Sie sind auf Seite 1von 571
[…] In nearly 2
all respects, his and their condition as to the duties and burdens of Government are undistinguishable. 3
[Fong Yue Ting v. United States, 149 U.S. 698(1893)] 4
1.2. Naturalization requires an oath of allegiance. See 8 U.S.C. 1448. 5
2. You marry the state by promising it allegiance. Spouses who marry each other take a similar oath to love, honor, 6
and obey each other, and thereby protect each other. 7
Allegiance and protection [by the government from harm] are, in this connection, reciprocal obligations. 8
The one is a compensation for the other; allegiance for protection and protection for allegiance. 9
[Minor v. Happersett, 88 U.S. (21 Wall.) 162, 166-168 (1874)] 10
3. Your passport is proof you are married to the state. See 22 U.S.C. 212 11
"No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, 12
whether citizens or not, to the United States." 13
[22 U.S.C. 212] 14
4. After you have married the state, you assume a citizenship status as a national, which is simply someone who has 15
allegiance to the state. 16
TITLE 8 > CHAPTER 12 > SUBCHAPTER I > 1101 17
1101. Definitions 18
(a) As used in this chapter 19