You are on page 1of 164

1. Which interrupt has the highest priority?

a) INTR b) TRAP c) RST6.5


2. In 8085 name the 16 bit registers?
a) Stack pointer b) Program counter c) a & b
3. Which of the following is hardware interrupts?
a) RST5.5, RST6.5, RST7.5 b) INTR, TRAP c) a & b
4. What is the RST for the TRAP?
a) RST5.5 b) RST4.5 c) RST4
5. What are level Triggering interrupts?
a) INTR&TRAP b)RST6.5&RST5.5 c)RST7.5&RST6.5
6. Which interrupt is not level sensitive in 8085?
a) RST6.5 is a raising edge-trigging interrupt.
b) RST7.5 is a raising edge-trigging interrupt.
c) a & b.
7. What are software interrupts?
a) RST 0 - 7 b) RST 5.5 - 7.5 c) INTR, TRAP
8. Which stack is used in 8085?
a) FIFO b) LIFO c) FILO
9. Why 8085 processor is called an 8 bit processor?
a) Because 8085 processor has 8 bit ALU.
b) Because 8085 processor has 8 bit data bus.
c) a & b.
10. What is SIM?
a) Select Interrupt Mask b) Sorting Interrupt Mask c) Set Interrupt Mask.
11. RIM is used to check whether, ______
a) The write operation is done or not
b) The interrupt is Masked or not
c) a & b
12. What is meant by Maskable interrupts?
a) An interrupt which can never be turned off.
b) An interrupt that can be turned off by the programmer.
c) none
13. In 8086, Example for Non maskable interrupts are
a) Trapb) RST6.5 c) INTR
14. What does microprocessor speed depends on?
a) Clock b) Data bus width c) Address bus width
15. Can ROM be used as stack?
a) Yes b) No c) sometimes yes, sometimes no
16. Which processor structure is pipelined?
a) all x80 processors b) all x85 processors c) all x86 processors
17. Address line for RST3 is?
a) 0020H b) 0028H c) 0018H
18. In 8086 the overflow flag is set when
a) The sum is more than 16 bits
b) Signed numbers go out of their range after an arithmetic operation
c) Carry and sign flags are set
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore M1/V1/June 04/1 Microprocessors and
Microcontrollers/ Multiple Choice Questions
Architecture of Microprocessors
d) During subtraction
19. The advantage of memory mapped I/O over I/O mapped I/O is,
a) Faster
b) Many instructions supporting memory mapped I/O
c) Require a bigger address decoder
d) All the above
20. BHE of 8086 microprocessor signal is used to interface the
a) Even bank memory
b) Odd bank memory
c) I/O
d) DMA
21. In 8086 microprocessor the following has the highest priority among all type
interrupts.
a) NMI
b) DIV 0
c) TYPE 255
d) OVER FLOW
22. In 8086 microprocessor one of the following statements is not true.
a) Coprocessor is interfaced in MAX mode
b) Coprocessor is interfaced in MIN mode
c) I/O can be interfaced in MAX / MIN mode
d) Supports pipelining
23. 8088 microprocessor differs with 8086 microprocessor in
a) Data width on the output
b) Address capability
c) Support of coprocessor
d) Support of MAX / MIN mode
24. Address line for TRAP is?
a) 0023H b) 0024H c) 0033H
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore M1/V1/June 04/2 Microprocessors and
Microcontrollers/ Multiple Choice Questions
Architecture of Microprocessors
Key:
1.1 C 1.2 C 1.3 C 1.4 B 1.5 B 1.6 B
1.7 A 1.8 B 1.9 A 1.10 C 1.11 B 1.12 B
1.13 A 1.14 C 1.15 B 1.16 C 1.17 C 1.18 B
1.19 D 1.20 B 1.21 A 1.22 B 1.23 A 1.24 B

_________________________________________________________________

1. The 8051 microcontroller is of ___pin package as a ______ processor.
a) 30, 1byte b) 20, 1 byte c) 40, 8 bit d) 40, 8 byte
2. The SP is of ___ wide register. And this may be defined anywhere in the ______.
a) 8 byte, on-chip 128 byte RAM. b) 8 bit, on chip 256 byte RAM.
c) 16 bit, on-chip 128 byte ROM d) 8 bit, on chip 128 byte RAM.
3. After reset, SP register is initialized to address________.
a) 8H b) 9H c) 7H d) 6H
4. What is the address range of SFR Register bank?
a) 00H-77H b) 40H-80H c) 80H-7FH d) 80H-FFH
5. Which pin of port 3 is has an alternative function as write control signal for
external data memory?
a) P3.8 b) P3.3 c) P3.6 d) P3.1
6. What is the Address (SFR) for TCON, SCON, SBUF, PCON and PSW
respectively?
a) 88H, 98H, 99H, 87H, 0D0H. b) 98H, 99H, 87H, 88H, 0D0H
c) 0D0H, 87H, 88H, 99H, 98H d) 87H, 88H, 0D0H, 98H, 99H
7. Match the following:
1) TCON i) contains status information
2) SBUF ii) timer / counter control register.
3) TMOD iii) idle bit, power down bit
4) PSW iv) serial data buffer for Tx and Rx.
5) PCON v) timer/ counter modes of operation.
a) 1->ii, 2->iv, 3->v, 4->i, 5->iii. b) 1->i, 2->v, 3->iv, 4->iii, 5->ii.
c) 1->v, 2->iii, 3->ii, 4->iv, 5->i. d) 1->iii, 2->ii, 3->i, 4->v, 5->iv.
8. Which of the following is of bit operations?
i) SP
ii) P2
iii) TMOD
iv) SBUF
v) IP
a) ii, v only b) ii, iv, v only c) i, v only d) iii, ii only
9. Serial port interrupt is generated, if ____ bits are set
a) IE b) RI, IE c) IP, TI d) RI, TI
10. In 8051 which interrupt has highest priority?
a)IE1 b)TF0 c)IE0 d)TF1
11. Intel 8096 is of ___ bit microcontroller family called as ______.
a) 8, MCS51 b) 16, MCS51 c) 8, MCS96 d) 16, MCS96
12. 8096 has following features fill up the following,
i) ____ Register file,
ii) ____ I/O Ports
iii) ____ architecture.
a) 256 byte, five 8bit, register to register
b) 256 byte, four 8bit, register to register
c) 232 byte, five 8bit, register to register
d) 232 byte, six 8 bit, register to register
13. How many synchronous and asynchronous modes are there in serial port of 8096?
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore M5/V1/June 04/1 Microprocessors and
Microcontrollers/ Multiple Choice Questions
Architecture of Micro controllers
a) 2, 2 respectively b) 3,1 respectively c) 1, 3 respectively d) 1, 2 respectively
14. In 8096 we have _____interrupt sources and _______ interrupt vectors.
a) 18, 8 b) 21, 6 c) 21, 8 d) 16, 8
15. 8096 has ___ general purpose I/O ports, Port 2 includes ______ of the following
i) two quasi-bidirectional I/O lines
ii) two output lines
iii) four input lines
iv) open drain outputs
a) 4, i, iv b) 6, ii, iii c) 4, i,ii,iii d) 6, i, ii, iv
16. 8096 write-protected mode, no code can write to memory address between __.
a) 2020 to 3FFFH b) 8000 to FFFFH c) 2000 to 3FFFH d) 2020 to 202FH
17. If the __ pin is ___ , then we have the option of using the ____ ROM or EPROM
together with _____ memory and devices.
a) EA, high, internal, external
b) EA, low, internal, external
c) EA, high, external, internal
d) EA, low, external, internal
18. In 8096, CCB bit 3 is ____.
a) write strobe mode select b) address valid strobe select
c) bus width select d) Internal read control mode
19. In 8096, mode ____ of serial port are ___ modes commonly used for ____
communications.
a) 1, 8bit, single processor b) 0, 7bit, multiple microcontroller
c) 2, 9 bit, multiple processors d) 3, 8 bit, multiple microcontroller
20. What is the function of watchdog timer?
a) The watchdog Timer is an external timer that resets the system if the software
fails to operate properly.
b) The watchdog Timer is an internal timer that sets the system if the software fails
to operate properly.
c) The watchdog Timer is an internal timer that resets the system if the software fails
to operate properly.
d) None of them
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore M5/V1/June 04/2 Microprocessors and
Microcontrollers/ Multiple Choice Questions
Architecture of Micro controllers
Key:
5.1 C 5.2 D 5.3 C 5.4 D 5.5 C 5.6 A
5.7 A 5.8 A 5.9 D 5.10 C 5.11 D 5.12 C
5.13 C 5.14 C 5.15 C 5.16 C 5.17 A 5.18 B
5.19 C 5.20 C

________________________

1. The contents of different registers are given below. Form Effective addresses for
different addressing modes are as follow :
Offset = 5000H
[AX]- 1000H, [BX]- 2000H, [SI]- 3000H, [DI]- 4000H, [BP]- 5000H,
[SP]- 6000H, [CS]- 0000H, [DS]- 1000H, [SS]- 2000H, [IP]- 7000H.
I. MOV AX, [5000H]
a) 5000Hb) 15000H
c) 10500H
II. MOV AX, [BX] [SI]
a) 13000H
b) 15000H
c) 12000H
III. MOV AX, 5000H [BX] [SI]
a) 20000H
b) 1A000H c) 1A00H
2. The conditional branch instruction JNS performs the operations when if __
a) ZF =0 b) SF=0
c) PF=0
d) CF=0
3. Vector address of TRAP
a) 24H
b) 36H
c) 24 d) 18H
4. SOD pin can drive a D flip-flop?
a) SOD cannot drive any flip-flops.
b) SOD cannot drive D flip-flop, but can drive any other flop-flops.
c) Yes, SOD can drive D flop-flop.
d) No, SOD cannot drive any other flop-flops except D flop-flop.
5. IDIV and DIV instructions perform the same operations for?
a) Unsigned number b) Signed number c) Signed number & Unsigned number d)
none of above.
6. What is the output of the following code
AL=88 BCD,
CL=49 BCD
ADD
AL, CL
DAA
a) D7, CF=1
b) 37, CF=1 c) 73, CF=1 d) 7D, CF=1
7. What is the output of the following code
AL= 49 BCD, BH= 72 BCD
SUB
AL, BH
DAS
a) AL=D7, CF=1. b) AL=7D, CF=1.
c) AL=77, CF=1 d) none of them.
8. What is the output of the following code
AL= -28 decimal, BL=59 decimal
IMUL
BL
AX=? , MSB=?
a) AX= F98CH, MSB=1. b) AX= 1652, MSB=1. c) BX F9C8H, MSB=1.
d)
BX= 1652, MSB=1.
9. What is the output of the following code
AL= 00110100 BL= 00111000
ADD AL, BL
AAA
a) AL = 6CH
b) 12H c) 12 d) C6H
10. What is the output of the following code
AL=00110101
BL= 39H
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
M2/V1/June 04/1
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/Assembly language of 8086
Multiple Choice Questions
SUB
AL, BL
AAS
a) AL= 00000100, CF=1 b) BL=00000100, CF=0 c) AL=11111100 CF=1
d) BL=
00000100, CF=1
11. What is the output of the following code
CF =0,
BH = 179
RCL
BH, 1
a) CF=0, OF= 1, BH= 01100101 b) CF=1, OF=1, BH=01100110
c) CF=1, OF =0, BH= 01001101 d) CF=0, OF=0, BH=00101100
12. What is the output of the following code
SI=10010011 10101101, CF=0
SHR
SI, 1
a) 37805, CF=1, OF=1 b) 18902, CF=1, OF=1
c) 19820, CF=1, OF=1 c) 53708, CF=1, OF=1
13. What is the output of the following code
BX=23763 CL=8
ROL
BX, CL
a) 0101110011010011, CF=0
b) 1101001101011100, CF=0
c) 0110100010011101, CF=1
c) 1011100110001100, CF=1
14. What is the output of the following code
PUSH AL
a) Decrement SP by 2 & push a word to stack
b) Increment SP by 2 & push a word to stack
c) Decrement SP by 2 & push a AL to stack
d) Illegal
15. What is the output of the following code
AX = 37D7H,
BH = 151 decimal
DIV
BH
a) AL = 65H, AH= 94 decimal
b) AL= 5EH, AH= 101 decimal
c) AH= E5H, AL= 5EH
d) AL= 56H, AH= 5EH
16. In 8086 microprocessor one of the following instructions is executed before an
arithmetic operation
a) AAM b) AAD
c) DAS
d) DAA
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
M2/V1/June 04/2
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/Assembly language of 8086
Key:
2.1 (I) B (II) C (III) B
2.6 B
2.7 C
2.12 B
2.13 B
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
2.2 B
2.8 A
2.14 D
2.3 A
2.9 C
2.15 B
Multiple Choice Questions
2.4 C
2.10 A
2.16 B
2.5 B
2.11 B
_________________________________________

1. Access time is faster for
a) ROM
b) SRAM
c) DRAM
2. In 8279 Strobed input mode, the control line goes low. The data on return lines is
strobed in the ____.
a) FIFO byte by byte
b) FILO byte by byte
c) LIFO byte by byte
d) LILO byte by byte.
3. ___ bit in ICW1 indicates whether the 8259A is cascade mode or not?
a) LTIM=0 b) LTIM=1 c) SNGL=0 d) SNGL=1
4. In 8255, under the I/O mode of operation we have __ modes. Under which mode
will have the following features
i) A 5 bit control port is available.
ii) Three I/O lines are available at Port C.
a) 3, Mode2 b) 2, Mode 2 c) 4, Mode 3 d) 3, Mode 2
5. In ADC 0808 if _______ pin high enables output.
a) EOC
b) I/P0-I/P7 c) SOC
d) OE
6. In 8279, a scanned sensor matrix mode, if a sensor changes its state, the ___ line
goes ____ to interrupt the CPU.
a) CS, high b) A0, high
c) IRQ, high d) STB, high
7. In 8279 Status Word, data is read when ________ pins are low, and write to the
display RAM with ____________ are low.
a) A0, CS, RD & A0, WR, CS.
b) CS, WR, A0 & A0, CS, RD
c) A0, RD & WR, CS
d) CS, RD & A0, CS.
8. In 8279, the keyboard entries are debounced and stored in an _________, that is
further accessed by the CPU to read the key codes.
a) 8-bit FIFO b) 8-byte FIFO
c) 16 byte FIFO
d) 16 bit FIFO
9. The 8279 normally provides a maximum of _____ seven segment display
interface with CPU.
a) 8 b) 16 c) 32 d) 18
10. For the most Static RAM the write pulse width should be at least
a) 10ns
b) 60ns
c) 300ns
d) 1s
11. BURST refresh in DRAM is also called as
a) Concentrated refresh b) distributed refresh
c) Hidden refresh d) none
12. For the most Static RAM the maximum access time is about
a) 1ns b) 10ns
c) 100ns
d) 1s
13. Which of the following statements on DRAM are correct?
i) Page mode read operation is faster than RAS read.
ii) RAS input remains active during column address strobe.
iii) The row and column addresses are strobed into the internal buffers using RAS
and CAS inputs respectively.
a) i & iii
b) i & ii
c) all d) iii
14. 8086 microprocessor is interfaced to 8253 a programmable interval timer. The
maximum number by which the clock frequency on one of the timers is divided
by
a) 216 b) 28 c) 210 d) 220
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
M3/V1/June 04/1
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/Interfacing with 8086
Multiple Choice Questions
15. 8086 is interfaced to two 8259s (Programmable interrupt controllers). If 8259s
are in master slave configuration the number of interrupts available to the 8086
microprocessor is
a) 8 b) 16 c) 15 d) 64
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
M3/V1/June 04/2
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/Interfacing with 8086
Key:
3.1 B
3.7 A
3.12 C
3.2 A
3.8 B
3.13 C
3.3 C
3.9 B
3.14 A
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
3.4 B
3.10 B
3.15 D
Multiple Choice Questions
3.5 D
3.11 A
3.6 C

___________________________________________________________

1. The coprocessors operate in ______ with a processor on the same buses and with
the same instruction _______.
a) Parallel, byte stream.
b) Series, byte stream.
c) Series, bite stream d) Parallel, bite stream.
2. Why 8087 is referred to as Coprocessor?
i) Because 8087 is used in parallel with main processor in a system, rather than
serving as a main processor itself.
ii) Because 8087 is used in serial with main processor in a system, rather than
serving as a main processor itself.
iii) Because main Microprocessor handles the general program execution and the
8087 handles specialized math computations.
a) i & iii
b) ii & iii
c) iii only.
d) i only.
3. 8087 connection to 8086, to enable the _________ bank of memory _______pins
are to be connected.
a) Lower, BHE
b) Upper, BHE
c) Lower, INT
d) Upper, INT.
4. ___ Connection and the _______ instruction will solve the problem of
synchronization between processor and coprocessor.
a) INT & NMI, WAIT
b) RQ/GT0 & RQ/GT1, FWAIT
c) BUSY & TEST, FWAIT d) S0 & QS0, WAIT
5. _______ input is available, so that another coprocessor can be connected and
function in _________ with the 8087.
.
a) RQ/GT0, parallel b) RQ/GT1, parallel c) QS1 & QS0, parallel
d) S0 & S1, parallel.
6. In 8087, _______ many register stack are there? And of _____ registers. These
registers are used as _________ stack.
a) 7, 40 bit, FIFO. b) 8, 60 bit, LILO. c) 8, 80 bit, LIFO d) 7, 80 bit, FILO.
7. If ______ and ________ connections are made so that an error condition in 8087
can interrupt to the processor.
a) BHE, RQ/GT1
b) BUSY, TEST
c) INT, NMI d) RQ/GT0, RQ/GT1
8. In 8087, which instruction is used for division real reversed______.
a) FDIV
b) FIDIVR
c) FDIVR
d) FDIVRP
9. Which of the following is of compare instruction in 8087?
a) FTST
b) FPREM
c) FPATAN d) FLDI
10. In 8087 coprocessor one of the following instructions is not valid
a. FSIN
b. FPTAN
c. FIDIV
d. FSQRT
11. One of the following signals belongs to the 8087 coprocessor is
a. HOLD
b. BUSY
c. TEST
d. NMI
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
M4/V1/June 04/1
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/Coprocessor
Key:
4.1 A
4.7 C
Multiple Choice Questions
4.2 A 4.3 B 4.4 A 4.5 B 4.6 C
4.8 C 4.9 A 4.10 A 4.11 C

______________________________________________________
1. The 8051 microcontroller is of ___pin package as a ______ processor.
a) 30, 1byte b) 20, 1 byte c) 40, 8 bit
d) 40, 8 byte
2. The SP is of ___ wide register. And this may be defined anywhere in the ______.
a) 8 byte, on-chip 128 byte RAM. b) 8 bit, on chip 256 byte RAM.
c) 16 bit, on-chip 128 byte ROM
d) 8 bit, on chip 128 byte RAM.
3. After reset, SP register is initialized to address________.
a) 8H b) 9H c) 7H d) 6H
4. What is the address range of SFR Register bank?
a) 00H-77H b) 40H-80H c) 80H-7FH d) 80H-FFH
5. Which pin of port 3 is has an alternative function as write control signal for
external data memory?
a) P3.8 b) P3.3 c) P3.6 d) P3.1
6. What is the Address (SFR) for TCON, SCON, SBUF, PCON and PSW
respectively?
a) 88H, 98H, 99H, 87H, 0D0H.
b) 98H, 99H, 87H, 88H, 0D0H
c) 0D0H, 87H, 88H, 99H, 98H
d) 87H, 88H, 0D0H, 98H, 99H
7. Match the following:
1) TCON
i) contains status information
2) SBUF
ii) timer / counter control register.
3) TMOD
iii) idle bit, power down bit
4) PSW
iv) serial data buffer for Tx and Rx.
5) PCON
v) timer/ counter modes of operation.
a) 1->ii, 2->iv, 3->v, 4->i, 5->iii.
b) 1->i, 2->v, 3->iv, 4->iii, 5->ii.
c) 1->v, 2->iii, 3->ii, 4->iv, 5->i.
d) 1->iii, 2->ii, 3->i, 4->v, 5->iv.
8. Which of the following is of bit operations?
i) SP
ii) P2
iii) TMOD
iv) SBUF
v) IP
a) ii, v only b) ii, iv, v only c) i, v only
d) iii, ii only
9. Serial port interrupt is generated, if ____ bits are set
a) IE b) RI, IE
c) IP, TI
d) RI, TI
10. In 8051 which interrupt has highest priority?
a)IE1 b)TF0 c)IE0 d)TF1
11. Intel 8096 is of ___ bit microcontroller family called as ______.
a) 8, MCS51 b) 16, MCS51 c) 8, MCS96 d) 16, MCS96
12. 8096 has following features fill up the following,
i) ____ Register file,
ii) ____ I/O Ports
iii) ____ architecture.
a) 256 byte, five 8bit, register to register
b) 256 byte, four 8bit, register to register
c) 232 byte, five 8bit, register to register
d) 232 byte, six 8 bit, register to register
13. How many synchronous and asynchronous modes are there in serial port of 8096?
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
M5/V1/June 04/1
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/
Architecture of Micro controllers
Multiple Choice Questions
a) 2, 2 respectively b) 3,1 respectively c) 1, 3 respectively d) 1, 2 respectively
14. In 8096 we have _____interrupt sources and _______ interrupt vectors.
a) 18, 8
b) 21, 6
c) 21, 8
d) 16, 8
15. 8096 has ___ general purpose I/O ports, Port 2 includes ______ of the following
i) two quasi-bidirectional I/O lines
ii) two output lines
iii) four input lines
iv) open drain outputs
a) 4, i, iv
b) 6, ii, iii
c) 4, i,ii,iii
d) 6, i, ii, iv
16. 8096 write-protected mode, no code can write to memory address between __.
a) 2020 to 3FFFH b) 8000 to FFFFH c) 2000 to 3FFFH d) 2020 to 202FH
17. If the __ pin is ___ , then we have the option of using the ____ ROM or EPROM
together with _____ memory and devices.
a) EA, high, internal, external
b) EA, low, internal, external
c) EA, high, external, internal
d) EA, low, external, internal
18. In 8096, CCB bit 3 is ____.
a) write strobe mode select b) address valid strobe select
c) bus width select
d) Internal read control mode
19. In 8096, mode ____ of serial port are ___ modes commonly used for ____
communications.
a) 1, 8bit, single processor
b) 0, 7bit, multiple microcontroller
c) 2, 9 bit, multiple processors
d) 3, 8 bit, multiple microcontroller
20. What is the function of watchdog timer?
a) The watchdog Timer is an external timer that resets the system if the software
fails to operate properly.
b) The watchdog Timer is an internal timer that sets the system if the software fails
to operate properly.
c) The watchdog Timer is an internal timer that resets the system if the software fails
to operate properly.
d) None of them
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
M5/V1/June 04/2
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/
Architecture of Micro controllers
Key:
5.1 C
5.7 A
5.13 C
5.19 C
Multiple Choice Questions
5.2 D 5.3 C 5.4 D 5.5 C 5.6 A
5.8 A 5.9 D 5.10 C 5.11 D 5.12 C
5.14 C 5.15 C 5.16 C 5.17 A 5.18 B
5.20 C

___________________________________________

1. Which of the following instruction perform as of indirect RAM to accumulator?


a) MOV A, Rn
b) MOV @Ri, A
c) MOV A, @Ri d) MOV Rn, A
2. ACALL instruction allows specifying ______address in the instruction and
calling subroutine within ______ program memory block.
a) 2byte, 3K
b) 11bit, 2K c) 9bit, 2K
d) 1byte, 3K
3. Which of the following instruction perform the move accumulator to external
RAM of 16bit address?
a) MOV @ DPTR, A
b) MOVX @ Ri, A
c) MOV A, @ Ri d) MOVX @ DPTR, A
4. Which of the following instruction perform jump indirect relative to DPTR
a) JMP A+DPTR b) JMP DPTR
c) JMP @A+DPTR
d) SJMP A+DPTR
5. Which of the following instruction is wrong
a) INC DPTR
b) MOV @DPTR, A
c) MOV A, @A+DPTR d) DEC DPTR
6. Which of the following instruction is of logical instructions?
i) CPL A
ii) JC rel
iii) DA A
iv) ANL A, Rn
v) RR A
vi) CPL bit
a) i, v
b) v, iii, I
c) iv, ii d) v, iii, ii
7. What instruction performs Compare immediate to indirect and jump if not equal.
a) CJNE A, #data, rel
b) CJNE Rn, #data, rel
c) CJNE @ Ri, #data, rel d) CJNE A, data, rel
8. What is the Result of RR A instruction if accumulator contains 1000 0000.
a) 0000 0001
b) 0000 0000 c) 0100 0000 d) 0000 0010
9. MOV 45, #4FH
MOV R0, 45H
INC R0
MOV @R0, #30H
What is the location value of R0 and the content at that place?
a) 45H, 4F b) 50H, 30H c) 30H, 50H d) 50H, 45H
10. Which of the following is of type memory initialized Directive?
i) DS
ii) SET iii) DW
iv) DBIT
a) i, iii
b) ii c) iii d) iv, ii
11. Which of the following is not a program linking directive
i) EXTRN ii) SEGMENT iii) NAME
iv) PUBLIC v) USING
a) iv, v
b) ii, iii c) i, iii d) ii, v
12. SP of 8051 is of ___ wide and it is loaded with the default value of ___ after reset.
a) 2 byte, 08H
b) 8 bit, 07H c) 1 byte, 09H d) 8 bit, 06H
13. Which of the following instruction is used to set bit port directly?
a) SET P1.0
b) MOV P1.0, bit
c) SETB P1.0 d) JB P1.0, bit
14. MOV A, #56H
MOV R1, #50H
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
M6/V1/June 04/1
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/Assembly language of 8051
MOV 50H, # 45H
XCHD A, @R1
What is the result at A, R1?
a) 56H, 45H
b) 45H, 50H c) 50H, 56H
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
Multiple Choice Questions
d) 45H, 56H
M6/V1/June 04/2
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/Assembly language of 8051
Key:
6.1 C
6.7 C
6.13 C
Multiple Choice Questions
6.2 B 6.3 D 6.4 C 6.5 B 6.6 A
6.8 C 6.9 B 6.10 C 6.11 D 6.12 B
6.14 D

_________________________________________________________________

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/Interfacing with 8051
Multiple Choice Questions
1. In 8051 an external interrupt 1 vector address is of ________ and causes of interrupt
if ____.
a) 000BH, a high to low transition on pin INT1
b) 001BH, a low to high transition on pin INT1
c) 0013H, a high to low transition on pin INT1
d) 0023H, a low to high transition on pin INT1
2. Serial port vector address is of _______. And causes an interrupt when ________.
a) 0013H, either TI or RI flag is set
b) 0023H, either TI or RI flag is reset
c) 0013H, either TI or RI flag is reset
d) 0023H, either TI or RI flag is set
3. In serial communication modes, mode 1 the Baud rate =
a) BR=2SMOD/32 * (Timer 0 over flow rate)
b) BR=2SMOD/16 * (Timer 1 over flow rate)
c) BR=2SMOD/16 * (Timer 0 over flow rate)
d) BR=2SMOD/32 * (Timer 1 over flow rate)
4. In modes 2 and 3, if _____ bit of SCON bit is set will causes enable multiprocessor
communication and is of ____ bit address.
a) SM1, 9EH b) TB8 , 9CH c) SM2 , 9DH d) SM0, 9FH
5. Interfacing LCD with 89C51 _____ data lines are used along with the _____ signals.
a) 6, RS, RW b) 5, RW, EN c) 8, RS, EN, RW
d) 9, RS, EN, RW
6. Resolution of ADC is defined as
a) 1/ (2N 1) b) 2N-1 c) 1/ (2N-1) d) 2N-1
7. In microcontroller and LCD interface which line will instruct the LCD that
microcontroller is sending data?
a) DB0 b) RW c) EN d) RS
8. Which bit of TMOD will exactly configure timer / counter as a timer or counter.
i) TMOD.6 of C/T for timer 1
ii) TMOD.6 of C/T for timer 0
iii) TMOD.2 of C/T for timer 0
iv) TMOD.2 of C/T for timer 1
a) i, ii b) ii, iv c) i, iii d) iii, iv
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
M7/V1/June 04/1
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/Interfacing with 8051
Multiple Choice Questions
Key:
7.1 C 7.2 D 7.3 D 7.4 C 7.5 C 7.6 C 7.7 C 7.8 C

________________________________________________________________


1. Segmentation unit allows segments of _____ size at maximum.
a) 4Gbytes
b) 6Mbytes c) 4Mbytes d) 6Gbytes
2. If ______input pin of 80386 if activated, allows address pipelining during 80386
bus cycles.
a) BS16
b) NA c) PEREQ
d) ADS
3. Virtual Mode Flag bit can be set using ____ instruction or any task switch
operation only in the _____ mode
a) IRET, Virtual b) POPF, Real c) IRET, protected d) POPF, protected
4. The interrupt vector table of 80386 has been allocated ______ space starting from
_______ to _______.
a) 1Kbyte, 00000H, 003FFH
b) 2Kbyte, 10000H, 004FFH
c) 3Kbyte, 01000H, 007FFH
d) 4Kbyte, 01000H, 009FFH
5. The ___ bit decides whether it is a system descriptor or code/data segment
descriptor
a) P
b) S c) D d) G
6. A new signal group on the 80486 is the ______.
a) PARITY
b) DP0-DP3 c) PCHK
d) all
7. _____is used to control the cache with two new control bits not present in the
80386 microprocessor. What are the bits used to control the 8K byte cache?
a) CR0, CD, NW b) CR0, NW, PWT
c) Control Register Zero, PWT, PCD
d) none
8. To prevent another master from taking over the bus during a critical operation, the
486 can assert its _____signal.
a) LOCK# or PLOCK# b) HOLD or BOFF c) HLDA
d) HOLD
9. 80386 support which type of descriptor table from the following?
a) TDS
b) ADS
c) GDS
d) MDS
10. 80386 support overall ___ addressing modes to facilitate efficient execution of
higher level language programs.
a) 9
b) 10 c) 11 d) 12
M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore
M8/V1/June 04/1
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/High end processors
Key:
8.1 A
8.7 A
Multiple Choice Questions
8.2 B 8.3 C 8.4 A 8.5 B 8.6 D
8.8 A 8.9 C 8.10 C

_______________________________________________________

Microprocessor And Assembly Language MCQ 02

1) Who is the brain of computer:

a. ALU
b. CPU
c. MU
d. None of these

2) Which technology using the microprocessor is fabricated on a single chip:

a. POS
b. MOS
c. ALU
d. ABM

3) MOS stands for:
a. Metal oxide semiconductor
b. Memory oxide semiconductor
c. Metal oxide select
d. None of these
4) In which form CPU provide output:

a. Computer signals
b. Digital signals
c. Metal signals
d. None of these

5) How many types of microprocessor comprises:

a. 3
b. 6
c. 9
d. 4

6) Which is the microprocessor comprises:

a. Register section
b. One or more ALU
c. Control unit
d. All of these

7) The register section is related to______ of the computer:

a. Processing
b. ALU
c. Main memory
d. None of these

8) What is the store by register:

a. data
b. operands
c. memory
d. None of these

9) How many types of classification of processor based on register section:

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

10) In Microprocessor one of the operands holds a special register called:

a. Calculator
b. Dedicated
c. Accumulator
d. None of these

11) Accumulator based microprocessor example are:

a. Intel 8085
b. Motorola 6809
c. A and B
d. None of these

12) A set of register which contain are:

a. data
b. memory addresses
c. result
d. all of these

13) How many types are primarily register:

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

14) There are primarily two types of register:

a. general purpose register
b. dedicated register
c. A and B
d. none of these

15) Which register is a temporary storage location:

a. general purpose register
b. dedicated register
c. A and B
d. none of these

16) How many parts of dedicated register:

a. 2
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

17) Name of typical dedicated register is:

a. PC
b. IR
c. SP
d. All of these

18) PC stands for:

a. Program counter
b. Points counter
c. Paragraph counter
d. Paint counter

19) IR stands for:

a. Intel register
b. In counter register
c. Index register
d. Instruction register

20) SP stands for:

a. Status pointer
b. Stack pointer
c. a and b
d. None of these

21) The act of acquiring an instruction is referred as the____ the instruction:

a. Fetching
b. Fetch cycle
c. Both a and b
d. None of these

22) How many bit of instruction on our simple computer consist of one____:

a. 2-bit
b. 6-bit
c. 12-bit
d. None of these

23) How many parts of single address computer instruction :

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

24) Single address computer instruction has two parts:

a. The operation code
b. The operand
c. A and B
d. None of these

25) LA stands for:

a. Load accumulator
b. Least accumulator
c. Last accumulator
d. None of these

26) ED stands for:

a. Enable MRD
b. Enable MDR
c. Both a and b
d. None of these

27) LM stands for:

a. Least MAR
b. Load MAR
c. Least MRA
d. Load MRA

28) Causing a flag to became 0 is called:

a. Clearing a flag
b. Case a flag
c. Both a and b
d. None of these

29) Which are the flags of status register:

a. Over flow flag
b. Carry flag
c. Half carry flag
d. Zero flag
e. Interrupt flag
f. Negative flag
g. All of these

30) The carry is operand by:
a. C
31) The sign is operand by:
a. S
32) The zero is operand by:
a. Z
33) The overflow is operand by:
a. O
34) _____ is the condition:

a. CD
b. IR
c. Both a and b
d. None of these

35) ____ causes the address of the next microprocessor to be obtained from the
memory:

a. CRJA
b. ROM
c. MAP
d. HLT

36) _________ Stores the instruction currently being executed:

a. Instruction register
b. Current register
c. Both a and b
d. None of these

37) In which register instruction is decoded prepared and ultimately executed:

a. Instruction register
b. Current register
c. Both a and b
d. None of these

38) The status register is also called the____:

a. Condition code register
b. Flag register
c. A and B
d. None of these

39) BCD stands for:

a. Binary coded decimal
b. Binary coded decoded
c. Both a & b
d. none of these

40) Which is used to store critical pieces of data during subroutines and interrupts:

a. Stack
b. Queue
c. Accumulator
d. Data register

41) The area of memory with addresses near zero are called:

a. High memory
b. Mid memory
c. Memory
d. Low memory

42) The point where control returns after a subprogram is completed is known as the :
a. Return address
b. Main Address
c. Program Address
d. Current Address
43) The subprogram finish the return instruction recovers the return address from the:
a. Queue
b. Stack
c. Program counter
d. Pointer
44) The processor uses the stack to keep track of where the items are stored on it this
by using the:
a. Stack pointer register
b. Queue pointer register
c. Both a & b
d. None of these
45) Which point to the ___ of the stack:
a. TOP
b. START
c. MID
d. None of these
46) Stack words on:
a. LILO
b. LIFO
c. FIFO
d. None of these
47) Which is the basic stack operation:
a. PUSH
b. POP
c. BOTH A and B
d. None of these
48) SP stand for:
a. Stack pointer
b. Stack pop
c. Stack push
d. None of these
49) How many bit stored by status register:
a. 1 bit
b. 4 bit
c. 6 bit
d. 8 bit
50) Which is the important part of a combinational logic block:
a. Index register
b. Barrel shifter
c. Both a & b
d. None of these


51) The structure of the stack is _______ type structure:
a. First in last out
b. Last in last out
c. Both a & b
d. None of these
52) The data in the stack is called:
a. Pushing data
b. Pushed
c. Pulling
d. None of these
53) The CU is designed by using which techniques:
a. HARDWIRED CONTROLS
b. MICROPROGRAMING
c. NANOPROGRAMING
d. ALL OF THESE
54) The 16 bit register is separated into groups of 4 bit where each groups is called:
a. BCD
b. Nibble
c. Half byte
d. None of these
55) A nibble can be represented in the from of:
a. Octal digit
b. Decimal
c. Hexadecimal
d. None of these
56) The left side of any binary number is called:
a. Least significant digit
b. Most significant digit
c. Medium significant digit
d. low significant digit
57) MSD stands for:
a. Least significant digit
b. Most significant digit
c. Medium significant digit
d. low significant digit
58) _____ a subsystem that transfer data between computer components inside a
computer or between computer:
a. Chip
b. Register
c. Processor
d. Bus
59) Which is called superhighway:
a. Processor
b. Multiplexer
c. Backbone bus
d. None of these
60) The external system bus architecture is created using from ______ architecture:
a. Pascal
b. Dennis Ritchie
c. Charles Babbage
d. Von Neumann
61) The network of wires or electronic path ways on mother board back side:
a. PCB
b. BUS
c. BOTH A and B
d. None of these
62) Which Bus connects CPU & level 2 cache:
a. Rear side bus
b. Front side bus
c. Memory side bus
d. None of these
63) Which bus carry addresses:
a. System bus
b. Address bus
c. Control bus
d. Data bus
64) A 16 bit address bus can generate___ addresses:
a. 32767
b. 25652
c. 65536
d. none of these
65) The processor 80386/80486 and the Pentium processor uses _____ bits address
bus:
a. 16
b. 32
c. 36
d. 64
66) CPU can read & write data by using :
a. Control bus
b. Data bus
c. Address bus
d. None of these
67) Which bus transfer singles from the CPU to external device and others that carry
singles from external device to the CPU:
a. Control bus
b. Data bus
c. Address bus
d. None of these
68) Which is not the control bus signal:
a. READ
b. WRITE
c. RESET
d. None of these
69) When memory read or I/O read are active data is to the processor :
a. Input
b. Output
c. Processor
d. None of these
70) When memory write or I/O read are active data is from the processor:
a. Input
b. Output
c. Processor
d. None of these
71) Using 12 binary digits how many unique house addresses would be possible:
a. 28=256
b. 212=4096
c. 216=65536
d. None of these
72) PROM stands for:
a. Programmable read-only memory
73) EPROM stands for:
a. Erasable Programmable read-only memory
74) Each memory location has:
a. Address
b. Contents
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
75) Which is the type of microcomputer memory:
a. Processor memory
b. Primary memory
c. Secondary memory
d. All of these
76) Secondary memory can store____:
a. Program store code
b. Compiler
c. Operating system
d. All of these
77) Secondary memory is also called____:
a. Auxiliary
b. Backup store
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
78) Customized ROMS are called:
a. Mask ROM
b. Flash ROM
c. EPROM
d. None of these
79) The ram which is created using bipolar transistors is called:
a. Dynamic RAM
b. Static RAM
c. Permanent RAM
d. DDR RAM
80) Which type of RAM needs regular referred:
a. Dynamic RAM
b. Static RAM
c. Permanent RAM
d. SD RAM
81) Which RAM is created using MOS transistors:
a. Dynamic RAM
b. Static RAM
c. Permanent RAM
d. SD RAM
82) Which latch is mostly used creating memory register:
a. SR-Latch
b. JK-Latch
c. D-Latch
d. T-Latch
83) Which statement is false about WR signal:
a. WR signal controls the input buffer
b. The bar over WR means that this is an active low signal
c. The bar over WR means that this is an active high signal
d. If WR is 0 then the input data reaches the latch input
84) Which technique is used for main memory array design:
a. Linear decoding
b. Fully decoding
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
85) CS stands for:
a. Cable select
b. Chip select
c. Control select
d. Cable system
86) WE stands for:
a. Write enable
b. Wrote enable
c. Write envy
d. None of these
87) When CS _____ the chip is not selected at all hence D7 to D0 are driven to high
impedance state:
a. High
b. Low
c. Medium
d. Stand by
88) The capacity of this chip is 1KB they are organized in the form of 1024 words with 8
bit word The what is the site of address bus:
a. 8 bit
b. 10 bit
c. 12 bit
d. 16 bit
89) Which storage technique dose not decoding circuit:
a. Linear decoding
b. Fully decoding
c. Partially
d. None of these
90) In linear decoding address bus of 16-bit wide can connect only ____ of RAM.
a. 16 KB
b. 6KB
c. 12KB
d. 64KB
91) Which statement is wrong according to linear decoding :
a. Address map is not contiguous.
b. Confects occur if two of the select lines become active at the same time
c. If all unused address lines are not used as chip selectors then these
unused lines become dont cares
d. None of these
92) The problem of bus confect and sparse address distribution are eliminated by the
use of ______ address technique:
a. Fully decoding
b. Half decoding
c. Both a & b
d. None of these
93) A microprocessor retries instructions from :
a. Control memory
b. Cache memory
c. Main memory
d. Virtual memory
94) Which register is used to communicate with memory:
a. MAR
b. MDR
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
95) SAM stands for:
a. Simple architecture machine
b. Solved architecture machine
c. Both a & b
d. None of these
96) MAR stands for:
a. Memory address register
b. Memory address recode
c. Micro address register
d. None of these
97) MDR stands for:
a. Memory data register
b. Memory data recode
c. Micro data register
d. None of these
98) VAM stands for:
a. Valid memory address
b. Virtual memory address
c. Variable memory address
d. None of these
99) Which microprocessor to read an item from memory:
a. VAM
b. SAM
c. MOC
d. None of these
100) Which bus plays a crucial role in I/O:
a. System bus
b. Control bus
c. Address bus
d. Both A and B
101) Which register is connected to the memory by way of the address bus:
a. MAR
b. MDR
c. SAM
d. None of these
102) How many bit of MAR register:
a. 8-bit
b. 16-bit
c. 32-bit
d. 64-bit
103) MOC stands for:
a. Memory operation complex
b. Micro operation complex
c. Memory operation complete
d. None of these
104) Which are the READ operation can in simple steps:
a. Address
b. Data
c. Control
d. All of these
105) The upper red arrow show that CPU sends out the control signals____ and
_____ indicate the data is read from the memory:
a. Memory request
b. Read
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
106) The information is transferred from the_____ and ____ specified register:
a. MDR
b. CPU
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
107) The information on the data bus is transferred to the ______register:
a. MOC
b. MDR
c. VAM
d. CPU
108) The lower red curvy arrow show that CPU places the address extracted from
the memory location on the_____:
a. Address bus
b. System bus
c. Control bus
d. Data bus
109) DMA stands for:
a. Direct memory access
b. Direct memory allocation
c. Data memory access
d. Data memory allocation
110) DMA stands for:
a. Dynamic memory access
b. Data memory access
c. Direct memory access
d. Both B and C
111) CRT stands for:
a. Cathode ray tube
b. Compared ray tube
c. Command ray tube
d. None of these
112) The CPU sends out a ____ signal to indicate that valid data is available on
the data bus:
a. Read
b. Write
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
113) The ____ place the data from a register onto the data bus:
a. CPU
b. ALU
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
114) The CPU removes the ___ signal to complete the memory write operation:
a. Read
b. Write
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
115) The value memvar must be transferred to the ___:
a. Computer
b. CPU
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
116) The microcomputer system by using the ____device interface:
a. Input
b. Output
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
117) How bit microprocessor inexpensive a separate interface is provided with I/O
device:
a. 2 bit
b. 4 bit
c. 8 bit
d. 32 bit
118) How many ways of transferring data between the microprocessor and a
physical I/O device:
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5
119) The standard I/O is also called:
a. Isolated I/O
b. Parallel I/O
c. both a and b
d. none of these
120) standard I/O uses which control pin on the micro processor:
a. IO/M
121) A___ on this pin indicates a memory operation:
a. Low
b. High
c. Medium
d. None of these
122) The external device is connected to a pin called the ______ pin on the
processor chip.
a. Interrupt
b. Transfer
c. Both
d. None of these
123) The DMA controllers are special hardware embedded into the chip in modern
integrate processor that ____and_____ to the system;
a. Data transfer
b. arbitrate access
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
124) The CPU completes yields control of the bus to the DMA controller via:
a. DMA acknowledge signal
b. DMA integrated signal
c. DMA implicitly signal
d. None of these
125) The mode of DMA are:
a. Single transfer
b. Block transfer
c. Burst block transfer
d. Repeated single transfer
e. Repeatedblock transfer
f. Repeated Burst block transfer
g. All of these

__________________________________________________________

Set - 1

1. UNIVAC is
a. Universal Automatic Computer
b. Universal Array Computer
c. Unique Automatic Computer
d. Unvalued Automatic Computer

2. CD-ROM stands for
a. Compactable Read Only Memory
b. Compact Data Read Only Memory
c. Compactable Disk Read Only Memory
d. Compact Disk Read Only Memory

3. ALU is
a. Arithmetic Logic Unit
b. Array Logic Unit
c. Application Logic Unit
d. None of above

4. VGA is
a. Video Graphics Array
b. Visual Graphics Array
c. Volatile Graphics Array
d. Video Graphics Adapter

5. IBM 1401 is
a. First Generation Computer
b. Second Generation Computer
c. Third Generation Computer
d. Fourth Generation Computer

6. MSI stands for
a. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits
b. Medium System Integrated Circuits
c. Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit
d. Medium System Intelligent Circuit

7. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is
a. 1.40 MB
b. 1.44 GB
c. 1.40 GB
d. 1.44 MB

8. The first computer introduced in Nepal was
a. IBM 1400
b. IBM 1401
c. IBM 1402
d. IBM1402

9. WAN stands for
a. Wap Area Network
b. Wide Area Network
c. Wide Array Net
d. Wireless Area Network

10. MICR stands for
a. Magnetic Ink Character Reader
b. Magnetic Ink Code Reader
c. Magnetic Ink Cases Reader
d. None

1. UNIVAC is
Correct Answer: a. Universal Automatic Computer

Explanation: There are no computers with the name as in other options.
UNIVAC was the first general purpose electronic digital computer designed for
commercial use, produced by Universal Accounting Company of John Mauchly
and J.P.Eckert in 1951.

2. CD-ROM stands for
Correct Answer: d. Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Explanation: There are no objects with the name as in other options. CD-ROM is
a non-volatile optical data storage medium using the same physical format as
audio compact disk, readable by a computer with a CD-ROM drive. The standard
12 cm diameter CD-ROM store about 660 megabytes.

3. ALU is
Correct Answer: a. Arithmetic Logic Unit

Explanation: ALU is a unit in Central Processing Unit in a computer system that
is responsible for arithmetic calculations and logical operations. Apart from ALU,
the CPU contains MU (Memory Unit) and CU (Control Unit).

4. VGA is
Correct Answer: a. Video Graphics Array

Explanation: VGA is a type of Graphics Adapter. Graphic Adapter is an electronic
board that controls the display of a monitor. This device helps the motherboard
to work with the monitor and in VGA and SVGA the last letter A stands
for Array whereas in MDA, CGA, MCGA the last letter A stands for Adapter.

5. IBM 1401 is
Correct Answer: b. Second Generation Computer
Explanation: IBM 1401 is a Second Generation Computer and is the first computer
to enter Nepal in 2028 BS for census. Government of Nepal had brought this
computer on rent and later purchased for data processing in Bureau of Statistics.
After this computer, another ICL 2950/10, a British computer, was purchased by
the fund of UNDP and UNFPA for the census of 2038 BS is second computer in
Nepal.

6. MSI stands for
Correct Answer: a. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits

Explanation: After the invention of IC chips the development of computers
plunged into next phase. Small Scale Integration and Medium Scale Integration
(SSI and MSI) were used in third generation of computers and Large Scale
Integration and Very Large Scale Integration (LSI and VLSI) are being used in
fourth generation of computers. People are now expecting ULSI (Ultra Large
Scale Integration) Circuits to be used for fifth generation computers.

7. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is
Correct Answer: d. 1.44 MB

Explanation: Microfloppy disks (3.5 inch) if it is high density (MF2HD) can
store 1.44 MB and if it is low density (MF2DD), it can store 720 KB. Mini Floppy
disks (5.25 inch) if it is high density (MD2HD) can store 1.2 MB and low density
(MD2DD) stores 360 KB of data.

8. The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Correct Answer: b. IBM 1401

Explanation: IBM 1401, a second generation computer was brought in Nepal
by the Government of Nepal paying One Lakh and twenty five thousands per
month to use in the census in 2028 B.S. Before this computer, Nepal was using a
calculating device called Facit for statistical tasks.

9. WAN stands for
Correct Answer: b. Wide Area Network

Explanation: There are three different classes of computer network namely, Local
Area Network (LAN) that covers a small geographical area such as a room, a
building or a compound; Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) that has a citywide
coverage; and Wide Area Network (WAN) that covers the whole globe or beyond
the globe.

10. MICR stands for
Correct Answer: a. Magnetic Ink Character Reader

Explanation: MICR (Magnetic Ink Character Reader) is kind of scanner that can
scan and identify the writing of magnetic ink. This device is used in banks to
verify signatures in Checks.
________________________________________________
Set - 2

1. EBCDIC stands for
a. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
b. Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
c. Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
d. Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

2. BCD is
a. Binary Coded Decimal
b. Bit Coded Decimal
c. Binary Coded Digit
d. Bit Coded Digit


3. ASCII stands for
a. American Stable Code for International Interchange
b. American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange
c. American Standard Code for Information Interchange
d. American Standard Code for Interchange Information


4. Which of the following is first generation of computer
a. EDSAC
b. IBM-1401
c. CDC-1604
d. ICL-2900


5. Chief component of first generation computer was
a. Transistors
b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves
c. Integrated Circuits
d. None of above


6. FORTRAN is
a. File Translation
b. Format Translation
c. Formula Translation
d. Floppy Translation


7. EEPROM stand for
a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
b. Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
c. Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
d. None of the above


8. Second Generation computers were developed during
a. 1949 to 1955
b. 1956 to 1965
c. 1965 to 1970
d. 1970 to 1990

Correct Answer: 1956 to 1965
Explanation: Second generation computers used transistors as their main electronic
component. Transistor was invented by Bell Lab Scientists John Burdeen, Walter
Brattain and William Shockley in 1947 and won the Nobel Prize in 1956 but it was not
used in computers till 1956. The second generation continued until the implementation of
IC chips invented by Jack Kilby in Texas Instruments in 1958.



9. The computer size was very large in
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation


10. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation

1. EBCDIC stands for
Correct Answer: a. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code

Explanation: EBCDIC is an 8-bit binary code for larger IBMs primarily mainframes
in which each byte represent one alphanumeric character or two decimal digits. 256
characters can be coded using EBCDIC.

2. BCD is
Correct Answer: a. Binary Coded Decimal

Explanation: BCD is a binary coded notation in which each of the decimal digits is
expressed as a 8-bit binary numeral. For example in binary coded decimal notation 12 is
0001 0010 as opposed to 1100 in pure binary.

3. ASCII stands for
Correct Answer: c. American Standard Code for Information Interchange

Explanation: ASCII is a code which converts characters letters, digits, punctuations
and control characters such as Alt, Tab etc into numeral form. ASCII code is used to
represent data internally in micro-computers. ASCII codes are 7 bits and can represent
0 to 127 and extended ASCII are 8 bits that represents 0 to 255.

4. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Correct Answer: a. EDSAC

Explanation: IBM-1401, CDC-1604 is second generation computer. ICL-2900 is a fourth
generation computer. EDSAC is important in the development of computer since it was
the first computer to use John von. Neumanns Stored Program Concept. It used 3000
vacuum tubes and computers with vacuum tubes are of first generation computers.

5. Chief component of first generation computer was
Correct Answer: b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves

Explanation: Transistors were used for second generation computers and integrated
circuits in third generation. First generation computers used vacuum tubes and valves
as their main electronic component. Vacuum Tubes were invented by Lee DeForest in
1908.

6. FORTRAN is
Correct Answer: c. Formula Translation

Explanation: FORTRAN (Formula Translation) is one of the earlier High Level
programming languages used to write scientific applications. It was developed by IBM
in 1956.

7. EEPROM stand for
Correct Answer: a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

Explanation: There are three types of ROM namely, PROM, EPROM and EEPROM.
PROM cant be reprogrammed, EPROM can be erased by exposing it in high intensity
ultraviolet light and EEPROM can be erased and reprogrammed electrically. It is not
needed to be removed from the computer to be modified.

8. Second Generation computers were developed during
Correct Answer: 1956 to 1965

Explanation: Second generation computers used transistors as their main electronic
component. Transistor was invented by Bell Lab Scientists John Burdeen, Walter
Brattain and William Shockley in 1947 and won the Nobel Prize in 1956 but it was not
used in computers till 1956. The second generation continued until the implementation
of IC chips invented by Jack Kilby in Texas Instruments in 1958.

9. The computer size was very large in
Correct Answer: a. First Generation

Explanation: It is obvious that computers developed with more power, reliability, speed
and smaller sizes due to the enhancement of technology. First generation computers
used 1000s of vacuum tubes that required lot of space made them gigantic in size. Single
transistor could replace 1000 vacuum tubes and a single IC chip replaced 1000s of
transistors made computers smaller and more speedy.

10. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
Correct Answer: Fourth Generation

Explanation: Microprocessors further revolutionized the development of computers.
Personal microcomputers were possible due to the microprocessors. The first
microprocessor called Intel 4004 was developed by American Intel Corporation in 1971.
Microprocessors are used in the computers of fourth generation computers.
_______________________________________________
Set - 3

1. Which generation of computer is still under development
a. Fourth Generation
b. Fifth Generation
c. Sixth Generation
d. Seventh Generation

2. Artificial Intelligence is associated with which generation?
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Fifth Generation
d. Sixth Generation

3. Which operation is not performed by computer
a. Inputting
b. Processing
c. Controlling
d. Understanding

4. Fifth generation computer is also known as
a. Knowledge information processing system
b. Very large scale integration (VLSI)
c. Both of above
d. None of above

5. Central Processing Unit is combination of
a. Control and storage
b. Control and output unit
c. Arithmetic logic and input unit
d. Arithmetic logic and control unit

6. The brain of any computer system is
a. Control Unit
b. Arithmetic Logic Unit
c. Central Processing Unit
d. Storage Unit

7. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or comparisons such as less than equal
to or greater than.
a. Arithmetic and Logic Unit
b. Control Unit
c. Both of above
d. None of above

8. Analog computer works on the supply of
a. Continuous electrical pulses
b. Electrical pulses but not continuous
c. Magnetic strength
d. None of the above

9. Digital devices are
a. Digital Clock
b. Automobile speed meter
c. Clock with a dial and two hands
d. All of them

10. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
a. Analog computer
b. Digital computer
c. Hybrid computer
d. Mainframe computer

Answers:

1. Which generation of computer is still under development
Correct Answer: b. Fifth Generation

Explanation: Todays computer fall under the fourth generation computers that uses
the LSI and VLSI Integrated Circuits. For fifth generation computers it is expected for
Ultra Large Scale Integrated Circuits (ULSI). The study for using Gallium Arsenide
instead of silicon chips is underway. Electrons can travel 5 times faster in Gallium
Arsenide compared to the silicon. Similarly, genetically engineered protein molecules
are being tried for processors. Fifth generation computers are expected to have artificial
intelligence, ability to use natural language.

2. Artificial Intelligence is associated with which generation?
Correct Answer: c. Fifth Generation

Explanation: A computer is a slave in a box. This is a saying due to the lack of
intelligence in computer in spite of their speed, accuracy, diligence and reliability. A
computer can only perform instructed task in the way already programmed. Thus,
scientists are trying to develop artificial intelligence in computers so that they can think
and make decisions themselves. This is expected for fifth generation computers.
3. Which operation is not performed by computer
Correct Answer: d. Understanding

Explanation: Computers cant understand since they dont have intelligence. Lets hope
in fifth generation they will achieve artificial intelligence and be able to understand.

4. Fifth generation computer is also known as
Correct Answer: a. Knowledge information processing system

Explanation: Fifth Generation computers will have artificial intelligence and will be able
to understand making knowledge information processing system possible,

5. Central Processing Unit is combination of
Correct Answer: d. Arithmetic logic and control unit

Explanation: Arithmetic logic and control unit along with memory unit forms a
complete central processing unit and central processing unit along with input/output
unit forms a computer system.

6. The brain of any computer system is
Correct Answer: c. Central Processing Unit

Explanation: Control unit or arithmetic logical unit alone can not represent the function
of brain to compare with neither does storage unit only. Central Processing Unit is the
combination of control, arithmetic logic and memory units thus can be compared with
brain that controls the body, processes its functions and remembers.

7. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or comparisons such as less than equal to or
greater than.
Correct Answer: a. Arithmetic and Logic Unit

Explanation: Logical sub-unit of ALU performs all the comparisons such as less than
equal to or greater than. Arithmetic sub-unit of ALU performs calculations such as
addition, subtraction and so on.

8. Analog computer works on the supply of
Correct Answer: a. Continuous electrical pulses

Explanation: Analog computers works on the continuous electrical pulses and digital
computers work on the discrete electrical pulses. Analog computers need to process
physical quantities such as temperature, pressure, speed etc.

9. Digital devices are
Correct Answer: a. Digital Clock.

Explanation: Automobile speed meter and clock with a dial and two hands are analog
devices. Speed meter works on speed of wheel and the later works on tension of dialed
spring.

10. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
Correct Answer c. Hybrid Computer

Explanation: Analog, Digital and Hybrid are the three classes of computers based on
the work or principle on which computer work. Hybrid computers can perform both the
tasks of analog computers as well as hybrid computers. These computers are used in
aircraft, hospitals where measuring physical quantities and converting them into digital
data to analyze is required.
__________________________________________________

Set - 4

1. Which statement is valid about magnetic tape?
a. It is a plastic ribbon
b. It is coated on both sides with iron oxide
c. It can be erased and reused
d. All of above

2. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
a. 7-bit ASCII
b. 7-bit EBCDIC
c. 8-bit ASCII
d. 8-bit EBCDIC

3. Which of the following is associated with error detector?
a. Odd parity bit
b. Even parity bit
c. Both of the above
d. None of above

4. Tape speed is measured in
a. Feet per second
b. Inch per second
c. Meter per second
d. Centimeter per second

5. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
a. Direct access
b. Sequential access
c. Both of above
d. None of above

6. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
a. tracks per inch of surface
b. bits per inch of tracks
c. disk pack in disk surface
d. All of above

7. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
a. Read/write leads
b. Sectors
c. Track
d. Lower surface

8. Access time is
a. seek time + latency time
b. seek time
c. seek time latency time
d. latency time

9. Seek time is
a. time to position the head over proper track
b. time to position the head over proper sector
c. time to position the head over proper cylinder
d. none of above

10. Latency time is
a. Time to spin the needed data under head
b. Time to spin the needed data under track
c. Time to spin data under sector
d. All of above

11. Floppy disks are available in
a. Single side single density
b. Single side double density
c. Both of above
d. None of above

12. Floppy disks typically in diameter
a. 3
b. 5.25
c. 8
d. All of above

13. Hard disk is coated in both side above
a. Magnetic metallic oxide
b. Optical metallic oxide
c. Carbon layer
d. All of the above

14. Binary circuit elements have
a. One stable state
b. Two stable state
c. Three stable state
d. None of above

15. Which statement is valid?
a. 1KB = 1024 bytes
b. 1 MB=2048 bytes
c. 1 MB = 1000 kilobytes
d. 1 KB = 1000 bytes

16. Which statement is valid about computer program?
a. It is understood by a computer
b. It is understood by programmer
c. It is understood user
d. Both of above

17. Software in computer
a. Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine
b. Increase the speed of central processing unit
c. Both of above
d. None of above

18. Which of the following is not computer language?
a. High level language
b. Medium level language
c. Low level language
d. All of the above

19. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?
a. Machine language
b. Assembly language
c. High level language
d. None of above

20. Instruction in computer languages consists of
a. OPCODE
b. OPERAND
c. Both of above
d. None of above

21. Machine language is
a. Machine dependent
b. Difficult to program
c. Error prone
d. All of above
1. Which statement is valid about magnetic tape?
a. It is a plastic ribbon

2. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
d. 8-bit EBCDIC

3. Which of the following is associated with error detector?
c. Both of the above

4. Tape speed is measured in
b. Inch per second

5. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
c. Both of above

6. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
d. All of above

7. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
a. Read/write leads

8. Access time is
a. seek time + latency time

9. Seek time is
a. time to position the head over proper track

10. Latency time is
a. Time to spin the needed data under head

11. Floppy disks are available in
c. Both of above

12. Floppy disks typically in diameter
d. All of above

13. Hard disk is coated in both side above
a. Magnetic metallic oxide

14. Binary circuit elements have
b. Two stable state

15. Which statement is valid?
a. 1KB = 1024 bytes

16. Which statement is valid about computer program?
d. Both of above

17. Software in computer
a. Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine

18. Which of the following is not computer language?
b. Medium level language

19. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation
program?
a. Machine language

20. Instruction in computer languages consists of
c. Both of above

21. Machine language is
d. All of above
_____________________________________________

Set - 5

1. Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
a. Machine language
b. Assembly language
c. High level language
d. None of above


2. The translator program used in assembly language is called
a. Compiler
b. Interpreter
c. Assembler
d. Translator


3. Easily reloctable language is
a. Machine language
b. Assembly language
c. High level language
d. Medium level language


4. Which of the following is called low level languages?
a. Machine language
b. Assembly language
c. Both of the above
d. None of above


5. which of the following is problem oriented language?
a. High level language
b. Machine language
c. Assembly language
d. Low level language


6. A compiler is a translating program which
a. Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language
b. Translates entire source program into machine language program
c. It is not involved in programs execution
d. All of above


7. Which of the following is machine independence program?
a. High level language
b. Low level language
c. Assembly language
d. Machine language


8. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
a. It translates one instruction at a time
b. Object code is saved for future use
c. Repeated interpretation is not necessary
d. All of above


9. Which is the limitation of high level language?
a. Lower efficiency
b. Machine dependence
c. machine level coding
d. None of above


10. High level language is also called
a. Problem oriented language
b. Business oriented language
c. Mathematically oriented language
d. All of the above


11. A computer programmer
a. Does all the thinking for a computer
b. Can enter input data quickly
c. Can operate all types of computer equipments
d. Can draw only flowchart


12. CD-ROM is a
a. Semiconductor memory
b. Memory register
c. Magnetic memory
d. None of above


13. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?
a. Magnetic tape
b. Magnetic disk
c. Optical disk
d. None of above


14. A name or number used to identify a storage location devices?
a. A byte
b. A record
c. An address
d. All of above


15. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
a. Keyboard
b. Disk
c. ALU
d. All of the above


16. The difference between memory and storage is that memory is and storage is
a. Temporary, permanent
b. Permanent, temporary
c. Slow, fast
d. All of above


17. A floppy disk contains
a. Circular tracks only
b. Sectors only
c. Both circular tracks and sectors
d. All of the above


18. The octal equivalent of 111010 is
a. 81
b. 72
c. 71
d. None of above


19. The first electronic computer in the world was
a. UNIVAC
b. EDVAC
c. ENIAC
d. All of above


20. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and
punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
a. ASCII
b. EBCDIC
c. BCD
d. All of above

Answers:

1. Correct Answer: b
2. Correct Answer: c
3. Correct Answer: b
4. Correct Answer: c
5. Correct Answer: a
6. Correct Answer: d
7. Correct Answer: a
8. Correct Answer: a
9. Correct Answer: a
10. Correct Answer: d
11. Correct Answer: a
12. Correct Answer: d
13. Correct Answer: d
14. Correct Answer: c
15. Correct Answer: b
16. Correct Answer: a
17. Correct Answer: c
18. Correct Answer: b
19. Correct Answer: c
20. Correct Answer: a
____________________________________________________________________________
________________________

Set - 6

1. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
a. Analytical Engine
b. Arithmetic Machine
c. Donald Kunth
d. All of above

2. Offline device is
a. A device which is not connected to CPU
b. A device which is connected to CPU
c. A direct access storage device
d. An I/O device

3. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by
the PC?
a. Memory address registers
b. Memory data registers
c. Instruction register
d. Program counter

4. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location
where the next instruction is located?
a. Memory address register
b. Memory data register
c. Instruction register
d. Program counter

5. Microprocessors can be used to make
a. Computers
b. Digital systems
c. Calculators
d. All of above

6. how many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory
chip?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 8
d. 12

7. which American computer company is called Big Blue?
a. Microsoft
b. Compaq Corp
c. IBM
d. Tandy Svenson

8. When did IBM introduce the 20286 based PC/AT?
a. 1982
b. 1984
c. 1985
d. 1989

9. When was the X window system born?
a. 1984
b. 1989
c. 1988
d. 1990

10. Todays computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in
1924. What was that name?
a. Tabulator Machine Co.
b. Computer Tabulating Recording Co.
c. The Tabulator Ltd.
d. International Computer Ltd.
11. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called
ENIA did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its
internal memory?
a. 100
b. 20
c. 40
d. 80

12. The digital computer was developed primarily in
a. USSR
b. Japan
c. USA
d. UK

13. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
a. Genetics
b. Control and communication
c. Molecular biology
d. Biochemistry

14. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
a. Pascal
b. Hollerith
c. Babbage
d. Jacquard

15. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is
the name of such computes?
a. Home computers
b. Diskless computers
c. Dedicated computers
d. General purpose computers

16. Which of the following require large computers memory?
a. Imaging
b. Graphics
c. Voice
d. All of Above

17. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system
is:
a. EFTS
b. MPG
c. MIPS
d. CPS

18. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a
secondary storage device into the computer memory is called
a. Duping
b. Booting
c. Padding
d. CPS

19. who invented the microprocessor?
a. Marcian E Huff
b. Herman H Goldstein
c. Joseph Jacquard
d. All of above

20. One computer that is not considered a portable is
a. Minicomputer
b. Laptop computer
c. Notebook computer
d. All of above

Answers:
1. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
a. Analytical Engine

2. Offline device is
a. A device which is not connected to CPU

3. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location
pointed by the PC?
c. Instruction register

4. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory
location where the next instruction is located?
d. Program counter

5. Microprocessors can be used to make
d. All of above

6. how many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4
memory chip?
b. 11

7. which American computer company is called Big Blue?
c. IBM

8. When did IBM introduce the 20286 based PC/AT?
b. 1984

9. When was the X window system born?
a. 1984

10. Todays computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was
changes in 1924. What was that name?
a. Tabulator Machine Co.

11. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert
called ENIA did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it
store in its internal memory?
b. 20

12. The digital computer was developed primarily in
c. USA

13. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
b. Control and communication

14. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving
machine?
d. Jacquard

15. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive.
What is the name of such computes?
a. Home computers

16. Which of the following require large computers memory?
d. All of Above

17. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer
system is:
c. MIPS

18. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions
from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called
b. Booting

19. who invented the microprocessor?
a. Marcian E Huff

20. One computer that is not considered a portable is
a. Minicomputer

_________________________________________________________________________

Set - 7

1. the accuracy of the floating point numbers represent able in two 16bit words of a computer is
approximately
a. 16 digits
b. 6 digits
c. 4 digits
d. All of above

2. a dumb terminal has
a. an embedded microprocessor
b. extensive memory
c. independent processing capability
d. a keyboard and screen

3. plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
a. buffer size
b. resolution
c. vertical dimension
d. intelligence

4. bit map terminal
a. support display containing multiple window
b. require considerable amount of video RAM
c. requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance
d. all of above

5. how many symbols exist in Baudot code?
a. 32
b. 116
c. 58
d. 76

6. Daisy wheel printer is a type of
a. Matrix printer
b. Impact printer
c. Laser printer
d. Manual printer

7. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
a. Block definition
b. Record contain clause
c. Blocking factor
d. Record per block

8. Serial access memories are useful in applications where
a. Data consists of numbers
b. Short access time is required
c. Each stored word is processed differently
d. Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

9. how many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
a. 8
b. 4
c. 16
d. 2

10. which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second?
a. Static RAM
b. Dynamic RAM
c. EPROM
d. ROM

11. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
a. ROM
b. RAM
c. PROM
d. EPROM

12. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system?
a. Magnetic core
b. Semiconductor
c. Magnetic tape
d. Both semiconductor and magnetic tape

13. The control unit of a microprocessor
a. Stores data in the memory
b. Accepts input data from keyboard
c. Performs arithmetic/logic function
d. None of above

14. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by
the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
a. PC
b. Flags
c. Memory Address Registers
d. General Purpose Registers

15. One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from micro-computer is
a. Words are usually large in microprocessors
b. Words are shorter in microprocessors
c. Microprocessor does not contain I/O device
d. Exactly the same as the machine cycle time

16. Which was the worlds first microcomputer that used Intel 80386 microprocessor chip?
a. IBM PS/2
b. HP-9830
c. DeskPro-386
d. IBM-360

17. When was the worlds first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
a. Hewlett-Packard, 1980
b. Epson, 1981
c. Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982
d. Tandy Model-200, 1985

18. The first microprocessor built by the Intel corporation was called
a. 8008
b. 8080
c. 4004
d. 8800

19. who built the worlds first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and
batteries?
a. Claude Shannon
b. Konrard Zues
c. George Stibits
d. Howard H. Aiken

20. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtracts, multiply,
divide and find square roots?
a. Napier
b. Babbage
c. Pascal
d. Leibniz

Answers:
_______________________________________

Set - 8

1. IBM 7000 digital computer
a. Belongs to second generation
b. Uses VLSI
c. Employs semiconductor memory
d. Has modular constructions

2. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
a. An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers
b. A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator
c. Any machine that can perform mathematical operations
d. A machine that works on binary code

3. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
a. Doing quick mathematical calculations
b. Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data
c. Electronic data processing
d. Performing repetitive tasks accurately

4. An integrated circuit is
a. A complicated circuit
b. An integrating device
c. Much costlier than a single transistor
d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

5. Most important advantage of an IC is its
a. Easy replacement in case of circuit failure
b. Extremely high reliability
c. Reduced cost
d. Lower power consumption

6. In a punched card system, data is processed by a
a. Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine
b. Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine
c. Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine
d. Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

7. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations
was;
a. ENIAC
b. Mark I
c. Analytic engine
d. UNIVAC-I

8. In the third generation of computers:
a. Distributed data processing first became popular
b. An operating system was first developed
c. High-level prcedu7ral languages were firs used
d. On-line, real time systems first became popular

9. A characteristic of card systems is:
a. Slowness in processing data
b. Using cards as records of transactions
c. Needing a larger DP staff
d. All of the above

10. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
a. Small-scale computer
b. Medium-scale computer
c. Large-scale computer
d. Super computer

11. The first firm to mass- market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
a. IBM
b. Sperry Univac
c. Data General corporation
d. Radio Shack

12. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
a. Speed
b. Accuracy
c. Cost
d. Memory

13. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he
showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
a. 1820
b. 1860
c. 1855
d. 1870

14. Which was the worlds first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
a. PDP-I, 1958
b. IBM System/36, 1960
c. PDP-II, 1961
d. VAX 11/780, 1962

15. Where was Indias first computer installed and when?
a. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, 1977
b. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971
c. Indian Iron & Steel Co. Ltd., 1968
d. Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955

16. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
a. Control unit and registers
b. Registers and main memory
c. Control Unit and ALU
d. ALU and bus

17. Which of the following is true?
a. Fields are composed of bytes
b. Records are composed of fields
c. Fields are composed of characters
d. All of above

18. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file
activity?
a. Sequential
b. ISAM
c. VSAM
d. B-Tree Index

19. The two basic types of record-access methods are
a. Sequential and random
b. Sequential and indexed
c. Direct and immediate
d. On-line and real time

20. The advantage of COM are its and
a. Compact size; speed readability
b. Compact size, speed
c. Readability; speed
d. Low cost; readability

Answers:
1. IBM 7000 digital computer
c. Employs semiconductor memory

2. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
d. A machine that works on binary code

3. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
b. Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data

4. An integrated circuit is
d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

5. Most important advantage of an IC is its
b. Extremely high reliability

6. In a punched card system, data is processed by a
d. Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

7. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical
operations was;
b. Mark I

8. In the third generation of computers:
d. On-line, real time systems first became popular

9. A characteristic of card systems is:
d. All of the above

10. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
a. Small-scale computer

11. The first firm to mass- market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
c. Data General corporation

12. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
b. Accuracy

13. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine
which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
c. 1855

14. Which was the worlds first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
a. PDP-I, 1958

15. Where was Indias first computer installed and when?
d. Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955

16. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
c. Control Unit and ALU

17. Which of the following is true?
d. All of above

18. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high
degree of file activity?
a. Sequential

19. The two basic types of record-access methods are
a. Sequential and random

20. The advantage of COM are its and
b. Compact size, speed

________________________________________________________

Set - 9

1. A disadvantage of the laser printer is:
a. It is quieter than an impact printer
b. It is very slow
c. The output is of a lower quality
d. None of above

2. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
a. It is expensive relative to magnetic tape
b. It provides only sequential access to stored data
c. Users can easily update records by writing over the old data
d. All of above

3. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
a. A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry
b. Key verification is easily performed
c. The tape is reusable
d. Keying errors can be detected as they occur.

4. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is
the:
a. Data collection terminal
b. OCR register terminal
c. Video Display terminal
d. POS terminal

5. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
a. Bandwidth
b. Raster scan rage
c. Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution
d. Screen size

6. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskettes label side should face
a. East
b. North
c. South
d. Up

7. in which year was UKs premier computing event called The which computer started?
a. 1980
b. 1985
c. 1986
d. 1987

8. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its
capacitance,
a. Capacitance keyboard
b. Mechanical keyboard
c. Qwerty keyboard
d. Dvorak keyboard

9. Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets
or parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
a. Conductors
b. Buses
c. Connectors
d. Connectively

10. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?
a. Byte
b. PC Magazine
c. Personal Computing
d. Interface Age

11. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
a. Medical
b. Clerical and law
c. Accounting
d. None of the above

12. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
a. Sorting
b. Classifying
c. Reproducing
d. Summarizing

13. When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
a. 1964
b. 1970
c. 1983
d. 1986

14. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at
33 MHz and is built by Epson?
a. AX3/33
b. NEC-20
c. Magnum 2000
d. HCL-3000

15. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
a. Rotate the disk
b. Read the disk
c. Load a program from the disk into the memory
d. Both b and c

16. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
a. Machine language
b. Application software
c. System program
d. All of above

17. An application suitable for sequential processing is
a. Processing of grades
b. Payroll processing
c. Both a and b
d. All of above

18. The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
a. Editing
b. Writing
c. Formatting
d. All of above

19. Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
a. Magnetic drum
b. Prom
c. Floppy
d. All of above

20. Which of the following memories needs refreshing?
a. SRAM
b. DRAM
c. ROM
d. All of above


Answers


1. A disadvantage of the laser printer is:
d. None of above

2. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
b. It provides only sequential access to stored data

3. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
c. The tape is reusable

4. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is
the:
d. POS terminal

5. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
d. Screen size

6. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskettes label side should face
d. Up

7. in which year was UKs premier computing event called The which computer started?
a. 1980

8. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its
capacitance,
a. Capacitance keyboard

9. Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets
or parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
b. Buses

10. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?
b. PC Magazine

11. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
d. None of the above

12. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
a. Sorting

13. When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
c. 1983

14. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at
33 MHz and is built by Epson?
a. AX3/33

15. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
d. Both b and c

16. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
a. Machine language

17. An application suitable for sequential processing is
c. Both a and b

18. The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
c. Formatting

19. Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
b. Prom

20. Which of the following memories needs refreshing?
b. DRAM

Set - 10

1. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?
a. OCR
b. OMR
c. MICR
d. All of above

2. The output quality of a printer is measured by
a. Dot per inch
b. Dot per sq. inch
c. Dots printed per unit time
d. All of above

3. In analog computer
a. Input is first converted to digital form
b. Input is never converted to digital form
c. Output is displayed in digital form
d. All of above

4. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
a. Parallel only
b. Sequentially only
c. Both sequentially and parallel
d. All of above

5. Who designed the first electronics computer ENIAC?
a. Van-Neumann
b. Joseph M. Jacquard
c. J. Presper Eckert and John W Mauchly
d. All of above

6. Who invented the high level language c?
a. Dennis M. Ritchie
b. Niklaus Writh
c. Seymour Papert
d. Donald Kunth

7. Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
a. Console-operator
b. Programmer
c. Peopleware
d. System Analyst

8. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
a. 1978
b. 1984
c. 1990
d. 1991

9. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Sillico Sapiens?
a. Monitor
b. Hardware
c. Robot
d. Computer

10. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for
it?
a. Leech
b. Squid
c. Slug
d. Glitch

11. Modern Computer are very reliable but they are not
a. Fast
b. Powerful
c. Infallible
d. Cheap

12. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which requires
operator attention?
a. Pixel
b. Reverse video
c. Touch screen
d. Cursor

13. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk
drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application
software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed the video display?
a. India
b. China
c. Germany
d. Taiwan

14. Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the
common name for such boards?
a. Daughter board
b. Motherboard
c. Father board
d. Breadboard

15. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active
components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board?
a. Motherboard
b. Breadboard
c. Daughter board
d. Grandmother board

16. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
a. Which is used by one person only
b. Which is assigned one and only one task
c. Which uses one kind of software
d. Which is meant for application software

17. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
a. Microprocessor
b. Disk controller
c. Serial interface
d. Modem

18. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language
is called a/an
a. Interpreter
b. Simulator
c. Compiler
d. Commander

19. A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine
language is called a/an
a. Interpreter
b. CPU
c. Compiler
d. Simulator

20. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a
a. Computer
b. Microcomputer
c. Programmable
d. Sensor


Answers:
1. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?
a. OCR

2. The output quality of a printer is measured by
b. Dot per sq. inch

3. In analog computer
b. Input is never converted to digital form

4. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
c. Both sequentially and parallel

5. Who designed the first electronics computer ENIAC?
c. J. Presper Eckert and John W Mauchly

6. Who invented the high level language c?
a. Dennis M. Ritchie

7. Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
c. Peopleware

8. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
d. 1991

9. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Sillico Sapiens?
d. Computer

10. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for
it?
d. Glitch

11. Modern Computer are very reliable but they are not
c. Infallible

12. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which requires
operator attention?
b. Reverse video

13. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk
drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application
software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed the video display?
d. Taiwan

14. Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the
common name for such boards?
b. Motherboard

15. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active
components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board?
a. Motherboard

16. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
b. Which is assigned one and only one task

17. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
d. Modem

18. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an
c. Compiler

19. A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine
language is called a/an
a. Interpreter

20. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a
d. Sensor
Set - 11

1. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
a. Primary memory
b. Control section
c. External memory
d. Cache memory

2. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called
a. Read-out
b. Read from
c. Read
d. All of above

3. All modern computer operate on
a. Information
b. Floppies
c. Data
d. Word

4. Instructions and memory address are represented by
a. Character code
b. Binary codes
c. Binary word
d. Parity bit

5. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM
Corporation?
a. ASCII
b. Hollerith Code
c. Baudot Code
d. EBCDIC Code

6. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
a. Digital paper
b. Magneto-optical disk
c. WORM disk
d. CD-ROM disk

7. The most important advantage of a video disk is
a. Compactness
b. Potential capacity
c. Durability
d. Cost effectiveness

8. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape?
a. 9
b. 16
c. 18
d. 27

9. Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the
records disk address. What information does this address specify?
a. Track number
b. Sector number
c. Surface number
d. All of above

10. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
a. More expensive
b. More portable
c. Less rigid
d. Slowly accessed

11. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
a. Hard disks
b. High-density disks
c. Diskettes
d. Templates

12. Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
a. It is an output device
b. It is an input device
c. It is a peripheral device
d. It is hardware item

13. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
a. Display screen
b. Soft copy terminal
c. Hard copy terminal
d. Plotter

14. Dot-matrix is a type of
a. Tape
e. Printer
f. Disk
g. Bus

15. The two kinds of main memory are:
a. Primary and secondary
b. Random and sequential
c. ROM and RAM
d. All of above

16. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink
sprayed dots is called
a. Laser printer
b. Ink-jet printer
c. Drum printer
d. Chan printer

17. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?
a. Laser printer
b. Inkjet printer
c. Daisywheel printer
d. Dot matrix printer

18. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce
audio response is
b. Magnetic tape
c. Voice response unit
d. Voice recognition unit
e. Voice band

19. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
a. It will add to the content of the location
b. It will change the address of the memory location
c. It will erase the previous content
d. It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location

20. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the
different units can handle data is
a. Memory
b. Buffer
c. Accumulator
d. Address
Answers:
1. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
b. Control section

2. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called
d. All of above

3. All modern computer operate on
c. Data

4. Instructions and memory address are represented by
b. Binary codes

5. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM
Corporation?
d. EBCDIC Code

6. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
d. CD-ROM disk

7. The most important advantage of a video disk is
b. Potential capacity

8. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape?
a. 9

9. Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the
records disk address. What information does this address specify?
d. All of above

10. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
a. More expensive

11. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
c. Diskettes

12. Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
c. It is a peripheral device

13. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
c. Hard copy terminal

14. Dot-matrix is a type of
b. Printer

15. The two kinds of main memory are:
c. ROM and RAM

16. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink
sprayed dots is called
b. Ink-jet printer

17. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?
a. Laser printer

18. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce
audio response is
b. Voice response unit

19. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
c. It will erase the previous content

20. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the
different units can handle data is
b. Buffer
Set - 12

1. To locate a data item for storage is
a. Field
b. Feed
c. Database
d. Fetch

2. programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
a. system software
b. application software
c. utility programs
d. operating system

3. perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
a. paper tapes
b. magnetic tape
c. punched papers tape
d. card punch

4. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
a. Delay times
b. Real time
c. Execution time
d. Down time

5. a computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word
length of around 64 bits is known as
a. Super computer
b. Mini computer
c. Micro computer
d. Macro computer

6. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
a. On-line thesaurus
b. Multiprogramming
c. Over lapped processing
d. Outline processor

7. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a resident package
a. CPU
b. Memory
c. Buffer
d. ALU

8. The term gigabyte refers to
a. 1024 bytes
b. 1024 kilobytes
c. 1024 megabytes
d. 1024 gigabyte

9. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
a. 486dx
b. Power PC
c. 486sx
d. 6340

10. A/n . Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU
a. Input
b. Output
c. CPU
d. Memory

11. Current SIMMs have either or connectors (pins)
a. 9 or 32
b. 30 or 70
c. 28 or 72
d. 30 or 72

12. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of or media with varying
capacities
a. Memory or video
b. Magnetic or optical
c. Optical or memory
d. Video or magnetic

13. Which of the following is not an input device?
a. OCR
b. Optical scanners
c. Voice recognition device
d. COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

14. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
a. Input, output and processing
b. Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage
c. Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage
d. Control unit, processing, and primary storage

15. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
a. 256
b. 16
c. 32
d. 64

16. Which is considered a direct entry input device?
a. Optical scanner
b. Mouse and digitizer
c. Light pen
d. All of the above

17. Which is used for manufacturing chips?
a. Bus
b. Control unit
c. Semiconductors
d. A and b only

18. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
a. ASCII
b. BCD
c. EBCDIC
d. All of above

19. A byte consists of
a. One bit
b. Four bits
c. Eight bits
d. Sixteen bits

20. A hybrid computer
a. Resembles digital computer
b. Resembles analog computer
c. Resembles both a digital and analog computer
d. None of the above

1. To locate a data item for storage is
d. Fetch

2. programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
b. application software

3. perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
a. paper tapes

4. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
c. Execution time

5. a computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word
length of around 64 bits is known as
a. Super computer

6. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
c. Over lapped processing

7. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a resident package
b. Memory

8. The term gigabyte refers to
c. 1024 megabytes

9. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
b. Power PC

10. A/n . Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU
a. Input

11. Current SIMMs have either or connectors (pins)
d. 30 or 72

12. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of or media with varying
capacities
b. Magnetic or optical

13. Which of the following is not an input device?
d. COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

14. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
c. Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage

15. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
a. 256

16. Which is considered a direct entry input device?
d. All of the above

17. Which is used for manufacturing chips?
c. Semiconductors

18. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
a. ASCII

19. A byte consists of
c. Eight bits

20. A hybrid computer
c. Resembles both a digital and analog computer

Set - 13

1. The silicon chips used for data processing are called
a. RAM chips
b. ROM chips
c. Micro processors
d. PROM chips

2. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers
are called
a. Hard disks
b. Floppy disk
c. Winchester disk
d. Flexible disk

3. A computer consists of
a. A central processing unit
b. A memory
c. Input and output unit
d. All of the above

4. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the
result of that change is
a. Desktop publishing program
b. Database
c. Spreadsheet
d. All of above

5. The instructions for starting the computer are house on
a. Random access memory
b. CD-Rom
c. Read only memory chip
d. All of above

6. The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage element called
a. Semiconductor memory
b. Registers
c. Hard disks
d. Magnetic disk

7. a factor which would strongly influence a business person to adopt a computer is its
a. Accuracy
b. Reliability
c. Speed
d. All of above

8. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that
have no moving parts are known as
a. Magnetic core memory
b. Magnetic tape memory
c. Magnetic disk memory
d. Magnetic bubble memory

9. CAD stands for
a. Computer aided design
b. Computer algorithm for design
c. Computer application in design
d. All of the above

10. RATS stand for
a. Regression Analysis Time Series
b. Regression Analysis Time Sharing
c. Real Analysis Series
d. All of above

11. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
a. 1964
b. 1975
c. 1999
d. 1944

12. What was the name of the first commercially available microprocessor chip?
a. Intel 308
b. Intel 33
c. Intel 4004
d. Motorola 639

13. When were the first minicomputer built?
a. 1965
b. 1962
c. 1971
d. 1966

14. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as
e. IBM 7090
f. Apple 1
g. IBM System / 360
h. VAX-10

15. In which language is source program written?
a. English
b. Symbolic
c. High level
d. Temporary

16. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
a. Non volatile
b. Permanent
c. Control unit
d. Temporary

17. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
a. Control bus
b. Control unit
c. Parity unit
d. Semiconductor

18. Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at
the same time?
a. Terminal
b. Light pen
c. Digitizer
d. Mouse

19. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
a. Mouse
b. Dumb terminal
c. Micro computer
d. Dedicated data entry system

20. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
a. RGB monitor
b. Plotter
c. Ink-jet printer
d. Laser printer

1. The silicon chips used for data processing are called
d. PROM chips

2. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers
are called
c. Winchester disk

3. A computer consists of
d. All of the above

4. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the
result of that change is
c. Spreadsheet

5. The instructions for starting the computer are house on
c. Read only memory chip

6. The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage element called
b. Registers

7. a factor which would strongly influence a business person to adopt a computer is its
d. All of above

8. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that
have no moving parts are known as
d. Magnetic bubble memory

9. CAD stands for
a. Computer aided design

10. RATS stand for
a. Regression Analysis Time Series

11. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
b. 1975

12. What was the name of the first commercially available microprocessor chip?
c. Intel 4004

13. When were the first minicomputer built?
a. 1965

14. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as
c. IBM System / 360

15. In which language is source program written?
c. High level

16. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
d. Temporary

17. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
d. Semiconductor

18. Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at
the same time?
a. Terminal

19. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
b. Dumb terminal

20. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
b. Plotter

Set - 14

1. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi
carbon forms?
a. Daisy wheel
b. Dot matrix
c. Laser
d. Thimble

2. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
a. Wire matrix printer
b. Band printer
c. Wang image printer
d. Both a and c

3. The personal computer industry was started by
a. IBM
b. Apple
c. Compaq
d. HCL

4. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
a. Additional Terminals
b. Advance technology
c. Applied technology
d. Advanced terminology

5. Magnetic tape can serve as
a. Secondary storage media
b. Output media
c. Input media
d. All of the above

6. If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will
be
a. 216
b. 65,536
c. 64K
d. Any of the above

7. The two major types of computer chips are
a. External memory chip
b. Primary memory chip
c. Microprocessor chip
d. Both b and c

8. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is
a. Large
b. Cheap
c. Fast
d. Slow

9. Which of the following is a way to access secondary memory?
a. Random access memory
b. Action method
c. Transfer method
d. Density method

10. Which was the most popular first generation computer?
a. IBM 1650
b. IBM 360
c. IBM 1130
d. IBM 2700

11. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
a. To produce result
b. To compare numbers
c. To control flow of information
d. To do maths works

12. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
a. Arithmetic Operation
b. Logic operation
c. Fetch operations
d. Either of the above

13. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink power?
a. Daisy wheel printer
b. Line printer
c. Laser printer
d. Thermal printer

14. Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
a. Laser printer
b. Ink jet printer
c. Plotter
d. Dot matrix printer

15. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
a. ROM
b. RAM
c. EPROM
d. None of above

16. Which of the following memories has the shortest access times?
a. Cache memory
b. Magnetic bubble memory
c. Magnetic core memory
d. RAM

17. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
a. 2 byte
b. 32 byte
c. 4 byte
d. 8 byte

18. An error in computer data is called
a. Chip
b. Bug
c. CPU
d. Storage device

19. A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
a. Process control
b. ALU
c. Register Unit
d. Process description

20. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known
a. Memory map
b. Memory protection
c. Memory management
d. Memory instruction

1. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi
carbon forms?
c. Laser

2. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
d. Both a and c

3. The personal computer industry was started by
a. IBM

4. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
b. Advance technology

5. Magnetic tape can serve as
d. All of the above

6. If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will
be
b. 65,536

7. The two major types of computer chips are
d. Both b and c

8. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is
c. Fast

9. Which of the following is a way to access secondary memory?
a. Random access memory

10. Which was the most popular first generation computer?
a. IBM 1650

11. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
b. To compare numbers

12. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
d. Either of the above

13. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink power?
c. Laser printer

14. Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
c. Plotter

15. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
b. RAM

16. Which of the following memories has the shortest access times?
a. Cache memory

17. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
c. 4 byte

18. An error in computer data is called
b. Bug

19. A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
d. Process description

20. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known
b. Memory protection

Set - 15

1. A type of core store that has a lower access time than the devices used for working store in
the same processor is known as
a. Core memory
b. Buffer
c. Fast core
d. Address register

2. Which of the following is an acronym for electronic delay storage automatic calculator?
a. UNIVAC
b. EDSAC
c. EDVAC
d. Abacus

3. Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the
contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals?
a. CAM
b. ROM
c. EPROM
d. Abacus

4. A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk
permanently is
a. Fixed disk
b. Disk cartridge
c. Card punch
d. Card reader

5. A memory that is capable of determining whether a given datum is contained in one of its
address is
a. ROM
b. PROM
c. CAM
d. RAM

6. A method of implementing a memory management system is
a. Buddy system
b. Bridgeware
c. Broadband coaxial system
d. All of the above

7. A plastic card similar to a credit card but having some memory and a microprocessor
embedded within it is
a. Punched paper tape
b. Chip card
c. Card punch
d. Magnetic tape

8. A device that operates under the control of another device is called
a. Stem
b. Slave
c. Simulator
d. Emulator

9. Actual data processing operations are performed in the arithmetic logic section, but not in the
. Storage section of a processor unit
a. Primary
b. Accumulator
c. Buffer
d. Secondary

10. The use of spooler programs and/or . Hardware allows personal computer operators to do
the processing work at the same time a printing operation is in progress
a. Registered mails
b. Memory
c. CPU
d. Buffer

11. Which most popular input device is used today for interactive processing and for the one line
entry of data for batch processing?
a. Mouse
b. Magnetic disk
c. Visual display terminal
d. Card punch

12. User programmable terminals that combine VDT hardware with built-in microprocessor is
a. Kips
b. PC
c. Mainframe
d. Intelligent terminals

13. The number of characters that can be stored in given physical space is
a. Word length
b. Byte
c. Data density
d. Field

14. the storage capacity of a disk system depends on the bits per inch of track and the tracks
per inch of
a. Cylinder
b. Hum
c. Cluster
d. Surface

15. The disk drive component used to position read/write heads over a specific track I known as
a. Acoustic couples
b. Access arm
c. Cluster
d. All of the above

16. condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
a. calculating
b. recording
c. merging
d. summarizing

17. which chips using special external equipment can reprogram
a. ROM
b. PROM
c. SAM
d. RAM

18. A storage device whe3re the access time is depended upon the location of the data is
a. Random access
b. Serial access
c. Sequential access
d. Transaction access

19. Which number system is commonly used as a shortcut notation for groups of four binary
digits?
a. Binary
b. Decimal
c. Octal
d. Hexadecimal

20. Interface electronic circuit is used to interconnect I/O devices to a computers CPU or
a. ALU
b. Memory
c. Buffer
d. Register



Answers:
1. A type of core store that has a lower access time than the devices used for working store in
the same processor is known as
d. Address register

2. Which of the following is an acronym for electronic delay storage automatic calculator?
b. EDSAC

3. Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the
contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals?
c. EPROM

4. A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk
permanently is
b. Disk cartridge

5. A memory that is capable of determining whether a given datum is contained in one of its
address is
c. CAM

6. A method of implementing a memory management system is
a. Buddy system

7. A plastic card similar to a credit card but having some memory and a microprocessor
embedded within it is
a. Punched paper tape

8. A device that operates under the control of another device is called
b. Slave

9. Actual data processing operations are performed in the arithmetic logic section, but not in the
. Storage section of a processor unit
a. Primary

10. The use of spooler programs and/or . Hardware allows personal computer operators to do
the processing work at the same time a printing operation is in progress
d. Buffer

11. Which most popular input device is used today for interactive processing and for the one line
entry of data for batch processing?
a. Mouse

12. User programmable terminals that combine VDT hardware with built-in microprocessor is
d. Intelligent terminals

13. The number of characters that can be stored in given physical space is
c. Data density

14. the storage capacity of a disk system depends on the bits per inch of track and the tracks
per inch of
d. Surface

15. The disk drive component used to position read/write heads over a specific track I known as
b. Access arm

16. condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
d. summarizing

17. which chips using special external equipment can reprogram
b. PROM

18. A storage device whe3re the access time is depended upon the location of the data is
b. Serial access

19. Which number system is commonly used as a shortcut notation for groups of four binary
digits?
d. Hexadecimal

20. Interface electronic circuit is used to interconnect I/O devices to a computers CPU or
b. Memory

Set - 16

1. One millisecond is
a. 1 second
b. 10th of a seconds
c. 1000th of a seconds
d. 10000th of a seconds
Correct Answer: c

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

2. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
a. CPU
b. Memory
c. Mass storage
d. Secondary storage
Correct Answer: c

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

3. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is
a. DTE
b. DASD
c. DDE
d. DDE
Correct Answer: b

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

4. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?
a. Disk
b. CPU
c. Printer
d. ALU
Correct Answer: a

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

5. Properly arranged data is called
a. Field
b. Words
c. Information
d. File
Correct Answer: c

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

6. Another word for a daisy wheel printer
a. Petal printer
b. Golf ball printer
c. Laser printer
d. Line printer
Correct Answer: b

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

7. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is
a. Multiprogramming
b. Modulation
c. Multiprocessing
d. Micro program sequence
Correct Answer: a

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

8. An input /output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
a. Keyboard
b. Terminal
c. Printer
d. Plotter
Correct Answer: b

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

9. A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the
m9crocomputer is known as
a. Path
b. Address bus
c. Route
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

10. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
a. Cylinder
b. Surface
c. Track
d. Cluster
Correct Answer: d

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

11. Number crunch8ier is the informal name for
a. Mini computer
b. Super computer
c. Microcomputer
d. Mainframe computer
Correct Answer: b


Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

12. A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
a. Pulse code modulation
b. Pulse stretcher
c. Query processing
d. Queue management
Correct Answer: a

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

13. The personnel who deals with the computer and its management put together are called
a. Software
b. Human ware
c. Firmware
d. Hardware
Correct Answer: b

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

14. The brain of any computer system is
a. ALU
b. Memory
c. CPU
d. Control unit
Correct Answer: c

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

15. Each model of a computer has a unique
a. Assembly of a computer
b. Machine language
c. High level language
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

16. Computer professionals working in a computer center are`
a. Software
b. Firmware
c. Hardware
d. Humanware
Correct Answer: d

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

17. Which of the it5ems below are considered removable storage media?
a. Removable hard disk cartridges
b. (Magneto-optical) disk
c. Flexible disks cartridges
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

18. Which term is used to describe RAM?
a. Dynamic RAM (DRAM)
b. Static RAM (SRAM)
c. Video RAM (VRAM)
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

19. Which of the following are (is) considered to be video component?
a. Resolution
b. Color depth
c. Refresh rate
d. All of the alcove
Correct Answer: d

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

20. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
a. 1024 KB
b. 760 KB
c. 640 KB
d. 560 KB
Correct Answer: c

Set - 17

1. Which of the following items are examples of storage devices?
a. Floppy / hard disks
b. CD-ROMs
c. Tape devices
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

2. The Width of a processors data path is measured in bits. Which of the following are common
data paths?
a. 8 bits
b. 12 bits
c. 16 bits
d. 32 bits
Correct Answer: a

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

3. Which is the type of memory for information that does not change on your computer?
a. RAM
b. ROM
c. ERAM
d. RW / RAM
Correct Answer: b

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

4. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are
called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
a. Extended
b. Expanded
c. Base
d. Conventional
Correct Answer: b

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

5. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be.
a. Formatted
b. Reformatted
c. Addressed
d. None of the above
Correct Answer: a

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

6. What type of device is computer keyboard?
a. Memory
b. Output
c. Storage
d. Input
Correct Answer: d

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

7. The original ASCII code usedbits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8
Correct Answer: c

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

8. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
a. Motorola
b. IBM
c. Intel
d. AMD
Correct Answer: c

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

9. What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
a. Light pen
b. Mouse
c. Digitizer
d. Terminal
Correct Answer: d

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

10. A hard copy would be prepared on a
a. Line printer
b. Dot matrix Printer
c. Typewriter terminal
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d


Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

11. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have of RAM.
a. 4 KB
b. 16 K
c. 64 K
d. 256 K
Correct Answer: d

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

12. A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
a. Dot matrix printer
b. Digital plotter
c. Line printer
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

13. Symbolic logic was discovered by
a. George Boole
b. Herman Hollerith
c. Van Neumann
d. Basic Pascal
Correct Answer: a

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

14. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb
project?
a. ENIAC
b. EDSAC
c. MANIAC
d. UNIVAC
Correct Answer: c

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

15. The word length of a computer is measured in
a. Bytes
b. Millimeters
c. Meters
d. Bits
Correct Answer: d

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

16. Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single
processing unit to link several
a. Personal computers
b. Workstations
c. Dumb terminals
d. Mainframes
Correct Answer: c

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

17. What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
a. Grater than
b. Less than
c. Equal to
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

18. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
a. Disk unit
b. Control unit
c. ALU
d. Modem
Correct Answer: c

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

19. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
a. Data
b. Bytes
c. Graphics
d. Pictures
Correct Answer: a

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

20. Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
a. Minicomputers
b. Microcomputers
c. Mainframe computers
d. Super computer
Correct Answer: c

Set - 18

1. Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
a. Stationary
b. Difficult to move
c. Dragged
d. Moved in small stems
Correct Answer: a

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

2. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
a. Dumb terminal
b. Smart terminal
c. VDT
d. Intelligent terminal
Correct Answer: d

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

3. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by
the CPU?
a. Mass memory
b. Internal memory
c. Non-volatile memory
d. PROM
Correct Answer: b

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

4. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is
called
a. Mnemonics
b. Symbolic code
c. Gray codes
d. Opcode
Correct Answer: b

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

5. computer operators
a. writes computer programs for specific problems
b. operate the device which input and output data from the computer
c. normally require a college degree in computer science
d. all of the above
Correct Answer: b

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

6. A computer programmer
a. Dies all the thinking for a compute
b. Can enter input data quickly
c. Can operate all types of computer equipment
d. Can draw only flowchart
Correct Answer: a

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

7. CD-ROM
a. Is a `semiconductor memory
b. Memory register
c. Magnetic memory
d. None of the above
Correct Answer: d

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

8. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?
a. Magnetic tape
b. Magnetic disk
c. Optical disk
d. None of the above
Correct Answer: d

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

9. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
a. A byte
b. A record
c. An address
d. All of above
Correct Answer: c

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

10. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
a. Keyboard
b. Disk
c. ALU
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: b


Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

11. The difference between memory and storage is that memory is . and storage is
a. Temporary, permanent
b. Permanent, temporary
c. Slow, fast
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

12. A floppy disk contains
a. Circular tracks only
b. Sectors only
c. Both circular tracks and sectors
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: c

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

13. The octal equivalence of 111010 is
a. 81
b. 72
c. 71
d. None of above
Correct Answer: b

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

14. The first electronic computer in the world was
a. UNIVAC
b. EDVAC
c. ENIAC
d. All of above
Correct Answer: c

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

15. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and
punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
a. ASCII
b. EBCDIC
c. BCD
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

16. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
a. Analytical engine
b. Arithmetic machine
c. Donald Knuth
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

17. Offline device is
a. A device which is not connected to CPU
b. A device which is connected to CPU
c. A direct access storage device
d. An I/O device
Correct Answer: a

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

18. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed
by the PC?
a. Memory address register
b. Memory data register
c. Instruction registers
d. Program counter
Correct Answer: c

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

19. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location
where the next instruction is located?
a. Memory address register
b. Memory data register
c. Instruction register
d. Program counter
Correct Answer: d

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

20. Microprocessors can be used to make
a. Computer
b. Digital systems
c. Calculators
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d

Set - 19

1. How many address lines are needed to address each memory location in a 2048 x 4 memory
chip?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 8
d. 12
Correct Answer: b

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

2. Which American Computer Company is called big blue?
a. Microsoft
b. Compaq Corp
c. IBM
d. Tandy Sevenson
Correct Answer: c

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

3. When did IBM introduced the 80286 based PC/AT?
a. 1982
b. 1984
c. 1985
d. 1989
Correct Answer: b

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

4. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Motley and Accrete called
ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many number s could it store in its
internal memory?
a. 100
b. 20
c. 40
d. 80
Correct Answer: b

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

5. The digital computer was developed primarily in
a. USSR
b. Japan
c. USA
d. UK
Correct Answer: c

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

6. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
a. Genetics
b. Control and communications
c. Molecular biology
d. Biochemistry
Correct Answer: b

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

7. who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?
a. Pascal
b. Hollerith
c. Babbage
d. Jacquard
Correct Answer: d

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

8. Most of the inexpensive personal computer does not have any disk or diskette drive. What is
the name of such computes?
a. Home computers
b. Diskless computers
c. Dedicated computer
d. General computer
Correct Answer: a

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

9. Which of the following required large computer memory?
a. Imaging
b. Graphics
c. Voice
d. All of above
Correct Answer: d

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

10. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system
is:
a. EFTS
b. MPG
c. MIPS
d. CFPS
Correct Answer: c

Set - 20

381. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
a. POM
b. RAM
c. PROM
d. EPROM
Correct Answer: a

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

382. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system?
a. Magnetic core
b. Semiconductor
c. Magnetic tape
d. Both a and b
Correct Answer: c

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

383. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as
a. PC
b. Memory address registers
c. General purpose register
d. Flags
Correct Answer: c

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

384. One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from micro-computers is
a. Words are usually larger in microprocessors
b. Words are shorter in microprocessors
c. Microprocessor does not contain I/O devices
d. Exactly the same as the machine cycle time
Correct Answer: c

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

385. The least significant bit of the binary number, which is equivalent to any odd decimal
number, is:
a. 0
b. 1
c. 1 or 0
d. 3
Correct Answer: a

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

386. What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in
order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
a. Bus control
b. Interrupts
c. Bus arbitration
d. Status
Correct Answer: c

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

387. When was the worlds first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
a. Hewlett-Packard
b. Epson, 1981
c. Laplink traveling software Inc. 1982
d. Tandy model-2000, 1985
Correct Answer: b

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

388. The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corporation was called
a. 8008
b. 8080
c. 4004
d. 8800
Correct Answer: c

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

389. Who built the worlds first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and
batteries/
a. Claude Shannon
b. Konrard Zues
c. George Stibits
d. Howard H. Aiken
Correct Answer: c

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

390. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiple,
divide and find square roots?
a. Napier
b. Babbage
c. Pascal
d. Leibniz
Correct Answer: d

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

391. IBM 7000 digital computer
a. Belongs to second generation
b. Uses VLSI
c. Employs semi conductor memory
d. Has modular constructions
Correct Answer: d

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

392. An integrated circuit is
a. A complicated circuit
b. An integrating device
c. Much costlier than a single transistor
d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip
Correct Answer: d

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

393. Most important advantage of an IC is its
a. Easy replacement in case of circuit failure
b. Extremely high reliability
c. Reduced cost
d. Low powers consumption
Correct Answer: b

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

394. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations
was:
a. ENIAC
b. Mark-I
c. Analytic Engine
d. UNIVAC-1
Correct Answer: b

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

395. In the third Generation of computers
a. Distributed data processing first became popular
b. An operating system was first developed
c. High level procedural language were first used
d. Online real time systems first become popular
Correct Answer: d

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

396. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
a. Small scale computer
b. Medium scale computer
c. Large scale computer
d. Super computer
Correct Answer: a

Computer Fundamentals Fundamentals of Computer Science

397. The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
a. IBM
b. Super UNIVAC
c. Radio Shaks
d. Data General Corporation
Correct Answer: c

Collected and distributed at psExam.com

398. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
a. Speed
b. Accuracy
c. Reliability
d. Cost
Correct Answer: b

Please, point out any mistakes to admin@psexam.com

399. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the analytical engine, which he
showed at the parts exhibition. In which year was it exhibited?
a. 1820
b. 1860
c. 1855
d. 1970
Correct Answer: c

Objective Questions - Multiple Choice Questions - MCQs at psExam.com

400. Which was the worlds first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
a. PDP-I, 1958
b. IBM System/36, 1960
c. PDP-II, 1961
d. VAX 11/780, 1962
Correct Answer: a
___________________**********************************************************************************
*****************************************


1.A 32-bit address bus allows access to a memory of capacity(a) 64 Mb (b) 16 Mb (c)
1Gb (d) 4 Gb
2.Which processor structure is pipelined?
a)
all x80 processors b) all x85 processors
c) all x86 processors
3.In 8086 microprocessor one of the following statements is not true.a)Coprocessor is
interfaced in MAX mode
b)Coprocessor is interfaced in MIN mode
c)I/O can be interfaced in MAX / MIN moded)Supports pipelining
4.The ________ ensures that only one IC is active at a time to avoid a bus conflict
caused by two ICs writing different data to the same bus.A.control busB.control
instructionsC.
address decoder
D.CPU
5.
In an 8085 microprocessor, the instruction CMP B has been executed while the
contentsof accumulator is less than that of register B. As a result carry flag and zero flag
will berespectively
(A)
set, reset
(B) reset, set (C) reset, reset (D) set, set6.To put the 8085 microprocessor in the wait
state(i) lower the-HOLD input
(ii) lower the READY input
(iii) raise the HOLD input(iv) raise the READY input7.Registers, which are partially
visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known asa.PC b.Memory address
registersc.
General purpose register
d.Flag



a) Clock b) Data bus width c)
Address bus width
d)Size of register 15.The status that cannot be operated by direct instructions isa) Cy b)
Z c) P d)
AC
16.The number of software interrupts in 8085 is ____ a) 5 b)
8
c) 9 d) 1017.Adress line for RST 3 isa) 0020H b) 0028H c)
0018H
d) 0038H
18.
The necessary steps carried out to perform the operation of accessing either memory or
I/O Device, constitute a ___________________ a) fetch operation b) execute operation
c)
machine cycle
d) instructioncycle19.Which is a 8 bit Microprocessor __________ a) Intel 4040 b)
Pentium I c) 8088 d)
Motorala MC-6801
20.Interfacing devices for DMA controller, programmable interval timer are
respectivelya)
8257, 8253
b) 8253, 8257 c) 8257,8251 d)8251,825721.Consider the following set of 8085
instruction.MVI A,82HORA AJP DSPLYXRA ADSPLY:OUT PORT1HLT.The output at
PORT1 isa)
00H
b) FFH c) 92H d) 11H
22.
The contents of accumulator before CMA instruction is A5H. Its content after
instructionexecution isa) A5H b)
5AH
c) AAH d) 55H23.In an 8085 based system, the maximum number of input output
devices can be connectedusing I/0 mapped I/O method isa) 64 b)
512
c) 256 d) 65536
24.How many transistors does the 8086 have?a) 10,000b
) 29,000
c) 110,000d) 129,000
25.What generation chip is the Pentium 4 for the Intel central processing units?
A. Seventh generation
B.Eighth generation
MS.R.RAJAKUMARI AP/IT, PMU,VALLAM

C.Ninth generationD.Tenth Generation
26.
The first processor to include Virtual memory in the Intel microprocessor familywas:
a.)80286
b.)80386c.)80486d.)Pentium27.Intel Itanium processors are designed fora.Servers and
personal computers
b.Servers only
c.Personal computers onlyd.Calculators
28.In 8086 microprocessor one of the following instructions is executed before an
arithmeticoperation
a.
AAM b)
AAD
c) DAS d) DAA
29.
In 8051,After reset the SP register is initialized to address________.
a.
8H b) 9H c)
7H
d) 6H30.Serial port interrupt is generated, if ____ bits are seta) IE b) RI, IE c) IP, TI d)
RI, TI
31.In 8051 which interrupt has highest priority?a)IE1 b)TF0 c)
IE0
d)TF1
32.When the 8051 is reset and the line is LOW, the program counter points to the first
program instruction in the:A.internal code memoryB.
external code memory
C.internal data memoryD.external data memory
33.In 8051 an external interrupt 1 vector address is of ________ and causes of interrupt
if ____.a)000BH, a high to low transition on pin INT1 b)001BH, a low to high transition
on pin INT1
c) 0013H, a high to low transition on pin INT1
d) 0023H, a low to high transition on pin INT1
34.In a microprocessor, the service routine for a certain interrupt starts from a fixed
location of memory which cannot be externally set, but the interrupt can be delayed or
rejected. Such aninterrupt is(A)non-maskable and non-vectoredMS.R.RAJAKUMARI
AP/IT, PMU,VALLAM

(B)maskable and non-vectored(C)non-maskable and vectored
(D)maskable and vectored
35.For the 8085 assembly language program given below, the content of
theaccumulator after the execution of the program is
3000 MVI A, 45H3002 MOV B, A3003 STC3004 CMC3005 RAR3006 XRA B
(A) 00H (B) 45H (C)
67H
(D) E7H36.An 8255 chip is Interfaced to an 8085 Microprocessor system as an I/O
Mapped I/O.The Address lines A0, A1 of 8085 are used by the 8255 chip to decode
internally itsthree ports and the control register.The address lines A3-A7 and IO/M
signal areused for address decoding. The range of the addresses for which the 8255
chipwould get selected is(a) F8H-FBH(b) F8H-FCH(c)
F8H-FFH
(d)F0H-F7H
37.The TRAP is one of the interrupts available its INTEL 8085. Which one of the
followingstatements is true of TRAP?(a)It is level triggered(b)It is negative edge
triggered(c)It is positive edge triggered
(d)It is both positive edge triggered and level triggered
38.In a 16-bit microprocessor, words are stored in two consecutive memory locations.
Theentire word can be read in one operation provided the first(a)word is even(b)word is
odd(c)memory location is odd
(d)memory address is even
39.The ESC instruction of 8086 may have two formats. In one of the formats, no
memoryoperand is used. Under this format, the number of external op-codes (for the
co- processor) which can be specified is?a.64
b.128
c.256d.51240.DB, DW and DD directives are used to place data in particular location
or to simplyallocate space without preassigning anything to space. The DW and DD
directories areused to generate
MS.R.RAJAKUMARI AP/IT, PMU,VALLAM

a.offsets b.full address of variablesc.full address of labels
d.offsets of full address of labels and variables
41.When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,1.the information
where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to thestack pointer 2.the memory address of
the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter
3.two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack aretransferred to the
program counter
4.two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack ar
***************************************************************************

Multiple Choice
---------------


#1. The minimum number of transistors required to implement a two input AND gate is

a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8
Answer: c

2. Using DeMorgan's Theorem we can convert any AND-OR structure into

a. NAND-NAND
b. OR-NAND
c. NAND-NOR
d. NOR-NAND
Answer: a


3. For a memory with a 16-bit address space, the addressability is
a. 16 bits
b. 8 bits
c. 2^16 bits
d. Cannot be determined
Answer: d


4. Because we wish to allow each ASCII code to occupy one location in memory, most memories are
_____ addressable.
a. BYTE
b. NIBBLE
c. WORD (16 bits)
d. DOUBLEWORD (32 bits)
Answer: a


5. Circuit A is a 1-bit adder; circuit B is a 1 bit multiplier.

a. Circuit A has more gates than circuit B
b. Circuit B has more gates than circuit A
c. Circuit A has the same number of gates as circuit B

(Hint: Construct the truth table for the adder and the multiplier)

Answer: a


6. When the write enable input is not asserted, the gated D latch ______ its output.
a. can not change
b. clears
c. sets
d. complements
Answer: a

7. A structure that stores a number of bits taken "together as a unit" is a
a. gate
b. mux
c. decoder
d. register
Answer: d


8. We say that a set of gates is logically complete if we can build any circuit without using any other kind
of gates. Which of the following sets are logically complete
a. set of {AND,OR}
b. set of {EXOR, NOT}
c. set of {AND,OR,NOT}
d. None of the above
Answer: c


9. Of the following circuits, the one which involves storage is
a. RS Latch
b. mux
c. nand
d. decoder
Answer: a


10. If the number of address bits in a memory is reduced by 2 and the
addressability is doubled, the size of the memory (i.e., the number of bits stored in the memory)
a. doubles
b. remains unchanged
c. halves
d. increases by 2^(address bits)/addressability
Answer : c


12. If m is a power of 2, the number of select lines required for an m-input mux is:

a. m
b. 2^m
c. log2 (m)
d. 2*m
Answer: c

13. For the number A[15:0] = 0110110010001111, A[14:13] is ______ A[3:2].

a. less than
b. greater than
c. the same as
d . cannot be determined
Answer: c


14. Which of the following conditions is not allowed in an RS latch?

a. R is asserted, S is asserted
b. R is asserted, S is negated
c. R is negated, S is asserted
d. R is negated, S is negated
Answer: a


15. Which of the following pair of gates can form a latch?
a. a pair of cross coupled OR
b. a pair of cross copled AND
c. a pair of cross coupled NAND
d. a cross coupled NAND/OR
Answer: c


Set - 1

Question 1:
Where does a computer add and compare data?
a. Hard disk
b. Floppy disk
c. CPU chip
d. Memory chip
Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

Question 2:
Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location
where the next instruction is located?
a. Memory Address Register
b. Memory Data Register
c. Instruction Register
d. Program Register

Question 3:
A complete microcomputer system consists of
a. microprocessor
b. memory
c. peripheral equipment
d. all of above

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

Question 4:
CPU does not perform the operation
a. data transfer
b. logic operation
c. arithmetic operation
d. all of above

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

Question 5:
Pipelining strategy is called implement
a. instruction execution
b. instruction prefetch
c. instruction decoding
d. instruction manipulation

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

Question 6:
A stack is
a. an 8-bit register in the microprocessor
b. a 16-bit register in the microprocessor
c. a set of memory locations in R/WM reserved for storing information temporarily during
the execution of computer
d. a 16-bit memory address stored in the program counter

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

Question 7:
A stack pointer is
a. a 16-bit register in the microprocessor that indicate the beginning of the stack
memory.
b. a register that decodes and executes 16-bit arithmetic expression.
c. The first memory location where a subroutine address is stored.
d. a register in which flag bits are stored

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

Question 8:
The branch logic that provides decision making capabilities in the control unit is known
as
a. controlled transfer
b. conditional transfer
c. unconditional transfer
d. none of above

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

Question 9:
Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are
a. internal
b. external
c. hardware
d. software

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

Question 10:
A time sharing system imply
a. more than one processor in the system
b. more than one program in memory
c. more than one memory in the system
d. None of above


Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

Answers:
1. c
2. d
3. d
4. d
5. b
6. c
7. a
8. c
9. d
10. b

SET-2
Question 1:
Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
a. ALU
b. Primary Storage
c. Control unit
d. All of above

Question 2:
What is the control unit's function in the CPU?
a. To transfer data to primary storage
b. to store program instruction
c. to perform logic operations
d. to decode program instruction

Question 3:
What is meant by a dedicated computer?
a. which is used by one person only
b. which is assigned to one and only one task
c. which does one kind of software
d. which is meant for application software only

Question 4:
The most common addressing techiniques employed by a CPU is
a. immediate
b. direct
c. indirect
d. register
e. all of the above

Question 5:
Pipeline implement
a. fetch instruction
b. decode instruction
c. fetch operand
d. calculate operand
e. execute instruction
f. all of abve

Question 6:
Which of the following code is used in present day computing was developed by IBM
corporation?
a. ASCII
b. Hollerith Code
c. Baudot code
d. EBCDIC code

Question 7:
When a subroutine is called, the address of the instruction following the CALL instructions
stored in/on the
a. stack pointer
b. accumulator
c. program counter
d. stack

Question 8:
A microprogram written as string of 0's and 1's is a
a. symbolic microinstruction
b. binary microinstruction
c. symbolic microprogram
d. binary microprogram

Question 9:
Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are
a. internal
b. external
c. hardware
d. software

Question 10:
Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
a. CALL and RET
b. PUSH and POP
c. STA and LDA
d. MOV and JMP


Answers:

1. d 2. d 3. b 4. e 5. f 6. d 7. d 8. d 9. b 10. c

SET-3
Set - 3


Question 1:
A collection of 8 bits is called
a. byte
b. word
c. record

Question 2:
The ascending order or a data Hierarchy is
a. bit - bytes - fields - record - file - database
b. bit - bytes - record - field - file - database
c. bytes - bit- field - record - file - database
d. bytes -bit - record - field - file - database

Question 3:
How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory
chip?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 8
d. 12

Question 4:
A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is
called a/an
a. interpreter
b. simulator
c. compiler
d. commander

Question 5:
In immediate addressing the operand is placed
a. in the CPU register
b. after OP code in the instruction
c. in memory
d. in stack

Question 6:
Microprocessor 8085 can address location upto
a. 32K
b. 128K
c. 64K
d. 1M

Question 7:
The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufacture on a
single silicon chip. What is it called?
a. monochip
b. microprocessor
c. ALU
d. control unit

Question 8:
When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
a. the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer
b. the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter
c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program
counter
d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Question 9:
A microporgram is sequencer perform the operation
a. read
b. write
c. execute
d. read and write
e. read and execute

Question 10:
Interrupts which are initiated by an I/O drive are
a. internal
b. external
c. software
d. all of above


Answers:

1. a 2. a 3. b 4. c 5.b 6.c 7.b 8.c 9.e 10.b


1. A central processing unit, fabricated on a single chip of semiconductor is called:


a. Microprocessor
b. RAM
c. ROM
d. None of these


2. Which is the architecture of microprocessor:


a. CISC
b. RISC
c. All of these
d. None of these


3. CISC stands for:
a. Complex Instruction System Computer
b. Complex Instruction Set Car
c. Complex Instruction Set Computer
d. None of these
4. RISC stands for:
a. Reduced Instruction Set Computer
b. Reduced Intergraded Set Computer
c. Resource Instruction Set Computer
d. Resource Instruction System Computer
5. Which is the components of computer:


a. System Bus
b. CPU
c. Memory Unit
d. All of these


6. System Bus Contains:


a. Address Bus
b. Data Bus
c. Control Bus
d. All of these


7. Microprocessor is the _____ of computer:


a. Hand
b. Heart
c. Brain
d. Leg


8. Microprocessor is fabricated on single chip using:


a. MOS
b. ALU
c. CPU
d. All of these


9. Which is the components of microprocessor:


a. Register unit
b. Arithmetic and logical unit
c. Timing and control unit
d. All of these


10. Which is an integral part of any microcomputer system and its primary purpose is to hold program
and data:


a. Memory unit
b. Register unit
c. A and B
d. None of these


11. How many group of memory unit:


a. Four
b. Three
c. Two
d. One


12. Which is the parts of memory unit:


a. Processor memory
b. Main memory
c. Secondary memory
d. All of these


13. MOS stand for:


a. Metal oxide semiconductor
b. Memory oxide semiconductor
c. A and B
d. None of these


14. Which system communicates with the outside word via the I/O devices interfaced to it:


a. Microprocessor
b. Microcomputer
c. Digital computer
d. All of these


15. A computer which has the microprocessor as______ is called as a microcomputer:


a. CPU
b. ALU
c. RU


d. None of these


16. The organization of I/O devices create a difference between _____:


a. Digital computer
b. Micro computer
c. A and B
d. None of these


17. How many generation of microprocessor:


a. Four
b. Five
c. Six
d. Three


18. The___ was very successful in the calculator market at that time:


a. Motorola 6800 and 6809
b. Microprocessor 4004
c. Intel 8085
d. None of these


19. How are the successful microprocessor:


a. 8004
b. 5006
c. 4004
d. All of these


20. How many microprocessor in the market during the same period:


a. 6
b. 8
c. 3
d. 5


21. PMOS stands for:
a. P-channel metal-oxide-semiconductor
b. P-channel memory oxide-semiconductor
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
22. Which provided the current:


a. Low-cost
b. Slow-cost
c. Low-Output
d. All the above


23. Second Generation_____?


a. 1974-1976
b. 1974-1978
c. 1974-1972
d. None of these


24. The beginning of very efficient____ microprocessor in second generation:


a. 4-bit
b. 8-bit
c. 16-bit
d. 64-bit


25. Which are some of popular processor:


a. Motorola 6800 and 6809
b. Intel 8085
c. Zilog Z80
d. All the above


26. NMOS stands for:
a. N-channel metal-oxide-semiconductor
b. P-channel metal-oxide-semiconductor
c. N-channel memory-oxide-semiconductor
d. All the above
27. _____ Was more common year:


a. CRT
b. TTL
c. Both A and B
d. None of these


28. Which technology speed faster and higher density:


a. PMOS
b. NMOS
c. HMOS
d. All the above


29. What is the period of 3 generation:


a. 1979-1981
b. 1979-1980
c. 1978-1979
d. 1978-1980


30. Third generation microprocessor is dominated by____ microprocessor:


a. 8 bit
b. 4 bit
c. 16 bit
d. 64 bit


31. Intel used HMOS technology to recreate_____:


a. 8084 A
b. 8086 A
c. 8085 A
d. 8088 A


32. HMOS stands for:
a. High performance metal oxide semiconductor
b. High processor metal oxide semiconductor
c. Both A and b
d. None of these
33. What is the period of fourth generation:


a. 1979-1980
b. 1981-1995
c. 1995-2000
d. 1974-1980


34. The fourth generation of microprocessor came really as a soon boon to the_____:


a. Computing environment
b. Processing environment
c. Hot environment
d. All of these


35. How many bit microprocessor in the era marked beginning of fourth generation:


a. 4 bit
b. 8 bit
c. 16 bit
d. 32 bit


36. They were fabricated using a low power version of the HMOS technology called____:


a. HSMOS
b. HCMOS
c. HSSOM
d. None of these


37. Motorola introduced _____ processor:


a. 2 bit-RISC
b. 4 bit-RISC
c. 8 bit-RISC
d. 32 bit-RISC


38. Motorola introduced 32 bit RISC processor called______:


a. MC 88100
b. MC 81100
c. MC 80100
d. MC 81000


39. Period of fifth generation?


a. 1974-1978
b. 1979-1980
c. 1981-1985
d. 1995-till date


40. The growth of vacuum tube technology has been listed as follow:


a. 1946-1957
b. 1958-1964
c. 1985-1999
d. None of these


41. The growth of transistor technology in_____:


a. 1946-1957
b. 1958-1964
c. 1985-1999
d. None of these


42. How are the growth of SSI technology in_____:


a. 1956 on words
b. 1965 on words
c. 1978 on words
d. 1978 on words


43. The growth of medium scale integration in______:


a. Till 1971
b. Till 1970
c. Till 1972
d. Till 1969


44. The growth of SSI up to____:


a. 100 device on a chip
b. 200 device on a chip
c. 300 device on a chip
d. 400 device on a chip


45. The growth of LSI technology on_____:


a. 1994-1995
b. 1971-1977
c. 1972-1978
d. None of these


46. Which is most commonly measured in terms of MIPS previously million instruction per second:


a. Microprocessor
b. Performance of a microprocessor
c. Assembly line
d. None of these


47. The range of this rating for which microprocessor of_____:


a. VLSI
b. Motorola
c. Intel
d. Zilog


48. How can we make computers work faster?


a. The fetch-execute cycle and pipelining
b. The assembly
c. Both A and B
d. None of these


49. Who is the represents the fundamental process in the operation of the CPU:


a. The fetch-execute cycle and pipelining
b. The assembly
c. Both A and B

d. None of these


50. Which process information at a much faster rate than it can retrieve it from memory:


a. ALU
b. Processor
c. Microprocessor
d. CPU


51. _____ memory system which is discussed later can improve matters in this respect:


a. Data memory
b. Cache memory
c. Memory
d. None of these


52. The fetch-execute cycle is to use a system know as:


a. Assembly line
b. Pipelining
c. Cache
d. None of these


53. The time taken for all stages of the assembly line to become active is called the:


a. Flow through time
b. Clock period
c. Throughput
d. All of these


54. The clock period is denoted by:


a. T p
b. T1+T2+T3-------+T n
c. Pt
d. None of these


55. Ti is the time taken for the ith stage and there are n stages in the:


a. Throughput
b. Assembly line
c. Both A and B
d. None of these


56. Who is the determined by the time taken by the stages the requires the most processing time:


a. Clock period
b. Flow through
c. Throughput
d. None of these


57. The ____ of can assembly line to be I/t p:


a. Clock period
b. Pipelining
c. Throughput
d. Flow through


58. Which is the microprocessor launched by Motorola corporation introduced:


a. Mc6800
b. 8080
c. IMP-8
d. RPS-8


59. How many bit MC6800 microprocessor:


a. 4-bit
b. 8-bit
c. 16-bit
d. 32-bit


60. Motorola has declined from having nearly __________ share of the microprocessor market to much
smaller share:


a. 30%
b. 40%
c. 50%
d. 60%


61. Which is the microprocessor launch by Fairchild company:


a. F-6
b. F-8
c. Both A and B
d. None of these


62. How many stages has fetch execute cycle:


a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6


63. Which is the worlds first microprocessor?


a. Intel 4004
b. Motorola 68020
c. Intel8008
d. None of these


64. MOSFET stands for?
a. Metal-oxide-semiconductor field effect transistor
b. Metal-oxide-semiconductor fan effort transistor
c. Both A and B
d. None of these
65. What is the main problem of Intel 4004 microprocessor:


a. Speed
b. Memory size
c. World width
d. All of these


66. The evolution of the 4 bit microprocessor ended when Intel released in:


a. 4004
b. 8008
c. 40964
d. 4040


67. How many bit microprocessor still survives in low-end application such as microwave ovens and
small control system:


a. 4 bit
b. 16 bit
c. 32 bit
d. 64 bit


68. Calculator are based on______ microprocessor:


a. 4 bit
b. 16 bit
c. 32 bit
d. 64 bit



69. BCD stands for:


a. Binary coded decimal
b. Based coded decimal
c. Both A and B
d. None of these


70. Intel 8008 microprocessor realizing in:


a. 1971
b. 1973
c. 1999
d. 1988


71. Intel 8008 microprocessors upgraded version is:


a. 8080
b. 4004
c. Both A and B
d. None of these


72. Intel 8008 microprocessor was introduced in:


a. 1971
b. 1973
c. 1999
d. 1988


73. MC6800 microprocessor was introduced by:


a. Motorola corporation
b. Fairchild
c. Both A and B
d. None of these


74. Which Microprocessor producer continue successfully to create newer and improved version of the
microprocessor:


a. Intel
b. Motorola
c. Both A and B
d. None of these


75. Motorola has declined how many % share of the microprocessor market to a much smaller share:


a. 50%
b. 55%
c. 48%
d. 51%


76. Which year Intel corporation introduced an updated version of the 8080- the 8085:


a. 1965
b. 1976
c. 1977
d. 1985


77. In 1977 which corporation introduced an updated version of the 8080- the 8085:


a. Motorola
b. Intel
c. Rockwell
d. National


78. How many bit microprocessor developed by Intel:


a. 4 bit
b. 8 bit
c. 32 bit
d. 64 bit


79. Which is the main feature of 8085:


a. Internal clock generator
b. Internal system controller
c. Higher clock frequency
d. All of these


80. Which is 16 Bit microprocessor:


a. 8088
b. 8086
c. 8085
d. All of these


81. How many speed of 8088,8085,8086 microprocessor:
a. 2.5 Million instruction per second
b. 1.5 Million instruction per second
c. 3.5 Million instruction per second
d. 1.6 Million instruction per second
82. Which year Intel family ensured:


a. 1965
b. 1978
c. 1981
d. 1999


83. Which corporation decided to use 8088 microprocessor in personal computer:


a. IBM
b. CRT
c. PMN
d. SPS


84. Which processor provided 1 MB memory:


a. 16-bit 8086 and 8088
b. 32-bit 8086 and 8088
c. 64-bit 8086 and 8088
d. 8-bit 8086 and 8088


85. Who was introduce the 80286 microprocessor updated on 8086,in 1983:


a. Intel
b. Motorola
c. Fairchild
d. None of these


86. Which is the microprocessor launched by Intel:


a. Z-8
b. 8080
c. 8000
d. None of these


87. Which is the microprocessor launched by national semiconductor:


a. IMP-4
b. IMP-8
c. IMP-6
d. IMP-7


88. Which is the microprocessor launched by Rockwell international:


a. RPS-4
b. RPS-6
c. RPS-8
d. All of these


89. Which is the microprocessor launched by Zilog:


a. Z-2
b. Z-4
c. Z-6
d. Z-8


90. CAD stands for:


a. Computer aided drafting
b. Compare aided drafting
c. Both A and B
d. None of these


91. GUI stands for:


a. Graphical user interface
b. Graph used Intel
c. Graphical use inter
d. None of these


92. VGA stands for:


a. Visual graph area
b. Visual graphics array
c. Visual graph accept
d. All of these


93. Pentium Pro Processor contains:


a. L1 Cache
b. L2 Cache
c. Both L1 & L2
d. None of these


94. L1 cache memory is places at ______


a. On Processor
b. On Mother Board
c. On Memory
d. All of these


95. L2 cache memory is places at ______


a. On Processor
b. On Mother Board
c. On Memory
d. All of these


96. Pentium Pro can address _____ of memory:


a. 4 GB
b. 128 GB
c. 256 GB
d. 512 GB


97. Which is the professional or Business version of Intel Processors:


a. Pentium II
b. Pentium Pro
c. Pentium MMX
d. Pentium Xeon



98. Pentium III processor is released in the form of:
a. Socket 370 Version
b. Slot 1 Version in Plastic Cartridge
c. Both a and b
d. None of these
99. What is the maximum clock speed of P III processors


a. 1.0 GHz
b. 1.1 GHz
c. 1.2 GHz
d. 1.3 GHz


100. Power PC microprocessor architecture is developed by:


a. Apple
b. IBM
c. Motorola
d. All of these


101. Which is not the main architectural feature of Power PC:
a. It is not based on RISC
b. Superscalar implementation
c. Both 32 & 64 Bit
d. Paged Memory management architecture
102. Alpha AXP is developed by:


a. DEC
b. IBM
c. Motorola
d. Intel


103. Which is not the main feature of DEC Alpha:
a. 64 Bit RISC processor
b. Designed to replace 32 VAX(CISC)
c. Seven stage split integer/floating point pipeline
d. Variable Instruction length
104. Which is not the open-source OS:


a. Debian
b. BSD Unix
c. Gentoo & Red Hat Linux
d. Windows


105. ISA stands for:


a. Instruct set area
b. Instruction set architecture
c. Both a and b
d. None of these


106. RISC stands for:
a. Reduced Instruction set computer
b. Reduced Instruct set compare
c. Reduced instruction stands computer
d. All of these
107. DEC stands for:


a. Digital electronic computer

b. Digital electronic corporation
c. Digital equipment corporation
d. None of these


108. How many architectural paradigms in microprocessor:


a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 6


109. Which are the architectural paradigms in microprocessor:


a. RISC
b. CISC
c. PISC
d. A and B



110. CISC stands for:
a. Complex instruction set computer
b. Camper instruct set of computer
c. Compared instruction set computer
d. None of these
111. PCs use____ based on this architecture:


a. CPU
b. ALU
c. MU
d. None of these

1. EOC stands for:
a. End of conversion
b. Emphasize of conversion
c. End of controller
d. None of these
2. IRR stands for:
a. Interrupt request register
b. Input request register
c. Interrupt resolver register
d. Input resolver register
3. ISR stands for:
a. Interrupt service register
b. Input service register
c. In-service register
d. All of these
4. PR stands for:
a. Priority register
b. Priority resolver
c. Priority request
d. None of these
5. IMR stands for:
a. Input mask register
b. Input mask resolver
c. Interrupt mask resolver
d. Interrupt mask register
6. INT stands for:
a. Input
b. Interrupt
c. Both a and b
d. None of these
7. INTA stands for:
a. Interrupt acknowledge
b. Interrupt access
c. Interrupt address
d. None of these
8. CS stands for:
a. Command select
b. Chip select
c. Chip series
d. Command series
9. RD stands for:
a. Read
b. Register
c. Request
d. Real
10. ICW stands for:
a. Interrupt command words
b. Interrupt command write
c. Initialization command words
d. Initialization command write
11. OCW stands for:
a. Operational command words
b. Operational conjunction words
c. Operational control words
d. Operational cost words
12. DMA stands for:
a. Direct memory allocation
b. Direct memory access
c. Direct memory application
d. Direct memory acknowledgment
13. HLD stands for:
a. High
b. Hour
c. Hold
d. None of these
14. HLDA stands for:
a. High acknowledgment
b. Hold acknowledgment
c. High access
d. Hold access
15. HRQ stands for:
a. Hold request
b. Hold read
c. Hold register
d. Hold resolver
16. AEN stands for:
a. Address enable
b. Address equivalent
c. Acknowledgment enable
d. Acknowledgment equivalent
17. ADSTB stands for:
a. Access strobe
b. Access strobe
c. Address store
d. Address strobe
18. MEMER and MEMW means:
a. Memory read
b. Memory write
c. Both a and b
d. None of these
19. HRQ and HLDA means:
a. Hold request
b. Hold acknowledgment
c. Both a and b
d. None of these
20. ADC stands for:
a. Analogue to analogue converters
b. Analogue to digital converters
c. Digital to digital converters
d. Digital to analogue converters
21. DAC stands for:
a. Analogue to analogue converters
b. Analogue to digital converters
c. Digital to digital converters
d. Digital to analogue converters
22. Which is the commonly used programmable interface and particular used to
provide handshaking:
a. 8251
b. 8254
c. 8259
d. 8255
23. Which is a programmable communication interface:
a. 8255
b. 8254
c. 8251
d. 8259
24. Which programmable timer is used to generate timing signal :
a. 8255
b. 8254
c. 8251
d. 8259
25. Which is widely used in interrupt controller with a number of microprocessor:
a. 8251
b. 8254
c. 8255
d. 8259
26. Which are used DMA controllers with 8085/8086 microprocessor:
a. 8237
b. 8257
c. Both a and b
d. None of these
27. Which provide a mechanism to establish a link between the microprocessor and i/
o device:
a. Input interface
b. Output interface
c. Both a and b
d. None of these
28. In which the processor uses a protection of the memory address to represent I/O
ports:
a. Memory mapped I/O
b. I/O memory mapped
c. Both a and b
d. None of these
29. The standard I /O is also called:
a. I/O mapped I/O
b. Isolated I/O
c. Both a and b
d. None of these
30. The processor of knowing the status of device and transferring the data with
matching speeds is called:
a. Handshaking
b. Peripheral
c. Ports
d. None of these
31. Which is designed to automatically manage the handshake operation:
a. 8251
b. 8254
c. 8255
d. 8259
32. Which mode is used for single handshake in 8255:
a. Mode 0
b. Mode 1
c. Mode 2
d. None of these
33. Which mode is used for double handshake in 8255:
a. Mode 0
b. Mode 1
c. Mode 2
d. None of these
34. Which mode is used for simple input or output without handshaking:
a. Mode 0
b. Mode 1
c. Mode 2
d. None of these
35. Which are used for port B in 8255:
a. PC0-PC2
b. PC3-PC7
c. PC6-PC7
d. PC3-PC5
36. Which are used for port A in 8255 mode 1:
a. PC0-PC2
b. PC3-PC7
c. PC6-PC7
d. PC3-PC5
37. Which are used for handshake lines for port A in 8255 mode 2:
a. PC0-PC2
b. PC3-PC7
c. PC6-PC7
d. PC3-PC5
38. AL&99H which operation is performed here:
a. Input
b. Output
c. Both a & b
d. None of these
39. 34H&AX which operation is performed here:
a. Input
b. Output
c. Progress
d. None of these
40. Which chip used for AD&DA converters in 8086 processor:
a. 8251
b. 8255
c. 8254
d. 8259
41. The time taken by the ADC from the active edge of SOC pulse till the active edge
of EOC signal is called:
a. Conversion over
b. Conversion delay
c. Conversion signal
d. None of these
42. Arrange the flowing step of the general algorithm for ADC interfacing:
i. Issuing start of conversion
pulse to ADC.
ii. Marking the end of the
conversion processes by the.
iii. Read digital data output of
the ADC as equivalent digital output.
iv. Ensuring the stability of
analogue input applied to the ADC.
a. 2,1,3,4
b. 4,1,2,3
c. 1,2,3,4
d. 4,3,2,1
43. Which chip is used for analogue to digital converter:
a. 0809
b. 0808
c. Both a & b
d. None of these
44. Which multiplexer by ADC 0808/0809:
a. 2:4
b. 3:8
c. 4:16
d. None of these
45. Which chip is used for DAC:
a. AD7521
b. AD7522
c. AD7523
d. AD7524
46. Which converters convert binary number into their equivalent voltages:
a. Analogue to analogue
b. Analogue to digital
c. Digital to digital
d. Digital to analogue
47. An external feedback resistor acts to control the:
a. Gain
b. Gate
c. Loss
d. Profit
48. Which used to generate accurate time delays and can be used for other timing
application such as a real time clock an event counter a digital one shot a square wave generator and a
complex wave form generator:
a. 8251 programmable timer
b. 8255 programmable timer
c. 8254 programmable timer
d. 8259 programmable timer
49. 8254 programmable timer counter has two inputs signals:
a. CLK
b. Gate
c. Both a & b
d. None of these
50. 8254 programmable timer counter has:
a. 1output signal
b. 2output signal
c. 3output signal
d. 4output signal
51. 8254 can operate how many operating modes:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8
52. 8254 gate of a counter is to either:
a. Enable counting
b. Disable counting
c. Both
d. None of these
53. 8254 counters can count in the:
a. Binary
b. Decimal
c. Hexadecimal
d. A & B
54. How many modes in 8254:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8
55. Which is the state of gate signal for normal contains:
a. Low
b. High
c. Undefined
d. None of these
56. Which generate an interrupt to the microprocessor after a certain interval of
time:
a. 8251
b. 8254
c. 8255
d. 8259








______________________________________________________________________
_____

http://csmcq.blogspot.in/2012/03/microprocessor-and-assembly-language_7906.html

http://www.scribd.com/doc/101128896/Advance-Microprocessor-MCQ