Sie sind auf Seite 1von 2676
[…] ASSAULTIVE AND BATTERY CRIMES

CALCRIM No. 852

569 P.2d 771] [discussing section 1101(b); superseded in part on other grounds as recognized in People v. Olmedo (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d 1085, 1096 [213 Cal.Rptr. 742]].) In the rst sentence, insert a description of the uncharged offense allegedly shown by the section 1109 evidence. If the court has not admitted any felony convictions or misdemeanor conduct for impeachment, then, in the rst sentence, the court is not required to insert a description of the conduct alleged. The denition of domestic violence contained in Evidence Code section 1109(d) was amended, effective January 1, 2006. The denition is now in subd. (d)(3), which states that, as used in section 1109: Domestic violence has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, domestic violence has the further meaning as set forth in section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than ve years before the charged offense.