Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6

SERVICE BULLETIN

SB-295-355-297-RR-052-001 ADVISORY
Subject: REVISED TORQUE SETTINGS SETTINGS SK14118 - ISSUE 14
A. TURBOCHARGERS AFFECTED

All NA295, NA297, NA355. B. REASONS FOR BULLETIN Provide a registered update of information affecting turbochargers as listed above. C. CHANGES / MODIFICATIONS MODIFICATIONS

Assembly / Inspection torque settings and thread lubricant / adhesive details by frame size for the products listed above. Torque settings quoted supercede torques quoted on drawings unless otherwise stated. Bolt/Screw/Stud/Nut fixings (not shafts/impellers/rotors) for other frame sizes settings for use if no torque is specified either in this list or on assembly drawing: M5 6Nm M12 - 80Nm M6 - 10Nm M16 - 200Nm M8 - 25Nm M20 - 400Nm M10 - 30Nm M24 - 680Nm

Note; the above are based on grade 8,8 fasteners with suitable engagement length, reduced values are required for operating temperatures above 300 degrees Centigrade dependent upon the material / grade of the threaded components.

Napier Turbochargers Ltd 2009

CONFIDENTIAL

This bulletin is the exclusive property of Napier Turbochargers Ltd (Napier) and is disclosed in confidence to Napier customers solely for their use in connection with the operation and maintenance of their Napier turbochargers. Its contents shall not be used for other purposes or copied or disclosed without written authorisation of Napier. The information set out in this bulletin is offered by Napier as part of its ongoing product support services for you as one of its customers. However, the final decision for operating your plant in a safe and responsible manner rests entirely with you. This involves many factors outside our knowledge and control, and therefore Napier is unable to accept (and hereby disclaims) any liability (whether based on breach of contract, warranty or statutory duty, negligence or otherwise) for damage or loss of any kind which may be incurred as a result of applying this information.

All correspondence to: Napier Turbochargers P.O. Box 1 Waterside South Lincoln LN5 7FD England Tel: +44 (0) 1522 516666 Fax: +44 (0) 1522 516669

Napier Turbochargers Ltd Registered Office: Ruston House Waterside South Lincoln LN5 7FD England Registered in England No. 06512358

1. Assembly torque values assume an external calibration accuracy of 3%. 2. Ensure Studs are fitted to a full thread depth 3. Recommended anti-seize lubricant: ceramic 1200 grease (Rocol anti-sieize stainless non preferred alternative) to be applied to both male and female threads including compression fittings and nut / bolt under-head areas. Failure to observe this instruction will lead to seizure of high temperature fixings in strip-down. In emergency plain graphite grease can be used, not COBAS bearing grease / anti-scuff compound, plain oil or any copper / aluminium based lubricant. 4. List shows actual torque at fastener, for crowsfoots etc. torque wrench must be individually recalibrated, with crowfoot attached, to figure shown, to compensate for the increased length of torque arm. 5. Owing to the serious risk of leakage problems on soft joints the following must be observed: Torque to 50% torque shown using suitable sequence. Then repeat sequence at full assembly torque. All accessible soft joints must be retightened just prior to or at final signing off and where possible 24 hours s running (cold) 6. (D) indicates Durehete 950 fixing. (Condt U) indicates Durehete 900. 7. Angular settings eg. Studs: tighten to seat and apply angular displacement shown.
D. Torque lists as attached sheets - NA295, NA297, NA355.

Ref: SK14118_14 (3) Author R Clark Customer Support Manager Authorised Head of I Pinkney Engineerin g

Commerci al Director

G Rodgers

Managing Director

A. R. Thacker

Date of Issue: 2 September 2009 Distribution: Engine Manufacturer (Rolls Royce only).
SB 51 Torque settings Rolls Royce Page 2 of 6 SK14118-issue 14

295 TORQUE LIST


SIZE M6 NUMBER 117306016 117306012 BL3921/3919 151106016 151106030 117306020 M8 117308035/20 119608025 119608035 211117008 BJ2514/2628 117308040 117308016 117308035 M10 151710025 192110025 211117010 193710030 211117010 117310035/40 117310035 191310025 211114010 193310030 211114010 M12 111312120 BJ2650 117312035 117312045 117312035 191312035 211114012 191312035 211114012 MISC LOCATION SPEED PROBE OR BLANK PLATE BREATHER BLANK PLATE PACKING RING/DIFFUSER PORT COVER ( ON 295WD FOOT) T/O CSG FLANGE COVER (BJ1090 ASSY - 295WD) T/O CSG COVER PLATE (BJ1015 ASSY) SHROUD (BOLT ONLY FIXING) SHROUD (BOLT & NUT FIXING) TO ABOVE CE & TE BRG TE SEAL RING BUSH CE SEAL RING BUSH LABYRINTH SEAL PLATE NOZZLE T/I -T/O CASING ADAPTOR (295IR TYPE) TO ABOVE T/I -T/O CASING ADAPTOR (A720 TYPE) TO ABOVE FIXED FOOT (M10 TYPE) T/O CSG COVER PLATE (BJ1002 ASSY) T/O CSG COVER PLATE ASSY (BJ1002) TO ABOVE T/O TO T/I & MAIN CSG (M10 TYPE) TO ABOVE CONE CONE T/O CSG S/ASSY COVER PLATE (BJ1035) FIXED FOOT (M12 TYPE) INDEXABLE FOOT (BJ1015 ASSY) T/O TO T/I & MAIN CSG (M12 TYPE) TO ABOVE VOLUTE - MAIN CSG TO ABOVE AFS/SEC FIXINGS IMPELLER SHAFT IMPELLER SHAFT TYPE OF PART M6 X 16 SETSCREW M6 X 12 SETSCREW M6 CSK SCREW LONGLOK M6 X 16 CAPSCREW M6 X 30 CAPSCREW M6 X 20 SETSCREW M8 X 25 BOLT (CONDT U) M8 x 35 BOLT (CONDT U) M8 NUT (A2/70) M8 X 25/30 SETSCREW - LONGLOK M8 X 40 SETCREW M8 X 16 SETSCREW M8 X 35 SETSCREW M10 X 25 CAPSCREW (D) M10 X 25 STUD (CLASS 6E) Ni PLATED M10 NUT A2/70 STUD M10 X 30 STAINLESS 18/8 M12 NUT A2/70 M10 X 35/40 SETSCREW M10 X 35 SETSCREW M10 X 25 STUD M10 NUT M10 X 30 STUD (FOR USE IN ALUMINIUM) M10 NUT (INC THIN NUT) M12 X 120 BOLT M12 X 125 BOLT (FROM 111312130) M12 X 35 SETSCREW M12 X 45 SETSCREW M12 X35 SETSCREW M12 X 35 STUD NUT M12 (INC THIN NUT) M12 X 35 (8.8) OR 1/2 BSW (EN6) STUD M12 (8GR) OR 1/2 BSW (28 TON/SQ IN) NUT M12 SHAFT END NUT ALL 295 VARIANTS IMPELLER BOLT 296 QTY 4 8 1 16 32 40 2 OR 4 6 6 6 4 6 6 6 6 12 12 12 16 12 16 8 8 12 24 6 6 24 12 10 24 24 12 12 12 1 1 ASSEMBLY T Nm 10 10 10 10 10 10 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 40 180deg 30 180deg MAX 30 40 40 180deg 40 180deg 40 85 85 50 50 50 180deg 50 180deg 50 50 102 85 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 LIGHTLY OILED ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 DISC-LOCK UNDER SCREW & ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE DISC-LOCK UNDER NUT & ANTI-SEIZE LIGHTLY OILED CLEAN/DRY & LOCTITE PIPE SEALANT CLEAN/DRY & LOCTITE PIPE SEALANT ANTI-SEIZE DISC-LOCK & ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE LOW TORQUE! ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE LOW TORQUE! ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 DISC-LOCK & ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 DISC-LOCK & ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 CLEAN/DRY & LOCTITE 270 DISC-LOCK & ANTI-SEIZE DISC-LOCK & ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE: SHAFT THREADS & LOCKWASHER-NUT ROCOL DRY MOLY PASTE NOTES INSP T Nm 4 4 8 4 4 4 12 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 35 N/A 12 N/A 12 18 18 N/A 18 N/A 18 34 34 20 20 45 N/A 20 N/A 45 45 N/A N/A

ADAPTOR/BLANK PLATE - OIL DRAIN/PORT COVERS M8 X 35/20 SETSCREW

SB 51 Torque settings Rolls Royce

Page 3 of 6

SK14118-issue 14

297 TORQUE LIST


SIZE M5 M6

NUM
EJ2586 EJ 2587 EJ2676 151506012 151106030

LOCATION C/E BRG HSG ASSY - THRUST BRG T/E BRG ASSY- ANTI ROT SCREW OIL INLET ASSY W/W INJECTOR ASSY PACKING RING OIL INLET ASSY BRACKET SHROUD HJK SHROUD TYPE M C/E BEARING HOUSING & SEAL PLATE T/E BEARING HOUSING T/O W/W DRAIN COVER OIL DRAIN COVER MAIN CSG NOZZLE TO T/I CASING CONE TO MAIN CASING VOLUTE INSERT LAMINATED FOOT TO BASE PLATE MAIN CSG TO T/O CSG TO ABOVE T/I CSG TO T/O CSG TO ABOVE MAIN CSG TO T/O & VOLUTE TO ABOVE MOUNTING FOOT TO TURBOCHARGER TO ABOVE AFS / SEC TO ABOVE MAIN CSG TO VOLUTE SAFETY SCREW T/I BYPASS COVER T/I & T/O CSG. M/CSG. VOL. T/E BRG HSG ASSY OIL I/L ASSY - GAUZE FILTER PORT SPEED PROBE SEC SEC

TYPE OF PART M5 X 12 LOW HEAD CAP FROM M6 X 20 CAP M6 X 25 CAP LOW HEAD M6 X 12 CAP (A2/70 S/S) M6 X 30 CAP M8 X 12 SETSCREW NI PLATED M8 X 120 CAP (D) M8 X 110 CAP (D) M8 X 25 CAP M8 X 25 CAP M10 X 25 SETSCREW M10 X 25 SETSCREW M10 X 25 CAP (D) M10 X 120 CAP (D) M10 X 35 CAP M10 X 80 BOLT M12 X 55 BOLT M12 NUT M12 X 65 STUD (D) M12 HELI-LOCKNUT M16/M12 X 140 OA WAISTED STUD 12.9 GRADE NI PLATED M12 NUT M12 X 25/45 STUD (D) M12 HELI-LOCKNUT M12 X 35 STUD M12 NUT M16 X 30 SETSCREW M16 X 35 CAPSCREW (D) PLUG M 18 X 1.5 ED PLUG M 10 X 1 ED BSP CAST IRON PLUG PROBE AND GLAND 3/8 BSP PLUG 9/16 UNF PLUG BLANKING PLUG

QTY 6 1 4 9 1 2 6 6 12 6 6 4 6 6 8 6 3 3 12 12 12 12 7 7 12 12 3 16 2 TO 8 1 1 1 3 2 1 OR 2

ASSEMBLY 6 10 10 3 10 25 25 25 40 40 40 40 40 40 40 50

NOTES CLEAN/DRY & LOCTITE 222 CLEAN/DRY & LOCTITE 243 ANTI-SEIZE LOW TORQUE! ANTI-SEIZE LOCTITE 243 DISC LOCK + ANTI-SEIZE DISC LOCK +ANTI-SEIZE DISC LOCK +ANTI-SEIZE 243 LOCTITE NORD-LOCK +ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 SPRING WASHER ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 DISC LOCK +ANTI-SEIZE DISC LOCK +ANTI-SEIZE DISC LOCK +ANTI-SEIZE DISC LOCK +ANTI-SEIZE. RECHECK BEFORE FINAL SIGN OFF ANTI-SEIZE. USED FOR STRIP ANTI-SEIZE. USED FOR STRIP ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 7 ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 7 ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 7 ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 7 PLAIN WASHER ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE. USED FOR STRIP PLAIN WASHER +ANTI SEIZE 45

INSp

N/A
8 8 N/A 8 20 20 20 32 32 18 18 35 35 35 45

M8

119408012 151708120 151708110 151108025 151108025

M10

117310025 117310025 151710025 151710120 151110035 111310080

M12

111312055 211114012 192712065 219562012 EJ3016 211114012 192712025/45 219562012 191312035 211114012

25 180deg 50 90deg 80 180deg 50 180deg 50 50 80 40 10 40 10 10 10 50 610

20 N/A 45 N/A 70 N/A 45 N/A 45 70 32 8 32

M16 MISC

117316030 151716035 BA0976 BA0974 EJ2685

SEE SK14122 FOR FITTING INSTRUCTIONS

8 8 8 45

EJ2674/01

OIL I/L MANIFOLD ASSY IMPELLER (ROTOR)

ROCOL DRY MOLY PASTE THREAD / SPIGOT / ABUTMENT FACE

N/A

SB 51 Torque settings Rolls Royce

Page 4 of 6

SK14118-issue 14

355 TORQUE LIST ( TO GENERAL ARRANGEMENTS BL9040 & BL9010)


SIZE M6 NUMBER 117306016 BL3919/21 151106030 117306016 117306020 M8 117308020 117308025 117308020 119608025 119608035 211117008 M10 M12 117310025 151710025 191312035 211114012 191312030 191312035 193712035 193312035 211114012 211114012 117312060 117312035 SP13705 117312055 117312030 BSW BL2631 ND85402 051215 051013 051012 051015 BL2621 LOCATION W/W BLANKING PLATE, AFS ASSY DIFFUSER TO VOLUTE, PKG RING & SP PROBE T/O FLANGE COVER (BL1080) T/O FLANGE COVER ON FOOT (INTEGRATED UNIT BL1080) T/O FLANGE COVER (BL1015) T/I CSG PORT COVER (BL1080) MAIN CSG BLANKING PLATE (ND10969) MAIN CSG OIL DRAIN BLANKING PLATES (ND85120) SHROUD (BOLT ONLY FIXING) SHROUD (BOLT & NUT FIXING) TO ABOVE T/O COVER PLATE (BL1020) NOZZLE VOLUTE TO MAIN CSG (ALSO BSW SL804/65 & 05167) TO ABOVE (ALSO 050105 BSW) T/O TO T/I ADAPTOR (BL1007) TYPE OF PART M6 X 16 SETSCREW M6 X 16 SETSCREW LONGLOK M6 X 30 CAPSCREW M6 X 16 SETSCREW M6 X 20 SETSCREW M8 X 20 SETSCREW M8 X 20 SETSCREW M8 X 25 SETSCREW M8 X 25 BOLT (CONDT U) M8 x 35 BOLT (CONDT U) M8 NUT (A2/70) M10 X 25 SETSCREW M10 X 25 CAPSCREW (D) M12 (8.8) OR 1/2 BSW En6/En 3B STUDS M12 (8GR) OR 1/2 BSW (28 TON) NUTS M12 X 30 STUD QTY 4 2,1 32 16 40 28 6 4 6 6 6 20 9 12 12 12 12 12 8 12 8 12 8,10 12 24 24 4 4 6 6 2 6 4 ASSEMBLY T Nm 3 10 10 10 10 25 25 25 25 25 25 50 40 180 DEG 50 180 DEG 180 DEG 180 DEG 180 DEG 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 15 15 15 15 15 15 50 ANTI-SEIZE LIGHTLY OILED ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 DISC-LOCK UNDER SCREW & ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE DISC-LOCK UNDER NUT & ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 DISC-LOCK & ANTI-SEIZE CLEAN/DRY & LOCTITE 270 DISC-LOCK & ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 LOW TORQUE! LIGHTLY OILED LOW TORQUE! LIGHTLY OILED LOW TORQUE! CLEAN/DRY & LOCTITE PIPE SEAL LOW TORQUE! CLEAN/DRY & LOCTITE PIPE SEAL LOW TORQUE! SEE NOTE 5 LOW TORQUE! ANTI-SEIZE LIGHTLY OILED NOTES INSP T Nm N/A 8 4 4 4 12 12 12 20 20 20 20 36 N/A 45 N/A N/A N/A N/A 45 20 32 45 32 20 20 13 13 13 13 6 13 45

T/O TO T/I & MAIN CSG (BL1080/BL1015) & T/O TO MAIN CSG M12 X 35 STUD (BL1007) M12 STUD 18/8 STAINLESS T/O TO T/I CSG (BL1020) INDEXABLE FOOT & T/O TO MAIN CSG (BL1020) TO ABOVE T/O CSG FLANGES & BL1020 FOOT STUDS TO BL1020 FOOT STUDS FIXED FOOT (BL1040) INDEXABLE FOOT (BL1015) FIXED FOOT (BL1035) T/O COVER PLATE (BL1035/BL1040) T/O COVER PLATE (BL1007) TE BRG TO MAIN CSG T/E BRG HOUSING TO MAIN CSG (BL2010 ASSY) T/E SEAL RING BUSH C/E SEAL RING BUSH MAIN CASING BLANKING PLATE (ND10682 ON BL2025/2015/2010 ASSY) LABYRINTH SEAL PLATE CE BRG TO MAIN CSG M12 X 35 STUD (FOR ALUMINIUM) M12 NUT (INC THIN NUTS) M12 NUT M12 X 60 SETSCREW M12 X 35 SETSCREW M12 X 45 WAISTED BOLT M12 X 55 SETSCREW M12 X 30 SETSCREW 5/16 X 1 BSW SETSCREW LONGLOK 5/16 BSW SPECIAL SCREW LONGLOK 5/16 X 1 1/2 BSW BOLT 5/16 X 3/4 BSW SETSCREW 5/16 X 5/8 BSW BOLT 5/16 X 1 BSW SCREW 7/16 X 11/4 BSW CAPSCREW LONG LOK

SB 51 Torque settings Rolls Royce

Page 5 of 6

SK14118-issue 14

BL2650 SL804/065 050105 ND10659 050105 MISC

CONE TO MAIN CSG T/O TO M/CSG (BL1035/BL1040) TO ABOVE T/O TO T/I CSG (BL1035/BL1040) TO ABOVE IMPELLER SHAFT

1/2 X 6 1/4 BSW WAISTED BOLT 1/2 BSW STUD & NUT 1/2 BSW NUT 1/2 BSW FITTED STUD 1/2 BSW NUT SHAFT END NUT ALL BL VARIANTS

6 12 12 12 1

50 180 DEG 50 180 DEG 50 270

ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE ANTI-SEIZE & SEE NOTE 5 ANTI-SEIZE: SHAFT THREADS & LOCKWASHER-NUT

20 N/A 45 N/A 20 N/A

STANDARD TORQUE SETTINGS FOR NAPIER INSULATION FASTENERS


SETSCREWS M6 M8 M10 M12 M16 SPACERS M12 MALE END M16 MALE END M20 MALE END MATERIAL A2/70 STAINLESS A2/70 STAINLESS A2/70 STAINLESS A2/70 STAINLESS A2/70 STAINLESS NI PLATED DUREHETE 950 NI PLATED DUREHETE 950 NI PLATED DUREHETE 950 ASSEMBLY TORQUE Nm 3 8 15 25 40 50 80 120 NOTES SCHNORR WSR AND SEE NOTE 3 SCHNORR WSR AND SEE NOTE 3 SCHNORR WSR AND SEE NOTE 3 SCHNORR WSR AND SEE NOTE 3 SCHNORR WSR AND SEE NOTE 3 LOCTITE 243 LOCTITE 243 LOCTITE 243 INSPECTION TORQUE Nm N/A 7 13 20 36 45 72 108

SPECIFIC TORQUE SETTINGS FOR NAPIER INSULATION FASTENERS


FASTENER M10 STUD M10 NUT PLAIN WASHER LOCATION MAIN CASING INSULATION MAIN CASING INSULATION ASSEMBLY TORQUE Nm 90 deg 30 NOTES +SPACER TUBE PLAIN WASHER INSPECTION TORQUE Nm N/A 18

SB 51 Torque settings Rolls Royce

Page 6 of 6

SK14118-issue 14