Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39

Security Level: Internal

To the Future in Optical Way


--Huawei FTTx Product and Solution --

www.huawei.com

Page 1

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Agenda
General Development for FTTx Key Technologies GPON Huawei FTTx Product and Solution Case Study

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 2

High Bandwidth -- Basis of Full-Service


Service
Data download VoIP, videotelephony and videoconference Music on demand, multimedia contents On-line Gaming SD Digital TV HD Digital TV Additional TV channels (i.e. 2 HD DTV)
HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Page 3

Bandwidth Vs Services

Requirement
2 Mbps on Bandwidth 1 Mbps 2 Mbps 1 Mbps 3 Mbps 10 Mbps 20 Mbps

Minimum

Maximum

High

To Increase the Bandwidth -- Latest DSL Technology & FTTX


<1Mbps 3M
Access technology

8M

25M
ADSL2+ / VDSL2 Copper based

~100M bandwidth
GPON + VDSL2

ADSL / ADSL2+ Copper based

Reach distance

<3km

<2km

<1km
HDTV VoD SDTV Video conf

<350m(Copper) <20km (Fiber)


Digital Home HDTV VoD

Service need

SDTV Video conf Game Internet

2000
n

2003

2006

2010 time

Solve the bandwidth bottleneck of twisted-pair cable n Solve the problem of long-distance coverage by FTTX n Meet users requirement on higher bandwidth, such as HDTV, online-game

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 4

Trend of Network Evolution


ADSL/ADSL2+ FTTx + VDSL2
Splitting Point

FTTH

Module 1Km

ADSL/ADSL2 + 3Km

1020Km

CO
CO Module

Splitting point

OLT CO

Module

5~10Km

Splitting Point

l Evolution of xDSL technology

l FTTH is designed to provide better

pushes fiber towards to the end-user l FTTx solution provides higher bandwidth than ADSL2+
n

experience of speed up to Gigabits l Large capacity of OLT and centralized equipment maintenance

FTTx solution reuses the twisted-pair copper-line resources to provide better experience for Triple Play service (such as HDTV, Online-Game, P2P applications etc.) FTTH can provide higher bandwidth for high-end users by deploying new fiber resources

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 5

FTTx Market Forecast


Distribution of global FTTX Subscribers in 2005 Global FTTX investment forecast
228
0.1 billion

50

Asia-Pacific

North America

Asia-Pacific

Europe, Middle East, Africa

North America Africa Middle East and South America Source: IDC

Europe

North America:
n n n n n n n

Recent FCC ruling: fiber in the loop is not subject to UNE-P unbundling (US) Cable competition Japans FTTH subscribers reached to 4.6million by the end of 2005 Asia with more apartment buildings , more fiber Government initiatives and support Shorter loops, better loop quality , xDSL with higher data rates/QoS Less aerial plant, higher construction costs, no regulatory relief

Good incentives for FTTH Good incentives for FTTH Good incentives for FTTC/B
Page 6

Asia:

European differences:

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Survey for: FTTH or FTTx now?


FTTx Strategy
FTTB/FTTP to business buildings FTTN/FTTC with DSL to existing neighborhoods FTTN/FTTC with DSL to new neighborhoods FTTH/FTTP new neighborhoods FTTB/FTTP with Ethernet or DSL in residential buildings FTTH/FTTP in residential buildings FTTH/FTTP to existing neighborhoods 0 Source form Infonetics 27% 24% 22% 8% 25 50 75 Percent of Respondents (%) 100 41% 35% 86%

At present, FTTH is more expensive and more difficult of in-house wiring FTTx is cost-effective by reusing the existing twisted-pair cable, reduce the CAPEX significantly FTTx can reduce the Time-to-Market by faster Provisioning Process (without ODN engineering for end-user)

The best is what matches your need!


HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Page 7

Agenda
General Development for FTTx Key Technologies GPON Huawei FTTx Product and Solution Case Study

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 8

Technology Evolution of FTTX


P2P:
Pro: Mature technologies, High security, Easy for deployment Con: Occupies more fibers than PON
(b) Passive optical network 1 fiber N transceivers
Passive optical splitter

(a) Point-to-point network N fibers 2N transceivers CO N subscribers L km

P2MP (PON):
Pro: Can not avoid Rogue ONT,

CO

L km

N subscribers

n P2P: Suitable for business users who require high security and dedicated relatively low security bandwidth n P2MP: Suitable for residential users, the most popular solution for FTTH
Con: Reduces fiber occupation

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 9

What is PON?
PON: Passive Optical Network
n n n

OLT: Optical Line Terminal ONU: Optical Network Unit POS: Passive Optical Splitter POS

PSTN

Internet
POS

CATV
OLT

ONU

PON is a kind of Point to Multi-point network (P2MP) n PON is short for Passive Optical Network n PON consist of OLT, ONU and POS

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 10

Technical Principle of TDM-PON


1 3 1 2 3 1
1 1

ONT

1 1

1 1

EndUser User End 11

Slot 1

OLT
1

1 1

3 2

2 2

1 3

3 3

1 3

1
1

1 2

1 2

ONT

2 2 2

EndUser User End 22

3 2
3 3 3

Slot 2
1 3 1

Slot 3

ONT
3

3 3 3

EndUser User End 33

n Downstream direction: Time Division Multiplexing

(TDM) (over
HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Page 11

1490nm wavelength )

Flexible DBA Bandwidth Guarantee Mechanism


SNI Ethernet
Data service Voice service Video service

OLT

ONT

UNI

GEM Port

GEM Port

Classification

T-CONT
QoS/ Forward

Data service Voice service Video service TDM dedicated line service

TDM
TDM dedicated line service

T-CONT

Adopt different bandwidth controls to different service stream, including fixed bandwidth, guaranteed bandwidth, guaranteed/non-guaranteed bandwidth, best-effort forwarding, and mixed method. The minimum bandwidth granularity of DBA is 64K.

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 12

Complete Service QoS Guarantee


1. Bind the port with VLAN and set VLAN priority, according to the corresponding table; 2. Schedule QoS according to the priority of VLAN;
2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2

1. Process QoS according to VLANID and 802.1P; 2. Finish the mapping and reconfiguration of 802.1P on the uplink interface; MA5680T

voice video data


1 2 1 1

ONU

IP MetropolitanArea Network

Por

POT FEt S FE2 3

VLA Priority
10 20 NID 30 7 5 0

User
10 20 VLAN 30

Uplink
101 102 VLAN 103

pri
7 orit 4 0

QoS Process includes: Bandwidth control Congestion control Congestion management Queue schedule Traffic shaping

1. Schedule QoS according to VLAND and 802.1P; 2. Forward VLAN data to specified port;

1. Process QoS according to VLANID and 802.1P; 2. Complete the 802.1P priority copy from uplink VLAN to user VLAN;

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 13

Service bearer and mapping over PON


Layer 5 or more Layer 4 Layer 3 POTS T1/E1 TDM Data VoIP Video T1/E1 TDM POTS Data VoIP TCP+UDP etc. IP Ethernet AAL1/AAL2 Layer 2 AAL5 AAL1/AAL2 AAL5 Video POTS Data T1/E1 Video TDM VoIP

ATM cell
Churning/AES (Optional) AES (Optional)

GEM Frame
AES (Optional)

Layer 1

PON-PHY BPON/APON

PON-PHY EPON

PON-PHY GPON

n APON and BPON based on ATM n EPON based on Ethernet frame n GPON based on GEM frame (similar to GFP frame of
HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

MSTP), excellent multi-service support

Page 14

Comparison between EPON and GPON


Technologie s EPON GPON
Max. Downstream / Downstream / upstream Upstream Bandwidth 1Gbps / 1Gbps 2.5 Gbps; 1.25Gbps Ethernet ATM, Ethernet, TDM Traffic Modes Triple play Triple play Residential (CATV analogue or (CATV analogue or Services TDM over Ethernet IPTV) IPTV) TDM over Ethernet (PWE3, ESoEthernet) TDM Service (PWE3, CESoEthernet ,) or TDM over GPON (native TDM) Support Support Multicast Very Good Good, but only for for Ethernet, TDM and QoS Ethernet ATM(Mature) OAM Protocol Ethernet OAM ( part) ITU-T G.984 Difficult Organized by some operator Mid Easy Organized by FSAN/ITU-T Low
Page 15

Difficulty to O&M Interoperabilit y OPEX

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

GPON in FTTX Application


CO
BA DSLAM xDSL 2~20Mbps 3.5-5km Remote Business

Customer Premise

ODN
FTTC OLT

Curb

m 250-700 ge e v o ra Urban C

MDU Multi-Dwelling Unit

FTTB

OLT MDU Optical Networks Unit

FTTH

OLT ONT Optical Networks Termination

Optical Line Termination

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 16

Latest Progress in GPON


FSAN Management Committee

Latest progress in GPON standard


n n

FSAN OAN WG

n
Interop TG CTS TG B-PON/G-PON NG Access TG Joint session only (Finish Feb06) moves to ITU-T

G.984.x series GPON standard completed GPON public technical standards are officially released since Feb, 2006. B/GPON standard maintenance is transferred to ITU SG15 FSAN organizes 3 times interoperability test respectively in Jan, May, Sep 2006Interoperability GPON showcase in ITU-T Hong Kong 2006

More than 50 operator and vendor members

Latest Huawei contribution to GPON standardization

l G.984.4 Editor, will take the Editor of G.984.4R l Will host a GPON forum of FSAN in Shenzhen Nov 2006 l In Feb 2006 GenevaSubmitted uG.984.4 supports VLAN Stacking management

new power shedding requirement switching mechanism between sleeping and normal state uONU support built-in VOIP In May 2006 New Jersey Submitted uGPON ONU power shedding state submitting uGPON ONU management entity submitting uGPON Rogue ONU alarm submitting uGPON ONU realize VLAN Remark and Stack
Page 17

uGPON ONU uGPON ONU

config

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Agenda
General Development for FTTx Key Technologies GPON Huawei FTTx Product and Solution Case Study

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 18

SmartAX MA5680T Family


MA5680T

l 1 Tb/s backplane l GE/10GE uplink/cascading l 10U height FTTx Platform,


Indoor Racks:
HWD (mm): Max. Capacity:

230mm depth
l 2 main control slots, 14
MA5606T

N63-22
2200600300 1152 VDSL2/192PON

service slots
l height DSLAM/MDU, l 2U GPON/P2P fiber optical

Outdoor Cabinets: B01D500


15501550550 336VDSL2/56 PON

230mm depth
l VDSL2 l GE/GPON uplink
HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Page 19

Series of GPON Terminals


OT925G Specification HG850 Specifications

GPON ONT

1*10/100/1000Base-T 4*10/100Base-T 4*E1/T1

4*10/100Base-T 2*POTS

HG812 Specifications

HG810 Specifications

1*10/100/1000Base-T 4*10/100Base-T

1*10/100Base-T

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 20

End to End FTTx Implementation Solution

Local Switch Equipment Cable


2

Copper Splice Pedestal

Drop Pedestal
5 3

FMS & MDF


1

Feeder Splice
4

Feeder Fiber Cable (Ducted)


1 2

Distribution Copper Cable (Buried or Aerial) 2 In Street Cabinet


4

Copper Drop Wire (Buried or Aerial)


3 5

In CO In Street Cabinet

Out Home In Home

In Basement

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 21

Product Features Overview Optical Access


SmartAX MA5680T

Features
l Powerful optical access capability l Fully service optical access platform l Customized P2P fiber access l Perfect TDM service carrying l Enhanced IPTV performance l Excellent Triple-Play Based CATV l Flexible DBA Guarantee Bandwidth
HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Page 22

Powerful Capability for Access

Line Card GE/10GE

14 slots
Line Card IP Switch Matrix 10GE/slot

T grade backplane, 10GE to each slot n Hyper non-blocking switching fabric :400G (duplex) n Extremely high density: 3584 subscribers per frame, 10752 per rack

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 23

Full Service Optical Access Platform


PC IPTV Phone CPE VDSL2 GE PC MDU GPON IPTV Phone PC PBX Phone Base station
IP Voice
FE

VDSL2 CPE Mini DSLAM

Internet

IP/MPLS Core

Softswitch

SFU Splitter

MA5680T

IP Video

SBU

E1

CBU/MTU

CPN

FTTB/FTTC

CO

ASP/ISP

Full service support , meets with latest triple play architecture TR101 n Flexible networking , Series remote equipment type: to be Mini DSLAM or SFU, SBU, MDU, MTU for various scenarios
HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Page 24

Customized Point to Point Fiber Access


Internet

P2P
SOHO

100

Mb p

s
GE IP/MPLS Core Network

Softswitch

country villa
P2 00M P1 b ps

MA5680T

IP Video

Insurance company

P2

n n

Government Bank

P2P FTTH for high end users Single fiber solution to save half fiber resource Extremely high density, one frame support 224 P2P interfaces

f ib

er
Page 25

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Enhancement for IPTV Roll Out


l 1000 Multicast
NMS OSS
Ch1 Ch2 Ch3

Channels
l <1s Fast Channel

IP Core
Multicast Server Ch1 Ch2 Ch3

Zapping
Meet customized requirements multicast Avoid revenue loss
n Multicast user authentication 1 Profile Standard : IP group I want to join in.
So interesting,

l Controllable

MA5680T
Ch1 Ch2
Ch Ch 1 Ch 2 3

IGMP packet for joining group 3 IGMP packet for joining group 3

IP group 2

Profile Premium: IP group 1

n Channel profile binding with


IP group 2 DSL port or MAC/IP to IP group 3

Multicast prevent illegalstream access IGMP report Ch1Ch2 Ch3 IP group: 1, 2, 3


Before subscription, user could preview channel Port binding with profile Standard, not permit this port to join group 3 Port binding with profile Premium, permit this port to join group 3

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 26

Excellent Triple-Play Based CATV


VoIP/IPTV/Data etc. MA5680T 1490nm Multiplexer

TS PO FE
FE
RF

nm 50 5 1

CATV POST interface FE interface

1490nm

Processing Module-1

n Support the opening, closing and status query of RF interface of ONU. n Support the performance monitoring in RF interfaces received optical power and output power of ONU.

Splitter

1550nm

Processing Module-2

RF interface

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 27

Perfect TDM Service Carrying


PBX

E1/T1

CESoP mode Native mode


CES Gateway

ONT

BUSINESS

ODN

IP Core
OLT

PSTN

Splitter

MA5680T
E1/T1

SDH

PLMN/3G

ONT E1/T1

n
BTS/Node B

Supports processing TDM service in Native and CESoP modes

Guarantee the performance of TDM service, such as endto-end delay, Jitter and error bit rate.

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 28

Mapping of TDM Service in GPON


TDM Buffer Ingress buffer GEM Frame PLI Port ID PTI HEC

TDM TDM data


Payload TDM fragment

n TDM frames are buffered and queued as they arrive, then TDM data is multiplexed

in to fixed-length GEM frames for transmission. 125s


n This scheme does not vary TDM services but transmit TDM services transparently. n Featuring fixed length, GEM frames benefits the transmission of TDM services .

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 29

BTS/NodeB Backhaul Solution GPON Native TDM


N*E1 ATM

NodeB

MDU
GPON

OLT N*E1/STM-1

N*E1 ATM

RNC

BTS

N*E1 TDM

SDH
BSC N*E1 TDM

CBU

splitter

TDM E1 E1

TDM GEM GPON GEM GPON

TDM E1

TDM E1

Equipment Name

CBU OT925/OT928

OLT MA5680T

Pure narrowband application GPON Native TDM mode


HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Page 30

Implementation Suggestions of ODN


Wall-mount optical splitter unit (including splicing) Optical cable splice box Rooms of user ONT With specially protected fiber jumpers

Central equipment room

Outdoor M-core optical cable Outdoor 2-core / 4-core optical fiber

Placed in the community or converge point

In the resident building; in the passage for low multi-floor buildings; in the weak current well for highrises

Placed in each resident apartment

n OLT should be prior to be placed in module equipment room, to promote uniform maintenance

and reduce active node.


n The coverage radius range is 3-10km, which fully takes advantage of the long-distance coverage. n Optical divider should be placed near to users, which simplifies the construction process and

saves implementation expense.


HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Page 31

Huawei Optical Access Development


E2E Solution Networking and Business Planning Consulting n Turnkey project ability
n

Supply Chain Build perfect supply chain with strategy co-operators


n

Chipset and module supplier n ODN network equipments

Become the FTTx leader Joined FTTH field early in 1990s n Founded FTTH Institute in China Optical Valley with more than 300 R&D engineers focus on FTTH n Research in the next generation OAN: WDMPON,10G PON, OCDMA-PON, MPLS PON
n

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 32

Agenda
General Development for FTTx Key Technologies VDSL2 & GPON Huawei FTTx Product and Solution Case Study

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 33

SmartAX Leading IP DSLAM Worldwide


l Wide application in the

world
n 37 million ports and 60 countries

success deployment till 2006Q2, including 26 million ports of IP DSLAM and 15 million ports of ADSL2+
n IP-DSLAM ranks No.1 in global

market in 2005, 30% of port shipments

Others 26.2%

Huawei 30.0%

l Recognized TOP vendor


n Leading Triple play end-to-end

solution deployed in over 20 operators.


n Leading ADSL2+ supplier with
2005 Worldwide IP-DSLAM Market Share (Source: Infonetics Research, Inc.)

over 15 million ports commercial


HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

deployment

Page 34

Corporations with TOP Operators in FTTx


n n n n n n

GPON Solution was verified in BT Labs Preferred Supplier of BT 21CN and signed the contract in Dec. Commercialize GPON application has been deployed Strategic partner in Broadband and 3G GPON solution was tested in FT Labs. Global Mobile Soft Switch & GSM BSS Supplier for Orange 2G/3G Networks. Commercialized GPON trials in China Telecom No.1 broadband supplier in China Telecom Start corporation with SingTel in FTTH, GPON was tested in SingTel No.1 DSLAM and MSAN supplier in SingTel Preferred VDSL2 and GPON solution supplier in FTTx project of TdE Global cooperation with Telefonica broadband (NO.1 IP DSLAM supplier), transmission and UMTS

n n

n n n n

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Page 35

Advanced FTTx Solution for Telefonica Spain


About Telefnica A leading international telecommunication group with operations in 19 countries, serving 180 million subscribers in the world.

Challenges l Hard competition from Tier 2 operators l How to provide differentiated high bandwidth services l Keep subscribers and increase revenues Solution Construct FTTx network, shorten local loop to provide higher bandwidth services such as VDSL2 To deploy a great many remote sites all over Spain, series indoor and outdoor cabinet FTTC/FTTB/FTTH available, future oriented network Highlights of Huawei: As the pace setter of IP access , to provide most advanced GPON+VDSL2 solution, with best performance and compatibility. Fast response and customized solution, series capacity product , indoor and outdoor
HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Page 36

FTTC/FTTB/FTTH Migration Strategy


CO equipment room
GE+VDSL2

Curb

Building

Home

FTTC

OLT

O N U

VDSL2

R G

GPON+VDSL2

FTTB

OLT
GPON

Splitter

O N U

VDSL2

R G

FTTH

OLT
short term

Splitter

O N T

Medium/long term

n n

In FTTC/FTTB application, CO DSLAM should be very rich in GE interface, remote outdoor solution In long term, for FTTH oriented, IP DSLAM should be integrated with GPON OLT capability
Page 37

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Solution fully Meets with Telefonica Strategy

Central Office

Outdoor Cabinet

Building Home Mini DSLAM


TV

GE

VDSL2
PC Phone

Splitter

GPON MDU
VDSL2

GE/ 10GE

GPON

GPON ONT

TV PC Phone

P2P Fiber

MA5680T
n n

MA5606T

P2P ONT

Unified and powerful FTTx Platform: VDSL2, GE, GPON Flexible Remote Site Equipment: Mini DSLAM, GPON MDU, Indoor and outdoor
Page 38

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Thank You
www.huawei.com www.huawei.com

Page 39

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.