Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30

TSM 7000

DRAWWORKS
PARTS MANUAL

October 15, 2003


Edition 1

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
TSM 7000 DRAWWORKS
TABLE OF CONTENTS

TITLE

PAGE

FIGURE 1: TSM 7000 ASSEMBLY .............................................................................................................................. 1


ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST.............................................................................................................................................. 2
FIGURE 2: LINE DRUM ASSEMBLY ......................................................................................................................... 3
ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST.............................................................................................................................................. 4
FIGURE 3: WATER BOX ASSEMBLY........................................................................................................................ 5
WATER BOX ASSEMBLY DRAWING PARTS LIST ................................................................................................. 6
FIGURE 4: BRAKE ASSEMBLY.................................................................................................................................. 7
FIGURE 5: BRAKE ASSEMBLY PROFILE VIEW ..................................................................................................... 8
LINE DRUM ASSEMBLY WCB324 BRAKE, TRIPLE 120 PARTS LIST.................................................................. 9
FIGURE 6: INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY ONE PIECE DRIVE ADAPTOR/SPROCKET ........................................ 10
INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY ONE PIECE DRIVE ADAPTOR/SPROCKET............................................................. 11
FIGURE 7: ROTARY DRIVE ASSEMBLY DRAWING ........................................................................................... 12
ROTARY DRIVE ASSEMBLY DRAWING................................................................................................................ 13
FIGURE 8: JACKSHAFT ASSEMBLY FOR ROTARY DRIVE ............................................................................... 14
ROTARY DRIVE ASSEMBLY DRAWING................................................................................................................ 15
FIGURE 9: CROWN STOPPER ASSEMBLY DRAWING ........................................................................................ 16
CROWN STOPPER ASSEMBLY DRAWING............................................................................................................. 17
FIGURE 10: GEAR BOX CROSS SECTIONAL VIEW ............................................................................................. 18
FIGURE 11: GEAR BOX ROTARY DRIVE CLUTCH.............................................................................................. 19
FIGURE 12: GEAR BOX CROSS SECTIONAL TOP VIEW..................................................................................... 20
TSM 500 GEAR BOX PARTS LIST............................................................................................................................. 21
FIGURE 13: ELEVATED DRIVE ............................................................................................................................... 23
ELEVATED DRIVE PARTS LIST ............................................................................................................................... 24
FIGURE 14: DRAWWORKS LUBRICATION DIAGRAM ....................................................................................... 25
LUBRICATION DIRECTIONS .................................................................................................................................... 26
GEAR BOX................................................................................................................................................................ 26
CHAIN OIL RESERVOIR......................................................................................................................................... 26
GREASE .................................................................................................................................................................... 26
BRAKE ADJUSTMENTS PROCEDURE .................................................................................................................... 27

(i)

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 1: TSM 7000 ASSEMBLY

-1-

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST

ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

REQ'D
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
LINE DRUM ASSEMBLY
BRAKE ASSEMBLY
TSM 500 GEAR BOX
DRAWWORKS/MAIN WELDMENT
INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY
ROTARY SHAFT ASSEMBLY
CROWN STOPPER ASSEMBLY

-2-

DWG/PRT
TSM7AD-2000
TSM7AD-4000
TSM500-0001
TSM7AD-1002
TSM7AD-3000
TSM7AD-5000
TSM6AD-4003

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 2: LINE DRUM ASSEMBLY

-3-

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

REQ'D
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
LINE DRUM ASSEMBLY
BRAKE ASSEMBLY
TSM 500 GEAR BOX
DRAWWORKS/MAIN WELDMENT
INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY
ROTARY SHAFT ASSEMBLY
CROWN STOPPER ASSEMBLY

-4-

DWG/PRT
TSM7AD-2000
TSM7AD-4000
TSM500-0001
TSM7AD-1002
TSM7AD-3000
TSM7AD-5000
TSM6AD-4003

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 3: WATER BOX ASSEMBLY

-5-

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
WATER BOX ASSEMBLY DRAWING PARTS LIST

ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

REQ'D
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
WATER BOX SPEAR
HOUSING WATER STUFFING BOX
WATER LATTERN RING
GREASE LATTERN RING
BEARING
BEARING
GREASE SEALS
1/8 NPT HEX-BOLT
5/8 UNF 1 3/8 LG. HEX-BOLT
1/8 NPT GREASE NIPPLE
SNAP RINGS
SNAP RINGS
SNAP RINGS
O-RING

-6-

PART #
TSMAD-7101
TSM6AD-7103
TSM6AD-7102
TSM6AD-7104
TSM6AD-7215
TSM6AD-7217
TSM6AD-7219

TSM6AD-7220
TSM6AD-7221
TSM6AD-7222
TSM6AD-7223

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 4: BRAKE ASSEMBLY

-7-

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 5: BRAKE ASSEMBLY PROFILE VIEW

-8-

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
LINE DRUM ASSEMBLY WCB324 BRAKE, TRIPLE 120 PARTS LIST

KEY #
1
2
3
3A
3B
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14A
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
24A
24B
25
-

QTY
1
1
32
32
32
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
6
1
2
1
1
10
1
1
1
1
44
44
44
12
1
1
2
1

DESCRIPTION
MAIN DRUM
DRUM SHAFT FOR WCB324 BRAKE
" UNC x 3" CSK. CAPSCREW
3/4 " GR. 8 HVY. HEX NUT
" GR. 5 LOCK WASHER
42" BRAKE FLANGE
DRUM SHAFT SEAL SPACER
SEAL
BEARING COVER
CHAIN CASE COVER
MAIN DRUM SPROCKET ASEMBLY
BEARING HOUSING - FIXED
SPACER
CHAIN CASE SEAL SPACER
WATER BOX ASSEMBLY
3/8" UNC x 2" GR. 5 HEX BOLT
3/8" GR. 5 LOCK WASHER
SEAL
BEARINGS
FRAME WELDMENT
MOUNT RING ADAPTER
5/8" INC x 1 " SPROCKET HEAD CAPSCREW
BRAKE SEAL SPACER
WCB 324 EATON BRAKE
BRAKE GEAR
BEARING HOUSING - FLOATING
" UNC GR. 8 HVY HEX NUT
" UNC x 2 " GR. 8 HEX BOLT
" GR. 5 LOCK WASHER
" UNC x 2" CSK. HEAD CAPSCREW
TRIPLE 120 CHAIN, 146 LINKS
KEY FOR DRUM SPROCKET
KEY FOR DRUM HUBS
KEY FOR BRAKE GEAR

-9-

PART NO
TSM6AD-2502
TSM7AD-2111
CSK-0750C-0300
HHN8-0750C
LW-0750
TSM6AD-2401
TSM7AD-2104
S-01-0002
TSM7AD-2101
TSM7AD-1508
TSM7AD-2300
TSM7AD-2102
TSM7AD-2103
TSM7AD-2108
TSM6AD-7000
HB5-0375C-0200
LW5-0375
S-01-0001
BRG-0001
TSM7AD-1528
HS-0625C-0150
TSM7AD-2114
TSM7AD-2115
TSMAD-2110
HB8-0750C-0275
HHN8-0750C
LW5-0750
CSK-0500C-200
AISI 4340
KEYSTOCK
KEYSTOCK

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 6: INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY ONE PIECE DRIVE ADAPTOR/SPROCKET

- 10 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
INPUT SHAFT ASSEMBLY ONE PIECE DRIVE ADAPTOR/SPROCKET
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

REQ'D
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
INPUT SPROCKET
INPUT SPROCKET SLINGER
INPUT SHAFT SPACER #1
INPUT SHAFT SPACER #2
INPUT SHAFT SPACER #3
OUTPUT BEARING CAPSULE DRUM DRIVE
DRUM DRIVE BEARING CAPSULE RETAINER #2
DRUM DRIVE BEARING CAPSULE RETAINER #1
INPUT SPROCKET BEARING RETAINER
BEARING
BEARING
BEARING
BEARING
NC GR. 5 1 LG. C/W L.W.
3/8 NC GR.5 1 LG. C/W L.W.
5/8 NC GR. 5 1 LG. A.H.C.S. C/W L.W.
SEAL
SEAL
GEARBOX/OUPUT COUPLING OUTPUT SHAFT
TWIN DISK PO318 CLUTCH RETAINER
QUICK RELEASE VALVE
EATON AIRFLEX B3 ROTORSEAL
INPUT SHAFT
SNAP RING
PO-318 AIR CLUTCH
INPUT HAFT SPACER #4

- 11 -

PART #
TSM7AD-3300
TSM6AD-3502
TSM6AD-3101
TSM6AD-3102
TSM6AD-3103
TSM6AD-3104
TSM6AD-3106
TSM6AD-3105
TSM6AD-3109
BRG-0002
BRG-0003
BRG-0004
BRG-0005
HB5-0500C-0150
HB5-0375C-0150
HS-0625C-0175
S-01-0004
S-01-0005
TSM6AD-3301
TSM6AD-3107
TSM6AD-3210
TSM6AD-3100
TSM6AD-3224
TSM6AD-3400
TSM6AD-3110

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 7: ROTARY DRIVE ASSEMBLY DRAWING

- 12 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
ROTARY DRIVE ASSEMBLY DRAWING

ITEM
1
2
3
4
5

REQ'D
1
1
2
1
12

DESCRIPTION
ROTARY DRIVE/DRIVE SHAFT
JACKSHAFT ASSEMBLY DRAWING
FLANGED BEARING UNITS
BRAKE BEAM
7/16" DRIVE SHAFT BOLTS

- 13 -

PART #
TSM7AD-5104
TSM7AD-5001
TSM7AD-5214
TSM7AD-4506

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 8: JACKSHAFT ASSEMBLY FOR ROTARY DRIVE

- 14 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
ROTARY DRIVE ASSEMBLY DRAWING
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5

REQ'D
1
1
2
1
12

DESCRIPTION
ROTARY DRIVE/DRIVE SHAFT
JACKSHAFT ASSEMBLY DRAWING
FLANGED BEARING UNITS
BRAKE BEAM
7/16" DRIVE SHAFT BOLTS

- 15 -

PART #
TSM7AD-5104
TSM7AD-5001
TSM7AD-5214
TSM7AD-4506

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 9: CROWN STOPPER ASSEMBLY DRAWING

- 16 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
CROWN STOPPER ASSEMBLY DRAWING
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

REQ'D
1
1
1
1
1
1
2

DESCRIPTION
CROWN SAVER BRAKET
BRAKE BEAM
DRAWWORKS SIDE WALL/OFF DR. SIDE
CROWN STOPPER BRAKE SHAFT CRANK
AIR RAM CYLINDER
BRAKE SHAFT
BEARING FOR BRAKE SHAFT

- 17 -

PART #
TSM6AD-4509
TSM7AD-4506
TSM6AD-4108
TSM6AD-4402
TSM7AD-4101
TSM7AD-4204

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 10: GEAR BOX CROSS SECTIONAL VIEW

- 18 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 11: GEAR BOX ROTARY DRIVE CLUTCH

- 19 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 12: GEAR BOX CROSS SECTIONAL TOP VIEW

- 20 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
TSM 500 GEAR BOX PARTS LIST

ITEM
1
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
16.1
16.2
16.3
16.4
16.5
16.6
16.7
16.8
16.9
17
20
21
22
23
24
25
26.1
26.2
27
28
29

QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1

DESCRIPTION
REVERSING SHAFT
INPUT SHAFT BEARING RETAINER
CROSS SHAFT BEARING RETAINER/COVER
REVERSING SHAFT BEARING RETAINER
CROSS SHAFT BEARING RETAINER
REVERSING SHAFT OUTPUT BEARING HOUSING
INPUT SHAFT BEARING HOUSING
REVERSING SHAFT BEARING HOUSING
INPUT SHAFT BEARING HOUSING
CROSS SHAFT BEARING HOUSING
CROSS SHAFT BEARING HOUSING
INPUT SHAFT
CROSS SHAFT
CROWN GEAR HUB
GEAR BOX CASE
PINION RETAINER
SPACER
SPACER
SPACER
INPUT FLANGE & ROTARY CLUTCH RETAINER
SPACER
SPACER
SPACER
SPACER
OIL SLINGER
ROTARY OUTPUT CLUTCH HUB
GEAR BOX COVER
ROTARY OUTPUT CLUTCH HUB END CAP
ROTARY DRIVE OUPUT CLUTCH SPIDER HUB
ROTARY OUTPUT CLUTCH DRUM
CLUTCH SPIDER
ROTARY OUTPUT CLUTCH HUB SPACER
ROTARY OUTPUT CLUTCH HUB SPACER
BEARING
BEARING
BEARING

- 21 -

PART #
TSM500-2101
TSM500-3102
TSM500-4102
TSM500-2102
TSM500-4103
TSM500-2103
TSM500-3103
TSM500-2104
TSM500-3104
TSM500-4104
TSM500-4105
TSM500-3101
TSM500-4101
TSM500-4106
TSM500-1501
TSM500-3105
TSM500-3106
TSM500-3107
TSM500-3108
TSM500-3109
TSM500-2104
TSM500-4107
TSM500-2105
TSM500-2106
TSM500-2114
TSM500-2107
TSM500-1505
TSM500-2108
TSM500-2109
TSM500-2110
TSM500-2111
TSM500-2112
TSM500-2113
TSM500-4225
TSM500-3226
TSM500-2227

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
TSM 500 GEAR BOX PARTS LIST (Cont'd)

ITEM
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
21
52

QTY
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
16
12
42
16
2
2
2
1

DESCRIPTION
SEAL
BEARING RETAINER NUT C/W LOCK WASHER
BEARING RETAINER NUT C/W LOCK WASHER
HELICAL GEAR
HELICAL GEAR
PINION GEAR
CROWN GEAR
1810 COMPANION FLANGE
LUBE PUMP
BEARING
BEARING
BEARING RETAINER
INTERNAL SNAP RING
INTERNAL SNAP RING
" X 1 " LG. GR. 5 CAP SCREW
" N.F X 2" LG. GR. 8 CAP SCREW
" X 1 " LG. GR. 5 CAP SCREW
3/8" X 1 " LG. GR. 5 HEX. SOCKET CAP SCREW
LUBE PUMP DRIVE PULLEY C/W BUSHING
LUBE PUMP BELT
LUBE PUMP MOUNTTING BRACKET
LUBE PUMP PULLEY

- 22 -

PART #
TSM500-3235
TSM500-4228
TSM500-2229
TSM500-2301
TSM500-3301
TSM500-3302
TSM500-4301
TSM500-3110
TSM500-5701
TSM500-2230
TSM500-2231
TSM500-2232
TSM500-2233
TSM500-2234

TSM500-5702
TSM500-5703
TSM500-5704
TSM500-5705

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 13: ELEVATED DRIVE

- 23 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
ELEVATED DRIVE PARTS LIST
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

REQ'D
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
***

DESCRIPTION
COMPANION FLANGE/CLUTCH DRUM
COMPANION FLANGE RETAINER
BEARING
BEARING ADAPTER COLLAR
TABLE ADAPTER COLLAR
ELEVATED DRIVE SHAFT
DOUBLE 120 CHAIN, 134 TO 138 LINKS
PLEASE SPECIFY STYLE OF TABLE AND RIG #

- 24 -

PART #
ELV-4401
TSM6AD-5103
ELV-2240
ELV-3509
ELV-2101

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS

FIGURE 14: DRAWWORKS LUBRICATION DIAGRAM

- 25 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
LUBRICATION DIRECTIONS

GEAR BOX

Check every 8 hours, keep level between marks on dipstick. 70L of Exxon 75W90 synthetic
gear oil. Drain oil initially after 2 weeks service then every 3 months.
Operating pressure: Between 20 - 40 p.s.i

CHAIN OIL RESERVOIR

Check every 8 hours, keep level minimum 3/4 full. 45L chain oil or equivalent. Drain oil initially
after 2 weeks service then every 3 months.
Operating pressure: Between 20 - 40 p.s.i.

GREASE

Grease all points every 8 hours with an extreme pressure, multipurpose grease (Unital). All
fittings to be greased until grease begins to seep out of bearing, seal, or grease relief, in other
words, grease until it becomes obvious that grease is getting into the bearing.

- 26 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
BRAKE ADJUSTMENTS PROCEDURE

Refer to diagrams on page 6 & 7.

Proper adjustment of the


TSM6000A brake system is as
follows:

1.

On initial brake set up


(when new brake pads are
installed) the equalizer tube
(Item 5) should be turned to
adjusted so that when the
brakes are applied the upper
rotation stop on the brake
shaft is at least 1 1/4" from
the top of the break beam
(Item 15) .

IMPORTANT
The equalizer assembly should be adjusted daily to ensure that this distance never drops
below 3/4" with brakes applied.

2. Brake rollers (items 16,17) should be adjusted to provide between 1/8" and 1/4" clearance
with the brake bands when the brakes are applied.

- 27 -

TSM 7000
DRAWWORKS
BRAKE ADJUSTMENTS PROCEDURE (Cont'd)

3. When the brake equalizer assembly runs out of adjustment, i.e. the yokes have bottomed out
in the equalizer tube assembly, the anchor links should be unpinned at the brake band and the
lower holes in the anchor link used.

4. On step down rigs equipped with multiple links used to connect the brake handle on the
drilling floor to the brake shaft at the drawworks the length of the those links should be
adjusted so that the brake handle is approx. 32 minimum off the floor in the applied position.

- 28 -