You are on page 1of 70

Biofuge 100/120V

SERVICE MANUAL
Cat. No. 12005522

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Section 1 2 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 Title OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS (not part of this manual) BROSHURE SERVICE Servicing Schedule Trouble Shooting Test Points Mounting and adjustment of the torsion spring Assembly and adjustment of the drive Cleaning of Instrument Parts Electrical Safety Check Page

2-1/2 2-3/5 2-6 2-7 2-8 2-8 2-9

3 3.1 3.2 3.3

FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION Block Functions Main Board Functions Key and Indication Board

3-1 3-1/3 3-4

4 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 5 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6

DIAGRAMS For units with 120V mains voltage Block Diagram Wiring Diagrams Wiring Connection Diagrams For units with 100V mains voltage Block Diagram Wiring Diagrams Wiring Connection Diagrams For units with 100V or 120V mains voltage Main Board, Component Plan, Wiring Diagram DISASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS Housing / Casing Parts Sealing Elements Mechanical Components Electrical Components Drive Components Components of Cooling Plant

4-1 4-2/3 4-4/6 4-7 4-8/9 4-10/12 4-13/19

5-1 5-2 5-3 5-4/5 5-6 5-7/8

6 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 7 8

SPARE PART FIGURES AND LISTS Break down drawings Mounting and adjustment of the torsion spring Mounting of the temperature sensor Spare Part Lists CALIBRATION PROCEDURE TECHNICAL BULLETINS

6-1/3 6-4 6-5/6

Edition: 01 17.11.02 MH

MICROLITRE CENTRIFUGES HERAEUS BIOFUGE PICO AND BIOFUGE FRESCO


Compact, fast and quiet

The microlitre centrifuges in the Biofuge family are specially made to handle biological separation tasks. Whether non-refrigerated (Biofuge pico) or refrigerated (Biofuge fresco), these centrifuges are indispensable in the modern biological laboratory. Heraeus centrifuges meet all current European Community guidelines and are CE labelled. Biofuge fresco q The smallest refrigerated centrifuge for microlitre tubes q Ultra-quiet standstill cooling q Powerful CFC-free refrigeration unit q Max. capacity: 24 x 1.5/2 ml or 4 PCR-strips or 32 individual PCR-tubes q Max. speed: 13,000 rpm q Max. RCF: 16,060 x g q Aerosol tight Easy-Twist-On lid

Typical Applications q Pelleting DNA and RNA q Pelleting of PCR amplified nucleic acids q Antibody and protein precipitates q Enzymatic tests q Removing cell debris from cell homogenates q Bacterial and yeast cell fractionation

Biofuge pico q Incredibly small microlitre centrifuge q Short braking and acceleration times q Ergonomic design q Max. capacity: 24 x 1.5/2 ml or 4 PCR-strips or 32 individual PCR-tubes q Max. speed: 13,000 rpm q Max. RCF: 16,060 x g q Aerosol tight Easy-Twist-On lid

BIOFUGE PICO AND FRESCO


Compact design Create space in your laboratory. Take advantage of the 23 x 33 cm footprint of the small Biofuge pico, which can be integrated into any workplace. The minimum height of the pico casing makes it easier to load the rotor.
The refrigerated Biofuge fresco, with a footprint of 29 x 45 cm, is scarcely larger than many non-refrigerated centrifuges.

High performance The brushless induction motor runs quietly. In 15 seconds or less, the rotor accelerates to 16,000 x g, which is sufficient for all standard applications. A quick run key is used for short processing runs. The high-powered refrigeration unit of the Biofuge fresco with stand by cooling ensures temperatures beneath 0 C even at maximum speed.

Ergonomic design The smooth design of the casing and the modern keypad control are easy-toclean. The straightforward arrangement of the keys, with icon labels and the EASYcontrol microprocessor controller, make it simple to operate. One-touch lid opening allows for easy access to the rotor.

ROTORS AND ACCESSORIES FOR BIOFUGE PICO AND FRESCO


Both centrifuges are equipped with a 24-place microlitre rotor suitable for 1.5 or 2 ml tubes and optimised for applications in the biological sciences. The polypropylene plastic rotor can be autoclaved and offers extensive chemical resistance. The Easy-Twist-On aerosol tight lid (included) offers exceptional comfort and safety.

MIKROLITRE ROTOR INCL. EASY-TWIST-ON AEROSOL TIGHT LID


Biofuge pico Max. capacity Max. speed Max. RCF Acceleration time Optional features include adapter sets enabling centrifugation of all commercially available microlitre tubes, from 0.6 ml to 0.2 ml PCR-tubes. Braking time Max. radius ml rpm xg s s cm 24 x 1.5/2.0 13,000 16,060 15 12 8.5

ORDER NO. 75003328


Biofuge fresco 24 x 1.5/2.0 13,000 16,060 15 16 8.5

Reducer sleeves 24 reducer sleeves for 0.6/0.5 ml microtubes 24 reducer sleeves for 0.4/0.25 ml microtubes 24 reducer sleeves for 0.2 ml microtubes

Order numbers 76003758 76003759 76003750

PCR-ROTOR INCL. EASY-TWIST-ON AEROSOL TIGHT LID


Biofuge pico Max. capacity Max. speed Max. RFC With this additional rotor you can easily spin smaller sample volumes especially 4 PCR-strips (8 tubes each) or 32 individual PCR-tubes. Acceleration time Braking time Max. radius rpm xg s s cm 4 PCR-strips or
32 individual 0.2 ml PCR-tubes

ORDER NO. 75003327


Biofuge fresco 4 x 8 PCR-strips or
32 individual 0.2 ml PCR-tubes

13,000 12,846 15 15 6.8

13,000 12,846 12 16 6.8

TECHNICAL DATA
Biofuge pico Designation Max. RCF Max. speed Min. speed Control Drive Acceleration/delay Noise level at max. speed Run time Program memory Construction Safety features Temperature range Min. temp. at max. speed Dimensions (HxWxD) Weight (without rotor) Power consumption Standards Refrigerant Microlitre centrifuge 16,060 x g 13,000 rpm adjustable in 100 rpm increments 2,000 rpm Microprocessor-controlled via EASYcontrol Frequency-controlled induction drive < 55 db (A) 1 99 min, continuous operation, quick run The most recently entered data remains in the memory. Galvanised steel chassis with surface-mounted plastic casing Lid locks and interlocks 206 x 233 x 335 mm 8.1 x 9.2 x 13.2 inch 9.7 kg 21.3 lbs 150 W Not subject to testing in accordance with UVV VBG 7z R 134 a (CFC-free) Biofuge fresco Refrigerated microlitre centrifuge 16,060 x g 13,000 rpm adjustable in 100 rpm increments 2,000 rpm Microprocessor-controlled via EASYcontrol Frequency-controlled induction drive < 55 db (A) standstill cooling < 45 db (A) 1 99 min, continuous operation, quick run The most recently entered data remains in the memory. Plastic casing with galvanised steel chassis and sheet steel lid, stainless steel rotor bowl Lid locks and interlocks 9 bis +40 C 0 C (ambient temp. = 25 ) 305 x 290 x 450 mm 12.0 x 11.4 x 17.7 inch 27 kg 59.4 lbs 270 W

Manufactured and tested in conformity with EN 61 010-1, EN 61 010-2-020, EN 50 081-1, EN 50 082-1

ORDER NUMBERS
Biofuge pico Biofuge fresco

230 V/5060 Hz
incl. 24-place microlitre rotor 75003328 with Easy-Twist-On aerosol tight lid incl. 24-place microlitre rotor 75003328 with Easy-Twist-On aerosol tight lid 75005521 75003235

110120 V/60 Hz
75003236 75005522

Your Sales Contact

For Ordering or Technical Information


Asia Pacific Kendro Laboratory Products (H.K.) Limited Hong Kong Tel. +852 2711 3910 Fax +852 2711 3858 info@kendro.com Europe, Middle East, Africa Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales Hanau Germany Tel. +49 (0) 1805 - 536 376 Fax +49 (0) 1805 -112 114 info@kendro.de Latin America Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales Newtown, CT USA Tel. +1 203 - 270 2080 Fax +1 203 - 270 2210 info@kendro.com North America Kendro Laboratory Products Newtown, CT USA Tel. +1 800 - 522 7746 Fax +1 203 - 270 2166 info@kendro.com Internet http://www.kendro.com

Quality Products Lifetime Care


Registered to ISO 9001. Kendro Laboratory Products meet or exceed stringent quality and product safety standards. 2002 Kendro Laboratory Products. All Rights Reserved. Printed in Germany 2C 09/02 4t Druckerei

Z pico 5e

Benchmarks for Size and Value.


Pico and Fresco Microcentrifuges
SORVALL

Small footprints, BIG value

Kendro Laboratory Products SORVALL Pico and Fresco are the smallest, quietest and quickest microcentrifuges going around. Their sleek, lightweight designs maximize your available bench space, and deliver all the performance you will ever need, year in and year out, for a host of separation tasks in the microliter sample range.

SORVALL Pico
Compact 9" x 13" (233 mm x 335 mm) footprint 13,000 rpm (16,060 x g) Short braking and acceleration times High capacity 24 x 1.5/2.0 ml biocontainment rotor NEW PCR strip rotor NEW Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid Microprocessor-based keypad control Whisper-quiet, maintenance free brushless drive

SORVALL Fresco
The smallest refrigerated centrifuge available 13,000 rpm (16,060 x g) 11" x 18" (290 mm x 450 mm) footprint High capacity 24 x 1.5/2.0 ml biocontainment rotor NEW PCR strip rotor NEW Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid Ultra-quiet standstill cooling Precise temperature control from -9C to 40C Whisper-quiet, maintenance free brushless drive

Typical applications
Pelleting DNA and RNA Pelleting of PCR-amplified nucleic acids Antibody and protein precipitates Enzymatic tests Removing cell debris from cell homogenates Bacterial and yeast cell fractionation

Choice of rotors Microliter and PCR strip rotors for the SORVALL Pico and Fresco are equipped with biocontainment lids for use with infectious or hazardous samples. The aerosol-tight, Easy-Twist-On lid is exceptionally easy to use. Compact design Create space in your laboratory. Take advantage of the 233 x 335 mm (9 x 13 in) footprint of the little Pico, which can be integrated into any workplace. The low height of the Pico casing makes it easier to load the rotor. The refrigerated Fresco, with a footprint of 290 x 450 mm (11 x 18 in), is smaller than many non-refrigerated centrifuges. Whisper-quiet The Pico and Fresco are valuable aids in the small biological laboratory, where noise can be an issue. Their designs take full advantage of recent discoveries in aerodynamics, and ensure whisper-quiet operation even at maximum speed. High performance The brushless induction motors of the Pico and Fresco are extremely efficient. In 15 seconds or less, they accelerate the microliter rotor to its maximum RCF of 16,000 x g, which is sufficient for all standard applications. A quick run key is used for short processing runs.

Compact microcentrifuges for Life Science

Stylish, ergonomic design The smooth design of the casing and the modern keypad controller are both easy to clean and pleasing to the eye. The straightforward arrangement of the keys, with icon labels and the EASYcontrol microprocessor controller, make operation straightforward. One-touch lid opening allows easy access to the rotor chamber. Ecological refrigeration The refrigerated Fresco uses a CFC-free refrigerant. The powerful refrigeration unit, with standstill cooling, can maintain constant temperatures below 0C even at maximum speed.

Rotors and accessories for the Pico and Fresco


Microliter rotor 75003328 with Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid Pico
Max. capacity Max. speed Max. RCF Acceleration time Braking time Max. radius (ml) (rpm) (x g) (s) (s) (mm) 24 x 1.5/2.0 13,000 16,060 15 12 85

Fresco
24 x 1.5/2.0 13,000 16,060 15 16 85

Reducer sleeves
Microliter rotor: adapter sets enable centrifugation of all commercially available microliter and PCR tubes. 24 reducer sleeves for 0.6/0.5 ml microtubes 24 reducer sleeves for 0.4/0.25 ml microtubes 24 reducer sleeves for 0.2 ml microtubes

Catalog number
76003758 76003759 76003750

PCR strip rotor 75003327 with Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid Pico Fresco

NEW

Max. capacity Max. speed Max. RCF Acceleration time Braking time Max. radius (rpm) (x g) (s) (s) (mm)

(4) PCR strips or (32) 0.2 ml PCR tubes 13,000 12,846 15 15 68

(4) PCR strips or (32) 0.2 ml PCR tubes 13,000 12,846 12 16 68

PCR strip rotor: spin 4 PCR strips (8 tubes each) or 32 individual PCR tubes.

Specifications
SORVALL Pico Max. RCF (x g) Max. speed (rpm) Min. speed (rpm) Control Drive Noise level at max. speed Run time Program memory Safety features Temperature range Min. temp. at max. speed Dimensions (H x W x D) Weight (without rotor) Power consumption
16,060 13,000 adjustable in 100 rpm increments 2,000 Microprocessor-controlled via EASYcontrol Frequency-controlled brushless induction drive < 55 dB (A) 1 - 99 min, continuous operation, quick run The most recently entered data remains in the memory Lid locks and interlocks 8.1 x 9.2 x 13.2 in (206 x 233 x 335 mm) 21.3 lb (9.7 kg) 150 W

SORVALL Fresco
16,060 13,000 adjustable in 100 rpm increments 2,000 Microprocessor-controlled via EASYcontrol Frequency-controlled brushless induction drive < 55 dB (A) standstill cooling < 45 dB (A) 1 - 99 min, continuous operation, quick run The most recently entered data remains in the memory Lid locks and interlocks -9 to +40C 0C (at room temp. = 25C) 12.0 x 11.4 x 17.7 in (305 x 290 x 450 mm) 59.4 lb (27 kg) 270 W

Catalog Numbers
110-120 V/60 Hz SORVALL Pico SORVALL Fresco
includes 24-place microliter rotor 75003328 with Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid includes 24-place microliter rotor 75003328 with Easy-Twist-On biocontainment lid 75003236 75005522

230 V/50-60 Hz
75003235 75005521

For Ordering or Technical Information


Australia Austria Canada China Kendro Laboratory Products Sydney NSW 2066 Tel. +61 (2) 9936 1540 Fax +61 (2) 9427 9765 info@kendro.com.au Kendro Laboratory Products GmbH Vienna Tel. +43 (1) 801 40-0 Fax +43 (1) 801 40 40 office@kendro.at Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales Newtown USA Tel. 1 (203) 270-2080 Fax 1 (203) 270-2166 info@kendro.com Kendro Laboratory Products Beijing Rep. Office Beijing Tel. +86 (10) 6501-3810 Fax +86 (10) 6501-4229 kendrobj@163bj.com Kendro Laboratory Products (H.K.) Limited Hong Kong Tel. +852 2711-3910 Fax +852 2711-3858 info@kendro.com Kendro Laboratory Products Shanghai Rep. Office Shanghai Tel. +86 (21) 5490 0216 Fax +86 (21) 5490 0230 kendrosh@public4.sta.net.cn Axeb AB Albertslund Tel. +45-43 62 46 47 Fax +45-43 62 46 41 info@axeb.dk Kendro Laboratory Products Courtaboeuf cedex Tel. +33 (1) 69 18 77 77 Fax +33 (1) 60 92 00 34 info@kendro.fr Kendro Laboratory Products GmbH Hanau Tel +49 (1805) 536 376 Fax +49 (1805) 112 114 info@kendro.de Kendro Laboratory Products (India) Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi Tel. +91 (11) 618 48 40 Fax +91 (11) 618 53 97 kendro.india@vsnl.com AHSI S.p.A. Cornate DAdda Tel. +39 (039) 68 27-1 Fax +39 (039) 68 27-500 info@ahsi.it Nippon Kendro Co. Ltd. Tokyo Tel. +81 (0) 3 3517-1661 Fax +81 (0) 3 3517-1664 Kendro Instruments New Zealand Auckland Tel. +64 (0) 9-525 03 33 Fax +64 (0) 9-525 03 37 info@kendro.co.nz Kendro Splka z.o.o. Warsaw Tel. +48 (22) 663 43 23 Fax +48 (22) 663 43 25 kendro.warszawa@kendro.com.pl Heraeus S.A. Cacem Tel. +351 (1) 912 08 65 Fax +351 (1) 912 08 60 heraeus@mail.telepac.pt Heraeus S.A. Madrid Tel. +34 (91) 358 19 96 Fax +34 (91) 358 20 67 laboratorio@heraeus.es Axeb AB Sollentuna Tel. +46 (8) 585 777 50 Fax +46 (8) 623 15 45 info@axeb.se Kendro Laboratory Products AG Zurich Tel. +41 (1) 454 12 12 Fax +41 (1) 454 12 99 kendro-ag@swissonline.ch Kendro Laboratory Products SA Carouge-Genve Tel. +41 (22) 343 21 67 Fax +41 (22) 342 38 31 kendro-sa@swissonline.ch Kendro Laboratory Products Ltd. Bishops Stortford Herts Tel. +44 (1279) 827700 Fax +44 (1279) 827750 kendro@kendro.co.uk Kendro Laboratory Products Newtown, CT Tel. +1 (800) 522-7746 Fax +1 (203) 270-2166 info@kendro.com

Denmark France Germany India Italy Japan New Zealand Poland Portugal Spain Sweden Switzerland U.K./Ireland USA

All other countries in Asia Pacific Kendro Laboratory Products Newtown, CT USA Tel. +1 (203) 270-2080 Fax +1 (203) 270-2210 info@kendro.com Europe, Middle East, Africa Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales Hanau Germany Tel. +49 (1805) 536 376 Fax +49 (1805) 112 114 info@kendro.de Latin America Kendro Laboratory Products International Sales Newtown, CT USA Tel. +1 (203) 270-2080 Fax +1 (203) 270-2210 info@kendro.com Internet http://www.kendro.com

Quality Products Lifetime Care Registered to ISO 9001. Kendro Laboratory Products meet or exceed stringent quality and product safety standards 2002 Kendro Laboratory Products. All Rights Reserved.

SORVALL

Printed in U.S.A. (11/02) S00239

Maintenance

2 Service 2.1 Servicing Schedule (yearly procedure recommended) 2.1.1 Maintenance Routine without Dismantling the Centrifuge 2.1.1.1 Electrical Installation and Safety switch OFF the centrifuge and disconnect the unit from power, check voltage supply and mains fusing (15 Amps, slow blow characteristic) check condition of plug and wall socket - (let) replace defective parts check cord condition and fixing / connection - replace or refit it check condition of instrument socket and replace it in case of bad contacts 2.1.1.2 Location and Mechanical Installation check the base (ground, table, lorry with lockable wheels etc.) for resonance-free and stable conditions check for a well ventilated place and sufficient distances to walls or adjacent equipment, without exposition to direct sunlight check the leveling of the centrifuge drive with use of a spirit level 2.1.1.3 Lid Locking Mechanism and Safety Device connect the centrifuge to power and switch ON check for easy lid closing and self-acting lid opening - if in disorder, readjust lid's swivel hinge and/or torsion spring check the central rubber gasket for lid sealing and replace it, if damaged for checking of the safety circuit: start the centrifuge let it shortly run and stop it, the lid must not be opened as long as the message "end" will be indicated - if safety circuit is out of function, replace main board 2.1.1.4 Cleanliness of Spin Chamber and Motor Casing open the lid and remove the rotor (for loosening turn socket wrench in arrow direction - see rim of rotor chamber, push 2 screw drivers in opposite holes and pull the rotor vertically out) clean the spin chamber with a dry and absorbent cloth (remove all dust and moisture - see also section for Cleaning) check the correct seat and condition of the motor cover and take care of the cleanliness of the annular slot around the motor shaft: penetrating fluids can damage the upper motor bearing, remove fluids with an injector and/or absorbent paper 2.1.1.5 Rotor and Accessories Condition and Sealing check the condition of rotor and accessory parts (especially all supporting or stressed partitions): the rotor and/or accessory parts must not be used any longer, if there are visible traces of mechanical damage or rust check the condition of rotor and/or accessory sealing and replace them in case of malfunction 2.1.1.6 Rotor and Accessories Condition and Sealing check the condition of rotor and accessory parts (especially all supporting or stressed partitions): the rotor and/or accessory parts must not be used any longer, if there are visible traces of mechanical damage or rust check the condition of rotor and/or accessory sealing and replace them in case of malfunction 2.1.1.6 Rotor Fixing and Motor Shaft check the trouble-free condition of the locking nut and replace it in case of malfunction check the condition of the drive motor shaft: the centrifuge must not be used any longer, if the drive shaft is damaged (bend, thread is worn out, etc.) 2.1.1.7 Temperature Control Circuit clean the condenser with a dust exhauster check the thermal isolated fixing and the correct place of the temperature sensor reinstall the rotor and run the centrifuge at maximum rotor speed and at 4C, check the temperature 15 minutes later: the displayed and measured value should be approximately the same (allowed tolerances 2)

Edition: 01 17.11.02 MH

2-1

BIOFUGE fresco

Maintenance

2.1.2 Maintenance Routine after Dismantling the Centrifuge Casing 2.1.2.1 Motor Supporting Elements check the supporting and damping motor elements and replace them in case of increased rubber abrasion or abundance of imbalance but at least every 3 years 2.1.2.2 Braking Circuit check the function of the braking circuit (warming up of brake resistor, even and noiseless brake effect) and replace defective parts in case of malfunction 2.1.2.3 Ventilation and proper Air Flow check the sucking performance of the fans (a piece of paper must be sucked on), if necessary clean or replace defective fan check the air path and lateral sealing: no air must be redrawn from inside, if necessary replace the lateral insulation 2.1.2.4 Lead and Screwing Connections check the terminal and plug connections of all leads and on all boards and electrical components, tighten all loosen screwing connections, refit or replace defective parts check the screwing connections of all boards, mechanical and electrical components and retighten them if necessary (use screw locking lacquer for motor mounts and lid lock assembly) 2.1.2.5 Protection Earth Core and Grounding Connections check the protection earth core for continuity and all grounding plug connectors check isolation resistance and accessible current

Edition: 01 17.11.02 MH

2-2

BIOFUGE fresco

Maintenance

2.2

Trouble Shooting Error Error Cause Indication

no mains voltage supply displays remain dark

no low voltage supply for indication board interrupted program

all display elements are shortly illuminated constant

CPU program reset may be caused by EMI Program interruption

Possible Error Corrective Procedure Source mains fuse or circuit check fuse or circuit breaker and replace or switch on breaker failed again defective mains cord, check leads, socket and mains switch, replace socket or mains defective parts switch unit fuse or fuses on Replace the fuse, if fuse blows up again, search for main board defective other faults faulty connection check connections on main and key board, check from main board to connecting leads, replace faulty parts key board faulty indication or replace main board completely main board NV-RAM out of insert the valid NV-RAM and push it correctly into socket or not socket correctly placed reduced voltage remedy the failure supply (<95V) if the voltage drops often, use a voltage stabiliser bad or missing check all ground connections and the ground ground connection connection of the main boards parameter NV-RAM rotor not symmetrically loaded base is not sturdy enough and comes into vibrations centrifuge is not correctly leveled rotor has imbalance (mechanical causes) no or defective NV-RAM open lid, check load, close lid again and start change or reinforce the base (floor, table lorry with lockable wheels) level the centrifuge correctly, use a spirit level on top of centrifuge rotor must not be used any longer, send back to factory replace the drive motor remedy see above, opening device only at standstill after a waiting time of 1-2 minutes press key again replace complete main board replace complete lid lock push lid centrically into lock and press the key again re-adjust the lid centrically

centrifuge shakes badly

imbalance run

drive shaft is bent, rotor fixing is damaged missing mains voltage lid coil is not or PTC resistor has not sufficiently lid cannot be released supplied with opened by voltage faulty driving or triac key circuit pressure at faulty lid coil faulty winding of coil standstill lid bolt is jamming lid is not lid is deformed or correctly locked disadjusted

Edition: 01 17.11.02 MH

2-3

BIOFUGE fresco

Maintenance

Error Indication

Error Cause Lid was opened manually during run

LId message appears in speed display

protection circuit (15V) for lid and motor temperature control was interrupted during run 15V supply circuit is interrupted at standstill rotor comes to standstill without braking force rotor didn't turn

Trouble Shooting Possible Error Corrective Procedure Source Forbidden! close lid immediately, turn power OFF/ON, wait for Lid opening device must only be used at termination of br phase until end message appears standstill check leads and connectors to micro switch, in case Defective micro of a faulty micro switch, replace lid lock device switch or leads or completely connectors to micro switch are let motor cool down, then check temperature switch interrupted and leads with Ohmmeter Motor overcheck air cooling, circulation temperature switch has tripped (no check solderless connections XM1-3 and motor sufficient air flow or windings, replace defective parts motor has run on 2 phases only) micro switch motor overtemperature switch short interruption of mains supply bad contact of instrument supply line rotor is jammed motor is jammed connection: drive main board check leads and micro switch check motor over-temp. switch and leads for continuity, replace faulty parts Wait for rotor standstill (approx. 75 sec) and re-start Check plug contacts of supply line and replace defective parts if necessary check for easy movement, remove any jamming objects remove drive, replace faulty parts check terminal and lead connections, replace faulty parts check resistance of motor windings, replace faulty parts replace main board check plug connection and resistance of PT 100, replace faulty sensor set the temperature to 20C and watch the display: 100W (02)C 120W (502)C if not replace the main board check leads and voltage supply on main board and compressor, replace defective parts search for leakage, evacuate and refill with new refrigerant check compressor relay and relay driving, replace defective parts if happened repeatedly, connect a surge inter mains and unit check leads and brake resistor, replace defective parts replace main board

OPEn message in display br message appears in speed display

E-00 flashes motor didn't start faulty temperature measuring test: PT100 substitution by resistors, indication after power ON

defective drive faulty main board faulty temperature sensor (PT100) or leads defective amplifier or converter

E-04 flashes

E-04 flashes

compressor didn't chamber over work temperature indication value >50C loss of refrigerant chamber under temperature indication <-10C compressor didn't cut off voltage pikes on mains supply faulty brake path faulty component

E-08 flashes

Excess voltage of DC intermediate circuit

Edition: 01 17.11.02 MH

2-4

BIOFUGE fresco

Maintenance

Error Indication E-10 flashes

Error Cause

Trouble Shooting Possible Error Source

Corrective Procedure insert the correct NV-RAM

checksum error NV-RAM wrong or not of NV-RAM initialised sporadic: strong electromagnetic disturbance continuously: error on main board sporadic: strong electromagnetic disturbance continuously: error on main board

E-11 flashes

error during data exchange from NV-RAM

if error returned very often screen the disturbance source or operate the centrifuge on another place replace defective main board if error returned very often screen the disturbance source or operate the centrifuge on another place replace defective main board

E-23 flashes

too much tolerances during temperature calibration

Edition: 01 17.11.02 MH

2-5

BIOFUGE fresco

Maintenance

2.3

Test Points Test Points Unit Value 120V AC

mains terminal XN terminal XM motor voltage values must be the same between all 3 motor leads (U,V,W) motor current IM cable (U,V,W)

Conditions all given values are related on 120V (10%) mains voltage for boards supply

in each case measured inter 2 motor leads after reaching selected speed no effective values! 115V AC 3000min-1 , rotor #3327, #3328 155V AC 6000min-1 210V AC 13000min-1 acc. time: 15s, dec. time: 17s soft iron or digital effective measuring meter(true RMS) Max. during acceleration (#3327, #3328) 3 * 0,6A rotor #3327, #3328 -1 speed = 13000min 320V DC at standstill 350V DC max. during braking phase Bremsens (#3327, #3328) rotor #3327, #3328 305V DC -1 speed = 13000min

intermediate voltage UD inter U+ (cathode D4) and U- (anode D5) 275V DC shortly at maximum acceleration (#3327, #3328) current ID of intermediate circuit, (measured as voltage drop across control resistor R100) UM = ID * RM motor winding resistance 20C -insulation value brake resistor R24 parallel R101 compressor terminal XG terminal box pull off starting relay -insulation fan motor terminal XK lid solenoid terminal XC lid switches plug XA Over temperature switch Motor terminal XB Temp. Sensor plug XU 25mV DC 3000min , Rotor #3327, #3328 -1 40mV DC 6000min -1 65mV DC 13000min 180mV DC shortly at maximum acceleration (#3327, #3328) -45mV DC shortly at maximum braking (#3327, #3328) 3 x 14W > 10MW 235W 3,6W 5,5W 10,4W 0,3W > 10MW 150W
-1

switch OFF unit, pull off motor plugs, measure inter 1 -> 2, 2 -> 3, 3 -> 1 resistance inter each phase and motor casing resistor temperature: 20C compressor temperature 20C resistance main coil (between terminal 13 + 14) auxiliary coil (between terminal 12 + 13) coil starting relay inter phase and compressor casing resistance disconnect one pole of terminal XK fan temperature20C resistance , not activated

20W

15V DC

voltage drop by open lid

15V DC 95mV

voltage drop by closed lid and disconnect one pole of terminal XB voltage drop chamber temperature 20C (PT100: 108W)

Edition: 01 17.11.02 MH

2-6

BIOFUGE fresco

Maintenance

2.4

Mounting and adjustment of the torsion spring

2.4.1 Purpose The torsion spring offers the user a comfortable support when closing and opening the centrifuge lid. When the "open lid" key is pressed, the lid lock is released on both sides and the lid bursts open and remains in a 20 position. Up to an angle of 45 the lid remains stable in any chosen position, beyond 45 it automatically opens to full extent. 2.4.2 Mounting The torsion spring assembly contains the following parts: torsion spring 2 plain bearing bushes (for shaft guidance) 2 bushing nipples (for leg catch) 2 set screws (aid for fixing legs) dowel pin (for hooking the torsion spring onto the shaft) tube of Loctite 221 (for fastening screws) tube of Molykote TP42 (for lubrication of the torsion spring) Preparation: The defective torsion spring has been removed as described in Section 5, the old plain bearing bushes and bushing nipples have been removed. 1. Press the new plain bearing bush from outside into the right-hand bore of the chassis. 2. Slip on both bushing nipples up to the head of the hexagon bolt M6x12. Fix the screws again to the chassis and secure with Loctite 221. 3. Push the old dowel pin carefully from the shaft using a pin punch, then push the new dowel pin on using a plane surface (e.g. a wooden panel). Mounting the shaft and torsion spring: 4. Grease the short end of the shaft evenly using about 5 g of Molykote TP42. Attention! Do not cover the plain bearing with grease! 5. Slip the torsion spring onto the short end of the shaft (short loop first). 6. Push the long end of the shaft through the left-hand bore of the chassis and slip into right-hand plain bearing bush. 7. Press the plain bearing bush via the shaft into the left-hand bore of the chassis. 2.4.3 Adjustment Preassembly and alignment of the legs: 8. Push both legs onto the ends of the shaft such that the bores are horizontally oriented and the leg ends point forward. 9. Screw the M8 nuts loosely onto each of the shaft ends to position the legs. 10. Screw one dowel pin each tightly into the rear threaded bores, thereby fixing them with the bore in the chassis. Stretching the torsion spring: 11. Push a suitable screwdriver from behind into the left-hand bore of the shaft and turn totally to the front. Grip the shaft via the middle bore with another screwdriver and turn it to approximately 15 from horizontal. 12. Tighten fast both nuts of the shaft. 2.4.4 Assembling lid and housing 13. Put lid in place. It must catch audibly into both locks. 14. Screw on front cap screws on both sides, thereby fastening the lid tightly to the two legs. 15. Replace one by one the two set screws in the rear bores by the remaining two cap screws. 16. Manually release the locks. The lid should come to rest at an angle of 15-30. If this is not the case, restretch using the middle bore of the shaft. Should this be impossible, the lid must be disassembled and the spring must be stretched anew! 17. If the angle is okay, secure the M8 nuts with one drop of Loctite each on the legs. 18. Close the lid and replace the rear cap screws on both sides by set screws. Attention! Set screws must not jut out of the legs!

Edition: 01 17.11.02 MH

2-7

BIOFUGE fresco

Maintenance

19. Screw lid off and mount housing. 20. Reassemble lid as described above and check opening angle of 15-30. 2.5 Assembly and Adjustment of the Drive 2.5.1 Purpose of the adjustment The temperature measurement of the Biofuge fresco is done using a slim temperature probe. The tip of this temperature probe is fixed at a very short distance to the motor cover as well as to the rotor. In order to guarantee an accurate temperature measurement, a defined distance to both rotor and motor cover is mandatory! For this purpose, the drive must be adjusted. 2.5.2 Mounting / Adjustment of the drive with help of the rotor #3327/3328 Fasten rubber buffers to the transverse crosshead using nuts and washers. Place transverse crosshead inside the chassis and fasten with screws such that the screws are aligned with the upper ends of the long holes. Connect the motor to the rubber buffers using the screws and locking rings. Adjusting the transverse crosshead Put three cylindrical spacers with a thickness of 6,00,1 mm (diameter 10 to 20mm) for rotor #3327/3328 into the evaporator. Position the rotor onto the motor shaft and fasten with flanged nut. Loosen the screws about turn and carefully move transverse crosshead downward until the rotor rests on top of the spacers. Attention! Make sure the transverse crosshead is horizontally placed. Besides, the rubber buffers must not be stretched or tilted. Fasten all 8 screws of the transverse crosshead. Checking the adjustment Replace the spacers by three 5,00,1 mm thick spacers (diameter 10 to 20mm) for rotor #3327/3328. Fasten rotor again as prescribed. Turn rotor manually. The motor is correctly mounted if the rotor does not touch the spacers. If it does, the adjustment must be repeated. Remove spacers and secure screws with a drop of screw lock. Reinstall centrifuge and rotor as prescribed and do a test run. 2.6 Cleaning of Instrument Parts

ATTENTION - WARNING! The electrical and electronic components must not be cleaned with moist detergents! For Cleaning the centrifuge housing or its accessories see Operating Instructions section 1 (maintenance and care). Electronic components Clean dusty components carefully with a dry and soft brush and remove loose dust with a vacuum cleaner. Fans Scratch off carefully with a knife or similar tool the crusted dirt from the fans blades. Resulting grooves or marks must be removed subsequently with a fine abrasive cloth. Loose dirt is to remove with an absorbent cloth or vacuum cleaner. Vent holes Remove dirt from the vent grid behind the front panel by using a brush and vacuum cleaner. Condensers of cooling plant The louvers between the condensers heat air deflectors have to be vacuum cleaned. In case of persistent dirt the unit must be carried to an appropriate place where the condensers can be cleaned with compressed air from inside to outside. Bent heat air deflectors have to be realigned correctly.

Edition: 01 17.11.02 MH

2-8

BIOFUGE fresco

Maintenance

2.7

Electrical Safety Check

ATTENTION! A final electrical safety check must be performed after each maintenance and/or repair! Resistance check of protective conductor The measuring value of the resistance between the mains plug's grounding pin and the grounding conductors of the motor, electronic chassis and the casing must not exceed 200 mW. Insulation resistance Check Check also the insulation resistance between the poles of the mains plug and the grounding conductor; the resistance value must be more than 2 MW. Accessible current measured to EN 61 010 The accessible current must not exceed 3.5 mAmps in single fault condition (interrupted protection earth wire)! In accordance with the EN61010, IEC1010 and UL3101 such a fault condition can be reproduced by the following measuring circuit.

Steckergehuse / plug-in casing Spezifaktionen fr Megert - TRMS, DC - 5kHz oder mehr - Eingangswiderstand > 1MW - Toleranz 5% oder besser - Crest Faktor 5 oder besser V AC Specifaction for the meter - TRMS, DC - 5kHz or more - Input resistance > 1MW - Tolerance 5% or better - Crest Factor 5 or better

0,22F 5%

10kW 5%

0,022F 5% 500W 1%

L (N) N (L) PE

Krperstrom: accessible current: I [mA] = U [mV] / 500: Umax = 1750mV Imax = 3,5mA

Edition: 01 17.11.02 MH

2-9

BIOFUGE fresco

FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

3 3.1

Functional Description Block Functions

The BIOFUGE fresco is a microprocessor controlled laboratory tabletop centrifuge with induction drive motor and refrigerator. Following boards and components are located inside of the unit (see block diagram section 4 page 4-1): Two poles mains switch is mounted in the bottom of the front panel's right side Main board with microprocessor part and power electronics, 2 fuses (4AT) are serving for board protection Key and indication board (EASYCONTROL programming with temperature display) Three phase induction drive motor with an integrated thermal over temperature switch (cut-out at 140C) Temperature sensor PT100 Compressor with starting relay (inside terminal box) and starting capacitor Two lid lock assemblies with solenoid and integrated micro switches (mechanical bolt keeper, magnetically dislocking) Brake resistor mounted on main board Two fans (parallel connected) for cooling of condenser, drive, compressor and electronics 3.2 Main Board Functions

The main board is mounted on the rear side of the front panel. The components on main board are arranged in following groups (see also wiring diagram page 4-2 and 4-3). Board fusing (2 x 4 Amps. slow blow feature) Noise Filter for suppression of radio interference, caused by the fast switching power electronics (9,9 kHz), in accordance with the German Regulation VDE 871, grade B Power pack for low voltage supply of microprocessor part (potential separated by transformer) and power electronics (mains potential) Triac control circuit for both parallel connected fans Triac control circuit for both parallel connected lid solenoids ( DC supply via bridge rectifier) Triac control circuit for compressor relay Bridge rectifier for DC intermediate circuit supplying brake control path and frequency converter Microprocessor part with Controller (central processing unit) and ASIC80 (specific integrated circuit for controlling of centrifuge functions)

Edition:01 28.11.02 MH

3-1

Biofuge fresco

FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

3.2.1 Power Pack The power pack consists of a transformer, bridge rectifier and voltage regulator. U1 = 5 V supplies central processor, key and indication board and temperature measuring circuit reference potential A1: connected to protective conductor (GND) Additional generated by one way rectifying from the mains voltage: U2 = 15 V supplies control electronics of frequency converter via the protection circuit of FET over temperature switch (118C - normal closed), closed lid switch and motor over temperature switch (normal closed) reference potential: A2! mains potential! EXERCISE CAUTION when measuring etc. 3.2.2 Intermediate Circuit with Brake Path and Frequency Converter Intermediate Circuit The DC intermediate circuit serves as an energy store between the AC power input and the transmitted motor performance. The intermediate circuit consists of a bridge rectifier (4 diodes) and one reservoir capacitor which is softly charged, continuously supplied during operation and slowly discharged after power off. Brake Path Electrical power is fed back into the intermediate circuit during motor deceleration (motor acts as generator). This braking power is transformed into heat by two big brake resistors (parallel connected) on board so that the intermediate circuit voltage does not rise to an excessive level (see section 2 test points on main board). The brake resistors are switched into the intermediate circuit by a fast switching transistor (pulse width modulation). This transistor is voltage dependant controlled by a selfacting stage (closed loop). Frequency Converter The motor is 3-phased provided with chopped direct voltage blocks. These blocks are variable in frequency and pulse width modulation and are dephased to 120 between the motor windings. Beginning with low frequency and small pulse width chopped blocks, both parameters will be increased up to the operators set speed. By this variation the acceleration power of the drive motor can be effected. For deceleration the frequency and pulse width parameters will be reduced. The frequency converter is protected against over current, over temperature and over voltage.

Edition:01 28.11.02 MH

3-2

Biofuge fresco

FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

3.2.3 Microcontroller (Central Processing Unit) The controller block includes the central processor unit (CPU) 80C21 PLCC and the data storage (NVRAM) 9346 with the software identification No's. for: CPU: RAM: 097 8 xx (first displayed No. in speed, time and temperature field) 415 8 xx (second displayed No. in speed, time and temperature field)

The second parts of these No.'s (xx displayed in the temperature field) will be upgraded if necessary. The ROM with control program is integrated in the CPU. The most important operating parameters (e.g. the maximum data or the last operator settings) are stored in the non volatile (NV) -RAM. The CPU co-operates with the ASIC 80 component via the 8 bit data bus and some control lines. The ASIC 80 is a specially designed integrated circuit for the driving of our centrifuges (with induction motors), containing additional functions for temperature measuring and electronics protection.

Edition:01 28.11.02 MH

3-3

Biofuge fresco

FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

3.3 Key and Indication Board The key and indication board is mounted behind the display. The connection to the main board is done by a 14 pole flat cable. The 7-segment displays, the control key LED and the operating keys are also managed by the CPU. For the programming serves EASYCONTROL (see Operating Instruction Manual). Function of key elements keys S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 name lid symbol double arrow square symbol arrow to right speed arrow down speed arrow up temp. arrow down temp arrow up time arrow down time arrow up function(s) to open the lid (only possible at standstill) quick run, to start - keep the key pressed stop, to terminate the centrifugal run manually start, to set a centrifugal run in rotation to decrease the value of the set speed to increase the value of the set speed to decrease the value of the set temperature to increase the value of the set temperature to decrease the value of the set time to increase the value of the set time

Function of indicating elements indicat. H01,H02 H03,H04 name temperature range time range function(s) indication of sample temperature, right part of software identification numbers of CPU and NV-RAM indication of centrifugation time and hold (hd), left part of software identification numbers of CPU and NV-RAM -1 indication of speed [1000 (min )] left part of software identification number run finished (End) error messages like (LId, E- ) indication of rotation after starting till End

H5 H7 H8, H9, H12, H13

speed range

rotation-LEDs

Edition:01 28.11.02 MH

3-4

Biofuge fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 120V mains voltage


instrument plug
x1000

S1
mains switch

BIOFUGE
key and indication board
XF

XF
XN

main board
brake resistor

CPU

NV-RAM

XA

XC

XB

XM

XU

XK

XG

F3

Y1

S3 S1

Y2

S4 S2

3~
M1

V1

PT 100

M2 temp. sensor

M3

M4 compressor

lid solenoid

lid switch

lid solenoid

lid switch

overtemp. switch

motor

fan for compressor, condenser

lid lock left side

lid lock right side

legend
screwing connection plug connection

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Block Diagram
4-1 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 120V mains voltage

transformer, rectifiers and regulators

main board

7805

5V (VCC)
A1=GND

instrument plug with mains switch


S0
noise filter

+15V 0V=A2

driving of FETs (frequency converter) DC intermediate circuit

XL

F1 8AT

J 1

NTC

XN XPE

"E-07"
K1
5 J

"E-08"
autom. brake control

PTC

"E-08"
R1 220 brake resistor

"E-07"

XG/1

XG/2

XV/1

XV/2 M2

XB/1

XB/2

XA/1

XA/2

XC/1

XC/2

14

M2

10
S1..S4

"E-17" "LId"
C S
M3
Y1 Y2 lid solenoid

"E-07"
11 13
"E-07"

PE chassis PE motor

PE compressor PE condensor fan

"E-17"
lid switch

compressor with starting relay

fan for condenser

3 4

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Diagram
4-2 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 120V mains voltage


S6 S5

U1 (5V) A1

key and indication part EASYCONTROL

H3

H4

H5 H7 H6

H9 H8
A,B F,E

H1

H2
S1

S2

MUX
A,B,C,D E,F,G,D P 8 3 S4 S3 S8 S7

XF
14

XF

Y1, Y2

main baord part 2


frequency converter

RESET

U1 (5V) A1 = GND

P part
U2 (15V)
K1(M2)

UD+
13 2x6 HGTPs INHIBIT "E- 0"

ASIC 80

CPU

NV-RAM

"E-10" "E-11"

"LId" "OP" E- 8 LId...

i dyn

A2

R44

idyn

15V

F U

"E-7"

current control res.

UD-*

idyn E- 0

XM/1

XM/2

XM/3

3 F3 overtemperature switch 4
"LId"

"E- 0"

physical separation

V1 J M1 Motor motor temperature sensor PT100

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Diagram
4-3 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 120V mains voltage

mounting of unit ground, right side in front key and indication board 1x PE - terminal 1 pole 1x screw M4x10mm 2x fan washer 4,3mm

mounting of unit ground, left side in front

PE - fan M2

PE - fan M3 bottom plate

bottom plate 1x PE - terminal 3 pole 1x screw M4x10mm 2x fan washer 4,3mm XU b PE - main board

Y1
a lid solenoids Y1 und Y2

heat sink

main board

Y2
a b 1 amored chamber toroidial core, Valvo 4322 020 97183 + cable tie

XC
2 1 fans for condenser M2 und M3

perform a most narrow winding as possible!

S1

4 2

XK M2 M3
2
b a

Y1

2 S3
lid lock, left side 1

XG
2 compressor

temperature sensor

lead-in hole for sensor

M4
L N

F1

pass through from inside all leads marked by ellipse brake resistor R 101

XN XB1
PE

PE - motor (from motor harness)

XA

XB2

XM1

XM2

XM3

b a

lid lock, right side

1
Y2

S4 2

5 mains switch S0 2
I 0

4 1

mounting mains ground PE - compressor

motor overtemp. switch XB1 u. XB2

1 S1 4

no. 1

no. 2

no. 3
2 4 1

lid switches S1 u. S2 instrument plug PE N L 1x screw M4x25mm 1x PE - terminal 3 pole 6x fan washer 4,3mm 3x nuts M4 1 S2 4

S2 PE - armored chamber foot, right side in the rear

M1
PE - motor drive motor 1x screw M4x16mm 2x fan washer 4,3mm 1x nut M4

PE - mains ground PE - armored housing

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Connections Diagram


4-4 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 120V mains voltage


compressor terminal box starting relay drive motor wiring

starting capacitor terminal: 11 u. 13 mains - L shrinkage hose 12,7mm + 1 cable tie SST1 starting capacitor 10 11

120mm mains - N 12 14 13 PE terminal box XB1 PE overtemp. switch XB2 XM1 XM2 motor connections 5x 400 mm

compressor wiring

XG/N XG/L

XM3 PE - motor, 300mm to amored chamber in front

PE - compressor to mains ground

fans

XK/L
wiring fans

XK/N

PE - Lfter PE - fans

M2

M3
PE - main board unit ground, left side in front

1x PE - terminal 1 pole 1x screw M4x10mm 2x fan washer 4,3mm

1x PE - terminal 1 pole 1x screw M4x10mm 2x fan washer 4,3mm

bottom plate

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Connections Diagram


4-5 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 120V mains voltage

unit socket

detail view of fans cable conduction by clips

fan 3, right side

clip 6,5mm clip 6,5mm front of unit

KM

free cables length up to first fixing clip adhesive clip

plug XA

designation lid switches S1 + S2

length from clip 125 mm 140 mm overtemp. switch 140 mm 150 mm 300 mm 210 mm drive

XB1/2 overtemperatur switch XM1/3 motor, connect. 1, 2, 3 XC XG XK lid solenoids Y1 + Y2 compressor fans M2 + M3

coil switch

PE - fan 2 fan M2 S0 *

PE-fan 3 fan M3

temperature sensor

lid lock, switches

drive overtemp. switch

fans

lid lock, coil

compressor

mains input

cable conduction unit

mains switch

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Connections Diagram


4-6 BIOFUGE fresco

fan 2, left side

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 100V mains voltage


instrument plug
x1000

S1
mains switch

BIOFUGE
key and indication board
XF

auto transformer 100/115V

100V

XF
115V

XN

main board
brake resistor

CPU

NV-RAM

XA

XC

XB

XM

XU

XK

XG

F3

Y1

S3 S1

Y2

S4 S2

3~
M1

V1

PT 100

M2 temp. sensor

M3

M4 compressor

lid solenoid

lid switch

lid solenoid

lid switch

overtemp. switch

motor

fan for compressor, condenser

lid lock left side

lid lock right side

legend
screwing connection plug connection

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Block Diagram
4-7 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 100V mains voltage

transformer, rectifiers and regulators

main board

7805

5V (VCC)
A1=GND

instrument plug with mains switch


S0

+15V

driving of FETs (frequency converter) DC intermediate circuit

auto transformer 100/115V

noise filter

0V=A2 J 1

XL

F1 8AT

NTC

T0

XN XPE

"E-07"
K1
5 J

"E-08"
autom. brake control

PTC

"E-08"
R1 220 brake resistor

"E-07"

XG/1

XG/2

XV/1

XV/2 M2

XB/1

XB/2

XA/1

XA/2

XC/1

XC/2

14

M2

10
S1..S4

"E-17" "LId"
C S
M3
Y1 Y2 lid solenoid

"E-07"
11 13
"E-07"

PE chassis PE motor

PE compressor PE condensor fan

"E-17"
lid switch

compressor with starting relay

fan for condenser

3 4

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Diagram
4-8 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 100V mains voltage


S6 S5

U1 (5V) A1

key and indication part EASYCONTROL

H3

H4

H5 H7 H6

H9 H8
A,B F,E

H1

H2
S1

S2

MUX
A,B,C,D E,F,G,D P 8 3 S4 S3 S8 S7

XF
14

XF

Y1, Y2

main baord part 2


frequency converter

RESET

U1 (5V) A1 = GND

P part
U2 (15V)
K1(M2)

UD+
13 2x6 HGTPs INHIBIT "E- 0"

ASIC 80

CPU

NV-RAM

"E-10" "E-11"

"LId" "OP" E- 8 LId...

i dyn

A2

R44

idyn

15V

F U

"E-7"

current control res.

UD-*

idyn E- 0

XM/1

XM/2

XM/3

3 F3 overtemperature switch 4
"LId"

"E- 0"

physical separation

V1 J M1 Motor motor temperature sensor PT100

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Diagram
4-9 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 100V mains voltage

mounting of unit ground, right side in front key and indication board 1x PE - terminal 1 pole 1x screw M4x10mm 2x fan washer 4,3mm

mounting of unit ground, left side in front

PE - fan M2

PE - fan M3 bottom plate

bottom plate 1x PE - terminal 3 pole 1x screw M4x10mm 2x fan washer 4,3mm XU b PE - main board

Y1
a lid solenoids Y1 und Y2

heat sink

main board

Y2
a b 1 amored chamber toroidial core, Valvo 4322 020 97183 + cable tie

XC
2 1 fans for condenser M2 und M3

perform a most narrow winding as possible!

S1

4 2

XK M2 M3
2
b a

Y1

2 S3
lid lock, left side 1

XG
2 compressor

temperature sensor

lead-in hole for sensor

M4
L N black 115V

F1

pass through from inside all leads marked by ellipse brake resistor R 101

XN XB1
PE

PE - motor (from motor harness)

auto transformer T0

blue 100V

XA

XB2

XM1

XM2

XM3

b a

lid lock, right side

1 4

S4
red 5 mains switch S0 2
I 0

red 4 1 mounting mains ground PE - compressor lid switches S1 u. S2 motor overtemp. switch XB1 u. XB2 1 S1 4 no. 1 no. 2 no. 3

Y2

2 4 1

S2 1 PE - armored chamber foot, right side in the rear

instrument plug

PE N L 1x screw M4x25mm 1x PE - terminal 3 pole 6x fan washer 4,3mm 3x nuts M4

S2 4

M1
PE - motor drive motor 1x screw M4x16mm 2x fan washer 4,3mm 1x nut M4

PE - mains ground PE - armored housing

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Connections Diagram


4 - 10 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 100V mains voltage


compressor terminal box starting relay drive motor wiring

starting capacitor terminal: 11 u. 13 mains - L shrinkage hose 12,7mm + 1 cable tie SST1 starting capacitor 10 11

120mm mains - N 12 14 13 PE terminal box XB1 PE overtemp. switch XB2 XM1 XM2 motor connections 5x 400 mm

compressor wiring

XG/N XG/L

XM3 PE - motor, 300mm to amored chamber in front

PE - compressor to mains ground

fans

XK/L
wiring fans

XK/N

PE - Lfter PE - fans

M2

M3
PE - main board unit ground, left side in front

1x PE - terminal 1 pole 1x screw M4x10mm 2x fan washer 4,3mm

1x PE - terminal 1 pole 1x screw M4x10mm 2x fan washer 4,3mm

bottom plate

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Connections Diagram


4 - 11 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS For units with 100V mains voltage

unit socket

detail view of fans cable conduction by clips

fan 3, right side

clip 6,5mm clip 6,5mm front of unit

KM

free cables length up to first fixing clip adhesive clip

plug XA

designation lid switches S1 + S2

length from clip 125 mm 140 mm 140 mm drive 150 mm 300 mm 210 mm overtemp. switch auto transformer BV30326 Prim.100V Sek.115V

XB1/2 overtemperatur switch XM1/3 motor, connect. 1, 2, 3 XC XG XK lid solenoids Y1 + Y2 compressor fans M2 + M3

coil switch

PE - fan 2 fan M2 S0 *

PE-fan 3 fan M3

auto transformer 100/115V

temperature sensor

lid lock, switches

drive overtemp. switch

fans

lid lock, coil

compressor

mains input

cable conduction unit

mains switch

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Connections Diagram


4 - 12 BIOFUGE fresco

fan 2, left side

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

XU Stecker Temperaturfhler plug temperature sensor XD Anschluss Service plug service

XC Anschluss Deckelspule terminal lid solenoid XK Anschluss Lfter terminal fans

XG Anschluss Khlmaschine terminal compressor

XN Anschluss Netz terminal mains

XA Stecker Deckelschalter plug lid lock, switches

XB1, Xb2 Anschluss Motorbertemp. terminal overtemp. switch

XM1-XM3 Anschluss Motor terminal drive motor

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Component Plan Main Board


4 - 13 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

Controller INHIBIT PHASE1_O PHASE1_U PHASE2_O PHASE2_U PHASE3_O PHASE3_U protection circuit

power electronic INHIBIT PHASE1_O PHASE1_U PHASE2_O PHASE2_U PHASE3_O PHASE3_U

+15 U-*

+15 U-* U+ page 4-19 power supply

UEBERSTROM /UEBERSPANNUNG temperature measurement DECKELAUF TEMPERATUR TEMPERATUR

UEBERSTROM /UEBERSPANNUNG DECKELAUF U+ ZK2 U0 U-

U+ ZK2 U0 U-

TEMP_0

TEMP_0 DECKELSCHLOSS

page 4-17 DECKELSCHLOSS KUEHLUNG LUEFTER page 4-15

TEMP_1

TEMP_1

KUEHLUNG LUEFTER

page 4-15

page 4-16

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Diagram Main Board


4 - 14 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
R16 2R5 NTC

Power Connection
XN L N 1 2 F1

EMI Filter Funkentstoerfilter C16 2n2 Y 3 C15 0u6 X 2 4 2x5.6mH 2A Hilfszwischenkreis

D9 1N4007 D4

R18 ZK2 470R SMD BR1 1 2 BR_POWER U+ C13 470u 200V

L1 1 R17 120k

SI 8AT 6.3x32 UL

P600K C19 220n 400V R14 56k

XPE1 PE

U0 C14 470u 200V

DC intermediate circuit

R15 56k D5 P600K C9 2n2 Y C10 2n2 Y

U-

V6 T1 120V T120V/9V BV28969 GASS 1 Z1 0u1/100R 2 1 2 R21 1 R28 100R SMD V2 T1213 R19 47R SMD R20 1k SMD 6 1 D6 S21ME4 4 2 GND 330R SMD 3 K1a 4 SM4007 SMD V7 SM4007 SMD V8 V5 SM4007 SMD C20 1000u 25V SM4007 SMD V1 780M05C 2 VI G N D 1 VO 3

not placed

VCC

REL120V HL1-HP-AC120

C11 100n SMD

C21 10u C71 10u SMD 25V TA

C12 100n SMD

compressor XG
2

GND

to drive compressor
KUEHLUNG

lid solenoid XC
2 1

V50 SM4007 SMD V62 SM4007 SMD V63 V61 SM4007 SMD SM4007 SMD

C17 2n2 Y

to drive lid lock


6 1 Z2 0u1/100R 2 V3 T1213 R22 47R SMD R23 1k SMD 1 D7 S21ME4 4 2 GND DECKELSCHLOSS

fans XK
2 1 R29 100R SMD C18 2n2 Y 2R6 PTC R46

R27 6 V4 T1213 R25 47R SMD R26 1k SMD 1 D8 S21ME4 4 2 GND 330R SMD

to drive fans
LUEFTER

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Diagram Main Board


4 - 15 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

auto calibration

C2 100n SMD

R2 22k SMD VCC D1A TLC272 SMD 1 C5 1k SMD R12 120R SMD 0.1% 4 GND 12 14 15 11 1 5 2 4 6 10 9 1n SMD

8 3 R1 2

R4 270k SMD

VCC

VDD

D2 74HC4052 SMD X0 X1 X2 X3 Y0 Y1 Y2 Y3 INH A B X Y 13 3 R3 22k SMD 6

D1B TLC272 SMD 7 5 C3 100n SMD C4 100n SMD

(74HCT4052)

temperature sensor Pt100 XU1


1 2 1 2

VSS

GND

VEE

R13 100R SMD 0.1% TEMP_1 TEMP_0

GND

R5 100K SMD

Voltage to Frequency Converter

VCC

nicht bestueckt not placed

R9 390R SMD

Temp_1 A 0 1 1
GND

Temp_0 X,Y B 0 100R 0 120R 1 PT100

1u C7 1u

C6 SMD 35V Ta 7 SMD 35V Ta 1 6 R6 100K SMD CURR IN THRES COMP IN

8 V S

D3 LM331

R11 39k SMD 5

R10 10k SMD

C8 10u

C73 10u SMD 25V TA GND

R/C R E F G N D 4 C U R 2 F OUT

GND 3

TEMPERATUR

temperature signal
C1 220n Fo R7 12k SMD

GND

GND

R8 2k7 SMD

GND

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Diagram Main Board


4 - 16 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
not placed VCC 1 2 3 4 D10 REF RESIN CT GND TL7705 VCC VCC SENSE RESET RESET SMD 8 7 6 5 H1 HDSP-5551 /RESET Temp H2 HDSP-5551 Time H3 HDSP-5551 H4 HDSP-5551 A H8 LED GE 3MM H9 LED GN 3MM R50 10k SMD GND P0.0 P0.1 P0.2 P0.3 P0.4 P0.5 P0.6 P0.7 P2.0 P2.1 P2.2 P2.3 P2.4 P2.5 P2.6 P2.7 RD WR PSEN ALE/P TXD RXD 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 19 18 32 33 13 11 AD0 AD1 AD2 AD3 AD4 AD5 AD6 AD7 8x220R SMD AD0 AD1 AD2 AD3 AD4 AD5 AD6 AD7 WR_6X GND > > > < INH ERROR /RD /WR ALE D15A 1 > < 2 11 22 3 4 5 6 7 GND XF 1 14 2 13 3 12 4 11 5 10 6 9 7 8 DIP14 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 1 D16 D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 2 1 13 12 11 10 9 8 A B C D E F G DP

C22 100n SMD GND D15D 74HC14 SMD 8 9

C70 1u GND SMD 35V TA C23 GND GND GND GND GND 22p

GND C34 1u

VCC R40 4k7 SMD 35 D13 EA/VP X1 X2 RESET INT0 INT1 T0 T1 P1.0 P1.1 P1.2 P1.3 P1.4 P1.5 P1.6 P1.7

SMD 21 20

J1 J 11.14112

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8

H12 1 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 A B C D E F G DP 3 1 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 A B C D E F G DP 3 1 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 A B C D E F G DP 3 1 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 A B C D E F G DP E 3 F

LED

RT 3MM H13 LED GN 3MM

R47 100R SMD

C24

22p

SMD

10 14 15 16 17 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

C OC 74HC573

SMD

Xf DIP14 1 1 1 1 1 4 3 2 1 0 9 8 C37 10u 1 1 1 1 1 9 8 4 3 2 1 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1 2 3 C32 100n 1 SMD 6 A V B C C C R51 1k SMD 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 7 V11 V12 V13 V14 V15 V16 V20 V53 V54 V55 V56 V57 V17 BC807 R32 1k SMD V9 BC807 R53 1k SMD V19 BC807 R52 1k SMD V18 BC807 R31 1k SMD V10 BC807

> > >

/Strom (Dreh) /Unwucht

VCC 13 12 11 10 9 8

/DECKELAUF > /DECKEL < /LUEFTER < VCC D11 8 VCC 6 NC 7 NC 5 GND 9346 GND D15B 4 74HC14 SMD 6 D15C 74HC14 SMD 5 10k 3 10k SMD R41 R42

CS SK DI DO

1 2 3 4

74HC14 SMD VCC XD 1 2 3 4

VCC XE 1 2 3 4

11

80C21PLCC PROG 0978 D15E 10 KUEHLUNG

to drive compressor
SMD 74HC14 D15F to drive fans 12 LUEFTER 74HC14 SMD

PC Burndy 4pol

13 Burndy 4pol GND

SMD

GND

A A A A A A A A GV / / D D D D D D D D N D WR 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 DDRD VDD 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 D D D D D D D D G V WR T T 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 NDR DOE DD U T TTT EEE MMM PPP 5 4 3 D12 VDD GND 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 46 45 44 GND

S1 = LID S2 = Quick Run S3 = STOP S4 = START S5 = - SPEED S6 = + SPEED S7 = - TEMP S8 = +TEMP S9 = - TIME S10= + TIME
C31 100n SMD VCC not placed VDD

Y0 Y1 Y2 Y3 Y4 6 G1 Y5 4 G G2A N Y6 5 G2B D Y7 8 D14 74HCT138 SMD

S1

S2

S3

S4

S5

S6

S7

S8

S9

S10 R30 4k7 SMD

C28 100n SMD

C29 100n SMD

C30 100n SMD

H5 HDSP-5551

H6 HDSP-5551

H7 HDSP-5551

GND VDD ALE

VDD WR_6X GND GND INH GND

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

GND GND VDD PH1_O ALE PH2_O A0 PH3_O 8-BIT-Modus A1 PH1_U A2 PH2_U DREHZ_IN PH3_U DREHZ_OUT GND VDD VDD WR_6X TAKT55_IN WR_7X TAKT55_OUT TEMP2 TAKT11_IN MODE PWM_IN RESET PWM_OUT1 T EI BIT9 PWM_OUT0 MN INH_IN F_IN PT U TEST F_OUT TT EE FEI I Q AARRRR T T EBNN _ QK K DDA R E E HE HH O _ T T _ _ T U G MMV L R _ _ G U I _ _ 4 5 U P NP P DE S OON T N0 1 XXRT D1 0 DRP0 1 D 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 E R G G VR G N N DO N D D DR D

GND VDD

GND PHASE1_O PHASE2_O PHASE3_O PHASE1_U PHASE2_U PHASE3_U INHIBIT D17A GND

C35 10u

C36 10u

C69 10u

C72 10u

C27 100n SMD

C26 100n SMD

C25 100n SMD

C33 100n SMD

VSS R54

SMD 25V TA SMD 25V TA

1 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 A B C D E F G DP

1 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 A B C D E F G DP

1 7 6 4 2 1 9 0 5 A B C D E F G DP

/DECKEL

1 74HC14 SMD

2 330R SMD D17D

to drive lid lock


DECKELSCHLOSS R55 VCC 9 SMD 74HC14 D17C 3k3 6 74HC14 SMD 5 10k SMD R56 VCC SMD /UEBERSPANNUNG 11 74HC14 SMD D17F UEBERSTROM R57 10k SMD GND 13 74HC14 SMD GND 12 10

/RESET /DECKELAUF

signal lid open


DECKELAUF D17E R102 1k SMD

V43 BC807 R103 1k SMD

V44 BC807 R103 1k SMD

V45 BC807

ASIC80

signal over voltage


D17B 4 TEMP_0 TEMP_1 TEMPERATUR 74HC14 SMD 3

signal over current

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

temperature signal

Wiring Diagram Main Board


4 - 17 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

U+

XA1

motor overtempemperature switch XB


U0 R98 10k 11W 1 XB1
R24 470R 9W C76 100u 25V SMD R87 C64 100n SMD R99 1M 7 3 6 R95 68k SMD C65 47p SMD U2 D32 TL081 SMD 15R SMD 2 4 GND 2M2 SMD R107 V49 BUZ215 1 3 C68 470p SMD GND R101 470R 9W R92 22k SMD

2 1 2 1

XA lid lock, switches


220R
VCC

not placed R91 SMD


+15

2 F2 E11T11G80 118 GRAD

1 2

V51 ZMM15 SMD

D34 SFH6106-3 4 SMD

UEBERSTROM

BremsWiderstand Brake Resistor

V52 P6KE440A C63 100n SMD C75 10u SMD 25V TA

overcurrent signal
R96 12k SMD

D33 SFH6106-3 SMD

R93 2k2 V47 BC817 C61 10n SMD R100 2k2 SMD

R97 12k SMD 1 3 D35 SFH6106-3 4 SMD GND

C60 100n SMD

C66 10u

C74 10u SMD 25V TA

DECKELAUF

R88 10k SMD 1%

4 1 5

lid open signal

R94 V48 BC817 SMD C62 10n SMD 2

U-*

0R18

2W

R89 10k SMD 1% DC intermediate circuit voltage control R90 1M ZK2

/UEBERSPANNUNG

excess voltage signal relative excess voltage recognition active, if the motor put back power to the intermediate circuit absolute excess voltage recognition active, if the brake resistor is faulty or if the mains voltage is too high over current recognition

Alternatively for V49: HGTP 10N50C1D

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Diagram Main Board


4 - 18 BIOFUGE fresco

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
VCC C58 10u not placed GND INHIBIT 100k SMD C73 10u GND SMD 25V TA C46 100n SMD GND GND C45 100n SMD GND R77 C38 100n SMD

R76 100k SMD

C54 10u SMD 25V Ta V28 BC807

V27 BC807 C47 10n SMD R65 1 220R SMD 2 3 D18 SFH6106-3 4 SMD 3 D19 SFH6106-3 4 SMD C55 10u SMD 25V TA 1 220R SMD 2 R67 VCC 1 220R SMD 6 2 3 D21 SFH6106-3 4 SMD 3 D20 SFH6106-3 4 SMD R59 1M SMD R102 15R SMD V22 BUZ215 +15 LL4148 V46 ZMM12 SMD R58 1M SMD 100k 2W R48 15R SMD V21 BUZ215

GND V44 R78 U+

V29 VCC LL4148 R81 PHASE1_O 47k SMD GND V30 LL4148 R82 PHASE1_U 33k SMD GND C40 220p SMD 9 74HC14 SMD D26D 8 5 74HC14 SMD D26C C39 220p SMD 1 74HC14 SMD D26A 2 3 74HC14 SMD D26B 4

R64 1 220R SMD 2 R66

V40 LL4148

C48 1n SMD

V39 LL4148

C51 1n SMD

R69 1 220R SMD 2 3 D22 SFH6106-3 4 SMD 3 D23 SFH6106-3 4 SMD C56 10u SMD 25V TA 1 220R SMD 2 R71 VCC 1 220R SMD 2 74HC14 SMD R73 1 220R SMD 2 3 D28 SFH6106-3 4 SMD 3 D29 SFH6106-3 4 SMD C57 10u SMD 25V TA 1 220R SMD 2 R75 VCC 1 220R SMD 10 74HC14 SMD 2 3 D31 SFH6106-3 4 SMD D27D 9 8 74HC14 SMD 11 D27E 3 D30 SFH6106-3 4 SMD V42 ZMM12 SMD 2 3 D25 SFH6106-3 4 SMD D27B 3 4 74HC14 SMD 1 D27A 3 D24 SFH6106-3 4 SMD

V43 LL4148 V45 ZMM12 SMD R60 1M SMD

R80 100k 2W R103 15R SMD 3 2 1 V23 BUZ215

V31 VCC LL4148 R83 PHASE2_O 47k SMD GND V32 LL4148 R84 PHASE2_U 33k SMD GND C42 220p SMD C41 220p SMD 11 74HC14 SMD D26E 10 13 74HC14 SMD D26F 12

R68 1 220R SMD 2 R70

V38 LL4148

C49 1n SMD

Motor motor XM1

R104 R61 1M SMD 15R SMD

V24 BUZ215

V37 LL4148

C52 1n SMD

V41 LL4148

R79 100k 2W R105 V25 BUZ215

V33 VCC LL4148 R85 Phase3_O 47k SMD GND V34 LL4148 R86 Phase3_U 33k SMD GND C44 220p SMD C43 220p SMD 5 74HC14 SMD D27C 6 13 74HC14 SMD D27F 12

R72 1 220R SMD 2 R74

R62 1M SMD

V36 LL4148

C50 1n SMD

15R SMD

R106 R63 1M SMD 15R SMD

V26 BUZ215

V35 LL4148

C53 1n SMD

U-*

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Wiring Diagram Main Board


4 - 19 BIOFUGE fresco

DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

The index numbers stated in ( ) reappear within the spare part figures (block diagram, schematic diagram of cooling plant) and the spare part lists. 5.1 Dismantling the Housing

5.1.1 Front Panel (100) Open the lid. Pull out the mains plug. Pull the unit a little over the table's rim and remove both screws (105) from the bottom of the front panel. Pull the front panel's lower rim a few centimetre to front and push it vertically out of the upper plastic frame. ATTENTION! Do not pull the front panel too much to front! Doing so could tear off the upper plastic holders! For continuing the disassembly remove or disconnect all wires. Refitting the front panel is performed analogously in reverse order. 5.1.2 Lid (130) Open the lid. Pull out the mains plug. Remove the 4 Allen head screws (135), using a 5 mm key and take off the lid. 5.1.3 Casing (120) Remove the front panel and the lid (see 5.1.1 and 5.1.2). Remove the 3 Phillips screws (125) in front and both lateral. Press both legs of the torsion spring down and fix them with a 5-mm set screw (or one of the 4 Allen head screws) in the bore of the frame. Lift the housing at the front and the rear, pull upwards past the legs of the torsion spring and flip over to the front. If the leg is fixed with an Allen head screw, carefully widen the opening of the housing with a screw driver! Pull off mains switch wires and take off the casing inclusive lid sealing. Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order. Insert the rubber sealing with the gluing seam in front and press on evenly all around

Edition:01 27.11.02 He

5-1

Biofuge fresco

DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.2

Replacement of the Sealing Elements

5.2.1 Motor Rubber Cover (221) Temperature probe and motor are glued to each other! When disassembling the two, damage to either or both of them cannot be excluded! Open lid, unplug mains plug Loosen rotor nut (90) with 10-mm socket wrench (91) and pull out rotor. Press out motor cover from the lower edge to the middle and pull upwards off the plastic flange of the motor. Carefully pull motor cover and the two insulating washers (224) situated underneath upwards along the drive axis and deposit on the side of the temperature probe within the rotor chamber. When the motor cover is replaced, the temperature probe must be disassembled and adjusted anew upon reassemble (see section on removal of the temperature probe)! When the motor cover is reinserted, the upper rubber sleeve must be pressed in onto the plastic flange (231) of the motor and must be pressed down so that the ring-shaped swelling fits precisely into the groove of the flange. Check: When finally flanging the inner sleeve lip (covers the upper rim of the plastic flange), the outer edge of the sleeve must slant downward so that condensation water may not enter the motor bearing. For fixing and as a protection against torsion, the motor cover plus flange must be secured at the edge with 3 drops of Loctite 495. 5.2.2 Lid Gasket (123) Unscrew the casing (120) and pull it off from the bottom plate (360). Separate the sealing's edge from the chamber's rim by pulling it inside. Lift off the gasket on this place. Work all the way round, until the gasket can be removed completely. Assembling instructions Push the gasket over the rim of the rotor chamber, starting with the gluing seam in front. Work from both sides to the rear, but do not lengthen the gasket by this way. While doing so press the sealing edge under the casing's rim. Fold the rim of the rubber sealing over the rotor chamber's opening, starting from front to rear Press the casing back again onto the bottom plate and assemble it analogously in reverse order. The lid gasket must be completely sit close on the rotor chamber wall! The rotor chamber must be sealed completely, when the lid is closed correctly!

Edition:01 27.11.02 He

5-2

Biofuge fresco

DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.3

Replacement of Mechanical Components

5.3.1 Lid Lock Assembly (210) The lid lock assembly encompasses both lid locks with two built-in microswitches each. Disassemble housing (see 5.1.3). Expose cables for microswitches and lid coils (undo cable tree, unscrew cable clips). Remove outer (214) and both inner (215) fastening screws from each of the locking mechanisms. Press microswitches (211) through the frame opening inside and pull both unlocking systems upwards and out. Note for mounting Align rubber spacer (212) and screw locking systems on. Do not overtighten the screws! The locking pins must not jam! Secure Screws with Loctite 221. Fix the cable again to the cable tree and fasten with clips. Cables may not come in between fan blades! Once the instrument is installed, check locking mechanism several times by repeated opening and closing. 5.3.2 Torsion spring (202 Disassemble housing (see 5.1.3) Remove set screw(s) or Allen head screw (135) from legs in order to disassemble the housing. Screw out fastening screw (pan-head 206) of the torsion spring and unbend the spring. Remove fastening nut (205) of the swivel leg (203) on the side of the spring and push the shaft (200) to the left until you can remove the spring. For removal of the shaft, press right-hand slide bush (204) out and push the shaft to the right until it leaves the left-hand slide bush. Lift the shaft on the left and pull obliquely to the left out of the right-hand frame opening. For mounting and adjustment of the torsion spring you must follow the instructions in section 2.4, please note also the drawing on page 6-4.

Edition:01 27.11.02 He

5-4

Biofuge fresco

DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.4

Replacement of Electrical Components

5.4.1 Fuses (113) on main board Dismantle the front panel (see 5.1.1) and put the device far enough to the rear so that the panel can be placed without stretching strain of wires on a suitable depot (e.g. box) in front of unit. Check the micro fuses and if necessary replace them by equivalent and undamaged ones. Perform a test run and search for blowing cause. Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order. 5.4.2 NV-RAM (113) on main board Notice old displayed NV-RAM's version number when powering on (second No. in sequence) Depose the front panel as described in 5.4.1. ATTENTION - CMOS components! Discharge your body before handling! Notice correct position of NV-RAM (8 pins) and pull carefully out of socket. Reinsert the new NV-RAM correctly. Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order and check the displayed NV-RAM's version number. Note! A new NV-RAM version will include parameter changes (e.g. new rotor type or any speed limitations etc.) which can be verified in the display.

5.4.3

Microcontroller (111) on main board

The microcontroller normally comes with the board. It could be possible that there will be a change sometime necessary when the will be upgrades. Notice the old Controller's version number when powering on (first displayed No.). Depose the front panel as described in 5.4.1. ATTENTION - CMOS components! Discharge your body before handling! Notice the correct Controller position (CPU) and pull out carefully. ATTENTION - do not damage the socket (use cranked pliers)! Reinsert the new Controller chip correctly. Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order and check the displayed Controller's version number. Note! A new Controller version will include program changes (e.g. modifications of control functions) which might be verified only by measuring performances.

Edition:01 27.11.02 He

5-4

Biofuge fresco

DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.4.4 Main Board (110) The key and indication board is part of the main board and cannot be ordered separately! Depose the front panel as described in 5.4.1. Disconnect all terminal connections as: mains supply XN, compressor box XG, both lid solenoids XC and both fans XK. Pull out all plug connectors as: protecting earth conductor PE, lid switches XA, temperature sensor XU, motor lines XM (1-3) and over-temperature cut-out XB (1+2). Remove all fastening screws of the main (117) and indication board (115), remove the washers (116) and subsequently the boards. Touch a grounded receptacle to discharge your body before touching the sensitive CMOS components. Take the NV-RAM (112) out of box (or re-use the old but trouble-free component) and insert it into the socket of the new main board (see 5.4.2 and 5.4.3). The components which is installed at the socket must be removed and scrapped Mount the new board onto the front panel, replace the washers and re-tighten all nuts. Do not mix up disconnected cables during re-connection! Reassemble the device in reverse order and perform a test run, making sure the drive turns in the right direction (see imprinted arrow on rim of rotor chamber)! 5.4.5 Mains switch (121) Remove the casing (see 5.1.3) Compress both snap hooks of the mains switch and press the switch from inside out of the casing's opening. Pull off the cable plugs and transfer them to the new mains switch. Spread the snap hooks a little, refit the mains switch and assemble the unit completely. 5.4.6 Mains input socket (361) Remove both fixing screws (365) and pull out the socket carefully Pull off the cable plugs and transfer them to the new socket. Insert the socket and re-tighten it on the tab of the bottom plate.

Edition:01 27.11.02 He

5-6

Biofuge fresco

DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.5

Replacement of Drive Components

5.5.1 Drive Motor (230) Remove the casing (see 5.1.3). Remove the rubber flange and both isolating disks (see 5.2.1). Disconnect the leads for motor XM (1-3) and overtemperature switch XB (1+2) Set the wires free from cable harness and open the cable retaining strap. Unscrew the 3 Allen head screws (240) with a 5mm hexagon key having a length of 15cm and remove them together with the toothed discs (239). Lift the motor a little, unscrew the grounding receptacle and remove the motor out of the spin chamber. Take care when stripping the wires through the isolation! Reassemble the motor analogously in reverse order and fasten the 3 Allen head screws and lock them with Loctite 221. Perform the distance check as described in 2.5 and a test run. Check the sense of rotation (see imprinted arrow direction) and mix up 2 leads on terminal XM in case of disorder.

5.5.2 Motor supports (235) All 3 rubber supports (235) have to be replaced at the same time! We recommend a yearly change at every general inspection. By the way the 6 double-sided sandpaper discs (236) must be exchanged, too. A maintenance kit # 70904580 is available Remove the drive motor (see 5.5.1). Remove all 8 hexagon head screws (308) for the fastening of the traverse support and take it out of the frame's left side. Unscrew the 3 nuts and remove the 3 rubber supports together with the 6 sandpaper discs. Fasten the new motor supports evenly (use a torque key: 10 Nm) and secure the nuts (238) with screw locking lacquer (Loctite 221). Reassemble the device in reverse order, thereby pay attention to the installation and adjustment instructions in section 2.5! At last perform a test run.

Edition:01 27.11.02 He

5-6

Biofuge fresco

DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.6

Replacement of Parts for the Refrigeration System

5.6.1 Temperature Sensor (220) For mounting the temperature sensor, please note the drawings page 6-5 and 6-6! Disassemble housing (see 5.1.3) and unplug XU. Uncover the connecting cables of the cable tree and loosen the cable clips Disassemble motor cover (see 5.2.1) and remove complete with temperature probe (sensor). Mount new temperature probe and new motor cover (221) according to former positioning, making sure that the tip of the probe is located within the labelling window on the motor cover (check from above, see page 6-5 figure B) Reassemble motor cover with temperature probe according to section 5.2.1. Adjust the distance between temperature probe and motor cover by pulling or pushing the cable for the temperature probe in the slanted opening of the motor cover until the distance between tip of the probe and motor cover is 2.5 + 0.5 mm (siehe Seite 6-5 Abbildung A) Reassemble centrifuge in reverse order. Insert rotor and make sure that neither the temperature probe nor spacer nor temperature probe cable rub against the rotor! (siehe Seite 6-6 Abbildung C bis F) If the adjustment is correct, fix temperature probe on both sides and the temperature probe cable at the motor cover using a drop of Loctite 495 (#20470056).

5.6.2 Fans (310) Both fans (ventilators) aspire air for cooling from the front through the ventilation slots and the wire mesh. The air is forced past the power transistors, the lamellae of the condenser and the motor windings and exits through the rear ventilation slots. Take care that the Armaflex cut (218) seals the condenser tightly against the casing. Otherwise the circulating air may form shortcuts via the slots or openings, thereby reducing cooling power and longevity of both drive and compressor. Remove the casing (see 5.1.3) Set the wires free from cable harness and open the cable retaining strap. Remove the fastening screws (311), take out the defective fan. Pull off the wire connectors, unscrew the protecting earth conductor and remove the defective fan. Transfer grounding conductor to the new fan and reconnect the wires. Pay attention to air flow direction (see imprinted arrow). Reassemble fan and unit in reverse order and take care to the Armaflex sealing.

Edition:01 27.11.02 He

5-7

Biofuge fresco

DIASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS

5.6.3 Components of the Cooling Cycle When working on the cooling cycle the general guidelines regarding the handling of refrigerants must be observed! The compressor oil must be recycled, too, in case of a compressor break down! Refrigerant: R134a (CFC-free) Filling quantity: 135 g (individually the compressor labelled amount is relevant) There must not be used any kind of hoses, armatures and manifold gauges which are already contaminated with CFC based refrigerants. Otherwise the compressor oil will become an aggressive condition and will destroy the compressor in a short time. Procedure for replacing defective components of the cooling cycle Mount a pinch valve onto the compressor's service line (suction line) Suck off the refrigerant and recycle it If the compressor (340) is defective, let the oil run out into a bowl and recycle it, too. Unsolder the defective component(s) and replace additionally the dryer cartridge (325). Let a little amount of dry nitrogen gas stream through the tubes when soldering Do the evacuation and refill the system with the exact amount of refrigerant via a new external dryer (check amount with a balance or filling cylinder) The pinch valve must not be left on the line! Close the system hermetically (solder close) and fix the service lines using cable ties with a little drop to let the oil run back after transportation. Re-assemble the unit in reverse order and test the cooling system (see Servicing Schedule).

Edition:01 27.11.02 He

5-8

Biofuge fresco

BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS


130

91
123

90
120

82 81 83 80
112 110

124

115 95

135

84

100

116

125

115 125

101

126

110 105 121

122 (50)

113

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Housing parts, Boards


6-1 Biofuge fresco

BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS 220 222 221 062 236 062


210

223 235 236


27.6
2.5

225 224 234 061 231

219

214

216 215

237 238 205

200 060 203 204 201 040 202 232 231 240 239 031 204 203 205 208 030 230

210 210 210

207

208

206

207 245 247

245 247 246 218 245 247

210

252

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Frame and Drive parts


6-2 Biofuge fresco

BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

300

331 322 320

303 301 302 062 313 314 306 307 060 309 308 346 305 347 070

330 333 380 061 071 331 332 310 313 314 334 360 325 381 382

340 340 342 340

365 364 370

312 311

361 374 362 363 345 370

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Parts on Bottom plate


6-3 Biofuge fresco

BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

8. Push on both legs (203) 1. Press in plain bearing bush (204) 4. Grease Molykote TP 42, ca. 5g (40) 10. Screw in dowel pin 6. Push through the shaft (200) 6. Push in the shaft (200)

16., 20. Opening angle 15 - 30

5. Slip on torsion spring (202)

1. Press in plain bearing bush (204)

15

11. turn to the front 16. Manually release the locks

11. grip the shaft

9. Screw nut M8 (205) loosely on 12. Tighten nut M8 (205)

3. Push on dowel pin (201) 2. (5)


13. put lid (130) in place

17. Loctite 221 (61)

Loctite 221 (61)

2. Fix screw M6x12 (207)


15. Replace set screw by screw M6x6 (135)

Screw with base (206) Molykote TP 42 (40)

Bushing nipples 14x10x3 (208)


00

(11)
Loctite 221 (61)

14. Tighten screw M6x6 (135)

18. Close the lid and replace the rear cup screws on both sides by set screws. Attention! Set screws must not jut out of the legs.

19. Screw lid off and mount housing. Reassemble lid as descripted above (13.) 20. Check opening angle

xx. see mounting and adjustment of the torsion spring, page 4-10/11 (xx) Index number of the spare part list

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Mounting of the Torsion Spring


6-4 Biofuge fresco

BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

Figure B

position indicator

Figure A
Loctite 495 (62)
.6 0,5

Loctite 495 (62) left side Cover (221)

X=27

Y=2.5

0,5

Temperature sensor (220) Screw M4x10 PA (223) Support (222)

Casing (120)

front side

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Mounting of the Temperature Sensor


6-5 Biofuge fresco

BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

figure C

figure D

correct

not correct

figure E

figure F

not correct

not correct

not correct

Edition: 01
16.12.02 He

Mounting of the Temperature Sensor


6-6 Biofuge fresco

Spare-Part-List 75005522 - 01
from Serial-No. Index 00030 00031 00040 00050 00060 00061 00062 00070 00071 00080 00081 00082 00083 00084 00090 00091 00095 00100 00101 00105 00110 00112 00113 00115 00116 00120 00121 00122 00123 00124 00125 00126 00130 00135 00200 00201 00202 00203 Partno. 20220152 20220434 20270096 20270054 20270076 20270051 20270056 20270079 20270095 70902003 20290607 75003329 20056212 75003327 70056208 20360072 20190247 20055502 20058000 20460133 20150295 70904167 20230211 20460137 20480124 20055501 20180581 20055506 20055520 20055538 20460088 20055539 70904163 20510268 70055532 20490377 20055529 70055533

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE FRESCO 120V 60HZ HERAEUS


to Serial-No. Text CABLE CLIP HOSE,SHRINK MOLICOTE DELOMET 2301 SAFTY PAINT LOCTITE LOCTITE 495 FREON R134A SILFOS Rotor body O-ring ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT SEAL FIXED ANGLE ROTOR 4 X PCR STRI NUT SPANNER 10 MM MAINSCABLE PANEL Overlay fresco Sorvall logo SCREW 3X14 Mainboard 100-120 V green display EEPROM FUSE 8 A, SLOW BLOWN SCREW 3X8 WASHER HOUSING MAINS SWITCH GRILL SEAL INSULATION SCREW M5 X 8 ISOLATION LID ALLEN SCREW SHAFT PIN SPRING HINGE
Seite 1

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002

Spare-Part-List 75005522 - 01
from Serial-No. Index 00204 00205 00206 00207 00208 00210 00214 00215 00216 00218 00220 00221 00222 00223 00224 00225 00230 00231 00232 00234 00235 00236 00237 00238 00239 00240 00245 00246 00247 00252 00300 00301 00302 00303 00305 00306 00307 00308 Partno. 20350220 20420139 20037565 20430215 20290408 20904501 20460133 20510271 20480244 20055507 20140614 20055511 70055509 20470253 20055524 20055525 20210349 20490376 20290567 20440288 20020732 20480257 20480251 20420070 20480251 20510137 20460094 20180138 20480108 20220510 70055515 20430216 20480251 20220472 70055516 20480193 20480251 20430216

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE FRESCO 120V 60HZ HERAEUS


to Serial-No. Text BEARING NUT SCREW SCREW M6X10 SEAL Latch 120V SCREW 3X14 SCREW LOCK WASHER INSULATION Temperature sensor COVER SUPPORT SCREW, PLASTIC INSULATION INSULATION MOTOR BRACE O-RING SCREW M 3 X 6 ANTI VIBRATION MOUNT SANDWASHER SECURING WASHER NUT M 6 SECURING WASHER SCREW M 6 X 12 SCREW M 4 X 8 CONNECTOR FAN WASHER A 4,3 DOUBLE CONNECTOR MALE CHASSIS SCREW M 6 X 12 SECURING WASHER PLASTIC RING TRAVERSE WASHER SECURING WASHER SCREW M 6 X 12
Seite 2

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002

Spare-Part-List 75005522 - 01
from Serial-No. Index 00309 00310 00311 00312 00313 00314 00320 00321 00322 00325 00330 00331 00332 00333 00334 00340 00342 00345 00346 00347 00360 00361 00362 00363 00364 00365 00370 00374 Partno. 20220530 20210255 20510056 20480244 20460094 20480108 70901150 20460151 20480135 20240477 20055517 20430207 20480244 20270072 20290568 20240481 20480251 20430221 20270072 20270072 70055514 20049932 20480193 20430216 20180608 20440023 20420076 20460104

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE FRESCO 120V 60HZ HERAEUS


to Serial-No. Text ADHESIVE CLIP FAN SCREW M4X20 LOCK WASHER SCREW M 4 X 8 FAN WASHER A 4,3 EVAPORATOR BOLT M4X8 WASHER FILTER-DRYER CONDENSER SCREW M 4 X 10 LOCK WASHER ISOLATION, TAPE RUBBER COMPRESSOR SECURING WASHER SCREW M 6 X 30 ISOLATION, TAPE ISOLATION, TAPE METAL BASIS FOOT WASHER SCREW M 6 X 12 RECEPTACLE SCREW M3 X 8 HEXAGONAL NUT M4 SCREW M4X25

Seite 3

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002

Spare-Part-List 75005524- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00030 00031 00040 00050 00060 00061 00062 00070 00071 00080 00081 00082 00083 00084 00090 00091 00095 00100 00101 00105 00110 00112 00113 00115 00116 00120 00121 00122 00123 00124 00125 00126 00130 00135 00200 00201 00202 00203 Partno. 20220152 20220434 20270096 20270054 20270076 20270051 20270056 20270079 20270095 70902003 20290607 75003329 20056212 75003327 70056208 20360072 20190247 20055502 20058015 20460133 20150295 70904167 20230211 20460137 20480124 20055501 20180581 20055506 20055520 20055538 20460088 20055539 70904163 20510268 70055532 20490377 20055529 70055533

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

Biofuge Frsco 120V 60Hz Sorvall


to Serial-No. Text CABLE CLIP HOSE,SHRINK MOLICOTE DELOMET 2301 SAFTY PAINT LOCTITE LOCTITE 495 FREON R134A SILFOS ROOR BODY O-RING ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT SEAL FIXED ANGLE ROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP NUT SPANNER 10 MM MAINSCABLE PANEL OVERLAY fresco Sorvall logo SCREW 3X14 Mainboard 100-120 V green display EEPROM FUSE 8 A, SLOW BLOWN SCREW 3X8 WASHER HOUSING MAINS SWITCH GRILL SEAL INSULATION SCREW M5 X 8 ISOLATION LID ALLEN SCREW SHAFT PIN SPRING HINGE
Seite 1

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002

Spare-Part-List 75005524- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00204 00205 00206 00207 00208 00210 00214 00215 00216 00218 00220 00221 00222 00223 00224 00225 00230 00231 00232 00234 00235 00236 00237 00238 00239 00240 00245 00246 00247 00252 00300 00301 00302 00303 00305 00306 00307 00308 Partno. 20350220 20420139 20037565 20430215 20290408 20904501 20460133 20510271 20480244 20055507 20140614 20055511 70055509 20470253 20055524 20055525 20210349 20490376 20290567 20440288 20020732 20480257 20480251 20420070 20480251 20510137 20460094 20180138 20480108 20220510 70055515 20430216 20480251 20220472 70055516 20480193 20480251 20430216

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

Biofuge Frsco 120V 60Hz Sorvall


to Serial-No. Text BEARING NUT SCREW SCREW M6X10 SEAL Latch 120 V SCREW 3X14 SCREW LOCK WASHER INSULATION Temperature Sensor COVER SUPPORT SCREW, PLASTIC INSULATION INSULATION MOTOR BRACE O-RING SCREW M 3 X 6 ANTI VIBRATION MOUNT SANDWASHER SECURING WASHER NUT M 6 SECURING WASHER SCREW M 6 X 12 SCREW M 4 X 8 CONNECTOR FAN WASHER A 4,3 DOUBLE CONNECTOR MALE CHASSIS SCREW M 6 X 12 SECURING WASHER PLASTIC RING TRAVERSE WASHER SECURING WASHER SCREW M 6 X 12
Seite 2

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002

Spare-Part-List 75005524- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00309 00310 00311 00312 00313 00314 00320 00321 00322 00325 00330 00331 00332 00333 00334 00340 00342 00345 00346 00347 00360 00361 00362 00363 00364 00365 00370 00374 Partno. 20220530 20210255 20510056 20480244 20460094 20480108 70901150 20460151 20480135 20240477 20055517 20430207 20480244 20270072 20290568 20240481 20480251 20430221 20270072 20270072 70055514 20049932 20480193 20430216 20180608 20440023 20420076 20460104

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

Biofuge Frsco 120V 60Hz Sorvall


to Serial-No. Text ADHESIVE CLIP FAN SCREW M4X20 LOCK WASHER SCREW M 4 X 8 FAN WASHER A 4,3 EVAPORATOR BOLT M4X8 WASHER FILTER-DRYER CONDENSER SCREW M 4 X 10 LOCK WASHER ISOLATION, TAPE RUBBER COMPRESSOR SECURING WASHER SCREW M 6 X 30 ISOLATION, TAPE ISOLATION, TAPE METAL BASIS FOOT WASHER SCREW M 6 X 12 RECEPTACLE SCREW M3 X 8 HEXAGONAL NUT M4 SCREW M4X25

Seite 3

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002

Spare-Part-List 75005526- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00030 00031 00040 00050 00060 00061 00062 00070 00071 00080 00081 00082 00083 00084 00090 00091 00095 00100 00101 00105 00110 00112 00113 00115 00116 00120 00121 00122 00123 00124 00125 00126 00130 00135 00200 00201 00202 00203 Partno. 20220152 20220434 20270096 20270054 20270076 20270051 20270056 20270079 20270095 70902003 20290607 75003329 20056212 75003327 70056208 20360072 20190247 20055502 20058015 20460133 20150295 70904167 20230211 20460137 20480124 20055501 20180581 20055506 20055520 20055538 20460088 20055539 70904163 20510268 70055532 20490377 20055529 70055533

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE FRESCO 100V INCL. ROTOR #3328


to Serial-No. Text CABLE CLIP HOSE,SHRINK MOLICOTE DELOMET 2301 SAFTY PAINT LOCTITE LOCTITE 495 FREON R134A SILFOS ROTOR BODY O-RING ROTOR LID AEROSOL TIGHT SEAL FIXED ANGLE ROTOR 4 X PCR STRIP NUT SPANNER 10 MM MAINSCABLE PANEL OVERLAY fresco Sorvall logo SCREW 3X14 Mainboard 100-120 V green display EEPROM FUSE 8 A, SLOW BLOWN SCREW 3X8 WASHER HOUSING MAINS SWITCH GRILL SEAL INSULATION SCREW M5 X 8 ISOLATION LID ALLEN SCREW SHAFT PIN SPRING HINGE
Seite 1

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002

Spare-Part-List 75005526- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00204 00205 00206 00207 00208 00210 00214 00215 00216 00218 00220 00221 00222 00223 00224 00225 00230 00231 00232 00234 00235 00236 00237 00238 00239 00240 00245 00246 00247 00252 00300 00301 00302 00303 00305 00306 00307 00308 Partno. 20350220 20420139 20037565 20430215 20290408 20904501 20460133 20510271 20480244 20055507 20140614 20055511 70055509 20470253 20054524 20055525 20210349 20490376 20290567 20440288 20020732 20480257 20480251 20420070 20480251 20510137 20460094 20180138 20480108 20220510 70055515 20430216 20480251 20220472 70055516 20480193 20480251 20430216

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE FRESCO 100V INCL. ROTOR #3328


to Serial-No. Text BEARING NUT SCREW SCREW M6X10 SEAL Latch 120 V SCREW 3X14 SCREW LOCK WASHER INSULATION Temperature sensor COVER SUPPORT SCREW, PLASTIC BOWL INSULATION MOTOR BRACE O-RING SCREW M 3 X 6 ANTI VIBRATION MOUNT SANDWASHER SECURING WASHER NUT M 6 SECURING WASHER SCREW M 6 X 12 SCREW M 4 X 8 CONNECTOR FAN WASHER A 4,3 DOUBLE CONNECTOR MALE CHASSIS SCREW M 6 X 12 SECURING WASHER PLASTIC RING TRAVERSE WASHER SECURING WASHER SCREW M 6 X 12
Seite 2

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002

Spare-Part-List 75005526- 01
from Serial-No. Index 00309 00310 00311 00312 00313 00314 00320 00321 00322 00325 00330 00331 00332 00333 00334 00340 00342 00345 00346 00347 00360 00361 00362 00363 00364 00365 00370 00374 00380 00381 00382 Partno. 20220530 20210255 20510056 20480244 20460094 20480108 70901150 20460151 20480135 20240477 20055517 20430207 20480244 20270072 20290568 20240481 20480251 20430221 20270072 20270072 70055514 20049932 20480193 20430216 20180608 20440023 20420076 20460104 20170319 20480251 20430307

Kendro Laboratory Products


Plant Osterode

BIOFUGE FRESCO 100V INCL. ROTOR #3328


to Serial-No. Text ADHESIVE CLIP FAN SCREW M4X20 LOCK WASHER SCREW M 4 X 8 FAN WASHER A 4,3 EVAPORATOR BOLT M4X8 WASHER FILTER-DRYER CONDENSER SCREW M 4 X 10 LOCK WASHER ISOLATION, TAPE RUBBER COMPRESSOR SECURING WASHER SCREW M 6 X 30 ISOLATION, TAPE ISOLATION, TAPE METAL BASIS FOOT WASHER SCREW M 6 X 12 RECEPTACLE SCREW M3 X 8 HEXAGONAL NUT M4 SCREW M4X25 TRANSFORMER SECURING WASHER SCREW M6 X 60

Seite 3

Mittwoch, 18. Dezember 2002

Kendro service Information

Heraeus Centrifuges
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST
Rotor Inspection
o o Check for corrosion and wear Inspect rotor lid locking screw Serial numbers: 75003328.............................. 75003327..............................

Biofuge fresco

Type S/N

Performance Checks
o o o o o Acceleration time _________seconds instrument top speed _________rpm Deceleration time _________seconds Time (10 minute set) _________actual min:sec Temperature (4 set) _________actual (C)

Imbalance Preliminary Checks


o o o Clean inst. & condenser coils Rotor chamber (defrost) Inst. environment (level & clearance) o Centrifuge stable and level o Centrifuge shuts off w/proper weight

Safety test
o Accessible leakage current <3500A o Insulation resistance >10 Megaohm o Earth Conductor Resistance <0.2 Ohm

Pre-run Checks
o o o o o o o o Ground continuity Line voltage ________V AC Display segments on power-up Microprocessor Initialization (if required) Door interlock and latch Drive stop & Door unlatch (50 rpm) Compressor current draw Fan operation (condenser & compressor)

Mechanical
o o Motor bearings Refrigerant leaks

Revised 11/11/02

1 of 2

Kendro service Information

Comments:

S.R. Signature ____________________ Date of Service ____________________

Revised 11/11/02

2 of 2

Calibration Certification Procedure Biofuge fresco


Revised - 11/11/2002 1. General Successfully completing the Preventive Maintenance Checklist and Calibration Certification Procedure as outlined will ensure that the instrument is properly maintained and calibrated to Kendro specifications. 2. Equipment Required Digital Multimeter Temperature Meter w/probe Stopwatch Photo Tachometer Safety Tester Biofuge fresco Service Manual Centrifuge Operating Manual

Note: Check calibration due date on all test equipment before starting certification. 3. Documentation Required Preventive Maintenance Procedure and Checklist (Service Manual) Calibration Certification Procedure and Form Certification Label Certificate of calibration for each piece of test equipment used to perform the certification Training Certificate Preventive Maintenance Check Perform Preventive Maintenance checks as outlined in the Kendro Service Manual to ensure the instrument is in good working order without performing any calibrations. Complete the Preventive Maintenance Checklist. (calibration data will be filled in after Certification) Calibration Certification SPEED

Install a rotor, set the speed control to 3000 rpm and start the centrifuge. When the speed has stabilized, measure the actual speed with an external tach (photo tach on multimeter where speed = frequency[no conversion]). Record measured speed and displayed speed in the speed section of the certification form. Set the speed control to max. rpm and after stabilization, record measured speed and displayed speed in the speed section of the certification form. Determine if the speeds recorded meet the specifications on the form. If the specifications are met, proceed to the next section. A recalibration of the instrument is not possible.
fresco_7b_e 1 of 2

Calibration Certification Procedure Biofuge fresco


TEMPERATURE

Place water into the rotor or bucket. Select a temperature of +4C, maximum allowed speed of the rotor and time of minimum 3 hours. After that record the displayed temperature, measured temperature inside rotor or bucket after rotor has come to rest, in the temperature section of the certification form. Repeat the test at 15C. Record the values in the temperature section of the certification form. Determine if the temperature values recorded meet the specifications on the form. If the specifications are met, proceed to the next section. A recalibration of the instrument is not possible. Initial the temperature section. To pre-cool the rotor select half maximum speed. TIME

Using a stopwatch, check the timer by setting a 10 minute run. Start the centrifuge and measure from the time the start button is pushed until the timer switches to stop. Record the measured time in the time section of the form. Determine if the time value recorded meets the specifications in the form. If the specifications are met, proceed to the next section. A re-calibration of the instrument is not possible. Initial the time section. SAFETY TEST

Using safety tester and connect the centrifuge to it. Measure Insulation resistance.. Select to Earth Conductor resistance and touch with probe all mechanical part of the centrifuge. Resistance must be <0.2 ohms at all points otherwise check for good grounding. Measure accessible current to procedure in the service manual. Documentation After filling in the certification information complete the following documentation: Log test equipment data on calibration certification form. Review P.M.checklist and calibration certification form to ensure that all data and required information has been recorded properly.(including your signature and date) Fill out a certification label and place it on the right side of the centrifuge where visible or at a location selected by the customer. Ask the customer to sign the calibration certification form and place a copy in the customers Certification Record Book for that centrifuge. Place copies of the P.M. checklist and Field Service Report in the same Record Book. Provide copies of your training certificate and test equipment calibration certificates if requested by the customer.

fresco_7b_e

2 of 2

Calibration Certification
Preventive Maintenance Checklist Complete
Account Name: Instrument Model: Report Number:

Biofuge Fresco Page 1

Repair and Calibration Recertification

Account Address: Serial Number: Date:

Performance Certification
Standard Test Tolerance +/-5% +/-5% Custom Test +/-5% +/-5% SPEED Rotor Used: Displayed Measured Speed Speed (rpm) (rpm)

Set Speed 13000

(rpm)

Meets Spec. (y/n)

Measured Speed after Cal.(rpm)

Passed (Initials)

Rotor Used:

Calibration Temp. (C) +4 +15

Standard Test Tolerance (K) +/- 2 +/- 2 Custom Test +/- 2 +/- 2 +/- 2

TEMPERATURE Rotor Used: Displayed Measured Temp. Temp. (C) (C) Rotor Used:

Meets Spec. (y/n)

Measured Temp.after Cal. (C)

Passed (Initials)

Standard Test Timer Set (min.) 10 Custom Test +/- 30 +/- 30 +/- 30 Tolerance (sec.) +/- 30

TIME Rotor Used: Measured Time (m/s) Rotor Used:

Meets Spec. (y/n)

Measured Time after Cal (m/s)

Passed (Initials)

Type Stopwatch Temperature Meter Photo Tachometer Safety Tester

Model

TEST EQUIPMENT Serial Number

Date of Next Calibration

Insulations resistance >10 Megaohm

SAFETY TEST Earth Conductor Resistance Accessible Current <0.2 Ohm <3500A

Revised 12/1/01
Certified By:_____________________________ Reviewed By:________________________________ Expiration Date ______ I:\TS\Service_Manual\Biofuge_fresco\230V\Fresco gruen\Fresco_7c.doc