Sie sind auf Seite 1von 142
[…] interests of the public at large outweigh any harm to the plaintiff-classmembers
that a stay pending review might cause. See, e.g., Lucas, 486 U.S. at 1304
(Kennedy, J., in chambers); Rostker, 448 U.S. at 1308 (1980) (Brennan, J., in
chambers).
I. THERE IS A "REASONABLE PROBABILITY'' THAT THIS COURT
WILL NOTE PROBABLE JURISDICTION.
This Court has jurisdiction over these appeals under 28 U.S.C. 1253, and
there is a "'reasonable probability"' that this Court again will note jurisdiction and
exercise plenary review in this important case. Rostker, 448 U.S. at 1308; see
Lucas, 486 U.S. at 1305.
Section 1253 provides for direct appeal to this Court from any order that (1)
is entered in a suit "required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by
20
a district court of three judges," and (2) grants or denies injunctive relief. 28 U.S.C.
1253. Both elements of 1253 are plainly satisfied here.
First, this Court has already exercised appellate jurisdiction over this case
under 1253. See Plata, 131 S. Ct. at 1929-30 (recognizing that this suit was