You are on page 1of 59

TECH MAHINDRA MODEL PAPERS

ng question.

6. 2,5,10,17,26, ___ Ans-37 7. 5, 13, 37, 109, ___

Ans-235 8. 2, 5, 10, 17, 26,37, ___ Ans-50 9. Solve the problem Sachins average in his first 50 innings was 50. After the 51st innings, his average was 51. How many runs did he score in his 51st innings. (Supposing that he lost his wicket in his 51st innings) A.100 C. 101 Ans-C 10. What is the sum of the first 20 natural odd numbers? A. 200 C. 800 Ans-B 11. The sum of any seven consecutive numbers is divisible by A.2 C. 3 Ans-B 12. A rectangular plate with length 8 inches, breadth 11 inches and thickness 2 inches is available. What is the length of the circular rod with diameter 10 inches and equal to the volume of the rectangular plate? B. 7 D. 11 B. 400 D. none of these B. 51 D. 50

Ans - 2.24 inches 13. 8. If time at this moment is 9 P.M., what will be the time 23999999992 hours later? A. 1PM C. 2.30 PM Ans-A 14. Find the next term 1, 8, 9, 64, 25, ___ A.215 C. 219 Ans-C 15. Find the next term 100, 80,55,35,0,___ A. -35 C. 40 Ans-B 16. A copying machine "P" can copy 135 pages in 9 minutes, P and Q together can copy 300 pages in 12 minutes. In what time Q can copy 80 pages? A. 7 C. 4 Ans-D 17. Find the number when 270 increased in 9: 11 ratio. A. 330 C. 380 Ans-A 18. The ratio between two numbers is 3 : 4 and their sum is 420. What is the greater of the two numbers? A. 175 C. 200 Ans-D B. 315 D. 240 B. 390 D. 310 B. 5 D. 8 B. -40 D. 35 B. 216 D. 220 B. 2 PM D. 3PM

19. In a joint business, the capital of A, B and C were Rs. 45000, Rs. 30000 and Rs. 22500 respectively. A withdrew half of his capital after 4 months. After 9 months of this withdrawal, there was a total profit of Rs. 28400. Find the each share of profit. Ans- Rs. 10200, Rs. 10400, Rs. 7800 20. The probability of two events A and B are0.25 and 0.40 respectively. The probability that both A and B occur is 0.15. The probability that neither A nor B occur is _________ A. 0.35 C. 0.5 Ans-C D. 0.9 B. 0.65

ENGLISH

1. The grapes are now ...... enough to be picked. A. ready C. ripe Ans-C B. mature D. advanced

2. In a large cities people are cut ...... from nature. A away C. out Ans-A B. off D. down

3. Physically we are now all neighbors, but psychologically. we are ...... to each other. A. primitives C. strangers Ans-C B. complimentary D. cowards

4. Moreover, a fact finding mission ...... by BSN to India in January this year strongly recommended that the French group should go it alone, and not hand over ...... to an Indian Partner.

A. organised, papers C. sponsored, power Ans-D

B. constituted, authority D. dispatched, control

5. Now, the management graduate can expect to have a prosperous life on a ...... income without having to depend on finding a place in family busiess having to tend the paternal estates.

A. professional C. meaningful Ans-B

B. regular D. dependable

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

6.

LOQUACIOUS

A. Reticent C. Garrulous Ans-A

B. Talkative D. Verbose

7.

NIGGARDLY

A. Frugal C. Stingy Ans-D

B. Thrifty D. Generous

8.

IMPASSE

A. Resurgence C. Continuation Ans-B

B. Breakthrough D. Combination

9. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom. To catch a tarter

A. B. C. D. Ans-B

To trap wanted criminal with great difficulty To catch a dangerous person To meet with disaster To deal with a person who is more than one's match

10. In the question below the sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice. Who is creating this mess?

A. B. C. D. Ans-D

Who has been created this mess? By whom has this mess been created? By whom this mess is being created? By whom is this mess being created?

Directions (For questions 11 to 14): In the following items each passage consists of six sentences. The first sentence (S1) and the sixth sentence (S6) are given in the beginning. The other four sentences in each set have been jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark accordingly.

11.

S1: There was a boy named Jack.

S6: At last she turned him out of the house. P: So the mother asked him to find work. Q: They were very poor. R: He lived with his mother. S: But Jack refused to work. A-RQPS C- Q P R S Ans-A B- P Q R S D- R P S Q

12.

S1: But Bhutan is a curious mix of modern and the medieval.

S6: His license plate reads simply BHUTAN. P: It was next to a speed limit sign: 8 km an hour. Q: Even the king zips through in a navy blue Toyota Land Cruiser. R: I noticed a rusty sign for the Kit Kat chocolate bar and realized it was the only advertisement I had seen. S: Yet in the cities, most middle class people drive brand new Japanese cars. A-RQPS C- Q P R S B- P Q R S D- R P S Q

13.

S1: A city tour organized by the airport got our next vote.

S6:We can only grow in height as most of our land is reclaimed from the mud Brought from neighbouring countries, said Bernadette. P: A bumboat ride through the Singapore River gave us a vantage view of the countrys prized possession of skyscrapers in the central business district. Q: The tour is very popular with transit passengers and there are many such buses doing the route. R: We were greeted into an air-conditioned Volvo bus with a bottle of chilled water. S: On the drive through the colonial heart of the city, our guide, Bernadette, pointed out the Parliament House, Supreme Court and City Hall to us

A-RQPS C- Q P R S

B- P Q R S D- R P S Q

14. S1: His usually fretful features composed, Javagal Srinath announced his retirement from international cricket. S6: He finished with 236 wickets in 67 Tests and 315 in 229 one-day Internationals.

P: He had spent the early years of his 13-year career sitting out nine Tests when he was at his quickest, being reminded of everything he was not. Q: In a classic case of appreciating a good thing when it is gone, the tributes poured in for Indias most successful pace bowler after Kapil Dev. R: Not aggressive enough, not a non-vegetarian, not an all-rounder. S: Srinath soldiered on, whether wickets were flat or causes lost, as they often were when India toured. A-RQPS C- Q P R S B- P Q R S D- R P S Q

Directions (For questions 15 to 19): Each of the following six items consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning (Synonym) to the word in capital letters.

15. PROCRASTINATE A. Intimidate C. Predict B. Humiliate D. Postpone

16. RESCIND A. Cancel C. Praise 17. COLLATERAL A. Pathetic B. Tiresome B. Enjoy D. Receive

C. Guarantee

D. Magnanimous

18. KNAVE A. Novice C. Futuristic B. Dishonest D. Traditional

19. FINESSE A. Skill C. Charm B. Softness D. Gist

20. In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence. A person of good understanding knowledge and reasoning power

A. Expert C. Snob Ans-B

B. Intellectual D. Literate

Logical Reasoning

In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

1. The district administration has issued a circular to all the farmers under its jurisdiction advising them for not using pesticides indiscriminately as it may pollute the ground water.

I People may stop using ground water if the farmers continue to use pesticides indiscriminately.

II Farmers may refrain from using pesticides indiscriminately.

A. Only assumption I is implicit B. Only assumption II is implicit C. Either I or II is implicit D. Neither I nor II is implicit E. Both I and II are implicit Ans-B

2. The Government has decided to levy 2 percent on the tax amount payable for funding drought relief programmes. I The Government does not have sufficient money to fund drought relief programmes. II The amount collected by way of surcharge may be adequate to fund these drought relief programmes. A. Only assumption I is implicit B. Only assumption II is implicit C. Either I or II is implicit D. Neither I nor II is implicit E. Both I and II are implicit Ans-E

3. Find the statement that must be true according to the given information

Vincent has a paper route. Each morning, he delivers 37 newspapers to customers in his neighborhood. It takes Vincent 50 minutes to deliver all the papers. If Vincent is sick or has other plans, his friend Thomas, who lives on the same street, will sometimes deliver the papers for him.

A. Vincent and Thomas live in the same neighborhood. B. It takes Thomas more than 50 minutes to deliver the papers. C. It is dark outside when Vincent begins his deliveries. D. Thomas would like to have his own paper route. Ans-A

4. In the given questions, a statement/group of statements is given followed by some conclusions. Without resolving anything yourself choose the conclusion which logically follows from the given statements).

In this company, 60 per cent of the employees are males, 40 per cent are females, 80 per cent of the employees are sincere and 40 per cent of the employees are from this city - Rawalpura.

A. All male employees are from out station. B. All male employees are sincere. C. 20 per cent of female employees are not sincere. D. All female employees are from Rawalpura. E. None of these Ans-E

5. Fill the blank with appropriate word.

QAR, RAS, SAT, TAU, _____

A. UAV C. TAS Ans-A

B. UAT D. TAT

6. Fill the blank with appropriate word. ZA5, Y4B, XC6, W3D, _____

A. E7V C. VE5 Ans-D

B. V2E D. VE7

7. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs.75000. What is the value of Business A. 100000 C. 150000 Ans-C B.200000 D.250000

8. If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require? A.20 B.30 &nbs C.35

Section A:- 35 questions (General English) -Scoring Section B:- 20 questions Series (Number and Diagram series) -Tough Section C:- 20 questions Quatitatve Aptitude(All questions from R.S.Aggarwal )

Section A- English(35 qs)

1. The young boy was not wearing ___________ cloths A. a B. any

C. nothing Ans-C

2. The following paragraph is made of sentences which are jumbled. Can you unjumble these paragraphs and sort the sentences in their proper order?

A. A pact to form a new government.

B. the NDP and the Liberals have said they plan to bring down the Harper government next Monday.

Conservative

C. Should the current one collapse due to lack of confidence,

D. Canadas opposition leaders have signed

1. ADCB 2. DACB 3. DABC 4. ABCD

3. In the question below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. She said to her friend, "I know where is everyone" A. B. C. D. Ans-B She told that she knew where was everyone. She told her friend that she knew where was everyone. She told her friend that she knew where is everyone. She told her friend that she knows where was everyon

4. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

Medical study of skin and its diseases A. B. C. D. Ans-A Dermatology Endocrinology Gynealogy Orthopaedics

Select the most closely related the capital word 5. FULSOME: A. Excessive B. Trival C. Thorough D. Eager Ans-A

6. GABBLE: A. To bring to together B. Add a proof C. Take rapidly D. Jump and skip about Ans-C

7. Rearrange the following five sentences in proper sequence so as to for a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them. 1.But, we all helped in the first few days. 2.Chandrapur is considered as a rural area. 3.Manohar was transferred to his office recently. 4.Initially he was not getting adjusted to the city life.

5.Now, Manohar is very proud of his colleagues. 6.Before that he was working in chandrapur branch of our office. I. Which of the following should be the third sentence ? A. B. C. D. E. Ans-D II. Which of the following should be the second sentence ? A. B. C. D. E. Ans-E 2 3 4 5 6 5 6 1 2 3

8. In the question given below a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.

Will you kindly open the knot? A. B. C. D. Ans-A untie break loose No improvement

Questions (9-10) complete the sentence with appropriate words

9. You can have _ the chicken dish __ the fish dish for dinner tonight. A. as, as B. whether, or C. either, or Ans-C

10._ my aunt _ my uncle live in India. A. Either, nor B.Both, and C. Whether, or Ans-B

11. In the question below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. The correct order of parts is the answer.

1. left 2. the 3. house 4. he 5. suddenly

A. B. C. D. Ans-C

12435 21354 45123 52341

Questions (12-15), choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

12. COMIC A. B. C. D. Ans-B Emotional Tragic Fearful Painful

13. HAPLESS A. B. C. D. Ans-C Cheerful Consistent Fortunate Shapely

14. ANNOY A. B. C. Praise Rejoice Please

D. Reward Ans-C

15. NIGGARDLY A. B. C. D. Ans-D Frugal Thrifty Stingy Generous

16. In the questions below the sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice. She makes cakes every Sunday. A. B. C. D. Ans-B Every Sunday cakes made by her. Cakes are made by her every Sunday. Cakes make her every Sunday. Cakes were made by her every Sunday.

Read the passage below and answer the questions (17-20)

At this stage of civilisation, when many nations are brought in to close and vital contact for good and evil, it is essential, as never before, that their gross ignorance of one another should be diminished, that they should begin to understand a little of one another's historical experience and resulting mentality. It is the fault of the English to expect the people of other countries to react as they do, to political and international situations. Our genuine goodwill and good intentions are often brought to nothing, because we expect other people to be like us. This would be corrected if we knew the history, not necessarily in detail but in broad outlines, of the social and political conditions which have given to each nation its present character.

17. Englishmen like others to react to political situations like A. B. C. D. Ans-B us themselves others each others

18. According to the author his countrymen should A. B. C. read the story of other nations have a better understanding of other nations not react to other actions

D. Ans-B

have vital contacts with other nations

19. The character of a nation is the result of its A. B. C. D. Ans-D mentality cultural heritage gross ignorance socio-political conditions

20. The need for a greater understanding between nations A. B. C. D. Ans-C was always there is no longer there is more today than ever before will always be there

21. In the question below, passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence is given in the beginning. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

S1: P: Q: R: S: S6:

Throughout history man has used energy from the sun. Today, when we burn wood or use electric current we are drawing an energy. However we now have a new supply of energy. All our ordinary life depends on sun. This has come from the sun. This energy comes from inside atoms.

The Proper sequence should be: A. SQPR

B. C. D. Ans-D

RQPS QSRP PSRQ

22. Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct?

The man to who I sold my house was a cheat. A. B. C. D. E. Ans-D to whom I sell to who I sell who was sold to to whom I sold No correction required

23. Find the correctly spelt words. A. B. C. D. Ans-B Asspersion Voluptuous Voguei Equestrain

24. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. LAUD A. B. C. D. Lord Eulogy Praise Extolled

Ans-C

25. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. IMPROMPTU A. B. C. D. Ans-A Offhand Unimportant Unreal Effective

26. The question below contains one or two blanks. These blanks signify that a word or set of words has been left out. Below each sentence are five words or sets of words. For each blank, pick the word or set of words that best reflects the sentences overall meaning.

The _____ professor made the students stand in their desks for the rest of the class when they answered a question _____. A. conventional wrong B. enthusiastic truthfully C. eccentric incorrectly D. avuncular fleetingly E. respected doubtfully Ans-C

27. The questions present a related pair of words linked by a colon. Five lettered pairs of words follow the linked pair. Choose the lettered pair of words whose relationship is most like the relationship expressed in the original linked pair

DRIP : GUSH A. cry : laugh B. curl : roll

C. stream : tributary D. dent : destroy E. bend : angle Ans-D

28. Find the analogy TOPAZ : YELLOW A. diamond : carat B. jeweler : clarity C. sapphire : red D. amethyst : purple E. amber : blue Ans-D

29. Complete the sentence with appropriate word(s)

Grandmother was considered the _____ of the family. If she raised one eyebrow like a scepter, her _____ also known as family would rush to do her bidding. A. glue subordinates B. queen peons C. worker bosses D. manipulator juniors E. matriarch subjects Ans-E

30. Choose the word that best completes the analogy. INEPT : SKILL :: FLIMSY : A. Power B. Weight

C. Strength D. Thickness Ans-C

31. Choose the word or set of words that makes the most sense when inserted into the sentence and that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Many researchers believe that dreamless sleep is largely a period of physical rest, whereas dreaming sleep is a period of mental ________ during which the mind ________ and stores the information acquired during the day. A. relaxation . . . processes B. inactivity . . . categorizes C. fatigue . . . integrates D. restoration . . . sorts Ans-D

32. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom To keeps one's temper A. B. C. D. E. Ans-B To become hungry To be in good mood To preserve ones energy To be aloof from None of these

33. Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer.

A. B. C. D. Ans-A

I have got my M.Sc. degree in 1988. No error.

34. Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

The grapes are now ...... enough to be picked. A. B. C. D. Ans-C ready mature ripe advanced

35. In the question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. Since the beginning of history

P: Q: R: S:

have managed to catch the Eskimos and Red Indians by a very difficulty method a few specimens of this aquatic animal

The Proper sequence should be: A. B. C. D. QRPS SQPR SQRP QPSR

Ans-D

Section B- Question series(20)

1. Look at this series: 22, 21, 23, 22, 24, 23, ... What number should come next? A. B. C. D. Ans-C 22 24 25 26

2. Look at this series: 1000, 200, 40, ... What number should come next? A. B. C. D. Ans-A 8 10 15 20

3. Look at this series: 5.2, 4.8, 4.4, 4, ... What number should come next? A. B. C. D. Ans-D 3 3.3 3.5 3.6

4. Look at this series: 80, 10, 70, 15, 60, ... What number should come next? A. B. 20 25

C. D. Ans-A

30 50

5. Look at this series: F2, __, D8, C16, B32, ... What number should fill the blank? A. B. C. D. Ans-C A16 G4 E4 E3

6. Look carefully for the pattern, and then choose which pair of numbers comes next. 8 12 9 13 10 14 11 A. B. C. D. E. Ans-B 14 11 15 12 8 15 15 19 85

7. Look at this series: VI, 10, V, 11, __, 12, III, ... What number should fill the blank? A. B. C. D. Ans-B 8. Look at this series: (1/9), (1/3), 1, ____ , 9, ... What number should fill the blank? A. (2/3) II IV IX 14

B. C. D. Ans-B

3 6 27

9. Look at this series: J14, L16, __, P20, R22, ... What number should fill the blank? A. B. C. D. Ans-B S24 N18 M18 T24

10. Look at this series: XXIV, XX, __, XII, VIII,... What number should fill the blank? A. B. C. D. Ans-C XXII XIII XVI IV

11. Look at this series: U32, V29, __, X23, Y20,... What number should fill the blank? A. B. C. D. Ans-A W26 W17 Z17 Z26

12. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series.

B2CD, _____, BCD4, B5CD, BC6D A. B. C. D. Ans-B B2C2D BC3D B2C3D BCD7

13. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series.

ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, _____, MLNA A. B. C. D. Ans-D OLPA KLMA LLMA KLLA

14. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series.

FAG, GAF, HAI, IAH, ____ A. B. C. D. Ans-A JAK HAL HAK JAI

15. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series.

DEF, DEF2, DE2F2, _____, D2E2F3

A. B. C. D. Ans-D

DEF3 D3EF3 D2E3F D2E2F2

16. Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern A. B. C. D. Ans-A 1 2 3 4

17. Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern

A. B. C. D. Ans-A

1 2 3 4

18.Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern

A. B. C. D. Ans-D

1 2 3 4

19.Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern. A. B. C. D. Ans-C 1 2 3 4

20.Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern. A. B. C. D. Ans-C 1 2 3 4

Section C- Quantitative aptitude (20)

1. A bill falls due in 1 year. The creditor agrees to accept immediate payment of the half and to defer the payment of the other half for 2 years. By this arrangement INS Rs. 40. What is the amount of the bill, if the money be worth 12-z%? Ans-Rs 3600

2. A train running at 54 kmph takes 20 seconds to pass a platform. Next it takes.12 sec to pass a man walking at 6 kmph in the same direction in which the train is going . Find the length of the train and the length of the platform Ans-140m

3. A is twice as good a workman as B and together they finish a piece in 18 days. In how many days will A alone finish the work? Ans-10 days

4. A dog takes 4 leaps for every 5 leaps of a hare but 3 leaps of a dog are equal to 4 leaps of the hare. Compare their speeds.

5. Find the cash realised by selling Rs. 2440, 9.5% stock at 4 discount (brokerage (1/4) %) Ans-Rs 2298

6. What is the square root of 0.0009? Ans-0.03

7. 4/15 of 5/7 of a number is greater than 4/9 of 2/5 of the same number by 8.What is half of that number Ans-315

8. A sum at simple interests at 13 % per annum amounts to Rs.2502.50 after 4 years find the sum. Ans-Rs 1625

9. A bag contains 50 p, 25 P and 10 p coins in the ratio 5: 9: 4, amounting to Rs. 206. Find the number of coins of each type. Ans- 50 p coins-360 10 p coins-160

10. A mixture contains alcohol and water in the ratio 4 : 3. If 5 litres of water is added to the mixture, the ratio becomes 4: 5. Find the quantity of alcohol in the given mixture Ans-10 litres

11. In a 100 m race, A runs at 8km per hour. If A gives B a start of 4 m and still him by 15 seconds, what is the speed of B? Ans-5.76 km/hr.

12. In a game of 80 points; A can give B 5 points and C 15 points. Then how many points B can give C in a game of 60 ? Ans- 8 points.

13. A book was sold for rs 27.50 with a profit of 10%. If it were sold for rs25.75, then what would be % of profit or loss? Ans- Profit% --3%

14. The difference of two numbers is 11 and one-fifth of their sum is 9. Find the numbers. Ans-28 and 17

15. Of two numbers, 4 times the smaller one is less than 3 times the 1arger one by 5. If the sum of the numbers is larger than 6 times their difference by 6, find the two numbers Ans-59 and 43

16. In a simultaneous throw of pair of dice .find the probability of getting the total more than 7 Ans- 5/12.

17. Two cards are drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that either both are black or both are queen? Ans-55/221

18. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 36 hours and 46 hours respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, how much time will be taken to fill the tank? Ans- 20 hours.

19. What could be the maximum value of Q in the following equation? 5P9 + 3R7 + 2Q8 = 1114 Ans-9

20. Evaluate: (313 x 313 + 287 x 287). Ans-180338.

whole-testpaper-04-dec-2011

Section A:35 questions (General English) -Scoring Section B:- 20 questions Series (Number and Diagram series) -Tough Section C:- 20 questions Quatitatve Aptitude(All questions from R.S.Aggarwal )

Section A:- 35 questions (General English) Scoring

1. choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. She said to her friend, "I know where is everyone" A. B. C. D. She told that she knew where was everyone. She told her friend that she knew where was everyone. She told her friend that she knew where is everyone. She told her friend that she knows where was everyone.

Ans-B

2. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence. A person of good understanding knowledge and reasoning power A. B. C. D. Ans-B Expert Intellectual Snob Literate

3. Rearrange the following five sentences in proper sequence so as to for a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them. 1. John did not have the money to buy the beautiful clip. 2. After a while, Jane explained to John that she had sold her hair to buy a gold chain for his watch. 3. As it was Christmas, john want to give Jane a surprise present. 4. When Jane saw it, she felt like crying. 5. He decided to present her a clip made of ivory for her long flowing hair. 6. He, therefore sold off his watch and brought home the present.

I. Which of the sentences should come first in the paragraph ? A. B. C. D. E. Ans-A II. Which of the sentences should come second in the paragraph ? A. 6 3 6 2 5 4

B. C. D. E. Ans-C

1 5 4 3

III. Which of the sentences should come forth in the paragraph ? A. B. C. D. E. Ans-D 1 2 3 6 5

4. In question given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative Will you kindly open the knot? A. B. C. D. Ans-A untie break loose No improvement

5. In Question given below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. 1. was A. B. C. 31425 54213 34251 2. and 3. Suresh 4. kind 5. loving

D. E. Ans-A

15243 12345

6. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase. he members thought that the task was feasible. A. B. C. D. Ans-A impractical impossible difficult impracticable

7. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase It was universally characterized as a progressive measure. A. B. C. D. Ans-A regressive obstructive retrograde abhorrent

8. Select the word or phrase which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase It is one of pernicious customs prevailing in the society. A. B. C. D. permanent beneficial parochial dangerous

Ans-B

9. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence. The great dancer impressed the appreciative crowd by his nimble movements. A. B. C. D. Ans-C Unrhythmic lively quickening clear

10. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence Some people just cannot compromise where truth is concerned. A. B. C. D. Ans-A adjust accommodate yield conciliate

11. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence A person unrestrained by the rules of morality or tradition is called a licentious person. A. B. C. D. Ans-A libertine loafer-type criminal freelance

12. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence When he could not endure the cruel ragging any longer, the new recruit bravely stood up toall his bullying seniors. A. B. C. D. Ans-A challenged fought back resisted defeated

13. Find out that word, the spelling of which is WRONG. The letter of that word is the answer. A. B. C. D. E. Ans-C Righteousness Musician Inflamable Negotiate All correct

14. our words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt.The letter of that word is answer. A. B. C. D. E. Ans-D He was invited to attend the inaugural of the all party meat All correct

15. Find the correctly spelt words.

A. B. C. D. Ans-C

Ommineous Omineous Ominous Omenous

16. Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in boldtype to make the grammatically correct? The research study is an eye-opener and attempts to acquaint us with the problems of poor nations. A. B. C. D. E. Ans-B attempted to acquaint attempts at acquainting attempt to acquaint attempting to acquaint No correction required

17. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences. S1: P: Q: R: S: S6: I keep on flapping my big ears all day. They also fear that I will flip them all away. But children wonder why I flap them so. I flap them so to make sure they are safely there on either side of my head. But I know what I am doing. Am I not a smart, intelligent elephant?

The Proper sequence should be: A. B. SRQP QPSR

C. D. Ans-B

QPRS PSRQ

18. choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice. Do you imitate others? A. B. C. D. Ans-B Are others being imitated by you? Are others imitated by you? Have others being imitated by you? Were others being imitated by you?

19. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice. You need to clean your shoes properly. A. B. C. D. Ans-C Your shoes are needed to clean properly. You are needed to clean your shoes properly. Your shoes need to be cleaned properly. Your shoes are needed by you to clean properly.

20. . Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice He is said to be very rich. A. B. C. D. Ans-B He said he is very rich. People say he is very rich. He said it is very rich. People say it is very rich.

21. Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence A. B. C. D. Ans-C The Indian radio which was previously controlled by the British rulers is free now from the narrow vested interests. No error.

22. Find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence A. B. C. D. Ans-A I have got my M.Sc. degree in 1988. No error.

23. Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. I saw a ...... of cows in the field. A. B. C. D. Ans-B group herd swarm flock

24. Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. My uncle decided to take ...... and my sister to the market. A. I

B. C. D. Ans-C

mine me myself

25. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. It has been established that P: Q: R: S: Einstein was although a great scientist weak in arithmetic right from his school days

The Proper sequence should be: A. B. C. D. Ans-B SRPQ QPRS QPSR RQPS

26. An incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully. His appearance is unsmiling but ...... A. B. C. D. E. Ans-A his heart is full of compassion for others he looks very serious on most occasions people are afraid of him he is uncompromising on matters of task performance he is full of jealousy towards his colleagues

27. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom, To drive home A. B. C. D. E. Ans-D To find one's roots To return to place of rest Back to original position To emphasise None of these

28. Select the pair which has the same relationship. GRAIN:SALT A. B. C. D. Ans-D shard:pottery shred:wood blades:grass chip:glass

29. Select the pair which has the same relationship. PORK:PIG A. B. C. D. ANs-B rooster:chicken mutton:sheep steer:beef lobster:crustacean

30. Select the pair which has the same relationship DISTANCE:MILE A. liquid:litre

B. C. D. Ans-A

bushel:corn weight:scale fame:television

Questions(31-35) read the paragraph and answer the questions that follows Organisations are institutions in which members complete for status and power. they compete for resource of the organisation, for example finance to expand their own departments, for career advancement and for power to control the activities of others. In pursuit of these aims, grouped are formed and sectional interests emerge. As a result, policy decisions may serve the ends of political and career systems rather than those of the concern. In this way, the goals of the organisation may be displaced in favour of sectional interests and individual ambition. These preoccupations sometimes prevent the emergence of organic systems. Many of the electronic firms in the study had recently created research and development departments employing highly qualified and well paid scientists and technicians. Their high pay and expert knowledge were sometimes seen as a threat to the established order of rank, power and privilege. Many senior managers had little knowledge of technicality and possibilities of new developments and electronics. Some felt that close cooperation with the experts in an organic system would reveal their ignorance and show their experience was now redundant. 31. "Organic system" as related to the organization implies its A. B. C. D. Ans-B growth with the help of expert knowledge growth with input from science and technology steady all around development natural and unimpeded growth

32. Policy decision in organization would involve A. B. C. D. ANs-C cooperation at all levels in the organization modernization of the organization attracting highly qualified personnel keeping in view the larger objectives of the organizations

33. The author tends to the senior managers as A. B. C. D. Ans-A ignorant and incompetent a little out of step with their work environment jealous of their younger colleagues robbed of their rank, power and privilege

34. The author makes out a case for A. B. C. D. Ans-A organic system Research and Development in organisations an understanding between senior and middle level executives a refresher course for senior managers

35. The theme of the passage is A. B. C. D. Ans-D groupism in organizations individual ambitions in organizations frustration of senior managers emergence of sectional interests in organizations

Section B:- 20 questions Series (Number and Diagram series) Tough

1. Look at this series: 8, 43, 11, 41, __, 39, 17, ... What number should fill in the blank? A. B. C. 8 14 43

D. Ans-B

44

2. Look at this series: F2, __, D8, C16, B32, ... What number should fill the blank? A. B. C. D. Ans-C A16 G4 E4 E3

3. Choose which pair of numbers comes next. 36 31 29 24 22 17 15 A. B. C. D. E. Ans-E 13 11 10 5 13 8 12 7 10 8

4. Choose which pair of numbers comes next. 9 11 33 13 15 33 17 A. B. C. D. E. Ans-A 19 33 33 35 33 19 15 33 19 21

5. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, ... What number should come next? A. B. C. D. Ans-B 20 22 23 26

6. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series. CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU A. B. C. D. Ans-C GRR GSS ISS ITT

7. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series. JAK, KBL, LCM, MDN, _____ A. B. C. D. Ans-B OEP NEO MEN PFQ

8. Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series ZA5, Y4B, XC6, W3D, _____ A. B. C. E7V V2E VE5

D. Ans-D

VE7

9. Select correct pattern. Ans-2

10. Select correct pattern. Ans-4

11. Select correct pattern. Ans-1

12. There are two sets of figures namely the Problem figures containing five figures A, B, C, D, E and the Answer figures (a), (b), (c), (d), (e). You have to select one figure from the Answer figures which will continue the same series as given in the Problem figures. Ans-C

13. There are two sets of figures namely the Problem figures containing five figures A, B, C, D, E and the Answer figures (a), (b), (c), (d), (e). You have to select one figure from the Answer figures which will continue the same series as given in the Problem figures. Ans-E

14. There are two sets of figures namely the Problem figures containing five figures A, B, C, D, E and the Answer figures (a), (b), (c), (d), (e). You have to select one figure from the Answer figures which will continue the same series as given in the Problem figures. Ans-E

15. There are two sets of figures namely the Problem figures containing five figures A, B, C, D, E and the Answer figures (a), (b), (c), (d), (e). You have to select one figure from the Answer figures which will continue the same series as given in the Problem figures. Ans-C

16. There are two sets of figures namely the Problem figures containing five figures A, B, C, D, E and the Answer figures (a), (b), (c), (d), (e). You have to select one figure from the Answer figures which will continue the same series as given in the Problem figures. Ans-B

17. Select correct pattern. Ans-4

18. Select correct pattern. Ans-3

19. Select correct pattern. Ans-2

20. Select correct pattern. Ans-1

Section C:- 20 questions Quatitatve Aptitude(All questions from R.S.Aggarwal )

1. Anita had to do a multiplication. Instead of taking 35 as one of the multipliers, she took 53. As a result, the product went up by 540. What is the new product? Ans-1590

2. If the cost price of 20 articles is equal to the selling price of 16 articles, What is the percentage of profit or loss that the merchant makes? Ans-25% profit

3. A rectangular parking space is marked out by painting three of its sides.If the length of the unpainted side is 9 feet, and the sum of the lengths of the painted sides is 37 feet, then what is the area of the parking space in square feet? A. 46 B. 81 C. 126 D. 252 litres Ans-C

4. The length of a rectangualr hll is 5m more than its breadth. The area of the hall is 750 m. The length of the hall is Ans-30m

5. Two boys begin together to write out a booklet containing 535 lines. The first boy starts with the first line, writing at the rate of 100 lines an hour; and the second starts with the last line then writes line 534 and so on, backward proceeding at the rate of 50 lines an hour. At what line will they meet? Ans-357

6. Kim can do a work in 3 days while David can do the same work in 2 days. Both of them finish the work together and get Rs.150. What is the share of Kim? Ans-Rs 60

7. A man bets on number 16 on a roulette wheel 14 times and losses each time. On the 15th span he does a quick calculation and finds out that the number 12 had appeared twice in the 14 spans and is therefore, unable to decide whether to bet on 16 or 12 in the 15th span. Which will give him the best chance and what are the odds of winning on the bet that he takes? (Roulette has numbers 1 to 36)

8. A positive integer, which when added to 1000, gives a sum which is greater than when it is multiplied by 1000. This positive integer is Ans-1

9. A, B and C play cricket. A's runs are to B's runs and B's runs are to C's as 3:2. They get altogether 342 runs. How many runs did A make? Ans-162

10. Find the range of real values of x satisfying the inequalities 3x - 2 > 7 and 4x - 13 > 15.

11. Two pipes can fill a tank in 20 and 24 minutes respectively and a waste pipe can empty 3 gallons per minute. All the three pipes working together can fill the tank in 15 minutes. The capacity of the tank is Ans-120 gallons

12. The cost of painting the whole surface area of a cube at the rate of 13 paise per Sq.cm is Rs. 343.98. Then the volume of the cube is Ans-9261 cm3

General Instructions (i) The question paper comprises of two sections, A and B, you are to attempt both the sections. (ii) All questions are compulsory. (iii) There is no overall choice. However internal choice has been provided in all the three questions of five marks category. Only one option in each question is to be attempted. (iv) All questions of section A and all questions of Section B are to be attempted separately. (v) Question numbers 1 to 4 in Section A are one mark question. These are to be answered in one word or one sentence. (vi) Question numbers 5 to 13 are two marks questions, to be answered in about 30 words. (vii) Question numbers 14 to 22 are three marks questions, to be answered in about 50 words. (viii) Question numbers 23 to 25 are five mark questions, to be answered in about 70 words. (ix) Question numbers 26 to 41 in section B are multiple choice questions based on practical

skills. Each question is a one mark question. You are to choose one most appropriate response out of the four provided to you. Section-A 1. Write a balanced chemical equation to represent the following reaction : Iron reacts with steam to form Iron (II, III) oxide and hydrogen gas. 2. Surface of some metals lose their brightness when kept in air for a long time. Why? 3. Mention one feature of biogas that makes it an ideal fuel. 4. State and define the unit of current. 5. The atomic number of sodium is 11, fluorine is 9 and neon is 10. Why are sodium and fluorine very reactive while neon shows almost no reactivity. 6. A drop of litmus solution is added to each of the four solutions given below. State the colour of litmus solution observed in each : soap solution, sodium carbonate solution, vinegar, lemon juice 7. Identify the substance oxidized, substance reduced, oxidizing agent and reducing agent: Mn02 + 4 HCI -> MnCI2 + 2H20 + Cl2 8. When water is added to a write powder A, vigorous reaction takes place and a large amount of heat is released. A is also used for white washing. Identify A, write a chemical equation for its reaction with water and name the product. Although bile juice has no digestive enzyme, it is still considered to be very important during digestion of food. Give two reasons. The water in deeper sections of sea / ocean is much colder than that at the surface. Discuss how can this difference in temperature be exploited to obtain energy. A piece of wire having resistance R is cut into four equal parts. a. How does the resistance of each part compare with the original resistance? b. If the four parts are placed in parallel, howwill the resistance of combination compare with the resistance of original wire? (a) Magnetic field lines of two magnets are shown as follows. Name the poles of magnets facing each other. (b) Why dont two magnetic field lines intersect with each other? An electric room heater is rated at 2kW. Calculate the cost of using it for 2 hours daily for the month of September, if each unit costs Rs. 4.00. 2g of ferrous sulphate crystals were heated in a hard glass test tube and observations recorded. What was the successive colour change? Identify the liquid droplets collected on the cooler parts of the test tube. What type of odour is observed on heating ferrous sulphate crystals? Name the products obtained on heating ferrous-sulphate crystals. What type of reaction is taking place. Name the constituents of baking powder. What is the function of each constituent of baking powder in the manufacture of cake. An apparatus was set up as shown in the figure. It was observed that when an aqueous solution of HCI was taken in the beaker and the circuit was closed, the bulb in the circuit began to glow, but it did not glow when the experiment was repeated with glucose solution What could be the reason? Would the bulb glow if the same experiment is repeated with an aqueous solution of (i) NaOH(ii)NaCI?Why? 6 Volt Battery 3 Bulb Switch

1. Name the plant growth hormone which is synthesized at the shoot tip. Explain briefly why does a plant shoot bend towards light during its growth. 2. With the help of a schematic diagram, trace the sequence of events occurring, when you step on a sharp object. Name this action. 3. State three advantages associated with using solar cells to produce electricity. 4. An electric circuit consisting of a 1.0m long metallic wire XY, an ammeter, a voltmeter, 4 cells of 1.5 V each and a plug key was set up. Draw a schematic diagram of this electric circuit in the on position. Following graph was plotted between the values of potential difference (V) and current (I). What conclusion do you draw about the relation between V and I from this graph. State this relation in your words. - I (ampere) 21. (a) Distinguish between the terms, electrical resistance and resistivity of a conductor. (b) A copper wire of resistivity 1.6 * 108 ohm meter has a cross sectional area of 20104cm2. Calculate the length of this wire required to make a 10 ohm coil. 22. (a) State the function of a fuse in a circuit. How is it connected in the domestic circuit? (b) An electric fuse of rating 3A is connected in a circuit in which an electric iron of power 1 kW is connected which operates at 220V. What would happen? Explain. 23. Account for the following : (a) Melting and boiling points of ionic compounds are high. (b) Aluminium is more active than iron, yet there is less erosion of aluminium when both are exposed to air. (c) Solder is used for welding electrical wires together. (d) A sulphide ore is converted into its oxide to extract the metal. (e) Tarnished copper vessels are cleaned with tamarind juice. OR (a) Giving one example of each, explain how the following metals are obtained from their compounds by the process of reduction. (i) Metal A which is low in the activity series of metals. (ii) Metal B which is in the middle of the activity series of metals. (iii) Metal C which is high in the activity series of metals. (b) What is meant by refining of metals? In the electrolytic refining of metal M, name the cathode, anode and the electrolyte. (a) Draw a neat diagram of an excretory unit of a human kidney and label the following parts. (i) Bowmans capsule (ii) Renal artery (iii) Glomerulus (iv) Collecting duct (b) Give one advantage of having a large number of these highly coiled structures in our kidneys. (c) Mention any two substances which are selectively reabsorbed as thefilterate flows along the tubular part of this unit. OR (a) Draw a neat diagram of the human respiratory system and label the parts. (i) that has cartilagenous rings (ii) that encloses the vocal cords. (iii) sheet of muscle that separates the chest cavity from the abdominal cavity. (iv) serves as a common passage for food and air. (b) How are the alveoli designed to maximize the exchange of gases. Suggest any two features. Draw the pattern of magnetic field lines through and around a current carrying solenoid. What does the magnetic field pattern inside the solenoid indicate?

How can this principle be utilized to make an electromagnet? State two ways by which strength of this electromagnet can be increased? OR (i) Describe an activity to show how a moving magnet may be used to generate an electric current. State the rule to find the direction of electric current generated in the coil. (ii) Acoil A of insulated copper wire i s connected to a galvanometer. What would you observe when: a. a current carrying coil B is brought near A? b. strength of current in coil B is changed? Section B On putting a few drops of a liquid on a pH strip, the colour of pH strip changed to green. The liquid is most probably a. Lemon juice b. dilHCI c. NaOH solution d. Water 27. When a few drops of universal indicator were added to a dilute solution of HCI, it is observed that the colour of the solution changes from a. Colourless to blue b. Colourless to red c. Blue to colourless d. Colourless to green 28. Rahul took some zinc granules in a test tube and added dilute HCI to it. He observed that the colour of the zinc granules changed to a. Yellow b. Brown c. Black d. White 29. Aluminium powder was added to a solution of copper sulphate. The colour of the solution changed from: a. Colourless to blue b. Blue to colourless c. Light green to blue d. Reddish brown to light green 30. When a solution of barium chloride in water is added to an aqueous solution of sodium sulphate, the following happens: a. a white precipitate is formed b. a red precipitate is formed c. the colour of the solution turns blue d. a pungent smelling gas is evolved 31. While performing the experiment to study the dependence of current on potential difference, if the circuit that is used to measure current and voltage is kept on for a long time, then a. the voltmeter will start giving wrong readings b. the ammeters zero error will change c. the resistor will get heated up changing the value of R d. the potential difference of the cell will change 32. The normal positions of two ammeters and two voltmeters are shown. For verification of ohms law, the student should select:

a. ammeter A1 and voltmeter V1 b. ammeter A2 and voltmeter V1 c. ammeter A1 and voltmeter V2 d. ammeter A2 and voltmeter V2 33. While performing the experiment to study the dependence of current on potential difference, across a resistor, following observations were made by four students, A, B, C and D. Student Reading 1 Reading 2 Reading 3 A V=0.5A V=1.0V V=1.5V 1=0.1 A l=0.2A l=0.3A B V=0.8V V=1.6V V=2.4V l=0.4A l=0.8A 1=1.2A C V=1.0V V=1.2V V=1.4V l=0.5A 1=1.4A 1=1.OA D V=2.4A V=2.7V V=3.0V l=0.8A l=0.9A 1=1.OA The student who made wrong observation is: a. A b. B c. C d. D 34. To determine the equivalent resistance of three resistors, when connected in a parallel arrangement, four students connected the resistors as follows: VWVvV^R2 (A) R3 R, ivwwv^i R, R2 IA/WVW^-i R, R2 iVWAAAVWWV^n -WVWv^V^WvV1 (C) The correct set up is that of student: R3 1VVvWvN(D) a. b. c. d. ABCD 35. To determine the equivalent resistance of two resistors, when connected in series, the correct way of connecting the ammeter and voltmeter in the circuit is:

(A) (B)

<S>= 1 )Hinih (C) (D) 36. 37. We test for starch and not glucose to prove that photosynthesis has taken place because: a. Glucose is not produced during photosynthesis in variegated leaves. b. Glucose formed during photosynthesis gets stored as sucrose. c. Glucose formed during photosynthesis gets stored as starch. d. Glucose is a stable product and cannot be tested. The figure that correctly depicts the removal of chlorophyll is Water Water t Heat a. I b. c. Alcohol -^ Water i, t Heat d. rv 38. Given below is the figure of a stomata. Select the correct labelling for this diagram. a. 1. Epidermal cells 2. Stoma 3. Guard cell 4. Chloroplast b. 1. Guard cell 2. Stoma 3. Epidermal cells 4. Chloroplast c. 1. Stoma 2. Epidermal Cells 3. Chloroplast 4. Guard Cell d. 1. Chloroplast 2. Stoma 3. Epidermal Cell 4 Guard Cell 39. Stomata plays an important role in a. Respiration b. Photosynthesis c. Transpiration d. All the above 40. Given below to the diagram of the experiment set up to show carbon dioxide is given out during respiration. The part which is incorrectly labelled is a. KOH pellets b. Delivery tube c. Germinating seeds d. Lime water 41. In the experiment shown in the figure given below, the water level rises in the bent tube because. Rubber Cork Delivery Tube

KOH Water Germinating Seeds a) The germinating seeds consume all the oxygen and carbon dioxide. b) The germinating seeds consume oxygen and give out carbon dioxide which is absorbed by KOH. c) Carbondioxide is given out by the germinating seeds. d) Seeds need water for germination. Answers Section A 1. 3Fe +4H20 -> Fe304 + 4H2 1 2. They react with constituents of air (oxygen, carbon dioxide, moisture etc.) to form compounds. 1 3. Burns without smoke / leaves no residue / has high calorific value (any one). 1 4. Ampere Vz 1 ampere is the amount of current flowing when a charge of 1 coulomb flows through a conductor in 1 second. !4 5. Sodium has one electron more (2,8,1) and fluorine has one electron less (2,7) than stable configuration. 1 Neon has a stable configuration (2,8,8). 1 2 Mn02 HCI !48 6. Soap solution Blue Sodium carbonate solution Blue Vinegar red Lemon juice Red Substance oxidized : HCI Substance reduced MnO Oxidizing agent Reducing agent 8. Calcium oxide /Quick lime/ CaO 1/2 CaO+H20 -> Ca(OH)2+heat 1 Product: Calcium hydroxide / slaked lime !4 1. Makes the medium alkaline for the action of pancreatic enzyme. 1 Emulsificationoffats. 1 2. By use of ocean thermal energy conversion plants; warm surface water is used to boil volatile liquid; vapours are used to turn the turbine of the generator; colder water from the depth is pumped up, it helps in condensing the vapour into liquid. VzxA 3. a. Resistance of each part becomes 1 /4th the original vaue. 1 n 4 16 It becomes 1 /16th the original vaue. 12. i. North poles 1 ii. Intersection of field lines implies that the compass needle would point towards two directions at that point, which is not possible. 1 13. E = Pxtxno. of days 1/2 = 2kwx2hx30 1/2 = 120kwh E =120 units 1/2 .-.Cost=Rs. 4.00120 1/2 = Rs. 480.00 14. i. Green to white, then brown !4,14 i. Water 1/2

ii. As of burning suphur 1/4 v. Ferric oxide, sulphur dioxide, sulphur trioxide Vz v. Decomposition reaction Vz 15. Baking soda/NaHC03 1/2 Tartaric acid (a mild edible acid) 1/4 Baking soda releases C02 on heating and causes the cake to rise/ make it soft and spongy. 1 Tartaric acid neutralizes the effect of (bitter taste) of the sodium salt of the acid formed. 1 16. The bulb could glow when an aqueous solution of HCI was taken because HCI (aq) provided hydrogen and chloride (H+ and CI) ions which are carriers of electric charges in a solution, while glucose (being a cavalent compound) did not furnish any ions in the solution. 1 i. NaOH : The bulb will glow 1 ii. NaCI: The bulb will glow 1 Because both of them being ionic compounds furnish ions in aqueous solutions. 1. Auxins, when the growing shoot of a plant detects light, auxin is synthesised at the shoot tip and diffuses towards the shady side of the shoot. This stimulates cells to grow longer on the shadier side causing the plant to bend. 1/4 + 2% 2. Stimulus received by _____ Sensory ___ Spinal cord by the receptor cells * neuron > (relay neuron) I Effector (muscle) < Motor neuron 514=214 Reflex action. Vz 19. Can be set up in remote areas where power transmission line is not commercially viable, have no moving parts / need no maintenance, need no focusing device, pollution free, (any 3) 3 ^iHHIi- ()x.. + -(A) placement of ammeter and volt meter Vz direction of current Vz placement of 4 cells in series Vz closed key Vz Current flowing through a conductor is directly proportional to the potential difference across it, if other physical conditions are constant. 1 Electrical resistivity of a conductor remains constant at a particular temperature, whereas, electrical resistance of a conductor changes with change in length or area of cross section of the conductor. 1 R=10Q p=1.610-*Qm A=20104cm2 =201 O^m2 R-p/ v R A P 10i2x20x108m2 1.6108ttm y2 2000 -m 16 I = 125m (answer with correct unit) 1 It prevents damage to the appliance and the circuit due to overloading. Vz It is connected in series with the household circuit. Vz 1kw 1000W 220v 220v = 4.55A The electric current flowing / required by the electric iron is more than the current that can

flow through the fuse without its melting. Hence, fuse wire will melt, circuit breaks and the electric iron will not work. 2 23. a. b. c. d. Large amount of heat energy is required to break the inter-ionic attractive forces. A thin but strong layer of aluminium oxide is formed on its surface which protects aluminium atoms underneaeth. Solder has a low melting point. It is easier to extract a metal from its oxide by the process of reduction than from its sulphide. Tamarind juice is acidic and neutralizes the basic layer of copper carbonate on 15 OR tarnished copper vessels. heat -*Hg + SO, i. By heating Exmple : Hgs + 02 ii. By reduction of its oxide with carbon / carbon monoxide Example: ZnO + C- > Zn + CO iii. By electrolysis of fused compounds of the metal 24. a. b. electricity -*2Na + CI, y2 Exmple : 2NaCI (molten) y Removal of impurities from the crude metal. y2 Cathode: Pure M y2 Anode: Impure (crude) M Electrolyte: Awater soluble salt of M. Fig. 6.14 page 111, NCERT text book, labelling 1, y2 x 4 Help in increasing the surface area for filteration/ help in increasing the surface area for proper reabsorption of useful substance. 1 Glucose, amino acids, salts, water (any two) OR Fig. 6.9 page 104, NCERT text book Label: Trachea i. Larynx ii. Diaphragm v. Pharynx 1/2x2 1/2x4 Thin walled (easy diffusion), greater surface area for diffusion, large number, highly elastic, surrounded by network of blood capillaries. y2 x 4 Pattern 1 Correct Direction 1 Magnetic field pattern inside the solenoid indicates that the magnetic field is same at all

points inside the solenoid. 1 This principle is utilized to magnetise a piece of magnetic material like soft iron when placed inside the coil. 1 Ways to strengthen this electromagnet: i. Increase the amount of electric current through it Vz ii. Increase the number of turns of coil. V2 OR (i) Activity: Take a coil of wire, AB, having a large number of turns and connect it to a galvanometer. Move the north pole of a strong bar magnet towards one end, B, of the coil. The galvanometer shows a momentary deflection indicating the presence of electric current in the coilAB. When the magnet is withdrawn / taken away from the coil, the galvanometer again shows momentary deflection in a direction, opposite to the first, indicating that the current is set up in the opposite direction. 2 Rule: Flemings right hand rule: stretch the thumb, forefinger and middle finger of right hand so that these are perpendicular to each other. If the forefinger indicates the direction of the magnetic field and the thumb shows the direction of motion of the conductor, then the middle finger will show the direction of current generated in the coil. 1 ii. a) The galvanometer shows a momentary deflection (due to electric current induced in it) 1 b) The galvanometer shows a momentary deflection (due to change in amount of electric current). 1 1. d 2. b 3. c 4. b 5. a 6. c 7. a 8. c 9. b 10. b 11. c 12. d 13. b 14. d 15. d 16. b ok , best of luck

Source: http://entrance-exam.net/forum/general-discussion/previous-year-placementpapers-tech-mahindra-88076.html#ixzz2gYi14YaW