Sie sind auf Seite 1von 345

1 The Indian elections ____________ considered the largest democratic and electi on management exercise.

(a) Has been (b) Have been (c) are (d) is 2. Maratha _______ powerful after departure of Nadir shah. (a) were (b) have become (c) had became (d) became 3. English prisoner were said to ________ crowed into small chamber jails. (a) has been (b) have been (c) had been (d) be SYNONYMS 4. Usefulness (a) Advantage (b) Utility (c) Usage (d) Handiness 5. Horror (a) Fright (b) Scaring (c) Horrible (d) Dismayful General Knowledge 6. Slave dynasty was founded by (a) Mohammad Gauri (b) Qutub-ud-din Aibac (c) Akbar (d) Auranjab 7. What is the objective of 11th Five year planning (2007-2012)? (a) Provide food to all (b) Free education (b) Remove poverty (d) Faster & more inclusive growth 8. There are how many Nationalize banks in India? (a) 19 (b) 20 (c) 15 (d) 18 9. Which canal connects the Mediterranean sea and the Red sea? (a) Kiel (b) Suez (c) Panama (d) Gulf of minar 10. India has ________ states? (a) 29 (b) 27 (c) 28 (d) 26 General Intelligence A is brother of B, but B is not brother of A, C is mother of A, D is husband of C, E is grandfather of A, F is mother-in-law of C, G is sister of C, H is son of E and Z is son of B. 11. How many male members are in the family? (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 3 (d) 6 12. How many female members are in family? (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 3 (d) 6 13. How A is related to Z (a) Paternal uncle (b) Maternal uncle (c) Brother (d) Father 14. How D is related to G

(a) Sister-in-law (b) Sister (c) Brother-in-law (d) Daughter 15. How is H is related to (a) Son (b) Mother (c) Sister (d) Daughter F ?

16. How Z is related to C (a) Grand mother (b) Mother (c) Grand daughter (d) Grand son Numerical Ability 17. The HCF of 1011x 1312 x 1213 x 9, 1111 x 1413 x 1112 x 93, 1514x1615x92x132 (a) 18 (b) 81 (c) 9 (d) 729 18. If a school bus , at first stop one fourth of students dropped, at the secon d stop it drops 1/3 of students and takes 20 students. On the final bus stop tot al 55 got down. Find the total number of students in the bus when it started. (a) 84 (b) 55 (c) 50 (d) 60 19. Sachin s average of 6 matches is 75. His average in 5 matches excluding match versus Srilanka is 72. How much did he score against Srilanka? (a) 93 (b) 90 (c) 92 (d) 91 20. A shopkeeper invests 2000 per month for five months and 2500 for next seven months. At the end of year he saves 8500. What was his monthly average income? (a) 3000 (b) 3500 (c) 4000 (d) 3450 21. A car driving at a speed of 72 km/hr. How much distance it will cover in 8 m inutes. (a) 4800 (b) 9600 (c) 3600 (d) 9800 Teaching Aptitude 22. All class mates making fun of fat students in the class. What will be your a ction? (a) Punish full class (b) Avoid the situation (c) Inform their parents to set him right (d) Arrange an awareness lecture on obesity. 23. (a) (b) (c) (d) The best way to motivate the students is by. Give examples of real heroes. Reference of filmy heroes. Quoting self example Embrace them.

24. As a teacher while doing extracurricular activities, how should you do? (a) Avoid them (b) Be strict (c) Do your pending work (d) involve with them. 25. The teacher in class is responsible toward students for: (a) Maintain discipline (b) Educate them (c) Overall improvement (d) keeps them happy. 26 A good student, who is:-

(a) Disciplined (b) Good at studies (c) Overall performer (d) Obedient Answers : 1-c, 2-d, 3-b, 4-b, 5-a, 6-b, 7-d. 8-a, 9- b,10-c, 11- b, 12-a, 13-b, 14-c, 15-a, 16-d, 17-c, 18-d, 19-b, 20-a, 21-b, 22-d, 23-a, 24-d, 25-c, 26-c Find out the wrong number: 1/16 1/16 1/8 3/8 3/4 15/2 35 315 (a)3/8 (b) (c) 15/2 (d) 1/16 2 How many 2 s are there in the given series which are not immediately followed by 9 but preceded by 7: 927546297617283 472957629 (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 0 3. If LCM of a number is 40 and the product is 6400 than HCF of number is a) 480 (b) 240 c) 160 (d) 360 4. If a man travels 1/3 of total distance by car and 1/6 by walk and rest of the distance travelled by taxi is 50 km. Find the total distance covered? (a)90 (b) 95 (c) 105 (d) 100 5. 4? 2 + 3? = (a) 4 11/12 (b) 3 5/12 (c) 5 1/12 (d) 3 7/12 6 ? ? x ?24 x 16 = 192 (a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 6 (d) 12 7. Find the number, such that 50% of that number is 50 less than the 75% of that number (a) 100 (b) 300 (c) 250 (d) 200 8. The average age of a group of 25 students is 10 years. On joining new 5 stude nts their average age increased by 0.3 years. What is the average age of newly j oined students? (a) 11.5 (b) 11.8 (c) 11.3 (d) 11.9 9. The sum of present age of x, y and z is 215 years. The ratio of their ages 5 years ago was 2:3:5. Find the present age of z. (a) 100 (b) 95 (c) 105 (d) 110 10. A solution of 20 liters of juice contains 10 % water. If we want to make the percentage of water by 40% than how much water is required to be added? (a) 10 (b) 12 (c) 8 (d) 14 11. If 10 required (a) 8 (b) (C) 4 (d) men work 8 hours daily to complete the job in 6 days. How many men are so that they work 10 hours daily for 8 days. 5 6

12. A pump can fill up a tank in 40 min and the other can fill it in 60 mins. If both pumps are started simultaneously, find in what time they will fill up the tank. (a) 28 (b) 30 (c) 24 (d) 26 13. hat (a) (c) A shopkeeper sold a music system for Rs.4080.00 by getting profit of 36 %. W was his cost price? 3600 (b) 3000 3800 (d) 2980

14. A retail cloth shopkeeper gains the cost price of 10 meters of cloth by sell ing 40 meters of cloth. What is his gain%? (a)25 (b) 40 (c)33 (d) 20 15. If in 2 years Rs.72 amounts to Rs.108. How much Rs.180 will amount in 4 year s at the same rate of interest? (a) 400 (b) 360 (c) 320 (d) 380 Answers: 1-b, 2-a, 3-c, 4-d, 5-a, 6-c, 7-d, 8-b, 9-c, 10-a, 11-d, 12-c, 13-b, 14 -a, 15-b Find the largest number which divides 50, 146 & 194 to leave the same remainder 28 (b) 48 46 (d) 4 2 Six bells commence ringing together and ring at a difference of 3, 6, 9,12,15, 18 seconds respectively. In 60 minutes how many times they ring together? (a) 28 (b) 32 (c) 30 (d) 31 3. Which one is wrong number in series 3 5 7 11 18 29 a) 3 (b) 5 c) 7 (d) 18 4. Fill in the blank 2 3 6 11 _____27 (a)17 (b) 18 (c) 13 (d) 15 5. 3.6 is expressed in fraction as: (a)36/10 (b) 18/5 (c)11/3 (d) 36/100 6 .06 x .005 = (a) 0.030 (b) 0.003 (c) 0.3 (d) 0.0003 7. Solve 2/,02 = (a) 100 (b) 10 (c) 1000 (d) 1/10 8. In a school 1/9 of boys and 1/7 of girls donated blood. What is the total str ength of the students in school who denoted blood? (a) 4/56 (b) 2/23 (c) 2/16 (d) 2 9. (8+4)2 (-7 (a) 0 (b) 2 4)2

(c) 23 (d) 265 10. Find the answer 6000 (a) 2 (b) 298 (c) 5702 (d) 40 11. 4 x 3 3 7 2 4 7 = (a) 6 (b) 12 (C) 3 (d) None of these 12. If (x-y) is 8 more than (a+b) and (x+y) is 4 less than (a-b), then (x-a) = ____ __ (a) 2 (b) 4 (c) -2 (d) 12 13. ?169 + (9+4)2 = (a) 172 (b) 182 (c) 186 (d) 219 14. How many 8 are there in series that are not immediately followed by 4 but im mediate proceeded by 9 999062264269842982889848894 (a)3 (b) 4 (c)2 (d) 1 15. In a building 60 member stay. Out of them 2/3 are women and 1/3 of them are men. All are married except 6 men. How many men are married? (a) 26 (b) 14 (c) 20 (d) 16 Answers: 1-b, 2-d, 3-b, 4-b, 5-c, 6-d,7-a, 8-c, 9-c, 10c,11-a,12-a,13-b,14-c,15b Fill in appropriate prepositions 1. He is being accused __________theft (a) of (b) for (c) About (d) None of these 2. My brother will never agree _______me on this issue (a) In (b) With (c) On (d) None of these One word substitution 3. The speech delivered without previous preparation a) Maiden speech (b) Novice c) Misanthrope (d) Epicurean 4. A lady who remains unmarried a) Miss (b) Bachelor (c) Spinster (d) Stoic PART B GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 5. War and Peace was written by (a) Leo Tolstoy (b) James Joyee (c) T.S.Eliot (d) None of these 6. First president of the country after its freedom (a) Dr. Zakir Hussain (b) Dr. Rajindra Seth (c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (d) Dr. Venkata Giri 5960 20 =

7. O2 released in the process of photosynthesis comes from (a) CO2 (b) Sugar (c) Pyruvate (d) Water 8. The headquarters of the United Nations is at (a) Geneva (b) Paris (c) New York (d) None of these 9. Amino acids are the building blocks of (a) Lipids (b) Starch (C) Glucose (d) Proteins PART C GENERAL INTELLIGENCE Arrange the given words in alphabetical order. 10. (a) Laurel (b) Leisure (c) Lapse (d) Language (e) Leave 11. (a) Proclaim (b) Proceed (c) Probate (d) Problem (e) Probe 12. A is 3 years older to B and 3 years younger to C, while B and D are twins. H ow many years older is C to D? (a) 5 years (b) 6 years (b) 4 years (d) None of these 13. Find the number which when added to itself 13 times, gives 112 (a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 5 14. If 100 dogs can kill 100 cats in 100 days, then 4 dogs would kill4 cats in h ow many days? (a) 50 days (b) 100 days (c) 60 days (d) None of these PART D TEACHING APPTITUDE 15 A teacher should be (a) A guide and friend to students (b) A figure of respect (c) A dominating mentor (d) None of these 16. Teacher who shows frequent tempers lack (a) Social manners (b) Intelligence (c) Emotional control (d) None of these 17. Teachers do not follow what they learn in training because (a) They forget it with span of time (b) It is too theoretical (c) It lacks employer s responsibility(d) Non of these 18 A teacher s first duty is towards (a) Students (b) Principal (b) Headmaster (d) Subject area 19. Verbal guidance is least effect in the learning of (a) Attitudes (b) Skill (c) Stories (d) Observation

20. Second hand of the school time table is (a) Teacher s time table (b) Combined time table (c) Home work time table (d) None of these PART E NUMERICAL ABILITY 21. Water h pudding (a) 25 kg (c) 24 kg melon contains 80% of water and pudding containe 25% of water. How muc can be obtained from 100 kg of water melon? (b) 6 kg (d) 5 kg

22. Father and son can do a job in 8 days. Son can finish it in 24 days. In how many days father will finish the same work alone (a) 12 (b) 14 (c) 16 (d) 10 23. 420 (a) (c) A carpet find the 2800 (b) 3680 (d) seller earns 14 % by selling a carpet. If sale price of carpet is 3 cost price of the carpet 3200 3420

24 Two year ago the population of a city was 20000.It had increased by 5% and 8% in last two years. Find the present population of town (a) 21840 (b) 22680 (c) 23480 (d) 24540 25 The circumference of a circle is 22 meters. Find the area of the circle (a) 36.4 (b) 42.5 (b) 38.5 (d) 44 Answers: 1-a, 2-b, 3-a, 4-c, 5-a, 6-c, 7-d, 8-a, 9-d, 10-b, 11-a, 12-b, 13-a, 14 -b 15-a, 16-c, 17-b, 18-a, 19-b, 20-c, 21-c, 22-a, 23-d, 24-b, 25-c. 1 Which of is divisible by 7 (a)987654 (b) 89543 (c)795627 (d) 643129 2 93 x93 +93 x 92 + 92 x 92 / 93 93 x93 (a) 147 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 92 x92 x 92

3. x is divided by 3, remainder 2. What will be remainder if 2x is divided by 3? a) 2 (b) 4 c) 8 (d) 1 4. Find the HCF of 42 x 54 x71 x193, 53 x 72 x113 x33 , 5 x73 x 132 x42 x 32 (a)19881 (b) 35 (c) 105 (d) 288 5. Find out three digit greatest number which when divided by 3,6,9 leaves remai nder 1 in each case 999 (a)998 (b) 947 (c)991 (d) 981 6. In a fountain lights charges after every 12 seconds, 24 seconds, 48 seconds. If fountain lights change at 09.45.00 hours then at what time they will blink to gether

(a) 09.30.48 (b) 09.30.56 (c) 09.31.00 (d) 09.30.24 7 ..025 x .05 x .5 =? (a) 625 (b) .00625 (c) .000625 (d) .0625 8 Express in fraction.11 (a) 1/9 (b) 11/9 (c) 10/9 (d) 21/20 9 2 2/3 of 3/8 -1 (a) 1 (b) -1 (c) 2 (d) 4 10. A businessman after a profit of 12% receives a sum of Rs.282828. What was hi s investment (a) 262626 (b) 252525 (c) 242424 (d) 240000 11. If a/b = find 4a (a) 1/4 (b) 2 (c) 1 (d) 1/2 12. ?4 + ?3 / ?4 (a) 12 (b) 7 (c) 14 (d) 1 b / 4a+b

?3 + ?4

?3 / ?4 +?3

13. A daily paid has earned Rs.93 on 15 day of the month. He increased his avera ge income of the month by Rs.2. Find his average after 15th day of the month. (a) 63 (b) 64 (c) 65 (d) 91 14. If + means (a) 8 (b) 9 (c) 12 (d) 2 and X means and means + and means X, then value of -4

15. In a test series Kapil score 90 suns more than Sachin and Sachin scores 20 r uns more than Ajay. If total of Ajay and Sachin score is 350 then how much Kapil scored. (a)275 (b) 185 (c) 410 (d) 420 Answers: 1-c, 2-b, 3-d, 4-b, 5-c, 6-a, 7-d, 8-a, 9-a, 10-b,11-d, 12-d, 13-c, 14b, 15-a PART-II 1. A bike driver drove 300 km in 6 hours and other 400 km in 8 hours. What is th eir average speed? (a) 40 (b) 30 (c) 50 (d) 45 2. A man can row a boat at speed of 30 km/h downstream and 6 km/h upward stream. Find the speed by which he can row the boat in still water? (a)16 km/h (b) 20 km/h (c)24 km/h (d) 18 km/h 3. Rahul on cycle drove the distance of 200 m in 22 sec and Shyam drove same dis tance in 25 sec. If Shyam has a 40 meters start by how much seconds he will win. (a) 0 sec. (b) 1 sec.

(c) 2 sec. (d) 3 sec. 4. Find the volume of a tube whose internal diameter is 4 cm and external diamet er is 6 cm and length is 2 m. (a)0.4 m3 (b) .25 m3 (c).314 m3 (d) 3.14 m3 5 From my house by driving at 30 km/hr, I will be late for meeting by 2 min but driving at 40 km/hr, I will be 3 min early. At what distance at which meeting is scheduled (a) 10 km (b) 12 km (c) 8 km (d) 6 km 6 How much side of square will increase, If area of square increases 44%, ? (a) 20 (b) 22 (c) 21 (d) 23 7. How much radius of circle increase, if area increases by 69% (a) 13% (b) 31% (c) 30% (d) 15.5% 8. If the side of equilateral triangle 6 cm. Find its area and perimeter. (a) 8?3, 15 (b) 2?3, 18 (b) 9?9 (d) 6?3, 18 9. Find the distance between two opposite corner of rectangle room in meters, if its length is 4 m and breath is 3 m (a) 12 (b) 9 (c) 5 (d) 7 10. The dimension of cuboid is 5m x 4m x 3m. Find its diagonal and volume. (a) 5?2, 30 (b) 4?3, 60 (c) 5?3, 40 (d) 5?2, 60 Answers: 1-c, 2-d, 3-c, 4-c, 5-a, 6-a, 7-c, 8-b, 9-c, 10-d 1. A steady increase in the general level of prices as a result of excessive inc rease in aggregate demand as compared to aggregate supply is termed as (a) demand pull inflation (b) cost push inflation (c) stagflation (d) structural inflation Ans.a 3. The correct sequence uf me consumer food chain energy flow is (a) Producer carnivore reducer herbivorz (b) Reducer herbivore camivore a producer (c) Reducer producer herbivore carnivore (d) Producer herbivore carnivore- reducer Ans.d 4. Two elements X and Y with electronic configurations 2, 8, 2 and 2, 8, 6 respe cpectively form a molecule. The formula of the molecule is (a) X2Y (b) XY (c) XY2 (d) X2Y3

Ans.b 5. The Proclamation of Emergency under Article 352 of the Constitution of India must be approved by the Parliament within (a) 6months (b) 3months (c) Zmonths (d) one month Ans.c 6. Machine parts get jammed in winter,because (a) the viscosity of the lubricant used in machine parts increases with the decr ease in temperature (b) the viscosity of lubricant used in machine . parts decreases with the decrea se in temperature (c) the inertia of machhie parts decreases with the decrease in temperature (d) the inertia of machine parts increases with the decrease in temperature Ans.a 7. The Mathura School of Art was influenced by (a) Amaravati School of Art (b) Bodh Gaya School of Art (c) Roman School of Art (d) Gandhara School of Art Ans.d 8. Which one of the following has been the main feature ofthe South Indian templ e architecture, (a) Sikhara (b) Gopuram (c) Vimana (d) Mandapa Ans.b 9. Sound travels faster in (a) dry air than in water . (b) wood than in iron (c) iron than in air (d) hydrogen in water Ans.c 10. is (a) (b) (c) (d) When the two Houses of Parliament differ regarding a Bill, then the deadlock resolved by a joint sitting of the two Houses the President of India the Speaker of the Lok Sabha a special committee formed for the purpose

Ans.a 11. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes give n below the Lists: ListI List ll A. Sodium 1. Ore Palmitate B. Galena 2. Fertilizer

C. NPK D. Cellulose Codes: _ (a) A B C D 1 2 3 4 (b) A B C D 3 l 2 4 (c) A B C D 3 2 4 1 (d) A B C D 4 l 3 2 Ans.b 13. (a) (b) (c) (d)

3. Soap 4. Namralpolymcr

Sprain, a condition normally encountered is related to painful muscular contractions tears or breaks in muscles tears or breaks in ligaments or tendons inflamation of the connective tissue surrounding a tendon

Ans.d 14. (a) (b) (c) (d) A star cooler hotter as hot cooler which appears than the moon than thc sun as the sun than the sun blue is

Ans.b 15. After the initiation of economic reforms in (a) direct taxes increased and that of indirect enue (b) both direct and indirect taxes increased in (c) both direct and indirect taxes decreased in (d) direct taxes decreased and that of indirect enue Ans.a 16. (a) (b) (c) (d) The Oscar Award was won 36 times by Char1ie Chaplin Alfred Hitchcock Walt Disney Kurosawa l99l-9Q, the percentage share of taxes decreased in gross tax rev gross tax revenue gross tax revenue taxes increased in gross tax rev

Ans.a 17. Consider the following functions: 1. Recommendations for better coordination of policy. 2. Investigating and discussing subjects of common interest bctween the Centre a nd the State. 3. Monitoring the distribution of the resources amongst the states. 4. Ensuring national integration by formulating effective policies. The (a) (b) (c) (d) functions of Inter State Council include land 2 2and 3 3and4 1and4

Ans.a 18. (a) (b) (c) (d) The famous Brihsdeeswara temple in Tanjore was built by Pallavss Cholas Pandyas Chalukyas

Ans.b 19. Match List, I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes giv en below the Lists: List I List II (Theory) (Scientist) A. Theory of Nuclear Fission 1. George Gamow B, Big Bang Theory 2. W. Heisenberg C, Quantum Theory of Mamet 3. Bohr and Wheeler D. Wave Theory of Light 4, C, Huygens Codes: (a) A B l 2 (b) A B 4 3 (c) A B 3 l (d) A B 3 2 Ans.a 20. Which one of the following bodies is presided over by a nonunember? (a) Lok Sabha (b) Rajya Sabha (c) Vidhan Sabhas of various States (rl) NONE OF THE ABOVE Ans.b 22. (a) (b) (c) (d) Lac is product of faecal matter secretion from the body excretion from the body excess food oozing out of the body C 3 C 2 C 2 C l D 4 D l D 4 D 4

Ans.b 23. According to Einstein s theory of relativity, wl1en a body moves with a veloci ty comparable to the velocity of light, its (a) mass and length decrease (b) mass and length increase (c) length increases but mass decreases (d) length decreases but mass increases Ans.d 24. Which one of the following is NOT the function of Disinvestment Commission a s far as the public sector units are concerned? (a) To recommend the mode of disinvestment

(b) To devise a successful programme of disinvestment (c) To recommend measures to protect workers affecmd by disinvestment (d) To recommend a suitable price policy Ans.c 26. (a) (b) (c) (d) The National Development Council is presided over by the Prime Minister of India Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission Finance Minister Union Minister for Planning

Ans.a 27. Match List I with List H and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: List I List II (NarionalPark) (Location) A. Dudhwa l. Kulu National Park B. Dachigam 2. Lakhimpur National Park Kheri C. Great Himalayan 3. Chamoli Park D. Nandadevi 4. Srinagar National Park Codes: (a) A B 2 4 (b) A B 4 3 (c) A B 2 l (d) A B 2 3 Ans.a 28. a s (a) (b) (c) (d) Which one of the following authors put forth the theory of the Drain of Indi resources to England? Raja Rammohan Roy Bankim Chandra Chauerjee i G.G. Agarkar Dadabhai Naoroji C l C 2 C 4 C 4 D 3 D I D 3 D 1

Ans.d 29. Cyclotron is a device which (a) detects and analyses the spectrum of light emitted by stars (b) accelerates subatornic particles using combined electric and magnetic ticlds (c) detects the cyclic variation in the intensity of electromagnetic radiation e mitted from stars (d) measures the intensity of X-rays Ans.b 30. (a) (b) (c) (d) Rana Piatap Sagar Plant (Rajasthan) is associated with nuclear power solar energy hydroelectricity irrigation

Ans.a

1. He has no house ., . , as a shelter from storm. (A) to boast about (B) to buy things for (C) to live in (D) to decorate Answer.C 2. E.C.C.E. is related to which of the following ? (A) Primary Education (B) Health Education (C) Women Education (D) Environmental Education Answer.A 3. The earliest evidence of the practice of n found at Eran and dated(A) 210 A.D. (B) 510 A.D. (C) 310 A.D. (D) 410 A.D. Answer.B 8. A shepherd had 17 sheep. All but nine died. How many was he left with(A) 17 (B) 0 (C) 8 (D) 9 Answer.A 10. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following is true about the curriculum and the syllabus ? Syllabus includes much more than cognitive experiences Curriculum and Syllabu are equivalent Curriculum includes syllabus Curriculum includes non-cognitive activities Sati can be gleaned from an inscriptio

Answer.C 11. I have no faith . .. . (A) with (B) in (C) to (D) at Answer.B 12. On September 23rd, 2009 India launched remote sensing satellite. The name of the satellite is(A) Oceansat 2 (B) Chandrayaan I (C) Chandrayaa.n lI (D) Oceansat-1 Answer.A 13. Where is the Forest Research Institute located ? (A) Lucknow (B) Delhi (C) Bhopal (D) Dehradun Answer.D 14. Manufacturing plant of Maruti Udyog Limited is situated in which district of .. him.

Haryana(A) Kamal (B) Ambala (C) Faridabad (D) Gurgaon Answer.D 15. Normally, the term of nominated members of the Board of School Education, Ha ryana is(A) 1 year (B) 5 years (C) 3 years (D) 2 years Answer.D Directions-(Q. 16-22) Read the following extract and answer the questions that f ollow by choosing correct answerThe Himalayas are beautiful mountains in the north of India. They stretch for tw o thousand miles from Kashmir to Assam. Some of the world s highest peaks are in t he Himalayas. The highest peak is Mount Everest. The tops of the mountain are al ways covered with snow throughout the year. Therefore we call them Himalayas or the Abodes of Snow . There are many beautiful lakes and forests in the Himalayas. Many passes connect India with Tib et, Turkistan and Afghanistan. Many rivers-The Ganges, the Yamuna, the Brahma-pu tra, and the Beas flow from these mountains. The climate and scenery of these mo untains are so charming that the people have built many hill stations there. Man y visitors go to the hill stations for pleasure and relaxation. 16. India is connected with various countries through (A) Hills (B) Transport (C) Seas (D) Passes Answer.D 17. (A) (B) (C) (D) s Hill stations have been built on the mountains because Visiting mountain tops is a fashion Climate and scenery is very charming People like to have the feel of snow on these mountains They are very high and people from lowlands want to visit these hilly region

Answer.B 18. (A) (B) (C) (D) People visit hill stations forIt is necessary to visit hill stations Pleasure and relaxation For fashion To show there affluency

Answer.B 19. (A) (B) (C) (D) Himalayas is the source of many rivers likeGanga and Yamuna Brahmapurra and Beas All of the above None of the above

Answer.C 20. Mount Everest is one of the-

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Plains Lowest peaks on earth Highest peaks on earth Lowlancls on earth

Answer.C Z1. (A) (B) (C) (D) The word Himalayas Mountainous peaks Abode of god Abode of snow A hilly range means

Answer.C 22. be (A) (B) (C) (D) The Himalayas stretching for two thousand miles from Kashmir to Assam can also called a Hilly area Group of mountains Range of mountains Line of mountains

Answer.C 23. Multisensory Instruction was developed by~ (A) Morrison (B) Bloom (C) Keller (D) Edgar Dale Answer.C 24. In the following question, one term in the number series is wrong, Find out the wrong term 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 96 (A) 96 (B) 4 (C) 32 (D) 64 Answer.A 25. (A) (B) (C) (D) To be eligible for membership of the Rajya Sabha a person should be at least 21 25 30 35 years years years years of of of of age age age age

Answer.C 26. I have no confidence (A) in (B) with (C) along (D) to Answer.A 27. the (A) (C) Mother says you market today. was (B) can may (D) were to go to him.

Answer.D

28. Yugratna Srivastava has delivered her first speech at the United Nations Gen eral Assembly on(A) October 5th, 2009 (B) September 22nd, 2009 (C) September 24th, 2009 (D) September 30th, 2009 Answer.B 29. In which district of Madhya Pradesh the Great Sanchi Stupa is located (A) Iabalpur (B) Bhopal (C) Raisen (D) Sama Answer.C 30. (A) (B) (C) (D) School Mapping is a process of Preparing extension maps for a school Preparing a school map Deciding future needs of schools in an area Formulating Action plan for school plan

Answer.C 31. He is guilty. . . you are innocent. (A) this (B) while (C) else (D) than Answer.B 32. (A) (B) (C) (D) Writing objectives in behavioural terms is also known asRobert Miller Approach Skinner- Approach Blooms Approach Robert Mager Approach

Answer.C 33. (A) (B) (C) (D) Primitive man first learnt toGrow Grin Make Fire Tame Animal Make a Wheel

Answer.B 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) Computer is a/ anMagnetic device Electronic device Mechanical device Electrical device

Answer.B 36. She was afraid that if she asked again he (A) can (B) dare (C) ought (D) need Answer.A refuse.

37. (A) (B) (C) (D)

What is the meaning of the word, Meeting of rivers Royal Court Assembly of Poets Assembly of religious leaders

Sangam , in the Sangam Age ?

Answer.D 38. National Bird of India is(A) Neelkanth (B) Parrot (C) Peacock (D) Koel Answer.C 39. (A) (B) (C) (D) Modern Education financing is Multi-source Finance Government Finance Private Finance Loans

Answer.A Directions (Q. 41418) Read the following extract carefully and answer the questions that follow by choosing cor rect answer : Our country has plenty of iron-ore under the ground but in the old days we had n o mills to produce steel. So the ore was sent to other countries. Our steel indu stries started even before the Five Year Plans, but it was not large enough to m eet the ends of our country. We need a lot of steel for machines in our factorie s, for weapons for our army, and for many other things that we manufacture for o ur use, So the government has built steel plants in Bhilai, Durgapur and Rourkela. A few more will be built under the coming Five Year Plans. But it is n ot easy to build steel mills. We need engineers to build diem, and then crores a nd crores of rupeesr We don t have all the engineers that we need and nor do we ha ve enough money. 50 men who have built steel mills in other countries have come to our help. We are grateful to all the friendly countries for all the help they are giving us. 41. (A) (B) (C) (D) Iron-ore was sent to other countries because The other countries needed it more than us We had surplus of iron-ore We did not have steel mills in our country The British forced us to do so

Answer.A 42. (A) (B) (C) (D) The foreigners came to help IndiaBecause India did not have the technology Because India did not have sufficient number of intelligent engineers Because India did not have sufficient money All of the above

Answer.C 43. (A) (B) (C) (D) It is not easy to build steel mills Because we do not have sufficient engineers Because we do not have sufficient money Both the above mentioned reasons None of the above mentioned reasons

Answer.C 44. e(A) (B) (C) (D) The government decided to build steel mills under the Five Year Plans becaus The British had ordered it to build steel mills India needed steel plants very badly It wanted India to be called a steel mills nation The public demand was such

Answer.B 45. (A) (B) (C) (D) We need lots of steel toOur army needs armour built of steel Export to foreign countries To make utensils of steel To make machines for our factories, weapons, and many other products

Answer.D 46. (A) gy, (B) (C) (D) We are grateful to the foreign countries becauseThey helped us to build our own steel plants with the help of their technolo man power and money They sent their engineers They gave us money They decided not to help usand let us develop our own technology

Answer.A 47. The opposite of plenty is(A) huge (B) many (C) scarcity (D) less Answer.D 48. The opposite of big (A) minor (B) light (C) small (D) minute Answer.C 50. In Computer to separate two words or letters in the same paragraph one shoul d press(A) Backspace Key (B) Space bar (C) Enter Key (D) Ctrl + Enter Key Answer.B 1. Which of the following is rated the poorest region of the World ? (A) The Middle East (B) Asia (C) Sub-Saharan Africa (D) Latin America (E) None of these Answer.C 2. Which of the following terms is not used in the world of economics/ finance (A) Sinking Fund is-

(B) (C) (D) (E)

Third World Open Door Policy Devaluation Privilege Motion

Answer.B 3. Out of the total population of the world about 80% of it lives in~ (A) Developed countries (B) BRIC countries (C) Latin America (D) Developing countries (E) None of these Answer.D 4. Rashtriya Swasthya Birna Yojana (RSBY) is a scheme launched by the Ministry o f(A) Finance (B) Rural Development (C) Commerce (D) lndustry (E) Labour Answer.E 5. What is the full form of the abbreviation ASEAN ? (A) Association of South East Agro Nations (B) Association of South East Asian Nations (C) Alliance of South East Asian Nations (D) Alliance of South East Asian Neighbours (E) None of these Answer.B 6. Which of the following is the scheme for providing electricity connections to all the rural household in the country ? (A) ASHA (B) Swadhar (C) Kutirjyoti (D) Deep Mala (E) None of these Answer.C 7. Many times we read about PPP in economic literature. What PPP is ? It is a conc ept which(A) tells us that exchange rates between currencies are in equilibrium when thei r purchasing power is the same in both the countries (B) tells us that exchange rates between currencies are in equilibrium when thei r purchasing power is different in both the countries (C) PPP means t he current Exchange Rate of a currency against US$ (D) V a measure of income inequality in developing countries (E) None of these Answer.A 8. As we all know the Human Development Index (HDI) is an index of social perfor mance in a single composite index. It is an indication of(A) disparity reduction rate, human resource development rate and the composite

index. (B) longevity, education and living standard (C) the facilities for minimum schooling, adult literacy and educational attainm ents (D) GDP of a nation and the status of its Balance of Trade (E) None of these Answer.B 9. Which one of the following countries is not considered a Newly Industrialized Country (NIC)? (A) South Africa (B) Mexico (C) Brazil (D) Turkey (E) France Answer.D 10. Which of the following statements(s) is/are correct about National Rural Emp loyment Guarantee Act (NREGA) ? 1.` NREGA is applicable to all rural areas of the country 2. Only construction work shall be given to the workers employed under this Act 3. Every worker is given an amount of Rs. 250 per day for a eight hours shift (A) Only 1 (B) Only2 (C) Only3 (D) Only 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 Answer.D ll. Which of the following is not true about farmers in Least Developed Countrie s (LDCs)? (A) The staple crop is the chief source of food (B) Labour is underutilized except for planting and harvesting seasons (C) On the traditional farm, output is always greater than consumption (D) Cultivators utilise only a small portion of land (E) None of these Answer.B 12. Which of the following organizations/ agencies controls the monetary policy of our country ? (A) SEBI (B) Planning Commission (C) RBI (D) Union Ministry of Finance (E) None of these Answer.C 13. Arnartya K. Sen emphasizes that having enough to eat depends on one very cru cial factor. Which of the following is that factor ? (A) Society s system of entitlement (B) Distribution of agricultural income (C) Low poverty rates (D) Structure of the family (E) None of these

Answer.A 14. The National Food for Work scheme is now submerged with which of the followi ng ? (A) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (B) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act. (C) Bharat Nirman (D) Indira Awas Yojana (E) None of these Answer.B 15. Many a times we read about Fertility Rate in economic literature. What is fe rtility Rate (A) The total number of children born in a country in a given year divided by nu mber of children died (B) The number of children born to an average woman during her reproductive year s (C) The number of births in a country divided by total population in a given yea r (D) The number of women in the age group of 15-45 years in a country divided by total number of women died during child birth (E) None of these Answer.B 16, How is dual economy distinguished from other economies ?It is a mixture of(A) industrial sector and manufacturing sector (B) traditional agricultural sector and a modern industrial sector (C) state ownership of the means of production in cooperation of foreign organiz ations (D) industrial sector and trading of goods obtained through imports (E) None of these Answer.B 17. Watershed Development Schemes are a part of 1. Development of Rural Economy. 2. Development of Skilled Workers. 3. Development of Irrigation facilities in India. (A) Only 1 (B) Only2 (C) Only 1 and 3 (D) Only 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 Answer.C 18, The second summit of which of the following organisations took place in Braz il recently ? (A) G-8 (B) G-20 (C) SAARC (D) ASEAN (E) BRIC Answer.E 19r During the recent Depression workers in Developed countries preferred to tak e inferior jobs instead of lay off. This situation is known as(A) Seasonal unemployment

(B) (C) (D) (E)

Cyclical unemployment Disguised unemployment Voluntary unemployment None of these

Answer.E 20, (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Which of the following terms is not associated with the game of Football ? Corner kick Wide out Line men Follow on Full back

Answer.D 21. On which one of the following issues, there had been a dispute between IRDA and SEBI? (A) ULIP products (B) Violation of SEBI guidelines in respect of investment by big companies in eq uities (C) Violation of SEBI guidelines about disclosures to be made by the companies (D) Overlapping of the functions of IRDA and SEBI (E) None of these Answer.A 22. As per the reports published in various newspapers Maharashtra and Gujarat h ave signed an agreement on linking of major rivers of the state. Which of the fo llowing is a common river between both the states ? (A) Narmada (B) Ganga (C) Krishna (D) Betwa (E) None of these Answer.A 23. We have noticed at on several occasions that cost of petroleum products fluc tuates frequently. The action of OPEC members at times to limit output and fix p rices may be understood as an action arising out of(A) instructions from WTO (B) fluctuation in output (C) practices of the oil industry (D) group dynamics (E) cartel Answer.D 24. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Which of the following countries won the FIFA World Cup 2010 ? Germany Netherlands South Africa Spain Brazil

Answer.B 25. (A) (B) (C) Who amongst the following is not a Badminton Player ? Apama Popat Saina Nehwal V. V. S. Laxman

(D) P.Gopichand (E) Chetan Anand Answer.C 26. What is Bilateral aid ? (A) It is technical aid given by I.M.F. to various countries (B) lt is given directly by one country to another (C) It is aid with the condition that the repayment will be in inconvertible cur rency (D) lt is a commercial loan made available by various institutions jointly (E) None of these Answer.B 27. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Who amongst the following is the author of the book Narnitha Gokhale V. S. Naipaul Anita Desai Laxrni Sehgal None of these A Himalayan Love Story ?

Answer.A 28. Which of the following is the name of the organization created specifically to develop small scale industrial sector in our country ? (A) NAWARD (B) SEBI (C) SIDBI (D) AMFI (E) None of these Answer.C 29. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Who is Nandan Nilekani ? Chairman, Unique Identification Authority of India Chairman, Airport Authority of India Member, UGC Member, Planning Commission None of these

Answer.A 30. (A) (C) (E) Which of the following countries will host the next SAARC Summit ? India (B) Bhutan Nepal (D) Fiji None of these

Answer.E 31. Which of the following organisation/ agencies is specifically set up to boos t overall rural development in India. (A) RBI (B) SIDBI (C) NABARD (D) SEBI (E) None of these Answer.C 32. Commonwealth Games 20lO are to be organised in Delhi in the month of (A) October (B) November

(C) August (D) December (E) September Answer.A 33. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Which of the following cups is associated with the game of Hockey Agha Khan Cup DCM Trophy Davis Cup Derby Trophy Rovers Cup

Answer.A 34. (A) (C) (E) Which of the following is a horticultural crop ? Uraci (B) jowar Bajra (D) Wheat Mango

Answer.E 35. According to Planning Commission, the degraded soil of which one of the foll owing States, poses a big threat to food security and can cause serious economic implications to the nation ? (A) Haryana (B) U. P. (C) M. P. (D) Karnataka (E) Punjab Answer.E 36. Which of the following organisations maintains the Rural Infrastructure Deve lopment Fund (RIDF) ? (A) RBI (B) NABARD (C) SIDBI (D) LIC (E) None of these Answer.B 374 Which of the following is/ true about the Competition Commission of India (C CI)? 1. CCI is a regulatory body having quasi-judicial structure. 2. It is established to replace old Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices A ct, 3. Its main objective is to create a healthy environment in corporate world. (A) Only 1 (B) Only2 (C) Only3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these Answer.D 38. According to RBI, which one of the following is the biggest concern of the c ountry ? (A) Debt crisis in Europe (B) Inflation (C) GDP growth (D) Fiscal deficit (E) None of these

Answer.B 39. Which of the following organisations has recently launched Service via SMB to help farmers in Gujarat state ? (A) State Bank of India (B) SIDBI (C) Reliance Group of Industries (D) NABARD (E) None of these Answer.D 40. On which one of the following countries, the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has imposed fresh sanctions ? (A) Libya (B) North Korea (C) Sudan (D) Myanmar (E) Iran Answer.E 41. Muhammad Yunus of Bangladesh who was awarded Nobel prize a few years back is a famous(A) Author (B) Economist (C) Social worker (D) Scientist (E) None of these Answer.B 42. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Sacred Games is a novel written byAmita Desai Arundhati Roy Kiran Desai Khushwant Singh Vikram Chandra Farmers Information

Answer.E 43. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Who amongst the following is a famous author ? Chetan Bhagat S. C. Iamir Anjali Bhagwat O. P. Mehra None of these

Answer.A 44. (A) (C) (E) The G 2O Summit was organised in June 2010, in which of the following cities ? London (B) Paris Tokyo (D) Toronto None of these

Answer.D 45. nes (A) (C) (E) The Govt. of India has established a strategic reserve of about 5 million to of which of the following commodities ? Steel (B) Sugar Oil (D) Foodgrains None of these

Answer.D 46. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Mid Day Meal Scheme is launched to provide cooked food to theChildren attending school Those who are getting National Old Age Pension Workers of National Rural Employment Act Resident doctors of Govt. Hospitals in rural areas None of these

Answer.A 47. (A) (C) (E) Which of the following is not a Cash Crop ? Tobacco (B) Cotton Coffee (D) Bajara Tea

Answer.D 48. (A) (C) (E) Members 4 years 6 years None of of the Rajya Sabha are elected for a period of (B) 2 years (D) 5 years these

Answer.C 49. The ICC Cricket World Cup Final 2011 will be played in which of the followin g cities in India ? (A) Kolkata (B) Mumbai (C) Delhi (D) Chennai (E) None of these Answer.B 50. What is the contribution of Agricultural Sector in the total GDP of India ? About (A) 10% (B) 20% (C) 40% (D) 30% (H) 50% Answer.B 1. As per the figures released recently the per capita income` in India has incr eased by approximately (A) 3% (B) 3-5% (C) 4-5% (D) 6% (E) 7-5% Answer.E 2. Which of the following statement(s) is/are True about the Union Budget 2007-0 8 presented in the Lok Sabha recently ? l. Slight change in rates of direct taxes. 2. Basic exemption limit raised to Rs.l,l0,000 3. Education Cess increased from 3% to 4%. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All l, 2 and 3 (E) None of these

Answer.B 3. The revenue generated by the change in the rate of education cess will be uti lized to fund which of the following sectors! segments of education in India ? (A) Primary Education ` (B) Technical Education (C) University Education (D) Secondary Education . (E) None of these Answer.A 4. Which of the following committees has recommended that a part of foreign exch ange reserves should be used for infrastructural development? (A) Parekh Committee (B) Rakesh Mohan Committee (C) Mehta Committee (D) Rangarajan Committee (E) None of these Answer.E 5. As a general principle of economics it is said that growth is a function of i nvestment. But to sustain growth it is not enough that country has a high invest ment rate only. It is also needed that investment has to be(A) Exactly the same year after year and at least for the period of five years (B) Rising year after year and that too for many years (C) Down after a period of two/three years (D) Withdrawn after a period of three years so that the growth can be spread uni formly (E) None of these Answer.B 6. Many a times we come across a term DDT What is the full form of the same? (A) Direct Distribution Treaty (B) Dividend Distribution Tax (C) Delhi Denmark Treaty (D) Direct Distribution Terminals (E) None of these Answer.B 7. As per the news in the leading newspapers Government of India is in process o f the establishment of SROs for various market participants in the capital market. What is the full form of SROs ? (A) Self Regulating Organizations (B) Small Regulatory Organizations (C) Small Revenue Operators (D) Securities Rollback Operators (E) Securities Regulatory Organization Answer.A 8. As per the data released recently by various agencies the direct taxes contri bute to how much percentage of central revenues ? Approximately(A) 30% (B) 40% (C) 45% (D) 50% (E) 55% in the financial} economic transactions.

Answer.D 9. Who amongst the following is going to issue Rural Bonds of Rs. 5,000 crores in days to come ? . (A) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) (B) Small Industries Development Bank of` India (SIDBI) (C) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) (D) State Bank of India (SBI) (E) None of these Answer.C 10. As per RBI directives which of the following functions cannot be outsourced by the banks ? (A) Opening and closing of accounts (B) Cash collections from the parties (C) Recovery of bad loans (D) Credit cards and Debit cards (E) Internal audit Answer.A ll. As per the economic survey presented in the Lok Sabha recently what has been the average growth of GDP? (A) 7% (B) 7-5% (C) 8% (D) 9-75% (E) 8-6% Answer.E 12. Which of the following countries has recently got entry in the top 20 Wealth Markets of the World ? (It is placed at 20th rank) (A) Japan (B) Britain (C) France (D) Brazil (E) India Answer.E 13. In one of his speeches the Finance Minister of India quoted a famous stateme nt of one of our Great leaders of yesteryears. The quote is Everything else can wa it but not agriculture. The statement is taken from the speeches/writings of- ` (A) Smt. Indira Gandhi (B) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Dr. V. V. Giri (E) None of these Answer.B 14. The Government of India has recently appointed a committee to review Forward Trading of Agro-products. Who amongst the following is the Chairman of the Comm ittee ? (A) Dr. Amartya Sen (B) Prof. Abhijit Sen (C) Dr. M._S. Swaminathan (D) Dr. Rakesh Mohan (E) None of these Answer.B

15. in (A) (C) (E)

As a rough estimate the farm sector provides livelihood to how many families India ? Approximately 60 million (B) 80 million 100 million (D) 1 l5 million 125 million

Answer.D l6. Economic distress of small farmers is a cause of great concern in almost all sectors in the country. Which of the following, as stated in the economic surve y presented recently has been single most important cause of economic distress o f small farmers over the years ? (A) Forward Trading of agro products (B) Emphasis on development of Special Economic Zones for which fertile land is being taken over in some States (C) Low productivity (D) Entry of multinationals in retail sector (E) None of these Answer.C 17. The Government of India is planning to bring how much more land under irriga tion ? About (A) l million hectare (B) l.5 million hectares (C) 2 million hectares (D) 2.5 million hectares (E) 3 million hectares n Answer.D 18. General Assembly elections took place in Punjab recently. Who amongst the fo llowing was the Chief Minister there immediately prior to the elections ? (A) Sri Prakash Singh Badal (B) Sri Sukhbir Singh Badal (C) Dr. M. S. Gill (D) Sri Sukhdev Singh (E) None of these Answer.E 19. as (A) (C) (E) The Government of India is planning to develop which of the following cities a Huh for Global Financial Services ? New Delhi (B) Pune Bangalore (D) Mumbai None of these .

Answer.D 20. of (A) (C) (E) The Government of India recently decided to halt the Future Trading of which the following commodities for the time being ? Soya oil (B) Jeera Wheat (D) Gram Chilli

Answer.C 21. Which of the following games is being hosted by India for the first time and will be held in 2010 ?

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

SAARC Youth Festival Asian Games World Cup Hockey Commonwealth Games None of these

Answer.D 22. Tata Steels became the fifth largest steel makes in the world after they too k over Corus. Who amongst the following is the largest steel maker of the world (A) Nippon Steel (B) POSCO (C) US Steel (D) Nucor (E) Arcelor-Mittal Answer.E 23. R. A. Mashelkar Report which was in news recently is related with which of t he following fields (A) Patent Laws (B) Reservation for SC/STs in private sector (C) Distribution of Cauvery Water (D) Withdrawal of Red corner notice on one of the suspects of the Bofors Deal (E) None of these Answer.E 24. The Government of India has raised serious objection on the recent event of the firing on the Indian fishermen by the navy of which of the following countri es ? (A) China (B) Sri Lanka (C) Bangladesh (D) Myanmar (E) None of these Answer.B 25. The Ministers from seven Muslim countries recently held a meeting over the n uclear policy of which of the following countries (The nuclear programme of that country has created a dangerous escalation of tension in international circles) (A) China (B) South Korea (C) India (D) Iran (E) None of these Answer.D 26. (A) (C) (E) Lothar Guenther Buclrheim who died recently was a famousStatesman (B) Singer Film producer (D) Sports personality Author

Answer.E 27. A heavy exchange of firing between Ethiopian troops and some unknown gunmen took place in Mogadishu recently. Mogadishu is the capital of (A) Somalia (B) Ethiopia (C) Sudan (D) Kenya (E) Tanzania Answer.A 28. The Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) has recently agreed to cut off

diplomatic relation with which of the following nations over its aggressive view in regard to Al-Aqsa mosque in one of its cities ? (A) Malaysia (B) Saudi Arabia (C) Israel (D) U.A.E. (E) None of these Answer.C 29. Who amongst the following is not a Padma Award winner which was given away r ecently (A) KhushwantSingh (B) Vikram Seth (C) P. N. Bhagwati (D) Sunil Mittal (E) Kiran Desai Answer.E 30. Yang Ziao Shu who won the Mumbai International Marathon 2007 is from which o f the following countries ? (A) China (B) Japan (C) North Korea (D) Hongkong (E) None of these Answer.A 31. (A) (C) (E) Who amongst the following won the Australian Open 2007 Women Championship ? Serena Williams (B) Cara Black Maria Sharapova (D) Chan-Yung-Jan None of these

Answer.A 32. Which of the following States has launched Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana bring all round development of tribals in the State (A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Jharkhand (C) Gujarat (D) Orissa (E) Chhattisgarh Answer.C 33. Chetan Anand whose name was recently in news is the Winner of the National C hampionship in(A) Badminton (B) Tennis (C) Golf (D) Table Tennis (E) None oftheses Answer.A 34. (A) (C) (E) Which of the following countries recently launched its first Space Rocket Pakistan (B) Iran Bangladesh (D) Israel None of these a scheme to

Answer.B 35. so (A) (C) (E) Which of the following countries has offered to work with India at WTO talks that the deadlock on the same can be opened ? Britain (B) Russia China (D) Australia None of these

Answer.A 36. (A) (C) (E) The Aero India Show 2007 was organized in February 2007 inChadigarh (B) Bangalore Jaipur (D) New Delhi Kolkata

Answer.B 37. (A) (C) (E) Which of the following is not a major rubber producing State Kerala (B) Karnataka Tamil Nadu (D) Orissa All of these

Answer.D 38. (A) (C) (E) Ranji Trophy is associated with the game ofHockey (B) Football Cricket (D) Badminton Golf

Answer.C 39. Who amongst the following is the author of the book stice ? (A) Kiran Desai (B) Anita Desai (C) Arundhati Roy (D) Anita Nair (E) None of these Answer.C 40. (A) (C) (E) The World Day of Water was observed recently on22nd January (B) 22nd February 22nd March (D) 22nd April 22nd December The Algebra of Infinite Ju

Answer.C 41. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Which of the following is not correct Bank Rate 6% Repo Rate 7 75% Statutory Liquidity Ratio 35% Cash Reserve Ratio 6 5% All are correct

Answer.C 42. (A) (C) (E) The 38th Parallel is the line between which of the following two countries China-India (B) India-Bangladesh India-Myanmar (D) China Nepal South-North Korea

Answer.E 43. One of the significant decisions taken in the ASEAN Summit held in Cebu (Phi lippines) recently was to expedite the process of establishment the ASEAN Commun ity by the year (A) 2010 (B) 2012 (C) 2015 (D) 2017 (E) 2020

Answer.C 44. ear (A) (C) (E) A new Master Plan to develop which of the following cities in India by the y 2021 was notified recently by the Union Urban Development Ministry ? Delhi (B) Bangalore Mumbai (D) Chennai None of these

Answer.A 45. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Mr. Karim Masimov s name was recently in news as he has taken over as the new President of Kazakhstan Prime Minister of Kazakhstan President of Israel Prime Minister of Israel Chief of the UN Security Council

Answer.B 46. Which of the following diseases is caused by the deficiency of Iron in human body ? (A) Anaemia (B) Scurvy (C) Dermatosis (D) Beriberi (E) None of these Answer.A 47. Syed Sabir Pasha an Indian player of International repute recently announced his retirement from national / international matches.He was associated with the game of(A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Golf (D) Table Tennis (E) None of these Answer.B 48. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Who amongst the following is the author of the book Mary Tully B. K. Nehru D. R. Mankekar R. K. Narayan None of these No Full Stops in India

Answer.E 49. (A) (C) (E) Next SAARC Summit (2007) is due to be held in Nepal (B) Pakistan Sri Lanka (D) Bangladesh India

Answer.E 50. LS, (A) (C) (E) Which of the following is represented by the letter the rating system used in financial world ? Loans (B) Leadership Liabilities (D) Liquidity None of these L in the abbreviation CAME

Answer.D

1. In area and dimension which one of the following sites of Harappan culture is largest in India (A) Lothal (B) Banawali (C) Rakhigarhi (D) Kalibangan Answer.C 2, (A) (B) (C) (D) Look forward to means Expect gifts Stay in front Wait eagerly for something Wait for a prize

Answer.C 3. Tutorial Method is an example of(A) Democratic Teaching (B) Teacher Controlled Teaching (C) Learner Controlled Teaching (D) Group Controlled Teaching Answer.C 4. The Board of School Education Haryana was established in(A) 1965 (B) 1966 (C) 1968 (D) 1969 Answer.D 5. Cooking gas supplied in cylinders by gas agencies is in the form of(A) Liquid (B) Gas (C) Solid (D) None of the above Answer.A 6, Which of the following is not associated with the measurement of creativity (A) Kulshreshtha (B) Torrens (C) Mehancli (D) Passi Answer.A 7. Indira Gandhi Rashhiya Manava Sangrahalaya is situated at(A) Chennai (B) New Delhi (C) Bhopal (D) Raibareli Answer.C 8. in (A) (C) Right to .Information the year2006 (B) 2004 2005 (D) 2003 under Information Act was passed by the Indian Parliament

Answer.C

9. (A) (B) (C) (D)

To bear fruit meansTo bring news To bring in rewards To become mature Grow up

Answer.B 10. Negative Education is the characteristic feature of (A) Pragmatism (B) Idealism (C) Realism (D) Naturalism Answer.D 11. Short-cut key to undo the last action in MS Word is (A) Ctrl+Z (B) Ctrl+C (C) Ctrl+V (D) Ctrl+X Answer.A 12. To continue the series choose the term in place of question-mark (?) out of the given alternatives for the following alphabetical seriesZ U Q ? L (A) N (B) I (C) K (D) M Answer.A 13. (A) (B) (C) (D) WAN stands forWord Access Network Word Area Network Wide Area Network Wide Access Network

Answer.C 14. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following State is the leading producer of coconut ? Delhi Kerala Uttar Pradesh Madhya Pradesh

Answer.B 15. Add a question tag- You do not pray daily (A) Did you (B) Don t you (C) Do you (D) Have you Answer.C 16. The study dealing with breeding and the technique of obtaining silk from sil kworms is called(A) Olericulture (B) Viticulture (C) Sericulture (D) Apiculture Answer.C ..,

17. Which one of the following is not a Computer Operating System 7 (A) Linux (B) DOS (C) Windows (D) MSOffice Answer.D 18. For how many minimum days National Rural Employment Guarantee Act provides a legal guarantee of employment in a financial year to every rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unsk illed manual work (A) 50 days (B) 150 days (C) 100 days (D) 75 days Answer.C 19. An electronic page in a MS Power Point presentation is called slide, while i n MS Excel it is called(A) e-slide (B) Page (C) Sheet (D) Book Answer.C 20. He . you is at fault. (A) while (B) then (C) if (D) or Answer.D 21. A ploughed field of the Early Harappan times has been found at (A) Banawali (B) Dholavira (C) Harappa (D) Kalibangan Answer.D 22. Indian Adaptation of Binet Test was prepared by (A) Allison (B) Ioshi (C) Bhatia (D) Rice Answer.D 23. (1) (3) (5) (A) (B) (C) (D) Arrange the following in a logical order Gold (2) Iron Sand (4) Platinum Diamond 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 2, 4, 3, 5, 1 3, 2, 1, 5, 4 4, 5, 1, 3, 2

Answer.C 24. A Commission was set up by the Indian Government to divide and set up the bo undaries of Punjab and Haryana. Who was the Chairman of the Commission ? (A) justice V. S. Pathak (B) Sardar Hukam Singh (C) justice I. C. Shah (D) justice V. N. Khare Answer.C

25. NAAC is a component of(A) AICTE (B) NCERT (C) NCTE (D) UGC Answer.D 26. (A) (B) (C) (D) SSA and SSS are associated withPrimary Education and Distance Learning Primary Education and Teacher Education Technical Education and Open Learning Teacher Education and Primary Education

Answer.B 27. There is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : a nd one word is given on the other side of : : Find the word from the given alter natives, having the same relation with this word as the word of the given pair b ear Typist : Typewriter : : Writer : ? (A) Paper (B) Book (C) Pen (D) Script Answer.C 28. (A) (B) (C) (D) Nobel Prize winner Norman Borlaug was in news recently, because He married once again He died Awarded Nobel Prize second time He wrote book on world peace

Answer.B 29. Once for all means (A) Suddenly (B) Every Inch (C) Forever (D) Off and on Answer.C 30. (A) (B) (C) (D) An e-mail address consists of Many parts Two parts Three parts Four parts

Answer.C 31. (A) (B) (C) (D) Article 45 of Indian Constitution deals with Education of Minorities Girls Education Equal Education Rights Free and Compulsory Primary Education

Answer.D 32. He is more clever , (A) than (B) or (C) else (D) if Answer.A .. me.

33. (A) (B) (C) (D)

Any admission test is a test ofInterest Intelligence Personality Aptitude

Answer.D 34. (A) (B) (C) (D) At present, Right to Property is Legal Right Human Right Fundamental Right None of the above

Answer.A 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) Find the odd one outU.G,C, UNESCO UNICEF Ford Foundation

Answer.A 36. Discovery of Water on Moon ed in(A) Chandrayaan -I (B) Chandrayaan II (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above Answer.A 37. In the dark means(A) Bold (B) Innocent (C) Obliged (D) ignorant Answer.D 38. (A) (B) (C) (D) Winch one of the following is often referred to as power house of the cell ? Cell wall Mitochondria Nucleus Lhioroplast is based on the data from a NASA instrument install

Answer.B 39. on (A) (C) lf second Saturday and all Sundays are holidays in a 30 days month beginning Saturday, then how many working days are there in that month24 (B) 20 21 (D) 23

Answer.A 40. (A) (B) (C) (D) The organisation responsible for estimating the National Income in India isState Bank of India Reserve Bank of India Securities and Exchange Board of India Central Statistical Organisation

Answer.D 41. (A) (B) (C) (D) In Computer mail-merge may be used forPrinting any data stored in rows and columns format Printing name of recipient the letter Printing name and address on the letter Printing name and address on the letter and envelopes

Answer.D 42. Education is Drawing out rather Pouring in (A) Kilpatrik (B) Gandhiji (C) Dewey (D) Plato is the view of-

152. Which of the following is the basic learning according to R.M.Gagne ? (A) Discrimination Learning (B) Chain Learning (C) Concept Learning (D) Sign Learning Answer.B 43. In the following question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term~ 24576, 6144, 1536, 386, 96, 24 (A) 6144 (B) 96 (C) 386 (D) 1536 Answer.C 45. (A) (B) (C) (D) .. he go there ? dare need to used to ought to

Answer.A 46. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following is not a source of Private Fund ? Education Cess Fee Endowments Donations

Answer.A 47. (A) (B) (C) (D) Odissi is a classical dance of which Slate ? Assam Andhra Pradesh Kerala Orissa

Answer.D 48. The first battle of Panipat was fought in 1526 AD. In this battle who was de feated by Babur 7 (A) Sher Shah Suri (B) Ahmad Shah Abdali (C) Hemu

(D) Ibrahim Lodhi Answer.D 50. (A) (B) (C) (D) To add fuel to fire meansTo provide incentives for being more angry Pour oil for fire Put more wood to light fire To exaggerate things

Answer.A Directions () Study the following table carefully and answer the questions given b elow: Marks obtained by different students in different subjects Subjects(Maximum Marks) Hindi English Maths S. St. Science Sanskrit Phy. Edu. Student (100) (100) (100) (100) (75) (50) (75) Anupama 85 95 87 87 65 35 71 Bhaskar 72 97 55 77 62 41 64 Charu 64 78 74 63 55 25 53 Deepak 65 62 69 81 70 40 50 caeama 92 82 81 79 49 30 61 Vishal 55 70 65 69 44 28 30 1. How many students have scored the lowest marks in two or more subjects (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 1 (D) 0 (E) 4 Answer.C 2. Who has scored the highest marks in all the subjects together (A) Deepak (B) Cham (C) Anupama (D) Garima (E) Bhaskar Answer.C 3. What is the percentage of Deepak s marks (upto two digits after decimal) in all the subjects together (A) 88.63 (B) 77.38 (C) 67.83 (D) 62.83 (E) 72.83 Answer.E 4. Marks obtained by Charu in Hindi are what percent of marks (upto two digits a fter decimal) obtained by Anupama in the same subject? (A) 75.92 (B) 78.38 (C) 77.29 (D) 75.29 (E) 72.83 Answer.D 5. What are the average marks obtained by all the students together in Science ? (A) 55.75 (B) 57.5 (C) 60 (D) 59.5 (E) 58

Answer.B Directions (Q. 11-15) Study the following Pie Graph carefully and answer the quest ions given below : Budget Estimated by n Family for their Monthly Expenses (Total Salary Rs. 32,000 per month) (M) 7% (G)20% (E)15% (C) 6% (EI) 19% (CI) 8% (I) 15% Grocery (G) Clothing (CI) Education (E) investments (1) Cell Bill (C) Miscellaneous (M) Electricity (El) 11. (A) (C) (E) What is the budget estimated by the family on Clothing and Grocery together Rs. 8,960 (B) Rs. 8,550 Rs. 8,780 (D) Rs. 8,690 Rs. 8,850 ?

Answer.A 12. Due to a sudden marriage, the family incurs Miscellaneous expenditure of Rs. 3,040 in total, I-low much is the increase in the amount under this head from t hat of the budgeted (A) Rs. 1,738 (B) Rs. 304 (C) Rs. 800 (D) Rs.224 (E) None of these Answer.C 13. The family actually paid Rs. 4,672 on Grocery. What is the difference in the amount budgeted and spent on Grocery (A) Rs. 1,738 (B) Rs. 1,672 (C) Rs. 467 (D) Rs. 1.038 (E) None of these Answer.E 14. and (A) (C) (E) What is the difference in the amount estimated by the family on Electricity cell bill ? Rs. 1,920 (B) Rs. 4,160 Rs. 6,080 (D) Rs. 8,000 Rs. 4,480

Answer.B 15. The family saved Rs. 1,920 on their Electricity Bill, as it was less than th e estimated budget. What is the percentage of Electricity Bill amount of the tot al salary ? (A) 10.5 (B) 12 (C) 14.5 (D) 13 (E) 16 Answer.D Directions (Q. 16 to 20) Study the following table carefully and answer the questi

ons given below : The Annual income of 6 persons over the years (in Lacs) Years Harish Indra Jasmeet Kiran 2001 1.44 1.45 2.00 1.68 2002 l.50 1.56 2.12 1.74 2003 1.56 1.64 2.25 1.92 2004 1.62 1.70 2.30 2.00 2005 1.68 1.84 2.33 2.05 2006 1.73 1.95 2.40 2.17 16. ln the ercentage) (A) Manish (C) Lalita (E) Kiran Answer.D 17. What is the approximate percent increase in the annual income of Kiran in th e year 2004 from that of the previous year (A) 5.5 (B) 6 (C) 4 (D) 7 (E) 2.5 Answer.C 18. ? (A) (C) (E) What is the approximate average annual income of Harish over the given years Rs. 1.622 lacs (B) Rs. 1.881acs Rs. 2.588 lacs (D) Rs. 1,5621acs Rs. 1.5881acs Lalila 1.80 1.92 2.00 2.11 2.18 2.20 Manish 2.50 2.61 2.68 2.73 2.80 2.85

year 2002 who amongst the given people got the highest increase (in p in their annual salary from the previous year (B) Harish (D) Indira

Answer.E 19. The average annual income earned by Indira over the given years is approxima tely what percent of the average income earned by Jasmeet over the given years ? (A) 10.15 (B) 75.50 (C) 13.44 (D) 24.50 (E) 71.25 Answer.B 20. What is the respective ratio ofthe annual income of Indira and Manish in the year 2005 ? (A) 23 : 35 (B) 23 : 37 (C) 32 2 35 (D) 43 :70 (E) 33 : 53 Answer.A 21. 84 x 29+365 = ? (A) 2436 (B) 2801 (C) 2801 (D) -2071 (E) None of these Answer.D 22. (21.69) ?324 = ? (A) 440.4615 (B) 425.4561

(C) 452.4561 (D) 442.4651 (E) None of these Answer.C 23. (A) (C) (E) (800 64) x (1296 36) = ? 420 (B) 460 500 (D) 540 None of these

Answer.E 24. (A) (C) (E) (42 x 229) + (9261)1/3 = ? 452 (B) 448 458 (D) 456 None of these

Answer.C 25, (A) (C) (E) (35423+7164+41720) 28213 (B) 84307 50694 (D) 54096 None of these (317 x 89) = ?

Answer.E 26. (A) (C) (E) (9% of 386) x (6.5% of 144) = ? 340.1664 (B) 325.1664 333.3333 (D) 328.0065 None of these

Answer.B 27. (A) (C) (E) 4500 x ? = 3375 2/5 (B} 3/4 1/4 (D) 3/5 None of these

Answer.B 28. (A) (C) (E) 4+4.44 +44.4.+4.04+444= ? 500.88 (B) 577,2 495.22 (D) 472.88 None of these

Answer.A 29. (A) (C) (E) ?? = (36 x 24) 9 884736 (B) 804036 854734 (D) 814736 None of these

Answer.A 30. (A) (C) (E) (43% 49.3 43.6 None of 2750) (B) 44.7 (D) 46.3 of these (38% of 2990) = ?

Answer.D

Directions (Q. 31 to 35) What should come in place of question mark (?) in the fol lowing number series ? 32. (A) (C) (E) 4 6 9 13.5 20.25 30.375 ? 40.25 (B) 45.5625 42.7525 (D) 48.5625 None of these

Answer.B 33. (A) (C) (E) 400 240144 86.4 51.84 31.104 ? 19.2466 (B) 17.2244 16.8824 (D) 18.6624 None of these

Answer.D 34. (A) (C) (E) 9 4.5 4.5 6.75 13.5 33.75 ? 101.25 (B) 103.75 99.75 (D) 105.50 None of these

Answer.A 35. (A) (C) (E) 705 728 774 843 935 1050 ? 1190 (B) 1180 1185 (D) 1187 None of these

Answer.E Directions- (Q. 36 to 40) What approximate value should come in place of question mark (7) in the following questions (you are not expected to calculate the exact value) ? 36. (A) (C) (E) (421% of 738) 517 = ? 6 (B) 8 4 10 (D) 4 12

Answer.A 37. (A) (C) (E) 5248 23.5 =? 747 (B) 752 744 (D) 756 750

Answer.E 38. (A) (C) (E) (1.65% of 8471) 85 (B) 81 87 (D) 83 89 (0.61% of 9326) = ?

Answer.D 39. ?80000 = ? (A) 50 (B) 49 (C) 43 (D) 38

(E) 40 Answer.B 40. (A) (C) (E) (5995 + 4874 + 3333) (713 + 509 + 326) = ? 11 (B) 9 11.5 (D) 7.5 12

Answer.C 41. The profit earned after selling an article for Rs. 625 is the same as loss i ncurred after selling the article for Rs. 435. What is the cost price of the art icle (A) Rs. 530 (B) Rs. 520 (C) Rs. 540 (D) Rs. 550 (E) None of these Answer.A 42. A sum of Rs. 817 is divided among A, B and C such that A receives 25% more tha n `B` and B receives 25% less than C . What is the A share in the amount? (A) Rs. 228 (B) Rs. 247 (C) Rs. 285 (D) Rs. 304 (E) None of these Answer.C 43. Ms. Sujata invests 7% i.e. Rs. 2170 of her monthly salary in mutual funds. L ater she invests 18% of her monthly salary in recurring deposits also, she inves ts 6% of her salary on NSC s. What is, the total annual amount invested by Ms. Suj ata ? (A) Rs. 1,25,320 (B) Rs. 1,13,520 (C) Rs. 1,35,120 (D) Rs. 1,15,320 (E) None of these Answer.D 44. (A) (C) (E) What is 500 (B) 360 (D) None of the 30% of 40% of 2/5 th of 2500 400 120 these

Answer.D 45. A, B, C and D are four consecutive even numbers respectively and their avera ge is 65. What is the product of A and D ? (A) 3968 (B) 4216 (C) 4092 (D) 4352 (E) None of these Answer.B 46. The sum of five numbers is 555. The average of first two numbers is 75 and t he third number is 115. What is the average of last two numbers (A) 145 (B) 290 (C) 265 (D) 150 (E) None of these Answer.A

47. A car covers the first 35 km of its journey in 45 minutes and covers the rem aining 69 km in 75 minutes. What is the average speed of the car (A) 42 kms/hr. (B) 50 kms/hr. (C) 52 kms/hr. (D) 60 kms/hr. (E) None of these Answer.C 48. (A) (C) (E) In how many different ways can the letters of the word 60 (B) 120 15 (D) 360 None of these PRIDE be arranged

Answer.B 49. lf the numerator of a fraction is increased by 250% and the denominator is i ncreased by 400%. The resultant fraction is 7/19 What is the original fraction (A) 10/19 (B) 5/9 (C) 9/5 (D) 19/7 (E) None of these Answer.A 50. The ages of Samir and Tanuj are in the ratio of 8:15 years respectively. Aft er 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 11 : 18. What is the difference in years between the ir ages ? (A) 24 years (B) 20 years (C) 33 years (D) 21 years (E) None of these Answer.D (Q. 1-7) If the temperature of a gas is decreased sufficiency, a stage will be reached wh en the speed of movement of the molecules is so reduced that it becomes close en ough to exert attractive forces on each other`. These forces differ from the for ces that hold the atoms together in a molecule, but they are also electrical. In fact, they result from the attraction between the positively charged nucleus of one atom and the negatively charged orbital electrons. of atom in neighbouring molecules such forces are called molecular forces (or Van der Waals forces, afte r the discoverer.) At that point in the process of reducing the temperature of a gas when the attractive forces between the molecules are sufficient to make the gas is said to have become a liquid. In contrast to solids, however, the molecu les of a liquid are still able to slide over one another, so that the bulk is ab le to adopt the shape of its container.Some of the more rapid molecules at the s urface of a liquid are able to overcome the molecular forces of their neighborin g molecules and escape from the liquid into the gas above it; this process is called evaporation . As it is the fastest moving molecules that escape, that is the molecules with t he greatest energy, the average energy of the remaining molecules will be reduce d, and hence the effect of evaporation is to cause a reduction in the temperatur e of the liquid. As a result of the continual escape of molecules from the surfa ce of a liquid,. the gas above it will contain a certain number of molecules of the liquid. This number will depend on the temperature and the chemical composit ion of the liquid. However, for a particular liquid at a particular temperature, the average number of molecules escaping from the surface will always be the same, and me pressure these molecules exert, is called the vapour pressure of the liquid. (A) If the idea is stated in the passage;

(B) It the idea contradicts the contents of the passage; (C) If the idea is not explicitly stated in the passage, but can be deduced from its contents; (D) If the idea cannot be deduced from its content. . 1. As the fast-moving molecules of a gas are released into a liquid, evaporation takes place. Answer.A 2, Irrespective of the chemical composition of the gas, equal volumes of gases a t the same temperature and pressure always contain the same number of molecules. Answer.C 3. Vapour pressure is the total pressure exerted by the molecules of a gas on th e surface of a liquid below it. Answer.C 4. Evaporation increases as the surface area of a liquid increases. Answer.D 5.There is no relation between the reduction of temperature of a gas and the att raction between its molecules. Answer.B 6. The vapour pressure of a liquid is dependent on the number of molecules escap ed from it during evaporation. Answer.C 7. If evaporation can be checked totally, the temperature of a liquid will remai n constant. Answer.D Instructions-(Q. 8-24) Each question below, some portion of which is bold, has f our alternatives marked (A), (B), (C) and (D). lf the bold part is incorrect in grammar, usage or sentence construction as required in standard written English, choose the alternative which better replaces it. lf correct and no change is re quired, then write the letter (D) in the appropriate place on the answer sheet. 8. I request your favour of granting me three days leave(A) Yours favour of (B) The favour of your (C) The favour of yours (D) No change Answer.B 9. I have to look to the word in the dictionary(A) Look over (B) Look about (C) Look up (D) No change Answer.C 10. (A) (B) (C) (D) Over-exercise is injurious to healthInjurious for health Injurious in health Injurious to health No change

Answer.D

11. Life is as like, a dream (A) Like (B) As it were (C) As if (D) No change Answer.A 12. (A) (B) (C) (D) Nobody trusts a man addicted in drinkingTo drinking Drinking To drink No change

Answer.C 13. (A) (B) (C) (D) Generally, the well-to-do person does not realize the misery of the poorAn well-to-do Well-to-do A well to d0 No change

Answer.C 14. I congratulated him on his success in the examination(A) For his (B) At his (C) ln his (D) N0 change Answer.D 15, He could not fulfill the task during his time (A) Fullfil (B) Fulfil (C) Fullfill (D) No change Answer.D 16. (A) (B) (C) (D) My colleague is senior to me with respect to serviceIn respect of In respect to Regarding to No change

Answer.A 17. (A) (B) (C) (D) Hardly a hundred people were present at the meeting Hundred people were A hundred people was Hundred peoples were No change

Answer.D 18, (A) (B) (C) (D) Dr. Bose was not at home when I called at himCalled upon Called on Called for No change

Answer.B 19. Last night the burglars broke through his sh0p (A) Broke into (B) Broke up

(C) Broke (D) No change Answer.A 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) Many a one-year-course is run by the institute An one-year course is An one-year course are An one year courses are No change

Answer.D 21. Like the works of many authors, the literary work of james Joyce has been bo th condemned as trash and praised as great literature (A) Like that of many other novelists (B) Unlike other novelists (C) Like many other novelists (D) No change Answer.A 22. Seeing the headmaster entering the class-mom, the football was quickly hidde n by the students(A) The headmaster entering the class-room being seen by the students, they quic kly hid the football (B) When the students saw the headmaster, they quickly hid the football (C) Having seen the headmaster entering the class-room, the football was quickly hidden by the students. (D) After the headmaster was being seen entering the classroom, the students qui ckly hid the football Answer.B 23. No sooner was the meeting started when the members announced that they will leave the meeting (A) Had the meeting started when the members had announced that they would (B) Than the meeting had stated that the members announced that they will (C) Had the meeting started than the members announced that they would _ (D) No change Answer.C 24. She would have been much more impressive compared to any one speaker instead of dull subject she had chosen(A) Impressed than any speaker except for the dull subject of her choice (B) Impressive than any other speaker, but for the dull subject she had chosen (C) Impressive among all other speakers, had it not been for the dull subject sh e chose (D) No change Answer.C Instructions (Q, 25-29) Read the passage carefully and answer in the space provide d for it on the Answer Sheet. He was a deeply subtle man, I know by now. With such natures it is usually a was te of efforts to fence ; the only way to speak face-to-face is to be direct. I s aid that I had been waiting for news of the Nobel Prize and that I was very sorr y. He stared at me, and nodded. He didn t pretend not to mind. He said something t o the effect that it would be good to have. Then, quite suddenly, he had a grim chuckle and launched into an anecdote, possible apocryphal and

certainly slanderous, about another unsuccessful candidate not English speaking who had been bucking for the prize for years and years. He had left nothing to cha nge. He had known all the rights boys (in Frost s demonology, this probably meant s ome of the enemies ). He had been told that it was in the bag. The day of the elect ion, he had champagne out on the table. He was waiting for the telephone to ring . There was a long wait. A longer wait. At last the telephone did ring. He hadn t got it. He was told the name of the winner. It is impossible, he cried. It is im possible. It is impossible, That was all he could think of, Frost said, cheering himself u p with malice. But it had happened. After that, he was quite gay. He talked about England. He was sensitive to his a udience. So that I was left under the impression that he had been a lifelong Ang lophile. When I read his letters and his remarks about the British (a term he woul dn t have used to me) I wasn t surprised about something, but I was by those. May be , as I have suggested, he had some to think better of us. He was enthusiastic ab out the common language that was essential thing. Then he spoke about what he ca lled the locative in art. Art which meant anything to him was locative, rooted i n a place, in the singularities of a place. We had a bit of an argument.Temperam entally, I said, I was on his side. But locative art needs knowledge and patienc e to understand :that was why cosmopolitan art <abstract art < travelled further and gagster. One didn t have to know or anything to read, say, Kafka or Hemingway . They had travelled round the world to an extent that lane Austen or forester n ever would Frost would have it. The greatest locative art transcended everything . It was organic, and no other art could be. He still had immense stamina for ar gument, or rather for his oblique interpretation of ideas. He would have gone on talking long after our hosts returned. 25. (A) (B) (C) (D) The author was very sorry thatThe news of the Nobel Prize never reached Frost Frost rejected the Nobel Prize Frost did not get the Nobel Prize None of the above

Answer.A 26. (A) (B) (C) (D) He didn t pretend not to mind , this meansHe did mind He did not mind He had mixed feelings He showed no feeling

Answer.A 27. ers (A) (B) (C) (D) That was all he could think of, Frost said, cheering up with malice . Here toFrost The author The unsuccessful None of these he ref

Answer.B 28, (A) (B) (C) (D) The author was left under the impression mat Frost had been A great admirer of English Detested English An avid reader of English works Collecting English works

Answer.A

29. The greatest locative art transcended everything We can infer from the passage that(A) Kafka s or Hemingway s was locative art (B) jane Austen s was locative art (C) Frost s was locative art (D) Frost believed that none of these was locative art Answer.A Instructions (Q. 30-34) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questi ons give it on the Answer Sheet, A blanket ban on defection will weaken, rather than strengthen democracy, in who se nimieties being sought to de-imposed. Granted political defiance is increasin gly less an act of ideological defiance than one of the pure opportunism. Grante d also that it is illogical to allow one third of the party to split but not a l esser number. Yet, for all its flaws, the current law recognizes and respects one fundamental principle : The right to dissent. Democracy is about showing the door to one who dares to disagree. Democracy is about granting her the right to dissent from wi thin the fold. In a household context, it would be akin to a father throwing out his rebellious. How would a democratic father deal with this situation ? He wou ld allow the daughter to roister her protest, knowing fully well that not to do so would stifle the youngster s intellectual growth and turn her into a malcontent , The need to foster a democratic spirit is all the more in a political party wh ich derives its legitimacy from participation in democratic elections. Indeed li ke charity, democracy must begin at home, A political party that is intolerant t o internal dissent can hardly be expected to be liberal and democratic in its external conduct. To tell a legislator that he owes to his party, which has facilitated his election, never to disagree with it, is the equivalent of asking that he remain forever i n bondage. To do so is to journey back to the feudal age, when a servant who reb elled against the master, would be called a namak haram . Take the case of a party that asks for votes on one ideological platform but switches course once it form s a government, What is the sanctity of the party s whip issued in such a situatio n ? Should the conscientious MP vote as ordered or should she defy the whip ? It has to be the latter and there can be no two views on this. Now is it valid to argue that differences can be aired in private but must not translate into a vot e. For voting is the ultimate expression of a person s conscience. 30, According to the passage, a political party which does not tolerate any inte rnal dissent(A) ls doomed to disintegrate in the long run (B) Maintains strict discipline and survives in the long run (C) Is a boon to the democratic traditions and principles (D) Is unlikely to be liberal and democratic in its external conduct Answer.D 31. Which of the following is expressed as a characteristic of the feudal age in the passage ? (A) Extending the family values to the political arena (B) Changing the ideological platform once in government (C) Any disobedience of the people in power is to be treated as treachery (D) Telling the legislator that he got elected because of the party Answer.C 32. In which of the following matters does the author appreciate the existing la w with regard to defection ? (A) Individual member s freedom to express opinion different from the party line

(B) A total prohibition on joining another party for personal party (C) Entering election fray without affiliation to any political party (D) A political party to be liberal and democratic both in its internal and exte rnal conduct Answer.A 33. (A) (B) (C) (D) According to the passage, political defection is increasingly taking placeMore on ideological grounds To strength the democratic process As a result of basic conceptual differences As a matter of pure opportunism

Answer.D 34. The author has equated the party s stand to tell legislator never to disagree with it, with (A) Charity (B) Feudal age (C) Democracy (D) Turpitude Answer.D Instructions (Q. 35-40) Given below are the words with different spellings. Select the one which you consider to be correctly spelled and shade the appropriate an swer in the space provided for it on the Answer Sheet. 35. (B) (C) (D) (A) Annihilate Annihielate Annihilete Anihilate

Answer.A 36. (B) (C) (D) (A) Nurnisrnatic Nurnesmatic Neurnismatic Nedmesmatic

Answer.A 37, (B) (C) (D) (A) Neumonia Neumonea Pneumonea Pneumonia

Answer.D 38. (B) (C) (D) (A) Weary Wearie Weery Weerie

Answer.A 39. (B) (C) (D) (A) Flamboyant Flambuoyent Flamebuoyant Flemboyat

Answer.A 40. (B) (C) (D) (A) Referigerator Refrigerator Referigrator Refrigrator

Answer.B Current Affairs 41. The largest natural gas reserves are found in(A) Russia (B) Antarctica (C) Senegal (D) South Africa Answer.A 42. (A) (B) (C) (D) The President of the Palestinian Authority isMahmud Abbes Yasser Arafat Mustafa Barghouti Humid Karat

Answer.A 43. (A) (B) (C) (D) The person associated with Annie Besant Subshash Chandra Bose Mahatma Gandhi M. N. Roy New India is

Answer.A 44. (A) (B) (C) (D) In a freezer, ice cube will be formed more quickly in trays made ofRubber Plastic Aluminum Steel

Answer.C 45. Who has been appointed as the Chief of Intelligence Bureau for the next two years ? (A) P. C. Haldar (B) Ravi Mathur (C) Sudha Pillai (D) K. P. Singh Answer.B 46. At present which country has the presidentship of European Union ? (A) Britain (B) Germany (C) ltaly (D) Finland Answer.A 47. Sania Mirza is related to Lawn Tennis. In the same way Saina Nehwal is relat ed to which sport ? (A) Chess

(B) Hockey (C) Badminton (D) Squash Answer.C 48. (A) (B) (C) (D) Who among the following wrote the book Maria Von Trapp Hammerstein Robert Wise Howard Lindsay The Sound of Music

Answer.A 49. (A) (B) (C) (D) May 17 is celebrated asUSA Constitution Day World Telecommunications Day UN Day for the Disabled International Day for the Elderly People

Answer.B 50. (A) (B) (C) (D) An Act of Parliament Statute State Act Legislation Central Act is called as-

Answer.D ORDERING OF WORDS IN A SENTENCE 1. Various leading a productive disabilities stand in and personally satisfying life the way of millions of Indians

P Q R S

Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) Q R P S (b) P S Q R (c) Q S P R (d) P R Q S Answer.c 2. The majority of Britons believe that there if the increasing problem must be restrictions on cheap air travel of global warming is going to be tackled Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) S R Q P (b) P Q R S (c) S ~ Q R P (d) P R Q S Answer.d P Q R S

3. Having achieved success to ride the next big outsourcing wave P in software exports and information technology areas, Q At this time in manufacturing from the U.S. R indian manulacturer-exporters are well equipped S Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) P S Q R (b) Q R P S (c) P R ~ Q S (d) Q S P R Answer.d 4. No amount poor countries if they do of direct aid will help not develop the capacity ro generate wealth for themselves P Q R S

Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) Q P R S (b) R S Q P (c) Q S R P (d) R P Q S . Answer.c 5. While the recent century show that the June rainfall is of a drought, India s rainfall data for over a rain may have soothed concerns no predictor of the monsoon s outcome Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) P S R Q (b) R Q P S (c) P Q ~ R S (d) R S P Q Answer.b 6. If fair play fair trade and the protection of the planet, P is going to encompass Q in sport s many codes of conduct R these should be enshrined S Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) Q S P R (b) R P ~ S Q (c) Q P S R (d) R S P Q Answer.c 7. The delay led in a rapid escalation in the onset of the monsoon over Kerala and its subsequent weakness of the national rainfall deficit P Q R S P Q R S

Which one of the following sequences is correct?

(a) S R (b)Q P (c) S P (d) Q R Answer.d

P R R P

Q S Q S

8. Travel to where you don t know the local language. and see how your a foreign country, even zi region of India hands and expressions do the talking

P Q R S

Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) S Q P R . (b) R P Q S (c) S P Q R (d) R Q P S Answer.b 9. When a taxi driver saves a student bagful of money to its rightful owner what is that usually happens from drowning or returns a P Q R S

Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) P R Q S (b) Q S P R (c) P S Q R (d) Q R P S Answer.c 10. No international albeit at times, for wrong reasons institution has indeed engaged the attention of the people across the globe the way WTO has done, Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) Q R S P (b) P S R Q (c) Q S R P (d) P R S Q Answer.a 11. , There are from different walks of life us human rights P so much is written hy so many persons Q very few subjects in R contemporary times on which S Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) Q S R P (b) R P Q S (c) Q P R S (d) R S ~ Q P P Q R S

Answer.d 12. On the contrary, in countries like China and the other Pacific countries, permission for shooting but also filmmakers not only obtain quick get subsidies to undertake the job Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) P R Q S (b) Q S P R (c) P S Q R (d) Q R P ~ S Answer.a 13. Newspapers also highlighted the apparent lack received limited media attention of interest in the event in Amercia where it reportedly Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) Q S R P (b) P R S Q (c) Q R S P (d) P S R Q Answer.b 14. Scientists carrying glacier feeding the Ganga may melt before the end of the 2l because of climatic changes caused by man made carbon dioxide emissions out a study have warned that an ancient Which one of the following sequences is correct (a) S R Q P (b) Q -P S R (c) S P Q R (d) Q R S P Answer.c 15. (a) (b) (c) (d) Which one of the following statements is true? One can learn new things only up to the age of 35 years University is the best place for learning A person can continue to learn whole his life One should cease to learn new things after a certain age century P Q R S P Q R S P Q R S

Answer.c 16. (a) (b) (c) Which one of the following statements is true One should use technology in learning new things One should not waste his energy in crossing one threshold to another One should always seek guidance of elders

(d) One should continue to face obstacles which confront him Answer.d 17. (a) (b) (c) (d) Which one of the following statements is true A person can be successful only if he does not cross many thresholds? De Morgan was a renowned mountaineer A reference has been made of a Dutch mountaineer One should not lament if he faces new Obstacles

Answer.d 18. According to this passage, progress in life depends on which one of the foll owing factors? (a) Energy conservation (b) Human resource development (c) Showing perseverance in crossing obstacles, one after another (d) Remaining contented with one s job Answer.c 19. (a) (hl (c) (d) When When When When When does real progress stop? there is poor governance economy of the country is in bad shape people refrain from finding new obstacles to overcome percentage of illiteracy increases

Answer.c PASSAGE Scientists tell us that without the presence of the cohesive force among the ato ms that comprise this globe of ours, it would crumble to pieces and we would cease to exist and even as there is cohesiv e force in blind matters, so must there be in all things animate and the name fo r that cohesive force among animate beings is love. We have to learn to use that force among all that lives, and in the use of it consists our knowledge of God. Where there is love there is life; hatred leads to destruction. Life persists i n middle of destruction. Only under that law would a well-ordered society be int elligible and life worth living. The sum total of the energy of mankind is not t o bring us down but to lift us up, and that is the result of the definite, of un conscious working of the law of love. The fact that mankind persists shows that the cohesive force is greater than the disruptive force, centripetal force great er than centrifugal. If love be not the law of our being, here is no escape from a periodical recurrence of war, each succeeding one outdoing the preceding in f erocity. All the teachers that ever lived have preached this law with more or le ss vigor. lf love was not law of life, life would not have persisted in the mids t of death. Life is a perpetual triumph over the grave. If there is a fundamenta l distinction between man and beast, it is the former s progressive recognition of the law and its application in practice to his own personal life. All the saint s of the world, ancient and modern, approve of that Supreme Law of our being. Th at the brute in us seems so often to gain an easy triumph is true enough. That h owever does not disprove the law. It shows the difficulty of practice, 20. What does our knowledge of God consist in? (a) Believing that God helps the poor and the downtrodden (b) Understanding His omnipresence (c) Learning to love all living things (d) Learning that sinful acts lead to Destruction

Answer.c 21. (a) (b) (c) (d) What are human beings bound by? Sense of security Love Fear of God Self interest

Answer.b 22. Consider the following statements: 1. The Supreme Law of our being has been explained by scientists 2. According to scientists, centrifugal force is greater than cohesive force amo ng the atoms. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) l only (b) 2 only (c) Both l and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer.d 23. (a) (b) (c) (d) What does centripetal force mean ? A force which draws things towards the centre A force working away from the centre Gravitational force Atomic repulsion

Answer.a 24. Consider the following statements: l. Mankind persists because cohesive force is less than centripetal force. 2. Cohesive force does not exist among animate things. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? (a) l only (b) 2 only (c) Both l and 2 (d) Neither l nor 2 Answer.b ORDERING OF WORDS IN A SENTENCE Directions (For the 16 items which follow): In the following items, some parts o f the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts w hich are labeled R Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. 33. Even today line to save the forests it is the committed minority in the firing of forest officers who stand P Q R S

Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) P S R Q (b) Q-R S P (c) P R S Q (d) Q~S R-P Answer.d

34. Our society has got used and is unable to tolerate even statements of fact to sweeping issues under the carpet

P Q R S

Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) Q R~P S (b) P-S-Q-R (c) Q S P-R (d) P-R Q S Answer.b 35. Not only in India against the patriarchal order P women had to struggle Q to get into parliament in significant numbers R but elsewhere in the world too S Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) S-P Q R (I1) R-Q-P S (c) S Q P-R (d) R P-Q-S Answer.a 36. One of the central, issues taken up by the G8 Summit. in the context of climate change at Gleneagles is the challenge of reducing greenhouse gas emissions and most contentious Which of the following is the correct sequence? (a) S-P-R-Q (b) Q-R-P S (c) S-R P Q (d) Q-P R-S Answer.a 37. Technology helps unskilled to skilled work and thereby P to achieve a paradigm shift from Q move large numbers of the rural poor R from the primary to the secondary and tertiary sectors to the economic activity S Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) S-R P Q (b) Q P R-S (c) S P-R Q (d) Q~R P-S Answer.b 38. It does seem funny when the existing ones to tackle pubic smoking that new laws on curbing indirect influences of smoking are being formulated have not been effectively implemented P Q R S P Q R S

Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) Q S P R (b) P-R Q S (c) Q R P~S (d) P-S-Q-R Answer.c 39. The huge expenditure into building on research and development has mostly but India is still lagging behind when buying new gadgetry, updating tools of state-of-the-art laboratories, gone it comes to innovation research P Q R S

Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) Q P S-R (b) R S P Q (c) Q S P R (d) R-P S-Q Answer.a 40. lSRO s upcoming direct to most Indian homes is expected to be the spur for beaming TV channels to be launched in mid-December power-packed satellite lNSAT 4A Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) P R Q S (b) S-Q R-P (c) P Q-R-S (d) S-R Q-P Answer.d 41. There is the regulatory framework laws increase activity in India and services to help also the need to improve P Q R S P Q R S

Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) S P-R Q (b) R Q-S P (c) S-Q-R-P (d) R-P-S-Q Answer.a 42. The new technology of industrialized countries in scientific may also weaken the dominance and technological innovations in favour of the less wealthy but technology savvy nations Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) R-P-Q-S (b) Q-S-R-P (c) R-S Q-P (d) Q P R-S Answer.d 43. Clearly system in India thrives on learning by rote culture runs deep because the education and downplays questioning P Q R P Q R S

lack of intellectual property

Which one of the following is the correct sequence ? (a) R P Q-S (b) S Q P R (c) R Q-P-S (d) S-P-Q-R Answer.b 44. What is missing that has increasingly led to a drift of stream to engineering and technology talent from the pure science though. is scientific temper Which one of the following is the correct sequence ? (a) S R P Q (b) Q-P-R-S (c) S P-R Q (d) Q R P-S Answer.c 45. In the psychologists, psychiatrists and social workers in marriage counseling in India trained in counseling act as marriage counselors absence of any certification Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) P-R-S Q (b) S-Q-P R (c) P Q-S-R (d) S-R P-Q Answer.b 46. When the year ago the extent of damage it Tsunami hit the coastline of Nagapattinam caused to agricultural land was unimaginable in Tamil Nadu more than a Which one of the following is the correct sequence ? (a) R-S Q P (b) Q P R-S (c) R-P Q-S (11) Q-S-R-P Answer.b 47. The hill in Forest Department find hard to live down the number of tigers in two key reserves the State Government and its in Rajasthan is a scandal P Q R S P Q R S P Q R S P Q R S

Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) Q- S R-P (b) P-R S-Q (c) Q-R S P (d) P-S-R Q Answer.a 48. An apolitical of conviction K.R. Narayanan has left P

and no controversies resident with the courage behind a virtuous life Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) R-Q S P (b) S P R-Q (c) R-P-S-Q (ti) S-Q-R-P Answer.c

Q R S

Directions (For the 15 items which follow): In the section, you are given four a lternative meanings to each idiom/phrase. Choose the most appropriate one. 49. (a) (b) (c) (d) FABLAN POLICY Dictatorial policy Democratic policy Market policy Policy of using gradual reforms

Answer.d 50. (a) (b) (c) (d) TO To To To To KICK THE BUCKET ` start an account start a sea journey die start agricultural activity

Answer.c Teaching Aptitude : Solved Paper 1. Emotional Adjustment of students is effective in(A) Personality formation (B) Class-teaching (C) Discipline (D) All of the above Answer.D 2. Black-board can be included in which group/category of teaching-aids ? (A) Audio-aids (B) Visual aids (C) Audio-visual aids (D) None of the above Answer.B 3. Which of the following is related with teaching skill ? (A) Black-board writing (B) Solving questions (C) Asking questions (D) All the above Answer.D 4. Students who ask questions in the class should be(A) Advised to meet the teacher after the class (B) Encouraged to participate in the discussion in the class (C) Encouraged to continue asking questions

(D) Encouraged to search answers independently Answer.C 5. At authoritarian level teaching is (A) Teacher centered (B) Child centered (C) Headmaster centered (D) Experience based Answer.A 6. Who developed the interaction analysis category system in education for incre asing the teacher effectiveness (A) Flander (B) Rayon (C) Amidon and Simon (D) Richard Over Answer.A 7. One of the important theory of moral development has been proposed by (A) Laurence Kohlberg (B) Erik Fromm (C) Daniel Coleman (D) Benjamin Bloom Answer.A 8. Character is developed by(A) Will-power (B) Conduct and behavior (C) Morality (D) All of the above Answer.D 9. Which of the following is not a level of teaching learning ? (A) Differentiation level (B) Memory level (C) Reflective level (D) Understanding level Answer.A 10. (A) (B) (C) (D) NUEPA is mainly concerned withEducational Supervision Educational Unity Educational Planning Educational Evaluation

Answer.C 11. (A) (B) (C) (D) The name of Yashpal Committee Report (1993) isl.C.T. in Teacher education Learning without Burden Learning through Broadcasting None of the above

Answer.B

12. (A) (B) (C) (D)

The Father of Psychoanalysis isErik H. Erikson ]ean Piaget Jerorne S. Bruner Sigmund Freud

Answer.D 13. (A) (B) (C) (D) ln pedagogy computer is usedTo motivate the learner To provide feedback To interact with the learner For all the above

Answer.D 14. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following is the brain of the computer ? Programme Central processing unit Memory Hard Disc

Answer.B 15. Spare the rod - spoil the child. This assumption is related to that type of d iscipline which has been advocated(A) By naturalist philosophy (B) By pragmatist philosophy (C) In Victorian Era (D) ln Democratic Era Answer.C 16. (A) (B) (C) (D) The concept of school complex was first executed inUttar Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Bihar Rajasthan

Answer.D 17. (A) (B) (C) (D) The proponent of the Cognitive Theory of teaching isN. L. Gage Shiv Kumar Mitra B. F. Skiner McDonald

Answer.A 18, (A) (B) (C) (D) Instruction medium affects the absence and escape from class teachingAgreed Indefinite Disagreed None of the above

Answer.A 19, The determinant of teaching skill training is(A) Components

(B) Pupil-teacher (C) Supervisor (D) Headmaster Answer.A 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) For a good communication .., Clarity of thought Dramatic Presentation Speaking in a mild tone Speaking without pause is required.

Answer.D 21. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following is an approach to educational planning ? Man-power approach Social Demand approach Both (A) and (B) None of the above

Answer.C 22. (A) (B) (C) (D) Institutional planning should be based onAim and needs Time table Administration Need

Answer.A 23. (A) (B) (C) (D) Teacher behaviour ought to beAdministrative Instructive Idealistic Directive

Answer.C 24. (A) (B) (C) (D) Information highway or net isComputer Intemet Intranet Key-board

Answer.B 25. (A) (B) (C) (D) INSAT 1(B) has been launched in30 April, 1983 30 August, 1983 30 December, 1983 30 January, 1984

Answer.B 26. The number of representatives of Central Government in UGC is(A) 09 (B) 02 (C) 06 (D) O3 Answer.B

27. (A) (B) (C) (D)

Computer language is based onNumber system Symbol system Series system None of the above

Answer.A 28. (A) (B) (C) (D) The main task of educational computer isScoring the answers Preserve the information Analysis of data All of the above

Answer.D 29. UNESCO satellite directed television program was used first (A) 1926 (B) 1959 (C) 1961 (D) 1965 Answer.D 30. (A) (B) (C) (D) In which of the following instructional procedure is the main component ? Synectics teaching model Basic teaching model Inductive model Social-stimulation

Answer.B 31. (A) (B) (C) (D) The computer based teaching model has been developed byGilbert (1962) Stolurow and Davis (1965) Robert Gagne (1965) Mecner (1965)

Answer.B 32. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following expectation students have from group learning ? To get appreciation from the group To distribute the work equally To ignore individual view point To attract isolated student towards the group

Answer.D 33. In order to modify the undesirable behavior of a student the most effective method is(A) To punish the student (B) To bring it to the notice of parents (C) To find out the reasons for the undesirable behaviour and provide remedies (D) To ignore it Answer.C 34. (A) (B) (C) (D) In which university the micro-teaching system started in 1961 ? Stanford University Oxford University Delhi University M. S. University Baroda (India)

Answer.A 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) The correct meaning of C.A.I. isCharacteristics of Assistant Instructor Computer Assisted Instruction Community Assisted Instruction None of the above

Answer.B 36. Man is born free but every- where he is in chains/ en by(A) Abraham Maslow (B) Jean Jacques Rousseau (C) John Dewey (D) W. I-I. Kilpatrick Answer.B 37. (A) (B) (C) (D) Written communication strategy includesAlgorithms Decision Table Both (A) and (B) None of the above This statement has been giv

Answer.C 38. (A) (B) (C) (D) Main responsibility of School Management lies onPrincipal Teachers Manager All of the above

Answer.A 39, (A) (B) (C) (D) Major objective of School Discipline isTo ensure safety of staff and students To create an environment conducive for teaching Both (A) and (B) None of the above

Answer.C 40. (A) (B) (C) (D) At primary level teacher-taught ratio was 1 : 39According to sixth educational survey of all India According to fifth educational survey of all India According to fourth educational survey of all India According to second educational survey of all India

Answer.A 41. A fault in a computer programme which prevents it from working correctly is known as(A) Bug (B) Error (C) Boo~Boo (D) Virus Answer.A 42, Practical knowledge of language is learnt at

(A) (B) (C) (D)

School Language laboratory Language teaching Language instruction

Answer.B 43. (A) (B) (C) (D) Dropping out from school meansTo come to school casually To leave the school forever To play truant from class None of the above

Answer.B 44. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which one of the following is not a principle of a good time table ? Flexibility Ruthless master Variety Coordination of efforts

Answer.B 45. (A) (B) (C) (D) The reason of absence and escape from school is Lack of interest in syllabus Poor method of teaching Ineffective teacher All the above

Answer.D 46. (A) (B) (C) (D) Ministry of Human Resource Development was established onOct. 26, 1985 Sept. 16, 1985 Sept. 26, 1985 Sept. 10, 1986

Answer.C 47. (A) (B) (C) (D) The scope of Decision-Making is Management Organization Administration Supervision

Answer.C 48. (A) (B) (C) (D) Factor of personality is Ductless glands Family background School All the above

Answer.D 50, (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following aspects is discussed in a Teacher s Diary ? Class Time Table Teaching Content Both (A) and (B) None of the above

Answer.C 1. In case the President resigns from his office, he will address his resignatio n letter to (A) The Vice President (B) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (C) Prime Minister (D) Chief Justice of India Answer.A 2. To which State Article (A) Manipur (B) Nagaland (C) ]ammu and Kashmir (D) Mizoram Answer.C 3. Under which Article of the Constitution of India, amendment is made in the Co nstitution ? (A) Article 368 (B) Article 350 (C) Article 320 (D) None of the above Answer.A 4. At present how many schedules are there in our Constitution 7 (A) 08 Schedules (B) 09 Schedules (C) 12 Schedules (D) 10 Schedules Answer.C 5. The aim of Poona Pact was(A) Hindu Muslirn unity (B) Representation to the depressed class (C) Special right to the native states (D) Review of Dyarchy Answer.B 6. The newspaper Al-Hilal was brought out by(A) M. A. Ansari (B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (C) Hakim Ajmal Khan (D) Muhammad Iqbal Answer.B 7. In which of the following year the separate electorate for Muslim in India wa s introduced ? (A) 1909 (B) 1915 (C) 1919 (D) 1935 Answer.A 370 is applicable ?

8. The first-split in Indian National Congress took place in which of its sessio n (A) Surat (B) Poona (C) Nagpur (D) Bombay Answer.A 9. In which year the capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi by Brit ishers ? (A) 1910 (B) 1911 (C) 1912 (D) 1915 Answer.C 10. s ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Swaraj is my birth right and I shall have it. Who among the following said thi Mahatma Gandhi Iawahar Lal Nehru Bal Gangadhar Tilak Lala Lajpat Rai

Answer.C 11. Which one of the following Fundamental Right can t be suspended even during th e emergency? (A) Right of Equality (B) Right of Freedom of Expression (C) Right to Constitutional Remedies (D) Right to Life and Personal Liberty Answer.D 12. (A) (B) (C) (D) The name of the Committee to enquire into the ]alianwala Bag Butler Committee Simon Commission Hunter Committee Raymond Commission massacre was-

Answer.C 13. The Mopala revolt of 1921 took place in(A) Telangana (B) Vidarbh (C) Malabar (D) Marathwara Answer.C 14. (A) (B) (C) (D) Who among the following pleaded Bhulabhai Desai Asaf Ali Rajenclra Prasad C.Rajgopa1achari Indian National Army case at Red Fort

Answer.A 15. (A) (B) (C) (D) Open market operations are a part ofMonetary Policy Fiscal Policy Foreign Trade Policy Industrial Policy

Answer.A 16. (A) (B) (C) (D) NABARD isAn Autonomous Public Sector Institution A Subsidiary of S.B.I. (State Bank of India) A Nationalized Public Sector Bank An Apex Agricultural Bank

Answer.B 17. (A) (B) (C) (D) Fiscal Policy is concerned withExport and Import Public Revenue and Expenditure Issue of Currency Population Control

Answer.B 18. Who of the following did form the Home Rule Society ry activities ? (A) Bhikaji Carna (B) Rash Bihari Bose (C) Madan Lal Dhingrar (D) Shyamji Krishna Verma Answer.D 19. (A) (B) (C) (D) One among the following is not a Central Government tax. Income tax Custom tax Land revenue Central excise in England for revolutiona

Answer.C 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) One Dr. Dr. Dr. Dr. among the following is the Chairman of the l3th Finance Commission. C. Rangarajan Vijay Kelkar S, Acharya Y. V. Reddy

Answer.B 21. Vishnugarh Pipalkoti Hydel Power Project is being developed on one amongst t he following rivers(A) Ganga (B) Alaknanda (C) Yamuna (D) Sabarmati Answer.B 22. (A) (B) (C) (D) Bharat Nirman Yojana is associated with the development ofUrban infrastructure Rural infrastructure Bridges and roads V Information technology

Answer.B

23. (A) (B) (C) (D)

Foreign Exchange Reserves of India are kept in the custody ofInternational Bank for Reconstruction and Development International Monetary Fund GovernmentTreasury Reserve Bank of India

Answer.D 24. (A) (B) (C) (D) The agency estimating the National Income of India isReserve Bank of India Planning Commission Ministry of Finance Central Statistical Organization

Answer.D 25. (A) (B) (C) (D) The largest Dam in India is Bhakra Dam NagaijunDam Hirakud Dam Kosi Dam

Answer.C 26. (A) (B) (C) (D) What is the common name of Deuterium Oxide ? Water Ozone Heavy water Rust

Answer.C 27. (A) (B) (C) (D) In which State of India Nathula Pass is located ? Sikkim Uttarakhamd Uttar Pradesh Himachal Pradesh

Answer.A 28. How many diagonals can be dravm in a Pantagon ? (A) 7 (B) 5 (C) 8 (D) 10 Answer.B 29. Which of the following is not a fruit? (A) Tomato (B) Cucumber (C) Pumpkin (D) Potato Answer.D 30. Hemoglobin contains(A) Copper (B) Silver (C) Gold (D) Iron Answer.D 31. Which blood group is considered as universal donor 7 (A) B (B) O

(C) A (D) AB Answer.B 32. In which country Copenhagen talks for climate summit was held in 2009 ? (A) Italy (B) Germany (C) Canada (D) Denmark Answer.D 33. (A) (B) (C) (D) Ascorbic acid isVitamin A Vitamin D Vitamin C Biotin

Answer.C 34. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which compound is used as a refrigerant? CF2Cl2 CCI4 CF4 CH3COCH3

Answer.A 35. Sound waves do not travel in (A) Hydrogen (B) Vacuum (C) Iron (D) Water Answer.B 36. rs. (A) (B) (C) (D) If a doctor gives you 5 pills and told you to take them after every five hou How long would you take to finish them ? 25 hours 20 hours 30 hours None of these

Answer.B 37. The line spectrum observed in the visible region of hydrogen atom is named a s(A) Balmer (B) Lyman (C) Paschan (D) Pfund Answer.A 38. (A) (B) (C) (D) The biggest hydroelectric project of Uttaralchand is Kotli Bhel Hydroelectric Project Vishnu Prayag Hydroelectric Project Tehri Hydroelectric Project Maneri Bhali Hydroelectric Project

Answer.C 39. (A) (B) (C) Diabetic patients are deficient in the production ofGlycine Haemoglobin Histamine

(D) Insulin Answer.D 40. (A) (B) (C) (D) The intensity of an earthquake is measured with a Lactometer Barometer Polygraph Seismograph

Answer.D 42. If pressure at a certain depth in sea water is pl and at the same depth in r iver water is pz, then (A) P1 = P2 (B) P1 < p2 (C) P1 > p2 (D) pl p2 = atmospheric pressure Answer.C 43. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following radiations has shortest wavelength ? Radio waves Ultraviolet rays Infrared rays Micro waves

Answer.B 44. (A) (B) (C) (D) Ice bags float in water because density of ice is Greater than the density of water Less than the density of water Equal the density of water None of these

Answer.B 45. (A) (B) (C) (D) Brass is an alloy that is made up of Zinc and Sulphur Zinc and Magnesium Zinc and Copper Copper and Sulphur

Answer.C 46. (A) (B) (C) (D) The form of nitrogen absorbed by plant is Nitrite Nitrate Ammonia Nitrogen

Answer.B 47. Animal with longest life is(A) Elephant (B) Dog (C) Crocodile (D) Tortoise Answer.D 48. Arjuna Award winner Saina Nehwal is associated to which game?

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Tennis Hockey Badminton Golf

Answer.C 49. Santosh Trophy is related to which game ? (A) Hockey (B) Cricket (C) Football (D) Basketball Answer.C 50. Match the following Column A (a) (b) (c) (d) Lactic acid Citric acid Acetic acid Butyric acid

Column B 1. Vinegar 2. Rancid butter 3. Milk 4. Lemon (A) (B) (C) (D) (a) 2 1 3 4 (b) 3 2 4 3 (C) 4 3 1 2 (d) 1 4 2 1

Answer.C 1. The population of UP. exceeds that of1. Bangladesh 2. Brazil 3. Pakistan 4. lndonesia Select the correct answer from the following codesCodes : (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 2 and 4 Answer:B 2. Consider the following statementsAssertion (A) 2 Madhya Pradesh is called the Ethiopia of India. Reason (R) : lts hallmarks are excessive infantile mortality and malnutrition. Select the correct answer using the codes given belowCodes : (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true Answer:D 3. The UNESCO has given international recognition to-

1. Nil giri Biosphere 2. Nanda Devi Biosphere 3. Manas Biosphere 4. Simlipal Biosphere Select the correct answer from the following codesCodes (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 2 and 4 Answer:A 4. National Renewal Fund was constituted for the purpose of(A) Providing pension for retiring employees (B) Social security (C) Rural reconstruction (D) Restructuring and modernization of industries Answer:D 5. Open-market operations of Reserve Bank of India refer to(A) Trading in securities (B) Auctioning of Foreign Exchange (C) Transaction in gold (D) None of the above Answer:A 6. If interest payment is added to primary deficit, it is equivalent to(A) Budget deficit (B) Fiscal deficit (C) Deficit financing (D) Revenue deficit Answer:B 7. Consider the following statements and state which is/ are correct ? 1. The sub-prime crisis which hit the U. S. economy was caused by sudden increas e in oil prices 2. The crisis led to default in home loan repayment 3. lt led to failure of some U.S. banks 4. Sub-prime crisis caused crash in Indian Stock Market Choose your answer from given codes. Codes : (A) 1 only (B) 2 and 4 only (C) 2, 3, and 4 only (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Answer:C 8. In Uttar Pradesh, recognized Stock Exchange is at (A) Lucknow (B) Kanpur (C) Varanasi (D) Ghaziabad Answer:B 9. Which of the following provides the largest credit to agriculture and allied sectors ? (A) Cooperative Banks (B) Regional Rural Banks

(C) Commercial Banks (D) Cooperative and Regional Rural Banks jointly Answer:D 10. ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Who had suggested an imposition of Kalecki Kaldor R. ]. Chelliah Gautam Mathur expenditure tax in India for the first time

Answer:B 11. (A) (B) (C) (D) An increase in CRR by the Reserve Bank of India results inDecrease in debt of the government Reduction in liquidity in the economy Attracting more FDI in the country More flow of credit to desired sectors

Answer:B 12. Special Economic Zone (SEZ) Act became effective in(A) 2004 (B) 2005 (C) 2006 (D) 2007 Answer:C 13. mum (A) (B) (C) (D) In the 11th Five Year Plan, which of the following sectors accounts for maxi combined Central, State and U.T. expenditure ? Transport Energy Agriculture and Rural Development Social sector

Answer:D 14, In which of the following Committees there is no representation of Rajya Sab ha ? (A) Public Accounts Committee (B) Committee on Public Undertakings (C) Estimates Committee (D) Committee on Government Assurances Answer:C 15. Provision regarding Panchayats and Municipalities was made in the Indian Con stitution in which year ? (A) 1991 (B) 1995 (C) 2000 (D) 1993 Answer:D 17. (A) (B) (C) (D) The word Secularism 25th Amendment 42nd Amendment 44th Amendment 52nd Amendment was inserted in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by

Answer:B 18. (A) (B) (C) (D) Mid day Meal Scheme is financed and managed byFood and Civil Supply Department of State Governments Department of Consumer Affairs and Welfare Ministry of Programme Implementation Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer:D 19. The following States were created after 1960. Arrange them in ascending chro nological order of their formation and choose your answer from the given codes. 1. Haryana 2. Sikkim 3. Nagaland 4. Meghalaya Codes: (A) L 2, 3, 4 (B) 2, 3, 4, I (C) 3/ L 4) 2 (D) 2, 4, L 3 Answer:C 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) The function of the Pro Temp.Speaker is toConduct the proceedings of the House in the absence of Speaker Swearing members Officiate as Speaker when the Speaker is unlikely to be elected Only check if the election certificates of the members are in order

Answer:B 21. The Provision for the Calling Attention Notices has restricted the scope of which of the following (A) Short duration discussion (B) Question hour (C) Adjournment motion (D) Zero hour Answer:A 22. Match List-I with List-H and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists List-I (a) Article 14 (b) Article 36 (c) Article 74 (d) Article 368 List-II 1. Amendment procedure 2. Council of Ministers 3. Right to Equality 4. Directive Principles Codes: (a) (b) (A) 2 1 (B) 4 1 (C) 1 2 (D) 3 4 Answer:D 23. The expenses of Public Service Commission of Uttar Pradesh are charged upon(A) Consolidated Fund of India (B) Consolidated Fund of State (C) (d) 4 3 3 2 3 4 2 1

(C) It s own generated fund from fees (D) Contingent Fund Answer:B 24. In 1930 a person s age was 8 times that of his son. In 1938 the father s age bec omes 10 times me age of his sons age in 1930. The ages of father and son in 1940 were respectively(A) 58 and 16 years (B) 50 and 15 years (C) 42 and 14 years (D) 34 and 13 years Answer:C 25. Reema is twice as old as Sumita Three years ago she was three times as old a s Surnita. How old is Reerna now ? (A) 6 years (B) 7 years (C) S years (D) 12 years Answer:D 26. The marked price of a table is Rs. 2,000, which is 25% above the cost price. If the shopkeeper sells the table at 8% discount on the marked price, his perce ntage of profit would be (A) 14% (B} 15% (C) 16% (D) 20% Answer:B 27. Which of the following statements is not true of the Indian Economy (A) Its share of world population is only 16% but its share ot world GDP is 1.6% (B) The share of service sector in India s GDP is only 25% (C) 58% of its working population is engaged in agriculture, but the contributio n of agriculture to the national income is 22% (D) India occupies only 2~4% of the world s geographical area Answer:B 28. A can finish a work in 6 days whereas B can finish the work in 9 days. If bo th of them work together, what is the probability that the work will be finished on third day ? (A) 1/2 (B) 1/6 (C) 1 (D) 0 Answer:B 29. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which layer of atmosphere is responsible for Aurora Borealis Troposphere Thermosphere Ionosphere Exosphere

Answer:C 30. (A) (B) (C) (D) Who is the brand ambassador of BSNL ? Shah Rukh Khan Abhishek Bachchan Preity Zinta Deepika Padukone

Answer:D 31. The headquarter of R.B.I. is situated at(A) Delhi (B) Kolkata (C) Mumbai (D) Chennai Answer:C 32. An ox in a Kolhu is tethered to a rope 3m long. How much distance does the ox cover in 14 rounds ?(pi= 22/7) (A) 300m (B) 250m (C) 264m (D) 232m Answer:C 33. (A) (B) (C) (D) 90E Ridge lies in Atlantic ocean Indian ocean Pacific ocean Mediterranean sea

Answer:B 34. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following rivers flows through a rift Ganga Brahmaputra Narmada Krishna valley

Answer:C 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) The Ruhr basin is the famous Industrial region ofChina Germany Iapan United Kingdom

Answer:B 36. Which of the following countries are located on the Equator ? 1. Brunei 2. Columbia 3. Kenya 4. Venezuela Select the correct answer from the codes given belowCodes : (A) I and 2 (B) 2 and 3 (C) 3 and 4 (D). 1 and 4 Answer:B 37. ime (A) (B) (C) (D) If the Sun rises at TIRAP in Arunachal Pradesh at 5 00 asm. (IST), then what t (IST) the Sun will rise in Kandla in Gujarat ? About 5.30 a.m. About 6.00 a.m. About 7.00 a.m. About 7.60 a.m.

Answer:C

38. Which one of the following islands of the East Indies is divided into three countries ? (A) Borneo (B) Celebes (C) New Guinea (D) Timor Answer:A 39. The Anglo American Culture Realm does not include 1. Canada 2. U.S.A 3. Mexico 4. Cuba Select the correct answer from the codes given below Codes: (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 3 and 4 Answer:D 4. The Kalpsar Project for supply of sweet water is located in (A) Gujarat (B) Haryana (C) Maharashtra (D) Rajasthan Answer:A 41. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which soil needs little irrigation as it retains soil moisture Alluvial soil Black soil Red soil Laterite soil

Answer:B 42. In an area with annual rainfall of more than 200 cms and sloping hills which crop will be ideal (A) Jute (B) Cotton (C) Tea (D) Maize Answer:C 43. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes give n below the listsList-I (a) Etna (b) Vesuvius (c) Erebus (d) Cotopaxy List-II 1. Ross Island 2. Ecuador 3. Italy 4. Sicily Codes: (a) (A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 3 (D) 4 (b) 2 3 4 3 (c) 3 1 2 2 (d) 4 2 1 1

Answer:B 44. Consider the following statements

Assertion (A) : River Darnodar was known as River of Sorrow in West Bengal prior t o the development of the Damodar Valley Corporation. Reason (R) :Damodar in its upper reaches flows rapidly and in its lower reaches it runs too sluggishly. Select the correct answer using the codes given belowCodes: (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true Answer:B 45. Which State has decided to establish a University for the disabled during 20 09-10 ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Kerala (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Uttar Pradesh Answer:D 46. (A) (B) (C) (D) Dhuria is folk dance of Avadh Bundelkhand Purvanchal Rohelkhand

Answer:B 47. (A) (B) (C) (D) In which one of the following States is Suil river project located ? Uttarakhand Haryana Punjab Himachal Pradesh

Answer:D 48. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which one of the following is not correctly matched Alha - Bundelkhand Birha Purvanchal Chaiti Rohelkhand Kajri Avadh

Answer:C 49. Which one of the following is not a folk dance of Uttar Pradesh ? (A) Charkula (B) Dadra (C) Karma (D) Muria Answer:D 50. Which one of the following is not included in the ions ? (A) Oil seeds (B) Wheat (C) Rice (D) Pulses Answer:A National Food Security Miss

l. According to Swami Vivekananda, teacher s success depends on(A) his renunciation of personal gain and service to others (B) his professional training and creativity (C) his concentration on his work and duties with a spirit of obedience to God (D) his mastery on the subject and capacity in controlling the students Answer.D 2, Which of the following teacher will be liked most ? (A) A teacher of high idealistic attitude (B) A loving teacher (C) A teacher who is disciplined (D) A teacher who often amuses his students Answer.A 3. A teacher s most important challenge is (A) to make students do their home work (B) to make teaching,learning process enjoyable (C) to maintain discipline in the classroom (D) to prepare the question paper Answer.B 4. Value-education stands for(A) making a student healthy (B) making a student to get a job (C) inculcation of virtues (D) all-round development of Personality Answer.C 5. When a normal student behaves in an erratic manner in the class, you would (A) Pull up the student then and there (B) Talk to the student after the class (C) Ask the student to leave the class (D) Ignore the student Answer.B 6. The research is always(A) verifying the old knowledge (B) exploring new knowledge (C) filling the gap between knowledge (D) All of these Answer.D 7. The research that applies the laws at the time of field study to draw more an d more clear ideas about the problem is(A) applied research (B) action research (C) experimental research (D) None of these Answer.C 8. When a research problem is related to heterogeneous population, the most suit

able sampling method is(A) cluster Sampling (B) stratified Sampling (C) convenient Sampling (D) lottery Method Answer.B 9. The process not needed in experimental research is(A) observation (B) manipulation and replication (C) controlling (D) reference collection Answer.D 10. (A) (B) (C) (D) A research problem is not feasible only whenit is researchable it is new and adds something to knowledge it consists of independent and dependent variables it has utility and relevance

Answer.C Directions -(Q. 11 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the ques tionsRadically changing monsoon patterns, reduction in the winter rice harvest and a quantum increase in respiratory diseases in all part of the environmental doomsd ay scenario which is reportedly playing out in South Asia. According to a United Nations Environment Programme report, a deadly three kilometre deep blanket of pollution comprising a fearsome cocktail of ash, acids,aerosols and other partic les has enveloped this region. For India, already struggling to cope with a drou ght, the implication of this are devastating and further crop failure will amoun t to a life and death question for many lndians. The increase in premature death s will have adverse social and economic consequences and a rise in morbidities w ill place an unbearable burden on our crumbling health system. And there is no o ne to blame but ourselves. Both official and corporate India has always been all ergic to any mention of clean technology. Most mechanical two wheelers roll of t he assembly line without proper pollution control system. Little effort is made for R&D on simple technologies, which could make a vital difference to peoples l ives and the environment. However, while there is no denying that South Asia mus t clean up its act, skeptics might question the timing of the haze report. The K yoto meet on climate change is just two weeks away and the stage is set for the usual battle between the developing world and the West, particularly the Unites States of America. President Mr. Bush has adamantly refused to sign any protocol , which would mean a change in American consumption level. U.N. environment repo rt will likely find a place in the arsenal as it plants an accusing finger towards controls like india and Chin a. Yet the U.S.A. can hardly deny its own dubious role in the matter of erasing trading quotas.Richer countries can simply buy up excess credits from poorer cou ntries and continue to pollute. Rather than try to get the better of developing countries, who undoubtedly have taken up environmental shortcuts in their bid to catch up with the West, the USA should take a look at the environrnental profligacy, which is going on within. From opening up virgin territories for oil exploration to relaxing the standards for drinking water, Mr, Bush s policies are not exactly beneficial, not even to A merica s interests. We realize that we are all in this together and that pollution anywhere should be a global concern otherwise there will only be more tunnels at the end of the tunnel.

ll. (A) (B) (C) (D)

Both official and corporate lndia is allergic to~ Failure of Monsoon Poverty and Inequality Slowdown in industrial Production Mention of Clean Technology

Answer.D 12. (A) (B) (C) (D) If the rate of premature death increases, it will exert added burden on the crumbling economy have adverse social and economic consequences make positive effect on our effort to control population have less job aspirants in the society

Answer.C 12. According to the passage, the two wheeler industry is not adequately concern ed about(A.) passenger safety on the roads (B) life cover insurance of the vehicle owner (C) pollution control system in the vehicle (D) rising cost of the two Wheelers Answer.B 14. What could be the oto meet ? (A) United Nations is (B) Organizers of the (C) Drawing attention degradation (D) USA. wants to use thcoming meet Answer.D 15, Which of the following is the indication of environmental degradation in Sou th Asia (A) Social and economic inequality (B) Crumbling health care system (C) Inadequate pollution control system (D) Radically changing monsoon pattern Answer.D 16. (A) (B) (C) (D) Community Radio is a type of radio service that caters to the interest oflocal audience education entertainment news reason behind timing of the haze report just before the Ky working hand-in-glove with U.S.A. forthcoming meet to teach a lesson to the U.S.A. of the world towards devastating effects of environmental it as a handle against the developing countries in the for

Answer.A 17. (A) (B) (C) (D) Orkut is a part of Intra personal Communication Mass Communication Group Communication Interpersonal Communication

Answer.D

18. Match list-I with list-ll and select the correct answer using the codes give n belowList-! (Artists) (a) Amrita Shergil (b) T, Swaminathan Pillai (c) Bhimsen joshi (d) Padma Subramaniyam List-II (Art) 1. Flute 2. Classical Song 3. Painting 4, Bharat Natyam Codes : (a) (b) (A) 3 1 (B) 2 3 (C) 4 2 (D) 1 4 Answer.A 19. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which is not correct in latest communication award ? Salman Rushdie Booker s Prize July 20, 2008 Dilip Sangl1avi Business Standard CEO Award July 22, 2008 Tapan Sinha Dada Saheb Falke Award, July 21, 2008 Gautam Ghosl1 Osians Life- time Achievement Award July 11, 2008 (C) 2 1 3 2 (d) 4 4 1 3

Answer.A 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) Firewalls are used to protect a communication network system againstUnauthorized attacks Virus attacks Data-driven attacks Fire attacks

Answer.A 22. In a certain code, GAMESMAN is written as AGMEMSAN. How would DISCLOSE be wr itten in that code ? (A) IDSCOLSE (B) IDCSOLES (C) IDSCOLES (D) YDSCLOSE Answer.B 23. The letters in the first set have a certain relationship. On the basis of th is relationship mark the right choice for the second set ; AST : BRU :: NQV : ? (A) ORW (B) MPU (C) MRW (D) OPW Answer.D 24. On what dates of April 1994 did SUNDAY fall (A) 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

(B) 3, 10, 17, 24 (C) 4, 11, 18, 25 (D) 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 Answer.B 25. Find out the wrong number in the sequence : 125, 127, 130, 135, 142, 153, 165 (A) 130 (B) 142 (C) 153 (D) 165 Answer.C 26. There s below A (A) E (B) (C} A (D) Answer.B 27. (A) (B) (C) (D) Logical reasoning is based onTruth of involved propositions Valid relation among the involved propositions Employment of symbolic language Employment of ordinary language are five books A, B, C, D and E. The book C lies above D, the book E i and B is below E. Which is at the bottom ? B C

Answer.B 28. Two propositions with the same subject and predicate terms but different in quality are(A) Contradictory (B) Contrary (C) Subaltern (D) Identical Answer.C 29, (A) (B) (C) (D) The premises of a valid deductive argument provide some evidence for its conclusion provide no evidence for its conclusion are irrelevant for its conclusion provide conclusive evidence for its conclusion

Answer.D 30. (A) (B) (C) (D) Syllogistic reasoning isDeductive Inductive Experimental Hypothetical

Answer.A Directi0ns (Q. 31 to 35) Read the following passage carefully and answer the quest ions. The new women themselves soon began to play a role as writers and advocates reform . One out- spoken woman princely ruler, the Begum of Bhopal, covered from head t o foot in the garment known as a burqa, travelled widely to encourage education of girls. Pandita Ramabai (18584922), rigorously educated in Sanskrit classics, travelled through out India to advocate women s education and social ref

orm and wrote tracts in support of her views. Widowed at age twenty five, she travelled to England to leam English and pursue medical studies, and became a convert to a Christianity; she interpreted on her own terms. ln 1888, she founded a home school for widows in Bombay, followed by another in Poona. A Deccani Brahman woman, Gangabai, founded one of the most suc cessful female institutions, the Mahakali Pathshala ( Great Kali School ) in Calcutt a in 1893,intended to inculcate Hindu religious and moral principles; the school had the patronage of a wealthy landlord, the Maharaja of Darbhanga. A Bengali M uslim, Begum Rokeya Sakhawat Hossain (1880-1932), set up schools for girls, deno unced extreme seclusion, and wrote extensively, including a brilliant satire, Sultu11a s Dream (1905), in which the roles of men a nd women were reversed. In that imagined world, Women s intellects, untrammeled, de vised such improvements as solar heat and air machines; the population fully satis fied, there was no question of war; and men were kept in Zenana 31. The new women were(A) Teachers (B) Princesses (C) Writers (D) Housewives Answer.C 32. ely (A) (B) (C) (D) A woman covered from head to foot in the garment known as a to encouragefreedom of girls fought for their rights sending school education of girls burqa traveled wid

Answer.D 33. (A) (B) (C) (D) A woman who studied in England and became Christian wasBegum of Bhopal Begum Rokeya Sakhawat Hossain Ganga Bai Pandita Ramabai

Answer.D 34. (A) (B) (C) (D) Begum Rokeya Sakhawat Hossain wrote Sultunu s Dream, a satire showingDominating women The roles of men and women in reversed form Dominatjng men Men and Women in Zenana

Answer.B 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) Two schools for widows were founded inBombay and Poona Bombay and Calcutta Calcutta and Darbhanga Calcutta and Poona

Answer.A 36. The accounting software (A) HCL (B) TCS (C) Infosys (D) Wipro Answer.B Tally was developed by-

37. Errors in computer programmes are called(A) Follies (B) Mistakes (C) Bugs (D) Spam Answer.C 38. (A) (B) (C) (D) HTML is basically used to designWeb-page Website Graphics Tables and Frames

Answer.A 39. (A) (B) (C) (D) Micro Processing is made forComputer Digital System Calculator Electronic Goods

Answer.A 40. Information, a combination of graphics, text, sound, video and animation is called(A) Multiprogramming (B) Multifaceted (C) Multimedia (D) Multiprocess Answer.C 41. Which of the following pairs regarding typical composition of hospital waste s is incorrect ? (A) Plastic 9 12% (B) Metals 1 2% (C) Ceramic 8 10% (D) Biodegradable 35 40% Answer.A 42. Fresh water achieves its greatest density at(A) -4C (B) 0C (C) 4C (D) 2.5C Answer.C 43. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which one of the following is not associated with earthquakes ? Focus Epicenter Seismograph Swells

Answer.D 44. (A) (B) (C) (D) The tallest trees in the world are found in theEquatorial region Temperate region Monsoon region Mediterranean region

Answer.A 45. Match list-I with list-II and select the correct answer from the codes given be1ow List-I (National Parks) (a) Periyar (b) Nandan Kanan (c) Corbett National Park (d) Sariska Tiger Reserve List II (States) 1. Orissa 2. Kerala 3. Rajasthan 4. Uttarakhand Codes: (a) (A) 2 (B) 1 (C) 3 (D) 1 (b) 1 2 2 2 (C) 4 4 1 3 (d) 3 3 4 4

Answer.A 46. (A) (B) (C) (D) According to Radhakrishnan Commission, the aim of Higher Education isTo develop the democratic values, peace and harmony To develop great personalities who can give their contributions in politics Boda (A) and (B) None of these

Answer.C 47. (A) (B) (C) (D) The National Museum at New Delhi is attached toDelhi University A Deemed University A Subordinate Office of the INU Part of Ministry of Tourism and Culture

Answer.D 48. Match list-I with list-H and select the correct answer from the code given b elowList-1(Institutions) (a) National Law Institute (b) Indian Institute of Advanced Studies (c) National Qludicial Academy (d) National Savings Institute List-II (Locations) 1. Shimla 2. Bhopal 3. Hyderabad 4. Nagpur Codes: (a) (A) 3 (B) 1 (C) 4 (D) 3 (b) 2 2 3 l (c) 4 3 1 2 (d) 1 4 2 4

Answer.D

49, Election of Rural and Urban local bodies are conducted and ultimately superv ised by(A) Election Commission of India (B) State Election Commission (C) District Collector and District Magistrate (D) Concerned Returning Officer Answer.B 50. Which opinion is not correct ? (A) Education is a subject of concurrent list of VII schedule of Constitution of India (B) University Grants Commission is a statutory body (C) Patent, inventions, design, copyright and trade marks are the subject of con current list (D) Indian Council of Social Science Research is a statutory body related to res earch in social sciences Answer.C 1. Which is the largest airport in the world ? (A) Singapore Airport (B) The Kaulalumpur International Airport (C) Heathrow at London (D) The King Khalid airport at Saudi Arabia Answer.D 2. Prithvi is a(A) Surtace-to-air missile (B) Surface-to-surface missile (C) Air-to-surface missile (D) Air-to-air missile Answer.B 3. At the end of 2001, the Indian government approved the cultivation of B. T, C otton. Which multinational company is the major beneficiary of this decision ? (A) Cargil (B) BASF (C) Monsanto (D) All of these Answer.C 4. The World Literacy Day is celebrated on(A) 8th September (B) 5th june (C) 15th August (D) 5th September Answer.A 5. Which was the first University to be established in the world ? (A) Harvard University (B) Nalanda University (C) Oxford University (D) None of these Answer.B

6, The speed of light will be minimum while passing through(A) glass (B) vacuum (C) air (D) water Answer.A 7. Which of the following chemicals has been recently allowed by the government of India to be mixed with petrol ? (A) Methanol (B) Ethanol (C) Kerosene (D) Butanol Answer.B 8. What is the name of the instrument used to measure blood pressure ? (A) Barometer (B) Hygrometer (C) Hydrometer (D) Sphygrnomanometre Answer.D 9. Who was the Prime Minister of England when India got independence ? (A) Attlee (B) Churchill (C) Thatcher (D) Wilson Answer.A 10. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which, among the following, would you consider a historical source ? Numismatics Epigraphs Rock paintings Census reports

Answer.C ll. What is not correct about a soft loan 1. lt is a loan bearing no rate of interest 2. It has an interest rate which is above the true cost of the capital lent 3. The world bank gives soft loans to developing countries for long-term capital projects (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) 2and3 (D) 1a.nd3 Answer.B 12. Which is the only historical monument which can be seen by the naked eyes fr om the moon ? (A) The Leaning Tower of Pisa (B) The Pyramids of Egypt (C) The Statue of Liberty, New York . (D) The Great Wall of China Answer.D 13. (A) (B) (C) (D) Formal services of Credit do not includeSelf-help groups Cooperatives Employers L. I. C.

Answer.C 14. The most common route for investments by MNCs in countries around the world is to1. Set up new factories 2. Buy existing local companies 3. Form partnerships with local companies 4. Invest in companies with low turn over (A) 1, 3 and 4 (B) 2 and 3 (C) 2, 3 and 4 (D) All of the above Answer.B 15. How many faces are there in an octahedron ? (A) 4 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 12 Answer.C 16. Night-blindness is caused by lack of which vitamin ? (A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin B (C) Vitamin C (D) Vitamin D Answer.A 17. The most abundant element in Earth s atmosphere is(A) Argon (B) Nitrogen (C) Oxygen (D) Krypton Answer.B 18. The breadth of the railway broadgauge is approximately(A) 2-00m (B) 188 m (C) 1-67m (D) 1.33 m Answer.C 19. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which is the richest soil among the following ? Black soil Red soil Laterite soil Alluvial soil

Answer.D 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) Sun rises in the east and sets in the west due to theshape of earth revolution of earth around the sun rotation of earth on its axis movements of the sun

Answer.B 21. A person of which of the following blood group can receive blood of any grou p ? (A) A (B) AB (C) B (D) O

Answer.C 22. (A) (B) (C) (D) Evergreen type of forests are found inEquatorial climate Monsoon climatic region Desert regions Mediterranean region

Answer.A 23. (A) (B) (C) (D) What is the other name for River Gangas ? Sapthanadi Bhageerathi Savitri Bhadravati

Answer.B 24. (A) (B) (C) (D) The earth isSpherical Elliptical Oblate spheroid Pralate spheroid

Answer.C 25. Which of the following set can not enter into the list of fundamental quanti ties in any system of units ? (A) Length, mass and velocity (B) Length, time and velocity (C) Mass, time and velocity (D) Length, time and mass Answer.A 26. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following is / are the main agents of soil erosion ? Wind and water Rocks Sand High temperature and humidity

Answer.A 27. (A) (B) (C) (D) Who is the Minister of Agriculture of India ? Sharad Pawar Ram Vilas Paswan Shiv Raj Patil None of these

Answer.A 28. (A) (B) (C) (D) Monsoon is caused by Revolution of Earth Movement of Clouds Seasonal reversal of the winds Larger change in amplitude of seasonal cycle of land temperature

Answer.D 29. Which is the last letter of the Greek alphabet 7

(A) Omega (B) Sigma (C) Zeta (D) Chi Answer.A 30. Which is the birth place of Hitler (A) Germany (B) Hungary (C) Austria (D) France Answer.C 31, (A) (B) (C) (D) Who elects President of India Lock Sabha Rajya Sabha People of India Parliament and State Assemblies

Answer.D 32. Which country is called the (A) Britain (B) Spain (C) France (D) Scotland Answer.D 33. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following books is not written by Kalidas Kathasaritsagar Meghdutarn Raghuvansham Pushpavan Vikasam Land of Cakes

Answer.A 34. In India, the Chief Minister of a State is not eligible to vote in the Presi dential elections if(A) he himself is a candidate (B) he is yet to prove his majority in the State legislature (C) he is a member of the upper house of the State legislature (D) he is a caretaker Chief Minister Answer.C 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) When can the Speaker exercise his right to vote in the house ? Whenever he desires Whenever the house desires In the event of equality of votes Whenever his party directs

Answer.C 36. Which of the following is not a cash crop (A) Jute (B) Paddy (C) Cashew nut (D) Rubber Answer.B 37. Which TV channel has been in the news for its coverage of the Bin Laden cris is, especially for having carried out the broadcast of Osarna Bin Laden to audie nces in West Asia ? (A) Star Asia

(B) B. B. C. Asia (C) Al jazeera (D) Khaleed Times Answer.C 38. The oldest monarchy in the world is that of (A) Nepal (B) U. K. (C) Spain (D) Iapan Answer.D 39. (A) (B) (C) (D) Who was Karl Marx s main collaborator on his famous works ? V. I. Lenin Max Weber Fredrick Engels loseph Stalin

Answer.C 40. Which is the first Asian country to host the Commonwealth Games? ` (A) South Korea (B) Iapan (C) Malaysia (D) China Answer.C Directions-(Q. 41-44) These questions are based on the following six statements. Read them carefully and respond by choosing the appropriate alternative. All G s are H s. All G s are ] s or K s. All ] s and I s are G s. All L s are K s. All N s are M s. No M s are G s. 41. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated ? No M s are H s. No M s that are not N s are H s Some M s are H s No N s are G s.

Answer.D 42. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more of the conditions All H s are G s Some H s are both M s and G s No M s are H s All M s are H s

Answer.B 43. The statement No L s are ] s is 1. Logically deducible from the conditions stated 2. Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions 3. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statements o ] s are K s (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) 3 only (D) 2 and 3 only

Answer.D 44. (A) (B) (C) (D) lf no P s are K s, which of the following must be true All P s are ] s No P is a G No P is an H If any P is a G, it is a J

Answer.C Directions (Q. 45-47) Read the following questions carefully and answer these ques tion. At a formal dinner for eight, the host and the hostess are seated at opposite en ds of a rectangular table with 3 persons seated along the other two sides. Each man must be seated next to at least one woman and vice versa. It M1, M2, M3, M4 are four men and W], W2, W3, W4 are the women and they are seated in the manner that- M1 sits opposite W1, who is not the hostess. M2 has a women on his right a nd its opposite a woman W2 is at the hostess s right, next to M3 One person is sea ted between W5 and W4 45. The eighth person present, M4, must be1. the host 2. seated to W4 s right 3. seated opposite W4 (A) 1 only (B) 3only (C) 1 and 2 only (D) 2 and 3 only Answer.C 46. lf lowing (A) M2 (C) M3 each person is placed directly opposite his/ her spouse, which of the fol pairs must be married and W2 (B) W3 and M3 and W4 (D) M4 and W2

Answer.A 47. Which person is not seated next to the person of the same sex ? (A) M1 (B) Wa (C) W4 (D) W1 Answer.D 48. Which of the following set of letters sequentially put in the respective bla nks gives it a recognizable pattern ? AB-ACDAA-AACDAABAA-DAABAAC- A (A) ABCD (B) AACD (C) ACDB (D) BCDA Answer.A 49. Which of the following would be the next term in the following series ? 1, 5, 11, 19, 29, 41 (A) 54 (B) 55 (C) 56 (D) 57

Answer.B 50. DGE (A) (B) (C) (D) lf in a certain code AWARENESS is written as DZDUHQHVV, the same code KNOWLE would be written asNQRZPHGH NQRZOHGH NQRZOHGIH NQRZOHGIH

Answer.C 1, Rekha is standing facing the rising sun as it surfaces up from the horizon. S he moves 15 metre to her right, turns left and moves 10 metre, turns right and m oves 10 metre, turns right and moves 20 metre and finally turns right and moves 25 metres. She, in her present position, is (A) 15 metre South to her initial position (B) 10 metre East to her initial position (C) 15 metre North to her initial position (D) 10 metre West to her initial position Answer.D 2. The rotation undergone by the minute hand of a clock as it transverses a dist ance of 255 minutes is (A) 1530 degrees (B) 90 degrees (C) 810 degrees (D) 450 degrees Answer.A 3. ln a group of 15, 7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek and 3 have not s tudied either, How many of these have studied both Latin and Greek (A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 7 Answer.A 4. lf Dec. 2, 2008 was Tuesday, the day on the 217th day after Dec. 2, 2008 woul d be (A) Monday (B) Tuesday (C) Wednesday (D) Thursday Answer.B 5. Which of the following is different from the rest (A) 3, 9, 27, 81 (B) 2, 4, 8, 16 (C) 4, 16, 64, 256 (D) 1, 2, 3, 4 Answer.D 6. The triangle formed by joining the midpoints of a given triangle will have ar ea equal to(A) one-fourth of the given triangle (B) one-eighth of the given triangle (C) one-third of the given triangle (D) nothing definite can be said

Answer.A 7. Which of the following is not a correct sequence ? (A) Ore, iron, bars, grill, cage (B) Water, electricity, refrigerator, compressor, cooling (C) Breeding, egg, larva, pupa, insect (D) Seed, plant, grain, flour, bread Answer.B 8. A, B, C, D and E are five boys up on a ladder. B is 14 steps above ground and 21 steps below C. D is 5 steps below C and 11 steps above A. E is 4 steps above ground and 15 steps below A, In such a situation, the boy middle most in positi on is(A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D Answer.A Directions-(Q, 64 and 65) Choose the word from the four options that has the sam e relationship with the third word in the question, as the second has with the f irst. 9. BooK::Read ::Pen: ., (A) Publisher (B) lnk (C) Stationery (D) Write Answer.D 10. Water:Wet :1 Air: .,.. . .i (A) Pressure (B) Dry (C) Blow (D) Flow Answer.B Directions Given below are twenty items. Each item has four alternatives. As such there are no right or wrong answers. They are mere opinions or different ways of thin king, feeling about or tackling a situation. Every alternative is right fo r someone or the other, as people may have different viewpoints. Choose accordin g to your immediate and first feeling, the alternative that impresses you most. 11, Which of the following can be taken as a reflection of meaningful learning ? (A) (B) (C) (D) A good score in the examination ` A high degree of retention The capability of transferring/ using learning in different situations The ability to recall as and when needed .,.

Answer.C 12. The most important thing for a student to gain a better insight in the subje ct is / are(A) the notes given by the subject teacher in the class (B) the discussion facilitated by the teacher and held by the students for compr ehending various aspects of the topic under reference ` (C) the source material arranged by the teacher for the students (D) the scholarship of the teacher Answer.B

13, Schools should arrange co-curricular activities for the students, because(A) curricular experiences are incomplete without supplements (B) interplay of curricular and co-curricular experiences gives a better insight into the content and its context (C) everybody wants co-curricular activities these days (D) co-curricular activities make the school s program attractive. Answer.B 14. You are teaching in your class and it is almost the end of your session, A c hild of your class comes late and seeks your permission to` enter the class. Bei ng a good teacher, you will(A) not permit the child, as it makes little sense coming to class so late (B) get annoyed, as you are disturbed (C) ask the child to explain his/ her position before you take an appropriate de cision (D) allow him / her to enter and ask him/her the reasons for being so late when the class gets over Answer.D 15, You enter your regular class to discover the children not in a mood to study that particular day. You will (A) value the child s precious time and world, therefore, teach as per your plan (B) feel disturbed seeing the reluctance of the children to study (C) ask the children to mend their ways (D) allow students the freedom to come up with what they want and gradually conn ect them to your plan Answer.D 16. (A) (B) (C) (D) The teacher who has developed an interest in teachingStudies problem of student behaviour Compares different types of tests Refuses to be guided by the rules of thumb Cannot deal with children effectively

Answer.A 17, (A) (B) (C) (D) Find the odd one out Recall Recognition Trace Remembering

Answer.D 18, (A) (B) (C) (D) Motivation should be followed by Reward Reproof Knowledge of result Incentive

Answer.A 19. (A) (B) (C) Learning which involves motor organ is calledSensory learning Motor learning Verbal learning

(D) Sensory motor learning Answer.B 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following is an audio-visual aid Radio Tape recorder Television Projector

Answer.C 21, (A) (B) (C) (D) Do the children of intelligent parents always shine in studies ? Yes N0 Psychology It depends on God

Answer.B 22. (A) (B) (C) (D) Children s fantasy reflects their Love for imagination Inherent talent Age specific traits Hidden frustrations

Answer.C 23. (A) (B) (C) (D) I prefer teaching young children because I love playing with them It is easy to manage them It does not take extra reading on my part This is the best time to develop values and skills

Answer.D 24. (A) (B) (C) (D) Today s parents exert a lot of pressure for achievement on their children as they want to fulfil their dreams through their children they are scared about their children s future the world is getting competitive everyday social status is gained only through good grades

Answer.C 25. (A) (B) (C) (D) An effective teacher can manage his/her class well knows his / her subject very well cares for his/ her students helps his / her students to be authentic learners

Answer.C 26, (A) (B) (C) (D) One learns best in a classroom where every child gets a chance to explore the teacher does not give punishment there is no fixed curriculum there is no, threat of examination

Answer.A

27. (A) (B) (C) (D)

The school and community should work together asthe school is an integral part of the community the community provides resources for learning the community helps in understanding the diverse nature of the students children learn to cooperate with one another

Answer.A 28 Hyperactive children(A) need special attention in the classroom (B) need a separate classroom (C) need special teachers (D) need a special curriculum Answer.A 29. A child s potential for creativity is reflected in his/ her(A) (B) (C) (D) classroom discussion achievement scores out of-the box thinking drawing and painting

Answer.C 30. (A) (B) (C) (D) Teaching is also a learning activity for teachers asit develops an in depth understanding of a discipline teachers need to do action research teachers learn a lot from their students teaching is a process) not a product

Answer.D Directions-(Q. 31-36) Indicate the correct option for the following31. (A) (B) (C) (D) A moral tale, with animals as characterslegend myth fable None of the above

Answer.C 32. (A) (B) (C) (D) Bringing about a gentle death in case of incurable and painful diseasesimmoculation euthanasier respite restitude

Answer.B 33. Wreath of bay leaves as an emblem of victory(A) lark (B) laurel (C) laureate (D) palm Answer.B 34. Attentive to formality or etiquette(A) punctilio

(B) punctilious (C) punctual (D) attention giver Answer.B 35. n(A) (B) (C) (D) The point that you have raised has no bearing on the subject under discussio no relation to not affected by no impact on no dependence on

Answer.A 36. (A) (B) (C) (D) Some people feel that communism is on its last leg nowabout to revive about to collapse about to despair None of the above

Answer.B Directions-(Q. 97-106) Read the following passage and answer the questions that followDiscrimination implies that there is a preference for some or a prejudice toward s others. Wise teachers examine how to provide classroom systems that treat stud ents equally,ln doing so, they may find that equal treatment results from unequa l interpretations of rules. The expectation for all children to stay in their se ats and not wander around the room may be an unfair expectation for some. In getting to know students well, te achers can come to know what instructional contexts are tolerable, possible and desirable for various individuals. In knowing themselves well, teachers know wha t alterations in their own preferred style of teaching will be necessary to acco mmodate different children. 37. (A) (B) (C) (D) Discrimination involvesfavoritism preconceived opinion partiality All of the above

Answer.D 38. (A) (B) (C) (D) Equal treatment results from unequal interpretation of rules biased teachers can interpret rules in any way only rules that involve safety can be unilateral rules ought not to have singular interpretation None of the above means-

Answer.CC 39. (A) (B) (C) (D) According to the passage, a teacher must- . Know his/ her lessons well Know himself/ herself well None of these Both (A) and (B)

Answer.D

40. me (A) (B) (C) (D)

The expectation for all children to stay in their seats and not wander around room may be an unfair practice for some meansit is expected that all children must stay in their seats it is expected that all children will wander in the classroom the expectation that all children will display similar behaviour None of the above

Answer.C 41. (A) (B) (C) (D) According to the passage, teachers need to beConsiderate Fair Both (A) and (B) None of the above

Answer.C 42. (A) (B) (C) (D) The passage espouses that wise teacherscheck the veracity of the students statements are not indifferent to students are tolerant of the student s mischief follow their favoured styles of teaching

Answer.B 43. Unequal refers to(A) unfair (B) different (C) fair (D) unilateral Answer.B 44. (A) (B) (C) (D) A1terations refers tochoices changes options None of the above

Answer.B 45. (A) (B) (C) (D) The author wants the teaches to bewise and tolerant accommodating and focused fair and unbiased All of the above

Answer.D 46. Accommodate in the passage refers to(A) reconcile (B) serve (C) harmonize (D) oblige Answer.C Directi0ns Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow- Once, the word man meant person or human being . lt was like the Latin word homo , a member o f the human species, not an adult male of the species. But, man has, gradually, become more specific in meaning and is now a synonym for an adult male human bei ng only. In the words of a popular dictionary for children, A boy grows up to be a man. Father and Uncle George are both men , This is the meaning that native spea kers understand because they hear used in everyday speech in this way, si.nce ch

ildhood. Later, we learn that has another generic meaning, but we do not accept it with t he same certainty. Studies of college students and school children show that phr ases such as economic man and political man or statements such as man domesticate d animals and man is a dreamer create an image of male people only, not female peop le or male and female people together. To go on using, in its former sense, a word whose meaning has c hanged, is unfair. The point is not that we should recognise a semantic change, but that, in order to be precise, in order to be understood, we must. Furthermore, only recently, have we become awa re that convention English usage, including the generic use of and other masculi ne gender words, often hides the actions, the contributions and, sometimes, the very presence of women. We can refuse to accept this view if we want, but if we do, it is like teaching children that the Earth is flat, Continuing to use Engli sh in ways that have become misleading, is no different from misusing informatio n. 47. (A) (B) (C) (D) The passage is about using language to give correct information recognizing that language is changing and use it appropriately linguistic confusion arising from the change All of the above

Answer.C 48. (A) (B) (C) (D) The word man meansperson and adult male only person only adult male None of the above

Answer.C 49. (A) (B) (C) (D) To use man as a generic term leads to unnecessary confusion makes women seem less important is misleading All of the above

Answer.D 50. (A) (B) (C) (D) To use the term man as it stands now is essentialas change in semantics must be recognised in order to communicate with exactitude Both (A) and (B) None of the above

Answer.A ANTONYMS Directions (For the 16 items which follow): Each of the following 16 items consi sts of word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is furthest in meaning to the word in capital l etters. 14. STOICISM (a) Cowardice (b) Honesty (c) Sickness (d) Bravery

Answer.a 15. (a) (b) (c) (d) INDIGENT Direct Opulent Harmless Constantly changing

Answer.b 16. CASTIGATE (a) Aggravate (b) Condone (c) Decide (d) Scold Answer.b 17. PLACATE (a) Sleep (b) Irritate (c) Obviate (d) Estimate Answer.b 18. FRITTER AWAY (a) Frisk (b) Deviate (c) Augment (d) Devote Answer.c 19. NAIVE (a) Sophisticated (b) Brave (c) Tireless (d) Magnanimous Answer.a 20. TREPIDATION (a) Nervousness (b) Courage (c) Slight amount (a ) Circumspection Answer.b 21. SPECIOUS (a) Narrow (b) Introspective (c) True (d) Courageous Answer.c 22. INGENUOUS (a) Ineligible (b) Incredible (c) Confused (d) Crafty Answer.d 23. SALUBRIOUS (a) Unwholesome (b) Anonymous (c) Clean (d) Perfect Answer.a 24. SUCCINT (a) Failure (b) Inelegance

(c) Verbosity (d) Nomenclature Answer.c 25. BEMOAN (a) Cooperate (b) Attack (c) Rubbish (d) Rejoice Answer.d 26. ACCOLADE (a) Countenance (h) Vulgar (c) Reprimand (d) Virtue Answer.c 27. MODICUM (a) Deceit (b) Surfeit (c) Adulation (d) Modern Answer.b 28. OVERBEARING (a) Dishonest (b) Modest (c) Partisan (d) Sluggish Answer.b 29. DISPARAGING (a) Refrain (b) Console (c) Appreciate (d) Rejoice Answer.c ORDERING OF SENTENCES 30. S1; Brian Lara has become the most productive batsman in the longhistory of test cricket. S6: A trot to the bowler s end and the deed was done. P: It was a clever stroke created as if upon a whim and yet calculated. Q: A delicate glance to fine leg was all it took to pass 11,174 notches collecte d by Alan Border during his lengthy occupation, R; Certainly, he knew the exact position of the fieldsman. S: Lara seems to anticipate the length and direction of the ball. Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) Q P S R (b) S R Q ~ P (c) Q R S P (d) S P Q R Answer.a 31. S1: Fitness of the body requires a balanced lifestyle. S6: There is no need for expensive medicines and its side effects. P: Besides balanced lifestyle, there is a need to daily practice of yogasanas. Q: Many illnesses are prevented when we lead a balanced life. R: This will keep practitioners fit, disease free and lively.

S: Prime reasons for diseases are imbalances in our food, sleep, thought and oth er habits. Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) P R Q S (b) Q S P R (c) P S Q R (d) Q R P S Answer.a 32. S1: There were four major wars between Peru and Ecuador for 57 years and tho usands of people died. S6: Not one shot has been fired since 1998. P: Now, thousands of people visit this beautiful park every month. Q: I suggested a peace proposal that the disputed territory should be converted into a national park and managed by both the countries. R; Thereafter, the disputed territory was converted into a national peace park a nd both countries planted trees there. S: After three years of negotiations, both the countries signed the peace agreem ent in 1998. Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) Q S R P (b) R P Q S (c) Q P R S (d) R S Q P Answer.a 33. S1 lf you are unable to sleep well, often wake up at night, then you are suf fering from a sleep disorder. S6: Not many people realize that they have a sleep disorder, which can lead to s everal health problems. P: Sleep disorder can be dangerous and gets worse as you age. Q: There is documented evidence of accidents, less work output and depression du e to sleep disorders. R; Not only does sleep disorder result in sleep deprivation. but it can also thr eaten your life. S: According to experts, sleep disorder is a major health hazard and has been fo und to be worse than drunken driving. Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) R Q P S (b) S P Q R (c) R P Q S (d) S Q P R Answer.d 34. S1 Indian cities are facing an enormous disparity between demand and supply of vital services and infrastructure. S6; This requires huge investments. P: Water supply, waste disposal, transport, power, housing and sanitation are so me of the areas of concern. Q: We have to aggressively work at enhancing both our physical and social infras tructure. R: Infrastructure is not just about roads, drains and water supply. S: Housing, schools and hospitals form the fabric of our social infrastructure.

Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) P S R Q (b) Q R S P (c) P R S Q (d) Q - S R - P Answer.a 35. S1 Yet, we have as a people shown great resilience. S6: The question is how we can integrate better as a society so that the march t owards economic freedom and world power status is aided, not hampered. P; Despite the yawning disparity in the Indian society, we have a very high leve l of satisfaction quotient. Q: Our belief in our collective destiny has never been in doubt. R: This is true even when the Indian society is compared with those of developed nations. S: Always accommodating and reinventing to make things work. Which one of the following is the correct sequence: (a) S Q P R. (b) R P Q S (c) S P Q R (dl R Q P S Answer.c 36. S1 In 1882, a young man from Bengal travelled to Karwar to holiday with his brother. S6: Even now, it s easy to see what inspired Tagore: P; The playwright? Q: So bewitched was the youth, he t wrote his first play, a masterpiece titled Pr akritir Pratisodh . R: A revolutionary called Rabindranath Tagore. S: He arrived to find the most beautiful rendezvous of water and land he had eve r seen. Which one of die following is the correct sequence? (a) P Q - S R (b) S R P Q (c) P R -S Q (d) S Q P R Answer.d 37. S1: All who ever took a pen in hand must have at some time felt baffled. S6: So it is always well to be as certain as possible about the facts or opinion s which one means to put on paper. P: A common reason is that the writer has not tidied up his thoughts in advance. Q: Perhaps they do not really know what they mean; very often they have not got their ideas properly sorted out before they started to write. R; There are several causes for that vexing condition. S: People often say I know what I mean, but I can t say it Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) Q S P R (b) R P S Q (c) Q P S R (d) R S P Q

Answer.b 38. S1: For a long time, I could not decide whether I should speak to her or not . S6: At last I moved my lips and told her that her father had passed away. P; She was anxious to know about her father. Q: I knew she would start weeping. R: She looked towards me with anxious eyes. S: I could not tell her that her father had died before the doctor arrived. Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) P R Q S (b) S Q R - P (c) P - Q - R S (d) S R Q P Answer.c 39. S1: I have been teaching in this college for last ten years. S6: My hard work and honest efforts ultimately won the favour of the teachers an d the students. P: But I worked hard. Q: I was thought to be a third rate teacher. R: Now I am a popular teacher and everyone likes me but there was a time no one liked me. S: I knew that hard work always pays. Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) R Q P S (b) P S R Q (c) R S P Q (d) P Q R S Answer.a SPOTTING ERRORS 40. As soon as (a) the clock strike five (b) They down tools and off they go. (C ) No error. (d) Answer.a 41. Amit needs marry (a) a down to-earth person (b) who will organise his life for him. (C) No error. (d) Answer.d 42. Unless their paths diverged (a) Lennon and McCartney wrote (b) many hits tog ether. (c) No error. (d) Answer.a 43. The plans have been under (a) discussion for a year now, (b) but no decision has reached. (c) No error.(d) Answer.c

44. She certainly has gone up (a) in my estimation since she (b) told the Manage r what she thought of him. (c) No error. (d) Answer.a 45. The Minister has gut (a) a different gloss on recent (b) developments in Mid dle East. () No error. (d) Answer b 46. Two newspapers did (a) an very effective hatched job (b) on the Prime Minist er s achievements. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 47. The fact that I do not like (a) your finance is neither here nor there (b) w hat matters is what you feel. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 48. Your argument was clear (a) to us from the start (b) there s no need to labour the point. (c) No error. (d) Answer.c 49. On the land turtle (a) is ungainly (b) but in the water it is very agile. (c ) No error. (d) Answer.a 50.1 am going to bed (a) and you would be well (b) advised to do likely. (c) No error. (d) Answer.c SPOTING ERRORs 1, Weather conditions were had (a) enough even to give gause to (b) the most exp erienced climbers, (C) No error. (d) Answer.a 2, Don t apply for that job; (a) you re in danger of (b) Overreaching yourself. (c) N0 error (d) Answer.b 3. She would resign sooner than (a) take part in (b) such dishonest business dea ls. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 4. You may be a bit upset (a) but it s really nothing (b) to make a song and dance about. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 5. i told him out rightly (a) what I thought (b) of his behavior () No error (d) Answer.a

6. The smell of cooking (a) told them there (b) was a meal in the offing. (c)No error(d) Answer.b 7. Unemployment has reached (a) a level that would have been not (b) thinkable t wo years ago. (C) No error. (d) Answer.b 8. She s all sweetness and lightness (a) provided you re doing (b) what she wants. ( c) No error (d) Answer.b 9. They ve surcharged us 10 percent (a) on the price of the holiday (b) because of a rise of air fares. (C) No error. (d) Answer.a 10. The question of finance is (a) subsidiary to the question whether (b) the pr oject will be approved. (c) No error. (d) Answer.c 11. After a year without defeat. (a) the team now reigns over supreme (b) as the finest in the country. (C) No error. (d) Answer.b 12. I can t do the fourth (a) and fifth questions (b) but I have done all the othe r. (C) No error. (d) Answer.b 13. Ostensibly he was on a business nig. (a) but he spent most (b) of tune on th e beach (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 14. Such considerations are (a) secondary with our main aim (b) of improving eff iciency. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 15. Today should (a) be saluted for the (b) beginning of 21 new era. (C) No erro r. (d) Answer.b 16. Their distress had (a) no affect on him (b) he was determined to have his po und of flesh. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 17. Their off spring (a) are all (b) very inquisitive. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b

18. He regarded his marriage (a) as a mean to an end: (b) he just wanted his wif e s wealth. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 19. He is well up (a) with the leaders over the (b) half-way stage of the race. (c) No error. (d) Answer.d 20. The salesman tried (a) to lead on me (b) with talk of amazing savings on hea ting bills (C) No error. (d) Answer.c ORDERING OF SENTENCES 21, S1 The words slim and fat have very different meanings. S6 ; If on the other hand, you say, Shyam has a slim chance of winning the title , what you are implying is that he has a very slight chance of winning it. P : The funny thing is, they don t! Q : When you say, Ram winning the title ! Far chance , what you mean is that he has li ttle or no chance of winning it. R : The two expressions have a very negative meaning. S : So, you would expect slim chance and fat chance to have very different meanings as well. Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) S Q R P (b) R P S Q (c) S P R Q (d) R Q S P Answer.c 22. S1 : Conscience is also a great ledger where our offences are booked and reg istered. S6: But conscience asks, Is it right 2 P : Cowardice asks, ls it safe ? l Q ; If conscience stings once, it is an admonition, if twice, it is a condemnati on. R : lt threatens, promises, rewards, and l punishes, keeping all under its contr ol. , S : It is a terrible witness. Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) S R Q -P (b) P Q R S (c) S Q R P (d) P- R Q S Answer.a 23. S1 : lf road building is posited as the solution to African poverty, we have I learned nothing from history. , S6: To this end, Europe had to control Africa, and so the colonial invasion bega n. P The trade ended in the 1860s and was succeeded by a new wave of . exploitation . Q Its earliest export was the indigenous population consigned as slaves to Ameri ca.

R For the past two centuries, Africa s roads have led to its impoverishinent. S : European traders realised they could use Africa s cheap labour to extract its abundant minerals and grow cash crops to export to Europe. Which one of the following sequences is correct (a) P S R Q (b) R Q P S (c) P Q R S (4) R S P Q Answer.d 24. S1: There must be strong desire to achieve recognition, S6: He will face rejection with aplomb and discouragement will not bring him dow n. P : A person who has worked under a successful leader is a subordinate who is en vied and admired. Q : He will show strength in adversity and magnanimity in success. R: Personal problems and issues are secondary to a great leader. S : A leader that is recognized brings credit to his team. Which one of the following is the correct sequence`? (a) R P S Q (b) S Q R P (c) R Q S P (d) S P R Q Answer.d 25. S1: The government attributes the shortage of coal to an improved load facto r. S6 : Sometimes, the amount of shale in the dispatch goes up to 45 per cent. P; When production does not need demand, people at the mines add shale to coal. Q : One needs to examine many more factors related to power generation. R : The quality of coal is one of them. S 1 It requires only some planning to ensure sufficient supply of coal before in creasing the load factor, Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) R P ~ S Q (b) S Q R P (c) R Q S P (d) S P R Q Answer.b 26. S1: Gangtok was hot in June, but carried a wind cheater with me on a friend s advice. S6 : We had reached Baba Mandir where a free feast was on. P : Around 1 p.m., we saw a long line of cars before a small tin shed decorated with coloured beads. Q : There were 32 hairpin bends on the 16 km stretch up to Zuluk which is at a h eight of 11,000 ft. R : On the way, the driver produced his permit at the police post and the car en tered the Army zone. S : l was shivering like a leaf despite wearing the wind cheater. Which one of the following is the correct sequence (a) S Q R P (b) R P S Q (c) S ~ P R Q

(d) R

Q ~ S

Answer.d 27. S1 : Once as a young army officer, in my overconfidence, I dispatched our re gimental football team, a sure-fire winner, to the wrong location. S6 : When 1 asked Major Dhodi once why he did not tell the CO, he said that the old man had other worries and hence why add on to them. P : With a series of long distance telephone calls and dynamic action based on a bsolute confidence, he got the regimental team back at the correct location wher e it replayed the match and won the tournament! Q : In our absence, our rivals got a walkover in the actual location. R : But the second in command of the regiment, Major Dhodi, came to my rescue. S : And the best part of the story is that my Commanding Officer never came to know of this major fiasco. Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) Q R P S (b) P S Q- R (c) Q S P R (d) P R Q S Answer.a 28. S1: People often have the wrong impression that army officers are unduly har sh. S2 : He wanted me to stay on for another two more months to help him out with so me work. P : Way back in my service in the army, youngsters were given their annual leave only after they had completed one year of solid slogging. Q : It is my considered opinion that they are officers and gentlemen even if the y are not the very paragon of virtue. R : My regiment was in the plains of Punjab and I came all the way down to my ho me in Kerala to enjoy my well earned rest for two months. S : The leave was about to be over in jiffy and I was planning to return, when m y father came out with an impossible situation. Which one of the following is the correct sequence? (a) Q S R P (b) R P Q S (c) Q P R S (d) R S Q P Answer.c 29. S1 ; It wasn t a normal journey to work. S2.Just before I left, the news darkened: two more explosions and reports of bla ckened bodies being laid out on the street outside various Tube stations. P : But this time I was staying with my in-laws in Victoria, so it would be quic ker. Q : But then I heard the news that several underground stations were closed. R : Usually I travel from Paddington station across London to Canary Wharf. S : My journey wasn t affected.

Which one of the following sequences is correct? (a) R P ~ Q- S (b) S Q P R (c) R Q P S (d) S P Q- R . Answer.a 30. Sl : The Dalai Lama is now officially an old man. S6: Not even the unrest created by the Dalai Lama s acceptance of autonomy for Tib et within China could put a damper on the day. P : That, however, did not stop the celebrations. Q : To Tibetans, the 70 birthday is the start of old age, R : And on July 6, Tibet s spiritual leader accepted this by saying he was in semi r etirement. S ; Thousands of devotees braved heavy rains to reach Dharamshala. Which one ofthe following is the correct sequence? (a) P S Q R (b) Q R P S (c) P R Q S (d) Q S P R Answer.b COMPREHENSION PASSAGE In our approach to life, be it pragmatic or otherwise, a basic tact that confron ts us squarely and unmistakably is the desire for peace, security and happiness. Different forms of life at different levels of ex istence make up the teeming denizens of this earth of ours. Anti, no matter whether they belong to the higher groups such as human beings or to the lower groups such as animals, all beings primarily seek peace, comfort and security. Life is as dear to a mule cre ature as it is to a man. Even the lowliest insect strives for protection against dangers that threaten its life. Just as each one of us wants to live and not to die. so do all other creatures. I. The author s main point is that (a) different forms of life are round on earth (b) different levels of existence are possible in nature (c) peace and security are the chief goals of all living beings (d) even the weakest Creature struggles to preserve its life J. Which one of the following assumptions or steps is essential in developing th e author s position`? (a) All forms of life have a single overriding goal A (b) The will to survive of a creature is identified with a desire for peace (c) All beings are divided into higher and lower groups (d) A parallel is drawn between happiness and life, and pain and death Explanation : I. The idea which represents the author s main point is peace and security are the chief goals of all living beings , which is response (c). So (c) is the correct an swer. J. The best assumption underlying the passage is The will to survive of a creatur e is identified with a desire for peace , which is response (b). So (b) is the cor rect answer. PASSAGE I

With the United States watching from the sidelines, negotiators from more than 1 60 countries including UK, Japan and Russia have reached an agreement on a groun d breaking climate control treaty setting mandatory targets [for reducing greenhou se gas emissions. The talks had nearly collapsed and negotiators had to satisfy the last minute dema nds of Japanese, Russians and Australians for more flexibility in the rules and other economic advantages in order to close the deal. A major shot in the arm ca me when Russia announced that it would be ratifying the treaty. Russia was one o f a four member tactical alliance, also including Australia, Canada and Japan, which had been demanding huge concessions and were seen as lukewarm on ratificat ion. The Bush administration, however, continues to oppose the treaty on the gro und that it would harm the US economy while exempting developing countries, incl uding India and China, from mandatory emission targets. The alternative that the White House has proposed is increased spending for scientific research and ince ntives for developing new technology to reduce emissions, White House had said i t wanted a revision of the global warming treaty but the US delegation arrived a t the conference with no new offers and largely stayed in the background while t he talks proceeded haltingly. However, there have been dissenting voices in the US. Many in the US think that while the US is gathering support for war on terrorism it cannot turn its back on an important issue like greenhouse gas emissions. The treaty s mandat ory emissions cuts would most heavily penalize highly industrialized countries. The mechanisms were designed to help those countries by reducing their quota by expanding forests a nd farmlands that absorb carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. A major breakthroug h came when all sides agreed on an enforcement mechanism whereby countries that failed to meet dieir goals would have their emission reduction targets raised by 1.3 percent. 31. Consider the following statements ; The Bush administration 1, has set a war on terrorism to be a pre-condition for ratifying the climatic c ontrol treaty. 2. wants the issue of ozone layer depletion to be included in the treaty. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) l only (b) 2 only (c) Both l and 2 (d) Neither l nor 2 Answer.d 32. Consider the following statements : The solution to solve the problem of gre enhouse gas emissions, suggested by the United States l. is to expand the forest cover. 2. is to provide higher outlay for research. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (C) Both l and 2 (d) Neither l nor 2 Answer.c 33. What does the phrase " shot in the arm" imply (a) Victory (b) Boost (C) Caution (d) Precondition Answer.b 34. Which of the following is/are assumed in the passage? 1. Carbon dioxide emissions can be quantified. 2. Greenhouse gas emissions are deleterious for the environment. Select the correct answer by using the following code : .

(a) l only (b) 2 only (c) Both l and 2 (d) Neither l nor 2 Answer.b 35. Consider the following statement; l. The Bush administration believes that no amount of forest cover can counter t he effect of carbon dioxide emission 2, Domestic opinion in the `US is unanimous in opposing the treaty because of parochial consideration Which of the statements given above is correct ? . (a) l only (b) 2 only ; (c) Both l and 2 (d) Neither l nor 2 Answer.c PASSAGE II ` Alleviation of rural poverty has been one of the primary objectives of planned d evelopment in India. Ever since the inception of planning, the policies and the programmes have been designed and redesigned with this aim. The problem of rural poverty was brought into a sharper focus during the Sixth Plan. The Seventh Pla n too emphasized growth with social justice. It was realized that a sustainable strategy of poverty alleviation has to be based on increasing the productive emp loyment opportunities in the process of growth itself. However, to the extent the process of growth bypasses some sec tions of the population, it is necessary to formulate specific poverty alleviati on programmes for generation of a certain minimum level of income of the rural p oor.Rural development implies both the economic betterment of people as well as greater social transformation. Increased participation of people in the rural de velopment process, decentralization of planning, better enforcement of land refo rm and greater access to credit and inputs go a long way in providing the rural people with better prospects for economic deve lopment. Improvements in health education, drinking water, energy supply, sanita tion and housing coupled with attitudinal changes also facilitate their social d evelopment, Rural poverty is inextricably linked with low rural productivity an unemployment, including under employment. Hence, it is imperative to improve pro ductivity and increase employment in rural areas. Moreover, more employment need s to be generated at higher levels of productivity in order to generate higher o utput. Employment at miserably low levels of productivity and income is already a problem of far greater magnitude than unemployment as such. It is estimated th at in 1987-88, the rate of unemployment was only 3 per cent and inclusive of underemployment, it was around 5 per cent. As per the currently used methodology in the Planning Commission, poverty for the same year was estimated to be 30 pe r cent. This demonstrates that even though a large proportion of the rural popul ation was working it was difficult for them to eke out a living even at subsiste nce levels. It is true that there has been a considerable decline in the inciden ce of rural poverty over time. In terms of absolute numbers of the poor, the dec line has been much less. While this can be attributed to the demographic factor, the fact remains that after 40 years of planned development about 200 million a re still poor in rural India, 36. Rural poverty is associated with which of the following factors l. Poor effectiveness of productive efforts 2. Better sanitation and housing facilities. 3. Lack of technical education tor the rural youth. 4. Dearth of employment opportunities. Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

(a) l and 4 (b) 3 and 4 (c) 1 and 2 (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer.a 37. Consider the following statements : l. Rural development implies social change coupled with economic upliftment. 2. Before the Sixth Plan, the policies regarding alleviation of rural poverty were almost non-existent. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) l only (b) 2 only (c) Both l and 2 (d) Neither I nor 2 Answer.c 38. Which one of the following is not stated in the passage as an important fact or for rural development? (a) Involvement of the rural people in the development process (b) Better enforcement of land reforms (c) Greater access to credit: (d) Setting heavy industrial units in the rural areas Answer.d 39. (a) (b) (c) (d) What does the passage mainly deal with? The methodology used by the planning Commission Strategies for industrial growth Population policy Improving the economic conditions for the rural population

Answer.d 40. Which one of the following is relevant to formulation of a specific poverty alleviation programme? (a) The sharper focus given in the Sixth Plan (b) Directives from the World Batik (c) Certain sections of the population are not covered in the process of growth (d) None of the above Answer.a 41. (a) (b) (c) (d) Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from the passage? Alleviation of rural poverty needs a strong political will The development activities during the past 40 years have all been futile The number of rural poor people in India is quite substantial The unemployment situation in the country has been worsening year after year

Answer.b 42. What is the desired impact of formulation of specific poverty alleviation pr ogrammes? (a) Provision of good education facilities for the rural youth (b) Ensuring certain minimum income tor the rural poor (c) Attitudinal changes for the rural people (d) Increased involvement of the rural people in developmental activities. Answer.b 43. Which one of the following has not been stated to be contributing towards fa

cilitating social development? (a) Health (b) Energy supply (c) Education (d) Political awareness Answer.d PASSAGE III One simple physical concept lies behind formation of the stars 1 gravitational i nstability. The concept is not new : Newton first perceived it late in the l7th century. Imagine a uniform static cloud of gas n space. Imagine then that the ga s is somehow disturbed so that one small spherical region becomes a little dense r than the gas around it so that the small region s gravitational field becomes sl ightly stronger. It now attracts more matter to it and its gravity increases fur ther, causing it to begin to contract. As it contracts its density increases whi ch increases its gravity even more, so that it picks up even more matter and con tracts even further. The process continues until the small region of gas finally forms a gravitationally bound object. 44. (a) (b) (c) (d) How does the author view the information contained within it? Controversial Recent startling revelation Well established and traditional Not well understood

Answer.c 45. (a) (b) (c) (d) What is the main theme of the passage? Support of an outmoded theory Depiction of the successive stages of a phenomenon Demonstration of the evolution of the meaning of a term None of the above

Answer.b 46. Consider the following : l. What causes the disturbance that changes the cloud from its original static s tate ? 2. What is the end result of a small region of gas becoming a little denser than the gas around it? Which of the above is/are explained in the passage (a) l only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer.b PASSAGE A good way of ridding yourself of certain kinds of dogmatism is to become aware of opinions held in social circles different from your own. When l was young, I lived much outside my own country in France. Germany, Italy and the United State s. I found this very profitable in diminishing the intensity of insular prejudic e. If you cannot travel, seek out people with whom you disagree, and read a newspaper belonging to a party that is not yours, If the people and the newspa per seem mad, perverse and wicked, remind yourself that you seem so to them. 47. The author thinks that the best way to get rid of dogmatism is to (a) participate in academic discussions of high standard (b) share views with like minded people

(c) interact with people who subscribe to different societal norms (d) mix with the people who are not swayed by materialism Answer.c 48. (a) (b) (c) (d) What does insular prejudice refer to in the above passage? Chimerical ideas of some people Narrow minded likes or dislikes Fierce competitiveness in the modern world Resistance to change

Answer.b 49. (a) (b) (c) (d) What does dogmatism imply in the above passage ? Belief that the doctrines of one s religion must be upheld A rigid assertion of one s own opinion Futuristic vision A dislike for the mankind

Answer.b 50. According to the passage given above, if a person wants to have a balanced v iew, he should (a) read newspaper which does not subscribe to his way of thinking (b) read newspaper which represents the point of view of the minority (c) read newspaper of one s choice (d) read newspaper of the highest circulation. Answer.a 1. Consider the following statementsDistrict administration stands for 1. Law and order administration within a district 2. Revenue administration within a district 3. Developmental administration within a district 4. Public administration within a district Of the statements(A) (B) (C) (D) 1 alone is correct 2 alone is correct 1, 2, and 3 are correct 4 alone is correct

Answer.C 2. How many languages are there in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of In dia ? (A) Eighteen languages (B) Nineteen languages (C) Sixteen languages (D) Twenty two languages Answer.D 3. In which list does the Union Government enjoy exclusive powers ? (A) Union List (B) State List (C) Concurrent List (D) Both (A) and (B). Answer.A

4. Consider the following statementsRight to information is necessary in lndia because it 1. Increases people s participation in administration 2. Makes administration more accountable to people 3. Makes administration more innovative 4. Makes people aware of administrative decision making Of the statements(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct (B) 2, 3 and 4 are correct (C) 1, 2 and 4 are correct (D) 1, 3, and 4 are correct Answer.C 5. In which year was High Court in Madras established ? (A) 1862 (B) 1871 (C) 1881 (D) 1891 Answer.A 6. In which by-election to the Parliament did the ADMK win for the first time ? (A) Karur (B) Andipatti (C) Dindigul (D) Madurai Answer.C 7. Match List-I with List-II correctly and select your answer using the codes gi ven belowList-I List II (a) DMK 1. Mango (b) AIADMK 2. Rising Sun (c) MDMK 3. Two leaves (d) PMK 4. Top Codes (a) (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (b) 2 3 4 3 (c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 4 1 2 1

Answer.B 8. Who was the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu during the time of Independence of I ndia ? (A) O. P. Ramasamy Reddiar (B) Kamaraj (C) Rajaji (D) Bakthavatchalam Answer.A 9. The total number of members of Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly is (A) 231 (B) 232 (C) 233 (D) 234 Answer.D 10. In Tamil Nadu farmer market is introduced by

(A) (B) (C) (D)

M. G. Ramachandran Ianaki Ramachandran Kamnanidhi Iayalalithaa

Answer.C 11. (A) (B) (C) (D) Who said Patriotisrn is religion and religion is love for India Swami Vivekananda Raj Narain Bose Bankim Chandra Chatterji Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer.A 12. Which of the following is not a representative of Buddhist art ? (A) Stupa (B) Vihara (C) Chaitya (D) Relic towers Answer.D 13. (A) (B) (C) (D) The masterpieces of Mauryan art were theStupas Sculptures Ashoka Pillars Both (B) and (C)

Answer.C 14. (A) (B) (C) (D) The people of Indus Valley civilization worshippedPashupati Indra and Varuna Brahma Vishnu

Answer.A 15. (A) (B) (C) (D) Wardha Scheme of Basic Education is proposed by]awaharlal Nehru Liaquat Ali Khan Mahatrna Gandhi M. A. Iinnah

Answer.C 16. (A) (B) (C) (D) Compared to Gupta age the caste system was more rigid duringThe Mauryan age The time of Harshavardhana The Sakas The Cholas

Answer.D 17. Which of the following was a Chola king ? (A) Nedunjheliyan (B) Karikala . (C) Nedunjeraladan A (D) Aryappadai Kadanda Nedunjhelian

Answer.B 18. (A) (B) (C) (D) The Shiva temple at Thanjavur was built by Rajaraja the Great who wasA Chola ruler A Pallava ruler A Panclya ruler None of them

Answer.A 19. The Indus Valley civilization was discovered in the year(A) 1922 (B) 1910 (C) 1822 (D) 1824 Answer.A 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple was built byRajaraja I Vikrama Chola Rajadhiraja Rajendran I

Answer.D 21. The aspect of the caste system which was particularly condemned by all socia l reformers was named (A) Varna system (B) ]ati system (C) Ashram system (D) Untouchability Answer.D 22. The fundamental duties are incorporated in Article 51 A of the Constitution of India by the(A) 41st Amendment Act (B) 42nd Amendment Act (C) 43rd Amendment Act (D) 44th Amendment Act Answer.B 23. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which one of the following is not considered as part of the civil society ? Non-Governmental organisations Caste-based associations Legislature Family

Answer.B 24. (A) (B) (C) (D) The Supreme Court of India was set up by the Regulating Act, 1773 Pitts India Act, 1784 Charter Act, 1813 Charter Act, 1833

Answer.A 25. Ordinance of Governor has to be passed by the Assembly within(A) 6 weeks (B) 8 weeks

(C) 10 weeks (D) 12 weeks Answer.A 26. (A) (B) (C) (D) What is the maximum gap permissible between two sessions of the Parliament ? One month Three months Six months One year

Answer.C 27. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following states has a separate constitution 7 Madhya Pradesh Uttar Pradesh West Bengal Jammu & Kashmir

Answer.D 28. Which of the following statements regarding the fundamental duties contained in the Constitution of India are correct ? 1. Fundamental duties can be enforced through writ jurisdiction 2. Fundamental duties have formed a part of the Constitution of India since its adoption. 3. Fundamental duties have become a part of the Constitution of India in accorda nce with the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee 4. Fundamental duties are applicable only to citizens of India Of the statements (A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct (B) 1, 2 and 4 are correct (C) 2 and 3 are correct ` (D) 3 and 4 are correct Answer.D 29. Consider the following statementsAssertion (A) : The 73rd Amendment granted constitutional status to the Gram Sab ha. Reason (R) : The Balwantrai Mehta Committee mentioned the Gram Sabha Now select your answer according to the coding scheme given below (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true Answer.B 30. (A) (B) (C) (D) Planning Commission was established in 1950 throughA constitutional amendment A Supreme Court order An executive order A decision by the Parliament

Answer.C 31. Samudragupta permitted a foreign king Meghavarman to build a monastery at Ga ya. Meghavarman belongs to- _ (A) Nepal (B) Sri Lanka

(C) Bhutan (D) Pakistan Answer.B 32. Consider the following statements1. Most of the inscriptions of the Pallavas were in Sanskrit 2. Mahendravarman-I composed a burlesque called Mattavilasa Prahasana 3. The Chinese traveller Hiuen Tsang visited Kanchi during the period of Pallava s 4. Dingnaga was the logician and the author of Nyaya Bhashya Of the statements(A) 1 alone is correct (B) 1 and 2 are correct (C) 1, 2 and 3 are correct (D) all are correct Answer.D 33, Which one ofthe followingrulers had a uniform administration all over the co untry ? (A) Gupta rulers (B) Mughal rulers (C) British rulers (D) All of these rulers Answer.C 34. Match List-I with List-II correctly and select your answer using the codes g iven belowList-I (a) Lalit Kala Academy (b) Sangeet Natak Academy (c) Salwitya Academy (d) Rashtriya Manava Sangrahalaya List-II (1) National Academy of Letters (2) National institution to highlight human biological and cultural evolution (3) National Academy of Fine Arts (4) National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama Codes: (a) (A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 1 (D) 3 (b) 4 3 3 4 (C) 2 2 4 1 (d) 1 1 2 2

Answer.D 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) The chief features of the temples constructed by the Cholas were their Vimanas Assembly halls for the devotees Massive pillars Gopuras

Answer.A 36. The first verse drama (opera) in Tamil is(A) Hariehandra Natakam (B) Nandan Charitram

(C) Shakuntala Natakam (D) SavitiriNatakam Answer.A 37. (A) (B) (C) (D) The Kailasanath temple at Kanchipuram was built byNandivarman Il Mahendravarmanl Narasimhavarman Il Dandivarmzm

Answer.C 38. The Indus Valley people built their house using(A) Stone (B) Wood (C) Bricks (D) All of these Answer.C 39. (A) (B) (C) (D) The main occupation of the Paleolithic people wasAgriculture Animal husbandry Fishing Hunting and gathering food

Answer.D 40. (A) (B) (C) (D) Two greatest pioneers in the course of widows education wereD. K. Karve and Pandit Ramabai M. G. Ranade and R. G.Bhandarkar Ishwarchandra Vidyasagar and Keshav Chandra Sen B. M. Malabari and K.Sridharalu Naidu

Answer.C 41. (A) (B) (C) (D) Who established the Nedunjeraladan Karikalan Elango Adigal Senguttuvan Pathini culr ?

Answer.D 42. (A) (B) (C) (D) The Carnatic wars were fought betweenThe Nawab of Carnatic and the British The Nawab of Camatic and the French The British and the French None of them

Answer.C 43. Consider the following statementsAssertion (A) : The Kushanas were of Central Asian origin. Reason (R) : They were a derivative of the Yuechi tribe. Now select your answer according to the coding scheme given be1ow (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) (B) Both (A) and (R`) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer.A 44. Consider the following statementsAssertion (A) : Dr. Annie Besant organised the Home Rule movement against the Br itish rule. Reason (R) : She wanted to organise all sections of Indian people on the basis o f a single political slogan above religious considerations. Now select your answer according to the coding scheme given below(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct (B) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct (C) Both (A) and (R) are not correct (D) (A) is correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) Answer.D 45. Which one of the following is not the minor deity according to Aryans ? (A) Mitra (B) Adityas (C) Asvins (D) Vasus Answer.B 46. (A) (B) (C) (D) A great exponent of Mahayanism wasDingnaga Dharmakirti Nagaijuna Vasubandhu Asanga

Answer.C 47. Which of the following monuments was built in memory of the soldiers who los t their lives in World War I ? (A) Gateway of lndia (B) India Gate (C) Vijay Path (D) Victoria Memorial Hall Answer.B 48. Suez Canal was first opened in the year(A) 1839 (B) 1849 (C) 1859 (D) 1869 Answer.D 49. Which is described in Ajanta paintings ? (A) Jainism (B) Buddhism (C) Saivism (D) Vaishnavisrn Answer.B 50. Where were the principles of Panchsheel regulated ? (A) Paris (B) New Delhi (C) Bandong (D) Cairo Answer.C 1. Which state produces the bulk of natural rubber in India ? (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Karnataka . (C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Kerala Answer.D 2, The (A) 31 (B) 37 (C) 32 (D) 35 total area of india is about lakh sq km lakh sq km lakh sq km lakh sq km

Answer.C 3. Consider the following statements Assertion (A): The equatorial region has dense evergreen forests having a variet y of trees and other plants, Reason (R) The equatorial region has uniformly hot wet conditions throughout the year, Now select your answer according to the coding scheme given below(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true Answer.A 4. Which of the following is planetary wind ? (A) The westerlies (B) Sea breeze (C) Fohn (D) Mistral Answer.A 5. Where does the third largest country population lie (A) North America (B) Eurasia (C) South America (D) Africa Answer.A 6. Director General of newly established National lnvesdgation Agency (NIA) is (A) Y. S. Dadwal (B) Radha Vinod Raju (C) P. R. Raju (D) None of them Answer.B 7. Place known for windmills is(A) Muppandal (B) Tirupur (C) Nanguneri (D) None of these Answer.A 8. Tirupur is located on the banks of river (A) Bhavani (B) Noyyal

(C) Periyar (D) Palar Answer.B 9. In Tamil Nadu sugar mill is located at (A) Lalgudi (B) Tirunelveli (C) Karur (D) Cuddalore Answer.A 10. As per census report 2001, percentage of scheduled caste people of populatio n in Tamil Nadu is (A) 20% (B) 19% (C) 26% (D) -10% Answer.B 11. Match List-I with List-H correctly and select your answer using the codes gi ven bel0w List-I (a) Nilgiris (b) Vosges (c) Alps (cl) Mt. Fuji List-II 1. Fold mountain 2. Block mountain 3. Volcanic mountain 4. Residual mountain Codes : (a) (b) (A) 2 3 (B) 3 4 (C) 4 2 (D) 2 1 Answer.C 12. (A) (B) (C) (D) The climate around Bikaner can be described as Tropical monsoon Hot desert Mediterranean type Semi-arid steppe (c) 4 2 1 4 (d) 1 1 3 3

Answer.D 13. (A) (B) (C) (D) In which state does the maximum area of black soil occur ? Gujarat Maharashtra Karnataka Andhra Pradesh

Answer.B 14. India is the seventh largest country in the world. It occupies _________ of world area. (A) 24% (B) 3-4% (C) 4.2% (D) 43% Answer.A

15. (A) (B) (C) (D)

The Khasi and Iaintia hills are located inArunachal Pradesh Meghalaya Manipur Nagaland

Answer.B 16. The largest producer of chillies in the world is(A) India (B) Bangladesh (C) Pakistan (D) Sri Lanka Answer.A 17. (A) (B) (C) (D) The ideal temperature for the growth of sugarcane is20C to 30C 15C to 40C 15C to 20C 25C to 4()C

Answer.A 18. Match List-I with List Il correctly and select your answer using the codes giv en belowList-I (a) Mt. Everest (b) Mt. Kilimanjaro (c) Mt. Elbrus (d) Mt. Aconcagua List-II 1. South America 2. Europe 3. Africa 4. Asia Codes: (a) (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (b) 2 3 4 3 (c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 4 1 2 1

Answer.D 19. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following is the smallest in terms of area ? Vatican city Monaco Nauru San Marino

Answer.A 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) The maximum daily range of temperature can be observed atChennai Thiruvananthapuram Delhi Mumbai

Answer.C

21. Which of the following materials was a famous commercial product in ancient Tamil Nadu exported to other places ? (A) Fish (B) Pearl (C) Pulses (D) Dogs Answer.A 22. Name of the President of Tamil Nadu Congress at the time of Non-cooperation movement was (A) Riii (B) Prakasam (C) K. V. Reddy (D) Periyar E.V.R. Answer.D 23. In the last General Elections of 2004 the DMK won (A) 12 seats (B) 16 seats (C) 14 seats (D) 10 seats Answer.B 24. (A) (B) (C) (D) The longest river of Tamil Nadu Kaveri Pennayar Tamirabarani Vaigai

Answer.A 25. (A) (B) (C) (D) Recently developed Hyundai Car Industry is located in the district ofKancheepuram Tiruvallur Cuddalore Karur

Answer.A 26. (A) (B) (C) (D) The philosophers must be the kings ]awaharlal Nehru Plato Aristotle Indira Gandhi Who said this ?

Answer.B 27. (A) (B) (C) (D) Who is the author of the book A Foreign Policy of India ? I. K. Gujral B. G. Deshmukh L. K. Advani A. I, Toynbee

Answer.A 28. (A) (B) (C) (D) The Vaikkom Satyagraha was launched in 1924 forOpening the temples to the low caste Hindus Fighting against the exploitation by the landlords Removal of press restrictions Democratisation of the administration of Travancore state

Answer.A 29. (A) (B) (C) (D) McMahonline lies between which of the following countries ? India and Pakistan India and Bangladesh India and China India and Myanmar

Answer.C 30. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following largely influenced the Hindustani music ? Arab-Persian music Persian music Central Asian tradition All of these

Answer.B 31. So far how many American Presidents visited India ? (A) Three (B) Five (C) Six (D) Seven Answer.B 32. (A) (B) (C) (D) Terrorists attacked Indian Parliament onNovember 13, 2001 September 13, 2001 December 13, 2001 December 13, 2002

Answer.C 33. (A) (B) (C) (D) The Election Commission in 2000 derecognised which national party ? Nationalist Congress ]anata Dal CPI (M) CPI

Answer.C 34. In which year was Mandal Commission report implemented ? (A) 1989 (B) 1990 (C) 1991 (D) 1992 Answer.B 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) After being elected as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha a personRemains a member of his PMTY Is not a member of the Parliament Becomes a non-party man May or may not remain a party man

Answer.C 36. (A) (B) (C) (D) Place knomm for silk fabrics isCoimbatore Mumbai Kancheepuram Surat

Answer.C 37. (A) (B) (C) (D) What is Central Central Central Culture the expansion of CLRI ? Laser Research Institute Latex. Research Institute Leather Research Institute and Language Research Institute `

Answer.C 38. Match List I with List II correctly and select your answer using the codes given belowList-I (a) NeemLeaf (b) Arasuleaf (c) Tulasi leaf (d) Vilvumleaf List-II 1. Lord Vinayaka 2. Lord Shiva 3. Amman 4. Lord Vishnu Codes: (a) (A) 2 (B) 1 (C) 3 (D) 4 (b) 1 2 1 3 (C) 4 3 4 2 (d) 3 4 2 1

Answer.C 40, Match List-I with List-II correctly and select your answer using the codes g iven belowList I List-II (a) Bull 1. Yama (b) Rat 2. Sivaperuman (C) Peacock 3. Vinayaka M (d) Buffalo 4. Muruga Codes: (a) (A) 3 (B) 2 (C) 1 (D) 4 (b) 2 3 4 1 (c) 1 4 3 2 (d) 4 1 2 3

Answer.B 41. Which one of the following is not one of the recommendations of the Second L abour Commission (2002) (A) A broad grouping of labour legislation (B) Permitting child labour in the unorganised sector (C) Notifying a national floor,level of minimum wage (D) None of these. Answer.B 42. Toy India s external debt is (2001 figures)(A) $ 98 4 billion

(B) $ 151 8 billion (C) $ 61 billion (D) $ 98 87 billion Answer.A 43. On which of the following bases as the Planning Commission defined poverty i n India ? (A) 2400 k cal (B) 1800 k cal (C) 2500 k cal (D) 2600 k cal Answer.B 44. (A) (B) (C) (D) What was the population of India as per the 2001 census ? 102 7 crore 104 3 crore 101 2 crore 108 1 crore

Answer.A 45. (A) (B) (C) (D) World Environmental Day is celebrated on 18th May 5th June 24th October 25th December every year

Answer.B 46. The total number of Lok Sabha seats is(A) 500 (B) 520 (C) 620 (D) 543 Answer.B 47. Vande Mataram was first sung at the session of the Indian National Congress in(A) 1892 (B) 1896 (C) 1904 (D) 1886 Answer.B 48. Which of the following is an 15:inland river port (A) Kolkata (B) Mumbai (C) Chennai (D) Tuticorin Answer.A 49. (A) (B) (C) (D) The correct descending order of the three categories of the chiefs wasVendar, Kilar, Velir Vendar, Velir, Kilar Velir, Vendar, Kilar Kilar, Velir, Vendar

Answer.B 50. Match the Tamil books in List-I with their authors in List ll correctly and se lect your answer using the codes given below-

List-I (Books) (a) Silappadikaram (b) Manimekalai (c) Tirukkural (d) Akkaliyam List-II (Authors) 1. Tiruvalluvar 2. Hango Adigal 3. Agastiya 4. Sittalai Sattanar Codes: (a) (A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 2 (D) 1 (b) 4 2 3 2 (c) 1 3 1 3 (d) 3 1 4 4

Answer.A 1. Which Indian film stars was recently conferred Honorary Doctorate by Bedfords hire University, (U.K.) ? (A) AmitabhBachhan (B) Shah Rukh Khan (C) Om Puri (D) Amir Khan Answer.B 2. Williams Sisters won the U.S.Open Women s Doubles Title 2009 after defeating in the final(A) Leizal Herber and Cara Blank (B) Kim Clijsters and Anna Kournikova (C) Coroline Wozniacki and Dinara Safina (D) Nathalie Deshy and Sania Mirza Answer.A 3. Which one of the following is a military alliance ? (A) ASEAN (B) SAARC (C) NATO (D) NAFTA Answer.C 4. The recipient of the 42nd Jnan Peeth Award is(A) Manohar Shastri (B) Harish Pandya (C) Satya Vrat Shastri (D) K. Kamal Kumar Answer.C 5.World Development Report is an annual publication of(A) UNICEF (B) UNDP (C) WTO (D) World Bank Answer.D 6. Which one of the following is correct ? Player Sport (A)jeev Milkha Singh -Tennis

(B) jhulan Goswami Cricket (C) Baichung Bhutia Hockey (D) Pankaj Advani-Badminton Answer.B 7. Which one of the following industrialists was declared The Business Person of the year 2008 by the Times of India Survey ? (A) Anil Ambani (B) Rahul Bajaj (C) Ratan Tata (D) Gautam Adani Answer.C S. Naina Devi (A) Himalayan (B) Himalayan (C) Himalayan (D) Himalayan Answer.B peak forms a part ofrange located in Sikkim range located in Kumaon region range located in Nepal range located in jammu & Kashmir

9. The aim of the ISRO s OCEANSAT 2 satellite is (A) To provide ocean scientists knowledge about mineral resources under the sea (B) To aid fishermen in identifying fishing zones (C) To aid weathermen to forecast cyclones and weather conditions (D) All the above Answer.D 10. Who amongst the following is not the recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Rama Award ? (A) Vijendra Singh (B) Sushil Kumar (C) M.C. Marykom (D) Abhinav Bindra Answer.D ll. Nilgiri, Hirngiri and Beas (A) Aircraft Carrier ships (B) Frigates (C) Nuclear submarines (D) Oil tankers of ONGC Answer.B are-

12. The age of a tree can be calculated by(A) Number of branches (B) Its height (C) Girth of its trunk (D) Number of its annual rings Answer.D 13. Which one of the statements below explains the external economies of scale ? (A) Starting a computer firm in a Techno Park to avail the expertise (B) Expanding firms employing specialist accountants, lawyers and managers (C) A manufacturer spreading the research and development cost over the output (D) A major supermarket gaining bulk discounts on direct purchase Answer.C 14, Which one of the following types of unemployment is common in Indian agricul ture (A) Frictional (B) Structural

(C) Disguised (D) Seasonal Answer.D 15. A rolling plan refers to a plan which(A) Does not change its targets every year (B) Changes its allocations every year (C) Changes its allocations and targets every year (D) Changes only its targets every year Answer.C 16. An instrument of qualitative credit control in India is (A) Open market operations (B) Credit rationing (C) Change in reserve ratio (D) Bank rate policy Answer.B 17. Laissez-faire is a feature of (A) Socialism (B) Communism (C) Capitalism (D) Mixed Economy Answer.C 18. Which one of the following is not a source of the tax revenue in Indian Stat es ? (A) Land Revenue (B) Motor Vehicle Tax (C) Entertainment Tax (D) Corporate Tax Answer.D 19. CSO has changed its base year for National Income estimation. The new base y ear is(A) 1990-91 (B) 1993-94 (C) 1994-95 (D) 1995-96 Answer.B 20. Which is the biggest enterprise of the Government of India ? (A) Postal and Telegraph (B) Railways (C) Banking (D) Shipping Answer.B 21. In which type of competition does Marginal Revenue Curve coincide with Avera ge Revenue Curve ? (A) Monopoly (B) Imperfect Competition (C) Perfect Competition (D) Monopolistic Competition Answer.C 22. According to J. Schumpeter,entrepreneurs are entitled to enjoy the profit fo r their ,.. activities. (A) Innovative (B) Risk taking (C) Risk averting

(D) Hard work Answer.A 23. Demonstration effect means~ (A) Effect of advertisement (B) imitating effect of consumption (C) Effect of entertainment (D) Effect of an experiment Answer.B 24. Homogeneous product is a feature of(A) Imperfect market (B) Monopoly (C) Oligopoly (D) Perfect market Answer.D 25. Which part of the Indian Constitution declares the ideals of Welfare State (A) Fundamental Rights (B) Fundamental Duties (C) Preamble (D) Directive Principles of State Policy Answer.D 26. Who said, Parliamentary System provides a daily as well as a periodic assessm ent of the Government ? (A) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar (B) Shri B. N. Rao (C) Shri fawahar Lal Nehru (D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad Answer.A 27. The legal advisor to the State Government is known as(A) Advocate-General (B) Attorney-General (C) Solicitor-General (D) State Public Prosecutor Answer.A 28. The maximum duration of Zero Hour in Lok Sabha is (A) 30 minutes (B) One hour (C) Two hours (D) Unspecified Answer.B 29. Which agency acts as co-coordinator between Union Government, Planning Commi ssion and State Governments ? (A) National Integration Council (B) Finance Commission (C) National Development Council (D) Inter-State Council Answer.C 30. When will demand become a grant ? (A) When a demand is proposed (B) After the discussion on demand is over (C) After the demand is granted (D) When the Budget Session is closed Answer.C

31. What makes the judiciary the guardian of the Constitution (A) Independence (B) Service Conditions (C) Salary (D) judicial Review Answer.D 32. What is the name of judicial organ of UNO (A) Supreme Court (B) Court of lnternational justice (C) judicial Forum (D) International Court of justice Answer.D 33. The Election disputes regarding the Election of President and Vice-President can be heard by(A) Parliament (B) Central Election Cornmission (C) Supreme Court (D) Attorney-General of India Answer.C 34. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee suggested that the structure of Panchayati Raj s hould consist of(A) The village, the block and the district levels (B) The mandal and the district levels (C) The village, the district and the State levels (D) The village, the mandal, the district and the State levels Answer.A 35. Which of the following has banned floor crossing arty ticket to the legislature (A) 52nd Constitution Amendment (B) Representation of People Act (C) National Security Act (D) Maintenance of Internal Security Act Answer.A by the members elected on a p

36. The expression Creamy Layer used in the judgments of the Supreme Court relatin g to the case regarding reservations refers to(A) Those sections of society which pay Income-tax (B) Those sections of socially and educationally backward classes of the society that are economically advanced (C) Those sections of the society that are considered advanced according to Karp uri Thakur formula (D) All sections of upper castes of the society Answer.B 37. When was the Panchtantra written (A) Maurya Period (B) Kanishka Period (C) Gupta Period (D) Harsha Period Answer.C 38. Which one among the following is regarded as the Magna Carta on (A) Wood s Despatch (B) Hunter s Commission of Indian educati

(C) Sadler Commission (D) Wardha Scheme Answer.A 39. The battle of Mahabharata is believed to have been fought at Kurukshetra for (A) 14 days (B) 16 days (C) 18 days (D) 20 days Answer.C 40. The Mukteswara Temple is located at (A) Puri (B) Belur (C) Konark (D) Bhubaneswar Answer.D 41. Which king of the Gupta Dynasty was called the (A) Samudragupta (B) Chandragupta Vikramaditya (C) Sri Gupta (D) Chandragupta-I Answer.A Napoleon of India

42. Between which two rulers was the First Battle of Panipat fought ? (A) Akbar and Bahlol Lodi (B) Baburand IbrahjrnLodi (C) Bairam Khan and Sikandar Lodi (D) Shah Iahanancl Daulat Khan Lodi Answer.B 43. Who is the author of Ain-i-Akbari? (A) Abul Fazal (B) Abdus Samad (C) Bairam Khan (D) Raja Todarmal Answer.A 44. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes g iven below the listsList-I List-II (a) Peshwas 1. Nagpur (b) Gaekwads 2. Pune (c) Bhonsles 3. lndore (d) Holkers 4. Baroda Codes: (a) (b) (C) (d) (A) 2 4 1 3 (B) 1 3 2 4 (C) 2 4 3 1 (D) 4 3 2 1 Answer.A 45. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which reformer from Maharashtra was known as Lokhitavadi Pandit Ramabai Gopal Krishna Gokhale M. G. Ranade Gopal Hari Deshmukh

Answer.D 46. Din-e-Ilahi of Akbar was not a success because(A) After Akbar, it was not patronized (B) The Muslims did not accept other religious practices (C) It was not suitably projected to the masses (D) All the above Answer.D 47. Who was the author of the book My Experiments with Truth (A) Aurobindo Ghosh (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (C) M. K. Gandhi (D) Vinoba Bhave Answer.C ?

48. Give the correct chronological order of the following events1. Formation of Muslim League 2. Formation of All India Untouch ability League . 3. Formation of All India Trade Union Congress 4. Formation of Indian National Congress (A) 2, 4,1, 3 (B) 3, 4, 1, Z (C) 4, 3, 1, 2 (D) 4, 1, 3, 2 Answer.D 49. 80% of the coal in India comes from(A) Iharia and Raniganj (B) Kantapalli and Singareni (C) Singrauli and Korba (D) Neyveli Answer.A 50. Dry zone agriculture in India contributes nearly 40% of the total(A) Commercial crops (B) Fodder crops (C) Food crops (D) Plantation products Answer.D 1. The precipitation consisting of a mixture of snow and rain is(A) Sleet (B) Smog (C) Snow-line (D) Fog Answer.A 2. Operation Flood was launched in 1970 to(A) Control floods (B) Increase milk production (C) Improve water sources (D) Construct more dams Answer.B 3. Photogrammetry is (A) Portraying gradient (B) Movement of setlines (C) A method of solving geometrical problems (D) Use of photography in surveying and mapping Answer.D 4. The spice State of India is(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Bihar (C) Gujarat (D) Kerala Answer.D 5. jog Falls is found across the river(A) Cauvery (B) Kabini (C) Krishna (D) Sharavati Answer.D 6. Which of the following sea ports of India is the main outlet for export of Te a ? (A) Mumbai (B) Kolkata (C) Kandla (D) Chennai Answer.B 7. The International Date Line passes through the(A) Pacific Ocean (B) Atlantic Ocean (C) Indian Ocean (D) Arctic Ocean Answer.A 8. Which of the following is not a form of precipitation ? (A) Rainfall (B) Snowfall (C) Fog (D) Hail Answer.C 9. Which of the following is a Great Circle Y (A) The Tropic of Cancer (B) The Arctic Circle (C) The Equator (D) The Tropic of Capricorn Answer.C 10. Tides in the sea have stored in them(A) Hydraulic energy (B) Kinetic energy (C) Gravitational potential energy (D) A combination of all the above Answer.D 11. Which component of blood is considered as the guard cell of our body ? (A) R.B.C. (B) Platelets (C) Plasma (D) W.B.C. Answer.D 12. Camel can walk easily (A) It has thick skin (B) It can maintain water (C) It has a layer of fat (D) It has long legs with Answer.D in the desert, becauselevel in the body under the skin to combat heat padded paws

13. The function of arteries in our body is to(A) Carry blood away from the heart (B) Purify the blood (C) Manufacture White Blood Corpuscles (D) Carry blood back to the heart Answer.A

14. Plants climb by means of(A) Tendrils (B) Roots (C) Pistil (D) Branches Answer.A 15. This term is associated with the Biology of silkworms. (A) Apiculture (B) Sericulture (C) Sylviculture (D) Pisciculture Answer.B 16. Pick out the correct sequence of a simple land food chain : 1. Deer 2. Grass 3. Tiger (A) 1-2-3 (B) 3 2 1 (C) 1-3-2 (D) 2-1-3 Answer.D 17. Sex in human beings is determined by(A) Vitamins (B) Chromosomes (C) Hormones (D) Nutrients Answer.B 18. Deficiency of fluorine in drinking water causes(A) Dental caries (cavity) (B) Dental fluorosis (C) Skeletal fluorosis (D) Goiter AnswerA 19. In man,urea is formed in(A) Kidney (B) Liver (C) Nephron (D) Urinary Bladder Answer.B 20. The most important function of perspiration is(A) Get rid of the body wastes (B) Regulate body temperature (C) Regulate body wastes (D) Lubricate the skin Answer.B 21. ECG is the instrument that records(A) Potential different of cardiac muscles (B) Rate of respiration (C) Rate of glomerular filtration (D) Volume of blood pumped Answer.A 22. (A) (B) (C) Hot spot is an area havingWide variety of species Wealth of endemic species Rich variety of flora and fauna

(D) Conserving species in natural habitat Answer.B 23. Electromagnet is used in a (A) Calling bell (B) Computer (C) Motor (D) Washing machine Answer.A 24. Kilo Watt Hour represents the unit for (A) Force (B) Power (C) Time (D) Energy Answer.D 25. A transformer is used to(A) Convert mechanical energy into electrical energy (B) Convert alternating current into direct current (C) Convert direct current to alternating current (D) Transform alternating current voltage Answer.D 26. Clear nights are colder than cloudy nights because of (A) Conduction (B) Condensation (C) Radiation (D) lnsolation Answer.C 27. A stick partly dipped in water appears broken due to(A) Reflection (B) Refraction (C) Total internal reflection (D) Diffraction Answer.B 28. What is condensation ? (A) Change of gas into solid (B) Change of solid into liquid (C) Change of vapour into liquid (D) Change of heat energy into cooling energy Answer.C 29. Kinetic energy is converted into electrical energy in(A) Electric Motor (B) Dynamo (C) Electromagnet (D) Ammeter Answer.B 30. Floppy disk is an example of (A) Read Only Memory (B) Random Access Memory (C) Cache Memory (D) Secondary Storage Memory Answer.D 31. Which of the following compounds are sprayed over clouds to cause artificial rain ? (A) Ice (B) NaOH

(C) Agl (D) NH4C1 Answer.C 32. Iodine deficiency in diet is known to cause~ (A) Rickets (B) Obesity (C) Scurvy (D) Goiter Answer.D 33. The refrigeration of the food articles keeps them fresh, because(A) Water forms crystals (B) Chemical reaction is slowed down (C) Chemical reaction take place faster (D) Bacteria are killed Answer.A 34. Which substance is called the liquid gold (A) Gold as a liquid form (B) Sodium as a liquid form (C) Mustard oil (D) Petroleum oil Answer.D 35. Percentage of silver in German silver is(A) 25% (B) 0% (C) 75% (D) 80% Answer.B 36, Which type of compounds are sugar and common salt ? (A) Both are organic compounds (B) Both are inorganic compounds (C) Sugar is an organic compound and common salt is an inorganic compound (D) Sugar is inorganic compound and common salt is an organic compound Answer.C 37. The chemical name of Vitamin (A) Ascorbic acid (B) Retinol (C) Tocopherol (D) Thiamine Answer.C E is?

38. Which of the following gases has bleaching property (A) Carbon dioxide (B) Carbon Monoxide (C) Chlorine (D) Hydrogen Answer.C 39. The heaviest body of our Solar system is (A) Sun (B) Uranus (C)j]upiter (D) Saturn Answer.A 40. From amongst the following; name the famous Indian ornithologist (A) Dr. Salim Ali (B) Dr. Gopalasamudram N.Ramachandran (C) Dr.J. B. S. Haldane (D) Dr. H. G.Khorana Answer.A

41. Who performed the longest space journey in the year 2007 (A) Venus Williams (B) Serena Williams (C) Sunita William (D) Sir lohn William Answer.C 42. The Lost Child was written by(A) Nirad C. Chowdhury (B) Mulk Raj Anand (C) Khushwant Singh (D) Annie Besant Answer.B 43. Dr. M. S. Swaminathan has distinguished himself in which of the following fi elds (A) Nuclear Physics (B) Agriculture (C) Astrophysics (D) Medicine Answer.B 44. The Headquarters of UNESCO is at(A) Rome (B) Geneva (C) Paris (D) New York Answer.C 45. January 15 is celebrated as the (A) Arrny Day (B) Martyr s Day (C) Independence Day (D) Ugadhi Answer.A 46. Bijapur is known for its(A) Heavy rainfall (B) Rock Temple (C) GolGumbaj (D) Statue of Gomateshwara Answer.C 47. The Americans are also known as(A) Kiwis (B) Yankees (C) Tories (D) None of the above Answer.B 48, India lifted the ONGC Nehru Cup, 2009 after defeating in the final(A) Syria (B) Pakistan (C) Sri Lanka (D) Bangladesh Answer.A 49. An element which does not react with oxygen is(A) Chlorine (B) Iodine (C) Helium (D) Nitrogen Answer.C

50. During sleep, man s blood pressure (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Fluctuates (D) Remains constant Answer.B 1. After delimitation, the largest Lok Sabha Constituency in terms of number of voters in U.P. is(A) Amethi (B) Unnao (C) Lucknow (D) Baghpat Answer :B 2. With reference to the Constitution of India, which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ? (A) Forest Concurrent list (B) Stock Exchange Concurrent list (C) Post Office Saving Bank Union list (D) Public Health 4State list Answer :B 3. According to the National Human Right Commission Act, 1993, who amongst the f ollowing can be its Chairman ? (A) Any Serving Judge of the Supreme Court (B) Any Serving judge of the High Court (C) Only a retired Chief justice of India (D) Only a retired Chief Justice of a High Court Answer :C 4, Which one of the following Bills must be passed by each House of the Indian P arliament separately by special majority 7 (A) Ordinary Bill (B) Money Bill (C) Finance Bill (D) Constitution Amendment Bill Answer :D 5, What could be the maximum time limit of (A) 30 minutes (B) One hour (C) Indefinite period (D) Two hours Answer :B Zero Hour in the Lok Sabha ?

6. Which one of the following cannot be dissolved but can be abolished ? (A) Lok Sabha (B) Rajya Sabha (C) State Legislative Assemblies (D) State Legislative Councils Answer :B 7. The nomenclature of the Executive Head of the Government of Jammu and Kashmir was changed from Sadar-i-Riyasat to Governor in 1965 by (A) a Lok Sabha Resolution (B) the Executive Order of the President (C) the 6th Amendment in the State Constitution of 8: K (D) the State Government under Article 371 Answer :C 8. Match the following : `

List-I (a) Fundamental Duties (b) Parliament can amend Fundamental Rights (c) Doctrine of Basic Features (d) Prohibition of traffic in Human beings List-II 1. Minerva Mills Case 2. Article 23 of the Constitution 3. 42nd Amendment of the Constitution 4. Keshvanand Bharti case Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 3 4 1 2 (B) 4 3 2 1 (C) 2 1 4 3 (D) 1 2 3 4 Answer :A 9. Which of the following High Courts has the largest number of Benches ? (A) Kolkata High Court (B) Madhya Pradesh High Court (C) Bombay High Court (D) Guwahati High Court Answer :D 10. The minimum age limit lections was lowered down (A) 44th Amendment of the (B) 52nd Amendment of the (C) 61st Amendment of the (D) 72nd Amendment of the Answer :C for casting vote in Lok Sabha and State Vidhan Sabha e from 21 years to 18 years by Constitution Constitution Constitution Constitution

11. He represents the nation but does not lead the nation , This dictum applies on whom of the following ? (A) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (B) President (C) Prime Minister (D) Chief Justice of India Answer :B 12. How much time the Constituent Assembly took to frame the Constitution of Ind ia 7 (A) 2 years 11 months 18 days (B) 2 years 7 months 23 days (C) 3 years 4 months 14 days (D) 3 years 11 months 5 days Answer :A 13. Procedure for creation of Legislative Council in States has been described i n which Article of the Constitution ? (A) Article 368 (B) Article 69 (C) Article 269 (D) Article 169 Answer :D 14, The proposal relating to dismissal oF the Vice President can be presented in (A) Any House of the Parliament

(B) Rajya Sabha (C) The Lok Sabha (D) None of the above Answer :B 15. The Directive Principles of State Policy is a cheque which is paid on Bank s Co nvenience Who told it , (A) B. R. Ambedkar (B) K. M. Munshi (C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (D) K. T. Seth Answer :A 16. When the Supreme Court issues a writ to a person or to an institution to per form its duty, it is called (A) Certiorari (B) Mandarnus (C) Quo Warranto (D) Habeas Corpus Answer :B 17. Which one of the following has the power to initiate the Motion of Impeachme nt of the President of India _ (A) Both the Houses of the Parliament (B) Lok Sabha (C) Rajya Sabha (D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha Answer :A 18. Lok Ayukta of Uttar Pradesh submits his reports to the(A) Chief Minister (B) Chief justice of the High Court (C) Governor (D) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Answer :C 19. The Constitution authorises the President to make provisions for discharge o f duties of Governor in extraordinary circumstances under the (A) Article 160 (B) Article 162 (C) Article 165 (D) Article 310 Answer :A 20. Who of the following moved the y ? (A) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar (B) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru (C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (D) Dr. C. D. Deshmukh Answer :B Objective Resolution in the Constituent Assembl

21. Which one of the following is not the main jurisdiction of the High Court of a State Y (A) Advisory jurisdiction (B) Original jurisdiction (C) Supervisory jurisdiction (D) Appellate jurisdiction Answer :A

22. Which of the following is correctly matched (A) Part-II of the Constitution Fundamental Rights (B) Part-III of the Constitution-Citizenship (C) Part IVA of the Constitution Fundamental duties (D) Part-V of the Constitution Principle of the State Policy Answer :C 23. Which of the Constitutional Provision lays down that taxes can neither be le vied nor collected without the authority of law ? (A) Article 265 (B) Article 266 (C) Article 300 (D) Article 368 Answer :A 24. Which one of the following is not a constitutional prerogative of the Presid ent of India ? (A) Returning an ordinary bill for reconsideration (B) Returning a financial bill for reconsideration (C) Dissolving the Lok Sabha (D) Appointing the Prime Minister Answer :B 25. Which one of the following is not a constitutional body 7 (A) The Human Rights Commission (B) Finance Commission of a State (C) The Lok Sabha Secretariat (D) Finance Commission at the Centre Answer :A 26, ln the General Election 2009, election for 543 Lok Sabha Constituencies were held. Out of these, how many Lok Sabha Constituencies are from the States (A) 525 (B) 528 (C) 530 (D) 532 Answer :C 27, Under which of the following circumstances, can the President declare an eme rgency ? 1. External aggression 2. Internal disturbances 3. Failure of the constitutional machinery in States 4. Financial crisis Choose the correct Answer : from the code given below : (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1, 3 and 4 (C) 2, 3 and l (D) 1, 2 and 4 Answer :D 28. Which one of the following is not a Fundamental Duty ? (A) To respect the National Anthem (B) To safeguard public property (C) To protect monuments and places of public importance (D) To protect and improve the natural environment Answer :C 29. Given below are two statements Assertion (A) : The President is the part of the Parliament. Reason (R) : A Bill passed by the two Houses of Parliament cannot become law wit hout the assent of the President.

ln the context of the above, which one of the following is correct ? (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) (B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true but (R) is false (D) (A) is false but (R) is true Answer :A 30. Which of the following are the Financial Committees of Parliament in India ? 1. Public Account Committee 2. Estimate Committee 3. Committee on Public Under-takings Select the correct Answer : from the code given below : (A) 1 only (B) 1 and 2 (C) 1 and 3 (D) 1, 2 and 3 Answer :D 31. Which among the following is an asset for a Commercial Bank ? (A) Credit to farmers (B) Deposits of public (C) Borrowings from R.B.l. (D) Demand deposits of industries Answer :C 32. What is the theme of the Eleventh Five Year Plan for education sector ? (A) Education for all (B) Education with Sports (C) Compulsory elementary education (D) Vocationalisation of education Answer :C 33.Eco1ogy is permanent economy is the slogan of which movement (A) Appiko Movement (B) Narmada Bachao Andolan (C) Chipko Movement (D) None of the above Answer :C 34. The licensing policy for the (A) Industrial Policy Resolution (B) Industrial Policy Resolution (C) Congress Party Resolution of (D) Industries Act 1951 Answer :D industries drew strength from 1948 1956 establishing socialistic pattern of society

35. Consider the following sources of Revenue of the Panchayats1. Local Authority Grant by Finance Commission 2. Assistance by Central Cooperative Banks 3. Allocations for centrally sponsored schemes 4. NABARD 5. Allocation from State Finance Commission Of the above, the correct sources of Finance for Panchayats would be : (A) 1, 2, 3 and 5 (B) only 1 and 2 (C) 1, 2 and 5 (D) 1, 2, 4 and 5 Answer :A 36. Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during Bri tish rule ? (A) Lala Lajpat Rai

(B) Mahatma Gandhi (C) Pt. Iawahar Lal Nehru (D) Dadabhai Naoroji Answer :D 37. The extent of money transfer to the States out of sharable pool of Tax Colle ction according to the 12th Finance Commission has been fixed at(A) 29-0 percent (B) 29-5 percent (C) 30-5 percent (D) 32-0 percent Answer :C 38, ln India, Foreign Investment Promotion Board now works under(A) Reserve Bank of India (B) Ministry of External Affairs (C) Ministry of Commerce (D) Ministry of Finance Answer :D 39. In India, between 2001 to 2005, growth rate of which sector has consistently increased ? (A) Agriculture (B) industry (C) Services (D) None of the above Answer :C 40. Name the Indian Economist who won the Leontif Award 2009. Earlier this award had been won by persons such as J. K. Galbraith, Amartya Sen and others(A) Dr. Manmohan Singh (B) Shanta Sinha (C) Shankar Acharya (D) Bina Agarwal Answer :D 41, (A) (B) (C) (D) With what subject is Raghuram Rajan Committee connected ? Austerity in Government Expenditure Financial Sector Reforms Export-Import Balance Rising Prices

Answer :B 42. In the year 2006-2007, the share of nuclear energy generated in India in the total energy gene- rated was(A) Less than 3 percent (B) Between 3 and 4 percent (C) Between 4 and 6 percent (D) Between 6 and 8 percent Answer :A 43. ln which Five Year Plan, Economic Development rate was maximum ? (A) First Five Year Plan (B) Sixth Five Year Plan (C) Tenth Five Year Plan (D) Fourth Five Year Plan Answer :C

44, A commercial deal christened Peace Pipeline has been signed recently in the fi rst half of 2009, Identify the pipeline from the following list (A) Russia to Europe (B) Azerbaijan to Turkey (C) Myanmar to China (D) None of the above Answer :D 45. ln which one of the year (A) 1968-69 (B) 1978-79 (C) 1988-89 (D) 1990-91 Answer :B Rolling Plan was in operation in India 7

46. In relation to the previous year growth rate in exports from the functioning of Special Economic Zones was highest in which year? (A) 2004-05 (B) 2005-06 (C) 2006-07 (D) 2007-08 AnswerA 47. The targeted annual growth rate of agricultural production in India in the 1 1th Plan is (A) 5 per cent (B) 4 per cent (C) 2 per cent (D) 3 per cent Answer :B 48. Which State is the largest producer of (A) Karnataka (B) Maharashtra (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Tamil Nadu Answer :A Tobacco in India ?

49. The Government of India has recently acquired the RBI/s stake (A) NABARD (B) State Bank of India (C) Housing Finance Corporation (D) IDBI Answer :B 50. Free trade zone is one (A) Where trade is done without restriction (B) Where any entrepreneur is free to start industries (C) Where infrastructural facilities are provided free to entrepreneurs by the g overnment (D) Where industries are free from excise duties and produce for exports Answer :A 1. Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code s given below List-I (Finance Commission) (a) 9th (b) 10th (c) 11th (d) 12th List-II (Chairman) 1. N. P. K. Salve 2. C. Rangarajan

3. K. C. Pant 4. A. M. Khusro Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 3 4 2 (B) 1 2 4 3 (C) 2 3 4 1 (D) 1 2 3 4 Answer.B 2. The Government of India has replaced FERA by(A) The Competition Act (B) The FEMA (C) The Monopolies Act (D) The M.RTP Act Answer.B 3. The objective of the new Foreign Trade Policy is to increase India's share in the World Trade by 2009 to(A) 1.00% (B) 1.25% (C) 1.50% (D) 2.00% Answer.D 4. The Forex Reserves in India have been witness in continuous growth due to fol lowing reasons1. Rise in FDI inflows 2. Gifts from Foreign Countries 3. High interest regime in the country 4. Huge inflows of FIIs funds 5. Remittances from Indians working abroad Select the correct answer from the given codes: Codes : (A) 1, 3, 4, 5 (B) 1, 2, 3, 4 (C) 1, 2, 4, 5 (D) 2, 3, 4, 5 Answer.A 5. The Apex Organisation for Marketing Cooperatives at the national level is(A) FCI (B) NAFED (C) National Cooperative Union (D) National Agricultural Marketing Board Answer.B 6. Golden Hand Shake Scheme in India is related with(A) Voluntary Retirement (B) Indian Gold Dealers (C) Foreign Gold Dealers in India (D) Promoting Trade in Gold Answer.A 7. Which of the following systems of Note-issue is followed by RBI? (A) Proportional Reserve System (B) Minimum Reserve System (C) Fixed Fiduciary System (D) None of the above Answer.B 8. Given below are a few abbreviations and the areas with which they are associa ted. Match them properly using the given codesList-I

(Abbreviations) (a) OGL, FOB (b) S]RY,TRYSEM (c) WPI, CPI (d) CRR, SLR List-II (Areas) 1. Employment 2. External trade 3. Banking 4. Index numbers Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 1 4 3 (B) 2 4 3 1 (C) 4 3 2 1 (D) 3 2 1 4 Answer.A 9. The World Bank has recently sanctioned a loan of 944 million dollars to India . For which of the following sectors, the loan is not meant for? (A) Rural Finance System (B) Vocational Training Programmes (C) Community-based water Management Projects (D) Rural Roads and Sanitation Answer.B 10. The Banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in han d and total assets. This is called(A) SLR (B) SBR (C) CBR (D) CLR Answer.A 11. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruits is(A) Ethane (B) Carbon dioxide (C) Acetylene (D) Ethylene Answer.D 12. The Pace Maker is also known as (A) S. A. Nodes (B) A. V. Nodes (C) Bundle of His (D) Chordae tendinal Answer.A 13. Scientists of the Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture and Technol ogy have developed a substance that can reduce the percentage of flower dropping s in pulses so as to enhance pulse production. Which is that substance ? (A) An insecticide called TIVA (B) A fertilizer called TIVA (C) A nutrient mixture called TIVA (D) A growth hormone called TIVA Answer.D 14. The street Kalaiwala gives shining appearance by rubbing a shining silvery mat erial, What is this material made up of ?

(A) Zinc (B) Tin (C) Lead (D) Aluminium Answer.D 15. What is the pH level of blood of a normal person ? (A) 8.25-8.35 (B) 4.5-4.6 (C) 6.45-$ 55 (D) 7.35-7.45 Answer.D 16. Consider the following statements in respect of a jet engine and a rocket1. A jet engine uses the surrounding air for its oxygen supply and so is unsuita ble for motion in space 2. A rocket carries its own supply of oxygen in the gas form as fuel. Which of the above statements are correct ? (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer.C 17. Acid rain is due to air pollution by(A) Carbon dioxide (B) Carbon monoxide (C) Methane (D) Nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide Answer.D 18, The percentage of water in an adult human body is around(A) 10% (B) 30% (C) 65% (D) 75% Answer.C 19. Which of the following produces more severe burns ? (A) Boiling water (B) Steam (C) Hot air (D) Sun rays Answer.B 20. Plants absorb most part of water needed by them through their(A) Embryonic zone (B) Growing point (C) Zone of elongation (D) Root hairs ` Answer.D 2l. The heritable disease is(A) Diphtheria (B) jaundice (C) Hemophilia (D) Whooping Cough Answer.C 22. The walls of the hall built for music concerts should(A) Amplify sound (B) Transmit sound

(C) Reflect sound (D) Absorb sound Answer.D 23. Heavy water (nuclear science)(A) Contains more dissolved air (B) Contains deuterium in place of hydrogen (C) Contains more dissolved minerals and salts (D) Contains organic impurities Answer.B 24. In India, water desalination plant is located in(A) Lakshadweep (B) Goa (C) Cuttack (D) Chennai Answer.B 25. A device which converts electrical energy into mechanical energy is(A) Dynamo (B) Generator (C) Induction coil (D) Motor Answer.D 26. A device by which data are transferred by telephone with the help of binary signals, is(A) Modem (B) Analog (C) Monitor (D) O.C.R. Answer.A 27. The technique used to transmit audio signals in television broadcasts is(A) Amplitude Modulation (B) Pulse Code Modulation (C) Frequency Modulation (D) Time Division Multiflexing Answer.D 28. Teflon is a polymer containing(A) Chlorine (B) Carbon (C) Sodium (D) Fluorine Answer.D 29. BOD is (A) Oxygen (B) Oxygen (C) Oxygen (D) Oxygen Answer.C used as a standard measure forlevel in a forest system level in animals level in a water system level in blend

30. The blue moon phenomenon occurs when(A) Two full moons occur in die same month (B) Four full moons appear in two consecutive months of the same calendar year (C) Two full moons appear in the same month thrice in a calendar year (D) None of the above Answer.D 31. Which is not the Green house gas among the following ? (A) Carbon dioxide (B) Sulphur dioxide

(C) Methane (D) All of the above . Answer.B 32. Which one of the following is another name of RDX ? (A) Cyanohydrin (B) Dextran (C) Cyclonite (D) Cyclohexane Answer.C 33. The whistle frequency of sound of an approaching train increases whereas tha t of a receding train decreases. This phenomenon is an example of (A) Raman effect (B) joule-Thomson effect (C) Compton effect (D) Doppler effect Answer.D 34. Astronauts in space cannot stand erect. This is because in space (A) There is no gravity (B) Viscous forces of the atmosphere are very strong (C) Solar wind exert an upward force, (D) Atmospheric pressure is very low Answer.A 35. T0 hear a clear echo, the minimum distance between the reflecting surface an d the observer should be(A) 165 feet (B) 165 metre (C) 16-5 feet (D) 16-5 metre Answer.D 36. Bull semen for the purpose of artificial insemination is stored (A) Ice (B) Liquid oxygen (C) Liquid nitrogen (D) Liquid carbon dioxide Answer.C 37. Sleeping sickness happens due to(A) Deficiency of Vitamin-A (B) Deficiency of calcium in body (C) Rising of Blood Pressure (D) Mono cell animal named Trypanosoma Answer.D 38. Which Indian scientist is recognised by (A) B. P. Pal (B) Yash Pal (C) M. S. Swaminathan (D) R. Mishra Answer.C UNEP as Fadier of Economic Ecology ?

39. Iodine is administered to patients suffering from (A) Rheumatism (B) Night blindness (C) Rickets (D) Goitre Answer.D

40. The element not present in fertilizers is(A) Nitrogen (B) Hydrogen (C) Chlorine (D) Phosphorus Answer.B 41. The gas used in the manufacture of Vanaspati from vegetable oil is(A) Oxygen (B) Nitrogen (C) Hydrogen (D) Carbon dioxide Answer.C 42. The perimeter of a circular and a square field are equal. lf the area of the square field is 484 sq. metre, then the area (in sq. metre) of the circular fie ld will be- (yr : (A) 616 (B) 608 (C) 576 (D) None of the above Answer.A 43. A train covers a distance between two stations A and B in 45 minutes. lf the speed of the train is reduced by 5 km / hour, then it covers the distance in 48 minutes. The distance between the stations A and B is(A) 55 km (B) 60 km (C) 64 km (D) 80 km Answer.B 44. A student was asked to divide die half of a certain number by 6 and the othe r half by 4 and then to add the two quantities so obtained. Instead of doing so the student divided the number by 5 and the result fell short by 4. The given number was (A) 240 (B) 288 (C) 384 (D) 480 Answer.D 45. The length of a rectangle is increased by 60%. To maintain the same area the width of the rectangle should be decreased by(A) 60% (B) 45% (C) 40% (D) 37.5% Answer.D 46. The length of a rectangle is increased by 10% and its width is decreased by 10%. The area of a new rectangle is(A) Increased by 1% (B) Decreased by 1% (C) Neither increased nor decreased (D) None of the above Answer.B 47. Two trains of 200 metres and 150 metre long are running on parallel rails in the same direction at a speed of 40 km/hour and 45 km hour respectively. Time t aken by the faster train to cross the slower train will be(A) 72 second ` (B) 132 second (C) 192 second (D) 252 second

Answer.D 48. Let a shopkeeper use a code OLISPAH = 28 where O : Re 1, L : Rs. 2, I : Rs. 3 and so on. What price does SOAP denote ? (A) Rs. 9 (B) Rs. 12 (C) Rs. 16 (D) Rs. 18 Answer.C 49. The two cars X and Y start from places A and B respectively which are 700 km apart at 9 a. m. Both the cars run at an average speed of 60 km/hour. Car X stops at 10 a.m. and again starts at 11 a.m. while th e other car Y continues to run without stopping. The two cars cross each other a t(A) 2:40 p.m. (B) 3:20 p.m. (C) 4:10 p.m. (D) 4:20 p.m. Answer.B 50. A person stands at a middle point of a wooden ladder which starts slipping b etween a vertical wall and a floor of a room, while continuing to remain in a vertical plane. The path traced by the person standing at the middle point of the slipping ladder is(A) A straight line (B) An elliptical path (C) A circular path (D) A parabolic path Answer.D SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT Directions (for the following 15 items) : Look at the underlined part of each se ntence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). lf none of th e substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a No improvement response will he signified by the letter (d). 1. The tension between us had eased a little. (a) eased off (b) eased up (c) eased over (d) No improvement Answer.d 2. Whenever my students come across new words, I ask them to look for them in th e dictionary. (a) to look it up (b) to look them up (c) to look at them (d) No improvement Answer.b 3. The company goes to great lengths to ensure that employees can be comfortable in their work environment. (a) should enjoy comfort (b) will be comfortable (C) are comfortable (d) No improvement Answer.c

4. If you are living near a market you should be ready to bear the disturbances caused hy traffic. (a) to bear upon (b) to hear with (c) to bear in (d) No improvement Answer.b 5. He insisted on he was innocent. (a) insistent on that (b) insisted that (c) insisted with (d) No improvement Answer.b 6. The child shouted that he might attract attention. (a) to attract attention (b) in attracting attention (c) that he may attract attention (d) No improvement Answer.a 7. Each furniture on display in this hall is on sale. (a) Each of the furniture (b) Each piece of furniture (c) Each one of the furniture s (d) No improvement Answer.b 8. You must atone with your sins before you expect any pardon. (a) atone at (b) atone to (c) atone for (d) No improvement Answer.c 9. Gangs of youth went at the rampage in the city yesterday. (a) with the rampage (b) on the rampage (c) over the rampage (d) No improvement Answer.b 10. The whole family rallied round when mother was ill. (a) rallied over (b) rallied at (c) rallied with (d) No improvement Answer.d 11. The building is a prime example of 1960s architecture. (a) primary (b) paramount s (c) primitive (d) No improvement Answer.d I2. Bogus social workers have been preying over old people living alone.

(a) preying with (b) preying at (c) preying on (d) No improvement Answer.c 13. The negotiations will call for considerable dexterity. (a) will call considerable (b) will call at considerable (c) will call with considerable (d) No improvement Answer.d 14. Looked over from that point of view, his decision is easier to understand. (a) Looked with (b) Looked at (c) Looked for (d) No improvement Answer.b 15. He showed a flagrant disregard for anyone else s feelings. (a) disregard at (b) disregard over (c) disregard with (d) No improvement Answer.d ORDERING OF SENTENCES 16. S1 :He was tall, lovely person. S6: He treated them as his own grandchildren. P : His eyes brightened when he saw these kids. Q: He loved to distribute them among small kids. , R : The pockets of his shirt bulged with toffees and chocolates. S : He wore a long, loose shirt with many pockets. The proper sequence should be : (a) PRQS (b) SQRP (c) PQRS (d) SRQP Answer.d 17. S1: Tribal crafts reflect the lives of their users, their food and its sourc e. S6 : While some tribes graduated to slash and burn cultivation, most relied on f ishing, hunting and cattle grazing and their food. P: ln the confrontation between food producers and food gatherers, the tribal ga therers were defeated and; often mercilessly annihilated. Q : This left them deeply distrustful of the developing world. R : Most tribal s lived in remote forests and, till recently, stayed away from the nearby agricultural villages. S: They became insular, withdrew into small integrated groups and, occasionally, had barter trade with each other till the twentieth century. The proper sequence should be : (a) RSQP (b) QPRS (c) RPQS (d) QSRP

Answer.d 18. S1: I am the best doctor in the country, said Ratnahari, the Vaidya of Kalinga. S6 : Not at all! I immediately changed it and put one from the fish. After a few days, the woman was able to see again. P : How sad! said Nabagopal, the Raj Vaidya of Banga. Q : 1 have thought of a new method of operation by which I can make a blind perso n see again. R: ReaIlyl said King Nagendra of Banga. Will you please tell us about the operation ? S : A woman was once cutting a fish with her kitchen knife. Ratnahari began. Sudden ly, it missed its aim and hit her eye, instead. The proper sequence should be : (a) SRQP (b) QPSR (c) SPQR (d) QRSP. Answer.d 19. S1 :My brother took me out with him. S6 : Pieces of hollow reeds came ashore riding on the ripples. P Q R S : : : : We stood knee-deep in the muddy water of the pond. We flung stones to create ripples. We went to the pond. The ripples looked enchanting in the light of sun.

The proper sequence should be (a) RQPS (b) SPQR (c) RPQS (d) SQPR. Answer.c 20. SI :It was accepted by Marco as a member of the family. S6 : His mind was completely in it. P : I willingly accepted my newly acquired position. Q : Marco was impractical. R : Even simple matters appeared complicated to him. S : He could only copy ancient things and write about them. The proper sequence should be : (a) SQRP (b) PRQS (c) SRQP (d) PQRS. Answer.d ORDERING OF WORDS IN A SENTENCE Directions (for the following 10 items) In the following items some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re arrange these parts which a re labelled R Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequ ence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly. 21. In the distance with fresh snow the first mountain range and through a gap rises a mist of light clouds The proper sequence should be : (a) SQRP (b) PRQS (c) SRQP (d) PQRS Answer.c P Q R S

22. The government guidelines to moneylenders as there are no records of the debt P of suicide victims who were in debt Q therefore do not allow R the grant of compensation to families S The proper sequence should be : (a) RSQP (b)PQRS (c) RQSP (d) PSQR Answer.a 23. The most anyone is about difficult question doing the rounds an early resumption of talks now is how optimistic The proper sequence should he : (a) PRQS (b) QSPR (c) PSQR (d) QRPS Answer.b 24. The expenditure on developmental activities has drastically cut down has been possible on non developmental activities because the government The proper sequence should be : (a) PSQR (b) QRPS (c) PRQS (d) QSPR Answer.d 25. The specific ability requirements of the job legend on the required for adequate job performance intellectual or physical abilities The proper sequence should be : (a) PQRS (b) SRQP (c) PRQS (d) SQRP Answer.b 26. If no amount of experience could alter them they could be fixed at birth and completely directed by heredity personality characteristics were The proper sequence should be : (a) QRSP (b) SPQR (c) QPSR (d) SRQP Answer.d P Q R S P Q R S P Q R S P Q R S

27. Today in a fishbowl where any action may be the subject of media scrutiny managers at most large organizations realize that they operate The proper sequence should be : (a) RSPQ (b) QPSR (c) RPSQ (d) QSPR

P Q R S

Answer.a 28. Like most people. all of their behavior entrepreneurs are complex can explain and no one theory The proper sequence should be ; (a) QPRS (b) RSQP (c) QSRP (d) RPQS Answer.c 29. The unfortunate as a result of this peripheral sport in is cricket is today peripheral to world reality decline England is England and a cricket P Q R S P Q R S

The proper sequence should be : (a) SQPR (b) RPQS (c) SPQR (d) RQPS Answer.d 30. The concept of death that it has been reduced as an inevitability is so ancient to a clich The proper sequence should be : (a) SPRQ (b) QRPS (c) SRPQ (d) QPRS. Answer.b Directions (for the following items) : In this section, you have six short passages. After each passage you will find s everal questions based on the passage. First, read Passage I, and answer the questions based on it. Then go on to the other passage s. you are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only Examples I and J are solved for you. PASSAGE In our approach to life, be it pragmatic or otherwise, a basic fact that confron ts us squarely and unmistakably is the desire for peace, security and happiness. Different forms of life at different levels of ex istence make up the teeming denizens of this earth of ours. And, no matter whether they belong to the higher groups such as human b eings or to the lower groups such as animals all beings primarily seek peace, comfort and security. Life is as dear to a mute cre ature as it is to a man. Even the lowliest insect strives for protection against, dangers that threaten its life. Just as each one of us wants to live and not to die, so do all other creatures. I. The author s main point is that (a) different forms of life are found on earth. (b) different levels of existence are possible in nature. (c) peace and security are me chief goals of all living beings. (d) even the weakest creature struggles to preserve its life. P Q R S

J. Which one of the following assumptions or steps is essential in developing th e author s position? (a) All forms of life have a single overriding goal. (b) The will to survive of a creature is identified with a desire for peace. (c) All beings are divided into higher and lower groups. (d) A parallel is drawn between happiness and life, and pain and death. Explanation: I. The idea which represents the author s main point is chief goals of all living beings , which is response (c). So (c) is the correct answer. peace and security are the

J. The best assumption underlying the passage is The will to survive of a creatur e is identified with a desire for peace , which is response (b). So (b) is the correct answer. PASSAGE I There can be only two explanations why countries like UK, US, Germany and Japan are willing to spend up to 5.5 million to make the Next Generation Linear Collid er (NGLC) : Intellectual snobbery or complete indifference to the problems of th e real world. To plan a 20 mile long tunnel merely to go about smashing atoms, so as to recreate the Big Bang, is a frightful waste of public money. The project has no foreseeable practical application. Already, cyber savvy cosmologists are engag ed in simulating the Big Bang, or the beginnings of the universe, in the virtual world, through number crunching and reverse engineering, They have successfully created a black hole on the desktop. So why go in for prohibitively expensive e xperimentation, when the virtual world is just a mouse click away? Scientific inge nuity, remember, is not confined to real life experiments; many of today s break- t hrough have been inspired by research conducted almost entirely in cyberspace. M oreover, virtual research is clean without such fallouts as lab accidents and chemical leakages and costs next to nothing. 31. Countries like UK, US, Germany and Japan wish to spend lot of money: (a) to attend to the problems of humanity. (b) to control AIDS, (c) for defence research. (d) to carry out atomic research. Answer.d 32. Virtual research is carried out (a) on computers. (b) by experimentation in the field. (c) by spending up billions of dollars. (d) by experimentation in space. Answer.a 33. Scientific research is not prohibitivelycostly when conducted: (a) by simulation in the virtual world. (b) smashing atoms in a timely, (c) making real life models. (d) using satellites. Answer.a 34. Reverse engineering: (a) is commonly practiced in research.

(b) is prohibitively expensive experimentation. (c) is not used by cosmologists in the virtual world. (d) is independent of analysis using computers. Answer.a PASSAGE II Failure and success are the ways of life. Constant efforts despite initial setba cks have brought us from the chrysalis of failures into the bright opportunity o f triumphs. The conquest of Everest is a fitting example. Success eluded men for nearly twenty-five years. The leader of an unsuccessful expedition stated, Everest cannot add to its height, but spirit of man heightens even under repulse. Subsequent conquest of E verest has proved the truth of this. Indeed every newborn day is in itself an op portunity teeming with splendid chances for those who are alert, wide awake and aspiring. 35. According to the writer, the conquest of Everest proves that: (a) the spirit (b) man cannot (c) success is (d) the nature Answer.a of man heightens under demanding circumstances. attain the unattainable, always elusive. is most potent.

36. In this passage, chrysalis of failure means that: (a) failure involves a closed situation from which one cannot escape. (b) failure can be compared to the pupa of the gold coloured butterflies. (c) failure is a transitional state. (d) as an insect emerges in a different shape from chrysalis, so a human being c hanges after every failure. Answer.d 37. The very style of the prose Suggests that the writer intends the last senten ce of the passage to he: (a) poetic (b) inspiring (c) vague (d) contradictory to the first sentence of the passage. Answer.b 38. The expression teeming with in the passage can be replaced by:

(a) multiplying (b) abounding (c) fruitful (d) promising. Answer.b 39. Every new day brings fresh challenges for a person: (a) who is young. (b) whose head is teeming with bright ideas. (c) who has come out of the chrysalis of failure. (d) who is watchful and daring. Answer.d PASSAGE III Pisa offers a quiet holiday. Apart from the Leaning Tower Square where the touri sts flock, the city is free of the kind of crowds one sees at Florence. An 11 km bus ride brings us to Marina de Pisa, the coastal e

xtension of the city, where the Liguria Sea and quaint buildings provide a few h ours of relaxed walks. However, there isn t much of a beach. Gone is the tension o f the previous night, when, flying into Italy in the late hours, my wife and I w ere a little apprehensive. Compared to Germany where we had spent three weeks, Italy, one thought, was unsafe . The fears were compounded when the ni ght bus from the airport terminated at the railway station, instead of going all the way to our hotel. Ten Euros, said the cab driver at the station when asked how much the ride to the hotel would cost. Quite sure he was overcharging, we got in nevertheless. At lO.30 p.m. we anyway had little choice. The streets were dimly lit and the driver was uncommunicative. Stopping at a desolat e building after we had clearly gone out of the city limits, he announced ; Your hotel. I gave him a lO Euro hill and turned away. But the cabman stopped me. Your change, sir, he said, pointing to the meter which read 8.20 Euros. The small cha nge I got back that day was like receiving the certificate of a nation s honesty. Italy, as it turned out, was just fine. 40. The author and his wife were; (a) thrilled at the (b) concerned about (c) worried because (d) worried because Answer.b 41. The author: (a) was cheated by the taxi driver. (b) did not like the etiquette of the taxi driver. (c) was pleasantly surprised by the rectitude of the driver. (d) was irked because the driver was very talkative. Answer.c 42. Pisa; (a) has many traffic jams, (b) is full of business houses. (c) is a quiet town. (d) has major pollution problems. Answer.c 43. Marina de Pisa: (a) is known for its beautiful beaches. (b) is full of churches. (c) has many shopping centres. (d) is a coastal city. Answer.d PASSAGE IV Much of our adult state of fear is linked up with the feeling that, I an individ ual, have to cope single-handed with a hostile world, the details of which have become far too complicated for me to understand. This feeling of isolation is in part a by product of the way we have been educated and the stress that is put on passing examinations. The more successful your education . tie more likely you are to feel alone, because the process of segregation has been more complete at every stage you proved much cleverer you are than all thos e fellows, until in the end you stand quiet alone and afraid. It ought to manage things in different way so & we go forward into the future. collaborating as a team instead of looking around for every possible opportunity to knife each othe r in the back idea of travelling to Italy. safety. of high cost. of language problem.

44. An adult in the modern world is in a state of fear because (a) he has developed (b) he feels lonely in an unfriendly world (c) his life has become complicated. (d) he cannot understand the challenge. Answer.b 45. The modern man feels isolated: (a) because (b) because (c) because (d) because Answer.a he he he he has passed through the stress of examinations. is the by-product of successful social system. fails to receive education. nurses his feeling of isolation.

46. The writer thinks that fierce competitiveness in the modern educational syst em: (a) makes them neurotic. (b) makes man clever, (c) does not make man care for his fellows, (d) makes man hostile to his environments. Answer.b 47. Modern education makes man feel segregated (a) because of its emphasis on materialism. (b) by making him distrustful of others. (c) by making him stand on his own. (d) by inculcating the fear of society in him, Answer.b 48. It would be a better educational system: (a) if it would manage things differently. (b) if it inculcates the spirit of togetherness. (c) if it teaches collaboration with a team. (d) if it does not allow us to knife each other in the hack. Answer.b PASSAGE V Diversity typically provides fresh perspectives on issues, but it makes it more difficult to unify the team and reach agreements. The strongest case for diversi ty on work teams is when these teams are engaged in problem solving and decision making tasks. Heterogeneous teams bring multiple perspective to the discussion, thus increasing the likelihood that the team will identify creative or unique s olutions. Additionally, the lack of a common perspective usually means diverse t eams spend more time discussing issues, which decrease the chances that a weak alternative will be chosen. However, keep in mi nd that the positive contribution that diversity makes to decision making teams undoubtedly declines over time. Diverse groups have mor e difficulty working together and solving problems, but this dissipates with time. Expect the value added component of div erse teams to decrease as members become more familiar with each other and the t eam becomes more cohesive. 49. Diversity on work team leads to: (a) human problems (b) creative solutions (c) economy in manufacturing (d) higher turnover Answer.b

50. With diversity in work force there is: (a) difficulty in reaching a solution quickly (b) difficulty in designing wage formula (c) difficulty in managing international markets (d) difficulty experienced in shop floor management Answer.a 51. Advantages of diversity: (a) are sustained over long periods of time (b) lead to further increase with time (c) decline as the members come to know each other (d) decline as the absenteeism increases Answer.b 52. Problem solving tasks can be handled by: (a) homogeneous groups (b) heterogeneous groups (c) management graduates (d) consultants Answer.b Directions (for the following 11 items) : Each of the following eleven items consists of a word in capital letters, follow ed by four words or groups of words, Select the ward or group of words that is furthest in meaning to the word in capital letters. 1. EVASIVE (a) Frank (b) Mistaken (c) Exuberant (d) Pensive Answer.c 2. OPULENCE (a) Transparency (b) Penury (c) Generosity (d) Opacity Answer.b PASSAGE VI The world of today has achieved much, but for all its declared love for humanity it has based itself far more on hatred and violence than on the virtues that make man human. War is the negation of truth and humani ty. War may be unavoidable sometimes but its progeny are terrible to contemplate. Not mere killing, for man must die, but the deliberate and persistent propagation of hatred and falsehood, which gradually become the normal habits of the people. It is dangerous and harmful to be guided in our life s course by hatreds and aversions, for they are wasteful of energy an d limit and twist the mind, and prevent it from perceiving the truth. 3, According to the author, the achievements of the world are not impressive bec ause: (a) there is nothing much to boast of (b) they are mostly in the field of violence (c) its love of humanity is a pretence (d) the world has not made any achievement Answer.c 4. War is the negation of truth means: (a) wars do not exist (b) wars are evil (c) wars spread and advertise falsehood

(d) wars kill human beings Answer.c 5. According to the author, the world s declared love of humanity is; (a) false (b) true (c) non existent (d) not to be taken seriously Answer.d 6. Man should be guided by : (a) scientific discoveries (b) practical wisdom (c) generous human feelings (d) materialism Answer.c 7. Hatred and aversions are unwholesome as they are: (a) dangerous (b) harmful (c) narrow (d) barriers in seeing the truth. Answer.d Directions (for the following items) : Each of the following items consist of a word in capital letters, followed by fo ur words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters. 8. ATTENUATE (a) Clever (b) Harvest (c) Weaken (d) Recommend Answer.c 9. BRAZEN (a) Pious (b) Shameless (c) Hasty (d) Censorious Answer.b 10. CHOLERIC (a) Hot headed (b) Sick (c) Pleasant (d) Brave Answer.a 11. CONGENITAL (a) Existing at birth (b) Expensive (c) Yielding (d) Industrious Answer.a 12. INIMICAL (a) Amiable (b) Cautious (c) Antagonistic (d) Rectifiable Answer.c 13. FRUGALITY (a) Economy (b) Foolishness (c) Fashion (d) Interrogation Answer.a 14. INDOLENCE

(a) Soth (b) Embarrassment (c) Involvement (d) Insufficiency Answer.a 15. DELUGE (a) Reservation (b) Collide (c) Pollute (b) Flood Answer.d 16. CLANDESTINE (a) Visualize (b) Locate (c) Secret (d) Surplus Answer.c 17. CONTENTIOUS (a) Self-Restraint (b) Quarrelsome (c) Ignorant (d) Understanding Answer.b 18. DOGMATIC (a) Angry (b) Excessively opinionated (c) Vicious (d) Powerful Answer.b SPOTTING ERRORS Directions (for the following items) : (i) In this Section a number of sentences are given, The sentences are underline d in three separate parts and each one is labelled (a), (b}, (c). Read each sent ence to find out whether there is an error in any underlined part. No sentence h as more than one error When you find on error in any one of the underlined parts (a), (b) or (c), indicate your response on the separate Answer Sheet at the app ropriate space. we may feel that _ there is no error in a sentence. In that case letter (d) will signify a No error response. (ii) you are to indicate only one response for exact item in your Answer Sheet. (If you indicate more than one response, your answer will be considered wrong,) Errors may be in grammar word usage or idioms. There may be a word missing or th ere may he a word which should be removed, (iii) You are not required to correct the error. Km are required only to indicat e your response on the Answer Sheet. 19. Her clothes (a) were bespattered (b) by mud. (C) No error. (d) Answer.c 20. He was beside (a) himself with rage (b) when he saw the mess. (c) No error ( d) Answer.d 21. We have benefited from (a) the discoveries bequeathed at us (b) by scientist s of the last century. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b

22. Although she did not mention me by name (a) I know her remarks (b) were inte nded for my benefit. (c) No error. (d) Answer.d 23. He wasn t (a) just inconsiderate (b) he was downright rude. (C) No error. (d) Answer.b 24. She s a bit (a) of a doubting Thomas (b) she won t believe you are back till she sees you. (C) No error (d) Answer.c 25. There were gasps of horror from (a) the spectators as he (b) fell from the t ight rage. (c) No error. (d) Answer.a 26. This drug should (a) only be taken (b) with the supervision of a doctor. (c) No error. (d) Answer.c 27. Different words with the (a) same spelling are distinguished (b) in this dic tionary by a superscript number. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 28. I won t go into all the depressing details; (a) let it suffice it to say that the (b)whole affair was an utter disaster. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 29. I would not sullen (a) my hands. (b) by accepting a bribe. (c) No error. (d) Answer.a 30. He gave her (a) a suggestible glance (b) and she blushed. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 31. He unleashed (a) a torrential of abuse (b) against the unfortunate shop assi stant. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 32. There is (a) unlikely (b) . to be rain. (c) No error. (d) Answer.c 33. The hotel room (a) was bare (b) and uninviting. (c) No error. (d) Answer.c 34, She s got (a) a down at me. (b) I don t know why. (c) No error. (d) Answer.a 1. If a GP has common ratio (A) 16a (B) 8a (C) 1/8 (D) a/16 Answer.D 2. The sum ofthe series a, ar, ar, (A) a{(rn + 1)/(r 1)} (B) a{(rn + 1)/(r + 1)} , arn-1 is1/2 and g the first term is u , then the 5th term is-

(C) a{(rn (D) a{(rn Answer.C

1)/(r 1)} 1)/(r + 1)}

3. As Genuine is to Authentic, so is mirage to(A) (B) (C) (D) Image Illusion Transpiration Reflection

Answer.B 4. Which one of the following is not true for the sets 7 (A) (B) (C) (D) A ? = A ? A = A ? B = (A?B)?C A B ? A = A?(B?C)

Answer.D 5. Out of 100 students in a class, 60 take tea, 40 take coffee and 25 take both. The number of students not taking either tea or coffee is(A) (B) (C) (D) 28 25 30 32

Answer.B 6. In nP4 : nP5 = 1 : 3, then in is equal to(A) (B) (C) (D) 5 7 9 11

Answer.B 7. The Constituent Assembly set-up a Drafting Committee under the Chairmanship o f Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on (A) (B) (C) (D) 13th December, 1946 22nd ]anuary, 1947 3rd ]une, 1947 29th August, 1947

Answer.D 8. Which one of the following is not an All India Service ? (A) Indian (B) Indian (C) Indian (D) Indian Service Forest Service Police Service Economic Service Administrative

Answer.C 9. The Indian Constitution can be amended under the provisions of(A) (B) (C) (D) Article Article Article Article 368 360 356 352

Answer.A 10. Which of the following Committee recommended for according a constitutional Position to Panchayati Raj ? (A) (B) (C) (D) L. M. Singhvi Committee Balwant Rai Mehta Committee Rao Committee Ashok Mehta Committee

Answer.A 11. Salaries of the ]udges of the Supreme Court are determined by (A) (B) (C) (D) Pay Commission appointed by the President Law Commission Parliament Council of Ministers

Answer.C 12. The President can be impeached on the grounds of violating the Constitution by(A) (B) (C) (D) The The The The Chief ]ustice of India Vice-President of India Speaker of the Lok Sabha two Houses of Parliament

Answer.D 13. The first female Speaker of Lok Sabha is (A) (B) (C) (D) Vijay Laxrni Pandit Sucheta Kripalani Tarkeshwari Sinha Meira Kumar

Answer.D 14. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha addresses his letter of resignation to the(A) (B) (C) (D) Prime Minister of India President of India Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha Vice-President of India

Answer.C 15. In the Federation under the Act of 1935 residuary powers were given to the-

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Federal Legislature Provincial Legislature Governor General Provincial Governor

Answer.C 16. Which one of the following cannot be suspended or restricted even during nat ional emergency ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Right Right Right Right to to to to reside and settle in any part of the country life and personal liberty Right move freely throughout the territory of India carry on any profession or business

Answer.B 17. Which one of the following liberty is not embodied in the Preamble to the Co nstitution of India Y (A) (B) (C) (D) Liberty of Thought Liberty of Expression Liberty of Belief Economic Liberty

Answer.D 18. The Indian Legislature was made bi-cameral for the first time by (A) (B) (C) (D) Indian Council Act of 1892 Indian Council Act of 1909 The Government of India Act of 1919 Government of India Act of 1935

Answer.C 19. Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee ofthe Constitu ent Assembly ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Pt. ]awahar Lal Nehru Dr. Rajendra Prasad Sardar Patel

Answer.D 20. Public Interest Litigation has been introduced by (A) (B) (C) (D) A Parliamentary Act A Constitutional Amendment ]udicial Initiative None of the above

Answer.C 21. Which of the following is an extra constitutional body 7 (A) Union Public Service Commission (B) Finance Commission

(C) Planning Commission (D) Election Commission Answer.C 22. Which one of the following writs examines the functioning of subordinate cou rts ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Quo Warranto Mandamus Certiorari Habeas Corpus

Answer.C 23. Which of the following is correct (A) (B) (C) (D) Social equality is not guaranteed in our Constitution Social equality already existed in our country Social equality is guaranteed in our Constitution None ofthe above

Answer.C 24. Who conducts the State Assembly Elections (A) (B) (C) (D) Chief Justice ot High Court State Election Commission Election Commission of India Governor of the State

Answer.C 25. The Attorney General of India is a legal advisor to(A) (B) (C) (D) The President of India The Prime Minister Lok Sabha Government of India

Answer.D 26. The power to carve out a new State is vested in(A) (B) (C) (D) The Parliament The President The Council of Ministers States Reorganization Commission

Answer.A 27. Finance Commission is constituted after every (A) (B) (C) (D) 3years 2years 5years 4years

Answer.C

28. The Golden jubilee of Indian Parliament was celebrated on (A) (B) (C) (D) 1-1-1997 15-8-1997 26-1-2002 13-5-2002

Answer.D 29. Which of the following courts in India is / are known as the court(s) of Rec ords ? (A) (B) (C) (D) The The The The High Courts only Supreme Court only High Courts and the Supreme Court District Courts

Answer.C 30. Which of the following official documents is related with India Y (A) (B) (C) (D) Green Paper White Paper Yellow Book Blue Book

Answer.B 31. The decision to hold Panchayat Elections under the Constitutional Provisions is taken by(A) (B) (C) (D) Central Government State Government The Election Commission of India The State Election Commission

Answer.B 32. The power of the President to issue ordinance is a relic of(A) (B) (C) (D) G.O.I. G.O.I. G.O.I. Indian Act of 1919 Act of 1935 Act ot 1909 Independence Act, 1947

Answer.B 33. Who is called the Guardian of Public Purse ? (A) (B) (C) (D) President Comptroller and Auditor General Parliament Council of Ministers

Answer.B 34. All the executive powers in Indian Constitution are vested within (A) Prime Minister (B) Council of Ministers

(C) President (D) Parliament Answer.C 35. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha can be removed by(A) se (B) (C) (D) A resolution of the Lok Sabha passed by a majority of the Members of the Hou Two third majority of the members of the House Order ofthe President Simple majority of the Parliament

Answer.A 36, Which one of the following Constitutional Amendments introduced the anti-def ection provision in the Constitution for the first time ? (A) (B) (C) (D) 54th 53rd 52nd 51st Amendment Amendment Amendment Amendment

Answer.C 37. (A) (B) (C) (D) Which of the following is not a component of Bharat Nirman ? Agro-based indusixies Rural electrification Rural housing Rural telephony

Answer.A 38. Which of the following is the most important component of the liabilities of commercial banks in India (A) (B) (C) (D) Demand deposits Time deposits Inter-bank liabilities Odier borrowings

Answer.D 39. At which temperature density of water is maximum ? (A) (B) (C) (D) 4C OC 4C 8C

Answer.A 40. In the Eleventh Five Year Plan highest allocation has been made for (A) (B) (C) (D) Energy section Physical infrastructure Agriculture and irrigation Education

Answer.A

41. Which one of the following is not an apex institution ? (A) (B) (C) (D) State Bank of India NABARD SIDBI State Cooperative Bank

Answer.D 42. Among the colours mentioned below the eye is most sensitive to colours betwe en (A) (B) (C) (D) Red and green Orange and yellow Green and blue Yellow and green

Answer.D 43. Which of the following is used to take 3-dimensional pictures (A) (B) (C) (D) Photography Holography Radiography None of the above

Answer.B 44. National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (NREGA) does not (A) Promote inclusive growth (B) Guarantee 100 days employment in a year to every adult member of a rural hou sehold (C) Enhances livelihood security to rural households (D) Guarantee wage employment Answer.B 45. The largest increase of employment opportunities during the Eleventh Five Year Plan has been expected in(A) (B) (C) (D) Agriculture Construction Manufacturing Transport and communication

Answer.C 46. A pyrometer is used to measure(A) (B) (C) (D) Atmospheric pressure Humidity High temperature Density

Answer.C 47. The colour of a star indicates its

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Weight Size Temperature Distance

Answer.C 48. The most popular measure of inflation in India is(A) (B) (C) (D) General price rise Wholesale price index Consumer price index Consumer price index for industrial workers

Answer.B 49. The theme of the Approach Paper of the Eleventh Five Year Plan has been(A) (B) (C) (D) Indicative Planning Growth with Social justice Towards faster and more Inclusive growth Planning for prosperity

Answer.C 50. Which one of the following is not a function of Reserve Bank of India ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Credit control As apex body of Scheduled Commercial Banks Formulation of monetary policy Credit creation

Answer.D English Literature 1. Mr. Braun became angry because Einstein(A) Refused to study in his class (B) Replied that learning from books is not true education insulted Mr. Braun (D) Was a bad, manner less boy Answer.B 2. Mr. Box comes face to face with Mr. Cox when~ (A) Both were given a holiday (B) Mr. Box was at home, and Mr. Cox also returned because he had been given a h oliday by his employer (C) It was a national holiday and both were at home (D) Mr. Cox came back early because he wanted to meet Mr. Box Answer.B 3. Give one word for : (A) (B) (C) (D) Bowl Bin Container Basin A big round open dish for holding water or liquids .

Answer.A 4. The narrator dominated by the face on the wall(A) (B) (C) (D) Left the room, as it became haunting Began to search for a similar face Had the walls painted Left the city, altogether

Answer.B 5. The word (A) (B) (C) (D) apologetically means-

Sorry Confess of having been wrong Expressing or showing regret An apology

Answer.C 6. Not that I loved Caeser less, but that I loved Rome more' The figure of speech used in this sentence is (A) (B) (C) (D) Personification Simile Antithesis Metaphor

Answer.D 7. Honesty is the best policy means(A) (B) (C) (D) Honest men are rewarded It is best and safe to be honest Dishonest men are bad Dishonest men do not have any policy

Answer.C 8. (A) (B) (C) (D) The Hour of Truth by Percival Wilde is from his volume entitled-

Brothers A Question of Morality and other Plays First is Last Little Shot

Answer.A 9. That you are drunk aggravates your offence (A) (B) (C) (D) Negative sentence Compound sentence Complex sentence Simple sentence

Answer.D 10. When Einstein told his cousin about his inability to memorise, Elsa advised him-

(A) (B) (C) (D)

To learn by heart, as a parrot does by repeating again and again To take up tuition classes Drop the examinations Change the institution

Answer.B 11. The Indian women gained social recognition and respect in society(A) (B) (C) (D) By By By By participating in the freedom struggle a suffragette movement feminism social discontent and revolution

Answer.A 12. Shall l falter in my vengeance are the lines spoken when-

(A) Mr. Box finds that Mrs. Bouncer has been misusing his leniency (B) He suspects diat she had been using his things in his absence (C) He finds that even in his presence, his bacon has been removed from fire and a chop is being roasted (D) He confronts Mr. Cox ` Answer.C 13. The most recent threat to the village of Wangs was(A) (B) (C) (D) The floods of the Yellow river The Japanese The social unrest within the village Dispute with neighbouring villages

Answer.B 14, Mrs. Wang opened the watergate, and let the water into the village because(A) (B) (C) (D) The The The The village was burning and the water could extinguish it crops could be watered, because the villagers had fled japanese army would be swept away by the floods gate would break, due to the increasing water pressure

Answer.C 15. The priest declared that those who think that they deserve the gold plate sh ould assemble in the temple and declare their virtues(A) So that they could count the virtues of all people (B) To choose the right owner of the I-leaven s gift (C) It was so instructed in writing, on the plate (D) The priests declared so as to complete the formalities and keep the plate th emselves Answer.B 16. The Address is not a story about-

(A) Familiar things in strange surroundings (B) Human predicament that follows war

(C) Mrs. Dorling s cunningness (D) Searching one s lost home Answer.D 17. Mrs, Dorling was (A) (B) (C) (D) The author s aunt Their neighbour An old acquaintance of the author s mother Her mother s friend

Answer.C 18. The narrator gave the example of a japanese student who liked raw fish becau se(A) dom (B) (C) (D) He to lt It It wanted to tell the people present that give the handicapped children free decide what they enjoy s very delicious and he liked it is healthy to eat raw fish was his student s favourite dish

Answer.A 19. Choose the incorrect answer : English was a priceless commodity because(A) (B) (C) (D) People of Hosahalli did not know English There were no English teachers in Hosahalli Native language was more popular People were not interested in learning English

Answer.D 20. According to Talish and Mulla, the North-Eastern region of India was(A) (B) (C) (D) A A A A difficult land strange and terrible country hilly region monsoon hit region another world

Answer.B 21, ln the poem Written In Early Spring the poet is chiefly-

(A) Talking about happy nature (B) Talking about the various melodious songs and sounds in the grove (C) Talking about the inherent link between nature and soul (D) Lamenting the fact that though human soul and nature are interlinked, yet, w hile nature has retained it s beauty, man has spoilt his life Answer.D 22, Keep one s chin up (A) (B) (C) (D) means-

Keep your head up in all circumstances Remain adamant even when you are wrong Make faces Remain cheerful in difficult situations

Answer.D 23. The synonym of (A) (B) (C) (D) Elope Arrive Emerge Stay back Abscond is-

Answer.A 24. Accoutrernents (A) (B) (C) (D) means-

Remnants of accounts Remaining facts Other things that were needed for the activity Accountable facts

Answer.C 25. The Voice of Rain is a poem by(A) (B) (C) (D) Walt Whitman William Wordsworth Lord Tennyson Coleridge

Answer.A 26. The poet calls the war quaint and curious because(A) Individuals fight for their leaders (B) Nobody invites war (C) Nobody likes war (D) During war, you shoot people, whom you do not know or have any enmity with t hem. But they cannot be your friends, because you meet them in unfriendly circum stances Answer.D 27. (A) (B) (C) (D) Ask for does nut mean-

Invite Ask to speak to or see Request Enquire or demand

Answer.A 28. Fill in the blank: Giving ......... training to the kids was the most difficult task. (A) (B) (C) (D) Medical Acting Cooking Literary

Answer.D 29. Bewildered means-

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Puzzled Confusion Chaos Perceived

Answer.A 30. He makes no friends, who never made a foe . The figure of speech used in this s entence is(A) (B) (C) (D) Oxymoron Hyperbole Epigrarn Antithesis

Answer.C 31. (A) (B) (C) (D) Make a clean breast of means-

Confession of a wrong doing Clear the breast of a chicken Clear facts Never confess

Answer.A 32. Rather an expensive complement (A) (B) (C) (D) was an outburst by john when-

Baldwin said that Gresham had asked him to pretend, he has a poor memory The papers wrote unfair things about Baldwin The bank crashed, and the depositors lost all their money Baldwin refused to accept the huge amount Mr. Gresham was offering him

Answer.D 33. To fall of one s lot means (A) (B) (C) (D) To To To To make a vigorous begin me happen to one break up go back to one s group

Answer.B 34. Indignantly (A) (B) (C) (D) means-

Aggressiveness Showing hostility Confused Disobedient

Answer.B 35, The identity between Nature s fair works and soul are(A) (B) (C) (D) The inherent truth and beauty in both Nature s products had influenced man Nature's beauty overwhelms men and influences him Both natural objects and soul were created together

Answer.A 36. The author thought that they had been forcibly dragged from the steps of Hea ven to Hell because~ (A) (B) (C) (D) They They They They were deprived of good food were subjected to extreme torture continuously were locked in darkness had to submit to the British

Answer.B Directions (Q. 137-141) Read the following extract carefully and answer the questi on that follow by choosing correct answer: Our Freedom was won with great struggle and sacrifice after centuries of servitu de to foreign rule, and it is important that those of us who belong to the postindependence generation should not fall into the error of taking our freedom for granted. The maintenance and strengthening of freedom is a task even more onero us than its attainment. In any nation the youth necessarily forms the vanguard i n most spheres of activity, and it is essential that at this critical juncture i ts power must be rnobilised further to strengthen our integrity and our capacity to resist aggression. What is required is an immense burst of idealism and ener gy among our youth, who must be deeply committed to the task of safeguarding this great nation of ours founde d on the twin ideals of secularism and democracy. In particular our young men an d women studying in schools, colleges and universities have a special responsibi lity, for while they are no longer children they have yet not got fully involved in the routine of ad ult life. They constitute an immense reservoir of strength which if properly can alised, can prove to be a source of great power to the nation. Indeed it is thes e young Indians who will soon be called upon to provide leadership in all walks of national life, an d they inust train themselves to fulfil their future responsibilities with disti nction, 37. The (A) (B) (C) (D) twin ideas on which our nation is based are-

Democracy and secularism Struggle and sacrifice Maintain and strengthen democracy Strength and integrity

Answer.A 38. The consolidation of freedom , means(A) (B) (C) (D) Loosing it Servitude Struggle and sacrifice Maintaining and strengthening it

Answer.D 39. Freedom should be consolidated by today s youth because(A) Freedom is indispensable (B) Freedom was gained by paying a huge price (C) It was gained after a lot of struggle and sacrifice

(D) It was given to us as charity Answer.C 40. Youth power should be mobilized for the good of the nation because(A) (B) (C) (D) Immense deposits of strength and potential are in it They are students They are children needing guidance They are responsible

Answer.A 41. (A) (B) (C) (D) Youth necessarily forms the vanguard Shield The front part Main force, leader Protection means

Answer.C 42. No one would suspect that the lawyer had met with an (A) (B) (C) (D) unnatural death because-

The lawyer s frustrations could have led him to commit suicide He was on the verge of death Lawyer was very sick and his condition was critical He had grown very thin and weak, and already appeared half dead

Answer.D 43, Einstein did not try to learn because(A) (B) (C) (D) He He He He did was did was not believe in formal education very intelligent not have learning capacity a complete duffer

Answer.A 44, (A) (B) (C) (D) Bully for your Governor l are the lines spoken byGresham Martha ]ohn Evie

Answer.C 45. Ethnology is a(A) (B) (C) (D) Study of people A study of relationship between living things and their environment A study of human races and their characteristics The study of causation

Answer.C 6. The synonym of Abhorence is-

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Detestation Adoration Likeness Fascination

Answer.A 7, The antonym of Besiege (A) (B) (C) (D) Attack Defend Beset Confine is-

Answer.B 48, Choose the add answer Shahid knew that the author would make excuses such as (A) He was incapable of waiting any more (B) He was not a poet (C) Their friendship was quite recent (D) There were others who knew him much better and could write with greater unde rstanding Answer.A 49. The gold plate was meant for(A) (B) (C) (D) The priests of the temple A person who loved all best The social workers For charity

Answer.B 50, (A) (B) (C) (D) Has his heart in the right place means-

His heart is on the correct side He is of a kindly and sympathetic disposition He has fallen in love with the right girl He is very easily blackmailed

Answer.B 1. It was so hot that we couldn t go out. The bold sentence is a (A) (B) (C) (D) Adverb phrase Noun clause Adjective clause Adverb clause

Answer.D 2. The unruly boy modified his behaviour (A) Because he was punished (B) Because he realized Gandhiji s pain in being driven to this violent recourse (C) Because he realized that he should be a good boy

(D) Because he found that all the other children were well behaved Answer.D 3. Choose the add answer : Agha Shahid Ali talked about his death because (A) (B) (C) (D) The author knew that Shahid was going to die soon He wanted the author to know that he was seriously ill and going to die soon Shahid had become quite friendly with the author He was suffering from Cancer

Answer.B 4. (A) (B) (C) (D) Unless you do as l tell you, you will regret Affirmative sentence Negative sentence Complex sentence Compound sentence

Answer.C 5. Whether we can start tomorrow seems uncertain. The bold sentence is a (A) (B) (C) (D) Adverb phrase Adjective clause Noun clause Adverb clause

Answer.C 6. Never make a disabled person aware of his handicaps because(A) You can also become disabled due to accident (B) All men have some handicaps and miss some good things in life, but they do n ot know it (C) It will make him sad (D) They will become disappointed and loose hope in life Answer.B 7, Choose the incorrect answer (A) (B) (C) (D) Mourad Mourad Mourad Mourad was was had had a member of the Garoghlanian tribe the son of Khosrove a crazy streak in him stolen a horse just for a ride

Answer.B 8. Choose the add answer : All writers avoid writing about loss and bereavement because (A) (B) (C) (D) Things become real to them while writing They are impractical Authors are highly sensitive Authors are very emotional

Answer.B

9. Archaeology is the study of (A) (B) (C) (D) The past Storie tools A fibula, a knife or a flint Earlier civilizations through their material remains

Answer.D 10. The poem (A) (B) (C) (D) Mdicule Satire Anguish Tragedy Once upon a Time is full of

Answer.B 11. The girl Maggie was inquisitive about the author because(A) He appeared to have a familiar face (B) He was an Indian and Indians are peculiar (C) The author was an Indian and since her brother is also in India, she wanted to meet him (D) For the English, India is a wild land Answer.C 12. During freedom struggle Gandhiji appealed to the women of India to come forw ard and (A) (B) (C) (D) Neglect their homes and its security Participate in the Freedom Movement Sacrifice physical comforts Defy all social restrictions and norms

Answer.B 44. A bottle for carrying liquids (A) (B) (C) (D) Kettle Flask Can Camphor

Answer.B 1. To elect the President of India, which one of the following election procedur es is used? 1. 2. 3. 4. s Proportional representation through List System Secondary voting system System of proportional representation by means of a single transferable vote Collective voting system with proportional representation tor Union and State

Ans.c 2. Which one of the following pairs of states border the Bastar District

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand Maharashtra and Orissa

Ans.b 3. Consider the following historical personalities: 1. 2. 3. 4. Abdur Razzak Edordo Zarhosa Marco Polo Nicolo di Conti

What is the correct chronological order in which they visited India (a) (b) (c) (d) 4, 3, 2, l, l, 4, 3, 2, 2, 1, 4, 3, 3 2 1 4

Ans.b 4. Match List I (Chemicals) with List II (Application) and select the correct an swer using the codes given below the Lists : List l A. Sodium B. Sodium C. Sodium D. Sodium (a) A 2 (b) A 3 (c) A 2 (d) A 3 Ans.b 5. Which of the following is called a `banker`s` cheque? (a) (b) (c) (d) Demand draft Debit card Pay order Fixed deposit B 3 B 2 B 3 B 2 C 1 C 4 C 4 C l Carbonate Bicarhonate Peroxide Thiosulphate D 4 D l D l D 4 List II l. Photography 2. Washing 3. Baking 4. Source of Oxygen

Ans.c 6. Which one of the following hormones is a steroid (a) (b) (c) (d) Cortisone Glucagon Insulin Oxytocin

Ans.a 7. The ratio of external debt to GDP in India as of the year 200l is around (a) (b) (c) (d) 11 21 29 39 per per per per cent cent cent cent

Ans.a 8. The two volcanic islands in the Indian territory are (a) (b) (c) (d) Kavaratti and New Moor Bitra and Kavaratti Pamhan and Barren Nareondam and Barren

Ans.d 9. The philosophy of Sufism is similar to the Hindu philosophy of (a) (b) (c) (d) Karma (action) Bhakti (devotion) Kalpa (imagination) Gyana (knowledge)

Ans.b I0. Which of the following Articles in the Indian Constitution deals with format ion of new states and alteration of areas, boundaries and names of existing stat es? (a) (b) (c) (d) Article Article Article Article 1 2 3 4

Ans.d 11. A body is lifted by a man to a height of l m in 30 seconds. Another man lift s the same body to the same height in 60 seconds. The work done by them respecti vely are in the ratio of (a) (b) (c) (d) 1 1 2 4 : : : : 2 1 1 1

Ans.c 12. The world s highest water fall is in (a) (b) (c) (d) Brazil USA Venezuela Zambia

Ans.c

13. Which one of the following countries has the oldest operating oil refinery? (a) (b) (c) (d) Kuwait India Indonesia Venezuela

Ans.b 14. Factory for the processing of monazite has been constructed at (a) (b) (c) (d) Alwaye Gopalpur Thumba Trombay

Ans.a 15. With reference to the human consumption of alcohol, consider the following s tatements; 1. 2. 3. 4. Liver is able to synthesize fats from alcohol, Alcohol addiction results in the lowering of blood sugar. In the Cirrhosis of liver, the liver cells are replaced by fibrous tissue. In the liver, alcohol is converted into acetic acid.

Which of these statements are correct (a) (b) (c) (d) 1. 2, 3 and 4 4 3 and 4 1 and 4 1, 2 and 3

Ans.c 16. Consider the following forms of iron: 1. Pig iron 2. Wrought iron 3. Cast iron What is the sequence of these in terms of descending order of their carbon conte nt? (a) (b) (c) (d) 1,2,3 1,3,2 3, 2,l 3,1, 2

Ans.b l7. Among the following languages, which one has the highest number of speakers in the world (a) (b) (c) (d) English Hindi Portuguese Spanish

Ans.a 18. The political leader Ajit Panja belongs to

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Indian National Congress Loktantrik Congress Nationalist Congress Party Trinamool Congress

Ans.d 19. lf a person first inspires with his utmost effort and then expires also with maximum effort the volume of air breathed out is called the (a) (b) (c) (d) Expiratory Reserve Volume Inspiratory Reserve Volume Tidal Volume Vital Capacity

Ans.d 21. Consider the following Dynasties: 1. Saluva 2. Sangama 3, Tuluva 4. Aravidu What is the correct chronological sequence of these dynasties? (a) (b) (c) (d) 2, 4, 1, 3, 1, 3, 2, 4, 3, 2, 3, 1, 4 1 4 2

Ans.a 22. The largest fresh water Lake in the world is (a) (b) (c) (d) Baikal Mansarvor Michigan Superior

Ans.d 23. Consider the following 0-1 N acids: 1. 2. 3. 4. (a) (b) (c) (d) Acetic acid Perchloric acid Chloroacetic acid Hydrochloric acid 1, 2, 2, 3, 3, 1, 1, 2, 4, 3, 4, 4, 2 4 3 1

Ans.a 24. The Vice-President of India is elected by (a) Members of Rajya Sabha only (b) Members of the Lok Sabha only

(c) Members of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha (d) Members of the Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and State Legislatures Ans.c 25. The Constitution of India describes India as (a) (b) (c) (d) a federation of States Union of States Confederation of Suites a Unitary State

Ans.b 26. Consider the following statements regarding Afghanistan: 1. 2, 3. 4. Kandhar lies to the north of Ghazni Herat lies near the border of Iran Helmund river is a tributary of the Indus Mazar e Sharif lies to the north of Kabul

Which or the above statements are correct (a) (b) (c) (d} 1 2 l 2 and and and and 2 3 3 4

Ans.d 27. Lord Curzon is best known for which of the following? (a) (b) (c) (d) University Act of 1904 Partition of Bengal in 1905 Indian Councils Act of 1892 Government of India Act of 1909

Ans.b 28. Consider the following statements 1. It temperature rises, the coefficient of viscosity of a liquid decreases, 2. The velocity of a falling rain drop attains a constant value because of visco us force exerted by air. Which of these is/are correct? (a) (b) (c) (d) 1 only 2 only Both 1 and 2 Neither 1 nor 2

Ans.c 29. Which one of the following countries was in news recently has its default on $155 billion public debt, the largest such default by any country in history ? (a) Angola (b) Argentina (c) Venezuela

(d) Yugoslavia Ans.b 30. The total number of members in the Legislative Council of a state shall not exceed (a) (b) (c) (d) one-fourth of the total members in the Legislative Assembly two third of the total members in the Legislative Assembly half of the total members in the Legislative Assembly one third of the total members in the Legislative Assembly

Ans.d 31. Which one of the following would have occurred if the earth had NOT been inc lined on its own axis? (a) (b) (c) (d) All The The The the seasons would have been of same duration seasons would not have changed summers would have been of longer duration winters would have been of longer duration

ANSWER.b 32. The Central Institute of Fisheries Technology is at (a) (b) (c) (d) Chennai Ernakulam Kochi Visakhapamam

ANSWER.c 33. The circuit element where .the impressed voltage is always in phase with the resulting current is (a) (b) (c) (d) an an an an ideal ideal ideal ideal resistor capacitor coil transformer

ANSWER.c 34. In the context of human physiology, antibodies are (a) (b) (c) (d) carbohydrates glycolipids proteins sterols

ANSWER.c 35. Out of the total Sun s energy radiated towards Earth, the amount actually reac hing the surface of Earth (a) (b) (c) (d) 47 57 67 77 percent percent percent percent

ANSWER.a 36. The first general election in India on the basis of adult suffrage was held during the year (a) (b) (c) (d) 1953-54 1951-52 1949-50 1947-48

ANSWER.b 37. Recently, the United Nations Conference Against Racism was held in (a) (b) (c) (d) Durban Doha Geneva Rome

ANSWER.a 38. Which one of the following phenomena CANNOT be attributed to the refraction of light (a) (b) (c) (d) Twinkling of stars Mirage Rainbow Red shift

ANSWER.d 39. Which one of the following chemical substances exists as a gas under ordinar y conditions and room temperature ? (a) (b) (c) (d) Cl4 CF4 CCI4 CBr4

ANSWER.b 40. The average salinity of the ocean water is (a) (b) (c) (d) 2.5% 3.0% ` 3.5% 4.0%

ANSWER.c 41. With reference to a normal human being consider the following statements; 1. Sugar appears in the urine if blood sugar exceeds 180 mg per 100 ml. 2, Liver synthesizes cholesterol and secretes it into blood 3. Blood plasma contains 92 per cent water and 8 per cent solids. 4. The total number of erythrocytes per microlitre of blood in adult male human beings averages five million. Which of these statements are correct`?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

l and 2 2, 3 and 4 1, 3 and 4 l, 2, 3 and 4

Ans.d 42. Which one of the following states has the largest urban population ] a) b) c) d) Haryana Gujarat Tamil Nadu West Bengal

Ans.c 43. Among the following crops which one occupies the largest area in India? a) b) c) d) Groundnut Mustard Rapeseed Sugarcane

Ans.d 44. With reference to the digestion of food in human beings, consider the follow ing statements: l. Digestion of the milk protein casein is initiated in the duodemem with its co -agulation. 2. Trypsin hydrolyses casein into paracasein and whey protein. Which of these statements is/are correct a) b) c) d) 1 only 2 only Neither l nor 2 Both l and 2

Ans.a 45. Who among the following has been selected by the United Nations recently as its messenger of peace a) b) c) d) Kapil Dev Ravi Shastri Sunil Gavaskar Vijay Amritra

Ans.d 46. Match List I (Author) with List II (Books) and select the correct answer usi ng the codes given below the Lists : List I (Author) Annie Besant E.M.S. Nanihoodiripad Mahatma Gandhi Sarojini Naidu List II (Books) l, Conquest of Self 2, Crisis into Chaos 3. Golden Threshold 4. Wake up India

A. B. C. D.

codes (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans.a

A 4 A 3 A 4 A 3

B 2 B l B l B 2

C l C 2 C 2 C l

D 3 D 4 D 3 D 4

47. The product of the pressure and the volume of an ideal gas is (a) (b) (c) (d) a constant . approximately equal to the universal gas constant directly proportional to its temperature inversely proportional to its temperature

Ans.c 48. With reference to Satavahanas of ancient India, consider the following state ments: 1. King Simuka was succeeded by his hrnther Kanha. 2. The third king Satakami was the sun nf Simukzt. 3. Gautantiputra was succeeded hy Yajna Sri Satakarni. Which (a) 1 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 3 Ans.b 49. The port especially developed for exporting iron ore to Japan is (a) (b) (c) (d) Haldia New Tuticurin Paradeep Vishakhapatnam of these statements is/are correct? only and 2 and 3 only

Ans.d 50. The Purusha Sukta which refers to the origin of caste is found in (a) (b) (c) (d) the the the the Atharva Veda Rig Veda Samu Veda yajur Veda

Ans.b 1. A boy throws four stones of same shape, size and weight with equal speed at d ifferent initial angles with the horizontal line. If the angles are l5, 30, 45 and 60 , at which angle the stone will cover the maximum distance horizontally ? (A) l5 (B) 30

(C) 45 (D) 60 Answer.C 2. The cleaning of dirty clothes by soaps and detergents is due to a type of mol ecules called surfactants, which are present in soaps and detergents. The surfactant molecules remove the dirt bye (A) (B) (C) (D) the making the cloth slippery producing some gases between the dirt and the cloth dissolving the dirt forming some aggregates of themselves and take away the dirt in the core of aggregates

Answer.D 3. The most familiar form of radiant energy in sunlight that causes tanning and sun burning of human skin, is called(A) (B) (C) (D) ultraviolet radiation visible radiation infrared radiation microwave radiation

Answer.A 4. The polymeric fibre used as a substitute for wool in making synthetic blanket s, sweaters, etc., is (A) (B) (C) (D) Nylon Teflon Orlon Bakelite

Answer.A 5. Which one of me following plants is used for green manuring in India ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Wheat Sunhemp Cotton Rice

Answer.B 6. Which among the following are the major reasons behind preferring Eucalyptus tree in the planned forestation process ? 1. Plantation grows very fast. 2. Plantation makes the soil more fertile. 3. Wood from Eucalyptus tree is easily converted into pulp for paper industry. Select the correct answer using the codes given below Codes: (A) 1 and 2 only (B) 1 and 3 only (C) 2 and 3 only (D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer.B 7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists List-I (Alloy) (a) Solder (b) Brass (c) Bronze (d) Steel List-II (Constituent) 1. Iron and Carbon 2. Copper and Zinc 3. Copper and Tin 4. Lead and Tin Codes: (a) (b) (A) 1 2 (B) 4 2 (C) 1 3 (D) 4 3 Answer.B 8, Consider the following statements1. Iodine is necessary for the thyroid gland to make adrenaline. 2. Iodine deficiency leads to goiter in human beings. 3. Iodine is secreted by pancreas and helps in regulating cholesterol level, Which of the statements given above is/ are correct ? (A) (B) (C) (D) 1, 2 and 3, 1 and 2 only 1 and 3 only 2only (C) (d) 3 4 3 1 2 4 2 1

Answer.B 9. Consider the following statements1. A person with myopia can see distant objects distinctly but cannot see nearby objects clearly. 2, A person with hypermetropia cannot see distant objects clearly. 3, A person with presbyopia can see nearby objects without corrective glasses, Which of the statements given above is / are not correct ? (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 1 and 2 only

(C) 2 and`3 only (D) 3 only Answer.A 10. Match List-I with List-H and select the correct answer using the codes given below the listsList-I (Item) (a) CFL lamp (b) Automobile battery (c) Polymer (d) Diesel engine List II (Toxic substance) 1. Nitrogen oxides 2. Phthalates 3. Lead 4. Mercury Codes: (a) (b) (A) 4 2 (B) 4 3 (C) 1 2 (D) 1 3 Answer.B 11, Some statements about the benefits of organic farming are given below. Indicate whether they are true or false using the codes given below the statements (a) It reduces CO2 emission. (b) It does not lead to toxic effect. (c) It improves the water retention capacity of the soil. Codes: (a) (b) (C) (A) False True False (B) True False False (C) False True True (D) True True True Answer.D 12. Which one of the following chemicals is commonly used by farmers to destroy weeds ? (A) (B) (C) (D) DDT Malathion Methyl bromide 2, 4-D (c) (d) 3 1 2 1 3 4 2 4

Answer.C

13. Consider the following statements1. Clear sky appears blue due to poor scattering of blue wavelength of visible light. 2. Red part of light shows more scattering than blue light in the atmosphere. 3, In the absence of atmosphere, there would be no scattering of light and sky will look black. Which of the statements given above is/ are correct ? (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 only 1 and 2 only 3 only 1, 2 and 3

Answer.C 14. Which one among the following plants cannot be multiplied by cuttings ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Rose Bryophyllum Banana Marigold

Answer.C 15. Hair of a shaving brush cling together when the brush is removed from water due to(A) (B) (C) (D) viscosity surface tension friction elasticity

Answer.B 16. An underwater meeting held recently has drawn attention world over. The meeting was held by(A) some Somali pirates to make a new strategy for capturing ships for ransom (B) some environmental scientists for promoting awareness for saving water (C) some environmental activists for promoting awareness against air pollution (D) the Cabinet of a country to highlight the threat of rising sea level for the country

Answer.D 17. Which Asian team will be out of the next FIFA Football World Cup for the first time after a gap of 20 years (A) (B) (C) (D) Saudi Arabia South Korea Japan Iran

Answer.A 18. Which one of the following is not a football tournament ? (A) (B) (C) (D) I-League Irani Trophy Bardoloi Trophy Durand Cup

Answer.B 19. Consider the following para graph and identify the person referred to therein with the help of the codes given belowAfter training under Ustad Abdul Rehman Khan of Patiala Gharana, he turned to Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan. *Memories come Alive is his autobiography. He was awarded Dada Saheb Phalke Award. Codes : (A) S. D4 Burman (B) Bhupen Hazarika (C) Manna Dey (D) Bhimsen Ioshi Answer.C 20. Which one of the following is the central theme of the Chipko Movement) started by Sunderlal Bahuguna in 1973 ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Conservation of river water Protection of birds Protection of cheetahs Conservation of forests

Answer.D 21. Which one of the following is the solitary aircraft carrier of the Indian Navy that turns 50 in 2009 and has the distinction of being

the oldest floating airfield in service ? (A) (B) (C) (D) INS INS INS INS Viraat Trishul Godavari Vikramaditya

Answer.A 22. In the year 2009, Japan launched its first satellite to monitor greenhouse gases. What is the name of the satellite ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Tadami Yasushi Kyoto Ibuki

Answer.D 23. Which one of the following pairs with respect to computer is not correctly matched 7 (A) 1 megabyte : (1024) x (1024) bytes (B) Compiler 1 A program which translates a high-level language program into machine language (C) Liveware : The users working on the system (D) Plotter 1 An electronic device used to convert digital electronic signals to communication channel electronic signals and vice versa Answer.D 24. Who among the following were jointly awarded the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2008 ? (A) M. C, Marykom, Vijender Singh, Sushil Kumar (B) M. C. Marykom, Vijender Singh, Saina Nehwal (C) Vijender Singh, Sushil Kumar, R. S. Rathore (D) M. C. Marykom, Sushil Kumar, R. S. Rathore Answer. 25. If the earth did not have an atmosphere, temperature extremes between day and night would

(A) (B) (C) (D)

increase decrease stay the same fluctuate rapidly

Answer.A 26. Which one of the following statements on biosphere reserves is not correct 7 (A) In 1973, UNESCO launched a worldwide programme on man and biosphere (B) Biosphere reserves promote research on ecological conservation (C) Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve is located in Madhya Pradesh (D) Biosphere reserves are multipurpose protected areas to preserve the genetic diversity in ecosystems Answer.C 27. Which one of the following statements is not correct regarding the Himalayas ? (A) Himalayas have nappe and recumbent folds (B) Himalayas rose up from the Tethys Sea (C) Himalayas contain three mountain ranges Siwalil Great Himalayas and Kunlun Ranges (D) The orogeriy took place in the Tertiary Era Answer.C 28. Which one o the following is not associated with monsoon climate in India (A) El Nino temporary warm currents (B) South equatorial warm currents of Indian Ocean (C) Western disturbances (D) Cyclones of Bay of Bengal Answer.B 30. Which one of the following places is nut located on the bank of river Ganga ? (A) Uttarkashi (B) Kanpur

(C) Fatehpur (D) Bhagalpur Answer.C 31. Prominent Indian social activist Deep Joshi was awarded the prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award for the year 2009 for his(A) philanthropic work in the form of the Lok Biradari Prakalp amongst the Madia Gonds in Gadehiroli district of Maharashtra and the neighboring States ot Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh (B) extensive work in applying wireless technologies to develop remote areas of the Himalayas (C) vision and leadership in bringing professionalism to the NGO movement in lndia (D) dedicated service for cancer patients and intensive research in the prevention and cure of the disease Answer.C 32. Which one of the following statements about Gangubai Hangal, who died in ]uly-2009, is not correct ? (A) She was av Hindustani classical singer of Kirunu Ghurumz (B) She was awarded Bharat Ratna in 2002 (C) She was a campaigner to increase awareness for organ donation (D) She had the rare honour of being felicitated by nine Prime Ministers and five Presidents of India Answer.B 33. Which one of the following statements about WADA (World Anti-Doping Agency) code is not correct 7 4 (A) The code is the core document that provides the framework for harmonized anti-doping policies, rules and regulations within sport organizations and among public authorities (B) The code entered into force from january 1, 2004 (C) Under the code, the use of any prohibited substance by an

athlete for medical reasons is not possible (D) Under the code, a sanction could be applied at cases where there is evidence that an antidoping rule violation has occurred, but where there is no positive doping-control test Answer.C 34. Consider the following statements about lawn tennis court1. Hard courts are faster than clay courts but not a fast as grass courts. 2. The French Open is played on a hard court, but the US Open is played on a clay court. 3. An approximate north/ south orientation of the court is desirable during evening play. Which of the statements given above is / are correct (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 and 2 only 3 only 1 and 3 only 1, 2 and 3

Answer.B 35. If a limestone piece is dipped in water, a bubble evolves. The bubbling is due to (A) (B) (C) (D) Hydrogen Oxygen Water vapour Carbon dioxide

Answer.D 36. Which one among the following Rajdhani trains covers the longest distance 7 (A) (B) (C) (D) 2433 2431 2435 2429 Chennai Central Trivandrum Central Dibrugarh Town Bangalore City Junction

Answer.B 37. On which one of the following grounds, in August 2009, Scottish authorities released to return home Abdel Basset al Megrahi, a

former Libyan agent, ]ai1ed for life for the bombing of Pan Am Flight 103 on December 1988 that killed 270 people, most of whom were US nationals (A) UN requested the Scottish Authorities to release him (B) He was dying of cancer (C) Charges against him could not be established in the Scottish Court of Law (D) US granted pardon to him Answer.B 38. Consider the following paragraphHe was seriously injured in police lathi charge in Lahore during demonstrations against Simon Commission for which he subsequently died in November 1928. Later on the British officer, who was responsible for the lathi charge on him, was shot dead by Bhagat Singh and Rajguru. The the (A) (B) (C) (D) revolutionary referred to in above paragraph is Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant Lala Lajpat Rai Mangal Singh V Motilal Nehru

Answer.B 39, Which one of the following can be provided under RTI Act, 2005 ? (A) Information leading to incitement of an offense ` (B) Information leading to disclosure that` may constitute contempt of court (C) Conditional disclosure relating to information on intellectual property (D) Information relating to Cabinet Papers recording deliberations of Council of Ministers Answer.D 40, In the month of October 2009, the Indian Air Force in Mumbai airport forced a flight of North American Airlines Boeing 767 to land. Which of the following statements in this respect is / are correct ? d ` 1. It was forced to land, because the Indian Air Force was

reported that there was a bomb planted in the plane. 2. The plane was travelling to Bangkok, Thailand from Fuji riah, United Arab Emirates. 3. The plane was carrying US troops, Select the correct answer using the code given below Codes: . (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 and 3 only 1 and 3 only 4 2 only 1, 2 and 3

Answer.A 41. Consider the following statements about Tata Steel l. It is Asia s first privately owned integrated iron and steel plant. 2. It is the first company outside A Iapan to get the Deming Application Prize in 2008 for excellence in total quality management. . 3. Immediately after the enact ment of Provident Fund Law in India, Tata Steel introduced provident fund for its employees. 4. It is the first company in the world to get Social Accountability 8000 certification from Social Accountability International, USA. Which of the statements given above are correct ? (A) 1 and 2 only (B) 2 and 3 only (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1 and 4 Answer.D 42. Consider the following statements about the Queen s Baton Relay- . . 1. The helix shape of the Baton for the 2010 Commonwealth Games, created out of aluminium, is coated with a graded and layered soil pattern in black, yellow and red to represent the diversity of Commonwealth nations. 2. This Relay traditionally begins with a commencement

ceremony at Buckingham Palace, London, during which, the Queen entrusts the Baton containing her message to the athletes to the first honorary relay runner. 3. The Relay for the 1998 Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia was the first to travel to other nations of the Commonwealth. Which of the statements given above is / are correct ? (A) (B) (C) (D) 1, 2 and 3 2 and 3 only 2 only 1 and 3 only

Answer.B 43, Which one of the following crops production has been exceeding target since 2004-2005 in India, but its growers have been committing suicide in large numbers in many parts of the country every year ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Pulse Cotton Oilseeds Wheat

Answer.B 44. Consider the following statements~ 1. The DRDO developed two variants of Prithvi Missile. 2. Prithvi II is equipped with features of maneuverability to deceive the enemy defence system. 3. Induction of Prithvi Missile enhances the capability of the Indian Army to attack multiple targets simultaneously. Which of the statements given above is / are correct ? (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 and 3 only 2only 1 and 3 only l, 2 and 3

Answer.D 45. High Altitude Warfare School of the Indian Army is located at

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Gulrnarg Siachin Leh . Manali

Answer.A 46. Consider the following statements with regard to Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR)1. To meet SLR, commercial banks can use cash only. 2. SLR is maintained by the banks with themselves. 3. SLR restricts the banks lever, age in pumping more money into the economy. Which of the statements given above is / are correct (A) (B) (C) (D) l, 2 and 3 1 and 3 only 2 and 3 only 2 only

Answer.C 47. Which of the following statements regarding the Fundamental Duties contained in the Constitution of India are correct ? 1. Fundamental Duties can be enforced through writ jurisdiction. 2. Fundamental Duties have formed a part of the Constitution since its adoption. 3. Fundamental Duties became a part of the Constitution in accordance with the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee. 4, Fundamental Duties are applicable only to the citizens of India. Select the correct answer using the code given below Codes : (A) 1and2 (B) 2and4 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 3 and 4 Answer.D 48. When Lord Mountbatten became the first Governor-General of India, who among the following became due Governor-General for Pakistan ? (A) Lord Mountbatten (B) M. A. Jinnah (C) Liaquat Ali Khan

(D) Shaukat Ali Answer.B 49. Diarchy was first introduced in India under(A) Morley-Minto Reforms (B) Montford Reforms (C) Si.mon Commission Plan (D) Government of India Act, 1935 Answer.B 50. The major thrust of Iawahar Rozgar Yojna (]RY) is on (A) removal of poverty among the Scheduled Castes in rural areas (B) creating additional wage employment opportunities in rural areas (C) creating employment opportunities in urban areas (D) providing training to rural youth for self-employment Answer.B 1. Which of the following was/ were the main feature(s) of the Government of India Act, 1919 ? 1. Introduction of separate electorates for Muslims 2. Devolution of legislative authority by the Centre to the Provinces 3. Expansion and reconstitution of Central and Provincial Legislatures Select the correct answer using the code given below Codes: (A) 2 only (B) 1 and 3 (C) 3 only (D) 2 and 3 Answer.D 2. For which one of the following judgments of the Supreme Court of India, the Kesavananda Bharati Vs. State of India case is considered a landmark

(A) The religion cannot be mobilised for political ends (B) Abolishing untouchability from the country (C) The basic structures of the Constitution, as defined in the Preamble, cannot be changed (D) Right to life and liberty cannot be suspended under any circumstance Answer.C 3. Who among the following Indian Prime Ministers resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Chandra Shekhar Morarji Desai Chaudhary Charan Singh V. P. Singh

Answer.C 4. Which one of the following statements related to the Boston Tea Party of 16th December, 1773 during the American War of Independence is correct? (A) The revolutionaries stealthily entered into the ships and threw all the chests of tea into the water (B) The revolutionaries hosted a Tea Party in the honour of Charles Townshend, the British Chancellor of the Exchequer in order to place their grievances before him (C) lt marked a celebration when Lord North, the successor of Townshend, repealed some of the duties imposed by Townshend (D) lt was a protest against the Quebec Act Answer.A 5. Consider the following statements1. The total elective membership of the Lok Sabha is distributed among the States on the basis of the population and the area of the State. 2. The 84th Amendment Act of I the Constitution of India lifted the freeze on the delimitation of constituencies imposed by the 42nd Amendment.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct ? (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 only Zonly Both 1 and 2 Neither 1 nor 2

Answer.C 6. Which one of the following is Human Right as well as a Fundamental Right under the Constitution of India ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Right Right Right Right to to to to information education work housing

Answer.B 7. Which one of the following Commissions/Committees was appointed by the British Government to investigate into the massacre in lalianwalla Bagh ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Welby Commission Hunter Committee Simon Commission Butter Committee

Answer.B 8. Consider the following statements and identify the person referred to therein with the help of the codes given below During his stay in England, he endeavored to educate the British people about their responsibilities as rulers of India. He delivered speeches an d published articles to support his opposition to the unjust and oppressive regime of the British Raj. In 1867, he helped to establish the East India Association of which he became the Honorary Secretary. Codes: , (A) Pherozeshah Mehta (B) Mary Carpenter (C) Dadabhai Naoroji (D) Ananda Mohan Bose Answer.C 9. Which two of the following plays did Kalidasa write before writing Abhigyanashakuntalam?

1. Vikmmcrvushiyum 2. Muluvikugnimitrum ` 3. Swupnuvusuvuduttum 4, Kudamburi Select the correct answer using A the codes given belowCodes (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 1 1 3 and and and and 2 3 4 4

Answer.A 10. Use of white marble, long legs and slender frames, human beings as central characters and prominence of kings, princess and palaces were the characteristic features of which one of the following ancient art forms of India ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Arnaravati School of Art Gandhara School of Art Mathura School .of Art Pahari School of Art

Answer.B 11. Consider the following paragraph and identify the person referred to therein using the codes given belowShe joined the diplomatic corps in 1949 and became the first woman diplomat of India. She was the Ambassador to Hungary, Ghana and the Nedaerlands. Codes: (A) C. B. Mutharnma (B) Niruparna Rao (C) Chokila Iyar (D) Meira Kumar Answer.A 12. Consider the following features of a border district of India and identify the district using the codes given belowSituated at the height of 10000 feet, which is enchanted with scenic beauty, the district is surrounded by two nations in the north and south-west. River Nyamjang chu runs through it. Potato, maize and millet are the main crops of the district. Besides monasteries, tourist attractions of

the district and its surrounding places include Sella Pass, P. Tso. Lake, War Memorial, ]aswant Garh, etc. Losar is one of the prominent festivals of the district. Codes: (A) Lohit (B) Tawang (C) Kangra (D) West Sikkim Answer.B 13. AVAHAN the Indian segment of Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) is engaged in the prevention 0f (A) (B) (C) (D) Dengue Polio HlV/ AIDS Filariasis

Answer.C 14. Consider the following paragraph and identify the person referred to in it A Nobel Laureate in Literature, she is a member of Romania s ethnic German minority who was prosecuted for her critical depictions of life behind the Iron Curtain . She made her debut in 1982 with a collection of short stories entitled Niederungen , which depicted the harsh li.fe in a small, German-speaking village in Romania. This book was censored by the Communist Government. (A) (B) (C) (D) Doris Lessing Gunter Grass _ Herta Mueller Imre Kertesz

Answer.C 15. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched 7 1. Carlos 2 Nissan Motor Ghosn Company 2. Bill Green : Accenture 3. Carol Bartz : Yahoo 4. Andy Bond : Vodafone Select the correct answer using the code given below-

Code ; (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 and 4 1 and 3 only 2 and 4 1, 2 and 3

Answer.D 16. Which one of the following Public Sector banks emblem figures a dog and the words faithful, friendly in it ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Punjab National Bank Syndicate Bank Oriental Bank of Commerce State Bank of lndia

Answer.B 17. Which one of the following countries 200 metric tons of gold from the IMF in October 2009 ? (A) (B) (C) (D) China Sri Lanka Singapore India Central Bank has procured

Answer.D 18. Match List-l with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists List-I (Name of warhead) (a) Teja I (b) Arjun (c) Dhanus (d) Astra List-II (Type) 1. Air-to-air missile 2. Ship-based missile 3. Main battle tank 4. Light combat aircraft Codes : (a) (b) (A) 4 3 (B) 1 2 (C) 4 2 (D) 1 3 Answer.A 19. Piramal Life Science is a/ an(A) Life insurance company (B) Durg research company (C) SEZ (Special Economic Zone) (C) (d) 2 1 3 4 3 1 2 4

(D) PSU dealing with healthcare amenities Answer.B 20. Launched recently by the Central Board of Excise and Customs, ACES is a(A) New centralized, web-based software application of the Board (B) Service desk division of the Board for collection of service taxes (C) New division of the Board for disseminating information about the direct tax structure in force (D) New form of service tax return Answer.A 21. Which one of the following States has won the overall championship title in the 63rd National Aquatic Championship held in Kerala in 2009 (A) (B) (C) (D) Kerala Karnataka Assam West Bengal

Answer.B 22. In the assembly polls that took place in three States in October 2009, the Indian National Congress got absolute majority in (A) All the three States of Maharashtra, Haryana and Arunachal Pradesh (B) Maharashtra and Arunachal Pradesh only (C) Haryana and Maharashtra only (D) Arunachal Pradesh only Answer.B 23. Which one of the following is not an issue straining Indo-China relations (A) Construction of a dam across the river Brahrnaputra in Tibet (B) Visit of Dalai Lama to Arunachal Pradesh (C) Stapling of Chinese visa for

the people of Iammu and Kashmir (D) Linking Kashmir valley with the Indian Railways Network Answer.D 24. Which one of the following States has seen a series of strong public protests against the Armed Forces Special Powers Act in force in that State (A) (B) (C) (D) Nagaland Manipur Jammu and Kashmir Jharkhand

Answer.B 25. Venkatraman Ramakrishnan has been jointly awarded the 2009 Nobel Prize in Chemistry for his contributions in(A) Identifying the molecular ruler in ribosomal assembly which ensures error-free synthesis of protein in cells (B) Synthesizing a group of lifesaving antibiotics (C) The work on green fluorescent protein of jellyfish (D) Successfully crystallizing the large subunits of ribosome in cells Answer.D 26. Which is the correct arrangement of the following rivers from north to south ? (A) Godavari, Permer, Periyar (B) Penner, Godavari, Kaveri (C) Godavari, Kaveri, Periyar (D) Kaveri, Godavari, Penner Answer.A 27. The time at Cairo is 2 hours ahead of Greenwich. Hence) it is located at~ (A) (B) (C) (D) 30 Wlongitude 30 Elongitude 28** Elongitude 28 Wlongitude Kaveri, Periyar, Penner, Periyar,

Answer.B 28. Bolivar is the monetary unit of(A) (B) (C) (D) Venezuela Brazil Bolivia Belarus

Answer.A 29. Match List-l with List-ll and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists List-I (Sphere of the earth) (a) Lithosphere (b) Hydrosphere (c) Atomosphere (d) Biosphere List II (Muir; constituent of the sphere} 1. Living objects 2. Mixture of gases 3. Water 4. Soil Codes: (a) (b) (A) 1 2 (B) 4 2 (C) 1 3 (D) 4 3 Answer.D 30. Which of the following seas are enclosed 1. Andaman Sea 2. Aral Sea 3. Sea of Azov_ 4. Bering Sea Select the correct answer using the code given belowCodes : (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 3 2 1 and and and and 2 4 3 4 (C) (d) 3 4 3 1 2 4 Z 1

Answer.C 31. An earthquake epicentre is the(A) Point where the seismograph is located (B) Point within the earth where the movement along the fault occurs (C) Approximate centre of a

group of related earthquakes (D) Point on the surface directly above where the rupture along the fault zone occurs Answer.D 32. The concept of sustainable development relates to(A) (B) (C) (D) Consumption levels Exhaustible resources Social equity lntergenerational equity

Answer.D 33. The jet streams are(A) Wind systems with a pronounced seasonal reverse at a direction (B) Winds blowing from the subtropical high pressure belts towards the subpolar lowpressure belts (C) Narrow meandering bands of swift winds which blow in the mid latitudes near the tropo pause and encircle the globe (D) Winds blowing from the subpolar low-pressure belts towards the subtropical highpressure belts Answer.C 34. lf the movement of the earth s crust or a major climatic change makes an old stream young, it is called(A) (B) (C) (D) Consequent stream Rejuvenation Subsequent stream Aggradation

Answer.B 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) Tsunamis are not caused by Hurricanes Earthquakes Undersea landslides Volcanic eruptions

Answer.A 36. Which of the following statements with regard to rainfall in India is/ are correct ? 1. Most of the rainfall in India is due to the south-west mon-

soon. 2. ln South India, rainfall decreases away from the Eastern Chats. Select the correct answer using the codes given below Codes: (A) 1 only (B) 2only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer.A 37. Deltas are common in India for the east-flowing river systems, whereas they are nearly absent on the west coast, because westflowing rivers(A) Are few (B) Have lesser water volume and carry less run-off silt (C) Originate in dry areas (D) Originate largely in the Western Chats and have a short distnace to cover to the sea Answer.B 38. Which one of the following projects of the NHPC (National Hydroelectric Power Corporation) has the largest power generation capacity (installed) ? (A) (B) (C) (D) Baira-Siul Chamera-I Loktak Salal

Answer.D 39. Which one of the following trains/ railways passes through Germany, France, Austria, Hungary and Romania (A) (B) (C) (D) Trans-Siberian Cape-Cairo Orient Express Union and Central Pacific

Answer.C 40. Which one of the following does not have a heavy water plant ? (A) Narora (B) Sriharikota

(C) Kakrapar (D) Kota Answer.B 41. Who drafted the Constitution of Muslim League, The green Book? (A) Rahamat Ali (B) Muhammad Iqbal (C) Muhammad Ali linnah _ (D) Maulana Muhammad Ali ]au.har Answer.D 42. October 26, 1947 is an important date in the Indian History, because of(A) Maharaja Hari Singh s signing of Instrument of Accession (B) Ceasefire with Pakistan (C) Merger of Sind (D) Declaration of war over India by Pakistan Answer.A 43. The Nehru-Liaquat Pact between India and Pakistan was signed in 1950 to resolve the issue of- i (A) The (B) The States (C) The (D) The Answer.A 44. Consider the following statements relating to the famous Muzaffarpur murders (1908)1. The bomb, which was hurled at the carriage of Mrs. Pringle and her daughter, was actually intended for Mr. Kingsford, the District ]udge of Muzaffarpur. 2. The revolutionaries wanted to kill Mr. Kingsford, because he had inflicted severe punishments on Swadeshi activists. 3. Khudiram and Prafulla Chaki had to pay the penalty for their action by death. . protection of minorities accession of Princely border disputes problem of refugees

Which of the statements given above is / are correct ? (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 only 2only 2 and 3 only I, 2 and 3

Answer.D 45. The* Dual Government that the recommended by Lord Clive provided

(A) Criminal justice, would be left to the Nawabi officials, while civil and fiscal matters would be controlled by the Company (B) Company will look after fiscal matters and all the rest would be dealt by the Indian rulers (C) Indian rulers will deal with all the matters of administration under the supervision of a Company official (D) Indian rulers will be only titular heads and all the powers shall be directly dealt by the Company Answer.A 46. After the death of Raja Rama mohan Roy, the Brahmo Samaj split into two sections; the Brahmo Samaj of India and the Adi Brahmo Samaj. Who were the leaders of the two sections respectively ? (A) Keshab Chandra Sen and Debendranath Tagore (B) Radhakanta Deb and Debendranath Tagore (C) Kesliab Chandra Sen and Radhakanta Deb (D) Debendranath Tagore and Radhakanta Deb Answer.A 47, Consider the following state ments~ UNESCO s World Heritage mission is to l. Take over the management, maintenance and preservation of World Heritage sites. 2. Encourage State parties to the Convention concerning the Protection of the World

Cultural and Natural Heritage to nominate sites within their national territory for inclusion on the World Heritage List. 3. Provide emergency assistance for World Heritage sites in immediate danger. Which one the statements given above are correct ? (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) l and 3 only (C) l and 2 only (D) 2 and 3 only Answer.B 48. Which one of the following statements regarding Harappan civilization is correct ? (A) The standard Harappan seals were made of clay (B) The inhabitants of Harappa l had neither knowledge of copper nor bronze (C) The Harappan civilization was rural-based (D) The inhabitants of Harappa grew and used cotton Answer.D 49, Under which of the following conditions can citizenship be provided in India ? 1. One should be born in India. 2. Either of whose parents was born in India. 3, Who has been ordinary resident of India tor not less than five years. Select the correct answer using the codes given below Codes : (A) 1, 2 and 3 ~ (B) 1 and 2 only (C) 2 and 3 only (D) Either 1 or 2 or 3 Answer.D 50. Consider the following statements1. The current global economic crisis owes its genesis to the subprime crisis in the United States, 2. The Indian economy is

showing a faster recovery from the economic crisis than its western counterparts. Which of the statements given above is / are correct 7 (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer.C 1. A typically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical area, usually within a single building. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) LAN BAN TAN NAN None of these

Answer.A 2. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is ca1led (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) utilizing hatching upgrading processing None of these

Answer.D 3. An e mail address typically consists of a user ID followed by the , ., sign and the name of the e-rnaii server that manages the user s electronic post office box. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) @ # & * None of these

Answer.A 4. Software applies ., . , also called algorithms, to process data. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) arithmetic procedures objects rules None of these

Answer.A 5. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) . ..,.,, but no spaces. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) question mark exclamation mark underscore period None of these

Answer.E 6. An ad hoc query is a (A) pre-planned question (B) pre scheduled question (C) spur of-the-moment question (D) question that will not return any results (E) None of these Answer.B 7. A Web consists of one or more Web pages located on a Web server. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) hub site story template None of these

Answer.B 8. A computer is a set of program instructions that can attach itself to a file, reproduce itself, and spread to other files. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) worm virus trojan horse phishing scam None of these

Answer.B 9. The desktop contains small graphics called (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) windows logos iconspictures None of these

Answer.C 10. C, BASIC, COBOL, and ]ava are examples of .r . languages. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) low-level computer system programming high-level None of these

Answer.D 11. A(n) ., . camera is a peripheral device used to capture still images in a digital format that can be easily transferred into a computer and manipulated using graphics software. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) digital analog classic film None of these

Answer.A 12. makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using their computers. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) E-world Ecommerce E-spend E-business None of these

Answer.D 13. Networks are monitored by security personnel and supervised by , ., ., who set(s) up accounts and passwords for authorized network users. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) IT managers the government network administrators password administrators None of these

Answer.C 14. Application software is designed to accomplish (A) (B) (C) (D) real world tasks computer-centric tasks gaming tasks ` operating system tasks

(E) None of these Answer.D 15. A telephone number, a birth date, and a customer name are all examples of(A) (B) (C) (D) (E) a record data a file a database None of these

Answer.D 16. The human-readable version of a program is called (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) source code program code human code system code None of these

Answer.D 17. A computer (also referred to as a laptop), is a small, lightweight personal computer that incorporates the screen, the keyboard, storage, and processing components into a single portable unit. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) notebook journal diary briefcase None of these

Answer.A 18. ..,,., is the result produced by a computer. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Data Memory Output Input None of these

Answer.C 19. Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called~ (A) Hypertext (B) Networks

(C) Internet (D) Web browsers (E) None of these Answer.D 20. A is a device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) surge strip USB UPS battery strip None of these

Answer.C 21. When you save to .,.., your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) RAM motherboard secondary storage device primary storage device None of these

Answer.C 22. The motherboard is the (A) circuit board that houses peripheral devices (B) same as the CPU chip (C) the first dup that is accessed when the computer is turned on (D) circuit board that contains a CPU and other chips (E) None of these Answer.D 23. A computer-intensive problem runs on a (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) server main frame supercomputer super PC None of these

Answer.C 24. A(n).. . converts and executes one statement at a time. (A) compiler

(B) (C) (D) (E)

interpreter converter instructions None of these

Answer.B 25. The term . .. designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance _ its functionality. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) digital device system add~on disk pack peripheral device None of these

Answer.D 26. Approximately how many bytes make one megabyte (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) One thousand Ten thousand One hundred One million None of these

Answer.D 27. What is MP3 ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) A mouse A Printer A Sound format A Scanner None of these

Answer.C 28. All the deleted files go to (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Recycle Bin Task Bar Tool Bar My Computer None of these

Answer.A 29. .., this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it. (A) (B) (C) (D) -Network piracy Plagiarism Software piracy Site license piracy

(E) None of these Answer.C 30. A directory within a directory is called(A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Mini Directory Junior Directory Part Directory Sub Directory None of these

Answer.D 31. Which is the best definition of a software package ? (A) An add-on for your com puter such as additional memory (B) A set of computer programs used for a certain function such as word processing (C) A protection you can buy for a computer (D) The box, manual and license agreement that accompany commercial software (E) None of these Answer.B 32. In MICR, C stands for (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Code Colour Computer Character None of these .

Answer.D 33. Fax machines and imaging systems are examples off (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) bar-code readers imaging systems scanning devices pen-based systems None of these

Answer.B 34. When writing a document, you can use the .,..,. feature to find an appropriate word or an alternative word if you find yourself stuck for the right word. (A) dictionary

(B) (C) (D) (E)

word finder encyclopedia thesaurus None of these

Answer.A 35. Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Function Control Arrow Space bar None of these

Answer.B 36. A disk s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) read-only memory-only run-only write-only None of these

Answer.A 37. In an information system, alpha numeric data normally takes the form of~ (A) Sentences and paragraphs (B) Numbers and alphabetical characters (C) Graphic shapes and figures (D) Human voice and other sounds (E) None of these Answer.B 38. A Website s main page is called its(A) (B) (C) (D) (E) home page browser page search place bookmark None of these

Answer.A 39. When installing , the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CD-ROM or other medium to the hard disk. (A) programming software

(B) (C) (D) (E)

system hardware applications hardware applications software None of these

Answer.A 40. A collection of interrelated files in a computer is a (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) file manager field record database None of these

Answer.D 41. A computer is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) server mainframe desktop tablet None of these

Answer.B 42. The trend in computer systems is toward the use of graphical user interfaces (GUIS). In these operating systems, a trackball is described as(A) a roller ball which moves the cursor (B) a pen-shaped device which allows data to be entered through the CRT screen (C) a figure which resembles a familiar office device (D) an outdated input device (E) None of these Answer.A 43. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by(A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Symbols Labels Graphs Icons None of these

Answer.D

44. What is usually used for displaying information at public places ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Monitors Overhead Projections Monitors and Overhead Projections Touch Screen Kiosks None of these

Answer.D 45. The real business and competitive value of information technology lies in4 (A) The software applications that are used by many companies (B) The capabilities of the software and value of the information a business acquires and uses (C) The infrastructure of hardware, networks, and other IT facilities that are commonly used by many companies (D) The capabilities of the hardware and the speed at which it processes information (E) None of these Answer.B 46. Companies use which of the following vendors to provide access to software and services rather than purchasing the applications and maintaining the applications themselves ? (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Open source vendors Alliances Application service providers All of the above None of these

Answer.C 47. V7hich one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a computer system ? (A) Opening an application previously installed on the computer (B) Borrowed copies of software (C) Viewing a website without causing any additional transactions (D) Running antivirus programs (E) None of these Answer.B

48. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of(A) (B) (C) (D) (E) spooling dentity theft spoofing hacking None of these

Answer.B 49, The first step in the transaction processing cycle is (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) database operations audit V data entry user inquiry None of these

Answer.C 50. In the information systems concept, the output function involves (A) Capturing and assembling elements that enter the system to be processed (B) Transformation processes that convert input into output (C) Transferring elements that have been produced by a transformation process to their ultimate destination (D) Monitoring and evaluating feedback to determine whether a system is moving toward the achievement of its goal (E) None of these Answer.A Directions : In the following items some parts Of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled R Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence, Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly. Example s Z. lt is well known that the effect P is very bad on children of cinema. Q R S The proper sequence should be (a) P S R Q (b) S P Q R (c) S R P Q

(d) Q S R P Explanation The proper way of sentence is `lt is well known of cinema on children is very indicated by the sequence P S is the correct answer. 1. Man cannot create a species P the one that he has destroyed Q nor can he recreate R for all his genius S The proper sequence should be (a) (b) (c) (d) P S P S S P Q P Q R R Q R Q S R writing the that the effect bad} This is R Q and so `a

Ans.b 2. With only five rupees in her pocket, the brave Mother Teresa P among the poor of India Q learned a few basic medical skills R and began to live S The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be P R S Q Q S R P P R Q S Q R S P

Ans.a 3. P in Q it R is S The great advantage of early rising our day s work gives us the good start

The proper sequence should be (a) S P Q R (b) P S R Q (c)S P R Q (d) P S Q R Ans.b

4. Religion can he defined as try to understand life P by means of which Q a group of people R a system of beliefs S The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be R Q S P R P S Q S R P Q S Q R P

Ans.d 5. lf you really believe my advice xo you is P That he is a liar Q from his present job R that you must dismiss him S The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be R P S Q Q P S R Q S P R R S P Q

Ans.b 6. The student working on their compositions P Writes well Q Behind the two girls R Who is sitting on the last row` S The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be S P R Q Q R P S Q S R P S R P Q

Ans.d 7. Science as we all know, like small children P has given us powers

Q Yet we use them R Fit for the gods S The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be Q P R S P Q R S P R S Q Q S R P

Ans.d 8. A here Who crept slowly on the ground P Once laughed at a tortoise Q who was very proud of his speed R as a runner S The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be R S Q P P Q S R P S Q R R Q P S

Ans.a 9. Henry Ford Was complex personality in which the P Visionary and eccentric fought for mastery Q Who built the model car R And pioneered the modern assembly line S The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be P Q R S R P S Q Q P S R R S P Q

Ans.d 10. Even when He would one day grow into P he showed signs that Q he was a child R An extraordinary person S The proper sequence should be

(a) (b) (c) (d)

R S S R

Q P Q P

P Q P Q

S R R S

Ans.a COMPREHENSION Directions : In the Section you have not short passages. After each passage you will find several questions based on the passage. First read Passage L and answer the questions . based on it. Then go on to the other passages. Examples I and J are solved for you. PASSAGE In our approach to life, be it pragmatic or otherwise, a basic fact that confronts us squarely and unmistakably is the desire for peace, security and happiness. Different forms of life at different levels of existence make up the teeming denizens of this earth l of ours. And, no matter whether they belong to the higher groups such as human beings or to the lower groups such as animal shall beings primarily seek peace, comfort and security. Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to a man. Even the lowliest insect strives for protection against dangers that threaten its life. Just as each one of us wants to live and not to die, so do all other creatures. I. The author s main point is that (a) different forms of life are found on earth (b) different levels of existence are possible in nature (c) peace and security are the chief goals of all living beings (d) even the weakest creature struggles to preserve its life J. Which one of the following assumptions or steps is essential in developing the author s position ? (a) All forms of life have a single overriding goal (b) The will to survive of a creature is identified with a desire for peace (c) All beings are divided into higher and lower groups (d) A parallel is drawn between happiness and life, and pain and death Explanation : I. The idea which represents the author s main point is peace and security are the chief goals of all living beings , which is response (c). So c is the correct answer. J. The best assumption underlying the passage is The will to survive of a creature

is identified with a desire for peace`, which is response (b). So b is the correct answer. PASSAGE At low tide he walked over the sands to the headland and round the corner to the little bay facing the open sea. lt was inaccessible by boat, because seams of rock jutted out and currents swirled round them treacherously. But you could walk there if you chose one of the lowest ebb tides that receded a very long way. You could not linger on the expedition, for once the ode was on the turn it came in rapidly. Fore this reason very few people cared to explore the little bay and the cave at the back fit. But the unknown always drew this man like a magnet. He found the bay fresh and unlittered, as it was completely covered by the sea at high tide. The cave looked mysteriously dark, cool and inviting, and he penetrated to the farthest corner where he discovered a wide crack, rather like a chimney. He peered up and thought he could see a patch of daylight. 11. According to the writer, the bay could not be reached by boat, because (a) (b) (c) (d) it had numerous layers of rock there were too many eddies it was facing the open sea there were scams of rock and treacherously swirling currents

Ans.d 12. One could visit the bay (a) (b) (c) (d) at any time one chose on certain specified occasions when there was a low tide during the evening walk

Ans.c 13. lt was not possible to (a) (b) (c) (d) the the the the linger on the expedition because

water rose rapidly tide turned quickly tide turned sprightly water rushed in with a great force

Ans.b 14. He found the bay fresh and unlittered because (a) (b) (c) (d) the sea water had receded he was the first visitor there the high tide had jus! washed the litter away it was not frequented by people who would pollute it

Ans.c

15. While passing through the cave, the writer discovered a (a) (b) (c) (d) cool and secluded corner large opening chimney-shaped rock big crack through which light came in

Ans.d PASSAGE Regular physical activity provides numerous health benefits- form leaner bodies and lower blood pressure to improved mental health and cognitive functioning. As the school physical education programme promotes physical activity and can teach skills as well as form or change behavior, it holds an important key to influencing health and well-being across the life span. To improve the fitness of students, we need to rethink the design and delivery of school-based physical education programme. Adults in the United States think that information about health was more important for students to learn than content in language arts, mathematics, science, history or any other subject. Despite this high ranking, most schools devote minimal curriculum time to teaching students how to lead healthy lives. Our first step might be to consider ways to increase curriculum time devoted to phy sical education. In addition, schools need to thoughtfully analyze the design an d delivery of school physical education programme to ensure that they are engagi ng, developmentally appropriate, inclusive and instructionally powerful. 16. According to this passage, regular physical activity is needed to (a) (b) (c) (d) control one s blood pressure lose one s weight improve one`s cognitive skills improve one s physical as well as mental health

Ans.d 17. In order to tone up the physical education programme (a) (b) (c} (d) it should be made compulsory at school an assessment of the existing programme should be made a committee should be set up in every school the programme should be reoriented and implemented

Ans.d 18. According to Americans, health education is more important than teaching (a) (b) (c) (d) social sciences liberal arts any subject natural sciences

Ans.c 19. The author wants the reoriented physical education programme to be (a) (b) (c) (d) given minimal curziculum time very comprehensive relevant to the modern society thoughtful

Ans.b 20. In order to improve the physical education programme, we should first of all (a) allot more time to the teaching and learning of physical activity (b) decide on the number of activities to be taught (c) employ qualified instructors (d) increase the teaching load of instructors Ans.a Directions : The folIowing5I0 (Ten) items consist of two statements, one labelled as Qissertion (A) V and the other labelled as Reason (R) . You are to examine these two statements carefully and decide J the Mssertion M) and the Reason (R) are individually true and if so, whether the Reason R is the correct explanation for the given Assertion Q4) . Select your answers to these items using the codes given behzw and mark your Answer Sheet accordingly. Codes : (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 21. Assertion (A) : Carbon dioxide can be liquefied by t.he application of pressure equal to 73 atmospheres at temperature above 3lC. Reason (R) : A gas can be liquefied by the application of critical pressure when it is cooled below its critical temperature. ANSWER.c 22. Assertion (A) : ln the process of river capture, the head streams of the wea ker river are diverted into the powerful river. Reason (R) : The powerful river erodes its valley steadily ANSWER.b 23. Assertion (A) Aurangzeb gave land grants for the maintenance of temples at V

rindavan. Reason (R) : The trustees of those temples were his favourite courtiers ANSWER.d 24. Assertion (A) : Shivaji aimed at establishing Maratha rule in Delhi. Reason (R) : Shivaji took the leadership of the Maratha resistance against the Mughals. ANSWER.d 26. Assertion (A) : Bhagat Singh and Batukeshwar Dutt threw bombs in the Legislative Assembly in 1929. Reason (R) : They wanted to kill some members of the Legislative Assembly as a r evenge for the death of Lala Lajpat Rai. ANSWER.c 26. Assertion (A) : Sea water is warmer than that of ocean. . Reason (R) : Ocean receives more admixture of water from outside through the ocean currents. ANSWER.a 27. Assertion (A) : Khilafat Movement started in India after the Second World War. Reason (R) : Gandhji had been one . of the Presidents of the All-India Khilafat Conference. ANSWER.d 28. Assenion (A) : Zinc displaces copper and silver from solutions of their salts. Reason (R) : Zinc has a lower oxidation potential than copper and silver, ANSWER.c 29. Assertion (A) : India is one of the leading coffee producers in the world. Reason (R) : The southern States are the traditional coffee growers in India. ANSWER.d 30. Assertion (A) : It is dangerous to pour water on hot oil while cooking. Reason (R) : Boiling point of water is higher than that of cooking oil. ANSWER.b COMPREHENSION Directions . In this Section you have six short passages. After each passage you will find several questions based on the passage. First, read passage L and answer the questions

based on it. Then go on to the other passages. Examples l and J are solved for you, PASSAGE In our approach to life, be it pragmatic or otherwise, a basic fact that confronts us squarely and unmistakably is the desire for peace, security and happiness Different forms of life at different levels of existence make up the teeming denizens of this earth of ours. And, no matter whether they be long to the higher groups such as human beings or to the lower groups such as ani mals, all beings primarily seek peace, comfort and security. Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to a man. Even the lowliest insect strives for protection against dangers that threaten its life. Just as each one of us wants to live and not to die, so do all other creatures. I. The author s main point is that i (a) different forms of life are found on earth (b) different levels of existence are possible in nature (c) peace and security are the chief goals of all living beings (d) even the weakest creature struggles to preserve its life J. Which one of the following assumptions or steps is essential in developing the author s position ! (a) All forms of life have a single overriding goal (b) The will to sirvive of a creature is iden tified with a desire for peace (c) All beings are divided into higher and lower groups (d) A parallel is drawn between happiness and life, and pain and death Explanation . I. The idea which represents the author s main point is peace and security are the chief goals of all living beings , which is response (c). So c is the correct answer. J. The best assumption underlying the passage is The will to survive of a creature is identified with a desire for peace , which is response (b). So b is the correct answer. PASSAGE I I found that Mrs. Heep slowly came nearer to me and Uriah got opposite to me, and they gave me all the best food on the table. They began to talk about their aunts; and I told them about my aunt. They talked about fathers and mothers, and I told them about my father and mother; and then I stopped because my aunt had advised me to (1)

be silent on that subject. But I had no chance againt Uriah and Mrs. Heep. They did what they liked with me. They got out of me things which I did not wish to tell, 31. The speaker told Uriah and Mrs. Heep about his aunt because (a) (b) (c) (d) they pleaded with him to do so he liked talking about his aunt they first talked about their aunts they forced him to talk about his aunt

Answer.c 32. The speaker stopped talking about his parents because (a) he did not like the subject (b) he could not remember the details (c) his parents had forbidden him to do so (d) his aunt had told him not to discuss his Parents Answer.d 33. Uriah Heep and his wife gave the speaker good food because (a) (b) (c) (d) him they were fond of him they were kind by nature the speaker asked fur special treatment they wanted to elicit information from

Answer.d 34. When the speaker found that the Heeps werefrank with him. he (a) (b) (c) (d) admired their frankness became suspicious of their motives _ told them all they wanted to know did not know what to do

Answer.c 35, The Heeps did what they liked with the speaker because (a) (b) (c) (d) he he he he was a fool was overwhelmed by their kindness forgot his aunt s advice was eager to tell them everything

Answer.b PASSAGE II Slowly but surely the great passenger trains

of the United States have been fading from the rails. Short run commuter trains still rattle in and out of the cities. Between major cities you can still End a train, but their running is becoming less frequent. The Ninetieth Century Limited, The Broadway Limited, and other luxury trains that sang along the rails at 60 to 80 miles an hour are no longer running. Passengers on other long runs complain of poor service, old equipment, and costs in time and money. The l ong distance traveler today accepts the noise of jets, the congestion at airports and the traffic between airports and the city. A more elegant and graceful way is becoming only a memory. 36. The great passenger trains in the passage were (a) (b) (c) (d) The referred to

majestic tourist trains efficient commuter trains long distance passenger trains The. Twentieth Century Limited and Broadway Limited.

Answer.b 37. Passengers on long distance trains are unhappy because (a) (b) (c) (d) long delays are caused at railway stations elegance and grace are missing train tickets are not easily available the service on trains is often poor

Answer.d 38. The trains that still run frequently are (a) (b) (c) (d) freight trains commuter trains luxury trains fast long distance trains

Answer.b 39. The author feels that travelling iw train (a) (b) (c) (d) can never he comfortable was comfortable in the past is comfortable but very expensive will be comfortable in future

Answer.b 40. What the author associates with air travel is (a) (b) (c) (d) elegance and grace luxury and speed noise and congestion expense and style

Answer.c PASSAGE III The black-and-white dog made off as I went through the fence. But the red dog whimpered and hesitated, and moved on hot bri cks. He wa fat and in good condition. He waited while I went up to him, wagging his till and whimpering, and ducking his head and dancing. He daren t rub his nose with his paws any more; it hurt too much. I patted his head and looked at his nose, and he whimpered loudly. He must have had thirty quills, or more, sticking out of his nose; the white, ugly ends of the quills protruding from his already swollen, blood-puffed muzzle. 41. The black and white dog ran away because (a) (b) (c) (d) he was being chased he had been hit with stones the red dog chased him he heared his master s whistle

Answer.a 42. The red dog moved gingerly and restlessly because (a) (b) (c) (d) the sun was hot he was in great pain he was frightened he was fat

Answer.b 43. The dog whimpered loudly when (a) (b) (c) (d) the author examined his nose he ducked his head the author touched him he moved on hot bricks

Answer.a 44. Wagging his tail the dog pleaded with the author to (a) (b) (c) (d) remove the quills take him to the vet give him food take him back to his master

Answer.a 45. The word ugly means (a) sharp (b) cruel .

(c) black (d) repulsive Answer.b PASSAGE IV But perfect organization, faultless teamwork, indomitable courage, super human endurance, even the latest equipment all these are unavailing unless the weather is kind. In the mountains it is the weather that rules every thing. It may be fair in the early morning when the climb begins, but unexpectedly blizzards may halt the climbers with inadequate protection on an exposed slope. The villains of the piece are cold, wind and snow and in the Himalayas these conspire together for the whole year, except for two short periods. In early May and in October there may be short intervals between the tremendous gales of winter and the treacherous snows of the monsoon. Only in these intervals is there any chance of finding the right weather conditions for an assault upon a peak. Cold can at least be kept at bay by warm clothing and scientifically planned food and a certain amount of exercise; but against the wind and the snow of the worst Himalayan weather there is no defence. 46. The two greatest enemies of the Himalayan climber are . (a) (b) (c) (d) altitude and scarcity of oxygen wind and snow ice fields and rocks slopes and valleys

Answer.b 47. It is best to attempt scaling a peak (a) (b) (c) (d) in the summer months between storms and gales early in May or in October when the monsoons are over

Answer.b 48. The perils of intense cold may be counteracted by (a) (b) (c) (d) a special kind of food and clothing the use of alcohol climbing only during the morning hours the use of drugs and medicines

Answer.a 49. When climbing in the Himalayas one must always remember that the weather is

(a) (b) (c) (d)

severe conquerable the supreme arbiter fickle

Answer.c 50. According to the author, what the mountaineer today needs most is (a) (b) (c) (d) regular exercise adequate medical aid Financial support modern equipment

Answer.d SPOTTING ERRORS Directions : (i) In this Section a number of sentences are given. The sentences are underlined in three separate parts and each one is labelled (a), (b), (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any underlined part. No sentence has more than one error When you find an error in any one of the underlined parts (a, b or c), indicate your response on the separate Answer Sheet at the appropriate space. You may feel that there is no error in sentence. In that case letter (d) will signify a No error response. (ii) You are to indicate only one response for each item in your Answer Sheet. (lf you indicate more than one response, your answer will be considered wrong.) Errors may be in grammar word usage or idioms. There may be a word missing or there may be a word which should be removed. (iii) You are not required to correct the error you are required only to indicat e your response on the Answer Sheet. Examples P and Q have been solved for you. P. The young child (a) singed (b) a very sweet song. (c) No error (d) Q. We worked (a) very hard(b) throughout the season. (c)No error.(d) Explanation : In item P, the word singed is wrong. The letter under this part is b ; V so b is the correct answer. Similarly, for item Q, d is the correct answer, as the sentence does not contain any error. 1. Oil has and (a) still is (b) in great demand. (c) No error.

(d) Answer.a 2. He worked hard (a) so he might top the list (b) and win a medal. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 3. Thanks to the efforts of the last batsman (a) in the moment of crisis, (b) the defeat was averted. (c) No error (d) Answer.c 4. Dread of hydrogen bomb promotes fanaticism. (a) and fanaticism is more likely than anything else will lead to (b) actual use of the hydrogen bomb. (c) No error ` (d) Answer.d 5. Because of the high prices. (a) first they discontinued jam on roasts (b) and then substituted margarine for butter. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 6. The little show was organised (a) not only for him (b) but for you and I as well. (c) No error. (d)

Answer.c 8. The right to make war, like the right to strike (a) but in a far high degree (b) is very dangerous in a world governed by scientific technique. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 9. I admit that some newspapers in their bid to sell more (a) have jettisoned the high standards (b) that the Press in lndia has followed since years. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 10. As the crow put the frog aside in order to sharpen its beak (a) the frog leapt in the well (b) and began to croak in derision. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 11. All the animals (a) including the zebras and the stags in the zoo (b) are sent to more colder places in the summer. (c) No error. (d) Answer.c 12. All the patients (a) have been admitted (b) and received careful attention. (c) No error. (d)

Answer.c 13. l cannot understand (a) why does he not do the work (b) as instructed (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 14. There are several different attitudes (a) that may be adopted (b) for the spectacle of intolerable suffering. (c) No error. (d) Answer.c 15. Both of them (a) help one another (b) In the time of need. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT Direction : Look at the underlined puff of each sentence, Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indi cate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c) . U none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d). Examples R and S have been solved for you. R. The young child sung a very sweet song. (a) singed the (b) singed (c) sang a (d) No improvement S. I have already read this hook twice. (a) I already twice have read this book. (b) I twice have already read this book. (c) I have twice already read this book. (d) NO IMPROVEMENT Explanation : R. For item R, the correct sentence should read, The young child sang a very sweet

song ; c is therefore, the correct answer. S. Item S is a correct sentence. None of the changes suggested will improve it. d is therefore, the correct answer. Errors may be in grammar, appropriate word usage or idioms. There may be a necessary word missing or there may be a word which should be removed. 16. He has been absent since three days. (a) (b) (c) (d) from three days during three days for three days NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer.c 17. He bought a new house but disposed it off immediately. (a) (b) (c) (d) disposed immediately disposed off it immediately disposed off immediately NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer.d 18. He could not be able to think logically because of his illness. (a) (b) (c) (d) can not be able was not able can be unable N0 IMPROVEMENT

Answer.b 19. Measles is dangerous for adults, too! (a) (b) (c) (d) with in to NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer.d 20. (a) (b) (c) (d) She was the oldest of the two sisters. older of the two sisters oldest between the two sisters older than her sister NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer.a 21. The money he has given is not sufficient enough for the job. (a) much sufficient (b) sufficient (c) sufficiently enough

(d) N0 IMPROVEMENT Answer.b 22. The gypsies had left the village a few days ago. (a) (b) (c) (d) have left would have left left N0 IMPROVEMENT

Answer.c 23. (a) (b) (c) (d) I ll write to your after I shall arrive. alter I shall have arrived after I arrived after I arrive NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer.d 24: I did nothing but cried. (a) (b) (c) (d) but crying ~ but cry but to cry N0 IMPROVEMENT

Answer.b 25. I hate being late, and if I do , I always feel ashamed. , (a) (b) (c) (d) if I were is t aiu ifI arn N0 IMPROVEMENT

Answer.c 26. No sooner did his feet touched the ground than the intensity of the disaster dawned upon him. (a) (b) (c) (d) his feet got touched his feet touch his feet had touched NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer.b 27. He learnt it sitting under the feet of many great teachers. (a) (b) (c) (d) before the feet on the feet at the feet NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer.c 28. This chair will collapse as soon as anyone will sit on it, (a) (b) (c) (d) sat_ sits is sitting NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer.b 29. The boy said that he has read the book. (a) (b) (c) (d) he he he NO has already read wants to read had read IMPROVEMENT

Answer.c 30. The accused denied the charges framed against him. (a) (b) (c) (d) declined the charges denied charges refused the charges NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer.d SYNONYMS Directions : ln this Section you find a number of sentences, parts of which are underlined. You may also find only a group of words which is underlined. For each under lined part, four words/phrases are listed belam Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined part. Example E is solved for you. E. His style is quite transparent. (a) (b) (c) (d) verbose involved lucid witty So c is the correct answer.

Explanation : ln item h the word lucid is nearest in meaning to the word transparent 31. Some people believe that the third world War is imminent. (a) (b) (c) (d) possible impending likely certain

Answer.b

32. There were intermittent power cuts in the city and its suburbs on Sunday. (a) (b) (c) (d) prolonged incoherent sporadic intervening.

Answer.c 33. I told him that the speaker was a very erudite person. (a) boring (b) pleasant (c) learned (d)demanding Answer.c 34. The airport authorities have seized a large consignment of drugs. (a) (b) (c) (d) destroyed confiscated grasped g stopped

Answer.b 35. I have serious misgivings about taking us this job. (a) (b) (c) (d) doubts objections fears difficulties

Answer.a 36. His version of the incident was a complete travesty of facts. (a) (b) (c) (d) revelation exaggeration misrepresentation suppression

Answer.c 37. Her husband is a very convivial person. (a) (b) (c) (d) healthy energetic intelligent cheerful

Answer.d 38. The evidence produced so far does not

warrant the conclusion that the driver was negligent. (a) (b) (c) (d) justify deserve contain contradict

Answer.a 39. He made a very perspicacious analysis of the problem. (a) (b) (c) (d) faulty discerning cumbersome quick

Answer.b 40. The engine has been subjected to exhaustive tests. (a) (b) (c) (d) complicated thorough exclusive compulsory

Answer.b ANTONYMS Directions : In this Section each item consists of a word or a phrase which is under lined in the sentence given. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or phrase which is closest to the opposite in meaning of the underlined word or phrase. Example F has been solved for you. E Lucy is smart girl. (a) (b) (c) (d) lazy active indecent casual

Explanation : The word lazy is nearest to the opposite in meaning of the word smart . So a is the correct answer. 41. As an officer, he was callous to his subordinate staff. (a) (b) (c) (d) courteous attentive considerate benevolent

Answer.c

42. Uncle Tom is indeed a garrulous person. (a) (b) (c) (d) lazy lonely reserved calm

Answer.c 43. He gave us measly birthday presents. (a) (b) (c) (d) expensive lovely useful attractive

Answer.d 44. His evasive replies intrigued the investigating officer. (a) (b) (c) (d) frank respectful astonishing confused

Answer.a 45. Dwindling of resources was noticed at a later stage. (a) (b) (c) (d) increases paucity availability meagerness

Answer.a 46. Raghvan was extremely dolorous throughout the party. (a) (b) (c) (d) sorrowful aggressive cheerful reserved

Answer.c 47.In course of time, we might exhaust many of our natural resources. (a) (b) (c) (d) refresh renew replenish increase

Answer.c 48. Chetan is the most contumacious student amongst his classmates. (a) intelligent (b) obedient

(c) cheerful (d) hardworking Answer.b 49. He likes all games, but he has a predilection for football. (a) (b) (c) (d) partiality preference love antipathy

Answer.d 50. The conciseness of his expression surprised me. (a) (b) (c) (d) redundancy richness felicity terseness

Answer.a Directions Each of the following sentences has a blank space and four words are given after the sentence. Select the appropriate word to fill the blank. 1. The teacher s counsel had a _______ effect on the mischievous student s conduct. (a) (b) (c) (d) memorable salutary sudden forceful

Answer. b

2. The injured man was still groggy and could only give a _______ (a) (b) (c) (d) garish gangling garbled garrulous

Answer. c 3. A bullet _______ his cheek. (a) (b) (c) (d) grazed glazed grasped screamed

Answer. a 4. The Governments handling of the situation led to ____________ violations of h uman rights. (a) (b) (c) (d) tumultuous obvious ostensible fragrant

Answer. d 5. They should spend less time _____________ about and more with their children. (a) (b) (c) (d) gallivanting gravitating frisking/ flirting

Answer. a

6. The leader of the opposition party condemned the communal riots in-________ (a) (b) (c) (d) unambiguous unparliamentarily Unequivocal uncontrollable

Answer. a 7. Justice should be ____________ even handedly, (a) (b) (c) (d) discharged performed declared administered

Answer. d 8. The claims made by the manufacturer of the product are so extravagant that only the ___________ will accept them on time value. (a) (b} (c) (d) cynical gullible rich indifferent

Answer. b 9. We are not sure if their business is strictly _______________. (a) (b) (c) (d) prudent honest judicious legitimate

Answer. d 10. He does not suffer from any _________ disease at all, (a) (b) (c) (d) acute chronic temporary irregular

Answer. b COMPREHENSION

PASSAGE In our approach to life, be it pragmatic or otherwise, a basic fact that confronts us squarely and unmistakably is the desire for peace, security and happiness. Different forms of life at different levels of existence make up the teething denizens of this earth of ours. And, no matter whether they belong to the higher groups such as human beings or to the lower groups such as animals, all beings primarily seek peace, comfort and security. Life is as dear to a mute creature as it is to a man. Even the lowliest insect strives tor protection against dangers that threaten its life. Just as each one of us wants to live and not to die, so do all other creatures, I. The author s main point is that (a) different forms of life are found on earth (b) Different levels of existence are possible in nature (c) peace and security are the chief goals of all living beings (d) even the weakest creature struggles to preserve its life J. Which one of the following assumptions or steps is essential in developing th e author s position (a) (b) (c) (d) All norms of life have a single overriding goal The will to survive of a creature is identified with a desire for peace All beings are divided into higher and lower groups A parallel is drawn between happiness and life. and pain and death

Explanation : I The idea which represents the author`s main point is peace and security are the chief goals of all living beings, which is response (c). So c is the correct answer. J, The best assumption underlying the passage is The will to survive of a creature is identified with a desire for peace , which is response (b). So `b is the correct answer. PASSAGE ln place of old pleasures demanding intelligence and personal initiative, we hav e vast organizations that provide us with readymade distractions distractions, w hich demand from pleasure seekers. no personal participation and no intellectual effort of any sort. To the interminable democr acies of the world, a million cinemas bring the same stale state balderdash. There have always been fourth rate writers and dramatists; but their works, in the past, quickly died without getting beyond the boundaries of the city or the country in which they appeared. Today, the inventions of the scenario writer go out _ from Los Angeles across the whole world. Countless audiences soak passively in the tepid hath of nonsense. No mental effort is demanded of them, no participation; they need only sit and keep their eyes open.

11. According to this passage, most Cinemas (a) deal with the familiar uninteresting family dramas (b) tend to he didactic and moralistic (c) bring the images of the same old adventurous activities (d) doing nothing but some dull. Non sensual talk Answer. d 12. The auditor says that the fourth rate Writers and dramatists (a) (b) (c} (d) never existed in old times wrote novels and plays which are not of permanent value are mushrooming in modern times unlike in the past succeed easily in the modern times

Answer. b 13. According to this passage the modern audience (a) (b) (c) (d) is cosmopolitan in its outlook is very discriminating never talls asleep in a cinema hall lacks individual initiative and refuses to exercise the mind.

Answer. d I4. To indulge in their favorite pastime, our ancestors (a) (b) (c) (d) exercised some intelligence and individual initiative enjoyed nonsensical works never moved out of their familiar environment formed recreational clubs

Answer. a 15. The author thinks that the bane of modern times is that (a) physical exercise has been given a goby (b) the trash travels very fast (c) people are taking active interest in mindless pleasures (d) the cheap ready made distractions have become more and more pervasive Answer. c PASSAGE Ravi Shankar has a large circle of friends and is very popular at parties. Everybody admires him tor his fine sense of humour everybody, that is, except his six-year old daughter, Meenakshi. Recently one of Ravi s friends asked him to make a speech at a reception. This is the sort of thing tha t Ravi loves. He prepared the speech carefully and went to the party with Meenakshi, He had

included a large number of funny stories in the speech and, of course it was a great success. As soon as he had finished, Me enakshi told him she wanted to go home. Ravi was a little disappointed by this but he did as his daughter asked. Ort the way home. he asked Meenakslii it she had enjoyed the speech. To his surprise, she said she hadn t. Ravi asked her why this was so and she told him that she did not like to see so many people laughing at him. 16. Ravi was popular because (a) (b) (c) (d) he he he he made speeches told stories had a good sense of humour loved parties

Answer. c 17. Ravi loves to (a) (b) (c) (d) meet talk make make people of his daughter a speech people laugh i

Answer. c 18. Ravi went to the party (a) (b) (c) (d) with with with with his his his his wife daughter mother friend

Answer. b 19. Ravi was disappointed because (a) (b) (c) (d) Meenakshi did not enjoy his speech Meenakshi wanted to go home immediately alter the speech people did not like his speech Meenakshi did not like people laughing at Ravi

Answer. b 20. Meenakshi failed to realize that (a) the party was over (b) everyone had been laughing at Ravi s stories, not at Ravi (c) Ravi had finished his speech (d) it was a reception party Answer. b PASSAGE logging, or running at an easy pace, is really popular now. It s fun, free and a quick way

to get fit. It s very good for suppleness of upper body strength. There s some risk of overuse injury to feet, knees, ankles, and hip. But if you don t overdo it at first, and run on soft surface like grass when you can, you shouldn t have serious problems. If you have arthritis in your legs, hips or back or if you are overweight, try cycling or swimming instead. The only expense is a good pair of running shoes. Avoid bow roads and jogging at night if possible. Wear light-coloured clothes so as not to feel uneasy and a cyclist s reflective chest hand. 21. Jogging is a popular exercise because it (a) (b) (c) (d) makes the body strong is an easy way to keep oneself fit is eminently enjoyable makes the body supple

Answer. b 22. Sometimes jogging can become risky when (a) (b) (c) (d) the person is suffering from arthritis it is done speedily it is overdone it is done on a lawn

Answer. a 23. Jogging is not advised for people who (a) (b) (c) (d) are overweight are very busy have bad legs are not very strong

Answer. a 24. Everybody can afford to jog as it (a) (b) (c) (d) does not requires requires does nor require expensive out of it less effort less space need strength

Answer. a 25. While jogging, one should wear lightcoloured clothes (a) (b) (c) (d) as to to to a protection from the sun feel light feel easy feel comfortable

Answer. c

PASSAGE Those of us who already possess knives and use them as a matter of course at our meals can hardly understand the longing of an infant to be given the freedom of so perilous an- instrument. Man has been defined as a tool t1sing animal, and there is no another tool that appeals to the imagination so strongly as a knife. lt is through long months and years a forbidden thing, and all the more fascinating on that count. There is no glory iii using a spoon. There is no honour in holding a fork in the right hand and in taking up on it little squares of meat that have been cut with a knife by some more privileged hand. Fork and spoon are little more than an extension of the fingers, and a spoon, at least, is so sale that it can he left in the hands of an infant in the cradle, But a knife is a danger against which constant warning is necessary something out of reach and waiting as a prize at the end of a long avenue of years. 26. The privileged hand (a) (b) (c) (d) the spoon expert hand the adults the children in this passage refer to

Answer. c 27. To the child, there is no glory in handling a spoon because (a) (b) (c) (d) the child does not find the spoon attractive for the child it is nothing but the extension of fingers it is an extremely safe instrument it is not as exciting as a fork

Answer. d 28. Adults cannot understand why a child finds knives so attractive because they (a) (b) (c) (d) use knives routinely at the dining table have forgotten their childhood experiences use the knife to cut tough vegetables wield power at the time of meals

Answer. a 29. The child (a) longs to be a tool-using animal (b) desires the free doing to use the perilous instrument (c) wants to use the knife because he wants to become a soldier (d) dreams of crime and adventure Answer. b

30. The knife fascinates a child all the more because it is (a) (b) (c) (d) out of his reach a precious prize ~ a strong weapon to defend oneself with a very attractive toy .

Answer. a SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT 31. She prefers coffee to tea. (a) (b) (c) (d) than over for NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer. d 32. Our Professor is an authority on the subject which he had been teaching since 1966. (a) (b) (c) (d) has been teaching is teaching was teaching NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer. a 33. It is high time she changes her Job. (a) (b) (c) (d) must change had changed changed NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer. a 34. I am considering to set up a cyber cafe. (a) (b) (c) (d) setting set up setting up NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer. c 35. Another question we often ask in those days was whether they believed in God. (a) (b) (c) (d) we we we NO will often ask are often asking often asked IMPROVEMENT

Answer. c

36. Yes I would, if l should rather he a sparrow than at snail. (a) (b) (c) (d) can shall could NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer. c 37, Machines turn human society from an agrarian one into an industrial one. (a) (b) (c) (d) has turned turned have turned NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer. c 38. I am afraid you two are at cross- purpose. (a) (b) (c) (d) are at cross-passes are in cross-passes be at cross-passes NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer. b 39. I am surprised that he dares speak in such tone to his father. (a) (b) (c) (d) he dares to speak he dare to speak he dare speak N O IMPROVEMENT

Answer. d 40. Take care that you are not to be cheated. (a) (b) (c) (d) that you will not be cheated you will not be cheated that you are not cheated NO IMPROVEMENT

Answer. c ORDERING 0F WORDS IN A SENTENCE 41. Indian Airlines fares hut also utter (P) are nut only (Q) a number of discounts and concessional tours (R) the lowest in the world (S)

The proper sequence should he (a) SRPQ (b) QSPR (c)QRPS (d)PSRQ Answer. b 42. The thieves fled away from those who were pursuing them (P) with dense shrubs and was (Q) into a forest that was covered (R) very favourable to concealment. {S) The proper sequence should he (a)PRQS (b)RPQS (c)QSRP (d)RQSP Answer. d 43. The fact that man is ignorant of his own self (P) must not he allowed (Q) To cloud the other fact (R) that man has reached the moon. (S) The proper sequence should he (a) PQRS (b)R] QS (c)SQRP (d)SPRQ Answer. c 44. The life of a nation principally in the villages (P) is lived (Q) like India (R) and more specifically of a nation. (S) The proper sequence should he (a)PSQR (b)SQPR (c) SRQP

(d) RSQP Answer. c 45. Only mountaineering (P) Should take up (Q) people (R) who love adventure; (S) The proper sequence should he (a)PSQR (b)RSQP (c) P Q R S (d) R Q S P Answer. b 46. When the sun rose (P) as his objective was to reach his destination (Q) the traveler resumed his journey (R) in time. (S) The proper sequence should be (a)RSQP (b)PSRQ (c) PRQS (d)SRQP Answer. c 47. The proposal that Indian Ocean should he declared (P) has been supported (Q) as a zone of peace (R) by all states. (S) The proper sequence should be (a)PSRQ (b)QRSP (c)PRQS (d)QPSR Answer. a 48. While I was going to the college, due to an accident ahead (P)

so l made a detour via Pragati Maidan (Q) I found the road closed (R) and reached in time. (S) The proper sequence should he (a)RPQS (b)RQPS (c)QRSP (d)PQRS Answer. a 49. I who worked (P) for the uplift of the poor (Q) have always known him (R) to be an honest man. (S) The proper sequence should he (a)PQRS (b)PSRQ (c)RSPQ (d)RPQS Answer. c 50. Ashok Kumar, whose name has almost become a legend (P) in his private life (Q) the evergreen hero of the silver screen (R) is essentially a quiet and sedate person. (S) The proper sequence should he (a)RQSP (b) QSRP (c)SPRQ (d)RPSQ Answer. d SYNONYMS (Items 1 to 10) Directions: In this Section you find a number of sentences, parts of which are underlined. You may also find only a group of words which is underlined. For each underlined

part, four words/phrases are listed below. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined part. Example E is solved for you. E. His style is quite transparent. (a) (b) (c) (d) verbose involved lucid witty lucid is nearest in transparent . So (c) is

Explanation: ln item E, the word meaning to the word the correct answer

1. It was an astute move to sell the property at that stage. (a) (b) (c) (d) shrewd unwise dishonest inexplicable

Answer.a 2. The five experiments gave disparate results. (a) (b) (c) (d) similar encouraging strange different

Answer.d 3. The young girl appeared self possessed in front of TV cameras. (a) (b) (c) (d) shy confident introvert ` extrovert

Answer.b 4. The Chairman conducted the meeting with aplomb. (a) (b) (c) (d) arrogance annoyance poise authority

Answer.d 5. The officer gave a lucid explanation of the company s course of action. (a) (b) (c) (d) vague unconvincing long clear

Answer.d

6. We will carry out the enquiry as expeditiously as possible. (a) (b) (c) (d) fairly speedily timely justifiably

Answer.b 7. The coach followed a devious course to its destination. (a) (b) (c) (d) difficult short-cut straight winding

Answer.d 8. It would be impertinent to suggest that he was generally wrong. (a) (b) (c) (d) fair correct rude impartial

Answer.c 9. We have witnessed an inexorable march of progress by the organization. (a) (b) (c) (d) inexhaustible relentless comprehensive sluggish

Answer.b 10. Our fates seemed intertwined (a) (b) (c) (d) complicated destined complex linked

Answer.d ORDERING OF WORDS IN A SENTENCE (Items 11 t0 20) Directions : In the following items some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in y0urAnswer Sheet accordingly. Example Z has been solved for you Z. It is well known that

the effect (P) is very bad (Q) on children (R) of cinema. (S) The proper sequence should be (a) P S R Q (b) S P Q R (c) S R P Q (d) Q S R P Explanation : The proper way of writing the sentence is It is well known that the effect of cinema on children is very bad} This is indicated by the sequence P S R Q and so (a) is the correct answer. 11. Nearly to NTPC s environmental activities (P) bloom around NTPC s power plants (Q) and stand lush green testimony (R) one and a half crore trees. (S) The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be P R Q S S Q R P P Q R S S R Q P

Answer.b 12. Yet timely data on house prices (P) , is hard to find (Q) in different countries (R) property is world biggest asset class, (S) The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be Q P R S S R P Q Q R P S S P R Q

Answer.d 13. In fact how banks (P) market their services (Q) high number of bank accounts per person (R)

has more to do with. (S) The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be R P S Q Q S P R R S P Q Q P S R

Answer.c 14. Equally pressing begin reconstructing (P) is the need to (Q) emergency footing (R) the country on an. (S) The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be S R Q P Q V P S R S P Q R Q R S P

Answer.b 15. Animal welfare experts to demolish illegal structures (P) have condemned (Q) by the Forest Department (R) the use of elephants. (S) The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be Q S R P R P Q S Q P R S R S Q P

Answer.a 16. There have been and on coastal areas (P) several studies of the impact (Q) especially on food production (R) of global warming on India. (S) The (a) (b) (c) proper sequence should be Q R S P P S R Q Q S R P

(d) P R S Q Answer.c 17. The against a credible (P) forces ranged (Q) are many and mighty (R) and just solution (S) The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be R P S Q Q S P R R S P Q Q P S R

Answer.d 18. Such they plan to analyze (P) of the subjects that (Q) new in terms of (R) questions are not. (S) The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be S P Q R Q R S P S R Q P Q P S R

Answer.c 19. The has developed by leaps and bounds (P) over the years, connecting people (Q) even when they are on the move (R) technology of transmission too. (S) The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be R Q P S S P Q R R P Q S S Q P R

Answer.b 20. The has had a salutary (P) modernization programme (Q) fault repair service

(R) impact on the. (S) The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be Q P S R R S V P Q Q S P R R P S Q

Answer.a SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT (Items 21 to 30) Directions : Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. K one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined pan, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). U none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (il) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus, a No improvement response will be signaled by the letter (d). Examples R and S have been solved for you. R. The young child sung a very sweet song. (a) singed the (b) singed (c) sang a (d) No improvement S. I have already read this book twice. (a) (b) (c) (d) I already twice have read this book. I twice have already read this book. I have twice already read this book. No improvement.

Explanation : R. For item R, the correct sentence should read, The young child sang a very sweet song. (c) is, therefore, the correct answer. S. Item S is a correct sentence. None of the changes suggested will improve it. (d) is, Therefore, the correct answer. Errors may be in grammar, appropriate word usage or idioms. `[`here may be a necessary word missing or there may be a word which should be removed. 21. He does not like me coming so late. (a) my coming so late (b) I coming so late (c) me come so late

(d) No improvement Answer.a 22. I have to cut down my expenses due to my falling income. (a) (b) (c) (d) I have to cut off I have to cut out I have to cut of No improvement

Answer.d 23. Of the two candidates, I think he is the best suited. (a) (b) (c) (d) he he he No is suited best is the better suited is best suited improvement

Answer.b 24. The climate of Delhi is somewhat like Jaipur. (a) (b) (c) (d) like Jaipur s as Jaipur s as Jaipur No improvement

Answer.a 25. His brother never has and never will be dependable. (a) (b) (c) (d) never had never has been was never being No improvement

Answer.b 26. If you would have remembered to bring the map, we would not have lost our wa y. (a) (b) (c) (d) had remembered were remembering remembered No improvement

Answer.a 27. You must carry on my order. (a) (b) (c) (d) carry off carry out , carry of No improvement

Answer.b 28. The boat was drowned.

(a) (b) (c) (d)

was drown was drowned was sunk No improvement

Answer.c 29. Now I must beg leave of you. (a) (b) (c) (d) beg your leave beg of your leave beg off your leave No improvement

Answer.d 30. When describing the accident, he was in tears. (a) (b) (c) (d) In describing When he was describing As describing No improvement

Answer.b ANTONYMS 31. Lucy is a smart girl. (a) (b) (c) (d) intolerance inefficiency insensibility indifference

Answer. d 32.The speaker recalled the deceased leader s benevolent deeds. (a) (b) (c) (d) unpopular unkind unbecoming unplanned

Answer. b 33, Their arrival defiled the atmosphere. (a) (b) (6) (d) purified polluted disturbed glorified

Answer. a 34. The Prime Ministers radio broadcast galvanized the people`s spirit. (a) frightened (b) pacified (c) dampened

(d) distracted Answer. c 35. A fortuitous combination of circumstances led to the discovery of his lineag e. (a) (b) (c) (d) unfortunate accidental planned ludicrous

Answer. c SELECTING WORDS/PHRASES Read the passage before you make your choices The sun had set Martin leaned on his elbow and looked down through the leaves of the nee. In the waters of the lake. Close 36. (a) by the shore, he saw a (b) on (c) to (d)at Answer. c number of 37. (a) (b) (c) (d) great crocodiles floating huge long big

Answer. b 38. (a) (b) (c) (d) quietly. One of slowly still steady

Answer. b the creatures was 39. (a) (b) (c) (d) A sitting on a high lying standing running

Answer. b 40, (a) bed of sand.

(b) pile (c) bank (d) heap Answer. b 41. (a) (b) (c) (d) At once Martin heard a rustling sound Suddenly Surprisingly momentarily

Answer. b 42. (a) (b) (c) (d) my the foot of the tree. at near close

Answer. c 43. (a) (b) (c) (d) ferocious leopard was: huge angry hungry

Answer. a 44. (a) (b) (c) (d) crawling stealthily creeping walking moving

Answer. c 45. (a} (b) (c) (d) 46. (a) (b) (c) (d) over the bushes. When it in through between caught the edge of seized reached at

Answer. c bushes it 47. (a) (b) (c) (d) hopped seized the crocodile leapt rose jumped

Answer. b 48. (a) (b) (c) (d) with the at by through

Answer. c 49. (a) (b) (c) (d) loose flesh underneath its tail. soft pasty tender

Answer. a The Crocodile 50. (a) (b) (c) (d) fought wrestled struggled strangled

Answer. c for some time to reach the water hut it could not. ORDERING OF WORDS IN A SENTENCE Directions : In the following items some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly. . Example . Z. It is well-known that the effect is veg bad P Q on children of cinema. R S The proper sequence should be (a)PSRQ (b)SPQR (c)SRPQ (d)QSRP Explanation : The proper way of writing the sentence is It is well known that the effect of cinema on children is very bad} This is indicated by the sequence P S R Q and so a is the correct answer. 1. Ashoka,

in the cause of his religion P although devout and zealous Q in performing his kingly duties R was equally energetic S The correct sequence should be (a)QSRP (b)QPSR (c)SPQR (d)SRPQ Answer.b 2. Of course, that flew in through the window P and fell into the water Jug Q I must confess R I did lose patience with the big beetle S The correct sequence should be (a)RSQP (b)SPQR (c)SQPR (d)RSPQ Answer.b 3. Iam if someone rings the bell P veg hesitant Q to open the door R at midnight S The correct sequence should be (a)QRPS (b)QSRP (c)RSQP (d)RSPQ Answer.a 4. Our policy has been that of the proverbial pigeon which P closes its eyes in the hope Q

on noticing the cat in front of it R that its life will be spared S The correct sequence should be (a)PRSQ (b)RPSQ (c)PRQS (s)RPQS Answer.c 5. Mahatma Gnadhi and Lord Buddha have taught us that men should live P and should show kindness Q to eveg living crmture R in peace with one another S The correct sequence should be (a)SPRQ (b)PSQR (c)PSRQ (d)SPQR Answer.b 6. About a year later, worked her way up to him P when an elderly woman Q he was sitting in his wheelchair R At a park S The correct sequence should be (a)SRPQ (b)RSQP (c)SRQP (d)RSPQ Answer.b 7. While going to a party which was a peculiar practice of the day P fashionable men Q painted face and wore wigs R

as well as women. S The correct sequence should be (a)QSPR . (b)SQPR (c)QSRP (d)SQRP Answer.c 8. l believe upto the highest satisfaction of love P a scale of hierarchy of values Q ranging from simple phgical comforts R that there exists S The correct sequence should be (a)QSRP (b)QSPR (c)SQRP (d)SQPR Answer.c 9. A canal bridged here and there over shining pebbles P pouring slowly Q by ten -foot granite slabs R runs through the hamlet S . The correct sequence should be (a)SRPQ (b)RSQP (c)SRQP (d)RSPQ Answer.b 10. People when they felt P the earth tremble Q living nearest to the volcano R began to be seriously alarmed S The correct sequence should be

(a)RSQP (b)SRPQ (c)RSPQ (d)SRQP Answer.a ORDERING OF SENTENCES Directions : In the following items each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P Q, R and S. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentence: and mark accordingly on the Answer Sheet. Example . SI : There was a boy named Jack. S6 : At last she turned him out of the house. V P : S0 the xmother asked him to find work. Q : They were very poor. R : He lived with his mother. S : But Jack refused to work. The proper sequence should be (a)RQPS (b)PQRS (c)QPRS (d)RPSQ Explanation . The proper sequence in this Example is R Q P S which is marked (a). Therefore a is the correct answer. 11. Sl : No one knows when tea was first discovered, or how it came to be such a popular drink. S6 : It was called Cha s Ching which, translated, means Tea Scripture. P : By the eighth century A.D. most Chinese were drinking tea, both because they liked it as a beverage and for its medicinal value Q : Tea was so popular that one of the most distinguished poets of the T ang dynasty amancalled ` Lu Yu, even wrote a holy scripture about it. R : The beverage is generally accepted to have originated in China hundreds of years ago. S : Records going back to the fourth century A.D. refer to tea

The correct sequence should be (a)SRQP (b)QRPS (c)RSPQ (d) SPQR Answer.a 12. S1 The Egyptian tomb was not only a resting place for the mummy but also a house for the dead man s spirit or double his Ka. S6 : Friends and relatives had to keep bringing it things and doing things for it all the time. P : In that sense, it was quite human and didn t relish being forgotten. Q : lt ate there and drank there, and there it had all its earthly wants g supplied. R : The Ka passed much of its life in the tomb S : lt did there the things the dead man had done in life The (a) (b) (c) (d) correct sequence should be SQPR RSQP P R S Q Q R P S

Answer.b 13. S1 : When you leave your house, concentrate your mind on a subject. S6 : It is idle to pretend that your mind is incapable of concentration. P : Bring the mind back by the scruff of the neck. Q :You cannot by any chance fail if you persevere. R : Before you have reached the station you will have brought it back about 40 times. S : You will not have gone ten yards before your mind has skipped away under your very eyes and is playing round the corner with another subject. The correct sequence should be (a)RPSQ (b)SRPQ (d) P S Q R (d) S P R Q Answer.b

14. SI 1 Have you ever thought of the ways in which birds are useful to man ? S6 Finally, birds and their eggs . form an important part of man s food. P : Again, there are some birds that help us to keep our surroundings clean by removing dead animals and decaying matter. Q : A bird eats hundreds of insects every day, and thus helps to limit the insect population of the world. R : Their service to man is to check the growth of insects. S : Another service done by birds to man is to kill animals like rats and squirrels which destroy the farmers crops. The correct sequence should be (a)RPQS (b)RQSP (c)QRSP (d)QRPS Answer.b 15. Sl : Does the arrival of a particular species of migratory birds herald the onset of monsoon ? S6 : These birds have been observed I to reach India just prior to the rains. P : They have sighted the pied crested cuckoos, inhabitants of the African continent. Q : lf their belief is correct then the rains are round the corner. R : Ornithologists at the Bombay National History Society believe so. S : They normally migrate to the Indian sub-continent just before the monsoon season for breeding. The correct sequence should be (a)PQRS (b)RQPS (e)PSRQ (d)QPSR Answer.b SELECTING WORDS/PHRASES In the following passage at certain points

you are given rz choice of three word / phrases underlined and marked (a), (b), (c). Choose the best word/phrase out of the three and indicate your choice in the relevant column of your Answer Sheet. Examples K and L have been solved for you. K. The river been (a) rising all night. We (b) raising (c) arising. L. built the raft (a) too strong to hold up (b) very strong (c) strong enough Out of the list given in K only rising is the correct answer because a river can not be raised, it [rises on its own. So a is the correct answer for item K . For item L c is the correct answer, Read the passage carefully before you make your choices. A shop where small colorful bulbs beamed along a magic wire, without being fed by oil or wax 16. (a) (b) (c) (d) disappointed Ravi. He had learnt in puzzled shocked bamboozled

Answer.b Ferozpur to 17. (a) (b) (c) (d) call say label mark

Answer.a everything he could not understand as English. So he did not pause to 18. (a) (b) (e) (d) quest ion inquire answer reply

Answer.b but moved on to 19. (a) wide (b) narrow (c) slit contemplate, with

(d) broad Answer.a eyes, a row of 20. (a) (b) (c) (d) dusty modern antique old

Answer.b buildings of which the second storey was supported over the shops by 21. (a) (b) (c) (d) intimately innately intricately innvolved

Answer.c carved columns and painted in 22. (a) (b) (c) (d) floral lurid florid gloried

Answer.a designs. Beyond this Ravi s eyes were caught by a shop in which a 23. (a) (b) (c) (d) bevy group batch bunch

Answer.b of tailors sat stitching away at 24. (a) (b) (c) (d) cloths needle garments ornaments

Answer.c while one of them worked a sewing machine, again, by a shop where jewellers sat 25.

(a) (b) (c) (d)

studding driving drilling grinding

Answer.a little bright stones into brown wax, An 26. (a) (b) (c) (d) artist actor ascetic hero ship

Answer.c with an ash-smeared body and shaggy 27. (a) (b) (c) (d) eyes hairs ears hands

Answer.b naked except for a rang round his waist, glided by Ravi, striking a long 28. (a) (b) (c) (d) couple set pair bunch

Answer.c of tongs and swaying his garlands of thick 29. (a) (b) (c) (d) beads, buds flowers. pearls

Answer.a The crowd became thicker and more 30. (a) (b) (c) (d) crowded, varied, excited, anxious

Answer.b as baggy-trousered young men alternated with saffron clothed monks and rustic

farmers. PASSAGE V A frustrated old man, Badni Thakur was never tired of extolling the exploits of his ancestors. With a little prompting he would lapse into a reminiscent mood, push back the loosely tied turban from his closecropped grizzled hair and start a familiar story, improvising fanciful details which, to the mirth of his audience, always kept changing with every recounting. 31. Badni Thakur often remembered his ancestors because (a) they had been rich and powerful (b) he was an old man (c) he was not happy with himself (d) they were dead and the dead must be remembered Answer.c 32. The Thakur told stories about his ana cestors whenever he (a) (b) (c) (d) felt like doing it was in the company of his friends was requested by a friend or two to do it was in a jovial mood

Answer.c 33. The impact of the stories on his friends was that they (a) were filled with amazement (b) felt very depressed (c) failed to understand much of what he said (d) were greatly amused Answer.d 34. The most important feature of his stories was that they (a} (b) (c) (d) were based on facts were full of philosophical reflections always had something new to offer were full of funny incidents

Answer.c 35. His attitude to his ancestors was one of (a) (b) (c) (d) awe fear reverence admiration

Answer.d PASSAGE VI It is a fundamental characteristic of culture that, despite its essentially conservative nature, it does change over time and from place to place. Herein it differs strikingly from the social behavior of animals other than man. Among ants, for example, colonies of the same species differ little in behavior from one another and even, so far as we can judge from specimens embedded in amber, from other ancestors of fifty million years ago. In less than one million years man, by contrast, has advanced from the rawest savagery to civilization and has proliferated at least three thousand distinctive cultures. 36. The phrase essentially conservative nature implies that culture (a) (b) (c) (d) has an inbuilt resistance to change is violently opposed to change is essentially static is essentially self contained

Answer.a 37. According to the author, man cannot live (a) without creating a thousand distinctive cultures (b) like ants and other insects (c) without asserting his dignity (d) without constantly striving for a better mode of life Answer.d 38. The author s chief concern is (a) (b) (c) (d) the social behaviour of animals evolution of human society man s abilities of survival adaptive techniques perfected by man

Answer.b 39. The author speaks about the ants to bring out their (a) social solidarity (b) fixed pattern of social behavior of the ants (c) instinct for survival (d) inferior mode of living Answer.b

40. The word (a) (b) (c) (d)

proliferated here means

spread propagated popularized multiplied

Answer.d SELECIHWG WORDS Simple Sentences Directions : Each of the following sentences has a blank space and four words given after the sentence. Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your choice on the Answer Sheet. 41 I have no _________with a person who acts so foolishly. (a) (b) (c) (d) relation sympathy patience enmity

Answer.c 42. A scientific view of man and the world offers interesting, if not ____________ possibilities. (a) (b) (c) (d) enormous unusual exciting immense

Answer.d 43. Suresh got ____________a railway carriage at a wayside station. (a) (b) (c) (b) out on in into

Answer.d 44. The one logical______________ to ease inflation is to increase production. (a) (b) (c) (d) solution conclusion remedy end

Answer.a 45. Man has won his _______________ position in this planet by his command of technology

(a) (b) (c) (d)

fundamental prominent natural dominant

Answer.d 46.The crowd was thrown into a ____________ when the bomb exploded. (a) (b) (c) (d) confusion disarray panic disorder

Answer.b 47. The brain is the ______________ understood part of the body. (a) (b) (c) (d) least less little hardly

Answer.a 48 Greatness can come only through constant ___________ against unfavorable situ ations. (a) (b) (c) (d) attack trouble struggle protest

Answer.c 49. Changes in style and ideas are ____________ with the passage of time. (a) (b) (c) (d) unimaginable possible likely inevitable

Answer.d 50. A long period of dry weather is called ______________ . (a) (b) (c) (d) draught dearth drought desert

Answer.c Directions : In the following passage at certain points, you are given a choice of 3 three wards/phrases, underlined and marked (a), (b), (c) and (d). Choose the best word/phrase out of the three and indicate your choice in the relevant column of Your Answer Sheet,

There is only one cure for the evils which newly 1. (a) acquired (b) achieved (c) obtained (d) got Answer.a freedom produces; and that cure is freedom. When a person first leaves his 2. (a) prison he cannot 52. (a) bear (b) barrack (b) stand (c) cell (c) tolerate (d) bars (d) Answer.c the light of day, he is unable to 3. (a) distinguish (b) discriminate (c) separate (d) different Answer.a or recognize faces. But the remedy is not to 4. (a) push (b) throw (c) remand (d) pull Answer.a him to his 5. (a) quagmire but to (b) dungeon (c) precipice (d) quarantine Answer.b 6. (a) adopt him (b) accustom (c) reconcile (d) digest Answer.b to the 7. (a) rays of the sun. (b) twilight (c) glare

(d) light Answer.c The blaze of truth and liberty at first 8. (a) and bewilders nations which (b) blazes (c) dazzles (d) baffled Answer.c have become half blind in the house of 9. (a) prison But let them gaze on and (b) bondage. (c) slaves (d) servant Answer.b they will soon be able to 10. (b) (c) (d) (a) recedes and tolerate assimilate digest

Answer.a A few years men will learn to reason. The extreme violence of opinion 11. (b) (c) (d) (a) recedes and lessens subsides differentiate

Answer.c hostile theories correct each other. The 12. (b) (c) (d) (a) battered scattered displaced removed

Answer.a elements of truth cease to 13. (b) (c) (d) (a) contest co-operate contend spirt

Answer.a

and begin to 14. (b) (c) (d) (a) coalesce. amalgamate, integrate together

Answer.c SPOTTING ERRORS Directions : (i) ln this Section a number of sentences are given. The sentences are underlined in three separate parts and each one is labelled (a), (b), (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any underlined part. No sentence has more than one error. When you find an error in any one of the underlined parts (a), (b) or (c), indicate your response on the separate Answer Sheet at the appropriate space. You may feel that there is no error in a sentence. ln that case letter (d) will signify a `No error response. (ii) You are to indicate only one response for each item in your Answer Sheet. (If you indicate more than one response, your answer will be considered wrong.) Errors may be in grammar, word usage or idioms. There may be a word missing or there may he a word which should be removed. (iii) You are not required to correct the error. You are required only to indicate your response on the Answer Sheet. 15. The teacher repeatedly warned the students (a) not to make noise (b) but the students did not obey. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 16. My left leg has just been operated by (a( the surgeon in (b) a big hospital.. (c) No error. (d)

Answer.a 17. Teaching in this school would certainly improve (a) if it had less boys (b) in all the higher classes. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 18. In some ways. the Diwali festival corresponds with Christmas (a) which is celebrated with enthusiasm by the Christians (b) all over the world. (c) No error. (d) Answer.a 19. The expert mason reported to the contractor (a) that there was no question (b) of the wall s falling down. (c) No error. (d) Answer.c 20. He went on committing crime age; crime. (a) but in spite of my best efforts (b) l could not prevent him to do so. (C) No error. (d) Answer.c 21. The population of Kolkata (a) is greater than Delhi (b) although Delhi is the capital of India. (c) No error. (d)

Answer.b 22. Though he denied his involvement in the case. (a) the facts made it clear (b) that he had hand in the cruel murder of his friend. (c) No error. (d) Answer.c 23. The police (a) has arrested (b) four smugglers in Mumbai. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 24. Scarcely we had left the hotel (a) when the thunderstorm burst (b) over our heads (c) No error. (d) Answer.a 25. After a stay of several years abroad (a) he has returned back (b) to Delhi.. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 26. How can we break upon (a) the barriers of fear and hostility (b) which divide the two communities. (c) No error. (d) Answer.a 27. Road accidents are so common now-a-days

(a) that many people give up their lives (b) everyday owing to them. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 28. The cricket match had to be called up (a) at the last moment as the pitch had been dug up (b) and oil had been poured on it. (c) No error. (d) Answer.a 29. lt is incumbent (a) with all the students (b) to abide by the college rules. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b 30. He Have them no money (a) nor he did help them (b) in any way. (c) No error. (d) Answer.b Directions : Each of following Ten items consists of a word or phrase in capital letters, followed by four wards or phrases, Select the ward or phrase that is mast nearly similar in meaning to the ward or phrase in capital letters. 31. SPORADIC (a) (b) (c) (d) Epidemic Whirling Occasional Stagnant

Answer.c

32. (a) (b) (c) (d)

PROLIFIC Skilful Swift Fertile Wearisome

Answer.c 33. SOPORIFIC (a) (b) (c) (d) Flattering Sickening Exciting Sleep-producing

Answer.d 34. CONCILIATORY (a) (b) (c) (d) Foolish Soothing Advisory Over proud

Answer.b 35. CAJOLE (a) (b) (c) (d) To To To To scorn coax scold ridicule

Answer.b 36. CARP (a) (b) (c) (d) To T0 To To twist a meaning unfairly find fault unreasonably sharpen Lie fast

Answer.b 37. MERCURIAL (a) (b) (c) (d) Quick-changing Mechanical Heavy Clownish

Answer.a 38. (a) (b) (c) (d) REPRISAL Award Retaliation Revision Surprise

Answer.b

39. RUE (a) (b) (c) (d) To To To To become homesick weep regret resent

Answer.c 40. AUGURY (a) (b) (c) (d) Place of refuge Altar Omen Dispute

Answer.c Directions : Each of the following Ten items consists of a ward or phrase in capital letters, followed by four wands ar phrases. Select the word or phrase that is mast nearly opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in capital letters. 41. EXONERATE (a) (b) (c) (d) Moderate Accuse Watchful Acquire

Answer.b 42 REPLETE (a) (b) (c) (d) Disentangle Improper Devoid Renovate.

Answer.c 43. EXECRABLE (a) (b) (c) (d) Excellent Frank Lethargic Blame

Answer.a 44. HAPLESS (a) (b) (c) (d) Believer Frugal Frank Fortunate

Answer.d 45. KINDLE (a) (b) (c) (d) Unwise Quench Smooth Void

Answer.b 46. LATENT (a) (b) (c) (d) Decent Compulsion Obvious Purity

Answer.c 47. NIGGARDLY (a) (b) (c) (d) Successful Porous Inactive Prodigal

Answer.d 48. OBSOLETE (a) (b) (c) (d) Dominant Remote Occasional Renovated

Answer.d 49. PERTINACIOUS (a) (b) (c) (d) Superficial Deliberate Angry lnsipid

Answer.d 50. JETTISON (a) (b) (c) (d) Temporary Salvage Sparkle Aspiring

Answer.b SPOTTING ERRORS Directions : (i) In this Section a number of sentences are given. The sentences are underlined in

three separate parts anti each one is labeled (a), (b), (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any underlined part. No sentence has more than one error When you find an error in any one of the underlined parts (a, b or c), indicate your response on the separate Answer Sheet at the appropriate space. You may feel that there is no error in a sentence. In that case letter (d) will signify a No error` response. (ii) You are to indicate only one response for each item in your Answer Sheet. (U you indicate more than one response, your answer will be considered wrong.)_Errors m ay be in grammar; word usage or idioms. There may be a word missing or there may be a word which should be removed. (iii) You are not required to correct the error: You are required only to indicate your response on the Answer Sheet. Examples P and Q have been solved for you. P. The young child (a) Signed (b) A sweet song (c) NO ERROR (d) Q. we worked (a) very hard (b) Through out the season. (c) NO ERROR (d) Explanation : ln item P, the word wrong, The letter under this part is the correct answer. Similarly, `d is the correct answer, as the not contain any error. singed is is *b`; so b for item Q; sentence docs

1.Don t think you can say unpleasant things (a) about someone behind his back (b) And not found (c) NO ERROR (d) Ans.c 2. The Americans speak (a) Different from us (b)

Through our grammar is the same (c) NO ERROR (d) Ans.b 3. This is an instance (a) of the blind (b) leading the blinds. (c) NO ERROR (d) Ans.c 4. My father to drink to lessen (a) To lessen (b) mental worries (c) NO ERROR (d) Ans.a 5. My father would lead (a) full happy life (b) Without spending lot of money (c) NO ERROR (d) Ans.c 6. All India Radio broadcasted (a) a very good programme (b) this morning. (c) NO ERROR (d) Ans.a 7. There were so much cattle (a) on the road that (b) it was difficult to drive safely. (c) NO ERROR. (d)

Ans.a 8. They could have provoked him to behave (a) In such a rude manner (b) at dinner last night (c) NO ERROR (d) Ans.c 9. They were rich zamindars in the thirties (a) They have fallen on the evil days (b) And have lost much of their property. (c) NO ERROR (d) Ans.b 10. The foreign ambassador was (a) both noted for his charm manners (b) as well as his wide knowledge of languages (c) NO ERROR (d) Ans.b 11. Education helps us understand and tolerate differences (a) and so holds out the promise (b) that we can live together harmoniously. (c) NO ERRQR. (d) Ans.b 12. He refused to disclose to his friends (a) whether he will leave for England (b) immediately after finishing his studies. (c) NO ERROR. (d) Ans.b 13. Despite of her protests

(a) I decided to buy (b) the saree which she l did not like. (c) NO ERROR (d) Ans.a 14. The government warned the shop-keepers (a) that if they persist in charging unfair prices (b) their licenses would be cancelled. (c) No error (d) Ans.b 15. The famous poet and the scholar (a) Dr. Suman has been ailing for (b) the last one month. (c) NQ ERROR. (d) Ans.a SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT Directions : Look at the underlined part each sentence. Below each sentence given three possible substitutions for underlined part. None of them (a), (b} (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b), or is S none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a NO IMPROVEMENT response will be signified by the letter (d) Examples R and S have been solved for you R. The young child sung a very sweet song. (a) (b) (c) (d) singed the singed sang a NO IMPROVEMENT

S. I have already read this book twice, (a) I already twice have read this book. (b) I twice have already read this book. (c) I have twice already read this book. (d) NO IMPROVEMENT

Explanation : R. For item R, the correct sentence should read, The young child sang a very sweet song , c is therefore, the correct answer. S, Item S is a correct sentence. None of the changes suggested will improve it. d is therefore, the correct answer, ` Errors may be in grammar, appropriate word usage or idioms. There may be a necessary word missing or there may be a word which should be removed. 16. The sun was shining such brightly that Leela had to put on her sun-glasses. (a) (b) (c) (d) very too so NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.c 17. If l were you, I would report the matter at once. (a) (b) (c) (d) be am was NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.d 18. The document is concerning your health and that of your family. (a) (b) (c) (d) concerns with is concerned with concerns NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.b 19. The lady laid out a special dinner for her husband on his birthday, (a) (b) (c) (d) laid laid up laid by NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.a 20. Epidemics are likely to break off in the areas from where flood-water has receded. (a) break out (b) break up (c) break in (d) NO IMPROVEMENT Ans.a

21. There is no objection to him joining the party. (a) (b) (c) (d) on him to his upon his NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.b 22. You are too big to go out alone. (a) (b) (c) (d) big enough so big very big NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.a 23. One of my old friends has invited me For tea in the evening (a) (b) (c) (d) to to on NO take tea tea tea IMPROVEMENT

Ans.b 24. Hardly had be saddled the horse then the mare broke loose and galloped down the hill. (a) (b) (c) (d) that when than NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.b 25. The speaker tried to work up the emotions of his audience. (a) (b) (c) (d) round off in NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.d 26. Until the sky is overcast, I take my raincoat with me. (a) (b) (c) (d) When Even if Whenever NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.c

27. His discourse about the meteorologist was very stimulating. (a) (b) (c) (d) on of concerning NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.c 28. Mira told her brother that she had made a mistake. (a) (b) (c) (d) said to pleaded to admitted to NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.c 29. You don t want a beggar to look happy is not it, (a) (b) (c) (d) are not you? do you? don t you NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.b 30. The instructor told the student hold the club lightly to keep his eye on the ball but should not use too much force, (a) (b) (c) (d) and not and not to still not to NO IMPROVEMENT

Ans.d ORDERING OF SENTENCES Directions : in the following items each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentence are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labeled R Q, R and S. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark accordingly an the Answer Sheet, Examples: Examples : Sl 2 There was a boy named Jack. S6; At last she turned him out of the house. P ; So the mother asked him to rind work Q : They were very poor,

R : He lived with his mother. S: But jack refused to work. Proper sequence should be (a) R Q P S (b) P R S (c) Q P R S (d) R P S Q Explanation The proper sequence in this R Q P S which is marked (a). Therefore a is the correct answer. 31. S1 : In 1945, America faced two powerful enemies in the World War. S6 : This was the weapon that ended the Second World War. P: America found conventional weapons insufficient to crush them. Q: These were Germany and Japan, who posed strong opposition to America. R: The result of this was the production of the Atom Bomb. S : The Government ordered scientists to conduct research and produce a new, deadly weapon. The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be Q P S R P Q R S Q P R S P Q S R

Ans.a 32. Sl ; Advertising is also advantageous to the consumer in that if it increases the sale of goods, industry prospers and prices may be reduced. S6 : Advertising of this particular kind is planned to stimulate new wants or to induce buyers to change their habits. P : There is no obvious connection, for example, between a picture of a smiling girl and a certain brand of sweets. Q : The advertisers assumption is that by looking at such pictures, the consumer would be influenced to buy his products. R: On the other hand, much of the canvassing of which the consumer is the object does not convey information but endeavors merely to draw the public s attention to certain products. S ; But most people like looking at pictures of pretty girls.

The (a) (b) (c) (d)

proper sequence should be R Q S P S P R Q R P S Q S Q R P

Ans.c 33. Sl : We are living in an age in which technology has suddenly annihilated distances S6: ln that event, we should be dooming ourselves to wipe each other out. P : We have never been so conscious of our variety as we are now that we have come to such close quarters. Q: Physically we are now all neighbors, but psychologically we are still strangers to each other. A : Are we going to let this consciousness of our variety make us fear and hate each other ? S : How are we going to react? The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be Q P S R Q P R S P R Q S S R P Q

Ans.b 34. SI : Mom was pleased to receive your wishes on her birthday. 46: Your Mom has forgotten all the bitterness and sends her blessings to you. P: Girl! Wishes are more powerful than any other thing in the world. Q : Both of us had forgotten the day. R : Your letter holds a proof of it. S : It was your letter and the card which reminded us of it. The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be P S Q R Q R S P R Q S P Q S P R

Ans.d 35. SI : A century ago, the cinema was just a mechanical toy. S6: Finally it has evolved as the century s most potent and versatile art form.

P: Thus it gained respectability and acceptance. Q : It gradually came to be considered as an art form of the new era. R : By the 1920s, even its worst critics had to take it seriously. S : Later it was viewed as an extension of photography. The (a) (b) (c) (d) proper sequence should be P Q R S S Q R P S P I Q R Q R S P

Ans.c SELECTING WORDS/PHRASES In the following passage at certain points you are given a choice of three word / phrases, underlined and marked (a), (b), (c), and (d) Choose the best word/phrase out of the three and indicate your choice in the relevant column of your Answer Sheet. Examples K and L have been solved for you. K. The river has been (a) rising all night. We (b ) raising (c) arising L. built the raft (a) to strong to hold us. (b)very strong (c) strong enough Out of the list given in K only rising is the correct answer because a river cannot be raised, it rises on its own. So a is the correct answer for item K . For item L` c is the correct answer. Read the passage carefully before you make your choices. Catherine Greach was three when she heard the music. Her mother, a sculptor 36. (a) (b) (c) (d) has put a violin concerto on the had will have have

turntable in her studio outside London. Ans.b 37 . (a) A child was transfixed by the rich (b) T h e (c) O n e (d) An

Ans.b 38. _ Sounds (a) coming from an instrument (b)emanating (c) emerging (d) Coming Ans.a 39. whose name she did not even (a ) recognize, (b)know. (c) remember. (d) reminder She wanted to make music like that. Soon Ans.b 40. she (b) (c) (d) was (a) learning violin. Beyond practicing studying doing

Ans.a 41. doubt, her talent (a )was exceptional. (b) will be (c) had been (d) shall have Ans.a By the time she was five, she 42. (a) (b) (c) (d) Had performed solo in public. At Has must have have

Ans.a 43 seven, she (a) will be practicing hours a (b) is (c) was (d) to day. Absorbed in music, Catherine Ans.c 44. (a)could forget the hardships of home. (b) would (c) can

(d) should Ans.b 45. Her parents (a) were divorced and (b)will be (c) have been (d) has been money was tight. By the time, Catherine Ans.a 46. (a) (b) (c) (d) entered her teens, her mother was had entered was entering Entering

Ans.a 47. (a) undergoing severe depression. After (b)suffering (c) having (d) being Ans.a 48. school, the teenager (a) would come home (b)come (c) came (d) return Ans.a 49. to their small (a)apartment and help (b) department (c) compartment (d) coach with cooking. Then alone in her room she Ans.a 50. (a)would have taken (b)will be taking her violin out of its (c) would take . (d) would being case, and practise, and practise. Ans.c NOTE: Candidates should answer .questions from the following Part only if they h ave opted for ENGLISH as LANGUAGE - I.

Directions: Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow (Q. No. 1 to 9) by selecting the most appropriate option. The day the cat was killed, Maddy watched her mother wind that old clock with he r same little smile, cranking the gold key into its funny little hole, as grandm a wandered around the dining table in her dressing gown while her nurse read a p ulp fiction on the front step, while her brothers scraped their forks against th e table and dripped the last bits of potatoes and corn from their open, awful mo uths, that clock sat heavy on the white carpet, at the end of the hall, mom humm ing along to that terrible ticking. It made Maddy's teeth clench. 'Truly, there was no point to these silly, endless family dinners. Always being six o'clock sh arp and never over until that clock was wound, thirteen years of her life wasted for this nonsense so far, burnt up in boredom, when all the while she had some very important matters to attend to back in her bedroom. The longcase clock had been left by "the previous owner, or maybe the one before that, no one was sure. Cloaked in pine wood and always counting, no birds print ed around the clock face, no farm scenes or flowers, just black numbers and wiry hands and that was that. Then near the bottom, a long silver pendulum behind a square of smokey glass. It was too heavy to tip, too tall to place anything on t op, old and faded and always suspect. Her brothers avoided it at night and the c at avoided it entirely (or used to). The clock face glowing round and white, ove r the wooden suit, like a pale faced ghost or a porcelain reaper, feetless and s hadows for arms. And mom would sing along with the pendulum while the boys knock ed over the kitchen chairs wrestling and playing tag, and grandmother would nap by the television and the nurse would paint her nails. All the time, her mom wou ld smile and hum. 1. The use of the word 'cranking' conveys the meaning that (1) the key did not fit the lock properly (2) the clock doesn't work (3) the key was used with irritation on the mother's part (4) gold was not a suitable metal for a clock key 2. The siblings were 'awful mouths' IS the following figure of speech : (1) Comparison (2) Oxymoron (3) Transferred epithet (4) Epigram 3. "Truly, there was no point to these silly, endless family dinners." The corre ct transformation would be (1) The subject found her siblings mentally unstable and took long to finish din ner. (2) Her mother forced her to sit through a lengthy dinner ritual. (3) The food could only appeal to the youngsters, not a teenager. (4) The subject was pre-occupied with some personal work and was impatient with others at the dinner table. 4. The tone of the story is (1) biographical (2) narrative (3) reflective (4) autobiographical 5. The clock was 'always suspect'. The subject thought (1) that it wasn't working at all (2) it tended to move slowly (3) it broke down periodically (4) it had one hand missing

6. ''The clock face was glowing round and white."' This observation is further e nhanced by the observation that it was like (1) gold (2) radium (3) silver (4) ceramic 7. "It made Maddy's teeth clench." The idiom 'to clench one's teeth' can be intr oduced in an EBL class by (1) giving a detailed meaning of the expression (2) giving other similar idioms and asking children to guess the meanings in con text (3) guiding students to find other 'teeth' idioms on their own by looking up the word 'idioms' ( 4) giving a worksheet where students use the idiom in a number of situations 8. The word in the story means 'incline'. [para 2] (1) hum (2) sharp (3) tip (4) drip 9. "All the time, her mom would smile and hum." This suggests that Maddy (1) admired her mother's calm (2) thought her mother was indifferent to time (3) was convinced her mother was more attuned to the mechanical working of the c lock - not the time (4) thought that her mother didn't care about her family Directions: Read the given poem and answer the questions that follow (Q. No. 100 to 105) by selecting the most appropriate option. Human Nature Is it human nature to desire forbidden fruit, to hunger for a blossom so obsessed with passion that we forget the pain, which inevitably arises once we tease ourselves with the thought of it or taste a tiny part of it, and it becomes the predator eating at us like a carnivore that saves the head for last savouring the brain to feed its own and we, still craving illicit nectar enjoying the fact that it is devouring us ? -C.J. Grant 10. (1) (2) (3) (4) Another word in the poem that suggests 'forbidden' is obsess crave savour illicit

11. "It becomes the predator" means (1) strong emotions influence one negatively

(2) pursuit of happiness (3) being cautious against outside influences (4) being strong and positive against any threat 12. An example of personification in the poem is (1) saves the head (2) tease ourselves (3) illicit nectar ( 4) like a carnivore 13. "Eating at us like a carnivore" refers to (1) being attacked by a wild beast (2) being attacked by a human enemy (3) being eaten up by an unknown entity ( 4) exerting a strong irifluence 14. (1) (2) (3) (4) 15. (1) (2) (3) (4) "We, still craving illicit nectar" explained by focusing on the word can be we craving illicit nectar A synonym for the word 'savouring' is smelling flavouring experiencing avoiding

Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate opt ion. 16. (1) (2) (3) (4) Decorum in spoken language pertains to correct grammatical usage voice quality or loudness clarity and purity of style appropriate gestures

17. "You ask, what is our aim ? I can answer in one word :Victory." Churchill as ks a question and then goes on to answer it. Such a question is (1) a prompt (2) explanatory (3) rhetorical (4) stylised 18. A fellow traveller at the airport has just finished reading the newspaper an d you want him/her to pass i,t to you. Choose how you will make the request. (1) Pass me the paper. (2) Pass me the paper, please. (3) Can you pass me the paper? ( 4) Could you possibly pass me the newspaper? 19. Read this exchange. Teacher : Do you like to read a story book instead? Student : Yes. Teacher : Yes, please. Here the teacher (1) confirms the student's request (2) offers an alternative language activity (3) relates language function with politeness (4) makes a polite suggestion to start reading

20. (1) (2) (3) (4) 21. (1) (2) (3) (4)

Which is a function word ? however booking principal someone Strut, stride and trudge arc words that describe a manner of galloping running riding walking .

22. The documents have been downloaded by the students. The students have downloaded the documents. The two given statements can be diff erentiated by drawing students' attention to the (1) use of 'by' in the passive form (2) differences in the arrangement of words (3) roles of the subject and ,object in both sentences ( 4) change in the verb forms 23. (1) (2) (3) (4) Which pair constitutes types of 'cognitive style'? Individual/team work Project oriented/paper-pencil activity Grammatical accuracy/fluency Field dependence/field independence

24. The process of word formation consists of (1) compounding and conversion (2) conversion and meaning (3) spelling and compounding ( 4) using synonyms or euphemisms 25. When reading, to 'decode' means to (1) make notes (2) read superficially for the general meaning (3) recognize words to understand their meanings ( 4) replace long words with symbols 26. Speaker 1 : Where are you from ? Speaker 2 : Kashmir. During the assessment of students' speaking listening skills, mark/s would be de ducted during this exchange for (1) the first speaker (2) the second speaker (3) both (4) neither 27. (1) (2) (3) (4) While writing, one of the cohesive devices used is phrase ellipsis adjective preposition

28. If the piece of writing is brief, complete, in the third person, without dig ressions and emotional overtones and logically arranged, it is a (1) classified advertisement (2) memorandum (3) report ( 4) newspaper article

29. Use of the medium of motion pictures offers a/an ___________ experience for the student. (1) abstract (2) indirect (3) concrete ( 4) vicarious 30. According to the recommendations of NCF 2005, technology could be integrated (1) with the larger goals and processes of educational programmes (2) with revisions to meet current developmental policies of the Central Governm ent (3) as an add-on to the main educational goals ( 4) used only judiciously "subject to the economic and social goals of a commun ity Directions: Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow (Q . No. 121 to 129) by selecting the most appropriate option. 1. Nammescong Creek flowed into the backs of my thighs as I fished, pausing betw een casts to secure my balance in the current and admire a new hatch of pale yel low mayflies lift from the stream. Over my shoulder, the sun dropped into a farm er's cornfield, the final patch of orange light on the water eriough for me to s pot the small, vaguely metallic object at my feet. Retrieving it, I ran my thumb over its raised lettering, rubbing away the mud and 2. a string of algae. A name appeared, along with an expiration date. June 1984. I had discovered arrowheads here in the past, so it didn't seem misplaced to fi nd a tool used by modern man to obtain a meal. I took a moment to consider how t he card had come to rest in the bed of the Nammy. I thought maybe there was a st ory in it. I was curious to know if the owner had lost his wallet while fishing, the whole trip ruined the second he'd inventoried his cash or dug out his licen se for a game warden. Over time the leather would've rotted into fish food, with the 3. scoured plastic remaining. I wondered how many miles the card might have ridd en on spring floods over the past quarter of a century. For all I knew he could' ve been robbed, the thieves stripping out the money and tossing the billfold awa y later as they crossed a bridge. Looking him up and phoning, I recited the card number and issuing bank. He laugh ed, recalling it as the first credit account he'd ever taken out, a line of imag inary cash in those years when he had no 'real money. But that finally changed, he explained, . after an industrial accident cost him his left eye, the payoff f rom the plant enabling him to retire eight years earlier than expected and move to a small hobby farm in southern Virginia. He told me a glass eye wasn't his st yle, so he had taken to wearing an eyepatch, which his wife still hates and his g randchildren - ages three, five, .and seven -have always loved, as it makes Gran dpop look like a pirate. He called them his Miracle Grandbabies, born to a daugh ter who struggled with alcohol and drug addiction for years - her rock-bottom in 1984, a year before she cleaned up for good. 4. But in the end the man couldn't remember ever losing his wallet, either by ac cident or theft. He said he'd never fished the Nammy, that, in fact, he'd always thought the sport a little boring, and so I came to realize there was no story h ere. 1. "Flowed into the backs of my thighs" informs the reader that the narrator was fishing while (1) sitting on the river bank

(2) his legs were hanging in the river (3) standing in the river (4) walking across the river 2. 'Scoured' means (1) drenched (2) cleaned (3) bent shapeless (4) discoloured 3. " .... a tool used by modern man to obtain a meal" in this context is a/some , (1) fishing rod (2) money (3) coins (4) credit card 4. 'The whole trip ruined' was because of the (1) sudden appearance of mayflies (2) loss of the wallet, for its 'owner' who had given up his/her holiday (3) orange sunlight falling on the water thereby disturbing the fish (4) narrator's attention being diverted by his find 5. By 'looking him up', ffhe narrator (1) referred to a telephone directory (2) attempted to meet the 'owner' personally (3) called him up through an operator (4) found out about him through various sources 6. 'A small hobby farm' would be (1) an open space where rare animals are cared for (2) a small zoo in the backyard (3) a commercially successful farm ( 4) a farm run without any profit 7. The 'owner's' daughter had cleaned up by (1) getting married (2) having two children (3) giving up a destructive lifestyle (4) choosing to stay with her parents 8. There was no story because (1) what he found out showed that the 'owner's' life lacked adventure (2) he was disappointed that the 'owner' was well to do (3) the 'owner' did not share his interest in fishing ( 4) the reality did not live up to his imagination 9. A word in the story that means 'soar' is (1) born (2) lift (3) plant (4) rub Directions: Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow (Q . No. 10 to 15) by selecting the most appropriate option. 1. The No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 has served as a catalyst in many school improvement efforts. Schools in the United States are responding to meet the cha llenge of these improvement efforts, although in doing so, some are caught in a decision-making and funding quagmire. They ask, "How can we best support teacher

s so that all students can succeed ?" Using technology as a means of closing ach ievement gaps is one option schools are considering more purposefully and effect ively. This includes using assistive technologies for students with special need s and creating a systemic approach to change that benefits all students, includi ng subgroups. 2. Assistive technologies are technologies that support students with disabiliti es, of which a total of 6.5 million were being served through the Individuals wi th Disabilities Education Act of 1997. This Act defines an assistive technology device as "any item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired com mercially off the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to increase, main tain, or improve functional capabilities of a child with a disability." Regardle ss of their previous experience, many administrators and educators are expected to be change agents of school improvement efforts today and be well versed and k nowledgeable about assistive technologies, despite the fact that the definition of assistive technology is so broad and the field is relatively new. 10. (1) (2) (3) (4) 11. (1) (2) (3) (4) 12. (1) (2) (3) (4) 13. (1) (2) (3) (4) 14. (1) (2) (3) (4) 15. (1) (2) (3) (4) "Schools found themselves in a funding quagmire." Here, 'quagmire' means boggy area isolation indebtedness quicksand According to this report, 'achievement gaps' can be closed by investing on more reference books in the library conducting after school special classes for weak students getting more financial support from the government recruiting and training moral personnel to help the special needs children Functional capabilities constitute the ability to go for higher studies the skills to cope with everyday challenges the determination to succeed exceptional talent in academic or literary activities A 'product system' here means services or financial investments that are not commercially value-adding important resources not available to the disabled persons special training equipment designed for disabled children products that are freely accessible to schools only Find a word in the report that means 'widely circulated'. systemic achievement product change The antonym for the word 'hindering' would be challenge disability assistive customized

Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate opt ion. 16. 'I loved Ophelia :forty thousand brothers Could not, with all their quantity of love Make up my sum'. The phrase ' ... forty thousand brothers' illustrates a figure of speech called

(1) (2) (3) (4) 17. (1) (2) (3) (4) 18. (1) (2) (3) (4) 19. (1) (2) (3) (4)

imagery personification hyperbole allegory The homonym of 'bier' is bear beer bare bar A rhetorical question is asked to gather personal information to clarify a concept for the sake of effect with no answer needed to get a feedback about what others think about your speech/writing An example of linking adverbials is the these so your

20. Language acquisition (1) requires the memorization and use of necessary vocabulary (2) involves a systematic approach to the analysis and comprehension of grammar as well as to the memorization of vocabulary (3) refers to the process of learning a native or a second language because of t he innate capacity of the human brain ( 4) is a technique intended to simulate the environment in which children learn their native language 21. According to NCF 2005, learning of English aims (1) to enable knowledge acquisition through literacy and its development into an instrument of abstract thought (2) to subsume the languages that a child acquires naturally from her/his home a nd societal environment (3) to introduce standard sign language in English for children with language re lated impairments (4) to provide adequate facilities at the State level for instruction in English at the primary stage of education 22. (1) (2) (3) (4) 'While listening' means a stage when students are listening for pleasure when students are listening to a recording of a natural conversation where the students attempt a listening task when a listening activity is introduced

23. Student A and Student B ask and answer questions to complete a worksheet. Th is is (1) an information transfer activity (2) a role play (3) an information gap activity (4) a controlled interview 24. (1) (2} (3) (4) Criteria of assessment is a/are guidelines with marking scheme question-wise distribution of marks general impression of a student's ability scoring key

25. (1) (2) (3) (4)

In the word 'scarce', the phonetic transcription for 'a' is /e/ /ea; /ie/ /ae/

26. Notes can be made using a flowchart or a webdiagram. The study skill involve d is (1) storing (2) summarising (3) retrieving (4) gathering 27. The students make mistakes while playing a grammar game. The teacher should (1) call aside the erring student and offer some guidance (2) call aside the student incharge in the group and instruct him/her to guide t he student (3) quietly note down the mistakes and hold a remedial class for the 'erring' st udents (4) quietly note down the mistakes and discuss them with the class after the act ivity 28. What is taught is not what is learnt because (1) a teacher or learner can never fully master any discipline (2) students pay attention during informal discussion (3) a teacher's socio-economic level may differ widely from the students' (4) students possess different abilities, personalities and come from a variety o f backgrounds 29. Learners are familiar with the concept 'cyberspace' due to their cognitive o verload. Therefore, learners (1) may end up studying more meaningful topics in class (2) may explore their own interests according to their own experience, backgroun d and perspective while spending considerable time navigating for content (3) usually omit studying prescribed but important topics (4) may be exposed to a sequential and cohesive expository presentation 30. Constructivism is a theory where students (1) study a variety of dissimilar samples and draw a well founded conclusion (2) form their own understanding and knowledge of the world, through experiencin g things and reflecting on those experiences (3) are facilitated by the teacher arid use a variety of media to research and c reate their own theories (4) construct their own learning aids, thereby gaining hands-on experience Directions: Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow (Q. No. 1 to 9) by selecting the most appropriate option. Clearly the socialization of gender is reinforced at school. "Because classrooms are microcosms of society, mirroring its strengths and ills alike, it follows t hat the normal socialization patterns of young children that often lead to distor ted perceptions of gender roles are reflected in the classrooms." (Marshall, 199 7). Yet gender bias in education reaches beyond socialisation patterns, bias is embedded in textbooks, lessons, and teacher interactions with students. This typ e of gender bias is part of the hidden curriculum of lessons taught implicitly t o students through the everyday functioning of their classroom. Research has found that boys were far more likely to receive praise or remediati on from a teacher than were girls. The girls were most likely to receive an ackn

owledgement response from their teacher. They give boys greater opportunity to e xpand ideas and be -animated than they do girls and that they reinforce boys mor e for general responses than they do for girls. Clearly the socialization of gen der roles and the use of a gender biased hidden curriculum lead to an inequitab le education for boys and girls. Gender bias in education is an insidious proble m that causes very few people to stand up and take notice. 1. Socialization is a process of: (1) causing to conform to environmental demands (2) succumbing to psychological pressures (3) molding a child to conform to certain norms of behaviour ( 4) learning to accept moral values of a society 2. A 'microcosm of society' (1) has educational facilities (2) has excellent learning environment (3) reflects the exceptional achievements of its government (4) imitates life outside the classroom learning environment 3. A 'perception' referred to here is that (1) school curriculum supports the girl child (2) boys are more intelligent and lively (3) teachers balance the bias (4) there is no bias in schools 4. A word from the essay which is the opposite of 'demonstrated' is (1) animated (2) clearly (3) implicit (4) distorted 5. 'Remediation' in the classroom is the process of (1) error correction orally during class (2) reinforcement of good behaviour among learners (3) giving special coaching for quiet students (4) stopping a negative trend in learning achievement 6. In 'inequitable education' (1) boys get more school hours (2) course books are prescribed differently for boys and girls (3) teachers disrespect girls (4) learning is not a balanced process between the genders 7. An 'insidious problem' would be one that is caused seemingly (1) deliberately (2) harmlessly (3) carelessly (4) ignorantly" 8. A 'hidden curriculum' implies here that (1) boys need preferential treatment (2) the school system enforces sexual stereotypes (3) the curriculum is gender-biased (4) girls need more attention while teaching 9. A synonym for 'general' is (1) customary (2) diminutive (3) precise (4) special

Directions: Read the given poem and answer the questions that follow (Q. No. 10 to 15) by selecting the most appropriate option. Hope is the thing with feathers That perches in the soul, And sings the tune -without the words, And never stops at all, And sweetest in the gale is heard; And sore must be the storm That could abash the little bird That kept so many warm, I've heard it in the chillest land, And on the strangest sea; Yet, never, in extremity, It asked a crumb of me. -Emily Dickinson 10. (1) (2) (3) (4) 11. (1) (2) (3) (4) 12. (1) (2) (3) (4) 13. (1) (2) (3) (4) 14. (1) (2) (3) (4) 15. (1) (2) (3) (4) In the line 'Hope is the thing with feathers' the poet is using a/an imagery simile allegory hyperbole The observation 'perches in the soul' refers to human worries disappointment expectation spirituality 'And sweetest in the gale is heard' means winds blow loudly during a gale sorrow is the greatest during a storm expectation of relief even in sorrow joy and happiness go hand in hand 'Abash' means a sense of embarrassment hope loss pride 'Never, in extremity,' refers to extreme happiness longing excessively hope costs nothing unexpected 'A crumb' is a metaphor for hope sadness reward food

Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate opt ion.

16. According to the observation in the NCF 2005 [3.1.3], English is a language in India: (1) First (2) Global (3) Second (4) Foreign 17. ''You ask, what has my government done for you ? I can answer in two words : A lot !" The question put here is (1) a prompt (2) explanatory (3) rhetorical (4) stylised 18. Your classmate has just finished reading a book from the library that you wa nted and you want him/her to give it to you. Choose how you will make the reques t. (1) Give me the book. (2) Can you give me the book now? (3) Let me have the book now, please. (4) Could you let me take the book now? 19. Read this exchange. Teacher : Shall we go out to the garden and find out the names of those flowers near the wall? Students : Yes, yes, yeah ... Teacher : Yes, Ma'am, please. Here the teacher (1) confirms the students' request (2) offers an alternative language activity (3) relates language function with politeness (4) makes a polite suggestion to start reading 20. (1) (2) (3) (4) 21. (1) (2) (3) (4) Which is a lexical word ? some whether principal if Use of' dialogues and avoiding unnecessary details pertain to reports story telling writing a report or story listening to a conversation

22. I suggest that we all watch the movie 'TIGER'. It has been suggested that we watch the movie 'TIGER' together. The two given statements can be differentiate d by drawing students' attention to the (1) use of 'by' in the passive form (2) the arrangement of words (3) change in the verb forms ( 4) the roles of the subject and object in both sentences 23. (1) (2) (3) (4) The purpose of'rapid reading' is extended reading seeking information for interest for specific detail

24. The process of word formation consists of

(1) (2) (3) (4) 25. (1) (2) (3) (4)

compounding and conversion conversion and meaning spelling and compounding using synonyms or euphemisms Note-taking is done during extensive reference work while writing an essay during a lecture while reading a review

26. Speaker 1 : Can I borrow your pencil, please ? Speaker 2 : Why not ? During this exchange, while assessing students' speaking-listening skills, mark/ would be deducted for (1) the first speaker, as the question is framed incorrectly (2) the second speaker, as the response is framed incorrectly (3) both, since it is a meaningless exchange (4) neither, as the context justifies this exchange 27. (1) (2) (3) (4) While writing, one of the cohesive devices used is imagery ellipsis content words proposition

28. If the piece of writing is complete, in the third person, without digression s and emotional overtones and logically arranged, it is a (1) classified advertisement (2) memorandum (3) report (4) newspaper article 29. 'Sanjay received the following telegram on his birthday. Write three sentenc es about it.' [The input is given] This writing task requires this skill : (1) knowing (2) applying (3) creating (4) analysing 30. 'You have to bring your own stationery. You will need 2 pencils, an eraser a nd a ruler.' The underlined word is a (1) conjunction (2) lexically similar word (3) substitute word (4) reference word Directions : Read. the passage given below and answer the questions that follow (Q. No. 1 to 9) by selecting the most appropriate option. 1. Some researchers suggest that emotional intelligence can be learned and stren gthened, while others claim it is . an inborn characteristic. The purpose for de veloping our emotional literacy is to precisely identify and communicate our fee lings. When we do this we are helping nature fulfill its design for our feelings . We must know how we feel in order to be able to fill our emotional needs. And we must communicate our feelings in order to get the emotional support and under standing we need from others, as well as to show our emotional support and under standing to them. 2. Also, one of the first steps to developing our emotional intelligence is to i

mprove our emotional literacy. In other words, to improve our ability to identif y our feelings by their specific names -,and the more specific we can be, the be tter. In the English language we have thousands of words which describe and iden tify our emotions, we just don't use many of them. If you are interested in work ing on your emotional literacy, the first step is to start using simple, three w ord sentences such as these : I feel sad. I feel motivated. I feel offended. I f eel appreciated. I feel hurt. I feel disrespected. When we talk about our feelin gs using three word sentences we are sending what have been called "I messages". On the other hand, when we say things like ''You make me so jealous" we are sen ding a "you message". These "you messages" typically put the other person on the defensive, which hurts communication and relationships rather than. helping. 1. ''You messages" are usually about (1) blaming others (2) sympathizing with the listener (3) looking at issues from others' viewpoint (4) . blaming yourself 2. The antonym from the passage for the word 'general' is (1) simple (2) specific (3) nature (4) improve 3. 128. In the context 'defensive' means (1) attack an injustice (2) expressing anger (3) support what is right (4) support a point of view 4. A word that means 'of a nature' is (1) precisely (2) typically (3) literacy ( 4) offended Directions: Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow (Q . No. 10 to 15) by selecting the most appropriate option. 1. Dust-caked clouds coated the bay, tanker ships signalled. 2. Dozens of us wearily pressed on through the unseasonal winds and blanketed ch ill. Outdoor cafe chairs were abandoned, some overturned and others stacked wait ing to tumble down. But not today. My bag felt heavier on my shoulder than ever before. lifted it in my hand to relieve the pressure and dreamed of days when I, too,-was lighter. 3. My mind wandered. 4. Another year gone. 5. I tripped through a wall of pedestrians, then suddenly a moving bus carelessl y littered me down into the curb. My tear-stained eyes searched for an angel on the concrete surface, but the illuminated white crossing hand signalled my insig nificance. 6. I pushed myself up, bruised and filthy. A horn quickly warned me of approachi ng death, then the yellow taxi sped through the red bulb. Sighing, I checked eac h direction, brushing waste from my body as I joined a new crowd and made the fi nal push across the last road. I hoisted my bag, checked. for my office keys, th

en entered one of the many sky-gripping fortresses of the financial district. 7. Back to work. 10. (1) (2) (3) (4) 'Unseasonal winds' refer to the strong winds blowing that day winds causing unexpected storm not the time of the year for such windy conditions windy conditions that change the climate

11. Here, 'blanketed chill' signifies that the weather was (1) turning cool (2) very windy and dusty (3) dusty and cold ( 4) chilly and windy 12. (1) (2) (3) (4) 13. (1) (2) (3) (4) 14. (1) (2) (3) (4) 15. (1) (2) (3) (4) ' ... I, too, was lighter' suggests the narrator is very light for his size was fat but light-footed is fat and clumsy was light and agile 'Carelessly littered me down' implies that the subject felt helpless and weak was injured in the fall and needed help was treated with indifference by society was thrown high and far after the vehicle hit him 'An angel on the concrete surface' refers to a fellow angel after he died in the accident a good Samaritan among the pedestrians seeing an angel as he was confused after being hit his colleagues walking past who would help him Here, 'sky-gripping fortresses' are tall buildings for commercial use large buildings for residents on that street buildings that entrap the human spirit tall buildings without windows, that are secure

Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate opt ion. 16. (1) (2) (3) (4) Iconic mode of learning is based on a system of using symbols images and diagrams different types of graphs a variety of activities

17. Constructivism is a theory where students (1) study a variety of dissimilar samples and draw a well founded conclusion (2) are facilitated by the teacher and use a variety of media to research and cr eate their own theories (3) form their knowledge own understanding and of the world, through experiencin g things and reflecting on those experiences (4) construct their own learning aids, thereby gaining hands-on experience 18. Language acquisition (1) requires the memorization and use of necessary vocabulary (2) involves a systematic approach to the analysis and comprehension of grammar a

s well as to the memorization of vocabulary (3) refers to the process of learning a native or second language because of the innate capacity of the human brain (4) is a technique intended to simulate the environment in which children learn their native language 19. (1) (2) (3) (4) Which is not a teacher-centered instruction ? Individualized instruction Demonstration Modelling Lecture

20. In a listening-speaking assessment activity, indicate how you will assess th e following exchange: Teacher : Have you watched any English film lately ? Tell your friend about it. Student 1 : Of course. Especially animations. Student 2 : Me too. I like them a lot. (1) Student 1 :Incorrect response Student 2: Correct response (2) Student 1 :Correct response Student 2 :Incorrect response (3) Student 1 : Incorrect response Student 2 :Incorrect response (4) Student 1 : Correct response Student 2 : Correct response 21. According to NCF 2005 [3.1.3], "At the initial stages of language learning m ay be one of the languages for learning activities that create the child's aware ness of the world." (1) Vernacular Language (2) II Language (3) Hindi (4) English 22. While reading for comprehension, we understand that the following pairs are examples of homographs : (1) lead [metal] I lead [give direction] (2) led [gave direction] I lead [metal] (3) mail [post) I male [gender] (4) warm I tepid [being neither too hot nor too cold] 23. Read the following examples of dangling modifiers used in sentences by some students. Indicate how you will assess them. [Max. 1 mark] Student 1 : Having arrived late for practice, a written excuse was needed. Student 2 : Without knowing his name, it was difficult to introduce him. Student 3 : The experiment was a failure not having studied the lab manual caref ully. (1) Student 1: -1Student 2: -1Student 3 : -0(2) Student 1 : -1Student 2 : -0Student 3 : -0(3) Student 1 : -0Student 2: -1Studerit 3 : -0( 4) Student 1 : -0Student 2: -1Student 3: -1-

24. (1) (2) (3) (4)

Criteria of assessment is alan scoring key question-wise distribution of marks general impression of a student's ability assessment guideline

25. Choose the appropriate intonation. He has passed with distinction in English , however ... (1) rising (2) falling (3) rising-falling (4) falling-rising 26. While reading, 'signification' is (1) arriving at the meaning of an unfamiliar word by reading other words in the sentence (2) recognizing the message in a set of symbols (3) comprehending a sentence by putting together the meaning of its constituent words (4) conversion of message form into a diagram/table 27. What is taught is not what is learnt because (1) students possess different abilities, personalities and come from a variety of backgrounds (2) students pay attention during informal discussion (3) a teacher's socio-economic level may differ widely from the students' (4) a teacher or learner can never fully master any discipline 28: (1) (2) (3) (4) 29. (1) (2) (3) (4) While writing a telegram, a necessary feature to be applied is personal touch personal abbreviation brevity neatness The 'value' of a word in a text means the appropriate use of the word in a particular context number of ways a word can be used dictionary meaning of a word significance of the word in a particular context

30. Affective factors in motivation are linked to students' (1) survival and safety needs (2) own perceptions of their ability (3) understanding successes and failures ( 4) ability to complete a language task 1. Learning disabilities are generally found (1) in specially those children whose paternal relatives have such problems (2) in children with average to superior IQ (3) more often in boys as compared to girls (4) more often in children belonging to rural areas as compared to urban areas 2. A child cannot distinguish between 'saw' and 'was', 'nuclear' and 'unclear'. He/She IS suffering from (1) dysmorphemia (2) dyslexia (3) word jumbling disorder ( 4) dyslexemia 3. In the Information Processing Model of thinking, the following steps are said

to take place: A. Response execution B. Response selection C. Pre-Processing D. Categorisation The correct sequence of these steps is (1) D,C,B,A (2) C, D, B, A (3) B, D, C, A (4) C, A, D, B 4. Gifted students are (1) independent in their judgements (2) independent of teachers (3) introvert in nature (4) non-assertive of their needs 5. Partial reinforcement (1) is more effective than continuous reinforcement (2) is less effective than continuous reinforcement (3) cannot be applied in actual classrooms ( 4) works best in training animals 6. Orthopedically impaired children arc likely to have (1) dysgraphia (2) dysthymia (3) dyscalculia ( 4) dyslexia 7. Adolescents may experience (1) feeling of satiation about life (2) anxiety and concern about themselves (3) feeling of fear about sins committed in childhood ( 4) feeling of self actualization 8. Which one of the following is an example of a fine motor skill ? (1) Hopping (2) Running (3) Writing (4) Climbing 9. Vygotsky theory implies (1) collaborative problem solving (2) individual assignments to each student (3) after initial explanation, do not support a child in solving difficult quest ions ( 4) child will learn best in the company of children having IQ lesser than his/ her own 10. Smallest unit of meaning in a language is (1) syntax (2) morpheme (3) phoneme ( 4) pragmatics 11. (1) (2) (3) (4) A child of 16 years scores 75 in an IQ test; his mental age will be years. 8 14 15 12

12. (1) (2) (3) (4)

IQ scores are generally __ _ correlated with academic performance. perfectly highly moderately least

13. Which one of the following optimizes motivation to learn ? (1) Extrinsic factor (2) Motivation to avoid failure (3) Tendency to choose very easy or difficult goals ( 4) Personal satisfaction in meeting targets 14. Theory of multiple intelligences implies the following except (1) disciplines should be presented in a numbers of ways (2) learning could be assessed through a variety of means (3) emotional intelligence is not related to IQ ( 4) intelligence is a distinct set of processing operations used by an individu al to solve problems 15. One of the identical twin brothers is adopted by a socio-economically rich fa mily and the other by a poor family. After one year, which one of the following may be most likely observed about their IQ scores ? (1) The boy with rich socio-economic family will score greater than the boy with poor family (2) Both of them will score equally (3) The boy with poor family will score greater than the boy with rich socio-eco nomic family (4) Socio-economic level does not affect the IQ score 16. Assessment for learning takes into account the following except (1) learning styles of students (2) strengths of students (3) needs of students ( 4) mistakes of students 17. An empowering school will promote which of the following qualities the most in its teachers? (1) Memory (2) Disciplined nature (3) Competitive aptitude ( 4) Tendency to experiment 18. Monika, a Maths teacher, asks Radhika a question. On not getting any answer from Radhika, she quickly moves on and asks Mohan another question. She rewords her question after realizing that Mohan is struggling to find the answer. This t endency of Monika reflects that she is (1) trying not to put Radhika in an embarrassing situation (2) well aware of the fact that Radhika is not capable of answering questions (3) slightly nervous about her question (4) supporting gender stereotyping of roles by favouring Mohan 19. The best way to avoid gender discrimination in a school may be (1) selection of more boys than girls for a music competition (2) metacognition of their gender-biased behaviours by teachers (3) recruitment of equal number of male and female teachers ( 4) formation of a rule to shun gender discrimination in the school and enforce it strictly 20. Which of the following would be the most appropriate way to encourage disadv

antaged children to attend school regularly ? (1) Paying Rs. 5 per day to attract children (2) Opening residential schools (3) Not allowing children to attend school may be made a legally punishable offe nce ( 4) A child collector employed by the school, must bring children from homes ev eryday 21. Successful inclQsion requires the following except (1) Capacity building (2) Sensitization (3) Segregation ( 4) Involvement of parents 22. The up-scaling of performance in the scholastic areas on the basis of perfor mance in co-scholastic areas can be justified as (1) it ensures universal retention (2) it develops respect for manual labour (3) it caters to individual differences ( 4) it follows the policy of compensatory discrimination for the marginalized s tudents 23. (1) (2) (3) (4) While selecting material for the portfolio of students of should be there. exclusion; students inclusion; other teachers inclusion; students inclusion; parents

24. Of the following, the greatest advantage of interdisciplinary instruction is that (1) students are less likely to develop a dislike for particular topics of differ ent subject areas (2) teachers are permitted greater flexibility .in planning lessons and activiti es (3) students are given opportunities to generalize and apply newly learned knowl edge in multiple contexts (4) teachers are less likely to feel overwhelmed by the multiplicity of topics n eeded to be addressed in a traditional curriculum 25. A teacher can make problem-solving fun for students by doing all the followi ng except (1) giving time for free play (2) providing endless opportunities for creative thinking (3) expecting perfection from the students while they are trying to do things by themselves (4) providing open ended material 26. mic (1) (2) (3) (4) Learners who demonstrate an earnest desire for increased knowledge and acade competence are said to have a Mastery orientation Performance-approach orientation Performance-avoidance orientation Work-avoidance orientation

27. In order to instil a positive environment in a primary class, a teacher shou ld (1) wish each child in the morning (2) riot discriminate and set the same goal for every child (3) allow them to make groups on their own on the basis of sociometry during gro up activities

(4) narrate stories with positive endings 28. Which .would be the best first theme to start with in a nursery class ? (1) My neighbourhood (2) My school (3) My family ( 4) My best friend 29. Which of the following is true in relation to errors made by children ? (1) Errors can be corrected by children themselves, therefore a teacher should n ot immediately correct them (2) If a teacher is not able to correct all errors in the classroom it indicates that the system of teacher education has failed (3) A teacher should not notice every error otherwise syllabus will not be cover ed ( 4) Correcting every error would take too much time and be tiresome for a teach er 30. Which of the following characteristics is the hallmark of the problem-solvin g approach ? (1) There is an implicit hint given in the problem statement (2) The problem is original (3) There is usually one approach for getting the right answer ( 4) The problem is based on only one principle/topic 1. Child-centred education was advocated by which of the following thinkers ? (1) B.F. Skinner (2) John Dewey (3) Eric Erickson (4) Charles Darwin 2. While teaching a single parent child, a teacher should (1) treat such a child differently (2) assign lesser home assignments to such a child (3) provide stable and consistent environment (4) overlook this fact and treat such a child at par with other children 3. Acceleration with reference to gifted children means (1) accelerating the transaction of scholastic activities (2) speeding up the transaction of co-scholastic activities (3) promoting such students to next higher grade by skipping the present grade (4) accelerating the process of assessment 4. Which of the following is the most appropriate activity for gifted students? (1) Solve exercises given at the end of five chapters at one go (2) Teach their class on Teachers Day (3) Write a report on a school match recently held (4) Write an original play on given concepts 5. Which one of the following could be an end stage of a child possessing bodily -kinesthetic intelligence? (1) Orator (2) Politicalleader (3) Surgeon (4) Poet 6. Gifted students (1) are generally physically weak and not good at social interaction (2) generally do not like their teachers (3) realize their full potential without any help

(4) perform exceptionally well in any field important to human beings 7. Knowledge of ________ will be most significant for a teacher dealing with a c lass comprising students of mixed age groups. (1) cultural background (2) developmental stages (3) occupation of their parents (4) socio-economic background 8. Classrooms arter the implementation of RTE Act 2009 are (1) age-wise more homogeneous (2) age-wise more heterogeneous (3) unaffected, as RTE does not affect the average age of a class in a school (4) gender-wise more homogeneous 9. Systematic presentation of concepts may be related with which of the followin g principles of development ? (1) Students develop at different rates (2) Development is relatively orderly (3) Development leads to growth (4). Development proceeds from heteronomy to autonomy 10. (1) (2) (3) (4) Scaffolding in the context of learning theories refers to simulation teaching recapitulation of previous learning temporary support in learning by adults ascertaining the causes of mistakes done by students

11. The sentence 'Madam drives a bicycle' is (1) correct syntactically but semantically incorrect (2) correct semantically but syntactically incorrect (3) semantically as well as syntactically correct ( 4) semantically as well as syntactically incorrect 12. Classification of students in different groups on the basis of their IQ tend s to ___ their self-esteem and ______ their academic performance. (1) increase ; decrease (2) increase ; increase (3) decrease ; decrease (4) decrease ; has no effect on 13. (1) (2) (3) (4) Raven's progressive matrices test is an example of _____ test. verbal IQ culture-free IQ non-group IQ personality

14. The news of 'a woman selling her child to obtain food' may be understood bes t on the basis of (1) Psychoanalytical theory (2) Theory of hierarchical needs (3) Psychosocial theory (4) Theory of reinforced contingencies 15. The word 'Comprehensive' in the scheme of Continuous and Comprehensive Evalu ation is supported by the following except (1) Theory of multiple intelligence (2) Theory of information processing (3) J.P. Guilford's theory of structure of intellect (4) L.L. Thurstone's theory of primary mental abilities

16. Assessment learning influences learning by reinforcing the between assessmen t and instruction. (1) for; connections (2) for; difference (3) of; difference ( 4) of; variance 17. In Science practicals, boys generally take control of apparatus and ask girl s to record data or wash utensils. This tendency reflects that (1) girls being delicate prefer such less energy consuming tasks (2) girls are excellent observers and record data flawlessly (3) stereotyping of masculine and feminine roles takes place in schools also (4) boys can handle equipments more efficiently as they are naturally endowed fo r doing such things 18. How teachers and students gender in the classroom, it ____ the learning envi ronment. (1) interpret; does not affect (2) construct; impacts (3) adapt; perturbs (4) define; vitiates 19. The word 'Compulsory' in the 'Right to Free and Compulsory Education 2009' m eans, (1) parents are compulsorily forced to send their children to school to avoid pu nitive action (2) compulsory education will be imparted through continuous testing (3) Central Government will ensure (4) admission, attendance and completion of elementary education appropriate gov ernments will ensure admission, attendance and completion of elementary educatio n 20. (1) (2) (3) (4) Which of the following principles IS not involved iri lesson planning ? Clarity of objectives Knowledge of teaching Rigidity of planning Knowledge of pupils

21. What does 'Self-regulation of learners' mean? (1) Self-discipline and control (2) Ability to monitor their own learning (3) Rules and regulations made by the student body 4) Creating regulations for student behaviour 22. (1) (2) (3) (4) The 'Lab Schools' advocated by John Dewey were examples of Factory Schools Progressive Schools Public Schools Common Schools

23. Group project activity as prescribed by CBSE is a powerful means 1) of facilitating social participation 2) of alleviating the burden of teachers (3) of relieving the stress caused due to routine teaching (4) to promote the concept of unity in diversity 24. For an intrinsically motivated student, (1) rewards are not at all required (2) external rewards are not enough to keep him/her motivated

(3) the level of motivation is lower than an extrinsically motivated student (4) there is no need of formal education 25. (1) (2) (3) (4) Achievement motivation is the tendency to persist at challenging tasks the tendency to avoid failure willingness to accept success and failure equally tendency to act impulsively

26. Ideal 'Waiting Time' for getting response from students should be proportion al to (1) time allotted to specific topic in the curriculum (2) difficulty level of the question (3) time taken by the students for answering questions from previous lessons (4) relevance of the question in the real life 27. Suppose you are the Chairperson of a Board of School Education, how would yo u plan to improve the overall quality of education in the schools under your jur isdiction ? This type of question is an example of (1) higher order convergent (2) higher order divergent (3) lower order convergent (4) lower order divergent 28. A student says, "My mother ringed Principal mam last night." As a teacher yo ur response should be (1) Oh really, your mother rang up Principal ma'am last night. Did she seek an a ppointment with her ? (2) Dear child, you are not using the correct form of verb. (3) It should not be ringed, it should rather be rang. (4) Why don't you listen carefully ? As I told you earlier, it should be rang, n ot ringed. 29. Children in primary schools follow which of the, following stages as propose d by Lawrence Kohlberg? a. Obedience and Punishment Orientation b. Individualism and Exchange c. Good Interpersonal Relationships d. Social Contract and Individual Rights (1) a and d (2) a and c (3) band a (4) band d 30. The following are features of anecdotal record except (1) it is an accurate description of events (2) it describes personal development or social interactions of a child (3) it is a factual report with enough detail ( 4) it is subjective evidence of behaviour and therefore does not provide feedb ack for scholastic area