Sie sind auf Seite 1von 51

Exam

Name___________________________________

1.
User-generated content refers to various kinds of media content that are produced by end users and are publicly available.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 333
AACSB:
Objective:

2.
With social media, users, rather than organizations, produce, control, use, and manage content, often at little or no cost.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 335
AACSB:
Objective:

3.
Knowledge management is one of the six diferent types of social media.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 337
AACSB:
Objective:

4.
Expression Engine and Xanga are examples of media sharing social networking spaces.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 3
Type: TF
Page Ref: 337
AACSB:
Objective:

5.
The social graph is digital and defned explicitly by all connections involved.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 3
Type: TF
Page Ref: 338
AACSB:
Objective:

6.
According to an InformationWeek survey of business technology experts, the most useful Web 2.0 tools in Enterprise 2.0,
based on percentage, are mashups.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 338
AACSB:
Objective:

7.
According to an InformationWeek survey of business technology experts, security issues are a major concern with
Enterprise 2.0.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 338
AACSB:
Objective:

8.
Of-deck is one of the two basic types of mobile social networks.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 3
Type: TF
Page Ref: 342
AACSB:
Objective:

9.
Adding social software and features to existing commerce sites is one of the two basic practices of social commerce.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 344
AACSB:
Objective:

10.
Social shopping is done in social networks and in vendors' socially oriented stores, but is not done in stores of special
intermediaries.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 3
Type: TF
Page Ref: 344
AACSB:
Objective:

11.
According to a Gartner Inc. study about roles in social media and e-commerce, mavens prefer to fnd out for themselves
what they need to know in order to satisfy their needs.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 3
Type: TF
Page Ref: 344-345
AACSB:
Objective:

12.
Building and sharing wish lists is one of the benefts associated with social shopping.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 345
AACSB:
Objective:

13.
Spot buying is one of the major models of social shopping.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 345
AACSB:
Objective:

14.
A common strategy of fash sale sites is to focus on an industry.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 348
AACSB:
Objective:

15.
Brand communities are a common feature of communities and forums.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 350
AACSB:
Objective:

16.
Flipsy is an online auction marketplace where users swap virtual currency for free stuf.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 352
AACSB:
Objective:

17.
According to Zwilling (2011), location-based service opportunities for B2B include the creation of social hubs.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 353-354
AACSB:
Objective:

18.
The major current revenue source for social commerce vendors is advertising.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 355
AACSB:
Objective:

19.
Social apps involve placing advertisement in paid-for media space on social media platforms such as Facebook, YouTube,
and Twitter, as well as on blogs and forums.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 355
AACSB:
Objective:

20.
Geolocation apps report your location to other users, and they associate real-world locations to your location.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 357
AACSB:
Objective:

21.
An opt-out is a permission-based network that requires a user to join or sign up.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 358
AACSB:
Objective:

22.
Social networks are an ideal place to disseminate viral videos.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 359
AACSB:
Objective:

23.
According to Learmonth (2011), the 2012 ad revenue for Twitter is estimated to be over $1 billion.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 359-360
AACSB:
Objective:

24.
Conversational marketing is the trend where companies utilize Web 2.0 tools to get feedback from customers.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 364
AACSB:
Objective:

25.
Social customer relationship management is the new replacement for customer relationship management.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 369
AACSB:
Objective:

26.
Facebook is the most popular business-oriented social network service.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 373
AACSB:
Objective:

27.
To build and nurture a community is one of the major reasons to use or deploy business social networking.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 375
AACSB:
Objective:

28.
Yammer is a clone of Facebook for business and is used by more than 1.5 million people in over 90,000 companies.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 375
AACSB:
Objective:

29.
The collaboration space in a virtual world is where software agents, on your behalf, seek information and engage with
other agents to fulfll or facilitate transactions.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 3
Type: TF
Page Ref: 392
AACSB:
Objective:

30.
A social game is a video game played in a social network.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 401
AACSB:
Objective:

31.
The tangible cost of many social commerce projects can be very low, but the total cost can be very high due to the cost of
the risks that may materialize.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 403
AACSB:
Objective:

32.
Interfacing with social networks does not involve risk.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 405
AACSB:
Objective:

33.
Social commerce support systems include payments, order fulfllment, security, and system development and business
plans.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 406-407
AACSB:
Objective:

34.
Recent studies have shown that small companies do no succeed in social commerce.
Answer:
True

False
Dif: 2
Type: TF
Page Ref: 408
AACSB:
Objective:

35.
Web 2.0 tools can generate revenue growth, user growth, and increased resistance to competition in indirect ways.
Answer:

True
False
Dif: 1
Type: TF
Page Ref: 410
AACSB:
Objective:

36.
The online platforms and tools that people use to share opinions, experiences, insights, perceptions, and various media,
including photos, videos, and music, with each other best describes
A)
social marketing.
B)
mobile commerce.
C)
social media.
D)
cloud computing.
Answer:
C
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 335
AACSB:
Objective:

37.
A combination of social policy and marketing practices to achieve a set of social behavioral goals within a target audience
best describes
A)
mobile marketing.
B)
electronic enterprise.
C)
social marketing.
D)
social justice.
Answer:
C
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 335
AACSB:
Objective:

38.
Which of the following focused on marketing children's health care insurance for working families and made afordable
comprehensive medical care available to over 300,000 children?
A)
Apple Care
B)
PeachCare for Kids
C)
Orange Care
D)
Peach Aid
Answer:
B
Dif: 3
Type: MC
Page Ref: 336
AACSB:
Objective:

39.
A sociological concept that refers to connections within and between social networks; the core idea is that social networks
have value. This best defnes
A)
knowledge management.
B)
social capital.
C)
social media marketing.
D)
interactive intelligence.
Answer:
B
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 336
AACSB:
Objective:

40.
Which of the following is a term that describes use of social media platforms such as networks, online communities, blogs,
wikis, or any other online collaborative media for marketing, market research, sales, CRM, and customer service?
A)
consumer marketing
B)
interactive marketing
C)
impulse marketing
D)
social media marketing
Answer:
D
Dif: 1
Type: MC
Page Ref: 336
AACSB:
Objective:

41.
Social media categories include each of the following except
A)
content communities.
B)
collaborative projects.
C)
blogs.
D)
records management.
Answer:
D
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 337
AACSB:
Objective:

42.
Referencing the social networking space categories, NutshellMail and FriendFedd are examples of
A)
professional networking sites.
B)
leisure-oriented sites.
C)
social news.
D)
social network aggregation.
Answer:
D
Dif: 3
Type: MC
Page Ref: 337
AACSB:
Objective:

43.
Which of the following is a term coined by Mark Zuckerberg of Facebook, which originally referred to the social network
of relationships between users of the social networking service provided by Facebook?
A)
social graph
B)
social range
C)
social tapestry
D)
social tweet
Answer:
A
Dif: 3
Type: MC
Page Ref: 338
AACSB:
Objective:

44.
The delivery of e-commerce activities and transactions through social networks and/or via Web 2.0 software best
describes
A)
social commerce.
B)
intelligent commerce.
C)
mobile commerce.
D)
knowledge commerce.
Answer:
A
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 339
AACSB:
Objective:

45.
Benefts of social commerce to customers include
A)
creating viral advertisements.
B)
using low-cost user-generated content.
C)
identifying brand advocates.
D)
paying less for products and services.
Answer:
D
Dif: 3
Type: MC
Page Ref: 341
AACSB:
Objective:

46.
Benefts to vendors of social commerce include
A)
better self-service is possible.
B)
customers' expectations can be met in full and quickly.
C)
identifying problems quickly.
D)
customers can assist other customers.
Answer:
C
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 341
AACSB:
Objective:

47.
The benefts of social commerce to retailers include
A)
increased website trafc.
B)
increased sales.
C)
word-of-mouth marketing.
D)
all of the above.
Answer:
D
Dif: 1
Type: MC
Page Ref: 341-342
AACSB:
Objective:

48.
Which of the following refers to fellow consumers connecting with and listening to other consumers somewhere in the
world who think and consume the way they do?
A)
social double
B)
taste twins
C)
taste buddy
D)
social buddy
Answer:
B
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 342
AACSB:
Objective:

49.
Members conversing and connecting with one another using cell phones or other mobile devices best describes
A)
mobile social networking.
B)
mobile marketing.
C)
mobile media clubs.
D)
telemarketing.
Answer:
A
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 342
AACSB:
Objective:

50.
Risk factors associated with conducting social commerce include each of the following except
A)
establishing multiple crowdsources.
B)
possibilities of fraud.
C)
security and privacy issues.
D)
integration with existing IT systems.
Answer:
A
Dif: 3
Type: MC
Page Ref: 343
AACSB:
Objective:

51.
A method of e-commerce where shoppers' friends become involved in the shopping experience best describes
A)
social shopping.
B)
familial shopping.
C)
personal shopping.
D)
social coaching.
Answer:
A
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 309
AACSB:
Objective:

52.
As suggested by Jeferies (2008), drivers for selling in social networks include
A)
eforts to improve overall sales productivity.
B)
pressure to increase top-line revenue growth.
C)
recommendations/suggestions made by friends.
D)
all of the above.
Answer:
D
Dif: 1
Type: MC
Page Ref: 309
AACSB:
Objective:

53.
A method of shopping where the shoppers enlist others to participate in the purchase decision best describes
A)
social retailing.
B)
social connections.
C)
social browsing.
D)
communal shopping.
Answer:
D
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 344
AACSB:
Objective:

54.
Which of the following social media and e-commerce roles, as identifed by Gartner Inc., perform a bridging function
between disparate groups of people?
A)
salesman
B)
seeker
C)
maven
D)
connector
Answer:
D
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 344-345
AACSB:
Objective:

55.
Which of the following social media and e-commerce roles, as identifed by Gartner Inc., connects with other people in
order to fnd out the information, skills, and obligations they need to conduct their daily lives?
A)
connector
B)
maven
C)
seeker
D)
self-sufcient
Answer:
C
Dif: 3
Type: MC
Page Ref: 344-345
AACSB:
Objective:

56.
Benefts of social shopping include
A)
confdence and trust in online shopping increases.
B)
discovering products/services you never knew existed.
C)
learning from others' experience.
D)
all of the above.
Answer:
D
Dif: 1
Type: MC
Page Ref: 345
AACSB:
Objective:

57.
Major models of social shopping include each of the following except
A)
social hubs.
B)
group buying and shopping together.
C)
shopping communities and clubs.
D)
fash sales.
Answer:
A
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 345-346
AACSB:
Objective:

58.
Shopping communities and common forum features include
A)
idea boards.
B)
user galleries.
C)
brand communities.
D)
all of the above.
Answer:
D
Dif: 1
Type: MC
Page Ref: 384
AACSB:
Objective:

59.
The largest social community is
A)
Calvin Klein.
B)
Kaboodle.
C)
AOL.
D)
MySpace.
Answer:
B
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 316
AACSB:
Objective:

60.
An online community that harnesses the power of one's social networks for the introduction, buying, and selling of
products, services, and resources, including one's own creations best describes
A)
social marketplace.
B)
relaxed commerce.
C)
social vortal.
D)
reverse commerce.
Answer:
A
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 318
AACSB:
Objective:

61.
Which of the following social marketplaces allows anyone to list, buy, and sell books, music, movies, and games, and it
was created to fll the need for a free and trustworthy media marketplace?
A)
Listia
B)
Craigslist
C)
Fotolia
D)
Flipsy
Answer:
D
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 318
AACSB:
Objective:

62.
Which of the following is a social marketplace for a huge community of creative people who enjoy sharing, learning, and
expressing themselves through images, forums, and blogs? Members provide royalty-free stock images that other
individuals and professionals can legally buy and share.
A)
Fotolia
B)
Flipsy
C)
Listia
D)
Craigslist
Answer:
A
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 352
AACSB:
Objective:

63.
Components to expect in a social shopping site include
A)
product page discussions.
B)
project journals.
C)
how-to-guides.
D)
all of the above.
Answer:
D
Dif: 1
Type: MC
Page Ref: 353
AACSB:
Objective:

64.
Which of the following is a word-of-mouth method by which customers promote a product or service by telling others
about it?
A)
social expression
B)
viral marketing
C)
vortal commerce
D)
branded commerce
Answer:
B
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 322
AACSB:
Objective:

65.
Viral marketing done by bloggers best describes
A)
extreme blogging.
B)
social diving.
C)
freedom of expression.
D)
viral blogging.
Answer:
D
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 322
AACSB:
Objective:

66.
A type of social networking in which geographic services and capabilities such as geocoding and geotagging are used to
enable additional social dynamics best describes
A)
geosocial networking.
B)
georeferencing.
C)
geolocation.
D)
geoplacement.
Answer:
A
Dif: 3
Type: MC
Page Ref: 323
AACSB:
Objective:

67.
The identifcation of the real-world geographic location of an Internet-connected computer, mobile device, website, or
visitor best describes
A)
social analytics.
B)
geolocation.
C)
social forensics.
D)
digital forensics.
Answer:
B
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 357
AACSB:
Objective:

68.
Any video that is passed electronically, from person to person, regardless of its content best describes
A)
spiral video.
B)
social video.
C)
malicious video.
D)
viral video.
Answer:
D
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 325
AACSB:
Objective:

69.
The process of measuring, analyzing, and interpreting the results of interactions and associations among people, topics,
and ideas best describes
A)
social brainstorming.
B)
familial statistics.
C)
social analytics.
D)
social intelligence.
Answer:
C
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 331
AACSB:
Objective:

70.
The ability of humans to interact with each other efectively best describes
A)
social diplomacy.
B)
social integration.
C)
social intelligence.
D)
social civility.
Answer:
C
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 365
AACSB:
Objective:

71.
Members of social networks who do social shopping and understand their rights and how to use the wisdom and power
of crowdsourcing and communities to their beneft best describes
A)
intelligent mavens.
B)
social customers.
C)
brand loyalists.
D)
social climbers.
Answer:
B
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 369
AACSB:
Objective:

72.
A customer service approach that focuses on building long-term and sustainable customer relationships that add value
both to the customers and the merchants best describes
A)
mobile commerce.
B)
customer relationship management.
C)
social analytics.
D)
social marketing.
Answer:
B
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 369
AACSB:
Objective:

73.
Which of the following refers to a customer engagement strategy in support of companies' defned goals and objectives
toward optimizing the customer experience and where success requires a focus on people, processes, and technology
associated with customer touchpoints and interactions?
A)
Social Customer Relationship Management (SCRM)
B)
Social Academy of Customers Unite (SACU)
C)
Society, Community, Customers (SCC)
D)
People Across Nations (PAN)
Answer:
A
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 369
AACSB:
Objective:

74.
A social network whose primary objective is to facilitate business connections and activities best describes
A)
social marketplace.
B)
commercial network.
C)
social vortal.
D)
business social network.
Answer:
D
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 373
AACSB:
Objective:

75.
Major reasons to use or deploy business social networking include
A)
reducing operation and travel costs.
B)
reducing communication and improving collaboration.
C)
increasing revenue.
D)
all of the above.
Answer:
D
Dif: 1
Type: MC
Page Ref: 375
AACSB:
Objective:

76.
Which of the following is a community of entrepreneurs and small business owners dedicated to helping each other
succeed through the premise that collaboration beats competition?
A)
Entrepreneur Connect
B)
Biznik
C)
Startup Nation
D)
E.Factor
Answer:
B
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 376
AACSB:
Objective:

77.
The act of outsourcing tasks, traditionally performed by an employee or contractor, to an undefned, large group of people
or community, through an open call best describes
A)
crowdsourcing.
B)
social advertising.
C)
collective marketing.
D)
social remediation.
Answer:
A
Dif: 2
Type: MC
Page Ref: 384
AACSB:
Objective:

78.
Dimensions of virtual worlds include
A)
experimental space.
B)
social space.
C)
entertainment space.
D)
all of the above.
Answer:
D
Dif: 1
Type: MC
Page Ref: 392
AACSB:
Objective:

79.
According to Soat (2009), the most important business objective of social networking is
A)
business model innovation.
B)
improving partner relationships.
C)
increasing customer loyalty.
D)
generating more word of mouth.
Answer:
D
Dif: 3
Type: MC
Page Ref: 404
AACSB:
Objective:

80.
Each of the following is a way social networks generate revenue except
A)
send direct mailings to customers based on recent in-store purchases.
B)
partner with organizations that pay a monthly service fee.
C)
create afliations with physical venues where members can meet.
D)
ofer premium service to individuals for a monthly or per-service fee.
Answer:
A
Type: MC
Page Ref: 409
AACSB:
Objective:

81.
Identify fve categories of social networking space. For each identifed category, provide an example.
Answer:
Of the 11 categories listed in the textbook, 5 categories are social news, social network aggregation, events, communication
sites, and professional networking sites. In respective order, Digg, FriendFedd, Meetup.com, Xanga, and LinkedIn are
examples.
Dif: 2
Type: ES
Page Ref: 337
AACSB:
Objective:

82.
Identify Howe's four categories of crowdsourcing.
Answer:
Howe identifed collective intelligence, crowd creation, crowd voting, and crowd supporting and funding.
Dif: 1
Type: ES
Page Ref: 384
AACSB:
Objective:

83.
Briefy discuss fve major categories of virtual world applications.
Answer:
The textbook identifes 19 major categories from which students can pick. The major categories include storefronts and
online sales; front ofces or help desks; advertising and product demonstrations; content creation and distribution;
meetings, seminars, and conferences; training; education; recruiting; tourism promotion; museums and art galleries;
information points; data visualization and manipulation; renting virtual world land and buildings; platform for social
science research; market research; platform for design; providing CRM to employees and a platform for socialization;
commercial gaming; and virtual trade shows.
Type: ES
Page Ref: 392-393
AACSB:
Objective:

84.
Identify fve major drivers of social commerce in virtual worlds.
Answer:
Five major drivers are resemblance to the real-world environment, immersive online environment of choice by the
younger generations, new means of navigation and discovery, better online meeting spaces and collaborative platforms,
and interactive environment for education and training.
Dif: 2
Type: ES
Page Ref: 396
AACSB:
Objective:

85.
Identify seven uses of virtual worlds to facilitate learning.
Answer:
Simulation, distance learning, class meetings, exploration, visualization, imaginative scenarios, and information
dissemination are seven uses of virtual worlds to facilitate learning.
Dif: 2
Type: ES
Page Ref: 397
AACSB:
Objective:

1.
TRUE

2.
TRUE

3.
FALSE

4.
FALSE

5.
TRUE

6.
FALSE

7.
TRUE

8.
TRUE

9.
TRUE

10.
FALSE

11.
FALSE

12.
TRUE

13.
FALSE

14.
TRUE

15.
TRUE

16.
FALSE

17.
FALSE

18.
TRUE

19.
FALSE

20.
TRUE

21.
FALSE

22.
TRUE

23.
FALSE

24.
TRUE

25.
FALSE

26.
FALSE

27.
TRUE

28.
TRUE

29.
FALSE

30.
TRUE

31.
TRUE

32.
FALSE

33.
TRUE

34.
FALSE

35.
TRUE

36.
C

37.
C

38.
B

39.
B

40.
D

41.
D

42.
D

43.
A

44.
A

45.
D

46.
C

47.
D

48.
B

49.
A

50.
A

51.
A

52.
D

53.
D

54.
D

55.
C

56.
D

57.
A

58.
D

59.
B

60.
A

61.
D

62.
A

63.
D

64.
B

65.
D

66.
A

67.
B

68.
D

69.
C

70.
C

71.
B

72.
B

73.
A

74.
D

75.
D

76.
B

77.
A

78.
D

79.
D

80.
A

81.
Of the 11 categories listed in the textbook, 5 categories are social news, social network aggregation, events, communication
sites, and professional networking sites. In respective order, Digg, FriendFedd, Meetup.com, Xanga, and LinkedIn are
examples.

82.
Howe identifed collective intelligence, crowd creation, crowd voting, and crowd supporting and funding.

83.
The textbook identifes 19 major categories from which students can pick. The major categories include storefronts and
online sales; front ofces or help desks; advertising and product demonstrations; content creation and distribution;
meetings, seminars, and conferences; training; education; recruiting; tourism promotion; museums and art galleries;
information points; data visualization and manipulation; renting virtual world land and buildings; platform for social
science research; market research; platform for design; providing CRM to employees and a platform for socialization;
commercial gaming; and virtual trade shows.

84.
Five major drivers are resemblance to the real-world environment, immersive online environment of choice by the
younger generations, new means of navigation and discovery, better online meeting spaces and collaborative platforms,
and interactive environment for education and training.

85.
Simulation, distance learning, class meetings, exploration, visualization, imaginative scenarios, and information
dissemination are seven uses of virtual worlds to facilitate learning.