You are on page 1of 368

1 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

2 SBI PO Exam Study Package



Preface
Jagranjoshs State Bank of India Probationary Officers Recruitment Preparation Package (SBI PO
Study Package) is an ideal platform for every candidate, who desires to achieve a good score in
the SBI Probationary Officers Recruitment.
The SBI PO Study Package has been prepared by experts of Jagranjosh.com. Our team of
experts has put in its utmost efforts to bring out a perfect preparation package by blending in
all the ingredients of the bank recruitment examinations.
It is highly advisable for all those appearing for the examination to go through the package with
utmost seriousness and time their performance. This will allow them to get used to the time
limit set for the examination and accordingly manage time. Moreover the results of this exam
should be taken as a benchmark for their preparations so far, and students should try to
improve further more.
Jagranjosh SBI PO Exam Study Package includes-
- Reasoning
- Data Analysis and Interpretation
- English Language
The questions from all the chapters have also been included to perfectly suit the candidates
need and to finally overcome the written examination. We have tried hard to ensure that each
and every question will help the students to brush their readings so far. The students on
completion of the test will be left feeling more confident on their preparation skills and this will
boost their overall performance at the time of the examination. JagranJosh.com requests all the
students to provide their valuable feedback on the package, so we can provide better versions
of preparatory packages to the candidates in the future.
Our team at Jagranjosh.com wishes all the students appearing for the examination.
All The Best.
Copyright Jagranjosh.com
All rights reserved. No part or the whole of this eBook may be copied, reproduced, stored in retrieval system or transmitted
and/or cited anywhere in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise), without the
written permission of the copyright owner. If any misconduct comes in knowledge or brought in notice, strict action will be taken.
Disclaimer
Readers are requested to verify/cross-check up to their satisfaction themselves about the advertisements, advertorials, and
external contents. If any miss-happening, ill result, mass depletion or any similar incident occurs due to any information cited or
referenced in this e-book, Editor, Director/s, employees of Jagranjosh.com cant be held liable/responsible in any matter
whatsoever. No responsibilities lie as well in case of the advertisements, advertorials, and external contents.

3 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Contents
PREFACE ............................................................................................................................................. 1
REASONING ........................................................................................................................................ 6
Puzzles ................................................................................................................................................................... 6
Solved Examples ................................................................................................................................................ 7
Practice Questions ........................................................................................................................................... 15
Input- Output....................................................................................................................................................... 20
Solved Examples .............................................................................................................................................. 21
Practice Questions ........................................................................................................................................... 31
Syllogism ............................................................................................................................................................. 44
Solved Examples .............................................................................................................................................. 46
Practice Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 55
Data Sufficiency ................................................................................................................................................... 60
Practice Questions ........................................................................................................................................... 64
Coding-Decoding.................................................................................................................................................. 73
Practice Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 76
Coded Relations ................................................................................................................................................... 80
Practice Questions ........................................................................................................................................... 81
Digits/Symbols & Codes ....................................................................................................................................... 84
Practice Questions ........................................................................................................................................... 84
Strengthening and Weakening Arguments........................................................................................................... 87
Practice questions ............................................................................................................................................ 89
Courses of Action ................................................................................................................................................. 95
Practice Questions ........................................................................................................................................... 99
Cause and Effect ................................................................................................................................................ 106
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 107
Non Verbal Reasoning ....................................................................................................................................... 113
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 119
Practice Questions Set-1 ................................................................................................................................ 128
Practice Questions Set- 2 ............................................................................................................................... 131
DATA ANALYSIS AND INTERPRETATION ............................................................................. 135

4 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Table Charts ....................................................................................................................................................... 138
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 139
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 142
Bar Graphs ......................................................................................................................................................... 146
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 146
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 156
Line Graphs ........................................................................................................................................................ 158
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 159
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 165
Pie Charts .......................................................................................................................................................... 167
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 168
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 177
Case Lets ............................................................................................................................................................ 180
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 181
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 187
Miscellaneous Graphs ........................................................................................................................................ 190
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 190
Permutations ..................................................................................................................................................... 199
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 201
Combinations .................................................................................................................................................... 210
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 212
Probability ......................................................................................................................................................... 222
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 225
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 231
Ratio & Proportion ............................................................................................................................................ 235
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 236
Average ............................................................................................................................................................. 239
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 241
Percentage ......................................................................................................................................................... 243
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 244
ENGLISH LANGUAGE ................................................................................................................... 246
Antonyms .......................................................................................................................................................... 246
List of Commonly used Antonyms ...................................................................................................................... 247
List of Some More Commonly used Antonym .................................................................................................... 250
Practice Examples .......................................................................................................................................... 256

5 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Synonyms .......................................................................................................................................................... 260
List of Commonly used Synonyms ...................................................................................................................... 261
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 270
Practice questions .......................................................................................................................................... 274
Fill in the Blanks (Sentence Completion) ............................................................................................................ 278
Practice Questions set-1 ................................................................................................................................ 279
Practice Questions set-2 ................................................................................................................................ 284
Error Detection .................................................................................................................................................. 290
List of Important Prepositions with Uses ........................................................................................................... 298
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 304
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 307
Idioms & Phrases ............................................................................................................................................... 311
List of Important Idioms and Phrases ............................................................................................................. 311
Solved Examples ............................................................................................................................................ 323
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 329
Cloze Tests ......................................................................................................................................................... 335
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 337
Reading Comprehension (Passages) ................................................................................................................... 341
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 347
Sentence Reconstruction (Para Jumbled) ........................................................................................................... 356
Practice Questions ......................................................................................................................................... 360
FEEDBACK ..................................................................................................................................... 368










6 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Reasoning
Puzzles
Introduction: In the reasoning section of State Bank of India Probationary Exam, the questions
from puzzles are very important to get good marks in the exam. The questions of puzzles can be
asked in 2 or 3 sets and the number of questions can be 10 to 15.
Here we will do some exercises of puzzles which are very much similar to the expected
questions of SBI PO Exam 2014.
In the chapter of puzzle test we get questions in the form of puzzles. Broadly there are five
types of questions in this topic.
The problems can be classified into the following
(1) Classifications or categorization
(2) Questions based on blood relation
(3) Seating and placing arrangements
(4) Comparison type test
(5) Sequential order of things
(6) Selections based on certain given pre-conditions

7 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
1. Classification or Categorization
In this type of test, the questions are based upon the given data belonging to different groups
or possessing different qualities. You would be supposed to analyse data by placing the
different items or concepts in different categories with the help of given information. These
problems can be easily solved by constructing a proper table or chart.
Read the question carefully by keeping in mind every point or detail. It will take a few
seconds. After reading the question, you will get the general idea as to what the general theme
of the problem is. Determine the usefulness of each of the information and classify all the
information into (P) Actual information (Q) Useful secondary information and finally (R)
Negative information.
Refer to example given below:
Example Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.
There are six places P, Q, R, S, T and U. There are exactly two district parks, two shopping malls
and two amusement parks not a district park.
Q and T are not shopping malls.
S is not an amusement park.
P and S are not shopping malls.
P and Q are not alike.
1) Which two cities are amusement parks?
a) P and Q
b) T and P
c) R and S
d) Q and U
e) P and S
2) Which two cities are shopping malls?
a) P and C
b) Q and U
c) R and U
d) Q and T
e) P and S

8 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3) Which two cities are district parks?
a) P and Q
b) R and P
c) Q and S
d) P and U
e) None of these
4) Which two cities are neither shopping malls nor district parks?
a) P and Q
b) P and T
c) U and R
d) Q and S
e) None of these
Detailed Explanation:
Step I: The informations can be analysed in the following manner.
P Q R S T U
Shopping mall
Amusement
park

District Park
Step II: In the above-mentioned example, we see that first and last sentences have useful
secondary information whereas all the remaining has negative information. By studying the
second, third, fourth and fifth sentences we put mark.
We can observe that above table gives some definite information about P and S. P is neither a
shopping mall nor a district park. It is, therefore, an amusement park. In the same way, S is
neither shopping mall nor amusement park so it must be a district park. We can mark at the
appropriate places.





P Q R S T U
Shopping mall
Amusement
park


District Park



9 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Step III: Finally we come to useful secondary information and negative information, for
instance P and Q are not alike. This means that Q is not an amusement park. As Q is not a
shopping mall, so it must be a district park. Hence, the table will look like this:





Here in the example, there is no negative information about R and U and partly about T. We
can assure that R and U are district parks, amusement park and shopping malls and T is
amusement park as well as district park.
Step IV: Now in the question it is given that there are exactly two district parks, two shopping
malls and two amusement parks. We know the two district parks i.e. Q & S, so we put a sign
on others and then T has to be amusement park. Then we have the two amusement parks i.e. P
and T, so we put a sign on others. The table will look like this:





Now, U and R have to be Shopping Malls. Hence, our final table is as below:




P Q R S T U
Shopping mall
Amusement
park


District Park


P Q R S T U
Shopping mall
Amusement
park


District Park


P Q R S T U
Shopping mall
Amusement park


District park



10 SBI PO Exam Study Package

On the basis of above table, the answers can be drawn.
1. (b) P & T
2. (c) R & U
3. (c) Q & S
4. (b) P & T
2. Comparison Type Test
In such type of questions, comparison of different objects or persons has to be made with
respect to one or more qualities. The candidates are required to analyse the information and
form either ascending or descending sequence. There may be comparison of heights, marks and
age etc.
This can be illustrated through the given example:
Example Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow
i. There is a group of five boys.
ii. Rohit is second in height but younger than Rahul.
iii. Lalit is taller than Pradeep but younger in age.
iv. Rahul and Pradeep are of the same age but Rahul is tallest among them.
v. Sanjay is taller than Lalit and elder to Rahul.
5) If they are arranged in the ascending order of height who will be in third position?
a) Pradeep
b) Rahul
c) Rohit
d) Sanjay`
e) Data inadequate
6) Who is the youngest person in the group?
a) Pradeep
b) Kamini
c) Pradeep
d) Rohit
e) Data Inaquate
7) To answer the questions, Who is the youngest person in group, which of the given
statements is superfluous?
a) Only (i)
b) Only (ii)
c) Only (v)
d) Either (i) or (iv)
e) None of these

11 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answers with Explanation
We have to determine the sequence of height as well as sequence of age.
By (iii), We have Pradeep < Lalit
By (v), We have Lalit < Sanjay
It is clear that Rahul is the tallest and Rohit is second in height.
Hence, the sequence of height is
Pradeep < Lalit < Sanjay < Rohit < Rahul
For Age sequence
By (ii) we have Rohit < Rahul
(iii) we have Lalit < Pradeep
(iv) we have Rahul = Pradeep
(v) we have Rahul < Sanjay
There are two possibilities
I is Sanjay < R = Pradeep < Rohit < Lalit
II is Sanjay < R = Pradeep < Lalit < Rohit
5. (d) Clearly, in the increasing order of height Sanjay is in third position.
6. (d) Clearly, in the descending order of ages, Rohit is the youngest person.
7. (a) Clearly I statement is not necessary.
3. Selection Based on Certain Given Pre-conditions
This type of question is solved by keeping in mind various given pre-conditions and a
few essential criteria for selection of group items. The candidate has to make the required
selection as per the directions given in each question. The best way to solve these questions
is through the options.
Example
Directions (Q. 8 to 12) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions
below.
A team of five is to be selected from amongst five boys P, Q, R, S and T and four girls A,
B, C, and D. Some criteria for selection are
I. P and D have to be together
II. A cannot be put with C
III. S and B cannot go together

12 SBI PO Exam Study Package

IV. R and T have to be together
V. C cannot be put with Q
8) If two of the members have to be boys, the team will consist of
a) PQDPB
b) PSDBC
c) QSDCB
d) RTDAB

9) If C be one of the members, the other members of the team are
a) ADPS
b) BDPS
c) BDRT
d) DPRT

10) If two of the members are girls and S is one of the members, the members of the team
other than S are
a) ABQR
b) ABRT
c) ADPQ
d) ADRT

11) If P and R are the members, the other members of the team cannot be
a) QTD
b) STD
c) TDA
d) ABT

12) If including A at least three members are girls, the members of the team other than A are
a) BDPQ
b) BDQS
c) BDRT
d) CDPS
Answers with Explanation
8. (A) If A is selected naturally S has to be selected.
If B is selected R cannot be selected.
If D is selected Q cannot be selected.
So, the options ADSQR and QD are wrong and RTDCB is not possible because D has to
be accompanied with P.
9. (D) If C is selected A cannot be selected, therefore option ADPS is wrong.
S and B cannot go together. So, BDPS is wrong.

13 SBI PO Exam Study Package

S and P have to be together. So, BDRT is wrong. Now, the team combination will be
DPRT.
10. (C) If S is selected B cannot be selected. therefore ABQR and ABRT are not correct. D
and P have to be always together.
Therefore, ADRT is wrong.
11. (D) If P and R are the members, D and T have to be selected. Therefore, option (D)
ABT is not the correct combination.
12. (A)
Alpha numeric sequence is a sequence comprising of the combination of letters and numbers.
In this type of sequence the letters and numbers may have a common sequence pattern or may
have separate sequence patterns. In this type of questions, a jumbled sequence of some letters,
numbers and symbols is given.

Following examples will explain the concept of Alpha Numeric Sequential Puzzle.

Directions (Q. 13 to 17): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions
given below:
R E 5 D A P $ 3 T I Q 7 9 B # 2 K % U 1 M W 4 * J 8 N
13. Which of the following is exactly in the middle between 3 and 1 in the above arrangement?
(a) B
(b) K
(c) 9
(d) #
(e) None of these

14. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately
preceded by a consonant and not immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
(e) none of these

15. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately
followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) 1
(c) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4



14 SBI PO Exam Study Package


16. Which of the following is seventh to the left of the sixteenth from the left in the above
arrangement?
(a) A
(b) U
(c) 4
(d) T
(e) none of these

17. Four of the following 5 are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above
arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) BK7
(b) M*U
(c) DPE
(d) WJ1
e) 3QP

Answers and Explanations:
13. (a) There are 11 elements between 3 and 1. So, the middle letter will be the sixth one,
which is B.
14. (c) 7 and 4 are the two numbers.
15. (b) U is the only element.
16. (d) The 16th element from the left is 2, and the element 7 steps to the left of 2 is T.
17. (c) In all the other groups, the first element moves 3 steps forward to give the second
element, which in turn moves 5 steps backward to the third element.




15 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions (Q. 1 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below.
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are travelling in three different cars Alto, Punto and Vento and there are at
least two persons in any of these cars. Each of them has a favourite (likes) colour, viz black, red,
yellow, green, white, blue and pink, not necessarily in the same order.
B likes yellow and is not travelling in Vento.
The one who likes black is travelling in the same car in which E is travelling.
C likes blue and is travelling in the same car in which G is travelling.
D is going in Punto only with the one who likes pink.
G is not travelling either in Punto or Vento.
F does not like black.
G does not like either green or white.
D does not like green.
E does not like pink.
1. Who likes Black?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these
2. Which of the following combinations is correct?
(a) D Vento White
(b) F Alto Pink
(c) G Alto Red
(d) B Punto Yellow
(e) All are correct

16 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3. What is Es favourite colour?
(a) Red
(b) Green
(c) White
(d) Either Black or Yellow
(e) None of these
4. Which of the following person is travelling in Alto?
(a) CD
(b) BCE
(c) DF
(d) BCG
(e) None of these
5. Who likes White?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these
Directions (Q. 6 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given
below.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in
the same order.
C is sitting third to the left of E.
D and G are not the immediate neighbour C and E.
A is second to the right of G and third to the left of H.
F is not an immediate neighbour of E.
6. Who is third to the left of G?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) H
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

17 SBI PO Exam Study Package

7. What is Fs position with respect to B?
(a) Fourth to the right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Third to the right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) None of these
8. Who is fourth to the right of A?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) G
(d) H
(e) None of these
9. Who is second to the left of G?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these
10. Who are the immediate neighbours of C?
(a) AB
(b) AC
(c) BF
(d) AF
(e) None of these
Directions (Q. 11 15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions
given below.
There are six friends; A, B, C, D, E and F sitting around a circular table. All the friends are facing
the centre. All of them are working as a Doctor, Engineer, Lawyer, Teacher, Shop keeper and
Manager but not in the same order.
The manager and the teacher are the immediate neighbour of the shop keeper.
A is sitting second to the left of the shop keeper and second to the right of B who is a
lawyer.
Teacher is not an immediate neighbour of A.
Doctor is not the immediate neighbour of B.

18 SBI PO Exam Study Package

F is a manager.
C is not an engineer.
E is neither an engineer nor a shop keeper.
11. D is working as a/an
(a) Doctor
(b) Engineer
(c) Teacher
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these
12. Who are the immediate neighbours of the engineer?
(a) Shop keeper and Lawyer
(b) Doctor and Manager
(c) Teacher and Lawyer
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
13. Who is sitting between A and C?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these
14. What is Fs position with respect to D?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Third to the right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the left
(e) None of these
15. Which of the following pairs is sitting opposite to each other?
(a) AC
(b) FE
(c) DC
(d) BD
(e) None of these

19 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Answers:-
1. (a)
2. (c)
3. (b)
4. (d)
5. (e)
6. (c)
7. (b)
8. (a)
9. (e)
10. (d)
11. (b)
12. (e)
13. (d)
14. (a)
15. (c)




















20 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Input- Output
Introduction: The questions of Input-Output in the PO exams are very common and can be very
much scoring within few minutes. These questions are pattern based in which you have to find
the hidden pattern and then answer the given questions.
Here we will practice the questions of Input-Output
These are the problems that test your aptitude. You will be given some input and a machine (its
working) using some examples. You have to study this working and accordingly process the data
given to you.

In the questions related to this topic, you are expected to be the machine. You would be told
what processing has to be done. You would be given the input, your job would be give the
output in accordance to the input.

In the topic of input output there are primarily four types of operation that can be asked in a
particular question. The four operations are as follows:
1. Ordering input according to given criteria, e.g. alphabetically, in increasing/decreasing order
etc.

2. Mathematical Manipulations on the output which would in this case obviously be
numerical. The operations could be doubling, squaring, adding.


3. Shifting or Interchanging positions of characters/alphabets/words etc., in the input
according to questions e.g. shift 1
st
character to last or interchange 1
st
& last etc.

4. Others like making an alphabet capital, replacing alphabet by corresponding number etc.
So, which out of these is being used can be decided as:
- If words (of the input) do not change in the output after an operation, the operations is
either reordering or shifting. In this case check for rearrangement first, if it is not the
operations performed then check for shifting next.
- If words (of the input) do change in the output, the operation is either Mathematical (if
numbers are used) or fall into category of other operations (if alphanumeric data is
used).

21 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
1. A computer rearranges a particular input using some operations 01, 02, 03, and 04.
Input: I have long waited for your arrival.
Step 01: arrival long have waited for your I
Step 02: long arrival waited have for I your
Step 03: Your waited arrival have for I long
Step 04: Waited your have arrival for long I
If step 4 gives I know you will not come back what step will have you back I come not will
know?
Solution: Since words remain unchanged here, so this is case of either rearrangement or
shifting. So, let us number each word
I = 1, have = 2, long = 3, waited = 4, for = 5, your = 6, arrival = 7
Input: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Step 01: 7 3 2 4 5 6 1
Step 02: 3 7 4 2 5 1 6
Step 03: 6 4 7 2 5 1 3
Step 04: 4 6 2 7 5 3 1
So, the logic being following is as follows:-
Step 01 = Swap 1
st
& last; 2
nd
& 3
rd

Step 02 = Swap 1
st
& 2
nd
, last two & 3
rd
and 4
th
Step 03 = Swap 1
st
& last, 2
nd
& 3
rd
.
Step 04 = 1
st
& 2
nd
, last two, & 3
rd
and 4
th
.
Since after two steps operations again repeat and hence you can guess the 5
th
, 6
th
, 7
th
steps.
Step 04: I know you will not come back
Step 05: back you know will not come I
Step 06: You back will know not I come
Step 07: Come will back know not I you

22 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Step 08: Will come know back not you I
Step 09: I know come back not you will
Step 10: Know I back come not will you
Step 11: You back I come not will know
Hence step 11 is the answer.
2. Answer the question on basis of the information given below.
Input: 36, 28, 16, 50, 45, 21, 70, 32
Step I: 70, 36, 28, 16, 50, 45, 21, 32
Step II: 70, 50, 36, 28, 16, 45, 21, 32
Step III: 70, 50, 45, 36, 28, 16, 21, 32
Step IV: 70, 50, 45, 36, 32, 28, 16, 21
Step V: 70, 50, 45, 36, 32, 28, 21, 16
I. If input is 71, 89, 53, 32, 20; how many steps would machine take?
a) 4
b) 7
c) 5
d) either 7 or 5
II. If input is 102, 72, 32, 48, 110; which would be the last step?
a) 110, 102, 72, 48, 32
b) 32, 48, 72, 102, 110
c) Cannot say
d) None of these
Solution: It is obvious that machine arranges the number descending order:
I. Since we have 5 numbers, reordering them would require 4 steps, so machine would take 4
steps to complete. Answer is (a)
II. Since descending order is required, (a) is the obvious choice.
Directions (Q. 3-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers
rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input
and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers.) (IBPS CWE (PO/MT) 2012)


23 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Input: tall 48 13 rise alt 99 76 32 wise jar high 28 56 barn
Step I: 13 tall 48 rise 99 76 32 wise jar high 28 56 bam alt
Step II: 28 13 tall 48 rise 99 76 32 wise jar high 56 alt barn
Step III: 32 28 13 tall 48 rise 99 76 wise jar 56 alt barn high
Step IV: 48 32 28 13 tall rise 99 76 wise 56 alt barn high jar
Step V: 56 48 32 28 13 tall 99 76 wise alt barn high jar rise
Step VI: 76 56 48 32 28 13 99 wise alt barn high jar rise tall
Step VII: 99 76 56 48 32 28 13 alt barn high jar rise tall wise And Step VII is the last step of the
above input, as the desired arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the
appropriate step for the given input.
Input: 84 why sit 14 32 not best ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92 (All the numbers are two-digit
numbers.)
3. Which step number is the following output? 32 27 14 84 why sit not 51 vain 92 68 feet best
ink
1) Step V
2) Step VI
3) Step IV
4) Step III
5) There is no such step.
Solution:
The machine rearranges words and numbers in such a way that numbers are arranged from left
side with the smallest number coming first and move subsequently so that in the last step
numbers are arranged in descending order. While the words are arranged from right side as
they appear in English alphabetical order.
Input: 84 why sit 14 32 not best ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92
Step I: 14 84 why sit 32 not ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92 best
Step II: 27 14 84 why sit 32 not ink 51 vain 68 92 best feet

24 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Step III: 32 27 14 84 whys it not 51 vain 68 92 best feet ink
Step IV: 51 32 27 14 84 why sit vain 68 92 best feet ink not
Step V: 68 51 32 27 14 84 why vain 92 best feet ink not sit
Step VI: 84 68 51 32 27 14 why 92 best feet ink not sit vain
Step VII: 92 68 84 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why
Ans. 5
4. Which word/number would be at 5th position from the right in Step V?
1) 14
2) 92
4) best
5) why
Solution:
The machine rearranges words and numbers in such a way that numbers are arranged from left
side with the smallest number coming first and move subsequently so that in the last step
numbers are arranged in descending order. While the words are arranged from right side as
they appear in English alphabetical order.
Input: 84 why sit 14 32 not best ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92
Step I: 14 84 why sit 32 not ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92 best
Step II: 27 14 84 why sit 32 not ink 51 vain 68 92 best feet
Step III: 32 27 14 84 whys it not 51 vain 68 92 best feet ink
Step IV: 51 32 27 14 84 why sit vain 68 92 best feet ink not
Step V: 68 51 32 27 14 84 why vain 92 best feet ink not sit
Step VI: 84 68 51 32 27 14 why 92 best feet ink not sit vain
Step VII: 92 68 84 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why
Ans. 4


25 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5. How many elements (words or numbers) are there between 'feet' and '32' as they appear
in the last step of the output?
1) One
2) Three
4) Five
5) Seven
Solution:
The machine rearranges words and numbers in such a way that numbers are arranged from left
side with the smallest number coming first and move subsequently so that in the last step
numbers are arranged in descending order. While the words are arranged from right side as
they appear in English alphabetical order.
Input: 84 why sit 14 32 not best ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92
Step I: 14 84 why sit 32 not ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92 best
Step II: 27 14 84 why sit 32 not ink 51 vain 68 92 best feet
Step III: 32 27 14 84 whys it not 51 vain 68 92 best feet ink
Step IV: 51 32 27 14 84 why sit vain 68 92 best feet ink not
Step V: 68 51 32 27 14 84 why vain 92 best feet ink not sit
Step VI: 84 68 51 32 27 14 why 92 best feet ink not sit vain
Step VII: 92 68 84 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why
Ans. 2; 27, 14 and best
6. Which of the following represents the position of why' in the fourth step?
1) Eighth from the left
2) Fifth from the right
3) Sixth from the left
4) Fifth from the left
5) Seventh from the left


26 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution:
The machine rearranges words and numbers in such a way that numbers are arranged from left
side with the smallest number coming first and move subsequently so that in the last step
numbers are arranged in descending order. While the words are arranged from right side as
they appear in English alphabetical order.
Input: 84 why sit 14 32 not best ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92
Step I: 14 84 why sit 32 not ink feet 51 27 vain 68 92 best
Step II: 27 14 84 why sit 32 not ink 51 vain 68 92 best feet
Step III: 32 27 14 84 whys it not 51 vain 68 92 best feet ink
Step IV: 51 32 27 14 84 why sit vain 68 92 best feet ink not
Step V: 68 51 32 27 14 84 why vain 92 best feet ink not sit
Step VI: 84 68 51 32 27 14 why 92 best feet ink not sit vain
Step VII: 92 68 84 51 32 27 14 best feet ink not sit vain why
4. 3; Step IV: 51 32 27 14 84 why sit vain 68 92 best feet ink not
The position of 'why' in this step is sixth from the left end.
Directions (Q. 7-11): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers
rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an il1ustration of input and
rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers.) (IBPS CWE PO/MT 2011)
Input: sine 88 71 cos theta 14 56 gamma delta 26
Step I. cos sine 71 theta 14 56 gamma delta 26 88
Step II. delta cos sine theta 14 56 gamma 26 88 71
Step III. gamma delta cos sine theta 14 26 88 71 56
Step IV. sine gamma delta cos theta 14 88 71 56 26
Step V. theta sine gamma delta cos 88 71 56 26 14
Step V is the last step of the rearrangement.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the
appropriate steps for the given input.

27 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Input for the questions:
Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46
(All the numbers given in the arrangement are two-digit numbers.)
7. Which word/number would be at 8th position from the right in step IV?
1) 15
2) road
3) hut
4) jam
5) stop
Solution:
Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46
Step I. all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96
Step II. bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73
Step III. for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52
Step IV. hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46
Step V. jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38
Step VI. road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25
Step VII. stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15
Step IV: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46 Eighth from the right - road.
Ans. 2;
8. Which step number would be the following output? bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop
38 46 96 73
1) There will be no such step.
2) III
3) II
4) V

28 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5) VI
Solution:
Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46
Step I. all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96
Step II. bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73
Step III. for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52
Step IV. hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46
Step V. jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38
Step VI. road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25
Step VII. stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15
Step IV: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46 Eighth from the right - road.
Ans. 3
9. Which of the following would be step VII?
1) stop road jam hut for bus all 15 96 73 52 46 38 25
2) road jam hut for bus all stop 15 25 38 46 52 73 96
3) stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15
4) jam hut for bus all 25 road stop 15 96 73 52 46 38
5) There will be no such step.
Solution:
Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46
Step I. all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96
Step II. bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73
Step III. for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52
Step IV. hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46
Step V. jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38

29 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Step VI. road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25
Step VII. stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15
Step IV: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46 Eighth from the right - road.
Ans. 3
10. Which word/number would be at 6th position from the left in step V?
1) 25
2) stop
3) jam
4) all
5) road
Solution:
Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46
Step I. all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96
Step II. bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73
Step III. for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52
Step IV. hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46
Step V. jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38
Step VI. road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25
Step VII. stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15
Step IV: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46 Eighth from the right - road.
Ans. 1; Step V: Jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 Sixth from the left is 25
11. Which of the following would be step III?
1) hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46
2) for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut 38 stop 96 46 73 52
3) hut for bus all jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46 25

30 SBI PO Exam Study Package

4) for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52
5) None of these
Solution:
Input: for 52 all 96 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46
Step I. all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut 73 bus stop 38 46 96
Step II. bus all for 52 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73
Step III. for bus all 25 jam road 15 hut stop 38 46 96 73 52
Step IV. hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46
Step V. jam hut for bus all 25 road 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38
Step VI. road jam hut for bus all 15 stop 96 73 52 46 38 25
Step VII. stop road jam hut for bus all 96 73 52 46 38 25 15
Step IV: hut for bus all 25 jam road 15 stop 38 96 73 52 46 Eighth from the right - road.
Ans. 4


31 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions (Q. 1 to 5): Refer to the following data, answer the question that follows a set of
numbers when put through a machine comes out in a particular sequence. The table is given
which has six steps. Study the table and answer the questions that follow:
Input: 94 32 54 18 09 08 17 21 68 77 84 92
Step 1: 94 32 54 18 09 17 21 68 77 84 92 08
Step 2: 94 92 32 54 18 17 21 68 77 84 09 08
Step 3: 94 92 84 32 54 18 21 68 77 17 09 08
Step 4: 94 92 84 77 32 54 21 68 18 17 09 08
Step 5: 94 92 84 77 68 32 54 21 18 17 09 08
Step 6: 94 92 84 77 68 54 32 21 18 17 09 08
1. If two new numbers 30 and 22 are added to the sequence, then the position of number 32
with respect to 94 in the last step would be:
(a) 7
th

(b) 9
th

(c) 10
th

(d) 8
th

(e) 6
th

2. By putting the sequence given below in the same machine, what would be the third step in
the sequence?
Input: 24 28 37 11 78 89 96 68 48 54
(a) 96 89 78 11 24 28 37 68 54 48
(b) 96 78 37 89 68 54 48 28 24 11
(c) 96 89 78 37 68 54 48 28 24 11
(d) 89 78 96 37 68 54 11 28 48 24
(e) None of these



32 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3. For the sequence in above question what will be the 7th number from left?
(a) 37
(b) 54
(c) 48
(d) 24
(e) None of these
4. What would be the middle term of the following sequence after final step?
Input: 24 36 48 54 09 11 17 26 98
(a) 26
(b) 36
(c) 24
(d) 48
(e) none of these
5. For the sequence in above question, how many steps are involved to get the final
arrangement?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) none of these
Directions (Q. 6 to 10): The arrangements of given input will follow a particular logic.
Understand this logic and solve the questions that follow.
Input: 45 328 877 24 159 648
Step 1: 877 328 45 24 159 648
Step 2: 877 328 45 648 159 24
Step 3: 877 648 45 328 159 24
Step 4: 877 648 159 328 45 24
Output: 877 648 328 159 45 24

33 SBI PO Exam Study Package

6. Which of the following will be 2nd last result of the following input:
Input: 92 87 153 234 645
(a) 92 153 87 234 645
(b) 87 92 153 234 645
(c) 645 92 153 234 87
(d) None of these
(e) Cant be determined
7. If the given result is 5th and final then what will be the input?
Step 5: 334 224 114 84 64 4
(a) 224 114 84 64 4 334
(b) 114 224 84 4 64 334
(c) 334 224 4 84 64 114
(d) None of these
(e) Cant be determined
8. Which will be the last result of given input?
Input: 789 798 79 98 778
(a) 798 79 98 789 778
(b) 778 79 789 98 798
(c) 79 98 778 789 798
(d) 798 789 778 98 79
(e) None of these
9. Given result is first which will be the IIIrd result of input?
Step 1: 656 224 170 589 264
(a) 656 224 589 170 264
(b) 224 656 589 170 264
(c) 264 170 589 656 224
(d) None of these
(e) Cant be determined
10. Following is the fourth result what will be the sixth?
Step 4: 317 314 263 219 87 85
(a) 317 314 219 263 87 85
(b) 85 87 219 263 314 317
(c) 263 87 219 85 314 317
(d) None of these

34 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(e) Cant be determined
Directions for questions 11 to 15: A word arrangement, when rearranged by given input
follows a particular logic behind it. Study that logic and answer the questions that follow.
Input: Blankets And Warm Quilts Help In Winter.
Step 1: Winter Blankets And Warm Quilts Help In
Step 2: Winter Warm Blankets And Quilts Help In
Step 3: Winter Warm Quilts Blankets And Help In
Step 4: Winter Warm Quilts In Blankets And Help
Output: Winter Warm Quilts In Help Blankets And
11. Which of the following will be Step 2 for the given input?
Input: Life without success is boring
(a) Is life boring without success
(b) Without life is boring success
(c) Without success life is boring
(d) Data insufficient
(e) None of these
12. In the above question, how many steps are required to get the final output?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) None of these
13. If the following Step is 2
nd
for a certain input then what will be the fourth Step?
Step-II: The success my is outcome of diligence.
(a) My success is outcome of the diligence
(b) The my success is outcome of diligence
(c) Success is the outcome of my diligence
(d) The success outcome of my is diligence
(e) None of these

35 SBI PO Exam Study Package

14. Which of the following will be the last Step of given input?
Input: Never break your elders trust.
(a) Break never trust your elders
(b) Trust your elders never break
(c) Break your elders trust never
(d) Cant be determined
(e) None of these
15. How many Steps will be required to get the final output in the above question?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) None of these
Directions for questions 16 to 20: A word arrangement machine, when given an input line of
words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration
of input and the steps rearrangement.
Input: Guest forum to Thank Busy Easter To Access Bank
Step 1: Access Guest forum to Thank Busy Easter To Bank
Step 2: Access Bank Guest forum to Thank Busy Easter To
Step 3: Access Bank Busy Guest forum to Thank Easter To
Step 4: Access Bank Busy Easter Guest forum to Thank To
Step 5: Access Bank Busy Easter forum Guest to Thank To
Step 6: Access Bank Busy Easter forum Guest Thank to To
Step 7: Access Bank Busy Easter forum Guest Thank To to

36 SBI PO Exam Study Package

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in the given questions the appropriate
step for the given input.
16. Which of the following will be Step 4 for the given input?
Input: Star Fast arise on water Heater attire
(a) arise attire Fast Heater on water star
(b) arise attire Fast Heater on star water
(c) arise attire Fast Heater star on water
(d) arise attire Heater Fast star on water
(e) None of these

17. Which of the following steps will be the last but one?
Input: The other stations on first target sorted
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) None of these
18. The Step II of an input is as follows: are Dare persons to over that
Which of the following would definitely be the input?
(a) Dare over persons to are that
(b) Dare persons to are that over
(c) Dare are persons to over that
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
19. Which of the following steps would be: an and every for peer to?
Input: every and peer to an for
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) None of these

37 SBI PO Exam Study Package

20. Which step number will be the last step of the above input?
Input: Over Go Forum the at once
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) None of these
Answers:-
1. (e)
2. (e)
3. (b)
4. (a)
5. (b)
6. (c)
7. (e)
8. (d)
9. (d)
10. (e)
11. (c)
12. (b)
13. (d)
14. (e)
15. (c)
16. (c)
17. (d)
18. (e)
19. (b)
20. (e)

38 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

Answer and Explanations
Solutions to questions 1 to 5:
The above questions can be solved using the following rules:
Input: 94 32 54 18 09 08 17 21 68 77 84 92
Step 1: The smallest is found out and is put at the end. At the same time, the largest is found
out and placed at the beginning of the series.
94 32 54 18 09 17 21 68 77 84 92 08
Step 2: leaving the ones that have been sent at the end of the sequence, step 1 is repeated till
the series is in decreasing order.
94 92 32 54 18 17 21 68 77 84 09 08
Step 3: 94 92 84 32 54 18 21 68 77 17 09 08
Step 4: 94 92 84 77 32 54 21 68 18 17 09 08
Step 5: 94 92 84 77 68 32 54 21 18 17 09 08
Step 6: 94 92 84 77 68 54 32 21 18 17 09 08
Q1: Ans. (e)
Final step would be the series in descending order. There is no need to go through all the steps.
The last step after re-arranging will be:
94 92 84 77 68 54 32 30 22 21 18 17 09 08
Q2: Ans. (e)
Input: 24 28 37 11 78 89 96 68 48 54
Step 1: 96 24 28 37 78 89 68 48 54 11
Step 2: 96 89 28 37 78 68 48 54 24 11
Step 3: 96 89 78 37 68 48 54 28 24 11


39 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Q3: Ans. (b)
From above
Q4: Ans. (a)
Final step would be the series in descending order. There is no need to go through all the steps.
The last step after re-arranging will be:
98 54 48 36 26 24 17 11 09
Q5: Ans. (b)
Input: 24 36 48 54 09 11 17 26 98
Step 1: 98 24 36 48 54 11 17 26 09
Step 2: 98 54 24 36 48 17 26 11 09
Step 3: 98 54 48 24 36 26 17 11 09
Step 4: 98 54 48 36 26 24 17 11 09
Solutions to questions 6 to 10:
The above questions can be solved using the following rules:
Input: 45 328 877 24 159 648
Step 1: The largest interchanges its position with the first one. 87745
877 328 45 24 159 648
Step 2: The smallest interchanges its position with the last one. 24648
877 328 45 648 159 24
Step 3: Now the first and the last are left-out and steps 1 and 2 are repeated till the
sequence is arranged in descending order.
648328
877 648 45 328 159 24
Step 4: 45159

40 SBI PO Exam Study Package

877 648 159 328 45 24
Step 5: 328159
877 648 328 159 45 24
(This is final output, as the series is now arranged in descending order.)
Q6: Ans. (c)
Input: 92 87 153 234 645
Step 1: 645 87 153 234 92
Step 2: 645 92 153 234 87
Step 3: 645 234 153 92 87
So the 2
nd
last will be Result 2.
Q7: Ans. (e)
Previous steps cant be determined as we cant assume the position of the number in previous
results.
Q8: Ans. (d)
The answer can be easily found out by re-arranging the series in descending order. There is no
need to go through all the steps.
Q9: Ans (d)
Step 1: 656 224 170 589 264
Step 2: 656 224 264 589 170
Step 3: 656 589 264 224 170
Q10: Ans. (e)
Because 317 314 263 219 87 85 is already arranged in descending order.

41 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solutions to Questions 11 to 15: These questions are based on alphabetical reverse order like Z
Y X W V U. In every step the lowest in alphabetical order is found out and put at the beginning.
Input: Blankets And Warm Quilts Help In Winter.
Step 1: Winter Blankets And Warm Quilts Help In
Step 2: Winter Warm Blankets And Quilts Help In
Step 3: Winter Warm Quilts Blankets And Help In
Step 4: Winter Warm Quilts In Blankets And Help
Step 5: Winter Warm Quilts In Help Blankets And (This is the final step)
Q11: Ans. (c)
Input: Life without success is boring
Step 1: Without life success is boring
Step 2: Without success life is boring (This is the final step)
Q12: Ans. (b)
Q13: Ans. (d)
Step 2: The success my is outcome of diligence.
Step 3: The success outcome my is of diligence.
Step 4: The success outcome of my is diligence.
Q14: Ans. (e)
In such type of problems direct rule follows that is to arrange the input in descending order.
Last Step will be Your trust never elders break
Q15: Ans (c)
Input: Never break your elders trust.
Step 1: Your never break elders trust
Step 2: Your trust never break elders

42 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Step 3: Your trust never elders break
Solution for questions 16 to 20
In the given arrangement, the words have been arranged alphabetically in a sequence, altering
the position of only one word in each step.
Input: Guest forum to Thank Busy Easter To Access Bank
Step 1: Access Guest forum to Thank Busy Easter To Bank
Step 2: Access Bank Guest forum to Thank Busy Easter To
Step 3: Access Bank Busy Guest forum to Thank Easter To
Step 4: Access Bank Busy Easter Guest forum to Thank To
Step 5: Access Bank Busy Easter forum Guest to Thank To
Step 6: Access Bank Busy Easter forum Guest Thank to To
Step 7: Access Bank Busy Easter forum Guest Thank To to
Q16: Ans. (c)
Input: star Fast arise on water Heater at
Step 1: arise star Fast on water Heater at
Step 2: arise at star Fast on water Heater
Step 3: arise at Fast star on water Heater
Step 4: arise at Fast Heater star on water
Q17: Ans. (d)
Input: The other stations on first target sorted
Step 1: first The other stations on target sorted
Step 2: first on The other stations target sorted
Step 3: first on other The stations target sorted
Step 4: first on other stations The target sorted

43 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Step 5: first on other stations sorted The target
Step 6: first on other stations sorted target The
Clearly, Step 6 is the last step and 5 is the last but one (second last).
Q18: Ans. (e)
Clearly, none of the given input gives the desired output at Step 2 on rearrangement.
Q19: Ans. (b)
Input: every and peer to an for
Step 1: an every and peer to for
Step 2: an and every peer to for
Step 3: an and every for peer to
Q20: Ans. (e)
Input: Over Go Forum the at once
Step 1: at Over Go Forum the once
Step 2: at Forum Over Go the once
Step 3: at Forum Go Over the once
Step 4: at Forum Go once Over the
Since, all the words in the given input have been arranged alphabetically in Step 4, so it is the
last step.






44 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Syllogism
Introduction: In this unit we will study some useful concepts of Syllogism and questions which
are generally asked in the SBI PO Exam. After analyzing previous year papers, it is clear that in
the exam you can get 5 to 7 questions from Syllogism.
Syllogism: The literal meaning of syllogism is Conclusion or inference. The questions in the
syllogism are in the form of statements (premises) followed by Conclusion (proposition) and the
students are asked to find the correct conclusion on the basis of the statements.
The general form of statements and conclusions in the syllogism is;
All As are Bs.
Some As are Bs.
No A is a B.
The graphical representation of the statements
1. All As are Bs.

2. Some As are Bs.

3. No A is a B.
Syllogism is mode of thinking in which one reasons from two statements or propositions, called
premises to a third statement or a propositions called the conclusion. A premise is a statement
that serves as the basis of the argument. Let us see some statements to elaborate the concept.

45 SBI PO Exam Study Package

1. All stars twinkle
In this statement all the stars are twinkles, hence they should come under twinkles. So the
representation will be as follows:
S = Stars, T = Twinkle

2. Some stars twinkle.
As in this statement only some stars are twinkles, there should be two intersecting circles.
So the representation will be as follows:

The shaded area represents the stars that twinkle. S = Stars, T = Twinkle

3. No stars twinkle
As no stars twinkle, hence these two are independent of each other. So the representation
will be as follows:
S = Stars, T = Twinkle

4. Only stars twinkle
In this case only stars twinkle, twinkle will come under stars. Nothing else can twinkle so
twinkle will not have anything except starts intersecting with it. So the representation will
be as follows:
S = Stars, T = Twinkle
Let us now see some examples to understand this better.
S
T
S
T
S T
S
T

46 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
1. Statements: 1. All trees are green.
2. Banyan is a tree.
Solution) We will get the following diagrams from the above two statements.
B = Banyan, T = Tree, G = Green,
As seen from the diagram, if all trees are green and Banyan is a tree. Banyan is included in the
set of Greens and must be Green as well.
2. Statements: 1. some professors are serious peoples.
2. All serious people wear spectacles.
Solution) We will get the following diagrams from the above two statements.

Therefore some professors wear spectacles. Here the shaded area represents those professors
who wear spectacles
3. Statements: 1. All dogs bark.
2. Tommy barks
Solution) Here, Tommy is another element in the set of barking things and may not be a dog.
The diagrammatic representation would be as follows:

B
T
G
Proof
Serious People
those who wear spectacles
Prof

47 SBI PO Exam Study Package


However, here we cannot conclude that Tommy is a dog. All we can conclude is that Tommy
may or may not be a dog.
4. Statements I : All tomatoes are red.
Statements II : All grapes are tomatoes.
Conclusion I : All grapes are red.
Conclusion II : Some tomatoes are grapes.
Solution) The statements will give the following diagram:

When all tomatoes are red and all grapes are tomatoes, then all grapes are also red. When all
grapes are tomatoes, then some tomatoes must be grapes. Therefore, both conclusions I and II
are correct.
5. Statements I : All rivers are mountains.
Statements II : Some rivers are deserts.
Conclusion I : Some mountains are deserts.
Conclusion II : Some deserts are not mountains.
Grapes
Tomatoes
Red

48 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution) The statements will give the following diagram:
or
When all rivers are mountains and some rivers are deserts, then some deserts may or may not
be mountains. Therefore, only conclusion I follow.

Directions (Q.6-12): In each group of questions below are given two/three statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be
true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which
of the given conclusions logically follows from the two/three statements, disregarding
commonly known facts. Give answer
1) if only conclusion I follows.
2) if only conclusion II follows.
3) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
4) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
5) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
6. Statements:
Some exams are tests.
No exam is a question.
Conclusions:
I. No question is a test.
II. Some tests are definitely not exams.

Mountains
Rivers Deserts
Rivers Deserts
Mountains

49 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution:
Ans. 4; Some exams are tests conversion Some tests are exams (I) + No exam is a question
(E) = I + E = O = Some tests are not questions.
Hence, neither conclusion I nor II follows.
7. Statements:
All forces are energies.
All energies are powers.
No power is heat.
Conclusions:
I. Some forces are definitely not powers.
II. No heat is force.
Solution:
Ans. 2; All forces are energies (A) + All energies are powers (A) = A + A = A = All forces are
powers (A) + No power is heat (E) = A + E = E = No force is heat conversion No heat is
force.
Hence, conclusion II follows but conclusion I does not follow.
8. Statements:
All forces are energies.
All energies are powers.
No power is heat.
Conclusions:
I. No energy is heat.
II. Some forces being heat is a possibility.
Solution:
Ans. 1; All energies are powers (A) + No power is heat (E) = A + E = E = No energy is heat.
Hence, conclusion I follows.
But, All forces are power (A) + No power is heat (E) = A + E = E = No force is heat.

50 SBI PO Exam Study Package

So, conclusion II does not follow.
9. Statements:
No note is a coin.
Some coins are metals.
All plastics are notes.
Conclusions:
I. No coin is plastic.
II. All plastics being metals is a possibility.
Solution:
Ans. 5; All plastics are notes (A) + No note is a coin (E) = A + E = E = No plastic is a coin
conversion No coin is plastic.
Hence, conclusion I follows.
Again, No plastic is coin (E) + Some coins are metals (I) = E + I= O* = Some metals are not
plastics. It means All plastics being metals is a possibility.
10. Statements:
No note is a coin.
Some coins are metals.
All plastics are notes.
Conclusions:
I. No metal is plastic.
II. All notes are plastics.
Solution:
Ans. 4; All plastics are notes (A) conversion Some notes are plastics.
Hence, conclusion II does not follow.
Again, All plastics are notes (A) + No note is a coin (E) = A + E = E = No plastic is a coin (E) + Some
coins are metals (I) = E + I = O* = Some metals are not plastics.
Hence, conclusion I does not follow.

51 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Thus neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
11. Statements:
Some symbols are figures.
All symbols are graphics.
No graphic is a picture.
Conclusions:
I. Some graphics are figures.
II. No symbol is a picture.
Solution:
Ans. 5; Some symbols are figures conversion Some figures are symbols (I) + All symbols
are graphics (A) = I + A = I = Some figures are graphics conversion Some graphics are
figures.
Hence, conclusion I follows.
Again, All symbols are graphics (A) + No graphic is a picture (E) = A + E = E = No symbol is a
picture.
Hence, conclusion II follows.
Thus, both conclusion I and II follow.
12. Statements:
All vacancies are jobs.
Some jobs are occupations.
Conclusions:
I. All vacancies are occupations.
II. All occupations being vacancies is a possibility.
Solution:
Ans. 2; All vacancies are jobs (A) + Some jobs are occupations (I) = A + I = No conclusion.
Hence, I does not follow.

52 SBI PO Exam Study Package

All vacancies are jobs conversion Some jobs are vacancies (I) + Some jobs are occupation
(I) = I + I = I = No conclusion
However, All occupations being vacancies is a possibility.
Thus, conclusion II follows.
Directions (Q. 13-17): In each question below are given two/three statements followed by
two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if
they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given
conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer
1) if only conclusion I follows.
2) if only conclusion II follows.
3) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
4) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
5) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
13. Statements:
All gliders are parachutes.
No parachute is an airplane.
All airplanes are helicopters.
Conclusions:
I. No helicopter is a glider.
II. All parachutes being helicopters is a possibility.
Solution:
Ans. 2; All gliders are parachutes + No parachute is an airplane = A + E = E = No glider is an
airplane + All airplanes are helicopters = E + A = O* = Some helicopters are not gliders.
Hence I does not follow. No parachute is an airplane + All airplanes are helicopter = E + A = 0* =
Some helicopters are not parachutes. That leaves us with the possibility of II.
14. Statements:
All gliders are parachutes.
No parachute is an airplane.

53 SBI PO Exam Study Package

All airplanes are helicopters.
Conclusions:
I. No glider is an airplane.
II. All gliders being helicopters is a possibility.
Solution:
Ans. 5; I follows (see above). Again, we get Some helicopters are not gliders. That leaves us with
the possibility of II.
15. Statements:
Some mails are chats.
All updates are chats.
Conclusions:
I. All mails being updates is a possibility.
II. No update is a mail.
Solution:
Ans. 1; There are not negative statements.
16. Statements:
No stone is metal.
Some metals are papers.
All papers are glass.
Conclusions:
I. No glass is metal.
II. At least some glasses are metals.
Solution:
Ans. 2; Some metals are papers + All papers are glass = I + A = I = Some metals are glasses
conversion Some glasses are metals (I).


54 SBI PO Exam Study Package

17. Statements:
No stone is metal.
Some metals are papers.
All papers are glass.
Conclusions:
I. All stones being glass is a possibility.
II. No stone is paper.
Solution:
Ans. 1; No stone is metal + Some metals are glasses = E + I = 0* = Some glasses are not stones.
That still leaves us with the possibility in conclusion I. No stone is metal + Some metals are
papers = E + I = 0* = Some papers are not stones. Hence II does not follow.


55 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE EXAMPLES
Direction (Q. 1 10): In each questions below there are two/three statements followed by two
conclusions I and II. Assuming both the statements true, you have to decide which of the two
conclusions logically follows the statements. Give your answer
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.
1. Statements: Some pens are pencils.
Some pencils are books.
Conclusions: I. Some pens are books.
II. All books are pens.
2. Statements: All bottles are bags.
All bags are buses.
Conclusions: I. Some bags are bottles.
II. All bags are bottles.
3. Statements: All pens are pencils.
No pencil is a book.
Conclusions: I. Some books are pens.
II. Some pencils are pens.

56 SBI PO Exam Study Package

4. Statements: Some cups are plates.
No plates are bottle.
Conclusions: I. Some bottles are cups
II. No bottle is a cup.
5. Statements: All cups are plates.
All Plates are bottles.
Conclusions: I. Some bottles are cups.
II. Some plates are bottles.
6. Statements: No plane is a river.
No river is a mountain.
Conclusions: I. Some mountains are planes.
II. No mountain is a plane.
7. Statements: No plane is a river.
All rivers are mountains.
All planes are cities.
Conclusions: I. No plane is a mountain.
II. Some rivers are cities.
8. Statements: Some planes are rivers.
Some rivers are mountains.
Some mountains are cities.
Conclusions: I. Some planes are mountains.
II. Some rivers are cities.

57 SBI PO Exam Study Package


9. Statements: All planes are rivers.
All rivers are mountains.
No mountain is a city.
Conclusions: I. Some cities are rivers.
II. Some mountains are planes.
10. Statements: Some planes are rivers.
Some rivers are mountains.
No mountain is a city.
Conclusions: I. Some cities are planes.
II. No city is a plane.
11. Statement: Some planes are rivers.
No river is a mountain.
No mountain is a city.
Conclusion: I. Some cities are rivers.
II. No city is a river.
Answers:
1. (d)
2. (a)
3. (b)
4. (c)
5. (e)
6. (c)
7. (d)
8. (d)
9. (b)
10. (c)






58 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

Explanations:
1. The diagram;

2. The diagram;

3. The diagram;

4. The diagram;


59 SBI PO Exam Study Package


6. The diagram;

7. The diagram can be;

10. The diagram;










60 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Data Sufficiency
Introduction: In the SBI PO exam you can get 5 to 7 questions from data sufficiency test. In this
type of questions the candidates are required to find out whether a questions can be answered
or not with the help of the given data.
Here, we will practice few questions of Data Sufficiency Test
Data sufficiency questions are associated more with quantitative ability. These questions
require maximum clarity of understanding. In DS question we need to decide whether the data
given is sufficient to answer the question or not.
Each problem consists of a question followed by two statement I and II. We have to determine
whether the information given by the statements is sufficient to answer the question with this
we should also rely on our knowledge of mathematics and ordinary facts. These are the five
option generally provided in the question paper:
(a) Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.
(b) Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
(c) Either statement I or II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
(d) Both the statement together are necessary to answer the question.
(e) Neither statement I nor II is sufficient to answer the question

61 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Flow chart for solving DS questions:

Tricks:
To solve DS questions we should go through the following tricks
1. The given data should provide the unique answer only, then it will be considered as
valid.
2. But the unique answer does not mean that it cannot have two different answers from
two different statements separately.
3. The statement which simply states a mathematics formula is not sufficient to answer
the question.
4. The data is not sufficient if a statement only repeats the information given in the
question.
5. Each statement should be treated as a separate statement. The statement I can give us
something useful and then may be the same information is given in statement II with
some variation, what we generally do is we dump the statement II thinking that we
already have the information in statement I and we do not need the statement II. But
there is also an option that either of the two statements alone can solve the question.
So solve both the statement separately.
6. There is an option that either of the two statements alone can solve the question. Do
not choose this option just because one statement is helpful. We positively need both
the statement.
7. Do not forget to try both the statement together. In a big rush we often eliminate
choice (a) because statement I does not work. Then we eliminate (b) as statement II

62 SBI PO Exam Study Package

does not work. And then immediately we mark the option that state that neither of the
statement is sufficient. We forget that there is a choice that state both the statement
together is necessary to solve the question.
8. As soon as we come to know that the data is sufficient to answer the question, stop. Do
not try to solve these DS problems till the end as the section is called data sufficiency
not problem solving.
Example 1. The remainder when x is divided by 30 is?
I. X is a multiple of 3.
II. X is a multiple of 7
Solution: (e) Neither statement I and II a one nor taken together can give us the remainder as in
this case remainder will vary with the value of x.

Example 2. The average of 3 consecutive odd integers is?
I. One of the integer is -1
II. The sum of two of the integers is 4
Solution: (d) From statement I, we get
a-2 a a+2
-1 1 3
-3 -1 1
-5 -3 -1
So we cannot find the average from statement I only.
Using only II we can say that the numbers are -1, 1-, 3 or 1, 3, 5
Using both the only possibility is -1, 1, 3 and hence the average can be find out

63 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Example 3. How many students appeared for the examination?
I. The passed students are only 40%.
II. The pass percentage would have been 42% if 10 more students passed the exam.
Solution: (d) Let the total number of student appeared in the exam be x
Statement I gives the information of passed student i.e 40%.
Statement II is also not complete alone.
If both the statement are combined together we get ,
40
100
+ 10 =
42
100


2
100
= 10 = 500
Hence x can be calculated.

64 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions: Each question is followed by two statements 'I' and 'II'. Mark your answer as
(a) If the question can be answered with the help of statement 'I' alone.
(b) If the question can be answered with the help of statement `II' alone.
(c) If the question can be answered with the help of both the statements together but not
with the help of either statement alone.
(d) If the question cannot be answered even with the help of both the statements taken
together or separately.
(e) If the question can be answered with the help of either the statement I or the
statement II.
1. How far is town A from town B? Town C is 15 km west of town A.
I. It is 10 km from town B to town C.
II. There is a canal between town A and town B.
2. Adi had an average score of 85 in three tests. What was the Adi's lowest score?
I. Adi's highest score was 95.
II. The average of Adi's two highest scores was 92.
3. A shopkeeper sold an article for Rs. 100. How much profit did he earn?
I. 20% profit would have been earned if it were sold for Rs.90.
II. The profit was one-third of the purchase price.
4. What is Sumans age today?
I. Today, Sumans age is five times her sons present age.
II. Two years hence, Sumans age will be three times her daughters age at that time.

65 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5. Which is costlier a cup of sweetened corn or a bottle of beer?
I. Sweetened corns are sold at 4 cups for a Rs. 100.
II. Two bottles of beer can be exchanged for 4 cups of corn.
6. Esha opened a savings account that gives simple annual interest by depositing Rs. 750.
What was the annual rate of interest?
I. The bank does not charge for service and she made no transactions for the first 3
years.
II. Three years later her savings were Rs. 999
7. A city doubles its population every 5 years. How long will it take to increase its population
by 3,600 from its present size?
I. In 1972 the population was 475.
II. The present population is 900.
8. How many students appeared for the examination?
I. Only 50% of students passed the examination.
II. If 10 more students passed, the pass percentage would have been 51%.
9. The ratio of milk to water in a mixture is 5 : 1. How many litres of water should be added to
make the ratio 5 : 3?
I. The amount of water to be added is one third of the original mixture.
II. The ratio of half the amount of milk to the amount of water in the original mixture is
5 : 2.
10. What is the speed of the boat in still water?
I. It takes 2 hours to travel from A to B downstream.
II. It takes 4 hours to travel B to A upstream.

66 SBI PO Exam Study Package

11. Sandhyas house is 40km away from Delhi. How long does the round trip from home to
delhi and back?
I. Sandhya travelled at a uniform rate of 30km/hr for the whole trip.
II. If Sandhya travelled 10km/hr faster, then it would have taken her three fourths of
the time for the whole trip.
Answers:
1. (d)
2. (b)
3. (c)
4. (d)
5. (b)
6. (c)
7. (b)
8. (c)
9. (d)
10. (d)
11. (c)
Explanations:
1. Ans.
Given:

From the first statement, we realise that the distance between town B and town C is 10km;
but the direction is not known.




A
C 15 km
10 km
B
10 km A
C 15 km
B
A
C 15 km

67 SBI PO Exam Study Package


From second statement nothing is known about the direction.
Thus the question cannot be answered using the given statements. Option (d)

2. Ans.
Let the lowest score be , the highest be , and the middle one be
Then,
+ +
3
= 85
++ = 85 3 = 255
Statement I:
= 95 + = 255 95 = 160
Thus statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
Statement II:
+
2
= 92
+ = 92 2 = 184
Also, ++ = 85 3 = 255
Thus, = 255 + = 255 184 = 71
Thus Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
Option (b)
B
10 km
A C 15 km

68 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3. Ans.
S.P. = Rs. 100.
Statement I:
When S.P. = Rs. 90, Gain = 20%.
C.P. = Rs.
100
90
120
| |

|
\ .
= Rs. 75.
Now, (C.P. = Rs. 75 and S.P. = Rs. 100)

Profit = Rs. 25.


Thus, statement I alone gives the answer.
Statement II:
Let the C.P. be Rs. x. Then, gain = Rs.
3
x
.
S.P. = Rs.
3
x
x
| |
+
|
\ .
= Rs.
4
3
x
.
Thus,
4
3
x
= 100
3 100
4
x
| |
=
|
\ .
= 75 ; so C.P. = Rs. 75.
Thus, statement II alone also gives the answer. Option (c)
4. Ans.
Statement I:
Today,
Sumans age = 5 (Her sons age).
Thus statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
Statement II:
Two years hence,
Sumans age = 3 x (her daughters age)

69 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Thus statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question
Clearly, data even in I and II is not sufficient to get Sumans present age.
Option (d)
5. Ans.
Statement I:
A cup of corn costs Rs. 100/4 = Rs. 25.
The rate of a bottle of beer is unknown so comparison cannot be made.
Thus statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
Statement II:
2 x (bottle of beer) = 4 x (Cup of corn)
Bottle of beer = 2 x (Cup of corn)
Thus a bottle of beer is costlier than a cup of corn.
Thus statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
Option (b)
6. Ans.
Statement I:
Statement I indicates that the amount deposited initially remained unchanged for 3 years. It
does not talk about anything else.
Thus statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
Statement II:
It indicates the amount accumulated at the end of 3 years.
Here we are not sure if any transaction was made during the three years or not.
Thus statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
Clearly, data in I and II is sufficient to answer the question as shown below:

70 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Total interest in three years = 999-750 = 249
Interest per year = 249/3 = 83
Annual Rate of interest = 83/750 = 11.06%
(It should be noted here that the actual rate need not be calculated to answer this question)
Option (c)
7. Ans.
Statement I:
Statement I is of no use since present year/population is not mentioned.
Thus statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
Statement II:
Present population is 900
Population after 5 years = 1800
Population after 10 years = 3600
Thus, the answer is 10 years.
Thus statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
Option (b)
8. Ans.
Let the total number of students that appeared in the examination be x.
Statement I:
No of passed students = 50% of x = 0.5x
Thus, statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
Statement II:
Let the passed number of students be p.

71 SBI PO Exam Study Package

P + 10 = 51% of x
Thus statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
Statement I and II together:
0.5x + 10 = 0.51x
0.01x = 10
X = 1000
Option (c)
9. Ans.
Since the volume is not given in any of the statements, the question cannot be solved using
both the information together.
Option (d)
10. Ans.
Let the distance between A and B be D km and the speed of the boat and current in still
water be x km/hr and y km/hr, respectively.
Statement I:
D = (xy) 2
Thus, statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
Statement II:
D = (xy) 4
Thus statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
Statement I and II together:
Even if we combine both statements, we cannot find out the answer, because we have two
equations and three variables.
Option (d)

72 SBI PO Exam Study Package

11. Ans.
Let the speed of Sandhya be x km/hr.
Time for round trip = 80/x
Statement I:
x = 30km/hr
Time = 80/30 hrs.
Thus, statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question
Statement II:
If speed = x + 10
Then, time = of 80/x = 60/x
Also, distance = 40km
i.e. (x + 10) (60/x) = 40
From this equation x can be found out, and so can be time.
Thus statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
Option (c)









73 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Coding-Decoding
Introduction: In this unit, we will study about the different types of coding-decoding problems.
In the SBI PO Exam this chapter consists of 5 to 7 questions. So this unit needs good practice so
that the students can be familiar with each and every type of questions which can be asked.
Coding: Coding is a process by which certain information is written into another form of
information on the basis of certain principles.
Decoding: Decoding is use to infer the right information from the coded information.
For Example, In a certain code language, BOOK is written as 2151511. In the same language
how PEN be written?
Answer:- In the above example the letters of BOOK is coded on the basis of their position in the
English alphabet. The letters B=2, O = 15, K = 11. In the same way we can encode PEN as 16514.
Coding Decoding test is to judge a candidates ability to decipher the code language. Coding is
the process of converting a word into another language by using letters and numbers while
decoding is to convert the coded value back into the normal language. In each question of this
topic a word and coded form of the word will be given to the student. A student will required to
decode the logic behind this coding and then apply the logic to another given word to find the
answer in form of a code.
English alphabets and their corresponding number values helps the candidate to increase the
performance in this area. The position of the letter in the English Alphabet is considered to be
the value of the alphabet in questions on letter series. Also, when we are counting from A to Z,
we again start with A, i.e. we treat the letters as being cyclic in nature. While attempting the
letter series one should know the value of each of the alphabet as
Alphabets in natural series are:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1
0
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
1
6
1
7
1
8
1
9
2
0
2
1
2
2
2
3
2
4
2
5
2
6
The Word EJOTY is very helpful in finding the position of the alphabet as



E J O T Y
5 10 15 20 25


74 SBI PO Exam Study Package

For example, if we want to find the position of the alphabet S, then as we know that T is 20,
so S is 20 - 1 = 19. Also, we can find the position of an alphabet from the end by subtracting its
value from 27. For example, the position of D from the end is 27 4 = 23.
The pattern below is very useful to find many types of question in Alphabet Series when we
write the last 13 alphabets in front of the first 13 alphabets of the English:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N
The questions on coding and decoding are basically of three types as given below.
I. LETTER TO LETTER
1. In a certain code SHIMLA is written as RGHLKZ, how will PATNA be coded then?
a) OZTMZ b) OZSMZ c) QBUMB d) OZTZM
Sol: Each letter is coded as the letter previous to it, i.e. S = R, H = G, I = H, M = L, L = K, A = Z.
PATNA will become OZSMZ. Hence the answer is (b).
2. If CEJQ is coded as XVQJ, then BDIP will be coded as :
a) WURQ b) YWRK c) WUPI d) YWPI
Sol: The first 13 letters of the alphabet are coded by the 13 letters of the alphabet in
reverse, i.e.
= A B C D E F G H I J K L M (first 13 letters)
= Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N (13 letters in reverse)
It is obvious from the above coding scheme that :
B = Y, D = W, I = R and K = P or P = K
Therefore, B D I P will be coded as Y W R K.
So, the answer is (b).


75 SBI PO Exam Study Package

II. LETTER TO NUMBER
3. If LODES is coded as 46321, how will you code the word DOES?
a) 1234 b) 4321 c) 3621 d) 3261
Sol: Here, you will observe that all the letters of DOES are included in the letters of LODES,
for which you have the code D = 3, O = 6, E = 2, S = 1. Therefore DOES = 3621. So, the
answer is (d).

4. DAZE is written as 41265 in a certain code. How will BOY be written in the same code?
a) 41425 b) 5120 c) 21525 d) 359
Sol: In this question the position of each alphabet is given like D is 4 , Z is 26 etc. So the Code
of BOY will be 21525 as B is 2, O is 15 and Y is 25. So, the answer is (c)
III. MISCALLANEOUS TYPES
5. In a certain code 415 means milk is hot; 18 means hot soup; and 895 means soup is
tasty. What number will indicate the word tasty?
a) 9 b) 8 c) 5 d) 4
Sol: The code for hot is 1.So, the code of soup is 8. Now the code of is is 5. Hence we can
say that the code of tasty is 9. So, the answer is (a)

6. If black is called pink, pink is called blue, blue is called brown, brown is called
orange, orange is called violet, violet is called red and red is called black, what is
the colour of blood ?
a) black b) brown c) pink d) orange
Sol: As the colour of blood is red and red is called black in the given coded language. So the
colour of blood is black in the given coded language. So the answer is (a)

76 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE EXAMPLES
1. If in a certain language, PAPER is written as OZODQ. Which word would be written as RZKD?
(a) SEAL
(b) SALE
(c) SELL
(d) SKIP
(e) None of these
2. If in a certain language, MANIPULATION is written as NOITALUPINAM. Which word would
be written as ERUTCURTS?
(a) STRUCTURE
(b) FRACTURE
(c) MANUFECTURE
(d) LECTURE
(e) None of these
3. If in a certain language, TRIANGLE is written as SSHBMHKF. In the same language, COUNTRY
is written as:
(a) BPVOSSX
(b) DNVMUQZ
(c) BPTOSSX
(d) DNVNVQ
(e) None of these
4. In a certain language, TRY is coded as ABC and SHAPE is coded as DEFGH. How can THREE be
coded in the same language?
(a) ABEHH
(b) BAEFH
(c) AECHF
(d) AEBHH
(e) None of these
5. In a certain code language, ANGLE is coded as IJKMN and STRIKE is coded as OPQRSN. How
can TRIANGLE be coded in the same language?
(a) PQRQJJMN
(b) PQMNROJJ
(c) POMNROJJ
(d) PQRIJKMN
(e) None of these

77 SBI PO Exam Study Package

6. In a certain code language, BRAIN is coded as ZYXWV and CREATE is coded as UYTXST. How
can CERTAIN be written in the same language?
(a) UTYSXWV
(b) UTYSVWX
(c) UTYSXVW
(d) UTYVWXS
(e) None of these
7. If in a certain code language, TEACHER is coded as klmnolp. How can EARTH be coded in the
same language?
(a) lmpok
(b) lmpko
(c) lmkop
(d) lmokp
(e) None of these
8. If OUGHT is coded as ABCDE in a certain language. How can TOUGH be coded in the same
language?
(a) ABCDE
(b) BCDEA
(c) CDEAB
(d) EABCD
(e) None of these
9. If BITER is coded as KLMNO in a certain language. How can TRIBE be coded in the same
language?
(a) MOLNK
(b) MOLKN
(c) MOKLN
(d) MOKNL
(e) None of these
10. If GROWN is coded as ABCDE in a certain code language. How can WRONG be coded in the
same language?
(a) DBACE
(b) DBAEC
(c) DBCAE
(d) DBCEA
(e) None of these

78 SBI PO Exam Study Package

11. If F = 6, CAT = 24, then WORD = ?
(a) 59
(b) 60
(c) 61
(d) 62
(e) None of these
12. If DOG is coded as 4157, then how would BLUE be coded?
(a) 212215
(b) 213215
(c) 212125
(d) 212521
(e) None of these
13. If EDUCATION is coded as 2F5D1V34P, then how can EQUAL be coded?
(a) 2R15M
(b) 2RM15
(c) 2R51M
(d) 2R5M1
(e) None of these
14. If N = 16, FAN = 27, then FRANCE = ?
(a) 56
(b) 57
(c) 58
(d) 59
(e) None of these


79 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

Answers:-
1. (b)
2. (a)
3. (c)
4. (d)
5. (d)
6. (a)
7. (b)
8. (d)
9. (b)
10. (d)
11. (b)
12. (a)
13. (c)
14. (d)
Answer Hints:-
1. (b) The every letters has been decreased by one in the code according to the English
alphabet.
2. (a) The letters are written in the reversed order.
3. (c) In the code, the letters at odd places is decreased by one and the letters at even places is
increased by one according to the English alphabet.
4. (d) Here, the code for T = A, R = B, Y = C, S = D, H = E, A = F, P = G, and E = H. therefore the
code for THREE is AEBHH.
5. (d) Here, the code for A = I, N = J, G = K, L = M, E = N, S = O, T = P, R = Q, I = R and K = S.
Therefore the code for TRIANGLE is PQRIJKMN.
6. (a) Here, the code for B = Z, R = Y, A = X, I = W, N = V, C = U and T = S. Therefore the code for
CERTAIN is UTYSXWV.
7. (b) Here, the code for T = k, E = l, A = m, C = n, H = o and R = p. Therefore the code for EARTH
is lmpko.
11. (b) Here, F = 6, CAT = 3 + 1 + 20 = 24. Therefore, WORD = 23 + 15 + 18 + 4 = 60.
14. (d) Here, N =(14 + 2), FAN = (6 + 2) +(1 + 2) + (14 + 2),
Therefore, FRANCE = (6 + 2) + (18 + 2) + (1 + 2) + (14 + 2) + (3 + 2) + (5 + 2) = 59.





80 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Coded Relations
Introduction: In this unit we will study about the questions of coded relation. In the SBI PO
Exam, there can be 5 questions from this section. With practice the candidates can solve all the
five questions from this section very easily.
Solving the questions from Coded-Relation involves these steps
- Convert the coded relation value in the mathematical relations. Generally these relations
are;
<

>

=
- Place the mathematical relation in the statement of each statement and conclusion.
- And answer the conclusion which follows the respective statement.

81 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions (Q. 1 10): in the following questions, the symbols @, #, $, and % are used with
different meanings as follows:
P @ Q means P is not smaller than Q.
P # Q means P is not greater than Q.
P $ Q means P is neither greater than nor equal to Q.
P Q means P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q.
P % Q means P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of
the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true.
Give answer
(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true.
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) If conclusions I and II both are true.
1. Statement: A @ B, B C, C % D
Conclusions: I. A @ D
II. D % B
2. Statement: A # B, B C, C @ D
Conclusions: I. A @ C
II. B C
3. Statement: A @ B, B @ C, C @ D
Conclusions: I. D # B
II. C % A

82 SBI PO Exam Study Package

4. Statement: A @ B, B C, C # D
Conclusions: I. A C
II. B % D
5. Statement: A B, B % C, C $ D
Conclusions: I. A C
II. B $ D
6. Statement: A @ B, B @ C, C # D
Conclusions: I. A C
II. A % C
7. Statement: A $ B, B # C, C % D
Conclusions: I. D % B
II. A # C
8. Statements: A $ B, B @ C, C # D
Conclusions: I. C A
II. B % D
9. Statement: A # B, B $ C, C @ D
Conclusions: I. B % D
II. C A
10. Statement: A $ B, B # C, C $ D
Conclusions: I. C A
II. B $ D


83 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Answers:-
1. (d)
2. (b)
3. (a)
4. (a)
5. (e)
6. (c)
7. (d)
8. (d)
9. (b)
10. (e)

Answer Hints:
1. (d) The coded relation of A, B, C and D in the statement is; A B > C = D.
2. (b) The coded relation of A, B, C and D in the statement is; A B > C D.
3. (a) The coded relation of A, B, C and D in the statement is; A B C D.
4. (a) The coded relation of A, B, C and D in the statement is; A B > C D.
5. (e) The coded relation of A, B, C and D in the statement is; A > B = C < D.
6. (c) The coded relation of A, B, C and D in the statement is; A B C D.
7. (d) The coded relation of A, B, C and D in the statement is; A < B C = D.
8. (d) The coded relation of A, B, C and D in the statement is; A < B C D.
9. (b) The coded relation of A, B, C and D in the statement is; A B < C D.
10. (e) The coded relation of A, B, C and D in the statement is; A < B C < D.

84 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Digits/Symbols & Codes
Introduction: When you will go through the questions of previous exams conducted by State
Bank of India you will find that the examining authorities have asked five questions from
Digits/Symbols & Codes.
These questions are relatively easy and require less time to be solved but at the same time
these questions require very good concentration otherwise you can mark a wrong answer
because the answer options are very close to the right answer.
Here, we will do few exercise of solving these questions.
PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions (Q. 1 10): In each question below, a group of digits/symbols is given followed by
four combinations of letters options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the
combination is the correct code on the following coding system and the conditions that follow.
If none of the four correctly represents the group of digits/symbols, mark (e), i.e. None of
these as the answer.
Digits/Symbols 7 9 5 # 4 & 3 * 1 8 $ 2 0 @ 6 %
Letter Codes K L O P W R T E X M N B Z Y S D
Conditions:
i. If the first unit in the group is an even digit and the last unit is a symbol both these are
to be coded as the code for the symbol.
ii. If the first unit in the group is an odd digit and the last unit is even digit, there codes are
to be interchanged.
iii. If both the first and the last units are symbols both these are to be coded as A.
1. 53&8%
(a) OTRDM
(b) OTRMD
(c) DTRMO
(d) DTROM
(e) None of these

85 SBI PO Exam Study Package

2. 84#7*
(a) MWPKE
(b) MWPEK
(c) EWPKM
(d) EWPKE
(e) None of these
3. #560&
(a) POSZR
(b) ROSZP
(c) AOSZA
(d) AOSZR
(e) None of these
4. 2@9%3
(a) BYLDT
(b) TYLDB
(c) AYLDA
(d) TYLDT
(e) None of these
5. 1$7&8
(a) XNKRM
(b) ANKRA
(c) MNKRM
(d) XNKRX
(e) None of these
6. 9#*%5
(a) LPEDO
(b) OPEDO
(c) OPEDL
(d) APEDA
(e) None of these
7. &4%58
(a) MWDOM
(b) RWDOM
(c) AWDOM
(d) AWDOA
(e) None of these

86 SBI PO Exam Study Package

8. 7#2$6
(a) KPBNS
(b) SPBNS
(c) SPBNK
(d) APBNA
(e) None of these
9. 4#78*
(a) WPKME
(b) EPKMW
(c) EPKWM
(d) APKWA
(e) None of these
10. 2%0@6
(a) SDZYB
(b) SDZYS
(c) ADZYA
(d) BDZYS
(e) None of these
Answers:-
1. (b)
2. (d)
3. (c)
4. (a)
5. (e)
6. (a)
7. (b)
8. (c)
9. (e)
10. (d)











87 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Strengthening and Weakening Arguments
Introduction: In the State Bank of India Probationary Exam you can find questions which will be
dealing with statements and arguments which can be strengthening or weakening in their
nature. The numbers of questions of these types are generally 5.
Here, we will practice few questions which are very similar to the questions which can be asked
in the exam.
In this topic a statement based on areas, such as, society, politics, economy, law is given
followed by two arguments - one in favor and one against it. Candidate is required to identify a
STRONG and a WEAK argument. The arguments given in the question are contrary to each
other and present a positive and a negative result of the statement. A strong argument is the
one, which is directly related to the issue presented in the statement and its relevance is clearly
seen, while the weak argument is the one which is not directly related to the statement is
unnecessarily linked to it and contains superfluous data.
The candidate is required to read and infer the statement to further read the arguments and
judge which one is directly related to the issue raised in the statement.
In such type of questions, a statement is followed by two arguments Candidates are required to
distinguish between these two arguments and find out which one is strong.
An argument may be strong in the following condition
1. A strong argument should give the real diagnosis of the situations described in the
statement.
2. A strong argument should be directly related with the statement and should be
supported by facts.
3. A strong argument should not be mere repetition of the situations given in the
statement.
No argument should be based on abstracts, such as, emotion, feeling etc., because a weak
argument is very ambiguous to judge.
Example 1) Statement Will Rita get a second class in the examination?
Argument Yes, she always stands second.
Explanation) If she always stands second, it does not mean that she will come second this year
also. Hence, we can say that this argument is not strong.
Example 2) Statement Should there be student unions elections in college/university?
Argument No. This will create a political atmosphere in the campus.

88 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Explanation) we are aware that such elections in colleges or universities will certainly create
some political atmosphere in the campus. Hence, we can say that this argument is strong.
Example 3) Statement Should prohibition on alcohol be banned?
Argument Yes, Prohibition on alcohol should be banned.
Explanation) This argument is merely repetition of the statement. Hence, this is not a strong
argument.
Example 4) Statement Should luxury hotels be banned in India?
Argument Yes, these are the places from where international criminals operate.
Explanation) The luxury hotels are symbol of countrys standard and places for staying for
affluent foreign tourists and it cannot be stayed with confirmation that the criminals always
stay there. Hence, this is not a strong argument.
Example 5) Statement Should State Government ban on Lottery?
Argument Yes, to spend money aimlessly is not a proper thing.
Explanation) It is not clear that the money is being spent on lottery or on other things. In
addition, use of the word aimlessly makes the argument ambiguous. Hence, it is not a strong
argument.
Example 6) Statement Should we encourage computerizations?
Argument Yes, America is also doing this.
Explanation) Any argument cannot be taken with the context of a person, incident of a country
or some examples. We cannot say that just because America is doing something then India shall
also be doing it. Hence, it is not a strong argument.
Example 7) Statement Will the political activities go on this year?
Argument Yes, many of the newspapers endorse the statement.
Explanation) if the newspaper write this, it does not mean that the political activities will go on.
Hence, it is not a strong argument.

89 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions (Q. 1 20): Each of the following questions consists of a statement followed by two
arguments I and II. Give answer as
(a) If only argument I is strong;
(b) If only argument II is strong;
(c) If either I or II is strong;
(d) If neither I nor II is strong and
(e) If both I and II are strong.
1. Statement: Should foreign films be banned in India?
Arguments:
I. Yes. They depict a culture which adversely affects the Indian value system.
II. No. Foreign films are of a high artistic standard.
2. Statement: Should the government jobs be offered only to the wards of government
employees?
Arguments:
I. No. It denies opportunity to many deserving individuals and government may lose in the
long run.
II. No. It is against the principle of equality of all.
3. Statement: Should young entrepreneurs be encouraged?
Arguments:
I. Yes. They will help in industrial development of the country.
II. Yes. They will reduce the burden on employment market.
4. Statement: Should the sex determination test during pregnancy be completely banned
Arguments:
I. Yes. This leads to indiscriminate female foeticide.
II. No. People have a right to know about their unborn child.
5. Statement: Should government jobs in rural areas have more incentives?
Arguments:
I. Yes. Incentives are essential for attracting government servants there.
II. No. Rural areas are already cheaper, healthier and less complex than big cities. So, why
offer extra incentives!

90 SBI PO Exam Study Package

6. Statement: Should there be only one rate of interest for term deposits of varying durations
in banks?
Arguments:
I. No. People will refrain from keeping money for longer duration resulting into reduction
of liquidity level of banks.
II. Yes. This will be much simple for the common people and they may be encouraged to
keep more money in banks.
7. Statement: Should government stop spending money on international sports?
Arguments:
I. Yes. This money can be utilized for upliftment of the poor.
II. No. Sports persons will be frustrated and will not get international exposure.
8. Statement: Should officers accepting bribe be punished?
Arguments:
I. No. Certain circumstances may have compelled them to take bribe.
II. Yes. They should honestly do their duty.
9. Statement: Should India become a permanent member of UN's Security Council?
Arguments:
I. Yes. India has emerged as a country which loves peace and amity.
II. No. Let us first solve problems of our own people like poverty, malnutrition and then
think of other nations.
10. Statement: Should income tax be abolished in India?
Arguments:
I. Yes. It is an unnecessary burden on the wage earners.
II. No. It is a good source of revenue for the government.
11. Statement: Should fashionable dresses be banned?
Arguments:
I. Yes. Fashions keep changing and hence consumption of cloth increases.
II. No. Fashionable clothes are a person's self expression and therefore his/her
fundamental right.

91 SBI PO Exam Study Package

12. Statement: Should cottage industries be encouraged in rural areas?
Arguments:
I. Yes. Rural people are creative.
II. Yes. This would help to solve the problem of unemployment to some extent.
13. Statement: Should a health warning essentially appear on cigarette packs?
Arguments:
I. Yes. It is a sort of brainwash to make the smokers realize that they are inhaling
poisonous stuff.
II. No. It hampers the enjoyment of smoking.
14. Statement: Is paying ransom or agreeing to the conditions of kidnappers of political figures,
a proper course of action?
Arguments:
I. Yes. The victims must be saved at all cost.
II. No. It encourages the kidnappers to continue their sinister activities.
15. Statement: Should the vehicles that have been running for more than 15 years be rejected
in India?
Arguments:
I. Yes. This is a significant step to lower down the pollution level.
II. No. It will be very difficult for vehicle owners to shift to other parts of world because
they will not get suitable job for their very I existence.
16. Statement: Should children be legally made responsible to take care of their parents during
their old age?
Arguments:
I. Yes. Such matter can only be solved by legal means.
II. Yes. Only this will bring some relief to poor parents.
17. Statement: Should India support all the international policies of United States of America?
Arguments:
I. No. Many other powerful countries do not support the same.
II. Yes. This is the only way to gain access to USA developmental funds.

92 SBI PO Exam Study Package

18. Statement: Should all the drugs patented and manufactured in Western, countries be first
tried out on sample basis before giving license for sale to general public in India?
Arguments:
I. Yes. Many such drugs require different doses and duration for Indian population and
hence it is necessary.
II. No. This is not feasible and hence cannot be implemented.
19. Statement: Should so much money be spent on advertisements?
Arguments:
I. Yes. It is essential in a capitalist economy.
II. No. It leads to wastage of resources.
20. Statement: Should jobs be linked with academic degrees and diplomas?
Arguments:
I. No. A very large number of persons with average academic qualifications will apply.
II. No. Importance of higher education will be diminished.
Answers:-
1. (d)
2. (e)
3. (e)
4. (a)
5. (a)
6. (a)
7. (b)
8. (b)
9. (a)
10. (b)
11. (b)
12. (b)
13. (a)
14. (e)
15. (a)
16. (d)
17. (d)
18. (a)
19. (a)
20. (b)
Answer and Explanations:
1. Ans. (d) clearly, foreign films depict the alien culture but this only helps in learning more.
So, argument I does not hold. Also, the reason stated in argument II is not strong enough in
contradicting the ban. So, it also does not hold.
2. Ans. (e) Merit, fair selection and equal opportunities for all - these three factors, if taken
care of, can help government recruit competent officials and also fulfill the objectives of the
Constitution. Thus, both the arguments hold strong.
3. Ans. (e) clearly, encouraging the young entrepreneurs will open up the field for the
establishment of new industries. Thus, it shall help in industrial development and not only

93 SBI PO Exam Study Package

employ the entrepreneurs but create more job opportunities for others as well. So, both the
arguments hold strong.
4. Ans. (a) Parents indulging in sex determination of their unborn child generally do so as they
want to keep only a boy child and do away with a girl child. So, argument I hold. Also,
people have a right, to know only about the health, development and general well-being of
the child before its birth, and not the sex. So, argument II does not hold strong.
5. Ans. (a) clearly, government jobs in rural areas are underlined with several difficulties. In
lieu of these, extra incentives are needed. So, only argument I holds strong.
6. Ans. (a) clearly, the proposed scheme would discourage people from keeping deposits for
longer durations (the rate of interest being the same for short durations) and not draw in
more funds. So, only argument I holds.
7. Ans. (b) clearly, spending money on sports cannot be avoided merely because it can be
spent on socio-economic problems. So, argument I does not hold. Also, if the expenses on
sports are curtailed, the sports persons would face lack of facilities and training and our
country will lag behind in the international sports competitions. So, II holds.
8. Ans. (b) clearly, officers are paid duly for the jobs they do. So, they must do it honestly.
Thus, argument II alone holds.
9. Ans. (a) a peace-loving nation like India can well join an international forum which seeks to
bring different nations on friendly terms with each other. So, argument I holds strong.
Argument II highlights a different aspect. The internal problems\of a nation should not
debar it from strengthening international ties. So, argument II is vague.
10. Ans. (b) Income -tax is levied so that every citizen can contribute a share of his earning
towards the infrastructural development of the nation. So, argument I seems to be vague.
However, income-tax is no doubt a good source of revenue for the government. Hence,
argument II holds strong.
11. Ans. (b) clearly, imposing ban on fashionable dresses will be a restriction on the personal
choice and hence the right to freedom of an individual. So, only argument II is strong.
12. Ans. (b) clearly, cottage industries need to be promoted to create more job opportunities
for rural people in the villages themselves. The reason that rural people are creative is
vague. So, only argument Il holds.

94 SBI PO Exam Study Package

13. Ans. (a) clearly, such words on cigarette packs would warn the smokers beforehand of its
adverse effects. So, argument I holds strong. However, smoking is a bad habit with' long-
term health hazards and is no means of enjoyment. So, argument II is vague.
14. Ans. (e) both the arguments are strong enough. The conditions have to be agreed to, in
order to save the life of the victims, though actually they ought not to be agreed to, as they
encourage the sinister activities of the kidnappers.
15. Ans. (a) clearly, 15 year old vehicles are not Euro-compliant and hence cause much more
pollution than the recent ones. So, argument I holds. Argument II is vague since owners of
these vehicles need not shift themselves. They might sell off their vehicles and buy new
ones a small price which every citizen can afford for a healthy environment.
16. Ans. (d) Taking care of the parents is a moral duty of the children and cannot be thrust upon
them legally, nor can such a compulsion ensure good care of the old people. So, none of the
arguments holds strong.
17. Ans. (d) our country cannot support USA's policies blindly without analysis, just to gain
monetary help. Also, we should not withdraw our support without considering the policies,
just because some other nations have done so. So, none of the arguments holds strong.
18. Ans. (a) clearly, health of the citizens is an issue of major concern for the Government. So, a
product like drugs must be first studied and tested in the Indian context before giving
license for its sale. So, only argument I holds strong.
19. Ans. (a) clearly, the advertisements are the means to introduce people with the product
and its advantages. So, argument I holds strong. But argument II is vague because
advertisements are an investment for better gain and not wastage.
20. Ans. (b) clearly, delinking jobs with degrees will diminish the need for higher education as
many of them pursue such education for jobs. So, only argument II is strong.






95 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Courses of Action
Introduction: In the SBI PO exam, the questions on Courses of Action are asked to judge the
Applicable knowledge of a candidate. These questions are related to decision making situations
in which you have to suggest the most suitable and correct action which will be required in a
given situation.
Here, we will practice few questions from the topic.
Evaluating courses of action is an important area of logical reasoning. In these types of
questions a situation is given in the form of a statement and some courses of action are
suggested in the context of given situation.
Generally there are two types of relationship between the given situation and suggested
courses of action.
1. Problem Solution relationship: - where the given statement talks about a problem and
the suggested courses of action talk about solutions.

Example:

Statement:
Malaria and Typhoid are on rise in Delhi.
Courses of action:
I. Government must increase the number of doctors and medical facilities as soon
as possible
II. Government must take necessary steps to clean Delhi.
Solution:
Here both the courses of action should be undertaken because by increasing the number of
doctors and medical facilities the government can control the rise of Malaria and Typhoid
and it is also a practical solution. The second course of action is also a practical solution
because the city must be cleaned for controlling such type of diseases.

96 SBI PO Exam Study Package

2. Fact Improvement relationship: - where the given statement talks about the fact and
suggested courses of action talk about the ways of improvement.

Example:
Statement:
Courts take too long in deciding important disputes of various departments.
Courses of action:
I. Courts should be ordered to speed up matters.
II. Special powers should be granted to officers to settle disputes concerning their
department.
Solution:
Here it is clear that, either the work in the court needs to be speeded up or the system should
be reorganized so that the number of problems can be resolved at the lower levels itself and
this will provide the speedy justice to the people. Therefore both the courses should follow.
There are two types of questions that could be asked in Bank PO Examination.
Type I: - Based on two courses of action
In these types of questions, a statement is followed by two courses of action numbered I and II.
The candidate is required to analyze the problem or policy mentioned in the statement and
then decides which of the courses of action logically follows.
Directions (Example 1-2): In each of the questions given below is a statement followed by two
courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be
true and on the basis of the given information given in the statement, decide which of the
suggested courses of action logically follow (s).
Give your answers as:
(a) If only I follows
(b) If only II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows
(e) If both I and II follows
Example 1:
Statement:
A group of college students was reported to be enjoying at a picnic spot during college hours.



97 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Courses of action:
I. The principal of the college should contact the parents of those students and
inform them with a real warning for future.
II. Some disciplinary action must be taken against those students for the awareness
of all the other students.
Solution:
(e) Students who bunk the classes should be punished so that the other students will not do
the same. Also their parents should be well informed about these kinds of activities.
Therefore both the courses should follow.
Example 2:
Statement:
Every year, at the beginning or at the end of the monsoons, we have some cases of
conjunctivitis, but this year, it seems to be a major epidemic, witnessed after nearly three
years.
Courses of action:
I. Precautionary measures should be taken after every three years to check this
epidemic.
II. People should be advised to drink boiled water during rainy season.
Solution:
(b) Since this disease occurs at the end of monsoon season every year. So, precautionary
measures every year can work. But the second course of action shall be a preventive
measure. So, only course II follow.
Type II: Based on Three courses of action
In these types of questions, a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered I, II
and III. The candidate is required to analyze the problem or policy mentioned in the statement
and then decides which of the courses of action logically follows.
Example 3: In this question a statement is given which is followed by three courses of action
numbered I, II and III. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the
basis of the given information in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of
action logically follow (s).
Statement:
The Company R has rejected first lot of values supplied by Company S and has cancelled its
entire huge order quoting use of inferior quality material and poor craftsmanship.
Courses of action:

98 SBI PO Exam Study Package

I. The Company S needs to investigate functioning of its purchase, production and
quality control departments.
II. The Company S should inspect all the valves rejected by Company R.
III. The Company S should inform Company R that steps have been taken for
improvement and renegotiate schedule of supply.
Give your answer as:
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) II, and either I or III follow
(d) None of these
Solution:
(a) Company S should inspect the rejected valves to ensure if they are really sub - standard.
If they are not up to the mark then company A should scrutinize its working thoroughly
and remove its lacking.

99 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions (Q. 1 to 20): In each question below given is a statement followed by two courses of
action numbered I and II. Assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the
information given in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically
follow.
Mark your answer as:
(a) if only I follows;
(b) if only II follows,
(c) if either I or II follows;
(d) if neither I nor II follows and
(e) if both I and II follow.
1. Most of the development plans in the country develop in papers only.
I. The in-charges should be instructed to supervise the field-work regularly.
II. The supply of, paper to such departments should be cut short.
2. The Central Bureau of Investigation receives the complaint of an officer taking bribe to do
the duty he is supposed to.
I. CBI should try to catch the officer red-handed and then take a strict action against him.
II. CBI should wait for some more complaints about the officer to be sure about the
matter.

100 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3. Due to substantial reduction in fares by different airline services, large numbers of
passengers so far travelling by upper classes in trains have switched over to airline services.
I. The railways should immediately reduce the fare structure of the upper classes
substantially to retain its passengers.
II. The railways should reduce the capacity of upper classes in all the trains to avoid loss.
4. The availability of imported fruits has increased in the indigenous market and so the
demand for indigenous fruits has been decreased.
I. To help the indigenous producers of fruits, the Government should impose high import
duty on these fruits, even if these are not of good quality.
II. The fruit vendors should stop selling imported fruits so that the demand for indigenous
fruits would be increased.
5. A large number of engineering graduates in the country are not in a position to have gainful
employment at present and the number of such engineers is likely to grow in the future.
I. The government should launch attractive employment generation schemes and
encourage these graduates to opt for such schemes to use their expertise and
knowledge effectively.
II. This happened due to proliferation of engineering colleges in the country and thereby
lowered the quality of the engineering graduates. Those colleges which are not
equipped to impart quality education should be closed down.
6. A large number of people in ward X of the city are diagnosed to be suffering from a fatal
malaria type.
I. The city municipal authority should take immediate steps to carry out extensive
fumigation in ward X.
II. The people in the area should be advised to take steps to avoid mosquito bites.
7. There have been many instances of derailment of trains due to landslide in the hilly areas
which caused loss of many lives.
I. The railway authority should arrange to deploy pilot engines before the movement of
passenger trains in the hilly areas to alert the trains in case of any landslide.

101 SBI PO Exam Study Package

II. The railway authority should strengthen the hill slopes by putting iron meshes so that
the loose boulders do not fall on the track.
8. Footpaths of a busy road are crowded with vendors selling cheap items.
I. The help of police should be sought to drive them away.
II. Some space should be provided to them where they can earn their bread without
blocking footpaths.
9. It is necessary to adopt suitable measures to prevent repetition of bad debts by learning
from the past experiences of mounting non- performing assets of banks.
I. Before granting loan to customers their eligibility for loan should be evaluated strictly.
II. To ensure the payment of installments of loan, the work, for which loan was granted,
should be supervised minutely on regular basis.
10. The sale of a particular product has gone down considerably causing great concern to the
company.
I. The company should make a proper study of rival products in the market.
II. The price of the product should be reduced and quality improved.
11. Exporters in the capital are alleging that commercial banks are violating a Reserve Bank of
India directive to operate a post shipment export credit denominated in foreign currency at
international rates from January this year.
I. The officers concerned in the commercial banks are to be suspended.
II. The RBI should be asked to stop giving such directives to commercial banks.
12. The police department has come under a cloud with recent revelations that at least two
senior police officials are suspected to have been involved in the illegal sale of a large
quantity of weapons from the state police armory.
I. A thorough investigation should be ordered by the State Government to bring out all
those who are involved into the illegal sale of arms.
II. State police armoury should be kept under Central Government's control.

102 SBI PO Exam Study Package

13. Every year large number of devotees die due to severe cold on their way to the shrine
located at the top of the mountain range.
I. The devotees should be discouraged to visit the shrine without having proper warm
clothes and other amenities.
II. The government should provide warm clothes and shelter to all the devotees visiting the
shrine.
14. It is reported that though Vitamin E present in fresh fruits and vegetables is beneficial for
human body, capsuled Vitamin E does not have the same effect on human body.
I. The sale of capsuled Vitamin E should be banned.
II. People should be encouraged to take fresh fruits and vegetables to meet the body's
requirement of Vitamin E.
15. A large number of people visiting India from country X have been tested positive for
carrying viruses of a killer disease.
I. The government of India should immediately put a complete ban on people coming to
India from country X including those Indians who are settled in country X.
II. The government of India should immediately set up detection centres at all its airports
and seaports to identify and quarantine those who are tested positive.
16. The Minister said that the teachers are still not familiarized with the need, importance and
meaning of population education in the higher education system. They are not even clearly
aware about their role and responsibilities in the population education program.
I. Population education programme should be included in the college curriculum.
II. Orientation programme should be conducted for teachers on population education.
17. Mr. X, an active member of the Union, often insults his superiors in the office with his rude
behavior.
I. He should be transferred to some other department.
II. The matter should be referred to the Union.

103 SBI PO Exam Study Package

18. As stated in the recent census report the female to male ratio is alarmingly low.
I. The government should conduct another census to verify the results.
II. The government should immediately issue orders to all the departments to encourage
people to improve the ratio.
19. There has been large number of cases of internet hacking in the recent months creating
panic among the internet users.
I. The government machinery should make an all out effort to nab those who are
responsible and put them behind bars.
II. The internet users should be advised to stay away from using internet till the culprits are
caught.
20. Some serious blunders were detected in the Accounts section of a factory.
I. An efficient team of auditors should be appointed to check the Accounts.
II. A show cause notice should be issued to all the employees involved in the irregularity.
Answers:-
1. (a)
2. (a)
3. (a)
4. (d)
5. (b)
6. (e)
7. (c)
8. (e)
9. (e)
10. (a)
11. (d)
12. (a)
13. (a)
14. (b)
15. (b)
16. (b)
17. (d)
18. (b)
19. (a)
20. (e)
Answer and Explanations:
1. Ans. (a) clearly, proper supervision alone can see the development in practice. So, only
course I follows.
2. Ans. (a) clearly, one complaint is enough for a wrong doing. This should be confirmed by
catching the guilty red-handed and then strict action taken against him. So, only course I
follows.
3. Ans. (a) Airlines, being convenient and faster means of transport, people would surely
prefer it to the railways if there is a marginal difference between the fares. Hence, a

104 SBI PO Exam Study Package

considerable gap between the two fares is a must for the railways. So, course I follows.
Following course II would reduce the volume of passengers. Hence, II does not follow.
4. Ans. (d) the ideas suggested in both I and II represent unfair means to cut competition. The
correct way would be to devise methods and techniques such that the indigenous
producers could produce better quality fruits and make them available in the market at
prices comparable with those of the imported ones. Hence, neither I nor II follows.
5. Ans. (b) the emphasis should be not on the Government putting all the engineering
graduates to jobs but on the colleges producing not 'degree-holders' but real technical
minds which could compete well for gainful employment. So, only course II follows.
6. Ans. (e) clearly, prevention from mosquitoes and elimination of mosquitoes are two ways to
prevent malaria. So, both the courses follow.
7. Ans. (c) clearly, either something should be done to alert the trains well in advance in case
of a landslide or some means should be adopted to prevent blockage of tracks during
landslides. Thus, either I or II follows.
8. Ans. (e) crowding on footpaths is a great inconvenience for walkers. So, stern action needs
to be taken to remove the vendors. But at the same time these people ought to be provided
alternative means of livelihood. So, both the courses follow.
9. Ans. (e) to ensure that debts taken are repaid promptly, the customers' requirements and
future prospects ought to be studied and their work constantly checked. Thus, both the
courses follow.
10. Ans. (a) clearly, a study of rival products in the market will help assess the cause for the
lowering down of sales and then a suitable action can be taken. Thus, only I follows.
11. Ans. (d) the statement mentions that the commercial banks violate a directive issued by the
RBI. The remedy is only to make the banks implement the Act. So, none of the courses
follows.
12. Ans. (a) clearly, the situation demands finding out the real culprits first. So, only I follows.
13. Ans. (a) clearly, the problem can be solved by warning the devotees of the excessive cold at
the shrine. So, only I follows.

105 SBI PO Exam Study Package

14. Ans. (b) the statement implies that capsule Vitamin E does not function so effectively as
natural Vitamin E. Since no negative effect of capsule Vitamin E is mentioned, so I does not
follow. Hence, only II follows.
15. Ans. (b) clearly, the non-infected persons should not be debarred from visiting India. So,
only course II follows.
16. Ans. (b) clearly, the statement stresses on teachers' lack of awareness and knowledge in
population education and as such the best remedy would be to guide them in this field
through orientation programs. So, only course II follows.
17. Ans. (d) clearly, the only remedy is to somehow attempt to change the habit. If transferred,
the habit will create problem elsewhere. Also, it is no legal complaint to be referred to the
Union. So, neither of the courses follow.
18. Ans. (b) a census is always conducted with the utmost precision, leaving chances of only
negligible differences. So, I does not follow. Further, the ratio can be improved by creating
awareness among the masses and abolishing female foeticide. Thus, only course II follows.
19. Ans. (a) clearly, internet users should not suffer on account of certain individuals who
indulge in internet hacking. However, such wrong-doers ought to be penalised so that there
are no hassles in the use of internet. So, only course I follows.
20. Ans. (e) clearly, the situation demands that the faults in Accounts be properly worked out
and the persons involved be interrogated about the matter. So, both the courses follow.










106 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Cause and Effect
Introduction: In the SBI PO exam, there can be questions based on the Cause and Effect
relationship and the candidates are asked to identify the relationship. These type of questions
are asked to test the candidates analytical skill.
Here, we will practice few questions on the Cause and Effect relationship.
The cause is the event that makes the other occur and the effect is the event that follows from
the cause. The questions based on the cause and effect reasoning are basically designed to
analyze the candidates ability to understand a pair of statements and to correlate them in
terms of cause and effect.
The following solved examples will help you to get a clear understanding of this question type.
Directions (Q.1-2): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are
given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two
statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements
may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in
each question and mark your answer accordingly.
Give your answer as:
(a) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
(b) If statement II is the cause and statement I is the effect.
(c) If both the statements I and II are independent causes.
(d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
(e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.
Ex.1 I. There is unprecedented increase in the number of young unemployed in comparison
to the previous year.
II. A large number of candidates submitted applications against an advertisement for the
post of manager issued by bank.
Solution: (a) There is a huge increase in the number of unemployed young people, so that a
large number of candidates is applying for a single post.
Ex.2 I. The private Engineering colleges have increased the tuition fees in the current year by
100% over the last years fees to meet the expenses.
II. The Government Engineering Colleges have not increased their fees in spite of price
escalation.

107 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution: (c) There is no change in the fees of the Government Engineering colleges, but the
increase in the fees of the private engineering colleges seems to be policy matters
undertaken by the individual decisive boards at the two levels.
PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions: Below in each question are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may
be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause.
One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements
and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between
these two statements.
Mark (A) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
Mark (B) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
Mark (C) If both the statements I and II are independent causes.
Mark (D) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
Mark (E) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common causes.
1.
I. Many schools in the district are closed down this year.
II. Severe draught situation gripped the state resulting into acute shortage of drinking
water.
2.
I. A ban on the use of plastic products has been imposed.
II. Small scale units producing plastic products are on the verge of closure.
3.
I. Police had launched a crackdown on all the criminal activities in the locality last
month.
II. There has been a significant decline in the cases of criminal activities in the locality.
4.
I. A large number of devotees visited the shrine on Sunday.
II. Every Sunday special prayers are offered.

108 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5.
I. The government has empowered the Village Panchayats to settle cases of land
disputes in the villages.
II. There has been significant reduction in the number of criminal cases in the district
court.
6.
I. The average day temperature of Delhi has increased by about 2C in the current year
over the average of last 10 years.
II. More people living in rural areas of the state have started migrating to the urban
areas in comparison to earlier years.
7.
I. Many shopkeepers have closed their shops for the second continuous day.
II. Two groups of people have been fighting with each other with bricks and stones and
forcing people to stay indoors.
8.
I. The Govt has decided to increase the prices of LPG gas cylinders with immediate
effect.
II. The govt has decided to increase the price of petrol and diesel with immediate
effect.
9.
I. A cyclone is expected to hit the coastal areas within next 24 hours.
II. Warning has been issued that heavy rains are expected in the coastal areas in the
next 24 hours.

109 SBI PO Exam Study Package

10.
I. A majority of the first year students failed in Mathematics.
II. The management has terminated the service of the contractual mathematics
teacher.
11.
I. Taliban is now trying to capture other areas, after its success in Swat valley.
II. Pakistan government is decided to fight against the Taliban.
12.
I. There was a huge rush of people to the temple on 15
th
and 16
th
of the month.
II. The temple authority had decided to close down the temple for repairs from 17th of
the month.
13.
I. Large number of people living in the low lying areas has been evacuated during the
last few days to safer places.
II. The Government has rushed in relief supplies to the people living in low lying areas.
14.
I. The Reserve Bank of India has recently put restrictions on few small banks in the
country.
II. The small banks in the private and co-operative sector in India are not in a position
to withstand the competitions of the bigger banks in the public sector.
15.
I. The prices of petrol and diesel in the domestic market have remained unchanged for
the past few months.
II. The crude oil prices in the International market have gone up substantially in the last
few months.

110 SBI PO Exam Study Package

16.
I. The performance of Indian sports persons in the recent Olympics could not reach
the level of expectation the country had on them.
II. The performance of Indian sports person in the last Asian games was far better than
any previous games.
17.
I. The university officers have decided to conduct last examination every year in
March/April in order to announce the result at proper time.
II. In past, the result was declared late by the University due to the lack of number of
examiners.
18.
I. The State Government has announced special tax package for the new industries to
be set-up in the State.
II. Last year the State Government had hiked the taxes for all industrial activities in the
State.
19.
I. The government has allowed private airline companies in India to operate to
overseas destinations.
II. The national air carrier has increased its flights to overseas destinations.
20.
I. The Government has imported large quantities of groundnut from other countries.
II. The price of groundnut in the domestic market has fallen sharply.





111 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answers:-
1. (d)
2. (a)
3. (a)
4. (b)
5. (d)
6. (d)
7. (b)
8. (e)
9. (a)
10. (a)
11. (a)
12. (b)
13. (e)
14. (b)
15. (c)
16. (e)
17. (b)
18. (b)
19. (a)
20. (a)
Answers and Explanations:
1. Ans. (d) there is no relation between schools and draught and drinking water. Both the
statements are the effects of independent causes.
2. Ans. (a) clearly, statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
3. Ans. (a) clearly, decline in criminal activity is the result of Police activity.
4. Ans. (b) devotees visited shrine on Sunday because special prayers are offered every
Sunday.
5. Ans. (d) there cases of land are civil cases, and village panchayats have been empowered to
settle civil cases; and there is no link between civil and criminal cases. Both statements are
independent effects.
6. Ans. (d) the increase in temp is due to some reason say climate change or pollution but that
has no link to migration of people. They might be migrating because of n number of reasons
poverty, jobs, social issues, disease So clearly I & II are effects whose causes are
independent.
7. Ans. (b) clearly because of chaos the shopkeeper have been forced to stay indoors and
cannot open shops. So the cause is the conflict and effect is closing of shops.
8. Ans. (e) Govt has decided to raise the price of LPG, Diesel and Petrol also but reason is not
given here but surely the reason will be same because they all belong to same category
i.e. fuels.
9. Ans. (a) Cyclone is expected to hit the coastal region so warning has been issued that there
might be heavy rains.

112 SBI PO Exam Study Package

10. Ans. (a) since all the students failed, the Management no longer wanted this teacher, so it
terminated its services. Again Because of statement I(cause), statement II was taken into
action (effect).
11. Ans. (a) clearly, Pakistans action (Effect) is a result of Talibans activity (Cause).
12. Ans. (b) since the temple authority had decided to close down the temple for repairs from
17th of the month, hence, there was a huge rush of people to the temple on 15
th
& 16
th
of
the month.
13. Ans. (e) clearly, both the statements are effects of some common cause.
14. Ans. (b) as, the small banks in the private and co-operation sector in India are not in a
position to withstand the competitions of the bigger banks in the public sector, therefore,
the Reserve Bank of India has recently put restrictions on few small banks in the country.
15. Ans. (c) clearly, both are independent causes.
16. Ans. (e) both the statements are effects of some common cause as both are talking of
performance of Indian Sports Persons.
17. Ans. (b) since in the past the result was declared late by university, it has decided to
conduct the examination in March/April in order to announce the result at proper time.
18. Ans. (b) due to hike of taxes last year, the State Government has announced special tax
package the new industries to be set up in the State.
19. Ans. (a) when private airlines will operate overseas, the frequency of national flights to
overseas destinations will increase.
20. Ans. (a) since the Government has imported large quantities of groundnut, its price has
fallen.






113 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Non Verbal Reasoning
The purpose of non-verbal reasoning is to measure the reasoning power of candidates. In non
verbal reasoning, instead of words and numbers, diagrams are used for expressing ideas.
Non-verbal reasoning involves the ability to understand and analyze visual information and
solve problems using visual reasoning. For example: identifying relationships, similarities and
differences between shapes and patterns, recognizing visual sequences and relationships
between objects.
To be successful in a non-verbal reasoning test one will need to:
1. See how objects relate to each other
2. Apply logical deduction skills
3. Understand concepts such as symmetry and rotation

Each question will usually have a sequence of 3 5 shapes and one is required to find the shape
that best completes the sequence.
There are numerous elements in each non verbal reasoning question such as the outline shape,
the fill, the direction of the shape. The shape may rotate, be inverted, have different layers,
increase or decrease in size. Some also require basic counting skills.
Non-verbal reasoning requires good spatial awareness and it is a skill that some humans will
have naturally. For those who dont posses it can learn good technique by being highly
disciplined and systematic, isolating each element of the sequence or pattern in turn in order to
rule out the options one-by-one
You should carefully study the explanations and examples. Then you should do the practice
test.
The best method for increasing your speed and accuracy, is to do more and more practice tests
within the allowed time.
Non-verbal reasoning is classified into three groups as
1. Series
2. Analogies
3. Odd Man Out
Series
In this, the problems are based on continuation of figures. There is a sequence of figures
depicting a change step by step. One has to choose one of the figure from the answer set which
will continue the same sequence.

114 SBI PO Exam Study Package

The questions on series are further classified as follows:
- Finding the next figure based questions.
- Finding the missing figure based questions.
Type 1 : Finding the next figure based questions.
In these questions, five problem figures followed by answer figures are given. By observing the
pattern followed by the problem figures, one of the answer figure which continues the same
pattern has to be chosen as the answer.
Type 2 : Finding the missing figure based questions.
These question are almost same as the previous type, but in these questions one of the five
problem figures is not given. From the answer figures we have to choose the one which along
with the other problem figures can form a logical series.
Example 1) In the following question what will come in place of the question mark so that the
figures are in series.


Solution) The figures become half and become detached in the alternative figures. Hence the
question make will be replaced by two rectangles aligned horizontally and at a distance from
each other.
Example 2) The figures given in the following questions follow a series. Out of the figures A, B, C
and D which will replace the question mark so that the series is continued?

Solution) In each figure the 3 lines rotate by 45 degrees in the clockwise direction. Hence (D)
will be the correct answer figure.

115 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Example 3) The figures given in the following questions follow a series. Out of the figures A, B, C
and D which will replace the question mark so that the series is continued?

Solution) In each next figure the already presents lines start to deplete with the figures at their
end being deleted. Also a new line is added with titled lined at its ends. The titled lines increase
in each figure. Hence, the correct answer should be option (A).
Analogies
Analogy means relationship. In the problems on analogy, a pair of related figures is given and a
similar relationship is to be found between two other figures by selecting one of them from the
set of answer figures.
The questions on analogy are further classified as follow:
- Four figure based questions
- Finding a similar pair based questions
Type 1 : Four figure based questions
These questions contain two pairs of problem figures followed by five answer figures. Among
the two figures in the second pair of problem figures one is not given. An answer figure should
be chosen in such a way that a relation between the two figures of the second problem pair is
established, which is similar to the relationship existing between the two figures of the first pair
of the problem figures.
Type 2 : Finding a similar pair based questions
These questions contain a pair of problem figures, followed by five pairs of answer figures. The
answer pair which has a relationship between its two figures, which is similar to the
relationship existing between the two figures of the problem pair, should be chosen as the
answer.
Example 1) In the following question the two figures on the left of :: follow a relationship.
Which figure should replace the ? so the figures on the right of :: should follow the same
relationship?

116 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Solution) The first figure has a triangle inside a square. In the figure 2 the square comes inside
the triangle, also the square is placed at the center of the triangle. Similarly in the 3
rd
figure, the
triangle is given inside a pentagon. So in figure 4, the pentagon should be inside the triangle
and also the triangle should be exactly at the center of the triangle. Hence option (b) is the
correct answer.
Example 2) In the following question the two figures on the left of :: follow a relationship.
Which figure should replace the ? so the figures on the right of :: should follow the same
relationship?

Solution) The first figure has 3 petals out of which only the middle petal is lined and only 1
strobe is present. In figure two the flower rotates by 180
0
and the number of strobes double.
Similarly in the third figure there are 3 petals out of which only 1 is lined and there is only 1
strobe present. So, in figure four we will have 180
0
rotated version of figure three and number
of strobes will be 2. Hence the correct answer is (a), as the strobes dont change their positions.
Example 3) In the following question the two figures on the left of :: follow a relationship.
Which figure should replace the ? so the figures on the right of :: should follow the same
relationship?


117 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution) The first figure has a square outside and a circle inside it. While the figure 2 has the
circle outside and the square inside. While in figure three there is a hexagon outside and a
square inside, so figure four should have a square outside and the hexagon inside. While the
line containing z in figure 1 now becomes a water + mirror image in figure two. So the line with
c in figure 3 will become water + mirror image in figure 4. Hence, the answer will be option (c).
Odd one Out
In the problems of Odd one out, a set of figures are given where all except one have similar
features. So, one has to find that figure which differs from the other figures.
Example 1) In the following question four figures have been shown. Out of the four, three
figures are similar while one is different in some manner. Find the odd one out.

Solution) In each of the above figures the two arrows point in different directions while in
figure (B), the arrows point in the same direction. Hence figure (B) is odd one out.
Example 2) In the following question four figures have been shown. Out of the four, three
figures are similar while one is different in some manner. Find the odd one out.

Solution) In each of the above figures the shaded part is aligned to x axis or is horizontal,
except in figure (A) where the shaded part is vertical or aligned to y axis. Hence figure (A) is
odd one out.

118 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Example 3) In the following question four figures have been shown. Out of the four, three
figures are similar while one is different in some manner. Find the odd one out.

Solution) In each of the above figures there are 3 different symbols being shown except in
figure (C) where 4 different symbols are being shown. Hence figure (C) is odd one out.


119 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
Directions (Q.1-5): In each of the questions given below which of the five Answer Figures on the
right should come after the Problem Figures on the left, if the sequence were continued? (IBPS
CWE PO/MT-2012)
1.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Solution:

Ans. (2)
2.
Problem Figures Answer Figures





120 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution:

Ans. (2)
3.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Ans. (2)
4.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Solution:

Ans. (3)

121 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Solution:

Ans. (1) All elements rotates 90
0
CW and next picture's elements rotates 135
0
Cw. Same as I
2 then 5 6.
Directions (Q.6-10): In each of the following questions below, the figures follow a
series/sequence. one and only one out of the five figures does not fit in the series/sequence.
6.
The number of that figure is you answer.

Solution:
Fourth and fifth elements interchange their positions and first element shifts to third place and
pushes both the elements in upper side But 3 4 figure is not So
Ans. (4)

122 SBI PO Exam Study Package

7.

Solution:
Arrow rotates 45
0
ACW, 90
0
ACW then again 45
0
ACW and again 90
0
CW. Then the sequence is
not followed.
Ans. (5)
8.

Ans.(5)
9.

10.
Ans. (5)

Ans. (3)
Directions (Q.11-15): The first figure in the first unit of the Problem Figures bears a certain
relationship to the second figure. Similarly, one of the figures in the Answer Figures bears the
same relationship to the second figure in the second unit of the Problem Figures. You are,
therefore, to locate the figure which would fit in the question mark. (IBPS CWE PO (PO/MT)-
2011)

123 SBI PO Exam Study Package

11.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Solution:
From fig II to I: The upper and the left element rotate by 90 ACW and go to right and upper
respectively while one of their heads gets inverted. The lower element rotates 90 CW and goes
to the left. The left element also rotates by 90 CW, one of its head gets inverted and goes to
lower position.
Ans. (1)
12.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Ans. (3)
13.
Problem Figures Answer Figures




124 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution:
From fig II to I: The upper and middle elements are encircled by the middle and lower elements
respectively. The lower element gets enlarged in its place and a clone of the upper element
comes inside it.
Ans. (1)
14.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Solution:
From fig II to I: The left middle goes to upper middle, upper middle to centre, The lower middle
goes to lower right right middle lower middle.
Ans. (2)
15.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Solution:
From fig II to I: The vertical bar rotates by 90 ACW while the horizontal bar rotates by 90 CWO
The upper-left element goes to upper right lower left lower right upper left.
Ans. (3)

125 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Directions (Q.16-20): In each of the questions given below, which one of the five Answer
Figures on the right should come after the Problem Figures on the left, if the sequence were
continued?
16.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Solution:
In alternate steps the uppermost element goes to lowermost the other elements shift one step
upward and the element reaching the uppermost position is replaced by a new one.
Ans. (5)
17.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Solution:
In each step the elements shift one side ACW, rotate by 180 and a new element is added on
the ACW end.
Ans. (2)

126 SBI PO Exam Study Package

18.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Solution:
In each step the elements interchange places in pairs and one element is replaced by a new one
alternately on either side.
Ans.(3)
19.
Problem Figures Answer Figures

Solution:
In alternate step the elements of the upper row shift towards left and a new element appears
on the left end.
Ans. (2)

127 SBI PO Exam Study Package

20.
Problem Figures Answer Figures


Solution:
In alternate steps the first, the third and the fourth elements from ACW end shift half-a-side
ACW. The second from ACW shifts one-and-a-half side ACW while the CW end shifts two sides.
Ans. (1)

128 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET-1
Directions (Q.1-10): In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures
on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued?
(IBPS CWE Specialist Officers-2012)










129 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Directions (Q. 11-20): In each of the questions given below, which one of the following five
Answer Figures on the right should come after the Problem Figures on the left, if the sequence
were continued? (Indian Overseas Bank PO Exam-2011)
Problem Figures Answer Figures









130 SBI PO Exam Study Package



Practice Questions Set- 1 Answers




1 (5) 11 (3)
2 (3) 12 (1)
3 (1) 13 (2)
4 (2) 14 (4)
5 (2) 15 (3)
6 (5) 16 (2)
7 (4) 17 (1)
8 (1) 18 (4)
9 (1) 19 (3)
10 (4) 20 (4)

131 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET- 2
Directions (Q.1-20): In each of the questions given below, which one of the five Answer Figures
on the right should come after the Problem Figures on the left, if the sequence were
continued? (Corporation Bank PO Exam-2011)
Problem figures Answer figures







132 SBI PO Exam Study Package










133 SBI PO Exam Study Package









134 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Practice Questions Set- 2 Answers














1 (2) 11 (5)
2 (3) 12 (2)
3 (5) 13 (1)
4 (4) 14 (1)
5 (2) 15 (2)
6 (3) 16 (5)
7 (3) 17 (4)
8 (4) 18 (1)
9 (5) 19 (5)
10 (5) 20 (1)

135 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Data Analysis and Interpretation
Analyzing data is the major part of our daily routine. Financial data as in P & L sheet, marketing
and sales data, data on productivity, data on performance appraisal, data on each and every
thing that we can imagine. In some companies entire department generates and manages every
conceivable data that we can imagine.
To collect information from all the amount of data it needs to be presented in a lucid and
concise manner. Therefore we use data representation as it immediately provides the overall
scenario and it is also sufficient to compute any detailed information.
Strategies:
While studying the DI section one should follow few strategies given below:
1. Solve the graph with which you are most comfortable for example some are more
comfortable with line graph while the other may be with pie chart.
2. The problems with numbers with 2 or 3 digits like 82, 114 etc are easier to solve then
the problem with number of 4 or 5 digits like 3457, 52468.
3. In pie charts if sectors are 15% 20% etc then it will be easier calculation then the sectors
like 17.5%, 23.6 % etc.
4. We must also look at the number in answer option, if the answers are 12.5 5 6.33% etc
then it will be easier to arrive at.
5. Wider are the choices in answer, easier will be the elimination process and lesser will be
the calculation.
6. The answer choice Cannot be determined makes the question much easier as it
becomes data sufficiency question and if the question can be answered then only four
options are left.
7. Pick the alternative which is the middle one and check if your answer is less than, equal
to or greater than this value. In this way only one iteration will give you the correct
answer.

136 SBI PO Exam Study Package

8. Te answer choice None of these on the other hand make it more difficult as we have
to calculate the question to the exact value.
9. It is better to solve a line chart with two lines and 5 points than to solve a table with 5
rows and 6 columns. But this may not be the case always looking at the other factors.
Growth rate and Growth:
Growth and Growth rate are two different cases. Growth refers to just increase in the
underlying value, while the Growth rate refers to the percentage increase. For example
following table shows the sales and profit of a company A in Rs. Lakhs
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003
Sales 240 290 320 350 380
Profit 50 55 70 50 40
Here,
Growth during the period from 2000 to 2002 is simple the difference of sales = 350-290 = 60
But the Growth rate during this period is the percentage of growth =
350290
290
100 = 20.98%
Profit Percentages:
The profit percentage is not
profit
selling price
100 but it is
profit
cost price
100 . For example in above
table the profit percentage of year 1999 is not =
50
240
100 = 20.83 % .
But the profit percentage of year 1999 is =
50
190
100 = 26.31% as cost price of this year is 190
Also the percentage change in profit percentage is percent of profit percent of two years with
base as previous year profit percent. For example the percentage change in profit percentage in
the year 2002 over that in year 2001 is:

137 SBI PO Exam Study Package

=
2002 2001
2001
100
=
16.6628
28
100 = 40.5 %

But in line graph growth rate is related to slope of line. There are few points to understand:
1. The slope of each segment is same across all years of company B but still the growth
rate is not the same in all years. The same slope simply means the sales grow by a
constant amount each year. But the growth rate depends on the base value so in
company B its decreasing from 2000 to 2004.
2. The line representing sales of A in 2002-03 is steeper but 2003 is not the year with
highest growth rate of sales of A . The highest growth rate of sale of A is in year 2001.






0
20
40
60
80
100
120
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
s
a
l
e
s

(

R
s

'
0
0
0

)
Sales of A and B ( 2000-2004 )
A
B

138 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Table Charts
Introduction: The questions on table charts in the State Bank of India (SBI) Probationary
Officers exams have been asked frequently. After the study of the previous year question
papers we can say the data interpretation section will consist of 2 3 table charts with 10 15
questions. It is advisable to every student to understand the concept of table chart so that they
can earn good marks in the section.
Table Charts: These are the charts of facts and figures shown in horizontal rows and vertical
columns. A table chart can contain facts and figures related to cities, states, countries, time
periods, individual names, companies and miscellaneous information.
The questions on the basis of the table charts are generally asked to find the relation among
the facts and the figures. The question can be asked to find average, ratio or percentage of
some facts and figures related to some other facts and figures.

139 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
Directions (Q. 1 5): Study the following table carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Numbers (N) of five types of FMCG products sold by six different stores in a month and the
price per product (P) (price in Rs 000) charged by each store.
Store A B C D E
Product N P N P N P N P N P
P 56 125 58 122 60 124 61 128 42 126
Q 73 3.5 43 4.8 55 5.6 59 3.9 57 4.5
R 58 13 57 19 52 13 57 12 64 15
S 52 55 55 52 51 54 54 59 49 57
T 62 75 63 76 58 82 55 88 49 86
1. The number of P type products sold by Store E is what per cent of the number of the same
type of products sold by Store C?
(a) 80
(b) 75
(c) 70
(d) 125
(e) None of these
Answer: (c) here, type P from Store E is 42 and from Store C is 60. Therefore,

= .
2. What is the ratio of the total number of P and Q type products together sold by Store C and
that of R and T type of products sold by Store B?
(a) 4 : 5
(b) 5 : 4
(c) 24 : 23
(d) 23 : 24

140 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(e) None of these
Answer: (d) the type P and Q product from store C are 60 and 55 respectively and the type R
and T from store B are 57 and 63. Therefore, the required ratio is 115 : 120 = 23 : 24.
3. What is the average price charged by all the Stores together for the product T?
(a) Rs. 81,400
(b) Rs. 80,600
(c) Rs. 81,600
(d) Rs. 80,400
(e) None of these
Answer: (a) the total price for product T from all the stores is Rs. 4,07,000. Therefore the
average =
4,07,000
5
= , .
4. What is the difference in the amount earned by Store A through sale of P type products and
that earned by Store C through the sale of S type products?
(a) Rs. 4.246 lakhs
(b) Rs. 42.46 lakhs
(c) Rs. 424.6 lakhs
(d) Rs. 0.4246 lakhs
(e) None of these
Answer: (b) the amount earned on P from store A = 56 (Rs. 1,25,000) = Rs. 70,00,000 and the
amount earned on S from store C = 51 (Rs. 54,000) = Rs. 27,54,000.
Therefore the difference = Rs. 70,00,000 Rs. 27,54,000 = Rs. 42,46,000.
5. What is the total amount earned by Store D through the sale of S and T type products
together?
(a) Rs. 8,026 Lakhs
(b) Rs. 802.6 Lakhs
(c) Rs. 8.026 Lakhs
(d) Rs. 0.8026 Lakhs
(e) None of these
Answer: (e) the amount earned by Store D through the sale of S and T type products is;
54 (Rs. 59,000) + 55 (Rs. 88,000) = Rs. 31,86,000 + Rs. 48,40,000 = Rs. 80,26,000.

141 SBI PO Exam Study Package

In studying problems on statistics, the data collected by the investigator are arranged in
systematic form, called the tabular form. In order to avoid some heads again and again, we
make tables, consisting of horizontal lines called rows and vertical lines called columns with
distinctive heads, known as captions. Units of measurements are given along with the captions.
Example:
The table given below shows the population, literates and illiterates (in thousands) and the
percentage of literacy in 3 states, in a year:
State Population Literates Illiterates Percentage of
literacy
Madras 49342 6421 ..
Bombay . 4068 16790 ..
Bengal 60314 16.1
After reading the table, mark a tick () against the correct answer in each question given below
and hence complete the table.
6. Percentage of literacy in Madras is
(a) 14.9% (b) 13.01% (c) 12.61% (d) 15.04%
7. Percentage of literacy in Bombay is
(a) 19.5% (b) 16.7% (c) 18.3% (d) 14.6%
8. Number of literates in Bengal(in thousands) is:
(a) 50599 (b) 9715 (c) 76865 (d) 9475

Solution:
6. (b) percentage of literacy in Madras = (6421/49342)100% = 13.01%
7. (a) Population of Bombay = (4068+16790) thousands = 20858 thousands.
Therefore, percentage of literacy in Bombay = (4068/20858)100% = 19.5%
8. (b) Number of literates in Bengal =(16.1/100)60314 = 9715 thousands

142 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Direction (Q. 1 5): Study the given table carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Percentage of marks obtained by five students in five different subjects in a school
SUBJECT English Hindi Science Mathematics Social Studies
STUDENT (100) (50) (125) (150) (75)
Abhinav 59 76 92 90 64
Brajesh 78 80 72 70 84
Chandan 75 74 80 86 80
Dhruv 71 76 68 78 68
Eeshita 73 72 88 92 80
Figures in brackets indicate maximum marks for a particular subject.
1. What is the average mark obtained by all the students together in Science?
(a) 92
(b) 98
(c) 100
(d) 102
(e) 105
2. What is Chandans overall percentage in the examination?
(a) 80.0
(b) 80.2
(c) 80.4
(d) 80.6
(e) 80.8

143 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3. What is the ratio of the total marks obtained by Chandan in Science to the marks obtained
by Abhinav and Eeshita in Social Science?
(a) 25 : 24
(b) 24 : 25
(c) 27 : 25
(d) 25 : 27
(e) None of these
4. If in order to pass the exam a minimum of 102 marks is needed in Science, how many
students pass the exam?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Zero
(e) More than three
5. Who got the maximum marks among these five students?
(a) Eeshita
(b) Dhruv
(c) Chandan
(d) Brajesh
(e) Abhinav
Direction (Q. 6 10): Study the given table carefully and answer the questions that follow:
A survey of online shopping habits of city dwellers from 5 cities A, B, C, D and E is given below.
The first column gives the percentage of people who do online purchasing less than two times a
month. The second column gives the total number of people who do online purchasing two or
more times per month.

144 SBI PO Exam Study Package


City I II
A 65% 1,75,000
B 30% 3,85,000
C 86% 1,40,000
D 72% 2,38,000
E 56% 3,30,000

6. How many people in city D do online purchasing loss than times in a month?
(a) 6,04,000
(b) 6,00,000
(c) 6,12,000
(d) 6,55,000
(e) None of these
7. The city with the lowest number of people who do online shopping less than two times in a
month is
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these
8. The highest number of people who purchase online less than two times in a month from
any given city (in the survey) is
(a) 8,60,000
(b) 6,12,000
(c) 4,20,000
(d) 3,25,000
(e) None of these

145 SBI PO Exam Study Package

9. What are the total number of people who purchase online less than two times in a month
from A and B?
(a) 3,25,000
(b) 1,65,000
(c) 8,65,000
(d) 6,12,000
(e) None of these
10. What is the average number of people who purchase online less than two times from all the
five the cities?
(a) 4,75,000
(b) 4,75,300
(c) 4,76,300
(d) 4,76,400
(e) None of these
Answers:-
1. (c)
2. (b)
3. (d)
4. (a)
5. (e)
6. (c)
7. (b)
8. (a)
9. (e)
10. (d)











146 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Bar Graphs
Introduction: The questions on Bar Graphs in the State Bank of India (SBI) Probationary Officers
exams have been asked frequently. After the study of the previous year question papers we can
say the data interpretation section will consist of 2 3 Bar Graphs with 10 15 questions. It is
advisable to every student to understand the concepts of Bar Graphs so that they can earn
good marks in the section.
Bar Graphs: These graphs are one of the oldest methods to present a data. The bar graphs
consist of bars, each of which is a thick box. The value of the reading the bar is determined by
the height of the bar. The bar graphs are generally presented with different colours, shades,
dots, dashes, etc.
The questions on the basis of the Bar Graphs are generally asked to find the relation among
facts and the figures. The question can be asked to find average, ratio or percentage of some
facts and figures related to some other facts and figures.
SOLVED EXAMPLES
Direction (Q. 1 5): Study the given graph carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Number of people (in thousands) using three different types of Bank Account P, Q and R over
the years.

0
10
20
30
40
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
12
15
18 20
24
30
8 10
14
18
21
25
12
16
20
25
30 32
P Q R

147 SBI PO Exam Study Package

1. What is the average number of people using Bank Account R over the six years together?
(a) 18,000
(b) 20,500
(c) 22,000
(d) 22,500
(e) None of these
Answer:- (d)
2. The total number of people using all the three bank accounts in the year 2008 is
approximately what per cent of the total number of people using all the three bank
accounts in the year 2006?
(a) 180
(b) 175
(c) 154
(d) 150
(e) None of these
Answer:- (c)
3. The number of people using bank account Q in the year 2007 forms approximately what per
cent of the number of people using bank account P in the year 2009?
(a) 55
(b) 58
(c) 60
(d) 65
(e) None of these
Answer:- (b)
4. What is the ratio of the number of people using bank account R in the year 2006 to the
number of people using bank account P in the year 2009?
(a) 3 : 4
(b) 4 : 3
(c) 1 : 2
(d) 2 : 1
(e) None of these
Answer:- (e)
5. What is the total number of people using bank account P over the six years together?
(a) 1.19 lakhs
(b) 11.9 lakhs
(c) 119 lakhs

148 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(d) 0.119 lakhs
(e) None of these
Answer:- (a)
In a bar diagram, information is presented by means of rectangles, whose lengths indicate the
quantity of the variable which the bar is representing. The following points are important:
6. All bars are in the form of rectangles and the width of the bars is uniform throughout the
diagram.
7. The height of each bar is proportional to the frequency of the variable.
8. The gap between various bars is uniform.
9. The base line of all the bars is the same.
10. The bars can be either horizontal or vertical depending on the space available.
Example:
The expenditure of a company under different heads(in thousands of rupees) is given below:
Head Expenditure(in thousands of rupees)
Salary of employees 400
Travelling allowance (TA) 100
Rent 150
Equipment 200
Miscellaneous 300


149 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Draw a bar chart to depict the above data.


Example:
The following bar diagram represents the percentages of total expenditure incurred by a state
during the years 1981- 90 for different items. In each bar the blue portion stands for the
expenditure during the first five years and the red portion stands for the next five years.
Study the graph and answer questions 1-5.

0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
450
salary of
employes
TA rent equipment miscellaneous
Series 3
Series 2
Column1
0 10 20 30 40 50 60
industry
agriculture
communication
education
health
housing
miscellaneous
industry agriculture
communica
tion
education health housing
miscellaneo
us
1981-85 28 8 5 8 5 10 7
1986-90 25 7 5 2 5 8 9
Chart Title

150 SBI PO Exam Study Package


11. Which of the items listed below accounts for the maximum expenditure during the year 1981
to 1985?
(a) Communication (b) education (c) health (d) housing
12. Which of the items listed below accounts for the maximum expenditure during 1986 to 1990?
(a) Agriculture (b) communication (c) education (d) health
13. The amount of expenditure on Agriculture is approximately what proportion of that on
industry during the year 1986-90?
(a) 1/5 (b) (c) 1/3 (d) data inadequate
14. If the total expenditure on housing is Rs. 610 crores during 1981-85, the total expenditure on
industry during the same period would (approximately)
(a) Rs 2440 crores (b) Rs 1220 crores (c) Rs 4620 crores (d) none of these
15. Out of every 10,000 rupees spent during 1981-90 approximately, how much was spent during
the years 1981-85 on housing?
(a) Rs 1400 (b) Rs 700 (c) Rs 1000 (d) Rs 2800

Answers and Explanations:
11. (d) out of the items listed in the question, clearly maximum expenditure during 1981-85 is on
housing.
12. (a) out of the items listed in the question, clearly the maximum expenditure during 1986-90 is
on agriculture.
13. (a) expenditure on agriculture during 1986-90
= (15-10)% of total expenditure = 5x/100 = x/20
Expenditure on industry during 1986-90
= (52.5-27.5)% of total expenditure = 25x/100 =x/4.
Required ratio = x/20 : x/4 = 1:5
14. (d) expenditure on housing during 1981-85 = 10% of total expenditure.
Let the total expenditure be Rs.x.
Then , 105 of x = 610 crores or 10x/100 =610 crores
x=6100 crores
total expenditure on industry during 1981-85 = 25% of 6100 crores
= Rs 1525 crores.
15. (c) 20% of total expenditure during 1981-90 was spent on housing.
Expenditure on housing during 1981-90 for a total expenditure of Rs 10000 = (2010000/100)
= Rs 2000
Ratio of expenditure on housing during 1981-85 and that during 1986-90= 10%/(20-10)% =
1/1
Expenditure on housing during 1981-85 = Rs 1000

151 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Directions (Q. 16-20): Study the following graph and answer the questions given below:

16. Out of the total number of students who opted for the given three subjects, in the year
2009, 38% were girls. How many boys opted for Mathematics in the same year?
(1) 1322
(2) 1332
(3) 1312
(4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these
Solution: Number of students who opted for all three subjects in 2009 = (20 + 20 + 5) thousand
= 45000
Number of boys =
45000 62
100
= 27900
Since, we do not know the number of girls in Mathematics, number of boys opted for
Mathematics cannot be determined.
Ans : (4)
17. If the total number of students in the University in the year 2007 was 455030, then, the
total number of students who opted for the given three subjects were approximately what
percent of the total students?
(1) 19
(2) 9

152 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(3) 12
(4) 5
(5) 23
Solution: Required percentage =
15+301000
455030
100
=
40000
455030
100 9
Ans: (2)
18. What is the total number of students who opted for Hindi and who opted for Mathematics
in the years 2006, 2007 and 2009 together?
(1) 97000
(2) 93000
(3) 85000
(4) 96000
(5) None of these
Solution: Required number of students
= (5 + 35 + 15 + 15 + 20 + 5) x 1000
= 95 x 1000 = 95000
Ans: (5)
19. The total number of students who opted for Mathematics in the years 2005 and 2008
together are approximately what percent of the total number of students who opted for all
three subjects in the same years?
(1) 38
(2) 28
(3) 42
(4) 32
(5) 48
Solution: Required percentage
=
15+30 1000
5+35+15+ 25+30+30 1000
100
=
15+30
55+85
100 =
45
140
100 32
Ans: (4)

153 SBI PO Exam Study Package

20. What is the respective ratio between the number of students who opted for English in the
years 2006 and 2008 together and the number of students who opted for Hindi in the year
2005 and 2009 together?
(1) 11: 5
(2) 12: 7
(3) 11: 7
(4) 12:5
(5) None of these
Solution: Required ratio = (25 + 30): (5+20) = 55:25 = 11:15
Ans: (1)
Directions (Q. 21-25): Study the following graph carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Monthly income (Rs in thousand) of three different persons in six different years (IBPS RRB
Grade A Officers Exam 2012)

21. What was the difference between the total monthly salary of Arun in all the years together
and Suman's monthly income in the year 2007?
(1) Rs. 1.24 Iakh
(2) Rs. 1.14 Iakh
(3) Rs. 11.4 lakh
(4) Rs. 12.4 lakh
(5) None of these
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
M
o
n
t
h
l
y

i
n
c
o
m
e
s

(
i
n

R
s

t
h
o
u
s
a
n
d
)
Year
Arun
Suman
Jyoti

154 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution. Arun monthly income in all year together
= 14 +18 +23 +21 +27 +26
6
= 129
Suman's monthly income in the year 2007
= 15 thousand
Difference = 129 15 = 114 = 114 1000 = 114000 lakh
Ans: 2
22. What is the ratio of Arun's monthly income in the year 2006, Suman's monthly income in
the year 2007 and Jyoti's monthly income in the year 2005?
(1) 6:3:5
(2) 6:4:5
(3) 5:6:4
(4) 5:4:7
(5) None of these
Solution. Ratio = Arun : Suman : Jyoti
18 : 15 : 9
6 : 5 : 3
Ans: 5
23. In which year was the difference between Jyoti's and Arun's monthly income the second
highest?
(1) 2005
(2) 2006
(3) 2007
(4) 2009
(5) 2010
Solution. Difference in 2005 14 9 = 5
2006 18 10 = 8
2007 23 18 = 5
2008 27 21 = 6

155 SBI PO Exam Study Package

2009 27 26 = 1
2010 35 26 = 9
Ans: 2
24. The monthly income of Suman in the year 2009 was approximately what percentage of the
monthly income of Jyoti in the year 2010?
(1) 72
(2) 89
(3) 83
(4) 67
(5) 95
Solution. Monthly income of Suman in 2009 = 29000
Monthly income of Jyoti in 2010 = 35000
% =
29000
35000
100 =
580
7
= 82.85 83
Ans: 3
25. What was the percentage increase in the monthly income of Jyoti in the year 2008 as
compared to the previous year?
(1) 50
(2) 150
(3) 160
(4) 60
(5) None of these
Solution. % =
9
18
100 = 50%
Ans: 1


156 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions (Q. 1 5): Study the graphs carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Total number of children in 5 different schools and the percentage of boys in them

1. Approximately what percentage of girls is in the schools A and F together?
(a) 40
(b) 44
(c) 46
(d) 42
(e) 48
2. What is the total number of girls in School C and E together?
(a) 200
(b) 225
(c) 210
(d) 217
(e) 219
3. The number of girls in school B is what percent of the number of girls in school D?
(a) 45
(b) 35
(c) 40
(d) 55
(e) 54
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
A B C D E F
Number of Children
60
65
66
50
54
70
0
20
40
60
80
A B C D E F
percentage of boys

157 SBI PO Exam Study Package


4. What is the average number of boys in the schools C and F?
(a) 183
(b) 180
(c) 182
(d) 192
(e) 186
5. What is the ratio of the number of boys in schools D to the number of boys in school E?
(a) 4 : 3
(b) 6 : 5
(c) 36 : 25
(d) 32 : 29
(e) None of these

Answers-
1. (b)
2. (d)
3. (c)
4. (a)
5. (e)


























158 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Line Graphs
Introduction: The questions on Line graphs or X Y Graphs in the State Bank of India (SBI)
Probationary Officers exams have been asked frequently. After the study of the previous year
question papers we can say the data interpretation section will consist 2 3 Line Graphs with
10 15 questions. It is advisable to every student to understand the concepts of Line Graphs so
that they can earn good marks in the section.
Line Graphs: These graphs are one of the oldest methods to present a data related to time
series and frequency distribution. This type of representation is widely used by news papers,
televisions, government reports, magazines and research papers.
The Line graphs can be;
- Single dependent Variable Graph
- More than One variable Graph
- Graphs with two Scale (two continuous variable)
- Range Graph
- Band Graph
- Speed time Graph
The questions on the basis of the Line Graphs are generally asked to find the relation among
the facts and the figures. The question can be asked to find average, ratio or percentage of
some facts and figures related to some other facts and figures.

159 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
Directions-(Q.1-5): Study the following graph carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Number of Trees planted by three different NGOs in five different States


(Allahabad Bank Probationary Officers Exam 2011)
1. In which state was the total number of trees planted by NGO A and NGO B together second
lowest?
(1) Bihar
(2) Punjab
(3) Haryana
(4) Assam
(5) Tamil Nadu
Solution: Number of tree planted by NGO-A and NGO-B together in
Bihar: 100 + 60 = 160
Punjab: 120 + 80 = 200
Haryana: 80 + 140 = 220
Assam: 150 + 160 = 310
Tamil Nadu: 140 + 180 = 320
Ans: (2)
2. What was the difference between the trees planted by NGO A in Haryana and the number of
trees planted by NGO C in Tamil Nadu?

160 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(1) 90
(2) 60
(3) 120
(4) 100
(5) None of these
Solution: Required difference = 160 80 = 80
Ans: (5)
3. What was the average number of trees planted in Haryana by all the NGOs together?
(1) 420
(2) 140
(3) 120
(4) 390
(5) None of these
Solution: Required average =
168+140+50
3
=
388
3
129
Ans: (5)
4. The total number of trees planted by NGO A and NGO B together in Bihar was approximately
what per cent of the total number of trees planted by NGO-B and
NGO-C together in Punjab?
(1) 85
(2) 90
(3) 105
(4) 110
(5) 95
Solution: Required percentage =
100+60
88+80
100 =
160
168
100 95%
Ans: (5)
5. What was the ratio of the number of trees planted by NGO B in Tamil
Nadu, number of trees planted by NGO C in Assam and the number of trees planted by
NGO A in Assam?
(1) 5: 3 : 6
(2) 5: 6 : 3
(3) 6: 4 : 5
(4) 6: 5 : 3
(5) None of these

161 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution: Required ratio: 180: 120 + 150 = 6: 4: 5
Ans: (3)
Direction (Q. 6 10): Study the graph carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Per cent profit made by two companies over the years
=



6. If in the year 2006 the expenditures incurred by company P and Q were same, what was the
ratio of the income of company Q to that of company P in that year?
(a) 26 : 27
(b) 27 : 26
(c) 24 : 25
(d) 25 : 24
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)
7. If the amount of profit earned by company Q in the year 2007 was Rs. 2.4 lakhs, what was
its expenditure in that year?
(a) Rs. 13 lakhs
(b) Rs. 15 lakhs
(c) Rs. 24 lakhs
(d) Rs. 16 lakhs
(e) Rs. 20 lakhs
20
25
30
25
15
35
25
20
15
25
30
20
0
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
Percentage Profit
Company P
Company Q

162 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answer: (d)
8. What is the average per cent profit earned by company P over all the years together?
(a) 30
(b) 25
(c) 40
(d) 33
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)
9. If in the year 2009, the incomes of both the companies P and Q were same, what was the
ratio of the expenditure of company P to the expenditure of company Q in the same year?
(a) 26 : 23
(b) 23 : 26
(c) 24 : 25
(d) 25 : 24
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)
10. What is the ratio of the amount of profit earned by company A to that by company B in the
year 2010?
(a) 27 : 24
(b) 24 : 27
(c) 23 : 24
(d) 24 : 23
(e) None of these Cannot be determined
Answer: (e)
Line graphs of a frequency distribution is obtained from the histogram of the frequency
distribution by joining the mid points of respective tops of the rectangles in a histogram.
To complete the line graphs, the mid-points at each end are joined to the immediately lower or
higher mid-points (as the case may be) at zero frequency.

163 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Study the following graph and answer the following questions:


11. The total expenditure of which of the following pairs of years was equal to the income in
1992?
(a) 1987 and 1988 (b) 1987 and 1989 (c) 1988 and 1989 (d) 1988 and 1990 (e) none of these
12. What was the percentage decrease in expenditure from 1988 and 1989?
(a) 80 (b) 50 (c) 40 (d) 10 (e) none of these
13. In how many of the given years was the expenditure more than the average expenditure of
the given years?
(a) 4 (b) 3 (c) 1 (d) 5 (e) none of these
14. In which of the following years was the percentage of expenditure to income, the highest?
(a) 1987 (b) 1988 (c) 1989 (d) 1991 (e) none of these
15. What was the approximate percentage increase in income from 1991 to 1992?
(a) 35 (b) 40 (c) 20 (d) 15 (e) 25
Solution:
11. (c) : income in 1992= 475 crores
Total expenditure in 1988 and 1989 = Rs.( 250+225) crores
=Rs. 475 crores.
12. (d) : expenditure in 1988 = Rs. 250 crores
Expenditure in 1989 = Rs. 225 crores.
Decrease % =
25
250
100 % = 10%
0
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
800
900
1000
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992
years
income and expenditure of a company
over the years(Rs. in crores)
expenditure
income

164 SBI PO Exam Study Package

13. (b): average expenditure =Rs.
300+250+225+375+175+400
6

=Rs. 287.5
The expenditure is greater than the average expenditure during the years 1987, 1990 and
1992.
Required no. of years =3
14. (e): the required percentage :
In 1987 is (300100/450)% = 66.66%
In 1988 is (250100/400)% = 62.5%
In 1989 is (225100/350)% = 64.29%
In 1990 is (375100/425)% = 88.24%
In 1991 is (175100/375)% = 46.6%
In 1992 is (400 100/475)% = 84.21%
Clearly the percentage is highest in 1990.
15. (e): income in 1991 = 375 crores
Income in 1992 = 475 crores
Therefore increase % = (100100/375)% = 26.6% = 25% nearly

165 SBI PO Exam Study Package


PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Direction (Q. 1 5): Study the given graph carefully and answer the questions that follow:
The line diagram shows the cost of production and profit of six companies for the year 2011-12.
(The figures are in 'Lakhs').
Revenue = Cost of Production + Profit.

1. The ratio of profits of company B and D to the profits of A and E is:
(a) 2 : 3
(b) 10 : 9
(c) 3 : 2
(d) 10 : 7
(e) None of these
2. The profit of company C is what percentage of the revenue of company F?
(a) 20%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 35%
(e) None of these
12
15
18
16
14
19
3
4
5
6
4
6
0
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
A B C D E F
Cost of Production
Profit

166 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3. The revenue of company C is how many times of company E's profit?
(a) 5.5
(b) 5.25
(c) 5.75
(d) 5
(e) None of these
4. Which company has the maximum percentage of profit?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these
5. What is the average profit of the last five companies (B, C, D, E and F)?
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 5,000
(c) Rs. 50,000
(d) Rs. 4,66,667
(e) None of these
Answers:-
1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (c) 4. (b) 5. (e)









167 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Pie Charts
Introduction: The questions on Pie Chart Graphs in the State Bank of India (SBI) Probationary
Officers exams have been asked frequently. After the study of the previous year question
papers we can say the data interpretation section will consist of 2 3 Pie Charts with 10 15
questions. It is advisable for every student to understand the concepts of Pie Charts so that
they can earn good marks in the section.
Pie Charts: These charts are specific types of data presentation technique where the data is
represented in the form of a circle. In a Pie Chart, a circle is divided into various sections or
segments such that each sector or segment represents a certain type of data in a certain
percentage, proportion or angle. The total of the angles in a Pie Chart is equal to 360.
The questions on the basis of the Pie Charts are generally asked to find the relation among the
facts and the figures. The question can be asked to find ratio or percentage of some facts and
figures related to some other facts and figures.

168 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
Direction (Q. 1 5): Study the given pie-charts carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Discipline-wise breakup of the number of candidates appeared in Interview and Discipline-wise
breakup of the candidates selected by and organisation.
Total number of candidates appeared in the interview = 6,100 and total number of candidates
selected after interview = 2,100.


Science
28%
Art
12%
Commerce
16%
Engineering
20%
Manageme
nt
18%
Others
6%
Percentage Distribution of Appeared
candidates
Science
32%
Art
8%
Commerce
12%
Engineering
24%
Managemen
t
20%
Others
4%
Percentage Distribution of selected
candidates

169 SBI PO Exam Study Package

1. What was the ratio of the number of candidates appeared in interview from Art discipline
and the number of candidates selected from Science disciplines?
(a) 56 : 55
(b) 61 : 56
(c) 56 : 61
(d) 55 : 56
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)
2. The total number of candidates appeared in interview from Management and Others
disciplines was what per cent of the number of candidates from Engineering and Art
disciplines?
(a) 66.67
(b) 75
(c) 80
(d) 133.33
(e) 150
Answer: (a)
3. What was the difference between the number of candidates selected from Art discipline
and the number of candidates selected from others discipline?
(a) 21
(b) 210
(c) 2100
(d) 84
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)
4. From which discipline was the difference in number of candidates selected to number of
candidates appeared in interview the maximum?
(a) Management
(b) Engineering
(c) Science
(d) Art
(e) Commerce
Answer: (c)

170 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5. What was the total number of candidates selected from Commerce and Art discipline
together?
(a) 1,000
(b) 840
(c) 1,050
(d) 630
(e) 924
Answer: (e)
In a pie chart, the values of different components of a frequency distribution are represented
by the sectors of a circle. These sectors are so constructed that the area of each sector is
proportional to the corresponding value of the component.
Since the sum of all the central angles is 360 degrees, we have
Central angle of a component = (


360)degrees
Example: The following pie diagram shows the expenditure incurred on the preparation of a
book by a publisher, under various heads.
A: Paper 20, B: Printing 25%, C: Binding, Canvassing, Designing etc 30%
D: Miscellaneous 10% E: Royalty 15%
Study the diagram carefully and answer the questions 1-5:



6. What is the angle of pie diagram showing the expenditure incurred on paying the royalty?
(a) 15 degrees (b) 24 degrees (c) 48 degrees (d) 54 degrees
Sales
A
B
C
D
E

171 SBI PO Exam Study Package

7. The marked price of a book is 20% more than the C.P. If the marked price of the book be Rs
30, what is the cost of paper used in a single copy of the book?
(a) Rs 6 (b) Rs 5 (c) Rs 4.50 (d) Rs 6.50
8. Which two expenditures together will form an angle of 108 degrees at the centre of the pie
diagram:
(a) A and E (b) B and E (c) A and D (d) D and E
9. If the difference between two expenditures be represented by 18 degrees in the pie-
diagram, these expenditures are :
(a) B and E (b) A and C (c) B and D (d) none of these
Answers:
6. (d) Angle representing royalty D = (15360/100)degrees = 54 degrees
7. (b) C.P. of a book = Rs ( 10030/120) = Rs 25
Cost of paper = Rs (2025/100) = Rs 5

8. (c) angle A = (20360/100)degrees =72 degrees
Angle B = (25360/100) degrees = 90 degrees
Angle C = (30360/100)degrees = 108 degrees
Angle D = (10360/100) degrees = 36 degrees
Angle E = (15360/100) degrees = 54 degrees
Thus, A and D together will form an angle of 108 degrees.
9. (d) These expenditures are A and B; Band C; D and E; and A and E.
Direction (Q. 10-14): Study the following pie-chart and answer the questions given below:
Preferences of students among six beverages in terms of degree of angle in the pie-chart
Total No. of students = 6800



172 SBI PO Exam Study Package

10. What is the difference between the total number of students who prefer Beverage A and C
together and the total number of students who prefer beverage D and F together?
(1) 959
(2) 955
(3) 952
(4) 954
(5) None of these
Solution: Difference of corresponding angles
= (122.4 + 21.6)
0
- (79.2 + 14.4)
0
= 50.4
0

required difference =
50.4
360
x 6800 = 952
Ans: (3)
11. What is the ratio of the number of students who prefer beverage F and the number of
students who prefer beverage A?
(1) 3: 11
(2) 3: 13
(3) 6: 11
(4) 5: 11
(5) None of these
Solution: Required Ratio = 21.6: 79.2 = 3: 11
Ans: (1)
12. The number of student who prefer beverage E and F together is what per cent of the total
of student?
(1) 18
(2) 14
(3) 26
(4) 24
(5) None of these
Solution: Required percentage = (
64.8+21.6
360
) 100 =24%
Ans: (4)



173 SBI PO Exam Study Package

13. The number of students who prefer beverage C are approximately what percent of the
number of students who prefer Beverage D?
(1) 7
(2) 12
(3) 18
(4) 22
(5) 29
Solution: Required percentage =
14.4
122.4
100 = 11.76 12%
Ans: (2)
14. How many students prefer beverage B and beverage E together?
(1) 2312
(2) 2313
(3) 2315
(4) 2318
(5) None of these
Solution: Number of students who prefer beverages B and E together
=
57.6+64.8
360
68000 =
12.4+21.6
360
= 2312
Ans: (1)
Directions (Q. 15-19): Study the following pie-chart and answer the following questions.
Percentagewise distribution of teachers in six different universities.
Total number of teachers = 6400 (IBPS RRB Group A Officers Exam 2012)

174 SBI PO Exam Study Package


15. The number of teachers in University B is approximately what per cent of the total number
of teachers in University D and University E together?
(1) 55
(2) 59
(3) 49
(4) 45
(5) 65
Solution. Number of teachers in University B =
176400
100
= 1088
Number of teachers in University D =
66400
100
= 384
Number of teachers in University E =
296400
100
= 1856
Required percentage =
1088
1856+384
100
=
108800
2240
= 48.57 49%
Ans: 3




175 SBI PO Exam Study Package

16. If twenty five per cent of the teachers in University C are females, what is the number of
male teachers in University C?
(1) 922
(2) 911
(3) 924
(4) 912
(5) None of these
Solution. Number of teachers in University C =
196400
100
= 1216
Number of female teachers in University C
= 1216
25
100
= 1216
1
4
= 304
Number of male teachers in University C
= 1216 304 = 912
Ans: 4
17. The difference between the total number of teachers in University A, University B and
University C together and the total number of teachers in University D, University E and
University F together is exactly equal to the number of teachers of which University?
(1) University A
(2) University B
(3) University C
(4) University D
(5) University F
Solution. Number of teachers in University A =
116400
100
= 704
Number of teachers in University B =
176400
100
= 1088
Number of teachers in University C =
196400
100
= 1216
Number of teachers in University D =
66400
100
= 384
Number of teachers in University E =
296400
100
= 1856
Number of teachers in University F =
186400
100
= 1152

176 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Difference = 3392 3008 = 384
Quicker method:
Difference = (D + E + F)% (A + B + C)%
= (53 47) = 6%
6% of 6400 = 384
Hence, University of D is equal to 6%.
Ans: 4
18. If one-thirty sixth of the teachers from University F are professors and the salary of each
professor is Rs. 96000, what will be the total salary of all the professors together from
University F?
(1) Rs. 307.2 lakh
(2) Rs. 32.64 lakh
(3) Rs. 3.072 lakh
(4) Rs. 3.264 lakh
(5) None of these
Solution. Number of teachers in University F =
186400
100
= 1152
Number of professors in University F = 1152
1
36
= 32
Total Salary of professors in University F
= 32 96000 = 30.72 lakh
Ans: 5
19. What is the average number of teachers in University A, University C, University D and
University F together?
(1) 854
(2) 3546
(3) 3456
(4) 874
(5) None of these
Solution. Average =
704+1216+384+1152
4
=
3456
4
= 864
Ans: 5

177 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Direction (Q. 1 5): Study the given pie-charts carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Discipline-wise breakup of the number of candidates appeared in Interview and Discipline-wise
breakup of the candidates selected by and organisation.
Total number of candidates appeared in the interview = 25,600 and total number of candidates
selected after interview = 7,500.

Science
26%
Art
14%
Commer
ce
18%
Engineer
ing
20%
Manage
ment
16%
Others
6%
Percentage Distribution of
Appeared candidates
Science
32%
Art
10%
Commer
ce
16%
Engineer
ing
22%
Manage
ment
16%
Others
4%
Percentage Distribution of
selected candidates

178 SBI PO Exam Study Package

1. What was the ratio of the number of candidates appeared in interview from other
disciplines and the number of candidates selected from art disciplines?
(a) 256 : 125
(b) 125 : 256
(c) 125 : 216
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
2. The total number of candidates appeared in interview from Management and Art disciplines
was what per cent of the number of candidates from Engineering discipline?
(a) 66.67
(b) 75
(c) 80
(d) 120
(e) 150
3. What was the difference between the number of candidates selected from Science
discipline and the number of candidates selected from Commerce discipline?
(a) 1,000
(b) 1,100
(c) 1,200
(d) 1,250
(e) None of these
4. From which discipline was the difference in number of candidates selected to number of
candidates appeared in interview the maximum?
(a) Management
(b) Engineering
(c) Commerce
(d) Science
(e) Art
5. What was the total number of candidates selected from Commerce and Art discipline
together?
(a) 1,800
(b) 1,950
(c) 2,100
(d) 2,250
(e) 2,400


179 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answers:-
1. (a) 2. (e) 3. (c) 4. (d) 5. (b)






















180 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Case Lets
Introduction: The questions on Case based Data in the State Bank of India (SBI) Probationary
Officers exams have been asked frequently. After the study of the previous year question
papers we can say the data interpretation section will consist of 2 3 Cases with 10 15
questions. It is advisable to every student to understand the concept of Case base data so that
they can earn good marks in the section.
Case Based Data: These types of data are presented in the competitive exams to test the
candidates interest in numbers, for variables and their inter-relationship and ability to convert
the data into a more meaningful form of information.
These things should be kept in mind when you are solving questions of Cases.
- First read and indentify the variables in the data and respective inter-relationship.
- Chart out the data and fill the data in a more meaningful format.
- And now, try to solve the questions on the Case based data.
The questions on the basis of the case based data are generally asked to find the relation
among the facts and the figures. The question can be asked to find average, ratio or
percentage of some facts and figures related to some other facts and figures.

181 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
Direction for questions 1 to 5: Answer these questions on the basis of the following
information.
Shekhar bought 10 acres of land for Rs.250000 in 2011. That year he cultivated Sugarcane and
Soya bean in the 10 acres with the ratio of area under Sugarcane and Soya bean being 5:4. The
profit obtained from Sugarcane and Soya bean was in the ratio 3:2 with the total profit being
Rs.58500. This was 15% of the amount he invested in cultivation that year. The next year he
again cultivated Sugarcane and Soya bean, with the areas being same as before and reaped a
profit of Rs.66000 in total with that from Sugarcane and Soya bean being in the ratio 8:7 but his
return on his investment that year was only 14%.
1. What is the amount invested by Shekhar for cultivation in 2011?
(a) Rs.356000
(b) Rs.374800
(c) Rs.380000
(d) Rs. 390000
Solution: (d) Shekhar had a profit of Rs.58500 and this profit was 15% of the money he
invested, his investment was
58500
15
100 = 390000
2. What is the profit obtained by Shekhar by cultivating Sugarcane in 2011?
(a) Rs.43800
(b) Rs.35100
(c) Rs.36200
(d) None of these
Solution: (b)
The profit obtained by Shekhar by cultivating Sugarcane in 2012 =
3
5
58500 = 35100.

182 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3. What is the profit obtained by cultivating Soya bean in 2012?
(a) Rs.30800
(b) Rs.36100
(c) Rs.24200
(d) None of these
Solution: (a)
The profit obtained by cultivating Soya bean in 2012 =
7
15
66000 = Rs. 30800.
4. What is the ratio of the profit obtained from Sugarcane and Soya bean in the two years
together?
(a) 89 : 79
(b) 167 : 211
(c) 703 : 542
(d) None of these
Solution: (c)
The profit obtained in 2011 from Sugarcane = Rs.35100
The profit obtained in 2012 from Sugarcane = 66000 - 30800 = Rs.35200
Total profit from Sugarcane = Rs.70300
Total profit in the two years = Rs.58500 + Rs.66000 = Rs.124500
Therefore, Profit from Soya bean Rs.54200.
Now, the required ratio = 70300: 54200 = 703 : 542.
5. What is the approximate amount invested by Shekhar for cultivation in 2012?
(a) Rs.428500
(b) Rs.471400
(c) Rs.495300
(d) Rs.518650

183 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution: (b) Here the profit of 66,000 is 14% of the amount invested, therefore, the invested =
66000
14
100 = Rs. 471400.

Directions: (6-10) Study the following information and answer the questions that follow:
(IBPS CWE PO MT 2012)
The premises of a bank are to be renovated. The renovation is in terms of flooring. Certain
areas are to be floored either with marble or wood. All rooms/halls and pantry are rectangular.
The area to be renovated comprises of a hall for customer transaction measuring 23 m by 29 m,
branch managers room measuring 13 m by 17 m, a pantry measuring 14 m by 13 m, a record
keeping cum server room measuring 21 m by 13 m and locker area measuring 29 m by 21 m.
The total area of the bank is 2000 square meters. The cost of wooden flooring is f 170/- per
square meter and the cost of marble flooring is Rs. 190/- per square meter. The locker area,
record keeping cum server room and pantry are to be floored with marble. The branch
manager's room and the hall for customer transaction are to be floored with wood. No other
area is to be renovated in terms of flooring.

6. What is the respective ratio of the total cost of wood en flooring to the total cost of marble
flooring?

(1) 1879: 2527
(2) 1887: 2386
(3) 1887: 2527
(4) 1829: 2527
(5) 1887: 2351

Solution: Total flooring area with marble
= locker area + record keeping + pantry
= 182+273 +609 = 1064 sqm
Cost of flooring = 1064 190
Total flooring area with wooden
= Branch Manager room + Hall
= 221 + 667 = 888 sqm
Cost of flooring = 888 170
Ratio= 888 170: 1064 190
= 888 17: 1064 19
= 15096 : 20216
= 1887: 2527

Ans: 3



184 SBI PO Exam Study Package



7. If the four walls and ceiling of the branch managers room (The height of the room is 12
meters) are to be painted at the cost off 190/- per square meter, how much will be the total
cost of renovation of the branch manager's room including the cost of flooring?

(1) Rs. 1, 36,800/-
(2) Rs. 2, 16,660/-
(3) Rs. 1, 78,790/-
(4) Rs. 2, 11,940/-
(5) None of these

Solution: Cost of flooring of branch manager room
=221 170= Rs. 37570
Cost of painting
= [2(17 12+ 13 12)+ 13 x 17] 190
= [2( 204 + 156) + 221] 190= (2 360 + 221) 190
= (720 + 221) 190 = 941 190 = Rs. 178790
Total cost = 178790 + 31570 = Rs.216360

Ans: (5)

8. If the remaining area of the bank is to be carpeted at the rate of Rs. 110/- per square meter,
how much will be the increment in the total cost of renovation of bank premises?

(1) Rs. 5,820/-
(2) Rs. 4,848/-
(3) Rs. 3,689/-
(4) Rs. 6,890/-
(5) None of these

Solution: Total area of bank = 2000 sqm
Total flooring area = 1952 sqm
Remaining area = 2000 - 1952 = 48 sqm
Cost of carpeting = 48 110 = Rs.5280

Ans: (5)


185 SBI PO Exam Study Package

9. What is the percentage area of the bank that is not to be renovated?

(1) 2.2 %
(2) 2.4 %
(3) 4.2 %
(4) 4.4 %
(5) None of these

Solution: Area not to be renovated = 48 sq m
Reqd % =
48
2000
l00 = 2.4%

Ans: 2

10. What is the total cost of renovation of the hall for customer transaction and the locker
area?

(1) Rs. 2, 29,100
(2) Rs. 2, 30,206
(3) Rs. 2, 16,920
(4) Rs. 2, 42,440
(5) None of these

Solution: Cost of renovation of hall + locker area
= 667 170 + 609 190
= 113390 + 115710= Rs. 229100

Ans: (1)

Directions (Q. 11 15): Study the given information carefully to answer the questions that
follow:
An organization consists of 3500 employees working in different departments, viz HR,
Marketing, IT, Production and Accounts. The ratio of male to female employees in the
organisation is 3 : 2. 8% of the males work in the HR department. 22% of the female work in the
account department. The ratio of males to females working in the HR department is 3 : 5. One-
seventh of the females work in the IT department. 46% of the males work in the Production
department. The number of females is one-sixth of the males working in the same. The
remaining females work in the Marketing department. The total number of employees working
in the IT department is 375. 22% of the males work in the Marketing department and remaining
work in the Account department.

186 SBI PO Exam Study Package

11. The number of males working in the Account department forms approximately what per
cent of the total number of males in the organisation?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 11
(e) 12
Answer: (a)
12. How many females work in Production department?
(a) 140
(b) 200
(c) 180
(d) 160
(e) None of these
Answer: (e)
13. The total number of employees working in the Account department forms approximately
what per cent of the total number of female employees in the organisation?
(a) 28
(b) 32
(c) 29
(d) 31
(e) 30
Answer: (d)
14. The ratio of the numbers of females working in IT department to the numbers of males
working in the same department is
(a) 15 : 8
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 8 : 15
(d) 2 : 1
(e) 7 : 11
Answer: (c)
15. What is the total number of employees working in the Marketing and Production
departments together?
(a) 1900
(b) 2040
(c) 2020

187 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(d) 2031
(e) 2042
Answer: (b)

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions (Q. 1 5): Study the given information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
An organization consists of 3200 employees working in different departments, viz HR,
Marketing, IT, Production and Accounts. The ratio of male to female employees in the
organisation is 5 : 3. 12% of the males work in the HR department. 24% of the female work in
the account department. The ratio of males to females working in the HR department is 6 : 11.
One-tenth of the females work in the IT department. 42% of the males work in the Production
department. The number of females 5% of the males working in the same. The remaining
females work in the Marketing department. The total number of employees working in the IT
department is 300. 20% of the males work in the Marketing department and remaining work in
the Account department.
1. The number of males working in the IT department forms what per cent of the total number
of males in the organisation?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) 18
2. How many males work in Accounts department?
(a) 840
(b) 400
(c) 220
(d) 240
(e) None of these
3. The total number of employees working in the HR department forms what per cent of the
total number of employees in the organisation?
(a) 28
(b) 28.75
(c) 29
(d) 29.75
(e) 30

188 SBI PO Exam Study Package

4. The number of females working in the Production department forms what per cent of the
total number of males in the organisation?
(a) 21
(b) 12
(c) 5
(d) 3.1
(e) 2.1
5. What is the total number of employees working in the Marketing and IT departments
together?
(a) 190
(b) 200
(c) 220
(d) 240
(e) 42
Directions (Q. 6 10): Study the given information carefully to answer the questions that
follow:
An organization consists of 3500 employees working in different departments, viz HR,
Marketing, IT, Production and Accounts. The ratio of male to female employees in the
organisation is 3 : 2. 8% of the males work in the HR department. 22% of the female work in the
account department. The ratio of males to females working in the HR department is 3 : 5. One-
seventh of the females work in the IT department. 46% of the males work in the Production
department. The number of females is one-sixth of the males working in the same. The
remaining females work in the Marketing department. The total number of employees working
in the IT department is 375. 22% of the males work in the Marketing department and remaining
work in the Account department.
6. The number of males working in the Account department forms approximately what per
cent of the total number of males in the organisation?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 11
(e) 12

189 SBI PO Exam Study Package

7. How many females work in Production department?
(a) 140
(b) 200
(c) 180
(d) 160
(e) None of these
8. The total number of employees working in the Account department forms approximately
what per cent of the total number of female employees in the organisation?
(a) 28
(b) 32
(c) 29
(d) 31
(e) 30
9. The ratio of the numbers of females working in IT department to the numbers of males
working in the same department is
(a) 15 : 8
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 8 : 15
(d) 2 : 1
(e) 7 : 11
10. What is the total number of employees working in the Marketing and Production
departments together?
(a) 1900
(b) 2040
(c) 2020
(d) 2031
(e) 2042
Answers:-
1. (d)
2. (c)
3. (b)
4. (e)
5. (a)
6. (a)
7. (e)
8. (d)
9. (c)
10. (b)




190 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Miscellaneous Graphs
SOLVED EXAMPLES
Directions: (1-5) Study the following graph and table carefully and answer the questions given
below:

Time Taken To Travel (In Hours) By Six Vehicles On Two Different Days


Distance covered (in kilometers) by six vehicles on each day

(IBPS CWE PO MT 2012)
1. Which of the following vehicles travelled at the same speed on both the days?

(1) Vehicle A
(2) Vehicle C
(3) Vehicle F
(4) Vehicle B
(5) None of these

Solution: The speed of Vehicle B on both the days is 43 km/hr.

Ans: (4)


191 SBI PO Exam Study Package

2. What was the difference between the speed of vehicle A on day 1 and the speed of vehicle C
on the same day?

(1) 7 km/hr
(2) 12 km/hr
(3) 11 km/hr
(4) 8 km/hr
(5) None of these

Solution: Speed of A on 1st day = 52 km/hr
Speed of C on 1st day = 63 km/hr
Difference = 65 - 52 = 11 km/hr

Ans: 2

3. What was the speed of vehicle C on day 2 in terms of meters per second?

(1) 15.3
(2) 12.8
(3) 11.5
(4) 13.8
(5) None of these

Solution: Speed of Vehicle C on 2nd day = 45 km/hr
= 45
5
18
= 2.5 5 = 12.5 m/sec

Ans: (5)

4. The distance travelled by vehicle F on day 2 was approximately what percent of the distance
travelled by it on day 1?

(1) 80
(2) 65
(3) 85
(4) 95
(5) 90

Solution: Reqd % =
636
703
100 = 90.46 90%

Ans: (5)


192 SBI PO Exam Study Package


5. What is the respective ratio between the speeds of vehicle 0 and vehicle E on day 2?

(1) 15: 13
(2) 17: 13
(3) 13: 11
(4) 17: 14
(5) None of these

Solution: Reqd Ratio =
Speed of vehicle D on day 2
Speed of vehicle E on day 2


=
51
39
=
17
13
= 17:13
Ans: (2)

Directions (6-10) Study the following pie-chart and table carefully and answer the questions
given below:
Percentagewise distribution of the number of mobile phones sold a shopkeeper during six
months
Total number of mobile phones sold = 45000



The respective ratio between the numbers of mobile phones sold of company A and company B
during six months

193 SBI PO Exam Study Package



6. What is the respective ratio between the number of mobile phones sold of company B during
July and those sold during December of the same company?

(1) 119: 145
(2) 116: 135
(3) 119: 135
(4) 119: 130
(5) None of these

Solution: Total number of mobiles sold in the month of July
= 45000
17
100
= 7650
Mobile phones sold by Company B in the month of
July = 7650
7
15
= 3570
Total number of mobile phones sold in the month of
December = 45000
16
100
= 7200
Mobile phones sold by Company B in the month of
December = 7200
9
16
= 4050

Reqd ratio =
3570
4050
=
357
405
=
119
135
= 119: 135

Ans: (3)

7. If 35% of the mobile phones sold by company A during November were sold at a discount,
how many mobile phones of company A during that month were sold without a discount?

(1) 882
(2) 1635
(3) 1638
(4) 885

194 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(5) None of these

Solution: Number of mobile phones sold in the month of
November = 45000
12
100
= 5400
Number of mobile phones sold by Company A in
the month of November = 5400
7
15
= 2520
Number of mobile phones without discount in the month of November by Company A
= 2520
65
100
= 2520 0.65 = 1638
Ans: 3

8. If the shopkeeper earned a profit of Rs. 433/- on each mobile phone sold of company B
during October, what was his total profit earned on the mobile phones of that company during
the same month?

(1) Rs. 6,49,900
(2) Rs. 6,45,900
(3) Rs. 6,49,400
(4) Rs 6,49,500
(5) None of these

Solution: Number of mobile phones sold in the month of
October = 45000
8
100
= 3600
Number of mobile phones sold by Company B in
the month of October = 3600
5
12
= 1500
Total profit earned by Company B in the month
of October = 1500 433 = 649500

Ans: (4)

9. The number of mobile phones sold of company A during July is approximately what percent
of the number of mobile phones sold of company A during December?

(1) 110
(2) 140
(3) 150
(4) 105
(5) 130

Solution: Number of mobile phones sold in the month of July

195 SBI PO Exam Study Package

= 45000
17
100
= 7650
Number of mobile phones sold by Company A in
the month of July = 7650
8
15
= 4080
Number of mobile phones sold in the month of
December = 45000
16
100
= 7200
Number of mobile phones sold by Company A in
the month of December = 7200
7
16
= 3150
Reqd % =
4080
3150
100 = 129.52 130

Ans: (5)

10. What is the total number of mobile phones sold of company B during August and
September together?

(1) 10000
(2) 15000
(3) 10500
(4) 9500
(5) None of these

Solution: Number of mobile phones sold in the month of
August =
22
100
45000=9900
Number of mobile phones sold in the month of
September =
25
100
45000 =
1
4
45000 = 11250
Number of mobile phones sold by Company B in
the month of August
= 9900
5
9
= 5500
Number of mobile phones sold by Company B in
September= 11250
2
5
= 4500
Total number of mobile phones sold in August and
September by Company B
= 5500+4500= 10000

Quicker Method:

Total number of mobile phones sold by Company B in August and September .

22
100
45000
5
9
+
25
100
4500
2
5
= 10000

196 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Ans: (1)

Directions: (11-15) Study the following information and answer the questions that follow:
The graph given below represents the production (in tonnes) and sales (in tonnes) of company
a from 2006-2011.



The table given below represents the respective ratio of the production (in tonnes) of Company
A to the production (in tonnes) of Company B, and the respective ratio of the sales (in tonnes)
of Company A to the sales (in tonnes) of Company B.


11. What is the approximate percentage increase in the production of Company A (in tonnes)
from the year 2009 to the production of Company A (in tonnes) in the year 2010?

(1) 18%
(2) 38%
(3) 23%
(4) 27%
(5) 32%

Solution: Production of Company A in year 2009 = 550
Production of Company A in year 2010 = 700

197 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Reqd % =
700550
550
100 =
150
550
100

=
300
11
= 27.27 27%

Ans: (4)

12. The sale of Company A in the year 2009 was approximately what percent of the production
of Company A in the same year?

(1) 65%
(2) 73%
(3) 79%
(4) 83%
(5) 69%

Solution: Sales of Company A in year 2009 = 400
Production of Company A in year 2009 = 550

Reqd % =
400
550
100 =
800
11
= 72.72 73%

Ans: (2)

13. What is the average production of Company B (in tonnes) from the year 2006 to the year
2011?

(1) 574
(2) 649
(3) 675
(4) 593
(5) 618

Solution: Average production of Company B

=
600+700+800+600+650+700
6

=
4050
6
= 675
Ans: (3)


198 SBI PO Exam Study Package

14. What is the respective ratio of the total production (in tonnes) of Company A to the total
sales (in tonnes) of Company A?

(1) 81: 64
(2) 64: 55
(3) 71: 81
(4) 71: 55
(5) 81: 55

Solution:
Total Production of Company A
Total Sales of Company A

=
4050
2750
=
81
55
= 81: 55

Ans: (5)

15. What is the respective ratio of production of Company B (in tonnes) in the year 2006 to
production of Company B (in tonnes) in the year 2008?

(1) 2: 5
(2) 4: 5
(3) 3: 4
(4) 3: 5
(5) 1: 4

Solution: Production of Company B in the year 2006
= 150 4 = 600
Production of Company B in the year 2008
= 200 4 = 800
Ratio =
600
800
= 3: 4

Ans: (3)







199 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Permutations
Introduction: In the SBI PO exams the questions based on Permutation have been asked few
times and from the exam point of view it is very important to understand the basic concepts of
permutation to solve those questions.
Factorial Notation: The product of n consecutive positive integers beginning with one is
denoted by n! And read as factorial n.
n! = 1 2 3 . n 1) (n)
For example, 6! = 1 2 3 4 5 6 = 720.
0! = 1! = 1.
Permutation: The number of different arrangements which can be made by taking some or all
of the given things or objects at a time is called as permutation.
The symbol for permutation of n different things taking r at a time =
n
P
r
or
n
P
r
=
!
!

For example,
5
P
3
=
5!
53!
=
5!
2!
=
1 2 3 4 5
1 2
= 60.
Here, we will practice few questions to understand more about permutation.
The arrangement of a number of things taking some or all of them at a time is called
permutation. If there are n number of things and we have to select r things at a time then
the total number of permutation is denoted by n

=
!
!

For example if there are 3 candidates A ,B and C for the post of president and vice president of
a college , since we have to select only 2 candidates , it can be done in 3! Ways. i.e. (A, B) (B, C)
(A, C) (B, A) (C, B) and (C, A). Here order of arrangement matters.
Restricted Permutation:
Sometimes we have to find out the number of permutation keeping few specific objects at
specific places. In this case, we find out the number of permutation of filling remaining vacant
places by the remaining objects.
If r objects are taken out of n dissimilar objects
(i) A specific object is taken each time: if there are n objects
1
,
2
.

.
Suppose that
1
is taken each time. If
1
takes first place then the remaining (n-1)

200 SBI PO Exam Study Package

objects can be arranged in n-1
1
ways. Since
1
can take any place so number of
permutation is r n-1
1
.
(ii) Specific object never taken: then r objects are taken out of (n-1) objects, so number of
permutation is n-1

.
{Note: n

= n-1

+ r n-1
1
}
Permutation of things when some are identical:
If we have n things in which p are exactly of one kind , q of second kind , r of third kind and the
rest are different then the number of permutation of n things taken all at a time n

=
!
!!!

Example: In how many ways can the letters of the word LEADER be arranged?
Solution: The word LEADER contains total 6 letters namely 1L, 2E, 1A, 1D, 1R
Therefore, the number of ways to arrange the letters of the word LEADER
=
6!
1!2!1!1!1!
= 360.
Repetition of things:
The number of permutation formed by taking r things at a time out of n things in any object
arrangement such that each object can be taken any number of time is

.
Circular permutation:
If we fix one of the objects around the circumference of a circle then number of permutation of
n different thing taken all at a time is (n-1)! Ways. It will be same as by putting (n-1) objects at
(n-1) places.
But if we do not consider the direction i.e. clockwise and anticlockwise then the number of
permutation is
1!
2
.

201 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions (Q. 1 20): Consider the arrangements of the letters of the word RAINBOW
1. In how many ways can the letters be arranged?
(a) 5040
(b) 4050
(c) 3040
(d) 8040
(e) None of these
2. How many words begin with R?
(a) 720
(b) 360
(c) 1440
(d) 1080
(e) None of these
3. How many words begin with R and ends with W?
(a) 120
(b) 240
(c) 180
(d) 360
(e) None of these
4. How many words are there in which R and W are at the end positions?
(a) 120
(b) 180
(c) 210
(d) 240
(e) None of these
5. How many words are there in which N and B are together?
(a) 720
(b) 360
(c) 540
(d) 1440
(e) None of these

202 SBI PO Exam Study Package

6. How many words are there in which I and O are never together?
(a) 1440
(b) 720
(c) 3600
(d) 1440
(e) None of these
7. How many words are there in which vowels are never together?
(a) 720
(b) 1440
(c) 360
(d) 3600
(e) None of these
8. How many words are there in which A is always before I and I is always before O?
(a) 840
(b) 420
(c) 720
(d) 1080
(e) None of these
9. How many words are there in which vowels are always before the consonants?
(a) 72
(b) 144
(c) 96
(d) 120
(e) None of these
10. How many words are there in which first and last letters are vowels?
(a) 360
(b) 720
(c) 1440
(d) 2880
(e) None of these
11. If all the words formed are arranged in a dictionary form, then what is the position of the
word RAINBOW in that dictionary?
(a) 3136
(b) 3631
(c) 3361
(d) 1363

203 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(e) None of these
12. If no two consonants are together then in how many ways can the letters be arranged?
(a) 441
(b) 420
(c) 360
(d) 144
(e) None of these
13. How many words can be formed so that the vowels may occupy only even positions?
(a) 567
(b) 144
(c) 576
(d) 625
(e) None of these
14. How many different words can be formed so that the vowels occupy odd places?
(a) 676
(b) 625
(c) 343
(d) 576
(e) None of these
15. In how many ways can the letters be arranged so that only two vowels always remain
together?
(a) 2880
(b) 1440
(c) 3200
(d) 4096
(e) None of these
16. There are 6 books on Physics, 3 on Chemistry and 4 on Biology. In how many ways can these
be placed on a shelf if the books on the same subject are to be together?
(a) 622080
(b) 888000
(c) 222000
(d) 413080
(e) None of these

204 SBI PO Exam Study Package

17. In how many ways can the letters of the word TAMANNA be arranged?
(a) 120
(b) 420
(c) 840
(d) 720
(e) None of these
18. There are 3 red. 4 green and 5 pink marbles in a bag. They are drawn one by one and
arranged in a row. Assuming that all the 12 marbles are drawn, determine the number of
different arrangements.
(a) 22770
(b) 27720
(c) 22077
(d) 27270
(e) None of these
19. How many numbers of 5 digits can be formed with the digits 0, 2, 3, 4 and 5 if the digits
many repeat?
(a) 2500
(b) 250
(c) 120
(d) 2400
(e) None of these
20. How many numbers each lying between 9 and 1000 can be formed with the digits 0, 1, 2, 3,
7, 8 (numbers can be repeated)?
(a) 30
(b) 120
(c) 210
(d) 90
(e) None of these
Answers:-
1. (a)
2. (a)
3. (a)
4. (d)
5. (d)
6. (c)
7. (b)
8. (a)
9. (b)
10. (b)
11. (b)
12. (d)
13. (b)
14. (d)
15. (a)
16. (a)
17. (b)
18. (b)
19. (a)
20. (c)

205 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answers and Explanations:
1. There are 7 letters in the word RAINBOW and each letter is used only once. So all the 7
letters can be arranged in 7! Ways.
7! = 7654321 = 5040.
2. If we fix R as the initial letter, then we have to arrange only 6 remaining letters.
Hence required number of permutations = 6!
= 6 5 4 3 2 1 = 720
3. If we fix R and W as the first and last letters then we have to arrange only 5 remaining
letters which can be arranged in 5! = 120 ways.
4. When R and W are the first and last letters of all the words then we can arrange them in 5!
Ways. Similarly when W and R are the first and last letters of the words then the remaining
letters can be arrange in 5! Ways.
Thus the total number of permutations = 2 5!
= 2 120 = 240
Alternatively: Except to R and W all the remaining 5 letters can be arranged in 5! Ways and
R and W can be arranged in 2! Ways at the end positions.
The total number of permutations = 2! 5! = 2120 = 240
5. Assume N and B as a single letter, then we have only 6 letters for the arrangement
i.e., A, I, R, O, W, BN
which can be arranged in 6! Ways.
Now B and N can also be mutually arranged in 2! Ways
Therefore total number of arrangements = 2! 6!
= 2 720 = 1140
6. Number of permutations when I and O are together
= 2! 6! = 1440
(Very similar to the previous question)
Total number of permutations = 7! = 5040

206 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Number of permutations when I and O are not together
= 5040 1440 = 3600
7. There are three vowels viz., A, I and O
First of all arrange all the four consonants which can be done in 4! Ways.
Now we have 5 places available for the three vowels to be filled up, which can be done in
5
P
3
ways.
Thus the total number of arrangements =
5
3
5!
4! 24
2!
P =
= 24 60 = 1440
8. First of all we arrange all the 4 consonants in 4! Ways.
Now we have 5 places for the 3 vowels as 1. C
1
2. C
2
3. C
3
4. C
4
5.
I. When all the three vowels AIO are together then 5 places can be filled in 5 ways.
II. When A and I are together and O is separated from AI then the 5 places can be
filled up in 10 ways.
III. When I and O are together and A is separated from IO then the 5 places can be
filled up in 10 ways.
IV. When A, I and O are separated from each other then the 5 places can be filled up in
10 ways.
Thus there are total 5 + 10 + 10 + 10 = 35 ways in which 5 places can be filled up such that A
is before I and I is before O. Hence total number of ways in which all the 7 letters of
RAINBOW can be arranged in which A is before I and I is before O = 4! 35 = 24 35 = 840.
Alternatively: All the 7 letters of the word RAINBOW can be arranged in 7! Ways.
And 3 particular letters (A, I, O) can be arranged in 3! Ways. But the given condition is
satisfied by only 1 cut of 6 ways, hence required number of arrangements.
7!
7 6 5 4 840
3!
= = =
9. Let all the vowels be in a single packet and all the consonants be in the other packet.
Now all the vowels can be arranged in 3! Ways and all the consonants can be arranged in 4!
Ways.
Hence total number of arrangements = 3! 4! = 6 24 = 144

207 SBI PO Exam Study Package

10. The first and last letters can be arranged in
3
P
2
ways and the remaining letters can be
arranged in 5! Ways.
Hence required number of permutations
=
3
P
2
5! = 6 120 = 720
11. The correct order of the letters is as follows:
A, B, I, N, O, R, W
Number of words begin with A = 6!
Number of words begin with B = 6!
Number of words begin with I = 6!
Number of words begin with N = 6!
Number of words begin with O = 6!
Number of words begin with RAB = 4!
Number of words begin with RAIB = 3!
Now the next word is RAINBOW (it is the first word which begins with RAIN)
So the ranking of the word RAINBOW
= 5 6! + 4! + 3! + 1 = 3631
12. First arrange the 3 vowels which can be done in 3! Ways. Now there are 4 places created by
the 3 vowels which can be filled up by 4 consonants in
4
P
4
ways.
Therefore total number of required permutations
= 3!
4
P
4
= 6 24 = 144
13. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
In order that vowels may occupy even places arrange all the 3 vowels, then arrange all the
four consonants in four places. Thus the required number of arrangements = 3! 4! = 144

208 SBI PO Exam Study Package

14. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
First or all arrange any 3 consonants at even places in 4P3 ways. Now the newly created
four odd places can be filled by the remaining letters which includes 3 vowels and 1
consonants, which can be done in
4
P
4
ways. Hence the required number of permutation
=
4
P
3

4
P
4
= 24 24 = 576
15. First of all arrange all the four consonants R, N, B, W in 4! Ways.
Then there are 5 places to be filled up by the vowels. But any two vowels are always
together then we assume that there are only two vowels which can be filled in 5 places in
5
P
2
ways. But we have to take any two vowels together out of 4 vowels then this can be
done in
3
P
2
ways.
Hence the total number of permutation =
5
P
2

3
P
2
4!
= 20 6 24 = 2880
16. All the 6 books on Physics can be mutually arranged in 6! Ways.
Similarly 3 books on Chemistry and 4 books on Biology can be arranged in 3! And 4! Ways
respectively.
Besides it the three sets of Physics, Chemistry and Biology also can be arranged in 3! Ways
Required number of permutations = 3! 6! 3! 4! = 622080
17. There are total 7 letters of which A occurs 3 times and N occurs 2 times.
Hence, the required number of ways =
7!
420
3! .2!
= =
18. There are total 3 + 4 + 5 = 12 marbles of which 3 are red (alike), 4 green (alike) and 3 are
pink (alike).
The required number of arrangements
12 !
3! 4! 5!
=

= 27720
19. Ten thousands place can assume only non-zero digits hence ten thousands place can be
filled up in 4 ways and thousands place can be filled up in 5 ways since repetition is allowed
(and 0 can be filled up in this place). Similarly hundreds, tens and unit place be filled up in 5
ways each.
The required number of numbers = 4 5 5 5 5 = 2500

209 SBI PO Exam Study Package

20. The number lying between 9 and 1000 consist of 2 or 3 digits in which repetitions are
allowed.
Case 1. (For two digit numbers)
As the tens place can be filled by only non-zero digits and unit digit can be filled up in 6
ways.
The number of 2 digit numbers = 5 6 = 30
Case 2. (For three digit numbers)
Hundreds place can be filled up by only non-zero digits hence it can be done in 5 ways and
the rest of the places i.e., tens and unit places can be filled up in 6 ways each.
The number of 3 digit numbers = 5 6 6 = 180
Total number of numbers = 30 + 180 = 210














210 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Combinations
Introduction: In the SBI PO exams the questions based on Combination having been asked few
times and from the exam point of view it is very important to understand the basic concepts of
Combination to solve these questions.
Combination: The number of different selections or groups which can be made by taking some
or all of a number of given things or objects at a time is called combination.
The number of combinations of n different things taken r at a time =
n
C
r
or
n
C
r
.
Here,
n
C
r
=
!
!!

For example,
6
C
3
=
6!
3! 63!
=
654321
321321
= 20.
Few important results,
n
C
0
=
n
C
n
= 1.
n
C
1
=
n
C
(n 1)
= n.
Here, we will practice few questions to understand more about combination.
From a given group of object each of the number of groups which are formed by taking some
objects or all objects at a time without caring about the sequence of the objects is called
combination. The number of combination formed by taking r objects at a time out of n object is
denoted by n

where C expresses combination.


n

=
!
!!

For example if we have 3 objects A , B and C , 2 objects are taken out at a time then 3
combination are formed AB , BC and CA.
Note:
- If r= 0 , then n
0
=
!
0!0!
= 1
- If r= 1 , then n
1
=
!
1!1!
= n
- If r= n , then n

=
!
!!
= 1
- n

= n
()


211 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Example: Find the value of

.
Solution: We have, 100

99
=
100!
10099! 99!
=
100!
1! 99!
= 100 {Because 1! =1}
Restricted combination:
The combination of r object out of n objects on which p specific objects:
1. Are always included is n-p

. We have to keep aside p specific objects and to select


remaining (n-p).
2. Are never included is n-p

. Since p specific object are never included we have to form


the combination taking r obects out of (n-p) objects.
The number of ways to select some or all thing out of any number of given thing:
There are 2 ways to select anything i.e. either it will be selected or not. Therefore number of
ways to select n things is 2 2 n times = 2

. In these empty selection is also include.


For non- empty selection is 2

-1.
Note: n
1
+ n
2
+. + n

= 2

-1.
Difference between permutation and combination:
Suppose there are 5 objects out of which 2 have to be chosen.
Permutation Combination
Number of required way
=
5!
52!

=
5!
3!
= 54 = 20
=
5!
2!52!

=
5!
2!3!
=
54
2
= 10
So it is clear that in permutation order matters while in combination order does not matter.

212 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
1. In a test paper there are total 10 questions. In how many different ways can you choose 6
questions to answer?
(a) 210
(b) 540
(c) 336
(d) 120
(e) None of these
2. In the above question if the question number 1 is compulsory in how many ways can you
choose to answer 6 questions in all?
(a) 53
(b) 63
(c) 126
(d) 210
(e) None of these
3. Deepti has 5 friends. In how many ways can she invite one or more of them to a dinner?
(a) 31
(b) 5
5

(c) 13
(d) 2
5

(e) None of these
4. In how many ways can a committee of 6 members be formed from 7 men and 6 ladies
consisting of 4 men and 2 ladies?
(a) 252
(b) 525
(c) 625
(d) 256
(e) None of these
5. A committee of 5 persons is to be formed from a group of 6 gentlemen and 4 ladies. In how
many ways can this be done if the committee is to be included at least one lady?
(a) 123
(b) 113
(c) 246
(d) 945
(e) None of these

213 SBI PO Exam Study Package

6. A committee of 7 persons is to be chosen from 13 persons of whom 6 are Americans and 7
are Indians. In how many ways can the selection be made so as to retain a majority of
Indians?
(a) 945
(b) 1057
(c) 923
(d) 1056
(e) None of these
7. In how many ways can a committee of 4 men and 3 women be appointed from 6 men and 8
women?
(a) 480
(b) 408
(c) 420
(d) 840
(e) None of these
8. In the previous question what will be the number of committees in which Miss A refuses to
serve if Mr. B is a member?
(a) 210
(b) 420
(c) 630
(d) 720
(e) None of these
9. A committee of 3 experts is to be selected out of a panel of 7 persons, three of them are
engineers, three of them are managers and one is both engineer and manager. In how
many ways can the committee be selected if it must have at least an engineer and a
manager?
(a) 33
(b) 22
(c) 11
(d) 66
(e) None of these
10. A committee of 5 persons is to be formed out of 6 gents and 4 ladies. In how many ways
this can be done, when at most two ladies are included?
(a) 186
(b) 168
(c) 136

214 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(d) 169
(e) None of these
11. Mr. Adi has 18 acquaintances of whom 13 are relatives. In how many ways he may invite 10
guests so that 8 of whom are relatives?
(a) 12870
(b) 22022
(c) 20222
(d) 12780
(e) None of these
12. If there are 11 players in a cricket team, all of whom shake hands with each other, how
many shake hands take place in the team?
(a) 36
(b) 55
(c) 66
(d) 96
(e) None of these
13. Amit has a list of 24 friends. He wishes to invite some of them in such a manner that he can
enjoy maximum number of parties, but in each party the number of friends (i.e., invitees)
be same and each party must have different set of persons. Then how many parties can
Amitabh enjoy?
(a) 2704156
(b) 357600
(c) 235763
(d) 270156
(e) None of these
14. An ice-cream parlor offers only family packs of ice-creams with 11 different flavors. If each
member of a family loves different flavors, the maximum how many such families can
purchase the ice-cream if each family contains equal number of persons?
(a) 246
(b) 462
(c) 123
(d)
11
C
2

(e) None of these

215 SBI PO Exam Study Package

15. In the previous question what is the maximum possible number of member in a family?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8
(e) None of these
16. In a meeting everyone had shaken hands with everyone else, it was found that 66
handshakes were exchanged. How many members were present in the meeting?
(a) 10
(b) 14
(c) 12
(d) 8
(e) None of these
17. A cricket team of 11 players is to be formed from 16 players including 4 bowlers and 2
wicket keepers. In how many different ways can a team be formed so that the team has
atleast 3 bowlers and at least one wicket keeper?
(a) 2472
(b) 2274
(c) 2472
(d) 1236
(e) None of these
18. A cricket team of 11 players is to be formed from 20 players including 6 bowlers and 3
wicket keepers. In how many different ways can a team be formed so that the team contain
exactly 2 wicket keepers and at least 4 bowlers?
(a) 22725
(b) 27225
(c) 22275
(d) 22775
(e) None of these
19. An urn contains 5 different red and 6 different green balls. In how many ways can 6 balls be
selected so that there are at least two balls of each colour?
(a) 425
(b) 245
(c) 125
(d) 625
(e) None of these

216 SBI PO Exam Study Package

20. Find the number of straight lines formed by joining 6 different points on a plane, no three of
them being collinear.
(a) 21
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 24
(e) None of these
Answers:-
1. (a)
2. (c)
3. (a)
4. (b)
5. (c)
6. (b)
7. (d)
8. (c)
9. (a)
10. (a)
11. (a)
12. (b)
13. (a)
14. (b)
15. (c)
16. (c)
17. (a)
18. (b)
19. (a)
20. (b)
Answer Explanations:-
1. Out of 10 questions, 6 questions can be selected in
10
C
6
ways

10
C
6
= 210
2. Since question number 1 is compulsory so we have to choose only 5 questions from rest of
the 9 questions, which can be done in
9
C
5
ways

9
C
5
= 126
3. She may invite one or more friends by selecting either 1 or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5 friends out of 5
friends.
1 friend can be selected out of 5 in
5
C
1
ways
2 friends can be selected out of 5 in
5
C
2
ways
3 friends can be selected out of 5 in
5
C
3
ways
4 friends can be selected out of 5 in
5
C
4
ways
5 friends can be selected out of 5 in
5
C
5
ways
Hence the required number of ways
=
5
C
1
+
5
C
2
+
5
C
3
+
5
C
4
+
5
C
5

= 5 + 10 + 10 + 5 + 1 = 31


217 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Alternatively:
5
C
1
+
5
C
2
+
5
C
3
+
5
C
4
+
5
C
5
= 2
5
1 = 3 !
Since,
n
C
1
+
n
C
2
+
n
C
3
+ . +
n
C
n
= 2
n
1
4. A men can be selected out of 7 men in
7
C
4
ways
And ladies can be selected out of 6 ladies in
6
C
2
ways
Hence, the required number of ways =
7
C
4

6
C
2
= 35 15 = 525
5. A committee of 5 persons is to be formed from 6 gentlemen and 4 ladies by taking.
a. 1 lady out of 4 and 4 gentlemen out of 6.
b. 2 ladies out of 4 and 3 gentlemen out of 6.
c. 3 ladies out of 4 and 2 gentlemen out of 6.
d. 4 ladies out of 4 and 1 gentlemen out of 6.
In case I the number of ways =
4
C
1

6
C
4
= 415 = 60
In case II the number of ways =
4
C
2

6
C
3
= 620 = 120
In case III the number of ways =
4
C
3

6
C
2
= 415 = 60
In case IV the number of ways =
4
C
4

6
C
1
= 16 = 6
Hence, the required number of ways = 60 + 120 + 60 + 6 = 246
6. A committee of 7 persons retaining a majority of Indians can be made from 6 Americans
and 7 Indians by taking.
a. 1 American out of 6 and 6 Indians out of 7.
b. 2 Americans out of 6 and 5 Indians out of 7.
c. 3 Americans out of 6 and4 Indians out of 7.
In case I the number of ways =
6
C
1

7
C
6
= 6 7 = 42
In case II the number of ways =
6
C
2

7
C
5
= 15 21 = 315
In case III the number of ways =
6
C
3

7
C
4
= 20 35 = 300
Hence, the required number of ways = 700 + 315 + 42 = 1057
7. Required number of ways =
6
C
4

8
C
3
= 15 56 = 840
8. The number of committees in which both Miss. A and Mr. B are always members. We can
select rest 3 men from the remaining 5 in
5
C
3
ways and rest 2 women from the remaining 7
in
7
C
2
ways.
The required number of ways in which both Miss. A and Mr. B are always included

218 SBI PO Exam Study Package

=
5
C
3

7
C
2
= 10 21 = 210
Hence the required number of ways in which Miss. A and Mr. B do not serve together =
840210 = 630
9. 3 experts including at least an engineer and a manager can be selected by taking.
a. 2 managers out of 3 and 1 engineer out of 3.
b. 1 manager out of 3 and 2 engineer out of 3.
c. 2 persons out of 6 (3 managers and 3 engineers) and 1 person out of one who is both
engineer and manager.
In case I, the number of ways =
3
C
2

3
C
1
= 9
In case II, the number of ways =
3
C
1

3
C
2
= 9
In case III, the number of ways =
6
C
2

1
C
1
= 15
Hence, the required number of ways = 9 + 9 + 15 = 33.
10. A committee of 5 persons, consisting of at most two ladies, can be formed in the following
ways.
a. Selecting 5 gents only out of 6.
b. Selecting 4 gents only out of 6 and one lady out of 4.
c. Selecting 3 gents only out of 6 and two ladies out of 4.
In case I, the number of ways =
6
C
5

In case II, the number of ways =
6
C
4

4
C
1

In case III, the number of ways =
6
C
3

4
C
2

Required number of ways =
6
C
5
+
6
C
4

4
C
1
+
6
C
3

4
C
2

= 6 + 60 + 120 = 186
11. Required number of ways =
13
C
8

5
C
2
= 1287 10 = 12870
12. One hand shake requires two different persons.
Number of hand shakes
= number of ways of selecting two persons out of 11 persons
=
11
C
2
= 55

219 SBI PO Exam Study Package

13. If n is even,
n
C
r
is maximum when r =
2
n

Number of invitees in a party
24
12
2
= =
And maximum possible number of parties =
24
C
12
= 2704156
14. If n is odd,
n
C
r
is maximum when
1
2
n
r = or
1
2
n
r
+
=

111
5
2
r = = or
11 1
6
2
r
+
= =

11
C
5
=
11
C
6
= 462
15. Possible number of members in a family is either 5 or 6.
So, the maximum possible number of family members = 6
16. Let there were n persons in the meeting, then number of handshakes =
n
C
2


n
C
2
= 66

!
66
2!( 2)!
n
n
=

( 1)
66
2
n n
=
n(n1) = 132
n = 12
Alternatively: Go through options.
17. Total number of bowlers = 4
Total number of wickets keepers = 2
Rest (normal) players = 10

220 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Possible Combinations:
Bowlers Wicket
Keepers
Normal
Players
3 1 7
3 2 6
4 1 6
4 2 5
Required number of ways
= (
4
C
3

2
C
1

10
C
7
) + (
4
C
3

2
C
2

10
C
6
) + (
4
C
4

2
C
1

10
C
6
) + (
4
C
4

2
C
2

10
C
5
)
= (317) + (326) + (416)+ (425)
= 960 + 840 + 420 + 252 = 2472
18. Total number of bowles = 6
Total number of wicket keepers = 3
Total number of normal players = 11 [20(6+3)]
Possible combinations:
Bowlers Wicket
Keepers
Normal
Players
4 2 5
5 2 4
6 2 3

221 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Required number of ways
= (
6
C
4

3
C
2

11
C
5
) + (
6
C
5

3
C
2

11
C
4
) + (
6
C
6

3
C
2

11
C
3
)
= 20790 + 5940 + 495 = 27225
19. Total number of red balls = 5
Total number of green balls = 6
Possible Combinations are:
Red Green
2 4
3 3
4 2
Required number of selections
= (
5
C
2

6
C
4
) + (
5
C
3

6
C
3
) + (
5
C
4

6
C
2
) = 425
20. A line required 2 end points for its formation.
Hence required number of lines
= 2 points selected from 6 points
=
6
C
2
= 15
Thus out of total 6 non-collinear point 15 lines can be drawn.







222 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Probability
Introduction: With the changing pattern of bank PO exams the State Bank of India has also
included few questions from probability to access the quantitative aptitude of a candidate. The
questions of probability in the exam are also based on a given data but in the next exam there
may be some changes in the questioning pattern. Therefore, we have included this chapter for
the candidates to increase their possibility of being selected in the exam. Here, we will study
the basic concepts of probability and also solve few questions.
Probability: It is a mathematical measurement of uncertainty of an event. The value of
Probability varies from 0 to 1. The 0 value of an events probability indicates that the event
cannot happen. On the other side the value 1 for any event indicates that the event is certain.
Some Important Term
1. Experiment: It is an operation which produces some well defined outcomes.
2. Random Experiment: It is an experiment in which all the possible outcomes are known but
the exact output cannot be predicted in advance.
For example; Rolling an unbiased dice, Tossing a fair coin etc.
3. Sample Space: It is a set of all possible outcomes of a random experiment.
For Example; if we toss a coin the possible outcomes are head (H) and tail (T). Therefore the
sample space for tossing a coin = {H, T}.
4. Event: It is a subset of a sample space. It can be understood as an element or a group of
elements from the sample space set.
For Example; if we toss two coins, the possible outcomes are {HH, HT, TH, TT}. Here the
events can be; only H = {HH}, only one H = {HT, TH} or no H = {TT}.
5. Probability of an Event:
Let S be the sample space and E be and Event in the given sample space.
Then, E _ S.
=
()
()
.
Some Important Results
1. P(S) = 1,
2. 0sP(E) s1
3. P(| ) = 0
4. For event A and B, P (A B) = P (A) + P (B) P (A B)
5. If A is (not A), then P ( A) = 1 P (A).
Some Important Formulae
1. n ! = n (n 1) (n 2) ......... 3.2.1

223 SBI PO Exam Study Package

2. 0 ! = 1 = 1 !
3. Selection of r things out of n things =
n
C
r
=
!
! !
=
1 2
1 2 .. 3.2.1

4.
n
C
n
=
n
C
0
= 1
5.
n
C
r
=
n
C
(n r)


The mathematical measure of the uncertainty is called probability. For example, consider the
following questions:
(a) Will it rain today?
(b) Which of the three candidates will win?
(c) On throwing a dice, the number obtained will be even or odd?
(d) On tossing a coin, head will occur or tail will occur?
The answer to all these question is not sure i.e. there is uncertainty .We study the uncertainty
of the result of such question in the theory of probability , which may not have one result but
more than one result are possible .
Random experiment:
The experiments in which the outcomes cannot be predicted before hand is called random
experiments. When these kind of experiment are repeated under identical condition, they do
not produce the same outcome every time and there may be many possible outcome which
depends upon chance and cannot be predicted. For example, on tossing a coin either the head
will come up or the tail will come up, we cannot predict it. This is an example of random event.
Sample Space:
The set of all possible outcomes of experiments is called the sample space and it is denoted by
S. And the subset of a sample space is called an event. That is, every subset A of the sample
space S is an event of that random experiment. For example, in an experiment of tossing a coin,
if h is obtained then it is a random event, since here S = {H, T} and {H}S
Now, the probability of any event A can be defined as the ratio between the number of
favourable outcomes to the event A and the number of total equiprobable outcomes, that is
P(A) =


=
()
()

Here it should be noted that the probability of a certain or sure event is 1 and that of
impossible event is 0.
Now, since the probability of an event to occur is =
()
()

So the probability of an event A not to occur is = 1
()
()


224 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Mutually Exclusive events:
Two events A and B are said to be mutually exclusive if they cannot occur together, that is
simultaneously. For example , on throwing a dice , the events A = { 2,4,6 } and B = { 1,3,5 } are
mutually exclusive events , i.e. AB =.
In term of probability if A and B are mutually exclusive events, then
P (AB) = P (A) + P (B) and,
P (S) = P (A) + P (A) = 1 where A is Complement of A.
Example: If a dice is thrown once then the probability of the number appearing on dice is
more than 2?
(a) 1/3
(b) 1/2
(c) 2/3
(d) 4.3/4
Solution: As there are 6 faces on a dice,
So the total number of possible events are 1, 2 , 3 . 6 , that is = 6
Now the number more than are 3, 4 , 5 and 6
So total number of favourable events =
Probability of an event = Number of favourable events
Number of possible events

Required probability =
4
6
=
2
3

Example : An urn contains 3 green, 6 red, and 4 black balls. 3 balls are drawn. Find the
probability that all 3 balls are of same colour?
(a) 3/44
(b) 25/286
(c) 15/286
(d) 5/286
Solution: Total number of balls in an urn is 13.
Number of ways 3 balls can be drawn out of 13 balls = 13
3
=
131211
123
= 286
Numbers of ways 3 green balls are drawn = 3
3
=
321
123
= 1
Numbers of ways 6 red balls are drawn = 6
3
=
654
123
= 20
Numbers of ways 4 black balls are drawn = 4
3
=
432
123
= 4

225 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Now,
The required probability =
1
286
+
20
286
+
4
286
=
25
286

SOLVED EXAMPLES
1. In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'THERAPY' be arranged so that the
vowels never come together? (IBPS CWE PO MT 2012)

(1) 720
(2) 1440
(3) 5040
(4) 3600
(5) 4800

Solution: Total number of letters is 7, and these letters can be arranged in 7! ways .
= 1 x 2 x 3 x 4 x 5 x 6 x 7 = 5040 ways
There are seven letters in the word THERAPY including 2 vowels. (E, A) and five consonants.
Consider two vowels as one letter.
We have 6 letters which can be arranged in
6
P
6

= 6 ways.
But vowels can be arranged in 2! ways.
Hence, the number of ways, all vowels will come
together = 6! x 2!
= 1 x 2 x 3 x 4 x 5 x 6 x 2 = 1440
Total number of ways in which vowels will never
come together = 5040 - 1440 = 3600

Ans: (4)

2. A bag contains 13 white and 7 black balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the
probability that they are of the same colour? (IBPS CWE PO MT 2012)

(1)
41
190


(2)
21
190


(3)
59
190


(4)
99
190



226 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(5)
77
190



Solution: Total number of balls = 13 + 7 = 20
Number of sample space = n(S) =
20
C
2
= 190
Number of events = n(E)
=
13
C
2
+
7
C
2
= 78 + 21 = 99
P(E) =
n(E)
n(S)
=
99
190


Ans: (4)
Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully to answer the questions that follow. An
urn contains 4 green, 5 blue, 2 red and 3 yellow marbles.
3. If two marbles are drawn at random, what is the probability that both are red or at least one is red?
(1)
26
91

(2)
1
7

(3)
199
364

(4)
133
191

(5) None of these
Solution: Total number of marbles in the urn
= 4 + 5 + 2 + 3 = 14
Total number of possible outcomes
= Selection of 2 marbles out of 14 marbles
=
14
C
2
=
14 13
1 2
= 91
Total number of favourble cases
=
2
C
2
+
2
C
1
+
12
C
1
= 1 + 2 x 12 = 25
required probability =
25
91

Ans: (5)

227 SBI PO Exam Study Package

4. If three marbles are drawn at random, what is the probability that at least one is yellow?
(1)
1
3

(2)
199
264

(3)
165
364

(4)
3
11

(5) None of these
Solution: Total number of possible outcomes
=
14
C
3
=
14 13 12
1 2 3
= 364
When no marbles is yellow, favourable number of cases
=
14
C
3
=
11 10 9
1 2 3
= 165
Probability that no marble is yellow =
165
364

required probability = (Probability that at least one is yellow) = (1 - Probability that no
marble is yellow)
= 1-
165
364
=
364165
364
=
199
364

Ans: (3)
5. If eight marbles are drawn at random, what is the probability that there are equal numbers of
marbles of each colour?
(1)
4
7

(2)
361
728

(3)
60
1001

(4)
1
1

(5) None of these

228 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Solution: Total possible outcomes =
14
C
8
=
14
C
6
[
n
C
r
=
n
C
n
-
r
]
1413 1211109
123456
= 3003
Total number of favourable cases
=
4
C
2
x
5
C
2
x
2
C
2
X
3
C
2
= 6 x 10 x 1 x 3 = 180 = 3003
required probability =
180
3003
=
60
1001

Ans: (3)
6. If three marbles are drawn at random, what is the probability that none is green?
(1)
2
7

(2)
253
728

(3)
10
21

(4)
14
21

(5)
30
91

Solution: Total number of possible outcomes
=
14
C
2
=
1413 12
123
= 364
Now, according tot the question, no marble should be green.
Total number of favourable outcomes
= Selection of 3 marbles out of 5 blue, 2 red and 3 yellow marbles
=
10
C
3
=
10 x 9 x 8
123
= 120
required probability =
120
364
=
30
91

Ans: (5)


229 SBI PO Exam Study Package

7. If three marbles are drawn at random, what is the probability that two are blue and two are
red?
(1)
10
1001

(2)
9
14

(3)
17
364

(4)
2
7

(5) None of these
Solution: Total number of possible outcomes
=
14
C
4
=
14131211
1234
= 1001
Total number of favourable cases
=
5
C
2
x
2
2
C
= 10 x 1 = 10
required probability =
10
1001

Ans: (1)
Directions (Q. 8-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that
follow:
A basket contains 4 red, 5 blue and 3 green marbles.
8. If three marbles are picked at random, what is the probability that either all are green or all
are red?
1)
7
44


2)
7
12


3)
5
12


4)
1
44



230 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5) None of these
Solution : P(All Green) + P(All Red)
=
3
C
3
/
12
C
3
+
4
C
3
/
12
C
3
= 1/44


Ans : (4)
9. If two marbles are drawn at random, what is the probability that both are red?
1)
3
7


2)
1
2


3)
2
11


4)
1
6


5) None of these
Solution :
4
C
2
/
12
C
2
= 1/11
Ans : (5)
10. If three marbles are picked at random, what is the probability that at least one is blue?
1)
7
12


2)
37
44


3)
5
12


4)
7
44


5) None of these
Solution: 1 P (None Blue)
= 1- (
7
C
3
/
12
C
3
) = 37/44


231 SBI PO Exam Study Package


PRACTICE QUESTIONS
1. Three unbiased coins are tossed. The probability of getting two heads is
(a)
1
8

(b)
3
8

(c)
5
8

(d)
7
8

(e) None of these
2. Three unbiased coins are tossed. The probability of getting one head is
(a)
1
8

(b)
3
8

(c)
5
8

(d)
7
8

(e) None of these
3. Three unbiased coins are tossed. The probability of getting at least one head is
(a)
1
8

(b)
3
8

(c)
5
8

(d)
7
8

(e) None of these
4. Three unbiased coins are tossed. The probability of getting at most one head is
(a)
1
2

(b)
3
8

(c)
5
8

(d)
7
8

(e) None of these

232 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5. Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of obtaining a total score of
six?
(a)
1
2

(b)
1
4

(c)
5
36

(d)
1
3

(e) None of these
6. Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of getting same digits on both
the dice?
(a)
1
2

(b)
1
4

(c)
5
36

(d)
1
6

(e) None of these
7. Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of getting at least total score of
seven?
(a)
7
12

(b)
1
4

(c)
5
36

(d)
1
3

(e) None of these
8. Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability that the obtained value on the
both faces is not same?
(a)
1
2

(b)
1
4

(c)
5
6

(d)
1
6

(e) None of these

233 SBI PO Exam Study Package

9. A bag contains 6 red and 4 blue balls. If 4 balls are drawn at random. The probability that 2
are red and 2 are blue is
(a)
1
2

(b)
1
4

(c)
3
7

(d)
1
6

(e) None of these
10. A bag contains 7 red and 8 blue balls. If 5 balls are drawn at random. The probability that at
least 4 blue balls are drawn is
(a)
17
2002

(b)
19
2002

(c)
42
1001

(d)
19
3003

(e) None of these
Answers:-
1. (b)
2. (b)
3. (d)
4. (a)
5. (c)
6. (d)
7. (a)
8. (c)
9. (c)
10. (c)
Answer Hints:
1. All the possible outcomes when three coins are tossed;
{hhh, hht, hth, thh, htt, tht, tth, ttt}
3. The favourable events are {hhh, hht, hth, thh, htt, tht, tth}
5. All the possible outcomes when two dice are throw
{(1, 1), (1, 2), (1, 3), (1, 4), (1, 5), (1, 6),
(2, 1), (2, 2), (2, 3), (2, 4), (2, 5), (2, 6),
(3, 1), (3, 2), (3, 3), (3, 4), (3, 5), (3, 6),
(4, 1), (4, 2), (4, 3), (4, 4), (4, 5), (4, 6),

234 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(5, 1), (5, 2), (5, 3), (5, 4), (5, 5), (5, 6),
(5, 1), (5, 2), (5, 3), (5, 4), (5, 5), (5, 6)}
9. Here the number of sample space means selection of 4 balls out of 10 balls =
10
C
4
=
10!
4!104!
=
10987654321
4321654321
= 201.
Now the favourable events of selecting 2 red balls out of 6 red balls and 2 blue balls out of 4
blue balls =
4
C
2

6
C
2
=
4321
2121

654321
214321
= 90.
Therefore the required probability =
90
210
=
3
7
.
















235 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Ratio & Proportion
Introduction: The concept of Ratio and Proportion is very useful to solve questions on Data
Interpretation. In this Unit we will learn the concepts of the topic and solve few questions.
Ratio: A ratio is a comparison of two numbers (quantity in the same unit). It is written as, a: b =
a
b
= a b, where a and b are two number (quantity).
In a ratio a : b, a and b are the terms of the ratio; a is called the antecedent and b is called
the consequent.
The word antecedent literally means that which goes before and the word consequent
literally means that which goes after.
Compound Ratio: Compounded ratio is a product of two or more ratios.
Example: Find the ratio compounded of the three ratios:
2 : 3, 3 : 4 and 7 : 11
Solution: the required ratio is =
2 3 7
3 4 11
=
7
22
.
Inverse Ratio: If a : b is a given ratio, then
1
a

1
b
or b : a is called its inverse ratio or reciprocal
ratio.
If the antecedent (a) = the consequent (b), the ratio is called the ratio of equality, such as 2 : 2.
If the antecedent (a) > the consequent (b), the ratio is called the ratio of greater inequality,
such as 3 : 2.
If the antecedent (a) < the consequent (b), the ratio is called the ratio of less inequality, such as
2 : 3.
Proportion: A proportion expresses the equality of two ratios. e.g.
a
b
=
c
d

Or a : b = c : d or a : b :: c : d.



236 SBI PO Exam Study Package

In a proportion in the form of a : b :: c : d the first and the last terms are called the extremes
and the second and the third terms or the middle terms are called as the mean terms. When
four quantities are in proportion, we can write it in the mathematical form as a : b :: c : d
a
b
=
c
d
ad = bc
PRACTICE QUESTIONS
1. If 2A = 3B =4C, then A : B : C is ;
(a) 2 : 3 : 4
(b) 4 : 3 : 2
(c) 6 : 4 : 3
(d) 3 : 4 : 3
(e) None of these
2. If

3
=

4
=

5
, then A : B : C is ;
(a) 4 : 3 : 5
(b) 3 : 4 : 5
(c) 5 : 4 : 3
(d) 5 : 3 : 4
(e) None of these
3. The ratio of 4
3.5
: 2
5
is same as :
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 4 : 1
(c) 8 : 1
(d) 16 : 1
(e) None of these
4. If
1
5
:
1

=
1

:
1
1.25
then the value of x is :
(a) 1.5
(b) 2
(c) 2.5
(d) 3.5
(e) None of these
5. If x : y = 5 : 2, the (8x+9y) : (8x + 3y) is :
(a) 23 : 29
(b) 26 : 61
(c) 31 : 21
(d) 29 : 23

237 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(e) None of these
6. If 15% of x = 20% of y, then x : y is :
(a) 4 : 3
(b) 3 : 4
(c) 7 : 3
(d) 7 : 4
(e) None of these
7. If x : y =3 : 2, then (x
2
y
2
) : (x
2
+ y
2
) is :
(a) 5 : 13
(b) 13 : 5
(c) 9 : 4
(d) 4 : 9
(e) None of these
8. If

4
=

5
, then (x + 4) : (y + 5) is equal to :
(a) 4 : 9
(b) 9 : 4
(c) 5 : 4
(d) 4 : 5
(e) None of these
9. If

3
=

4
=

5
, then
++

is :
(a) 12 : 5
(b) 13 : 5
(c) 13 : 6
(d) 5 : 12
(e) None of these
10. If Rs. 483 be divided into three parts, proportional to
1
2

2
3

3
4
, then the first part is :
(a) 155
(b) 126
(c) 137
(d) 115
(e) None of these



238 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answers
1. (c )
2. (b)
3. (b)
4. (c)
5. (d)
6. (a)
7. (a)
8. (d)
9. (a)
10. (b)



































239 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Average
Introduction: In this unit, we will learn the concept of Average and solve the questions based
on it. The concept of Average is very helpful in solving various kinds of questions on Data
Interpretation and Analysis.
In this unit, we will learn the average, which is in more accurate meaning called as an arithmetic
mean.
Average is defined as the sum of n different numerical values divided by n.
Average =


Average Speed =



If a person covers half of his journey at a speed of x km/h and the next half at the speed of y
km/h, then the average speed during the whole journey is

+
.
Weighted Average of x
1
, x
2
where weight is w
1
, w
2
=
+
+
.
Average of different groups
If the average of a group of n items is a and the average of another group of m items is m,
then the combined average =
+
+
.
The term Average refers to the sum of all observations divided by the total number of
observations. Average is used quite regular in our day to day life. For example to calculate the
average marks of the students, Average height of a particular group etc. The term average is
also referred to as Mean. Basic formula to calculate the average is as follows:
Average = (
Sum of all observation
Number of observation
)
Example. What is the average of First 10 Prime numbers?
Solution: First 10 Prime number are 2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19,23,29.
Hence, Average = {2+3+5+7+11+13+17+19+23+29} / 10
= 129 / 10
= 12.90

240 SBI PO Exam Study Package

So, Average of First 10 Prime numbers is 12.90.
Example. The total number of sales visits made by a Salesman in the month of June is 90.
What is the Average visit he makes per day?
Solution: Number of days in the month of June are 30
Hence, Average Visit per day = Number of total visits / Number of total days
= 90 / 30
= 3
So, the salesman makes 3 visits per day.

241 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
1. The average of a non-zero number and its square is 5 times the number. The number is:
(a) 9
(b) 17
(c) 29
(d) 295
(e) None of these
2. The average age of the boys in a class is 16 and that of the girls is 15 years. The average age
for the whole class is :
(a) 15 years
(b) 15.5 years
(c) 16 years
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
3. The average run of a cricket player of 10 innings was 25. How many runs must he make in his
next inning so that his average becomes 30.
(a) 25
(b) 30
(c) 80
(d) 100
(e) None of these
4. The mean of 36 observations was 25. It was found later that an observation 24 was wrongly
taken as 42. The corrected new mean is :
(a) 24
(b) 24.5
(c) 25
(d) 25.5
(e) None of these
5. The average weight of A, B and C is 50 kg. If the average weight of A and B be 45 kg and that
of B and C be 54 kg, then the weight of B is :
(a) 45
(b) 48
(c) 50
(d) 55
(e) None of these

242 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answers
1. (a) 2. (d) 3. (c) 4. (b) 5. (b)
Answer Hints
1. (a) Let the number be x. Then

x
2
+ x
2
= 5x x
2
+x = 10xx
2
+ x 10x = 0xx 9 = 0 x = 9.
2. (d) We cant determine the average because there is no information about no. of girls and no.
of boys.
3. (c) His total runs after 10 innings = 25 10 = 250 and his total score after 11
th
inning should
be 11 30 = 330 to make his average 30. Therefore he requires another 330 250 = 80 runs.
4. (b) The wrongly taken figure is 42 for 24. It means, in the corrected average total value will
decrease by (42 24) = 18. Therefore the corrected average will reduce by
18
36
= 0.5.
5. (b) the total weight of A, B and C is
A + B + C = 50 3 = 150 (1)
Similarly, A + B = 45 2 = 90 .(2)
And B + C = 54 2 = 108 .(3)
By (2) + (3) (1)
A + B + B + C A B C = 108 + 90 150
B = 48.







243 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Percentage
Introduction: In this unit, we will study about the concepts of Percentage and the questions
based on the topic. The concepts of percentage are very helpful in solving various kinds of
questions on Data Interpretation and Analysis.
Percentage: The term per cent means for every hundred. A fraction whose denominators
is 100 is called a percentage and the numerator of the fraction is called the rate per cent. It is
denoted by the symbol %.
Here x % =

. For example 10% =

.
Similarly, fraction can be changed in the form of percentage when we multiply them by 100.
For Example

= %.
To decrease a number by a given %:
Multiple the numbers by the factor
100Rate
100

To find the % increase of a number:
% increase =
Total increase
Initial value
100 =
Final value Initial value
Initial value
100
To find the % decrease of a number:
% decrease =
Total decrease
Initial value
100 =
Final value Final value
Initial value
100


244 SBI PO Exam Study Package


PRACTICE QUESTIONS
1. In an election between two candidates, 75% of the voters casted their votes, out of which 2%
of the votes were declared invalid. A candidate got 9261 votes which were 75% of the total
valid votes. Find the total number of votes enrolled in that election.
(a) 15000
(b) 16000
(c) 16800
(d) 17000
(e) None of these
2. If 50% of (x y) = 30% of (x + y), then what percent of x is y?
(a) 25%
(b) 50%
(c) 75%
(d) 100%
(e) None of these
3. The salary of a person was reduced by 10%. By what percent should his reduced salary be
raised so as to bring it at par with his original salary?
(a) 10 %
(b) 11
1
9
%
(c) 12 %
(d) 13 %
(e) None of these
4. A single discount equivalent to a discount series 10%, 20% and 10% is
(a) 40 %
(b) 35.2 %
(c) 30 %
(d) 25.8 %
(e) None of these
5. A single discount equivalent to a discount series 50% + 30% + 20% is
(a) 100 %
(b) 80 %
(c) 75 %
(d) 72 %
(e) None of these

245 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answers
1. (c) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (b) 5. (d)
Answer Hints
1. (c) Let the total enrolled votes are x.
Then, Number of votes cast = 75 % of x. Valid votes = 98 % of (75 % of x).
75 % 0f [98 % of (75 % of x)] = 9261.
2. (a) here 50% of (x y) = 30% of (x + y)
50
100
x y =
30
100
(x +y) 10(x y) = 6(x + y)
10x 6x = 6y + 10y 4x = 16y
1
4
x = y 25 % of x = y. because
1
4
= 25%.
4. (b) Let we have 100 initially first 10 % discount = 100
10
100
= 10.
The second discount 20 % = 90
20
100
= 18.
The third discount 10 % = 72
10
100
= 7.2.
Hence total discount = 10 + 18 + 7.2 = 35.2.











246 SBI PO Exam Study Package

English Language
Antonyms
Introduction: In this unit we will study about antonyms. The questions about antonyms are
generally asked in SBI PO exams. The SBI PO exam will contain about three to five questions
based on synonyms.
Antonyms: The word comes from ancient Greek words anti and onoma where anti means
opposite and onoma means name. The literal meaning of antonyms is the opposite name
which means the word which has opposite meaning. For example; Day Night, Long Short, Up
Down, Small Large, etc
There are three categories of antonyms as known by the characteristics relationship between
the opposed meanings.
- Gradable Antonyms: When we have words which have definitions that lie on a
continuous spectrum of meaning. Temperature is such a continuous spectrum so hot
and cold, two meanings on opposite ends of the spectrum, are gradable antonyms.
Other examples include: heavy, light; fat, skinny; dark, light; young, old; early, late;
empty, full; dull, interesting.
- Complementary antonyms: When we have words whose meanings do not lie on a
continuous spectrum and the words have no other lexical relationship. There is no
continuous spectrum between push and pull but they are opposite in meaning and are
therefore complementary antonyms. Other examples include: dead, alive; off, on; day,
night; exit, entrance; exhale, inhale; occupied, vacant; identical, different.
- Relational antonyms: When we have words where the two meanings are opposite only
within the context of their relationship. There is no lexical opposite of teacher, but
teacher and pupil are opposite within the context of their relationship. This makes them
relational antonyms. Other examples include: husband, wife; doctor, patient; predator,
prey; teach, learn; servant, master; come, go; parent, child.
What type of questions is asked in Antonyms?
A distinctive question on antonyms in Banking and other related competitive exams consists of
a random word with four other options whose antonyms has to be picked up. The student
needs to pick up nearly the opposite meaning as another word or other words in a language
from a set of 4-5 choices.

247 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Tips to Students for solving Questions on antonyms for Competitive Examination effectively
- Students should develop their credibility by paying attention to intricacies of the
grammar.
- Should have a clear idea about the various parts of speech and how they relate to one
another.
- Students are advised to read newspapers daily, they should pick up a word from any of
the paragraph and try to use it in making sentences in its different forms.
List of Commonly used Antonyms
Ancient modern, young, Fresh, New, current
Annoy soothe, comfort, delight, enchant, help, make happy, please, quiet, reassure, soothe,
mollify, support, gratify
Answer question, problem, quiet, request, silence, trouble
Apparent obscure, unlikely, doubtful, dubious, equivocal, hidden, improbable.
Argue agree, agree, concur, give in, make peace, abstain, comply, harmonize, ignore, keep
quiet, keep silent
Arrive depart, conceal, depart, fail, go, hide, leave, lose, miss, abandon
Arrogant humble, modest, shy, timid, unsure
Ascend descend, decline, decrease, drop, fall, slump, go down, low
Attack defend, retreat, pull, aid, defense, flight, health, protection, reprisal, resistance,
shelter, shield, submission, support, surrender
Attract repel, bore, disenchant, disgust, disinterest, give up, refuse, reject, repulse, shun, turn
off

248 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Awake asleep, ignorant, inattentive, unaware
Awkward graceful, adroit, artful, clever, convenient, dexterous, easy, elegant
birth death, death, decease, demise, dying, expiry, illegitimate, adopted, adoptive
bitter sweet, acceptable, agreeable, allowable, amiable, amicable, ardent, balmy, bearable,
blazing, blissful, blithe, blithesome, boiling, bright,
black white, abetted, ablaze, agleam, aglitter, albescent, alight, allowed, approved, ashen,
ashy, authorized, beaming, beamy, blameless, bleached, blithe, blithesome, bright
blunt sharp, animate, bland, circuitous, civil, conditional, considerate, courteous, courtly,
cultivated, cutting, diplomatic, edged, edgy
body soul, accessory, adjunct, angle, animal, appendage, aspect, beast, beastie, brute,
component, constituent, critter, division, element, extension, facet, feature
bold timid, bashful, coy, timorous, inconspicuous, gradual, fearful, intimidated, invisible,
trepid, mousy, mousey, bland,
bottom top, best, elevated, escalated, heightened, higher, highest, jacked, lifted, loftier,
loftiest, raised, side
brave cowardly, afraid, agitated, anxious, appalled, apprehensive, atrocious, awful, bad,
caitiff, careful, cautious, chicken, chicken-livered, chickenhearted, colorless, colourless
brief long, ceaseless, circuitous, circumlocutory, continuing, dateless, deathless, diffuse,
durable
bright dull, absurd, airheaded, asinine, average, awkward, baleful, balmy, bearish,
birdbrained, black, blackened, blank, bleak, blue, blustering, blustery, boneheaded
bring remove, abolish, arrest, bear away, bear off, can, carry away, carry off, check, clamp
down, control, crack down, crush, curb, dampen

249 SBI PO Exam Study Package

boy girl, daughter, female child
busy idle, asleep, bone-idle, bone-lazy, dead, dormant, dull, faineant, free, hands-off, heavy,
idle, inactive
buy sell, barter, dispose of, exchange, extravagance, gouging, luxury, markup, overcharge
capture release, captor, custodian, discharge, dismiss, free, guard
cause effect, aftereffect, aftermath, by-product, conclusion, consequence, corollary, creation
cautious careless, absentminded, asleep, bold, brainish, brash, brave, drowsy, dull, forgetful
center edge, bound, boundary, circumference, conservative, far left, far-right, left, left-of-
center
change remain, abide, bide, constancy, continuance, continue, endure, firmness, fixation,
fixedness, fixity, hold, identity, invariability
cheap expensive, abstruse, admirable, altruistic, arduous, beneficent, benevolent, big-ticket,
bounteous
child adult, ancient, antecedent, base, basis, causation, cause, consideration, determinant
chilly warm, emotional, hot, balmy, warm, lukewarm, tepid, heated, warmed,
compassionate
clean dirty, addicted, aimless, armed, augean, bawdy, bedraggled, befoul, befouled,
begrime, begrimed, below the belt, bemire, besmear
close open, distant, far, open, open up, yonder, long, yon, loosely knit, out-of-town,
ventilated, remote, careless, public, coarse, communicatory, nonadjacent, harsh, generous
cold hot, active, affable, agreeable, alert, alive, amiable, animate, animated, ardent, awake,
aware, baking, baking hot, blazing.

250 SBI PO Exam Study Package

List of Some More Commonly used Antonym
Abundant scarce joy Grief

Accept refuse knowledge Ignorance

Accidental intentional lazy industrious

Accurate incorrect literal Figurative

Admit deny majority Minority

Advance retreat maximum Minimum

Antique modern merciful Cruel

Attack defend miserable Happy

Authentic imitation mix Sort

251 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Beg offer moist Dry

Cease begin naked Clothed

Combine separate necessary Useless

Comedy tragedy nourish Starve

Condemn praise obey Disobey

Conquer fail perfect Faulty

Contract expand permit Forbid

Dangerous safe positive Negative
Depart arrive private Public

252 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Destroy create prohibit Allow

Discourage encourage reluctant enthusiastic

Disgrace honor sane Insane

Drunk sober simple complicated

Dwarf giant shrink Expand

Evil good slavery Freedom

Exhibit conceal solid Liquid

Exterior interior spend Save


253 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Extinguish ignite stationary Movable

Fail succeed stiff Limp

Famous unknown strengthen Weaken

Fertile barren swift Slow

Fiction fact tardy Early

Former latter temporary permanent

Frequent infrequent thaw Freeze

Gather scatter tough Tender

Genuine fake triumph Fail

254 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Generous stingy . unbreakable Fragile

Grin frown unique Ordinary

Harmony discord useful Useless

Harsh mild usually Rarely

Idle busy vacant occupied

Imaginary real vanish Appear

Import export victory Defeat

Imprison free villain Hero


255 SBI PO Exam Study Package

illegal lawful violent Gentle

include exclude wealth Poverty

interior superior worthless Valuable


















256 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE EXAMPLES
Direction: In the given questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and
mark it in the Answer Sheet.
1. Condensation
(a) Abridgment
(b) Broadening
(c) Compression
(d) Concentration
(e) None of these
2. Condemn
(a) Praise
(b) Censure
(c) Disapproval
(d) Doom
(e) None of these
3. Encroach
(a) Creep
(b) Infringe
(c) Intrude
(d) Recede
(e) None of these
4. Endeavour
(a) Aim
(b) Try
(c) Abandon
(d) Effort
(e) None of these
5. Ferocious
(a) Barbarous
(b) Bloody
(c) Brutal
(d) Humane
(e) None of these

257 SBI PO Exam Study Package

6. Fastidious
(a) Censorious
(b) Critical
(c) Dainty
(d) Careless
(e) None of these
7. Greasy
(a) Lean
(b) Oily
(c) Fatty
(d) Sebaceous
(e) None of these
8. Hallow
(a) Consecrate
(b) Desecrate
(c) Dedicate
(d) Devote
(e) None of these
9. Harmonize
(a) Accord
(b) Differ
(c) Agree
(d) Cohere
(e) None of these
10. Hazard
(a) Adventure
(b) Risk
(c) Secure
(d) Peril
(e) None of these
11. Herculean
(a) Athletic
(b) Colossal
(c) Feeble
(d) Strong
(e) None of these

258 SBI PO Exam Study Package


12. Hypothesis
(a) Proof
(b) Conjecture
(c) Supposition
(d) Theory
(e) None of these
13. Impulsive
(a) Deliberate
(b) Careless
(c) Hasty
(d) Impetuous
(e) None of these
14. Incomplete
(a) Absolute
(b) Defective
(c) Faulty
(d) Partial
(e) None of these
15. Incurable
(a) Hopeless
(b) Irrecoverable
(c) Remediable
(d) Cureless
(e) None of these
16. Judicious
(a) Cautious
(b) Considerate
(c) Cool
(d) Rash
(e) None of these
17. Knot
(a) Complication
(b) Simplicity
(c) Difficulty
(d) Entanglement
(e) None of these

259 SBI PO Exam Study Package


18. Lament
(a) Complain
(b) Moan
(c) Cry
(d) Rejoice
(e) None of these
19. Legend
(a) Caption
(b) Fact
(c) Fiction
(d) Myth
(e) None of these
20. Malpractice
(a) Dereliction
(b) Evil
(c) Misbehavior
(d) Right
(e) None of these
Answers
1. (b)
2. (a)
3. (d)
4. (c)
5. (d)
6. (d)
7. (a)
8. (b)
9. (b)
10. (c)
11. (c)
12. (a)
13. (a)
14. (a)
15. (c)
16. (d)
17. (b)
18. (d)
19. (b)
20. (d)








260 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Synonyms
Introduction: In this unit we will study about synonyms. The questions about synonyms are
generally asked in SBI PO exams. The SBI PO exam will contain about three to five questions
based on synonyms.
Synonyms: The word comes from ancient Greek words syn and onoma where syn means
with and onoma means name. Synonyms are the word which has similar meanings.
Two words are said to be synonymous when they have similar meanings. The words caste and
class is synonymous because both the words have similar meaning.
Some examples of English synonyms:
Verb -"buy" and "purchase"
Adjective-"big" and "large"
Adverb -"quickly" and "speedily"
Preposition- "on" and "upon"
What type of questions is asked in Synonyms?
A distinctive question on synonyms in Banking and other related competitive exams consists of
a random word with four other options whose synonyms has to be picked up. The student
needs to pick up nearly the same meaning as another word or other words in a language from a
set of 4-5 choices.
Tips to Students for solving Questions on Synonyms for Competitive Examination effectively
- Students should develop their credibility by paying attention to intricacies of the
grammar.
- Should have a clear idea about the various parts of speech and how they relate to one
another.
- Students are advised to read newspapers daily, they should pick up a word from any of
the paragraph and try to use it in making sentences in its different forms.
- While attempting questions on Synonyms, eliminate the incorrect options on the basis
of parts of speech and vocabulary.


261 SBI PO Exam Study Package


List of Commonly used Synonyms
Amazing incredible, unbelievable, improbable,
fabulous, wonderful, fantastic, astonishing,
astounding, extraordinary
Anger enrages, infuriate, arouse, nettle, exasperate,
inflame, madden
Angry mad, furious, enraged, excited, wrathful,
indignant, exasperated, aroused, inflamed
Answer reply, responds, retort, acknowledge
Ask question, inquire of, seek information from,
put a question to, demand, request, expect.
Awful dreadful, terrible, abominable, bad, poor,
unpleasant

Bad evil, immoral, wicked, corrupt, sinful,
depraved, rotten, contaminated, spoiled,
tainted, harmful, injurious, unfavorable,
defective, inferior, imperfect, substandard,
Beautiful pretty, lovely, handsome, attractive,
gorgeous, dazzling, splendid, magnificent,
Begin start, open, launch, initiate, commence,
inaugurate, originate

262 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Big enormous, huge, immense, gigantic, vast,
colossal, gargantuan, large, sizable, grand.
Brave

courageous, fearless, dauntless, intrepid,
plucky, daring, heroic, valorous, audacious,
Break fracture, rupture, shatter, smash, wreck,
crash, demolish, atomize

Bright shining, shiny, gleaming, brilliant, sparkling,
shimmering, radiant, vivid, colorful, lustrous,
luminous, incandescent, intelligent, knowing,
quick-witted, smart, intellectual


Calm quiet, peaceful, still, tranquil, mild, serene,
smooth, composed, collected, unruffled,
Come approach, advance, near, arrive, reach
Cool chilly, cold, frosty, wintry, icy, frigid
Crooked bent, twisted, curved, hooked, zigzag
Cry shout, yell, yowl, scream, roar, bellow, weep,
wail, sob, bawl
Cut gash, slash, prick, nick, sever, slice, carve,
cleave, slit, chop, crop, lop, reduce


263 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Dangerous perilous, hazardous, risky, uncertain, unsafe
Dark shadowy, unlit, murky, gloomy, dim, dusky,
shaded, sunless, black, dismal, sad
Decide determine, settle, choose, resolve
Definite certain, sure, positive, determined, clear,
distinct, obvious
Delicious savory, delectable, appetizing, luscious,
scrumptious, palatable, delightful, enjoyable,
toothsome, exquisite
Describe portray, characterize, picture, narrate, relate,
recount, represent, report, record
Destroy ruin, demolish, raze, waste, kill, slay, end,
extinguish
Difference disagreement, inequity, contrast,
dissimilarity, incompatibility
Do execute, enact, carry out, finish, conclude,
effect, accomplish, achieve, attain
Dull boring, tiring,, tiresome, uninteresting, slow,
dumb, stupid, unimaginative, lifeless, dead

Eager keen, fervent, enthusiastic, involved,
interested, alive to
End stop, finish, terminate, conclude, close, halt,
cessation, discontinuance

264 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Enjoy appreciate, delight in, be pleased, indulge in,
luxuriate in, bask in, relish, devour, savor, like
Explain elaborate, clarify, define, interpret, justify,
account for

Fair - just, impartial, unbiased, objective, unprejudiced, honest
Fall - drop, descend, plunge, topple, tumble
False - fake, fraudulent, counterfeit, spurious, untrue, unfounded, erroneous, deceptive,
groundless, fallacious
Fast - quick, rapid, speedy, fleet, hasty, snappy, mercurial, swiftly, rapidly, quickly, snappily
Fat - stout, corpulent, fleshy, beefy, paunchy, plump, full, rotund, tubby, pudgy, chubby,
chunky, burly, bulky, elephantine
Fear - fright, dread, terror, alarm, dismay, anxiety, scare, awe, horror, panic, apprehension
Fly - soar, hover, flit, wing, flee, waft, glide, coast, skim, sail, cruise
Funny - humorous, amusing, droll, comic, comical, laughable, silly

Get acquire, obtain, secure, procure, gain, fetch, find,
score, accumulate, win, earn, rep, catch,
Go recede, depart, fade, disappear, move, travel,
proceed
Good excellent, fine, superior, wonderful, marvelous,

265 SBI PO Exam Study Package

qualified, suited, suitable, apt,
Great



noteworthy, worthy, distinguished, remarkable,
grand, considerable, powerful,

Gross improper, rude, coarse, indecent, crude, vulgar,
outrageous, extreme, grievous, shameful, uncouth,
obscene, low

HAPPY PLEASED, CONTENTED, SATISFIED,
DELIGHTED, ELATED, JOYFUL, CHEERFUL,
ECSTATIC, JUBILANT, GAY.
HATE DESPISE, LOATHE, DETEST, ABHOR,
DISFAVOR, DISLIKE, DISAPPROVE, ABOMINATE
HAVE HOLD, POSSESS, OWN, CONTAIN, ACQUIRE,
GAIN, MAINTAIN, BELIEVE, BEAR, BEGET,
OCCUPY, ABSORB, FILL, ENJOY
HELP AID, ASSIST, SUPPORT, ENCOURAGE, BACK,
WAIT ON, ATTEND, SERVE, RELIEVE, SUCCOR,
BENEFIT.
HIDE CONCEAL, COVER, MASK, CLOAK,
CAMOUFLAGE, SCREEN, SHROUD, VEIL
HURRY RUSH, RUN, SPEED, RACE, HASTEN, URGE,
ACCELERATE, BUSTLE
HURT DAMAGE, HARM, INJURE, WOUND, DISTRESS,
AFFLICT, PAIN

266 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Idea thought, concept, conception, notion,
understanding, opinion, plan, view, belief
Important necessary, vital, critical, indispensable,
valuable, essential, significant, primary,
principal, considerable, famous, distinguished.
Interesting fascinating, engaging, sharp, keen, bright,
intelligent, animated, spirited, attractive,
inviting, intriguing, provocative,


Keep hold, retain, withhold, preserve, maintain,
sustain, support
Kill slay, execute, assassinate, murder, destroy,
cancel, abolish
Lazy indolent, slothful, idle, inactive, sluggish
Little tiny, small, diminutive, shrimp, runt, miniature,
puny, exiguous, dinky, cramped,
Look gaze, see, glance, watch, survey, study, seek,
search for, peek, peep, glimpse, stare,
Love like, admire, esteem, fancy, care for, cherish,
adore, treasure, worship, appreciate, savor
Make - create, originate, invent, beget, form, construct, design, fabricate, manufacture,
produce, build, develop, do, effect, execute, compose, perform, accomplish, earn, gain,
obtain, acquire, get

267 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Mark - label, tag, price, ticket, impress, effect, trace, imprint, stamp, brand, sign, note, heed,
notice, designate
Mischievous - prankish, playful, naughty, roguish, waggish, impish, sportive
Move - plod, go, creep, crawl, inch, poke, drag, toddle, shuffle, trot, dawdle, walk, traipse
Moody - temperamental, changeable, short-tempered, glum, morose, sullen, mopish,
irritable, testy, peevish, fretful, spiteful, sulky, touchy
Neat - clean, orderly, tidy, trim, dapper, natty, smart, elegant, well-organized, super,
desirable, spruce, shipshape, well-kept, shapely
New - fresh, unique, original, unusual, novel, modern, current, recent

Old - feeble, frail, ancient, weak, aged, used, worn, dilapidated, ragged, faded, broken-down,
former, old-fashioned, outmoded, passe, veteran, mature, venerable, primitive, traditional.
Part - portion, share, piece, allotment, section, fraction, fragment
Place - space, area, spot, plot, region, location, situation, position, residence, dwelling, set, site,
station, status, state
Plan - plot, scheme, design, draw, map, diagram, procedure, arrangement, intention, device,
contrivance, method, way, blueprint
Popular - well-liked, approved, accepted, favorite, celebrated, common, current
Predicament - quandary, dilemma, pickle, problem, plight, spot, scrape, jam
Put - place, set, attach, establish, assign, keep, save, set aside, effect, achieve, do, build

268 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Quiet - silent, still, soundless, mute, tranquil, peaceful, calm, restful
Right - correct, accurate, factual, true, good, just, honest, upright, lawful, moral, proper,
suitable, apt, legal, fair
Run - race, speed, hurry, hasten, sprint, dash, rush, escape, elope, flee

Say/Tell inform, notify, advise, relate, recount,
narrate, explain, reveal, disclose, divulge
Scared afraid, frightened, alarmed, terrified,
panicked, fearful, unnerved, insecure, timid,
Show display, exhibit, present, note, point to,
indicate, explain, reveal, prove, demonstrate,
expose
Slow unhurried, gradual, leisurely, late, behind,
tedious, slack
Stop cease, halt, stay, pause, discontinue,
conclude, end, finish, quit
Story tale, myth, legend, fable, yarn, account,
narrative, chronicle, epic, sage, anecdote,
record, memoir
Strange odd, peculiar, unusual, unfamiliar,
uncommon, queer, weird, outlandish, curious,
unique, exclusive, irregular


269 SBI PO Exam Study Package


Take hold, catch, seize, grasp, win, capture,
acquire, pick, choose, select, prefer, remove,
Tell disclose, reveal, show, expose, uncover,
relate, narrate, inform, advise, explain,
Think judge, deem, assume, believe, consider,
contemplate, reflect, mediate
Trouble distress, anguish, anxiety, worry,
wretchedness, pain, danger, peril, disaster,
True accurate, right, proper, precise, exact, valid,
genuine, real, actual, trusty, steady, loyal,
dependable, sincere, staunch

Ugly - hideous, frightful, frightening, shocking, horrible, unpleasant, monstrous, terrifying,
gross, grisly, ghastly, horrid, unsightly, plain, homely, evil, repulsive, repugnant, gruesome
Unhappy - miserable, uncomfortable, wretched, heart-broken, unfortunate, poor,
downhearted, sorrowful, depressed, dejected, melancholy, glum, gloomy, dismal,
discouraged, sad
Use - employ, utilize, exhaust, spend, expend, consume, exercise
Wrong - incorrect, inaccurate, mistaken, erroneous, improper, unsuitable


270 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
Directions (Q. 1-5): Below is given a single word with its meaning in different contexts as
options. You have to select all those options which are synonyms of the word when the
context is changed. Select the correct alternative from 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5) which represents all
those synonyms. (IBPS PO/MT Exam 2011)
1. LABOUR
(a) expedite
(b) to move faster
(c) controlled
(d) toil
1) Only (D)
2) Both (A) and (C)
3) Only (B), (C) and (D)
4) Only (A), (C) and (D)
5) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)
2. MEAN
(a) imply
(b) understand
(c) average
(d) characterized by malice
1) Only(C)
2) Both (A) and (D)
3) Only (A), (C) and (D)
4) Only (A), (B) and (D)

271 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)
3. REGULAR
(a) present
(b) common
(c) indiscriminate
(d) uniform
1) Only(D)
2) Both (B) and (D)
3) Both (A) and (C)
4) Only (B), (C) and (D)
5) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)
4. MASK
(a) cover
(b) hide
(c) conceal
(d) disguise
1) Only (A)
2) Both (B) and (D)
3) Only (B), (C) and (D)
4) Only (A), (B) and (C)
5) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)

272 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5. ALONE
(a) exclusively
(b) morose
(c) solitary
(d) human being
1) Only (A)
2) Both (A) and (C)
3) Both (B) and (C)
4) Only (A), (C) and (D)
5) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)
Answers (Q.1 to 5):
1 (1)
2 (3)
3 (2)
4 (5)
5 (2)
Directions (Q. 6-8): Choose the word or group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to
the word printed in bold as used in the passage. (Indian Bank (PO) 2010)

6. flooded
1) Surged
2) Saturated
3) Overflowed
4) Deluge
5) Overcome

7. evaporated
1) Dehydrated
2) Melted
3) Vaporized
4) Vanished
5) Dodged

8. fuel
1) Petrol
2) Stimulate
3) Sustain
4) Heat
5) Charge


273 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answers (Q. 6 to 8)
6 (1) 7 (4) 8 (2)
Directions (9 - 12): Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed
in bold as used in the passage. (Corporation Bank PO 2011)
9. DRAMATIC
1) unprecedented
2) thrilling
3) spectacular
4) effective
5) feeble
10. SHRINK
1) contract
2) physician
3) wither
4) shrivel
5) reduce
11. PREDOMINANTLY
1) clearly
2) aggressively
3) mainly
4) firstly
5) faintly
12. MASSIVE
1) tall
2) tough
3) total
4) little
5) severe
Answers (Q. 9 to 12)
9 (1)
10 (1)
11
12
(3)
(5)

274 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Directions: In the given questions out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best
expresses the meaning of the given word.
1. Deposit
(a) Degrade
(b) Dethrone
(c) Place
(d) Removal
(e) None of these
2. Depart
(a) Decamp
(b) Divest
(c) Display
(d) Degrade
(e) None of these
3. Portion
(a) Gallery
(b) Fragment
(c) Site
(d) Case
(e) None of these
4. Exact
(a) True
(b) Pattern
(c) Elusive
(d) Close
(e) None of these
5. Indignant
(a) Bend
(b) Faulty
(c) Gratified
(d) Angry
(e) None of these

275 SBI PO Exam Study Package


6. Incur
(a) Elude
(b) Enhance
(c) Mount
(d) Acquire
(e) None of these
7. Caustic
(a) Acrid
(b) Mild
(c) Cavil
(d) Clue
(e) None of these
8. Cavity
(a) Cave
(b) Hollow
(c) Class
(d) Origin
(e) None of these
9. Charge
(a) Crack
(b) Right
(c) Accuse
(d) Claim
(e) None of these
10. Catastrophic
(a) Callous
(b) Dull
(c) Calamitous
(d) Continuous
(e) None of these
11. Discretion
(a) Rashness
(b) Careless
(c) Carefulness
(d) Disgrace
(e) None of these

276 SBI PO Exam Study Package


12. Imperative
(a) Optional
(b) Authoritative
(c) Elective
(d) Voluntary
(e) None of these
13. Opportunity
(a) Chance
(b) Omission
(c) Artisan
(d) Vital
(e) None of these
14. Numerate
(a) Compute
(b) Denude
(c) Nudge
(d) Account
(e) None of these
15. Noise
(a) Quiet
(b) Blare
(c) Placid
(d) Peaceful
(e) None of these
16. Nimble
(a) Clumsy
(b) Lump
(c) Silent
(d) Agile
(e) None of these
17. Nerve
(a) Courage
(b) Weakness
(c) Fragile
(d) Lame
(e) None of these

277 SBI PO Exam Study Package


18. Notch
(a) Designate
(b) Beck
(c) Cut
(d) Rule
(e) None of these
19. Proclaim
(a) Conceal
(b) Cover
(c) Disguise
(d) Announce
(e) None of these
20. Profane
(a) Hallow
(b) Debase
(c) Dedicate
(d) Consecrate
(e) None of these
Answers
1. (c)
2. (a)
3. (b)
4. (a)
5. (d)
6. (d)
7. (a)
8. (b)
9. (c)
10. (c)
11. (c)
12. (b)
13. (a)
14. (a)
15. (b)
16. (d)
17. (a)
18. (c)
19. (d)
20. (c)












278 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

Fill in the Blanks (Sentence Completion)
Introduction: In the SBI PO exam, there can be questions on Fill in the Blanks to assess the
candidates knowledge of English grammar and composition. The exam can consist of five
questions on the Fill in the blanks.
Here, we will practice few questions on the Fill in the Blanks type.
A sentence completion question consists of an incomplete sentence. The sentence may have
either one or two blanks. From the answer choices given, you are required to choose a word
that can substitute the missing word that by best completing the meaning of the given
sentence. Invariably in every sentence completion question there will be a hint or two that
could be used as a hint towards identifying the correct choice of word. These clues could be
grammatical or logical clues. The words that you choose should agree and blend with the
sentence grammatically or logically.
How to solve Sentence completion
- Read the complete sentence Grasping the overall tone of the sentence is essential.
Reading the complete sentence can also lead you to few clues. By reading the sentence
you can also determine the nature of the word required i.e.; whether the word required
is of a positive tone or a negative tone, plays a cause-effect relationship.
- Put you own words in the sentence first and then find a closer answer option Try not
to read the options before you put your choice of words in the blank doing so will help
you in identifying correct answer choice when you look at one.
- Read the sentence after putting in the option If the sentence makes sense figuratively
and literally after filling in your answer option then you can go ahead with marking the
same.
Example
Sentence below has a blank; a blank indicates that some thing has been omitted. There are four
answer options given choose the word or set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning
of the sentence as a whole.
1. The girl who has joined our office last month dresses up in a very ________manner.
a. Meretricious
b. Tyrranic
c. Enthusiastic

279 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

d. Hodge - podge
Answer - (a) The most suitable answer option is Meretricious which means bold . Rest of the
options do not fit in the context of dressing style or manner.
PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET-1
Direction: Fill in the Blanks with the most suitable alternative.
1. The terrorists..a bomb in the local bus.
(a) Planted
(b) Hid
(c) Any
(d) Explode
(e) Stole
2. Every citizen is expected tothe interests of his country.
(a) Protect
(b) Guarantee
(c) Increase
(d) Grow
(e) Obey
3. She says her dress cost her Rs 500. It doesnt lookit.
(a) Less
(b) Worth
(c) In
(d) For
(e) About
4. Pulse Polio is a drive.to eradicate polio from all over the country?
(a) Tinted
(b) Began
(c) Launched
(d) Parked
(e) Aim
5. Aof cars was made available to the minister and his party?
(a) Pack
(b) Group
(c) Number
(d) Fleet
(e) Horde

280 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

6. Shikha could not get.the examination.
(a) Over
(b) Through
(c) Along
(d) Into
(e) Up
7. The magic show was the prime attraction for the children and adults..
(a) Alike
(b) Together
(c) All
(d) Either
(e) Altogether
8. It is accepted that Jayadeva was born in the village of Kenduli.
(a) Wholesome
(b) Widely
(c) Firmly
(d) Openly
(e) Fairly
9. Abdul is senior to Habibsix years in this institute.
(a) Above
(b) Over
(c) By
(d) For
(e) From
10. Ramesh was to appear..the interview for the post of Public Relations Officers.
(a) For
(b) Into
(c) Before
(d) With
(e) At
11. I was speaking to him on phone when the linecut off.
(a) Got
(b) Gets
(c) Gotten
(d) Getting
(e) Get

281 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

12. I do notof his conduct although he is my own brother.
(a) Tolerate
(b) Agree
(c) Excuse
(d) Approve
(e) Writer
13. Rakesh promised me that he would bea letter after reaching home?
(a) Wrote
(b) Written
(c) Write
(d) Writing
(e) Writer
14. The judge found him guilty and he was sentenceddeath.
(a) To
(b) Upon
(c) For
(d) Till
(e) As
15. Satish is the strongestall the boys in our school.
(a) On
(b) Between
(c) Of
(d) To
(e) Before
16. The teacher asked Priya to go home when when she started..of stomach pain.
(a) Complaining
(b) Knowing
(c) Blaming
(d) Feeling
(e) Developing
17. Anuradhas voice is ..sweet as Latas.
(a) More
(b) Far
(c) As
(d) Very
(e) So

282 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

18. The child has beensick very often for the last three months.
(a) Felt
(b) Falling
(c) Falls
(d) Fallen
(e) Fall
19. The surgeon advised the patient toan operation.
(a) Undergo
(b) Underpass
(c) Underset
(d) Undertake
(e) Underlie
20. It was in consultationthe workers union that the management arrived at
this decision.
(a) Over
(b) To
(c) About
(d) By
(e) With
21. She..in slandering people.
(a) Enjoys
(b) Participates
(c) Indulges
(d) Laughed
(e) Angered
22. Many are..under the burden of poverty.
(a) Buried
(b) Pushed
(c) Thrown
(d) Reeling
(e) Pressed
23. We want a law..dowry.
(a) For
(b) About
(c) On
(d) Against
(e) To

283 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

24. The curfew was..yesterday.
(a) Implemented
(b) Taken
(c) Told
(d) Imposed
(e) Lift
25. He brought oranges..the dozen.
(a) In
(b) By
(c) For
(d) At
(e) To
26. ..he woke up, he had missed the station.
(a) Where
(b) After
(c) While
(d) As
(e) When
27. I wanted to know what had..beneath it.
(a) Bed
(b) Lain
(c) Laid
(d) Lying
(e) Laying
28. The principalthe boys to go home.
(a) Let
(b) Deems
(c) Allowed
(d) Want
(e) send
29. The couple did notthe rival company.
(a) Hike
(b) Hack
(c) Excel
(d) Represent
(e) Sold

284 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

30. This has..many myths.
(a) Broken
(b) Shatter
(c) Fell
(d) Finished
(e) Stopped
Answers:-
1. (a)
2. (a)
3. (b)
4. (c)
5. (d)
6. (b)
7. (a)
8. (b)
9. (c)
10. (a)
11. (a)
12. (d)
13. (a)
14. (d)
15. (c)
16. (a)
17. (c)
18. (d)
19. (a)
20. (e)
21. (c)
22. (d)
23. (d)
24. (d)
25. (b)
26. (e)
27. (b)
28. (c)
29. (d)
30. (b)

PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET-2
Direction: Pick out the most appropriate part to complete the given sentences.
1. The diary is ..on the table..the fire place.
(a) Laying, near
(b) Lying, by
(c) Kept, along
(d) Put, in
(e) Laid, by
2. They continued to move.. .the snow.
(a) Up, inspite
(b) On, despite
(c) Down, above
(d) On, inspite
(e) Along, below

285 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

3. A wise parent will his childrenread good books.
(a) Want, and
(b) Persuade, against
(c) Want, who
(d) Dissuade, to
(e) Persuade, to
4. ..the quality of wood the table is not.
(a) Pending, good
(b) For, good
(c) By, bad
(d) Considering, expensive
(e) For, previous
5. One may find, even in democracy, that some live like kings in..and some live
paupers in.
(a) Palaces, huts
(b) Homes, houses
(c) Places, shelters
(d) Hotels, slum
(e) Huts, palaces
6. You should never impose.your servants tooworks.
(a) On, little
(b) Upon, much
(c) Upon, little
(d) For, much
(e) Against. Less
7. Had he worked..he.have passed.
(a) Harder, should
(b) Harder, could
(c) Hard, would
(d) Hardly, could
(e) Regularly, must
8. I leaned ..the tree and to the wireless.
(a) Against, listened
(b) by, went
(c) on, heard
(d) against, sent
(e) towards, went

286 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

9. There.a strong.last night.
(a) Was, air
(b) Blew, air
(c) Was, breeze
(d) Blew, wind
(e) Rained, rain
10. Birds usually blind their .the trees.
(a) Nests, in
(b) Nests, on
(c) Homes, on
(d) Shelters, near
(e) Build, from
11. The Ganga..in the Himalayas and into the Bay of Bengal.
(a) Comes, goes
(b) Originates, fell
(c) Rises, fall
(d) Flows, enters
(e) Flows, goes
12. For a long time I not decide whether I talk to her or not.
(a) Will, can
(b) Should, could
(c) Could, may
(d) May, might
(e) Could, should
13. ..money I had was spent..a toy.
(a) The, on
(b) The, little
(c) The few, on
(d) What, by
(e) The much, on
14. I sent an immediateto his letter and I the same from you.
(a) Answer, expect
(b) Reply, expect
(c) Response, accept
(d) Addition, expect
(e) Letter, expect

287 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

15. Ill my duties today as my mother is .better now.
(a) Resume, much
(b) Resume, very
(c) Join, rather
(d) Assume, much
(e) Do, rather
16. He then..to the president.
(a) Requested
(b) Told
(c) Appealed
(d) Lies
(e) Used
17. A.inquiry has been ordered against the minister.
(a) Wise
(b) Court
(c) Judicial
(d) Interred
(e) Judicious
18. Will you go to.your vote?
(a) Ask
(b) Cast
(c) Put
(d) Do
(e) Carry
19. Some one set his shop..fire and ruined him completely.
(a) To
(b) Upon
(c) In
(d) On
(e) Into
20. I dont like those who findwith me.
(a) Money
(b) Fault
(c) Happiness
(d) Errors
(e) Blunders

288 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

21. You have committed a ..by telling her your secrets. Now she
can..you.
(a) Error, threaten
(b) Blunder, help
(c) Sin, use
(d) Crime, blackmail
(e) Blunder, blackmail
22. The lion sprangthe cow and..it in an instant.
(a) Upon, ate
(b) Upon, killed
(c) On, ate
(d) Over, injured
(e) On, bruised
23. He cant ..his name he is.
(a) Tell, illiterate
(b) Hear, deaf
(c) Sign, illiterate
(d) Write, uneducated
(e) Write, illiterate
24. He refused to.myorders.
(a) Carry, new
(b) Comply, oral
(c) Obey, verbal
(d) Obey, strict
(e) Abide, casual
25. You..finish your workyou leave.
(a) Can, while
(b) Must, before
(c) Must,after
(d) Ought to, still
(e) May, so
26. If you not careful for your wealth will.
(a) Grow
(b) Dwindle
(c) Increase
(d) Die
(e) Stop

289 SBI PO Exam 2014 eBook

27. The.on the government buildings on the independence day was so beautiful.
(a) Lighting
(b) Lightening
(c) Lightning
(d) Light
(e) Flag
28. I..to go for daily gym sessions.
(a) Rather
(b) No
(c) Slightly
(d) That
(e) Not
29. Every.of India should respect..constitution.
(a) Man, the
(b) Person, a
(c) Native, a
(d) Citizen, the
(e) State, its
30. Evening in Mysore are always..and
(a) Long, short
(b) Cool, cold
(c) Cold pleasant
(d) Pleasant, cool
(e) Cool, litter
Answers:-
1. (b)
2. (b)
3. (e)
4. (d)
5. (a)
6. (b)
7. (c)
8. (a)
9. (d)
10. (a)
11. (c)
12. (e)
13. (a)
14. (b)
15. (a)
16. (c)
17. (c)
18. (b)
19. (d)
20. (e)
21. (e)
22. (b)
23. (e)
24. (c)
25. (d)
26. (b)
27. (a)
28. (b)
29. (a)
30. (e)




290 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Error Detection
Introduction: In the SBI PO exam, there can be questions on Error Detection to assess the
candidates knowledge of English grammar and composition. The exam can consist of five
questions on the Error Detection.
Here, we will practice few questions on the Error Detection.
Question on spotting the Errors can be answered on the basis of candidates knowledge of
grammar especially parts of speech. The important rules of parts of speech can be mentioned
categorically in the following manner.
1. Certain nouns always take a singular verb.
Scenery, advice, information, machinery, stationery, furniture, abuse, fuel, gram, issue,
bedding, repair, news, poetry, business, economics, physics, mathematics, classics, ethics,
innings.
Examples:
(a) The scenery of Shimla is enchanting.
(b) She has given advice.
2. Some nouns are used as plural nouns and always take a plural verb.
Cattle, gentry, peasantry, artillery, people, clergy, company, police.
Examples:
(a) The people are watching us.
(b) The police are in the house.
3. Some nouns are used in a plural form and take a plural verb.
Trousers, scissors, spectacles, shorts, measles, goods, premises, thanks, tidings, annals,
chattels, etc.
Examples:
(a) Where are my spectacles?
(b) Trousers are also available at cheaper prices.
4. Certain nouns that indicate length, measure, money, weight or number, if they are
preceded by a numeral, they remain unchanged in form.
Foot, metre, pair, score, dozen, year, hundred, thousand, million.
Examples:
(a) It is a two-year post-graduation diploma course.
(b) I have bought twelve dozen of apples.
5. Collective nouns like jury, public, team, committee, government, orchestra, company, etc.
are used both as singular and plural depending on the meaning. When these words indicate
a unit, the verb is singular, otherwise the verb will be plural.
Examples:
(a) The public were furious over the issue.

291 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(b) The orchestra has not started yet.
6. Certain nouns have one meaning in the singular and another in the plural:
advice = counsel, advices = information,
authority = command, authorities = persons in
good = wise, goods = property
iron = metal, irons = fetters, chains,
force = strength, forces = army,
content = satisfaction, contents = things contained,
physic = medicine, physics = physical sciences,
respect = regards, respects = compliments
work = job, works = compositions, factories,
quarter = one-fourth, quarters = houses.
Examples:
(a) I have the authority to correct it.
(b) The authorities will be arriving tomorrow.
7. While using everybody, anyone, anybody', and each the pronoun is used according to
the content.
Examples:
(a) Anyone can do this work if he tries with all the effort
(b) Each of the five men in the car has carried his laptop.
8. The pronoun one must be followed by ones.
Example:
(a) One must complete ones task within the deadline.
9. When two or more singular nouns are joined together by either or; neither nor; and or,
the pronoun should be singular.
Examples:
(a) Either Sita or Geeta will attend the function.
(b) Neither Mohan nor Krishna has done his task.
10. When a singular and a plural noun are joined by or, nor, the pronoun should be plural.
Example:
(a) Either the manager or his sub-ordinates failed in completing their assignment.
11. Use of whose and which: Whose is used for living persons and which for lifeless
objects.
Examples:
(a) Whose artwork is this?
(b) Which fictional character do you like the most?
12. Use of each other and one another : Each other is used when there are two subjects or
objects and one another when there are more than two.
Examples:
(a) Those five boys, who are playing football, hate one another.

292 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(b) Sneha and Smita are the best friends; they always stand for each other.
13. Use of pronoun for collective nouns:
Examples:
(a) The jury is going to give its verdict tomorrow.
(b) The group are divided in their opinion about the reason of corruption in India.
14. Use of some and any : 'Some' is used in affirmative sentences to express quantity or
degree. 'Any' is used in negative or interrogative sentences.
Examples:
(a) I shall buy some apples.
(b) I shall not buy any apples.
(c) Have you bought any apples?
15. Use of 'few', 'a few', and 'the few' : The use of 'few', 'a few', and 'the few' should be used
with care. They denote 'number'.
'Few' means 'not many'. It is the opposite of many. A 'few' is positive and means 'some at
least'. It is the opposite of none. 'The few' means 'whatever there is'.
Examples:
(a) Few men are perfect in their works.
(b) A few boys are present in the class.
(c) I have already seen the few movies that I have in my laptop.
16. Use of less' and 'fewer': 'Less' denotes quantity and 'fewer' denotes number.
Examples:
(a) No fewer than twenty girls went for the picnic last weekend.
(b) There are no less than six liters of water in that pitcher.
17. Use of little, a little, the little: 'Little' means 'hardly any'.

Examples:
(a) There is little hope of his coming back.
(b) A little knowledge is good for nothing.
(c) The little milk that is left in the container may be used for making tea.
18. Use of elder, older:
'Older' refers to persons as well as things and is followed by 'than'.
Examples:
(a) Sita is five year older that Gita.
(b) Sita is the elder sister of Gita.
19. Use of than: Generally 'than' is used in the comparative degree, but with words like
superior, inferior, senior, junior, prior, prefer 'to' is used.
Examples:
(a) Mita is senior to Mohini.
(b) After having dinner, I prefer walking to sleeping.

293 SBI PO Exam Study Package

20. In some cases, the comparison must be given proper attention.
Examples:
(a) The climate of Mumbai is better than the climate of Delhi.
Or
(a) The climate of Mumbai is better that that of Delhi.
(b) The summer in Delhi is hotter than that of Mumbai.
21. Use of Many a : Many a is always followed by the singular verb.
Example:
(a) Many a man was dressed in blue.
22. Verb while joining two subjects : When 'as well as', 'along with', 'together with', 'no less
than', 'in addition to', and 'not' and 'with' join two subjects, the verb should be according to
the first subject.
Examples:
(a) Ram, as well as his five friends, has gone for the picnic.
(b) The teacher, along with the students, is also going for the picnic.
23. While joining two subjects using 'either or', 'neither nor', the verb agrees with the subject
that is near.
Examples:
(a) Either Reena or I am supposed to do that task.
(b) Neither he nor his friends are going.
24. While joining singular nouns using 'and' point out the same thing or person, the verb will be
singular.
Examples:
(a) Bread and butter is good to take in breakfast.
(b) The Principle and the Vice-chancellor is on leave today.
25. 'No sooner' should be followed by 'than'.
Example:
(a) No sooner had the singer entered the stage than the audience started to applause.
26. 'Lest' is followed by 'Should'.
Example:
(a) Study hard lest you should not score well in board exams.
27. 'Such' is followed by 'as'.
Examples:
(a) He is such a singer as everybody must listen to him.
(b) The taste of the cake was such good that I ate it up all.
28. 'not' is never used with 'unless'.
Example:
(a) Unless you study hard, you will not score well.

294 SBI PO Exam Study Package

29. 'not' should never be used with until.
Example:
(a) Keep reading until I say stop.
30. 'Since' indicates a point of time whereas 'for' stands for the length of time.
Examples:
(a) I have been working with this company for two months.
(b) I have been working with this company since 2010.
31. 'As if' is used to convey the sense of pretension. When 'as if' is used in this sense, 'were' is
used in all cases, even with third person singular.
Example:
(a) He talks as if he knew everything.
32. If two actions in a sentence are shown happening in the past, one after the other; the tense
of the action happening first should be in past perfect and that of the second should be in
past indefinite.
Example:
(a) The train had left before I reached the railway station.
33. Two actions in the past, one depending on the other, should have the following sequence:
Examples:
(a) If you had studied hard, you would have passed in the exam.
Or
(a) Had you studied hard, you would have passed in the exam.
(b) If you had practiced regularly, you would have won the singing competition.
34. If, in a sentence, two actions are indicated and both are to take place in future, the
sequence of tenses will be as given in examples:.
Examples:
(a) If I cry, he will get angry on me.
(b) If it rains, I shall not go for the picnic.

35. 'a' is used before a consonant.
Examples:
(a) Here is a University, which offers courses in Communication Management
(b) A European couple lives in my neighborhood.
36. Words like 'hour', 'honest', 'heir', etc. take 'an' before them as they begin with a vowel
sound.
Example:
(a) I have been watching television for an hour.
37. Note the following points to remember regarding the omission of a/an/the:
Examples:
1. Man is a social animal.
2. Gold is a precious metal.

295 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3. Delhi is the heart of India
4. Curiosity is the mother of invention.
5. Hindi is my mother tongue.
6. I am a Christian; I go to church every Sunday.
7. My aunt is arriving today.
8. He is elected vice-chancellor of the university.
38. Uses of 'the' :
Examples:
1. The earth rotates from east to west.
2. He is the best cricket player in his class.
3. The Taj Mahal, The Hindustan Times, The Geeta, The Pacific Ocean
4. The great Ashoka.
5. The rich should help poors.
6. I love to play the piano.
7. The lion is the king of animals
8. The faster we walk, the sooner we reach.
39. While joining two singular nouns by 'and' are preceded by 'each' or 'every' the pronoun
used for them must be singular.
Example:
a) Each man and each boy should bring his luggage.
40. If a pronoun comes after a preposition it should be used in the objective case.
Example:
a) Between you and me neither of us is responsible for that mess.
41. A pronoun takes an objective case after 'let'.
Example:
a) Let me think over it.
42. When Pronouns joined by 'and' remain in the same case.
Examples:
a) He and she are husband and wife.
b) She and I are roommates.
43. Relative pronoun 'that' is used in preference to 'who' or 'which' after adjectives in the
superlative degree.
Examples:
a) This is the best that I can do for you.
b) The finest man that I have ever met with is you.
44. When two qualities of a person are compared using 'more' or 'less' before the adjective,
then the adjective following them takes positive degree.
Example:
a) Shikha is more beautiful than intelligent.

296 SBI PO Exam Study Package

45. When two or more adjectives are used to show the qualities of the same man, all the
adjectives must be in the same degree.
Examples:
a) Sita is more beautiful and wiser than Geeta.
b) Rahul is the wisest and the funniest boy of the class.
46. 'Very' is used with adjectives in the positive degree and with present participles.
Examples:
a) She is a very intelligent girl.
b) It is a very interesting movie.
47. as: To show equality' as' is used before and after the adjective.
Example:
a) Sita is as beautiful as Geeta.
48. Certain adjectives do not admit of comparison and thus they always remain in the positive
degree:
'Absolute', 'chief', 'circular', 'complete', 'entire', 'extreme', 'excellent', 'impossible', 'perfect',
'right', 'round', 'unique', 'universal', 'whole', etc.
Example:
a) This is the perfect cake I have ever made.
49. Please note that a verb must agree with its subject and not with the complement.
Example:
a) The only well-wisher I have is my two childhood friends.
50. When the plural subject denotes a definite amount or quantity taken as a whole, the verb is
singular.
Examples:
a) Fifty miles is a good distance.
b) Three-fourths of the movies was boring.
51. The plural 'heaps' and 'lots' used for a great amount and take a singular verb unless a plural
noun with 'of' is added.
Examples:
a) There is lots of food.
b) There are lots of foods to consume.
52. Use of each and every : When 'each' or 'every' two singular subjects, even if connected
by 'and', take a singular verb.
Example:
a) Each boy and every girl was accommodated in the lodge.
53. The following verbs are always followed by an infinitive:
'decide', 'plan', 'expect', 'fail', 'hope', 'learn', 'promise', 'refuse', 'want', 'agree', 'consent',
'love', etc.
Example:
a) I plan to settle in New York.

297 SBI PO Exam Study Package

54. The following verbs and phrases must be followed by a gerund :
'enjoy', 'admit', 'appreciate', 'regret', 'avoid', 'help', 'consider', 'stop', 'looking forward to',
'accustomed to', 'is used to', 'do not mind', etc.
Examples:
a) I am looking forward to watching your artwork in my home.
b) He is used to talking fast.
55. After certain verbs ('bid', 'let', 'make', 'need', 'see', 'hear') we use the infinitive without 'to'.
Examples:
a) Let me handle this.
b) Make him go there.
56. Use of 'had better', 'had rather', 'would rather', 'sooner than' and 'rather than': See the
following example for the use of above-
Example:
a) You had better ask me before going to picnic.
57. 'no other' should be followed by than.
Examples:
a) That night, I saw no other girl than Riya.
b) Ram has no other option than stay at home.
58. Using 'know', 'how', or 'when' as an infinitive : See the example below.
Example:
a) I know when to speak.
59. elected as president is wrong elected president is correct. See the example below for
using the verbs like 'appointed', 'elected', 'considered', 'called'.
Examples:
a) He was elected Secretary of our society.
b) I regard Sneha as my best friend
60. While expressing quality of the subject, an adjective is used with the verb.
Example:
a) The bouquet smelt sweet.













298 SBI PO Exam Study Package

List of Important Prepositions with Uses

A
abound with
abstain from
according to
accordance with
accuse of
accustomed to
acquaint with
acquit of
admit to (hospital, place, class, etc.)
averse to
affiliate to/with
afflict with
afraid of
agree to/on
aim at
allegation about
alude to
alternate with
alternative to
appear for (examination)lat
angry with
apply to (body)
appreciation of
apprise of
approximate to
arrest in
arrive at/in
ashamed of
aspire to/after/at
associate with
assure of
attribute to
averse from/to
B
begin on
belief in
bereft of
beset with
beware of
boast of
break off
busy with
busy in (market, store)/at (shop)
C
compare with/to

299 SBI PO Exam Study Package

compatible with
complain of
comply with
compliment on
compared of
confer on
confirmation of
confirm to
congratulate on
conscious of
consist of (to denote the substance
)/in (define the subject)
contiguity with
converge on
convict of
cope with
correspond with
cost of
credit with
criticism of
cure of

D
deal with (somebody)/ in (goods)
debar from
decide on
deliberate on
delight in
depart to of
departure Jar
depend on/upon
deprive of
derive from
derogate from
derogatory to
despair of
detrimental to
devoid of
die of(disease)/ from (other causes)
differ from (to be different from)/
with (to disagree)
difficulty in
different of
disabuse of
disagree with
disgusted with
discourse with
dispose of
dissociate from
divest of
divide into
dressed in

300 SBI PO Exam Study Package

due to (used after a noun, not after
a verb)

E
effort in
embroil in
emphasis on
employ in
endow with
enlarge on
engage in
entrust to
entrust (somebody) with
essential to
expostulate with
extend to
F
fed up with
fill with (enthusiasm)/in (a form)
fire at (when not hit)/on
focus on
forbid to
fraught with
fritter in
full of

G
give to
glad of
grapple with
good at
gratitude Jar
guilty of
H
hanker after
hostility to/in/on hand (in
possession of)
I
identical with
impose on
incur on
indict for
indifferent to
indulge in
infatuated with
infect with
infest with
information on
ingratiate (oneself) with
inquire into (matter)/of
(person)/about, after (thing)
insist on

301 SBI PO Exam Study Package

interest in
intimate to
intoxicate with
intrigue with
intrude on
invest with (power)/in (bank)
investigation of
involve in
J
jealous of
jeer at
jump at
just to
K
key of (the door)/to (a problem)
knock at
L
lash at
lay siege to
leave for
level against
live on
look at/to
lure into

M
married to
meddle with
meeting for
motive in/for
N
neglect of/in
nominated to
noted for
O
oblivious of
operate on
opinion on
overcome with
owing to (not after a noun)
P
part from/with
pay a call on
persevere in
persist in
plan for
plead for
pleased with
prefer to
preference for

302 SBI PO Exam Study Package

present with
prevent from
preventive for
priority to
probe into
prohibit from
proud of
provide with
put out/off
R
recoil from
reconcile to
remand to
remonstrate with
repent of
replete with
reply to
research on
resolve on/to
responsibility of
S
sail for
satisfied with
sentence to
shoot at
sick of
side with
sparing of
square with
stickler for
stricture on
subsist on
subversive of
succeed in
sue for
superior to
supply with
sure of
surprised at
susceptible to
suspect of
sympathise with
sympathy for
T
take up
tamper with
taste of/for
tear off/up
testify to
thank for

303 SBI PO Exam Study Package

throw at
tire of
trace to
trample on
translate into
try to
U
unequal to (the task)
V
vest with/in
view with
vote for (a candidate)
W
wait for
ways of
wide of
wish for
witness of
wonder at
write in/with









304 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
Directions: (1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or
idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that
part is the answer. If there is 'No error', the answer is '5'. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if
any). (IBPS PO/MT Exam 2012)

1. The Government has asked individuals / with income of over Rs. 10 lakhs to/ Electronic file
1) 2) 3)

tax returns for the year. 2011-12,/something which was optional till last year. / No error
4) 5)

2. The power tariff had already / been increased twice in/ the last 15 months and the Electricity
1) 2) 3)
Board had also / levied additional monthly charges to consumers. / No error
4) 5)
3. Despite of curfew/ in some areas, minor/ communal Incidents were reported/ from different
1) 2) 3) 4)
areas of the walled city./ No error
5)
4. This comes/ at a time /When fund allocation/ is been doubled. /No error
1) 2) 3) 4) 5)

5. As the prison will get /an official telephone facility soon, the prisoners/wont have to make
1) 2) 3)
calls in discreet manner through smuggled mobile phones./ No error
4) 5)

6. The area was plunged into/darkness mid wave of/ Cheering and shouting/slogans like 'Save
1) 2) 3) 4)

The Earth'./ No error
5)

7. The poll contestants approached/the commission complaining that the hoardings/Violated
1) 2) 3)
the code of conduct/ and influenced public perception. No error
4) 5)

8. The country has/adequate laws but problems/arise/ when these are not/Implemented in
1) 2) 3) 4)


305 SBI PO Exam Study Package

letter and spirit./ No error
5)

9. The Management feels that/the employees of the organisation are/non-productive, and do
1) 2) 3)

not want/to work hard. / No error
4) 5)

10. As far the issue of land encroachment/in villages is concerned, people will/have to make a
1) 2) 3)

start from their villages by/sensitizing and educating the villagers about this issue. /No error
4) 5)
Answers (Q.1 to 10)
1 (3) file tax returns
electronically
2 (4) on in place of to
3 (1) Remove of
4 (4) has in place of is
5 (5) No Error
6 (2) amid in place of
mid
7 (4) and was
influencing the public
perception
8 (5) Error Free
9 (3) unproductive in
place of non
productive
10 (1) It should be as far
as

Directions (Q. 11-20): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error
or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of
that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if
any.) (Central Bank of India PO Exam 2010)
11. Sugar-sweetened drinks does not 1)/ pose any particular health risk, and /2) are not a
unique risk factor /3) for obesity or heart disease. 4)/ No error 5)
12. Airline managements should note 1)/ that the ultimate passenger-un friend iiness 2)/ is to
have their planes crash 3)/ due to the adopted of unsafe procedures. 4)/No error 5)

306 SBI PO Exam Study Package

13. Celebrating its ten long years 1)/ in the industry, a private entertainment channel 2)
/announce a series of 3)/ programmes at a press conference. 4)/No error 5)
14. The award ceremony ended 1)/ on a note of good cheer 2) / with audiences responding
warmly 3) / to its line-up of films. 4)/ No error 5)
15. The actress was ordered for 1)/ wear an alcohol- monitoring bracelet and 2)/ submit to
random weekly drug testing after 3)/ she failed to appear for a court date last week. 4) / No
error 5)
16. Coaches have the advantage of 1)/ draw on their, personal experiences 2) / and providing
their players 3)/ with unique inputs. 4)/No error 5)
17. The actor loves to think, 1) / never enjoys stick to one kind of role 2)/ and finds it difficult to
3)/ fulfil everyone's expectations. 4) /No error 5)
18. A major computer security firm urged 1)/ the social networking site to set up 2)/ an early-
warning system after hundreds of users were (3)/ hit by a new wave of virus attacks. 4)/No
error 5)
19. The finding may help doctors I)! give more personalised care to patients 2)/ and modify the
amount of powerful drugs 3)/ administered over their patients. 4)/ No error 5)
20. The actress made a rare appearance 1)/ at the party and was 2)/ overheard talking in 3)/
her next big project. 4)/ No error /5).
Answers (Q.11 to 20)
11 (1) Use 'do not' in place of 'does not' as the subject of the sentence is plural
12 (4) Use 'adoption' in place of 'adopted' as a noun is required.
13 (3) 'announced' in place of 'announce'
14 (5) No Error
15 (1) 'to' in place of 'for'
16 (2) 'drawing' in place of 'draw'
17 (2) 'to' before 'stick' is required.
18 (3) 'had been' in place of 'were'
19 (4) 'to' in place of 'over'
20 (3) 'about' in place of 'in'

307 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Direction: In each sentence below, four words have been printed in Bold Type. One of these
may be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context (if any) and is the answer. If all four words
are correctly spelt or appropriate in the context, then the answer is (e) i.e. no error.
1. They questioned him and me unendingly about our trip to Singapore and the Purchase we
(a) (b) (c) (d)
Had made. No Error
(e)
2. The Passerbyes seemed not to be affected by the gory sight of the crushed dog. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
3. Mrs Bose, napping on the sofa, woke up started and enquired what happened. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
4. The lady approached me timidly and sat down besides me fidgeting nervously. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
5. The M.P. was noticeably upset by the manner in which the Minister conducted himself.
(a) (b) (c) (d)
No error.
(e)
6. Him not agreeing to the proposal outlined by me is baffling. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
7. Whenever I felt sorrowful I use to turn towards God. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

8. The carpentor uses the saw to saw wood and planks. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
9. I have been ordered to lay in bed and do nothing. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

308 SBI PO Exam Study Package

10. I did this just for your sake and her but have to account for it. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
11. Is there any further reason you give for your strange behavior towards my sister. No error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
12. The posts were advertised by the Planning Commison in all the local dailies. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
13. I am utterly exhausted and much annoyed with the turn of events against me. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
14. His niece is too much tall for her age, isnt she? No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
15. The old woman hugged her grandsons warmly with tear in her eyes. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
16. This train takes perfectly ten hours to reach Calcutta. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
17. His parents were informed of his serious illness and of the surgory performed on him. No
Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
18. The appointment will be made initally for period of three years. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

19. When Satish heard those humiliation words he became furious. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
20. Rajendra and Ashu came very late lost night. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

309 SBI PO Exam Study Package

21. Fluency in English language and last experience in the field would be desirable. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
22. The fact, as brought out by all the newspaper, are that global tele-communication market is
(a) (b) (c)
Not very global. No Error
(d) (e)
23. Water does not few upward to the mountains but downward to the sea. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
24. It is written in the book of God that he who has plenty shall be asked to help others. No
Errors
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
25. He is competent and brilliant at his work, but utterly unpretentious. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
26. He needs not work So hard lest he should fall ill. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
27. The problem seems to be complicated but the real fact is that it isnt. Is it? No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
28. The amount that I have paid for it is lesser than what you have paid. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

29. These boxers dominated the ring with heroic display of their talent for boxing. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

310 SBI PO Exam Study Package

30. I who had missed the final round yesterday am very upset. No Error
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)
Answers:-
1. (b)
2. (a)
3. (b)
4. (c)
5. (b)
6. (a)
7. (c)
8. (a)
9. (b)
10. (c)
11. (e)
12. (c)
13. (a)
14. (b)
15. (d)
16. (b)
17. (c)
18. (c)
19. (b)
20. (c)
21. (c)
22. (a)
23. (b)
24. (b)
25. (b)
26. (a)
27. (b)
28. (c)
29. (e)
30. (c)
















311 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Idioms & Phrases
Introduction: In the SBI PO exam, there can be questions of Idioms & Phrases to assess the
candidates knowledge of English grammar and composition. The exam can consist of five
questions on the Idioms & Phrases.
Here, we will practice few questions on the Idioms & Phrases.
Idioms and phrases refer to commonly used groups of words in English. They are used in
specific situations and often used in an idiomatic, rather than a figurative sense. Idioms are
often full sentences. Phrases, however, are usually made up of a few words and are used as a
grammatical unit in a sentence. It is usually asked in all the competitive exams. Students must
practice idiom and phrases in their writing as well as in their speech. It will make them
proficient while practicing.
LIST OF IMPORTANT IDIOMS AND PHRASES
Idioms/Phrases Meaning
A big shot Important person
A bird in hand is
worth two in the
bush
One certainty is worth more than two prospective advantages
A bird's eye view A general view
A blue book A government report
A boon in disguise A benefit in loss
A case in point An illustrative case connected to the subject of discussion
A close shave A lucky escape
A cry in the
wilderness
An irrelevant effort
A cuckoo in the nest A child whose parentage is doubtful and may therefore not belong by
blood to the family
A duck in a
thunderstorm
Distressed
A fair crack of the
whip
A period of importance
A feather in one's
cap
An achievement to be proud of
A feather in the cap A very good achievement
A flash in the pan Something which lasts only a short time; an effort or partial success
which soon turns to failure; a short lived outburst of enthusiasm for
something

312 SBI PO Exam Study Package

A henpecked
husband
One who is dominated by his wife
A hot line Direct telephone line between heads of states
A hot potato An issue that is awkward or embarassing to deal with
A lady's man A lover of womens company
A latchkey child A child who returns from school etc. To an empty house because both
parents are working
A man of the world An experienced man, often with a cosmopolitan background
A pig in a poke An article which was bought without previous inspection and which
turns out to be worth much less than what one paid for it
A red letter day An important day
A sleeping partner A business partner who provides a share of the capital and therefore
owns shares in the business but who does not take an active part in
managing it
A snake in the grass Unrecognized danger
A soft soap A liking or fondness for something or someone
A storm in the tea-
cup
A lot of excitement and discussion about a trivial matter
A thorn in flesh A cause of continual trouble
After my own heart According to my views and tastes
All the same Nevertheless, but, yet
Allow the dust to
settle
Wait until the disturbance is well and truly over
An armchair job A regular job which is considered easy and well-paid
An ivory tower A place or state of life that is out of touch with people and reality
Another pair of
shoes
Different matter
Apple of discord Cause of dispute
At crossroads Be in confusion because of many choices
At sixes and sevens In a state of confusion
At stake In danger
At the drop of a hat For no reason at all
At the eleventh
hour
Just in time
Backstairs gossip Gossip among servants
Bag and baggage Completely
Bear the brunt Endure the greater part of a stress or burden
Beat about the bush Evade the issue
Bell the cat Do the most dangerous job

313 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Between the devil
and the deep sea
To be in a dilemma
Birthday suit Naked
Blow hot and cold To be inconsistent
Bolt from the blue Unexpected calamity
Bone of contention Cause of quarrel
Bone of contention Matter of dispute
Born with a silver
spoon in mouth
Born in a wealthy family
Break new ground Venture into an untried field
Bring a hornet's
nest about one's
ears
Run into trouble by being meddlesome
Bring down the
house
Receive rapturous applause
Bring home To emphasise
Burning the candle
at both ends
Trying to do two opposite and exhausting things at the same time
By hook or by crook By one way or the other
By rule of the
thumb
By experience, practical though rough
Cast pearls before a
swine
Offer good things to people incapable of appreciating them
Cat and dog life Life of constant discord
Chip off the old
block
Exemplifying the family characteristics, like his father
Clear the decks Prepare for action
Cloak and dagger Like a spy
Cock and bull story Ridiculous story
Come cap in hand Very humble
Come out of a
bandbox
Be excessively well-dressed
Crocodile tears Hypocritical tears
Cut and dried Settled, decided
Cut no ice To make no effect
Dead men's shows Await someone's death with the expectancy of benefiting from it
Down in the mouth Low spirited
Draw the long bow Exaggerate
Drive into a corner Cut off all means of escape
Dwell in an ivory Be detached from the everyday preoccupations of mankind

314 SBI PO Exam Study Package

tower
Face value Superficially
Fair and square In a fair way
Fair-weather
friends
Friends only in good days
Fall to the ground Argument that is unfounded
Fancy price High price
Far and away Certainly
Far and wide All around
Feet of clay To be weak or cowardly
Foam in the mouth To be in extreme hatred
For good and all Permanently
Forty winks Short sleep
Free and easy Casual, unworried, unconcerned
French leave Absence without permission
From pillar to post Hither and thither indiscriminately
Go to the wall Give way, be vanquished
Goes without saying Be self-evident
Gone to the dogs Done for, ruined
Hammer and sickle The emblem of socialism
Hammer and tongs With all one's strength
Hand in glove Close friendship
High and dry Isolated, stranded
Hit below the belt Fight unfairly
Hit the nail on the
head
Judge all right. Say something exactly right
Hole and corner
policy
Improper policy
In a flutter In a state of nervous excitement
In cold blood Deliberately, without heat
In deed Really
In the same boat Similarly situated; like in a predicament
In the wrong box Out of one's proper place
It does not suit my
book
It doesn't fit my arrangements
It makes no odds It makes no difference
Jack of all trades One who turns his hand to anything but excels in nothing
Keep body and soul
together
Stay alive

315 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Know chalk from
the cheese
Be able to discriminate
Land of milk and
honey
Land abounding in good things
Lay by the heels Render harmless
Lay their heads
together
Plan an enterprise jointly
Led by the nose Mislead, deceived
Long innings Long spell of success
Lynch law Law of mobs
Make a clean breast Confess, own up
Make a dead set at Attack with determination
Make both ends
meet
Live within one's budgeted income
Make no bones Make no objections
Man of iron A man of strong will power
Man of letters Scholar
Man of straw Insignificant
Man of straw Without substance
Meek and mild Gentle and quiet
My hands are full I am busy
Nail in (ones) coffin Anything that tends to shorten life
Not worth (ones)
salt
Inefficient not worth one's keep
Not worth the
candle
Not worth the expense involved
Null and void Invalid, without legal effect
Odds and ends Various articles
Olive branch Emblem of peace
On the cards Likely to happen
Once and for all For ever
Once in a blue
moon
Rarely
Ones cup of tea What one likes and can do well
Out of harness Retired, at leisure
Part and parcel Essential portion
Pay the piper Defray the cost or bear the loss in an undertaking
Pay through the
nose
Pay an excessive or exorbitant price

316 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Play fast and loose Be inconsistent and unreliable in fulfilling obligations
Pour oil on troubled
waters
Soothe strife, use tact and discretion
Pretty kettle of fish Bad business
Pull the wool over
somebody's eyes
To deceive
Put a good face on
the matter
Make the best of a bad job
Put down the
shutters
To go out of business
Put the horse
before the cart
Reverse the natural order
Rain cats and dogs Rain heavily
Rank and file Common man
Rank and file Common soldiers, hence followers
Red-letter day Day of special consequence
Rise from ashes To rise high from low
Rough and ready Not exact, only approximate
Rule the roost To be in control
Run-of-the mill An average, ordinary, unexciting
Shop-lifter A thief in the guise of a customer
Short and sweet Brisk, without delay
Show a clean pair of
heels
Escape
Show the white
feather
Behave like a coward
Smell a rat Detect something suspicious
Soft soap Flattery
Sour grapes Disparaging what is beyond one's reach
Step into another
man's shoes
Take over anothers position
Stick one's neck out To take risk
Straight from the
shoulder
With full force
Sweat of one's
brow
Hard labour
Sweep in the board Take everything
Take the bull by the
horns
Attack danger boldly
Take the cake Carry off the honours

317 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Talk through one's
hat
Talk nonsense
The bill of fare The menu
The cock of the
walk
The most dominating person in a group
The fat is in the fire The mischief is out
The golden
handshake
A large sum of money given to a man of high position when he retires
from his employment
There is no love lost
between them
They dislike one another
Through thick and
thin
Under all circumstances
Throw cold water
on
Discourage
Throw up the
sponge
Admit defeat
To be at the end of
one's tether
To have no resources left
To be ill at ease To be on bad terms with somebody
To be in hornet's
nest
To be in an unpleasant situation
To be on the horns
of a dilemma
To be in a fix
To be out of pocket To lose money or to pay more than ones share
To beat about the
bush
To talk about unimportant things
To beggar
description
Beyond description
To black-ball Prevent from doing something
To break the duck To begin
To break the ice To take the first step in breaking down cold reserve or prepare the way
To bring home the
bacon
To be successful
To bring one's eggs
to a bad market
To fail in ones plans because one goes to the wrong people for help
To bury the hatchet To make peace
To carry the day To win after a long effort
To catch somebody
on the hop
To catch somebody off guard
To chew the cuds To muse on

318 SBI PO Exam Study Package

To clinch the issue Decide
To come down in
the world
To lose one's social and financial position
To come off with
flying colours
To achieve distinction
To cool one's heels To be kept waiting for some time
To cut both ends To argue in support of both sides of the issue
To cut no ice To have no effect
To die a dog's death Unheroic death
To draw a bead
upon
To take aim at
To eat a humble pie Show oneself lull of humility
To enjoy the lion's
share
To enjoy the major part
To explore every a
venue
To try every method
To feather ones
nest
To care for self interest
To feather one's
nest
To provide money even dishonestly
To fight tooth and
nail
To make all efforts to win
To fish in troubled
waters
To make most of a bad bargain
To foot the bill To make payment
To gain ground To become more general
To get away with To escape
To get in someone's
hair
To upset or annoy someone
To give someone a
piece of mind
To scold
To give the cold
shoulder
Snub or behave indifferently towards a person
To give/get the bird To send away
To go against the
grain
To work against one's liking
To go with the tide To do as others do
To grease a person's
palm
To bribe
To have cold feet To be reluctant

319 SBI PO Exam Study Package

To have finger in
the pie
To do something in an affair
To have had one's
day
To be past one's prime
To have one's heart
in the right place
To be kind
To have the floor To make a speech
To heap coals of fire
on ones head
Put one to shame
To keep one's
fingers crossed
To remain anxious, wishing good for somebody
To keep the ball
rolling
To continue the work
To keep the wolf
away from the door
To keep off poverty from oneself
To keep, the pot
boiling
Keep the controversy alive
To kick one's heels To waste time
To kick up a row To make great noise and fuss
To kill two birds
with one stone
Achieve two aims with a single effort
To lead one by the
nose
To cause to follow blindly
To lead others up
the garden
To deceive others
To let the cat out of
the bag
To reveal a secret
To look for a needle
in a haystack
To seek what is impossible to find
To make an ass of
oneself
To act foolishly
To make castles in
the air
Daydream
To make neither
head nor tail of
anything
To be completely baffled
To make no bones
about something
To do or say a thing openly if it is unpleasant
To meet one's
waterloo
To meet one's final defeat

320 SBI PO Exam Study Package

To oil the knocker To tip the office-boy
To paint the town
red
To celebrate noisily in public places
To pay lip service to To pretend to be loyal
To pay through the
nose
To pay very dearly
To play a second
fiddle
To act as a subordinate to do the secondary role
To play ducks and
drakes
To squander money
To play to the
gallery
Trying to get appreciation from least intelligent people
To plough a lonely
furrow
To do without anybody's help
To put a spoke in
one's wheel
To disturb
To put down in
black and white
To write down on paper
To put in the corner To punish
To put one's
shoulder to the
wheel
To help oneself
To raise a dust To create confusion
To read between
lines
To understand the hidden meaning of the writer
To read between
the lines
To understand more than the actual words
To rip up old soars To revive a quarrel which was almost forgotten
To rise from the
ranks
To rise to a high position
To rock the boat Upset the balance
To run in the same
groove
Advance in harmony
To see eye to eye To agree
To shoot a line
one's success
To exaggerate about
To show white
feathers
To show fear
To smell something
fishy
To feel that there is something wrong

321 SBI PO Exam Study Package

To snap one's
fingers
To become contemptuous of
To sound a red alert To make alert
To spill the beans To reveal secret information
To split hair To indulge in over-refined arguments
To split hairs To make pretty and fine distinctions
To stand to one's
guns
To preserve when hardships press
To step into
another's shoes
To take another's place
To stick to one's
gun
To maintain one's point against all opposition
To take people by
storm
To captivate them unexpectedly
To take the law into
one's hand
To have a disregard for law and order
To take to one's
heels
To run away
To talk shop To talk nonsense
To throw up one's
nose at a thing
To treat it with contemptuous dislike or disgust
To throw up the
sponge
To surrender or give up a contest
To turn a deaf ear To disregard
To turn a hair To reveal discomfiture
To turn the comer Pass the crisis
To wake up a
sleeping dog
To disturb some person or condition capable of causing trouble
To wear ones heart
on ones sleeve
Expose ones innermost feeling to other
To work like a dog To work very hard
To wrangle over an
ass's shadow
To quarrel over trifles
Turn over a new
leaf
Make a fresh start
Turn the tables Reverse the situation between two persons or opponent
Two strings to bow Possessing a second way of attaining one's object
Under a cloud To be in bad book
Valley of the
shadow of death
Nearness to death, place of fear for those poor in faith

322 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Wash hands off the
matter
Have nothing to do with it
Wear heart on
(one's) sleeve
Make public your private feelings
Wear the breeches Domination of the husband by the wife
Wheels within
wheels
Situation or extreme complexity
White elephant Something useless and expensive
Win by a hair To win by a narrow margin
With a high hand Arrogantly, imperiously
With heart in
(one's) boots (or
mouth)
Terrified, apprehensive, alarmed
With neither rhyme
nor reason
Without any sense, useless
Without turning a
hair
Without any sign of discomfort






323 SBI PO Exam Study Package

SOLVED EXAMPLES
Directions: (1-5) Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below each sentence should
replace the word/phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If
the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (5) as the answer. (IBPS
PO/MT Exam 2012)

1. US secretary of state made it clear that time running out for diplomacy over Iran's nuclear
programme and said that talks aimed at preventing Tehran from acquiring a nuclear weapon
would resume in April.

1) Runs out
2) was running out
3) Ran out
4) Run
5) No correction required

2. While the war of the generals rage on, somewhere in small town India, wonderful things are
happening, quietly and minus fanfare.

1) rage
2) raging
3) rages on
4) raged on
5) No correction required

3. According to WWF, the small island nation of Samoa was the first in switch off its lights for
Earth Hour.

1) first to switch of
2) the first to switch off
3) the first of switch off
4) first in switch of
5) No correction required

4. The campaign is significant because not just the youths are directly appealing to the world
but because their efforts challenge the chimera of normalcy in the area.

1) Not just because
2) Just not because
3) Not just
4) Because just
5) No correction required

324 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5. The doctor's association has threatened to go indefinite strike support of their teachers.

1) on supporting to
2) to supporting
3) for support
4) in support of
5) No correction required
Answers (Q.1 to 5)
1 (2)was running out
2 (3)rages on should be
used as subject is singular.
3 (2) the first to switch
off should be used.
4 (1)Not just should be
used before because
5 (4)in should be used
before support of
Directions (Q. 6-10): Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below each sentence should
replace the word/phrase printed in bold in the sentence, to make it grammatically correct? If
the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (5) as the answer.
(Central Bank of India PO Exam 2010)
6. The poor Brahmin led a hand to mouthful existence and could use any job which paird him a
little.
1) handful-to-mouthful existence
2) hand-to-mouth existence
3) handing for mouthful existing
4) hand and mouth exist
5) No correction required.
7. In order to earning decent living we need to have a good job which pays a substantial
amount of money,
1) earned decency life
2) earning decency live
3) earn a decent living
4) earned decently life
5) No Correction required
8. We went to the famous-restaurant to eat and were served piped hot food.
1) served piping hotter
2) serving pipe hot
3) served piping hot
4) serve pipe hotten

325 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5) No correction required
9. Akshay considered Suresh a complete pain in the neck as he kept asking baseless questions, '
1) paining in the neck
2) painless neck
3) painful necks
4) pain in necking
5) No correction required
10. I jump through hoop to finish this project in time but was not rewarded adequately,
1) jumped through hoops
2) jumping for hooping
3) jumped on hoop
4) jumping from hoop
5) No correction required
Answers (Q. 6 to 10)
6 (2) hand-to-mouth is a single word.
7 (3) earn a decent living
8 (3)the correct word is served piping hot
9 (5)
10 (1) past tense should be used.
Directions (Q.11-15):Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below each statement
should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If
the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (5) as the answer.
(United Bank of India PO Exam 2009)
11. One of the main function of the State is maintenance of law and order.
1) main function for
2) main functions of
3) main functions for
4) main functions off
5) No correction required

326 SBI PO Exam Study Package

12. Setbacks and failures has always been an integral part of science.
1) has always being
2) were always been
3) has been always
4) have always been
5) No correction required
13. The sword of Tipu Sultan was recently brought at an auction by an Indian for Rs 2 crores.
1) brought in a
2) brought in an
3) bought in an
4) bought at a
5) No correction required
14. Alcohol in moderate quantity boosts concentration of good cholesterol and inhibiting blood
clots.
1) inhibits blood clots
2) inhibit blood clots
3) inhibited blood clots
4) inhabiting blood clots
5) No correction required
15. We must realise that learning from mistakes is an important part of life.
1) mistakes are an
2) mistakes are a
3) mistake are a
4) mistakes has an
5) No correction required

327 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answers (Q.11 to 15)
11 (2) It should be main functions of as we are choosing one from many.
12 (4) have should be used for two objects.
13 (3) The correct word is bought in an.
14 (1) Present Indefinite tense should be used.
15 (5)
Directions (Q.16-20): Which of the phrases 1), 2), 3) and 4) given below each statement
should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence.fo make it grammatically correct? If
the sentence is correct as it is given and No correction is required', mark 5) as the answer.
(IDBI Bank (PO) Exam 2009)
16. An NGO is working towards providing free education to the girl child so that every girl can
stand on their own feet.
1) stands on their own
2) stands on her own
3) stand in her own
4) stand on their owns
5) No correction required
17. The animal rescuers anaesthetised the dog which had been with great pain after having
met with an accident.
1) which had been in
2) which is being with
3) who had been in
4) who has been at
5) No correction required
18. In its final decision, the court ruled that all the allegations levelled for the accused were
false and baseless.
1) allegation levelled against the

328 SBI PO Exam Study Package

2) allegations level against that
3) allegations levelled against the
4) allegation levelled with that
5) No correction required
19. If I leave early from home, I could have made it on time to the airport.
1) If I would leave early
2) Had I leave earlier
3) If I could left early
4) Had I left earlier
5) No correction required
20. Thousands of fire-fighters were deployed at the factory when a fire suddenly broke out due
to a short circuit.
1) on the factory when
2) at the factory while
3) at that factory when
4) in the factory while
5) No correction required
Answers (Q.16 to 20)
16 (2) stands on her own as subject is singular.
17 (1)in should be used instead of with
18 (3)against should be used with allegations not for.
19 (4) When two events of past are compared, the event that occurred earlier must be in past
perfect.
20(5)

329 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Direction: Find the word/phrases given below each of the sentences should replace the
word/phrase printed in bold letter to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the sentence
is correct as it is and no correction is required, then mark (e) as your answer.
1. The government announced much tax concessions for the income tax payers.
(a) A little
(b) Some
(c) Any
(d) Heaps of
(e) No correction required
2. Had you gone to Calcutta, do not forget to visit the Metro Rail.
(a) Had you go
(b) If you had gone
(c) Going
(d) If you go
(e) No Correction Required
3. Swimming cannot be learnt unless one will get down to water.
(a) So long as one gets down
(b) Until one gets down
(c) Unless one gets down
(d) Until one will get down
(e) No Correction Required
4. Shabnam asked Laila how did she join Excellent Bank Coaching.
(a) How she has joined
(b) How she joined
(c) How had she joined
(d) That how she joined
(e) No correction required
5. People are voluntarily helping the riot victims.
(a) Spontaneously
(b) Purposefully
(c) Naturally
(d) Intentionally
(e) No Correction Required

330 SBI PO Exam Study Package

6. You are requested to kindly help me.
(a) To help
(b) Kindly to help
(c) To please help
(d) Not to help
(e) No Correction required
7. Ramesh even could not solve the sum.
(a) Ramesh and I both
(b) Only Ramesh
(c) Ramesh but
(d) Ramesh only
(e) No Correction
8. A body of volunteers have been organized for the relief work.
(a) Are also
(b) Could have
(c) Are being
(d) Is being
(e) No Correction required
9. She is in danger to lose her balance.
(a) To loose
(b) Of lose
(c) Of losing
(d) To lose off
(e) No Correction Required
10. He is good friend of his and I.
(a) His and me
(b) Him and yours
(c) Hers and mine
(d) Me and his
(e) No Correction Required
11. This is the only book which I want.
(a) That I want
(b) I wanted
(c) I had wanted
(d) Which I have wanted
(e) No Correction Required

331 SBI PO Exam Study Package

12. The room is rather too dark.
(a) Much too
(b) Too
(c) Rather
(d) Too much
(e) No correction required
13. Either of these are good.
(a) Either
(b) Both
(c) Any of these
(d) None
(e) No correction required
14. He walks as if to be drunk.
(a) He were
(b) Though
(c) Like
(d) As
(e) No correction required
15. Nothing than hard work can help you.
(a) Nothing else than
(b) No other things than
(c) But
(d) Nothing but
(e) No correction required
16. He is a sales-representative in a company.
(a) Sales-representative
(b) Selling-representative
(c) Sell-representative
(d) Sail-representative
(e) No correction required
17. It is hard for me re-adjust in life abroad.
(a) With life
(b) To life
(c) By life
(d) Life
(e) No correction required

332 SBI PO Exam Study Package

18. The drought was followed by months of famine.
(a) By many months
(b) By a months of
(c) By
(d) By severe months
(e) No correction required
19. There are no raises in the salary.
(a) Is any rise
(b) Are no rise
(c) Is no rise
(d) Are no bonuses
(e) No correction required
20. The bell was wrung late.
(a) Is wrung
(b) Is rung
(c) Has rung
(d) Was rung
(e) No correction required
21. The aggregate income of the trader was enormous.
(a) Sum total
(b) Maximum earning
(c) Minimum penalty
(d) Daily sale
(e) No correction required
22. The passenger was on his own.
(a) Clonely
(b) By one self
(c) With his family
(d) Having his own ticket
(e) By himself
23. I have read only the first three chapters of this novel.
(a) The three
(b) The whole
(c) Most of the
(d) Three first
(e) No correction required

333 SBI PO Exam Study Package

24. He is cunning and rogue fellow.
(a) A rogue man
(b) An honest man
(c) Crafty fellow
(d) Fast trader
(e) No correction required
25. It is better to do something than sit idle.
(a) Sitting idle
(b) Be idle
(c) To sit idle
(d) Not to do so
(e) No correction required
26. He was chosen as captain.
(a) Elected as
(b) Nominated as
(c) Not chosen as
(d) Elected
(e) No correction required
27. Both of us did not attend school.
(a) Both the two boys
(b) We all
(c) Any of us
(d) All of us
(e) The two of us
28. He is not such a fool.
(a) A
(b) That a
(c) Much of a
(d) Quite a
(e) No correction required
29. You will have to return my belonging whenever I ask for them.
(a) Should have to
(b) Will have
(c) Would have
(d) Will be
(e) No correction required

334 SBI PO Exam Study Package

30. I am prepared to lie down my life for the sake of the nation.
(a) Preparing to lie
(b) Prepared to be laid
(c) Preparing to be laid
(d) Prepared to lay
(e) No correction required
Answers:-
1. (b)
2. (d)
3. (c)
4. (a)
5. (e)
6. (a)
7. (a)
8. (d)
9. (c)
10. (c)
11. (b)
12. (c)
13. (b)
14. (b)
15. (a)
16. (a)
17. (b)
18. (a)
19. (c)
20. (d)
21. (e)
22. (c)
23. (a)
24. (d)
25. (a)
26. (a)
27. (d)
28. (c)
29. (e)
30. (d)
















335 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Cloze Tests
Introduction: In the SBI PO exam, there can be questions of Cloze Tests or Cloze Deletion Tests
to assess the candidates knowledge of English grammar and composition. The exam can
consist of ten questions on the Cloze Tests.
From the exams point of view it is very important to solve these questions and these questions
are relatively easy if you have a good English reading habit. In such kind of questions you have
to make relation with the previous sentence and the next sentence then only you will be able to
solve these questions with better accuracy and speed.
Cloze test is a type of comprehension exercise in which the reader is required to supply words
that have been omitted from the text (passage). Other names of this exercise are:
I. Fill in the Blanks in passages and comprehensions, and
II. Choosing words in a running passage to maintain the sequence of various sentences in
the paragraphs.
In the examination you will find a small passage with numbered blanks. Below the passage
these numbers are repeated and against each number four or five choices of word are given.
You are required to choose an appropriate word from the given choices to fill in the respective
blanks in the passage. This test is designed to evaluate your knowledge of words and their
correct grammatical usage so as to keep the meaning of the passage intact.
Strategy to Tackle Cloze Tests
To tackle the Cloze test, it is advisable to quickly read through the passage before starting to fill
in the blanks. This gives you a fair idea about the content of the passage and with this
background choosing appropriate words from the provided answer choices becomes easier.
Example
Tibet up images of a mystic land. Snow-capped mountain peaks pierce the blue sky
and fierce chilly winds sweep the rolling grasslands. Maroon-robed Buddhist monks pray in
remote monasteries and horsemen pound the rugged earth. People in this high
plateau perform punishing rituals like prostrating hundreds of miles in tattered clothes on
pilgrimage. Spirits, spells and flying apparitions are part of the Tibetan world. In short, Tibet
remains an exotica. Such images are largely the result of books by Western travellers and
explorers in the last century, which helped in keeping the mystique alive. And when the
Communist rulers took over Tibet in the 1950s and began Chinese language and
culture on the people, Tibet's own history started to in the background. Thus, the
only books available in English to Tsering Wangmo Dhompa as a young girl growing up in India
and Nepal as a refugee those written by Westerners, and so she came to view the

336 SBI PO Exam Study Package

country as a forbidden land, a place where fantasy and fable collaborated against a dramatic
backdrop of mountains, black magic and people with strange customs and appearances.
1. (a) makes (b) conjures (c) puts (d) toil.
2. (a) sturdy (b) wobbly (c) handsome (d) herculean.
3. (a) implementing (b) evading (c) imposing (d) experimenting.
4. (a) amplify (b) stretch (c) die (d) recede.
5. (a) are (b) have been (c) was (d) were.
Answers:
1. (b). Makes up would mean create by altering or modifying such as making up a story.
Puts up is also an incorrect expression here as it means stays. Toil up is again
incorrect option as it means to put hard work into. Option (b) conjures is the right
answer which means to recall.
2. (a). Sturdy means with strong built up, wobbly means unsteady, herculean means
having great strength., handsome means good looking. Option (a) is the most
appropriate here as a horseman is generally visualized as the one having strong built up.
3. (c). Since the sentence talks about communist rulers taking over, option (c) imposing
which means to thrust.
4. (d). Amplify and stretch both mean an increase. Die would be a little extreme word
here. Recede which means to move back matches up with the word background used
in the sentence.
5. (e). The correct tense form here would be option (d) i.e.; were.

337 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Close Test (1): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which is numbered. These
numbers are again printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested. One
of them is perfectly suitable for the whole passage. Find out the appropriate words.
In June 1422, the first Earth Summit (the UN Conference on the Environment) was held in
Stockholm, Sweden. Exactly 20 years later in June 1442-the second Earth Summit was held in
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. From Rio, a declaration of (1) and (2) plan (3) eventually. In particular,
two international treaties were signed. In particular, two international treaties were signed.
One deals with manmade global (4) that is likely to change the worlds climate in the next
century. The other is concerned with protecting the (5) of the earths plant and animal species.
During the 20 years that (6) between the two Earth Summits, our planet has undergone
dramatic changes in population and the (7) pressures that humanity puts on its natural (8) are
(9) as the (10) of the 21
st
Century approaches.
1.
(a) Leaders
(b) Nations
(c) Heads
(d) States
(e) Principles
2.
(a) Use less
(b) Inhibited
(c) Unwanted
(d) Active
(e) Action
3.
(a) Emerged
(b) Developed
(c) Came
(d) Started
(e) Ended
4.
(a) Heating
(b) Context
(c) Warming
(d) Booking
(e) Threats
5.
(a) Wealth
(b) Variety
(c) Rich
(d) Threat
(e) Awing
6.
(a) Went
(b) Elapsed
(c) Go
(d) Run
(e) Raced
7.
(a) Polluting
(b) Industry
(c) Immense
(d) Pollution
(e) Pressing
8.
(a) Resources
(b) Funds
(c) Sources
(d) Penances
(e) Beauty

338 SBI PO Exam Study Package

9.
(a) Fashionable
(b) Mainly
(c) Danger
(d) Highlighted
(e) Coming
10.
(a) Twilight
(b) End
(c) Sunset
(d) Dusk
(e) Dawn
Close Test (2): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which is numbered. These
numbers are again printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested. One
of them is perfectly suitable for the whole passage. Find out the appropriate words.
Besides (1) the Wireless in (2) Local Loops (WLL) scheme and (3) expansion of some telephone
exchanges, the Telecom Department has taken various measures to improve it in Luck now.
Steps are also being taken to clear the waiting list of the telephone connection at a (4) pace.
The Telephone directory in English also (5) to be ready to March by next year.
Giving this information here on Friday, Principal General Manager (Telecom) said that the Free
Phone Services would also be introduced under intelligent network services during the (6)
month. Under this scheme, the payment would be made by the (7) party and not by the caller.
(8) it would be (9) only for the local calls but later it may be (15) to STD and ISD also.
1.
(a) Withdrawing
(b) Allowing
(c) Giving
(d) Introducing
(e) Stop
2.
(a) Starting
(b) Adopting
(c) Giving
(d) Taken
(e) Stopping
3.
(a) Service
(b) Efficiency
(c) Influence
(d) Directory
(e) Service
4.
(a) Advanced
(b) Accelerated
(c) Honest
(d) Abundant
(e) Immense
5.
(a) Thought
(b) Ought
(c) Expected
(d) Has
(e) Expecting
6.
(a) Current
(b) Called
(c) Dialed
(d) Subscribe
(e) No error
7.
(a) Calling

339 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(b) Called
(c) Dialed
(d) Subscribe
(e) Consumer
8.
(a) Foremost
(b) First
(c) Firstly
(d) Presently
(e) Initially
9.
(a) Legal
(b) Authorized
(c) Valid
(d) Invalid
(e) Expanded
10.
(a) Stretched
(b) Extended
(c) Given
(d) Extend
(e) Allowed
Close Test (3): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which is numbered. These
numbers are again printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested. One
of them is perfectly suitable for the whole passage. Find out the appropriate words.
For generations man has (1) against the wild to create a world where only he (2) whether
animals and plants survive or are (3) out. Earlier, we accepted as self evident that any (4) in our
environment brought about by sciences and technology must be improvements the (5) world of
our (6). However, many people all over the world have begun to feel that (7) are going too far,
and that we should try to (8) some of original before we find it (9) too late. The same sciences
which had led us away from nature are now the (10) miracle of creation.
1.
(a) Faced
(b) Stood
(c) Struggled
(d) Challenged
(e) Came
2.
(a) Decides
(b) Think
(c) Advises
(d) Observes
(e) Thanks
3.
(a) Taken
(b) Wiped
(c) Put
(d) Thrown
(e) Kept
4.
(a) Difference
(b) Increments
(c) Changes
(d) Replacement
(e) Turns
5.
(a) In
(b) At
(c) Over
(d) For
(e) To
6.
(a) Aborigines

340 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(b) Ancient
(c) Successors
(d) Ancestors
(e) Modern
7.
(a) Ourselves
(b) We
(c) Us
(d) Some
(e) Our
8.
(a) Demolish
(b) Cherish
(c) Save
(d) Renovate
(e) Latest
9.
(a) Occurs
(b) Sounds
(c) Seems
(d) Gets
(e) Earns
10.
(a) Unfolding
(b) Discussing
(c) Arguing
(d) Narrating
(e) Telling

Answers:-
Close Test (1)
1. (e)
2. (e)
3. (a)
4. (c)
5. (a)
6. (b)
7. (c)
8. (a)
9. (d)
10. (e)

Close Test (2)
1. (d)
2. (a)
3. (e)
4. (b)
5. (b)
6. (a)
7. (b)
8. (e)
9. (b)
10. (a)

Close Test (3)
1. (c)
2. (a)
3. (b)
4. (c)
5. (a)
6. (c)
7. (b)
8. (c)
9. (d)
10. (a)



341 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Reading Comprehension (Passages)
Introduction: In the SBI PO exam, there are questions on Passages to assess the candidates
knowledge of English Comprehension. The exam can consist of twenty to twenty five questions
from two to three passages.
From the exams point of view it is very important to solve these questions and these questions
are relatively easy if you are comfortable with the English language. In such kind of questions
you have to read the complete passage and its original meaning what the writer wants to
convey to the readers then only you will be able to solve these questions with better accuracy
and speed.
Here, we will practice few questions on Passages.
The comprehension part of any test contains reading passages of about 300 words taken from a
published material and we have to answer a series of questions based on the passage. The
reading passages are drawn from several areas like History, Geography, Civics, Economics,
Literature, Philosophy, Biographies, Essays, and Politics etc.
Questions on the reading comprehension are not only designed to test ones ability to
understand directly stated information in the passage but they also test ones ability to
understand implications and draw inferences. In short, the questions are meant to test ones
ability to read a passage and comprehend its meaning, and express that ability by selecting the
correct answer from among the answer choices given for each question.
Note that since the questions asked are to test the ability to read a passage and comprehend its
meaning, you have to judge the correctness of an answer on the basis of what is stated or
implied in the passage. Even if the information in the passage runs counter to what you believe
to be correct, your answer should be based only upon what author says in the passage.
To be able to solve a RC passage with utmost accuracy, it is important to:
- to identify the authors purpose, evaluate the authors style, or analyse the authors
arguments,
- to recognize the main idea or the central idea presented by the author, and to apply
his/her view point, to comprehend vocabulary by giving questions on word meanings,
synonyms, antonyms, meaning of phrases and idioms.
Format of Reading Comprehension (RC) Section
A passage of about 300-500 words is taken from a published material and a series of questions
is asked about the content of the passage. Some of the questions test the ability to understand
directly stated information, some test the ability to recognize implications and draw inferences,

342 SBI PO Exam Study Package

and some test the ability to comprehend the text and recognize the main idea presented by the
author.
Tactics to tackle RC questions
The following pages list every proven technique for succeeding in the RC section, which,
incidentally, is a pitfall for many test-takers. Before we look at the types of questions asked in
the RC section, let us consider how to approach reading the passage itself. To answer the
questions correctly, one should obviously read and understand the text. But imagine if you are
able to finish only three of the six paragraphs given, because you read slowly! You will then get
only 50 per cent marks that too if you answer all the questions correctly.
On the other hand, if you finish all the paragraphs quickly and are able to answer only half the
questions correctly, you will still get only 50 per cent marks. To answer questions correctly, it is
important to comprehend what you read. But reading and comprehending what you are
reading are interdependent. In other words, speed can be improved by improving
comprehension, and comprehension will, in turn, improve with improved speed. Therefore, the
primary goal should be to build up enough speed to finish reading the entire given paragraph in
the stipulated time, and also, give as many correct answers as possible.
Example
The wave of anti-Japanese protests that has erupted across China, after tit-for-tat landings by
ultranationalists on uninhabited islands which the Japanese call the Senkakus and the Chinese
the Diaoyus, is alarming. It is a reminder of how a barren group of disputed rocks could upend
pain-staking progress in the difficult relations between Asias two biggest powers. And the spat
even raises the specter of a conflict that could conceivably draw in America.
China has never formally controlled the Senkakus, and for most Japanese, blithely forgetful of
their countrys rapacious, imperial past, possession is nine-tenths of the law. Yet the islands
history is ambiguous. The Senkakus first crept into the record lying in the Chinese realm, just
beyond the Ryukyu kingdom, which in the 1870s was absorbed by Japan and renamed Okinawa.
After Japans defeat in 1945 the Americans took over Okinawas administration, along with the
Senkakus. In the 1951 peace treaty between Japan and the United States, as well as in the
agreement to return Okinawa in 1972, the Senkakus sovereignty was left vague (Taiwan claims
them too). The Americans say the dispute is for the parties to resolve amicably.
Three decades ago that looked possible. Deng Xiaoping, the architect of Chinas modernization,
recognized the risks. When he signed a Treaty of Peace and Friendship with Japan in 1978, the
two countries agreed to kick the Senkakus into the long grass. Our generation, Deng said, is
not wise enough to find common language on this question. The next generation will be wiser.
His hopes have been dashed.

343 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Chinese maritime power is growing, in ways that not only challenge Japans control of the
Senkakus (but also worry other countries that have maritime disputes with China). The current
squabble began when the right-wing governor of Tokyo declared that the metropolitan
government would buy the Senkakus from their indebted private owner, the better to assert
Japanese sovereignty. Not to be seen as weak, Yoshihiko Noda, the prime minister, retorted
that the Japanese government would buy them instead.
The natural solution
What can be done? Neither side wants to jeopardize good relations, let alone go to war, over
the Senkakus. But the fact that there is a (remote) danger of conflict should prompt both
governments to do two things. The long-term task is to defang the more poisonous nationalist
serpents in both countries politics. In Japan that means producing honest textbooks so that
schoolchildren can discover what their predecessors did. In China (no promulgator of honest
textbooks itself) the government must abandon its habit of using Japanophobia as an outlet for
populist anger, when modern Japan has been such a force for peace and prosperity in Asia. But
the priority now is to look for ways to minimize the chances of unwished-for conflict, especially
in seas swarming with rival vessels.
A mechanism to deal with maritime issues between the two countries was set up last year.
Ideally, both sides should make it clear that military force is not an option. China should
undertake not to send official vessels into Japanese waters, as it still occasionally does, and deal
more forcefully with militaristic sabre-rattlers like the general who suggested using the
Senkakus for bombing practice.
As for the Senkakus themselves, Mr. Nodas proposal to buy them would have value if
accompanied by a commitment to leave them unvisited. Our own suggestion is for
governments to agree to turn the Senkakus and the seas round themalong with other rocks
contested by Japan and South Koreainto pioneering marine protected areas. As well as
preventing war between humans, it would help other species. Thanks to decades of overfishing,
too few fish swim in those waters anyway.
Questions:
1. What is the central idea of the passage?
A. To analyze Chinas double faced international policies.
B. To analyze Americas role in international politics.
C. To analyze China and Japans current standing on Senkakus.
D. To analyze the history of Senkakus island.

344 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Answer: Option C is the correct answer.
A quick mind map of the passage will help us understand the central idea of the passage which
is to discuss China and Japans current standing on Senkakus Island. In the passage the author
has discussed where the conflict started from, where it is right now and has also suggested how
it should move ahead. Hence, option C is correct. Option A is vaguely implied in the passage;
but it is certainly not the central idea. Option B can be easily negated as nowhere does the
passage discuss Americas role in international politics. Option D can bait a student as a right
answer but it can also be eliminated as the passage is more about China and Japan on Senkakus
(option C) than Senkakus alone.
2. Why does the author starts the passage with THE wave of anti-Japanese protest?

A. To highlight the fact that there is only one specific wave that has erupted across China.
B. To highlight the intensity of the spat that has risen.
C. To catch the attention of the reader.
D. To ridicule the fact that two biggest Asian countries are fighting over an issue that can
be amicably resolved.
Answer: Option B is the correct answer. It is after the opening sentence that the author goes
ahead to discuss the intensity of the spat between China and Japan. THE (in uppercase)
emphasizes the extent of tension that exists between the two countries. Hence, option B is the
right answer. Option A is too extreme an assumption and hence can be negated. Option C can
be the right answer but it cannot be the only reason why the author has used THE in the
beginning of the passage. Option D can be eliminated as the author has not mentioned talking
about an amicable resolving of the dispute anywhere in this passage.
3. What do you infer is the profession of the author?

A. Teacher.
B. Reporter.
C. Foreign relations expert.
D. Diplomat
Answer: Option B is the correct answer.
Option A is easily eliminated as it leaves an ambiguity as to what subjects teacher and of what
capacity. Option D can also be eliminated for same reasons. Option B and C are close options
and both would look correct in the first glance but if we read a line from last paragraph
carefully it says Our own suggestion is for governments to agree to turn the Senkakus and the
seas round themalong with other rocks contested by Japan and South Koreainto pioneering
marine protected areas. The word our indicates that someone has written this piece of article

345 SBI PO Exam Study Package

as a representative of a body whereas a foreign relation expert could work on his own also.
Option B makes for a clearer and ambiguity free answer.
4. What is the authors tone in the passage?

A. Analytical
B. Indignant
C. Optimistic
D. Critical
Answer: Option A is the correct answer. Option B can be eliminated as we do not see the
author expressing an indignant or angry tone in the passage. Option C can also be ruled out as
the author does not display any sign of hope regarding the issue he deals with in the passage.
This brings us to Option A and D, both of which are very close options. Between the two,
however, Option A is a better answer as critical means being occupied with criticism whereas
the author rather than criticizing someone in this passage, tries to analyze the situation and the
problem.
5. Why does the author use the sentence: It is a reminder of how a barren group of
disputed rocks could upend pain-staking progress in the difficult relations between
Asias two biggest powers?

A. To alarm people of a brewing conflict which can lead to a war-like situation.
B. To highlight the fact that the two biggest nations of Asia are fighting for a barren land
rather than focusing themselves on the path of progress.
C. To explain the importance that even a barren piece of land has in national progress.
D. To show that nationalism is important than any other emotion.
Answer: Option B is the correct answer. Option A is nothing but a mix of few words from the
passage. The author does not say this statement in order to alarm people of the brewing
conflict. Rather, option B is the right answer because the author uses this statement to show
the intensity of the issue i.e., it is such a sensitive issue that the two biggest countries of Asia
are fighting over a piece of barren land wherein they could have spend that time in focusing on
their respective growth. Option C is a vague option as the author seems to believe exactly the
opposite of what is stated here. Option D is an extreme option and is not discussed in the
passage.

346 SBI PO Exam Study Package

6. Which of these statements is not true according to the passage?

A. Deng Xiaoping played a major role in emergence of modern China.
B. Yoshihiko Noda is the PM of Japan.
C. Japan has bought Senkakus.
D. Diaoyus is surrounded with controversy.
Answer: Option C is the correct answer.
The statement in Option A is true as the passage clearly says Deng Xiaoping, the architect of
Chinas modernisation, recognised the risks. Option B is true as well as it is followed from the
passage: Not to be seen as weak, Yoshihiko Noda, the prime minister, retorted that the
Japanese government would buy them instead. Option D is also true as the passage is about
controversy regarding Senkakus whose Chinese name is Diaoyus. Option C is the right answer as
it is not mentioned in the passage and is hence a false statament. As per the passage, Japan
has proposed to buy Senkakus but it is not clear whether they have already bought it.
7. What is the authors position regarding the whole problem?

A. Senkakus and the seas around them should be turned into pioneering marine
protected areas so as to dissolve any conflict.
B. Leaders of both the nations should ideally sit with each other and chalk out a mutual
solution.
C. America, who had initially handed over Senkakus islands to Japan, should intervene
in between.
D. Japan should hand over Senkakus to China as they fall within the Chinese waters.
Answer: Option A is the correct answer.
Option B is incorrect the author might have implied this but towards the end of the passage,
he clearly concludes by saying: Our own suggestion is for governments to agree to turn the
Senkakus and the seas round themalong with other rocks contested by Japan and South
Koreainto pioneering marine protected areas. Hence, option A is correct. Option C is
incorrect as the author has just casually mentioned that America does not seem to be
interested in intervening in the matter. Option D is incorrect as it is not suggested by the author
anywhere in the passage.


347 SBI PO Exam Study Package

PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Passage (1)
Direction: Read the following passage carefully and answer the following question given below
it.
The two great epics, the Mahabharata and the Ramayana, were developed over a period of
centuries and perhaps put to writing in their present form in the second century AD. The
Mahabharata contain about 50000 verses and is the longest single poem in the world. Besides
the main story of the war between the Pandavas and the Kauravas, a number of the other
interesting stories are woven into the epic. The Bhagvat Gita, a later addition to the
Mahabharata, enshrines a philosophical doctrine and it is described the three path of salvation,
viz. Karma, Gyan, and Bhakti. The Ramayana, the story of Rama, is shorter than the
Mahabharata and is full of interesting adventures and episodes. These two epics have
influenced the thinking of millions of people for centuries. This period abounds in influence in
the development from early Vedic religion to Hinduism. There were many other shastras and
smrities. The shastras contained works of science and philosophy. For Example, the
Arthashastra by Kautiliya was treatise on the science of government. There were Shastras on
art, mathematics and other sciences. The smirities deals dealt with the performance of duties,
custom and laws prescribed according to the Dharma. The most famous of these is Manusmriti.
1. What does the Bhagwat Gita enshrine?
(a) About 50000 poems or verses.
(b) A lates addition to the Mahabharata
(c) The main story of the Kaurvas and the Pandavas
(d) The battle of Kurukshetra
(e) The philosophy of Karma and the Pandavas
2. Why are the Puranas important?
(a) They symbolize the transformation from vedic religion to the Hinduism
(b) They are the masterpiece example of secular literature written I treatises
(c) They contain many shastras and smrities
(d) They contain a lot of works of science and philosophy of Kautiliya
(e) None of these
3. What is prescribed in the Manusmriti?
(a) A philosophical doctrine depicting three paths of salvation
(b) A treatise on the art of governing
(c) Performance of Karma and gyan as described in the Gita
(d) The right way of performing customs duties and the performance of law
(e) None of these

348 SBI PO Exam Study Package

4. When were the two epics written according to the authors view?
(a) In the second century AD
(b) After the later additions to the Bhagwat Gita
(c) During the period of Ram and The Pandavas and the Kauravas
(d) Perhaps, over a period of centuries
(e) None of these
5. What comprises the Mahabharata?
(a) A single poem
(b) 50000 poems
(c) The Bhagwat Gita
(d) Vedic religious
(e) The concept of the sciences of governance
6. Which stories are woven into the longest poem of the world?
(a) The story of the longest single poem in the world
(b) The smrities and the shastras
(c) The stories from the Puranas
(d) A treatise by Kautilya
(e) None of these
Direction: Which of the following is most nearly the SAME in the meaning as printed in bold
letter as used in context of the passage?
7. Epics
(a) Holy
(b) poems
(c) Details
(d) Religious
(e) Story telling
8. Treatise
(a) Treaty
(b) Work
(c) Topic
(d) Knowledge
(e) Treatment

349 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Direction: Which of the following is most nearly the OPPOSITE in meaning as word printed in
bold letters as used in the passage?
9. Secular
(a) Democratic
(b) Religious
(c) Communal
(d) Red tapism
(e) Liberal
10. Famous
(a) Known
(b) Best
(c) Magnificent
(d) Ignominious
(e) Ignorant
Passage (2)
Directions: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.
Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the
questions.
Rajendra stayed in a tiny hut with his goat. One day, his uncles tied it alongside the goats that
belonged to the village butcher. The butcher killed all the goats. Now, Rajendra's goat had a bell
around its neck. Rajendra found the bell. Scared that the boy would tell everyone he had killed
a stolen goat, the butcher gave Rajendra some money! His uncles met him and asked about the
money. 'Everyone wanted goat's meat today. My goat somehow ended up at the butcher's and
he sold its meat. This is my share', he replied. His uncles who owned twenty goats slaughtered
them all and went to sell the meat. But there was so much meat in the market that they got
only a few rupees for their goats.
Angry, they set fire to his little hut. Rajendra came home and found a pile of ash. Sadly he
gathered the ash in a bag and decided to leave the village. He walked till he reached a village
where he sat down under a tree to rest. Who was this stranger carrying a bag of ashes? The
villagers wondered. Rajendra's hut had been his dearest possession, so he said, 'It is the ash
from a sacred place'. The villagers asked him to sell it. But he refused. Rumor spread that a holy
man from the Himalayas had ash that could cure all misfortunes. He wanted no money, but it
was only right that you paid a coin. Soon the ash was all gone and in its place was a pile of
coins. Rajendra decided to return to his village. When his uncles saw him they asked Rajendra

350 SBI PO Exam Study Package

his secret. Rajendra said, 'I sold the ash from my burnt hut and got this money'. His uncles burnt
down their fine houses, gathered the ashes and set off for the village, but as soon as they
uttered the word 'ash', the villagers beat them! By then the villagers knew here was no magic in
the ash.
Angry, the uncles decided to kill Rajendra. They invited him for a walk and pushed him in the
river. A girl washing clothes nearby heard his screams for help. Being a good swimmer she
dived in. When she heard his story she thought of a plan. The next day Rajendra went to his
uncles' house with the girl, dressed in finery and said, 'When I fell into the river, she saved me.
She has a palace at the bottom of the river. Do come and visit us'. Saying this, they left in the
direction of the river, The uncles decided to follow Rajendra and cheat him of his newfound
wealth. So they ran to the river and dived into its deep waters. They were never heard of again'.
1. Why did the butcher slaughter Rajendra's goat?
(a) Rajendra's uncles had sold it to him
(b) He had stolen it as he did not have sufficient goats
(c) It was the healthiest of all the goats he had
(d) Rajendra agreed to let him if he was given a share of the profit
(e) None of these
2. Which of the following can be said about Rajendra's uncles?
(a) They treated Rajendra badly because they had not been on good terms with his parents.
(b) They were cunning thieves and had made a lot of money
(c) They were rich but were jealous of Rajendra's wealth
(d) They were creative and found indirect ways of helping Rajendra to make money
(e) They tried to drive Rajendra away from the village because they were ashamed of him
3. Why did Rajendra leave his village one day?
(a) He was so upset over the death of his goat that he could not bear to live there any
longer.
(b) He left in order to sell ash at a nearby village.
(c) He had lost his house in a fire set by his uncles.
(d) He was in search of a wife since he had no family of his own.
(e) His uncles refused him shelter and he had nowhere to stay after his hut burnt down.

351 SBI PO Exam Study Package

4. Why did the villagers donate money to Rajendra?
A. They saw his bag of ashes and felt sorry for him.
B. They felt that it was their duty to help him in his time of trouble.
C. He misled them into thinking he had travelled all the way to the Himalayas.
(a) None
(b) Both A and B
(c) Only B
(d) Only C
(e) None of these
5. How did Rajendra get his uncles to stop harassing him?
(a) He offered them all his wife's wealth
(b) He told them about his good luck so they decided to treat him well
(c) He pushed them into the river
(d) They realised they could not harm him and gave up
(e) None of these
6. What made the villagers angry with Rajendra uncles?
(a) The ash the uncles had sold them was useless
(b) They were asking an unreasonable price for the ash
(c) They thought the uncles wanted to cheat them just as Rajendra had
(d) His uncles had treated Rajendra very badly
(e) None of these
7. Why did the girl go into the river?
(a) She had to enter 'the river to wash her clothes
(b) She wanted to show off her swimming skills
(c) She wanted to save Rajendra
(d) She lived at the bottom of the river
(e) None of these
8. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage?
A. Rajendra plotted with the villagers to teach his uncle a lesson.
B. Rajendra married the girl who saved him from drowning.
C. Rajendra uncles were very greedy.
(a) None
(b) Both (A) and (C)
(c) Only (B)
(d) Only (C)
(e) None of these

352 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Directions: Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as
used in the passage.
9. STAYED
(a) Delayed
(b) Remained
(c) Lived
(d) Postponed
(e) None of these
10. REST
(a) Balance
(b) Relax
(c) Calm
(d) Quiet
(e) Others
Directions: Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as
used in the passage.
11. SACRED
(a) Devil
(b) Unfaithful
(c) Sinless
(d) Unholy
(e) Religious
12. GOOD
(a) Dishonest
(b) Incapable
(c) Unhealthy
(d) Unsuitable
(e) Disobedient

353 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Passage (3)
Direction: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.
Angry taxi-drivers, lorry drivers and private car owner yesterday threatened violent
opposition to the Municipal Corporations proposed vehicle regulations to control the
emissions of carbon dioxide and other poisonous gases. It will cost far too much. I simply cant
afford it, shouted one angry motorist, when questioned by this reporter, A bus driver added.
Why should the driver of a vehicle have to pay the on-the-spot-fine? This isnt my personal bus,
I just drive it,
Taxi owners, too are incensed at the new regulations. Why werent we consulted? They
demanded angrily. We will have to spend a lot of money getting taxis fixed in order to meet
these tough regulations. This will put up taxi fares at least by 25%. The public will suffer.
1. In what context did the vehicle drivers and car owners threaten a violent opposition?
(a) They were angry with the Municipal Corporations sudden vehicle regulation.
(b) They could not afford to get their vehicle regulations.
(c) They were afraid that the public would suffer.
(d) They were unhappy with the government.
(e) None of these
2. What did an angry motorist mean by I can afford it?
(a) He was unable to abide by the newly imposed regulations
(b) He did not own a personal bus.
(c) It was costly to get the vehicle fitted as the regulation demanded.
(d) The regulation was passed without sufficient notice and he could not afford the new
device.
(e) None of these
3. Why did the Municipal Corporation pass the regulation?
(a) It wanted the city to be clean
(b) It had the welfare of people in mind
(c) The cars and buses added to the level of pollution
(d) It would check harmful emissions from the vehicles.
(e) None of these
4. Why did the bus driver object to the regulations?
(a) He had to get his bus fitted to meet the new regulations
(b) He supported the other drivers in the city
(c) The bus was not a private bus
(d) He was made to pay the fine
(e) He was supposed to pay a fine for bus that didnt belong to him

354 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5. Which of the following was the outcome of the proposed regulations?
A. The driver were very angry
B. Taxi fares went up by 25 %
C. It helped to control poisonous emissions
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Only C
(d) A and C
(e) A, B, and C
6. Which of the following statements is TRUE in context of the passage?
(a) Bus drivers had to pay fine just for driving a bus
(b) Car owner could not afford to get their cars fitted
(c) Public would suffer because of the violent oppositions
(d) Taxi Owner were more angry than taxi drivers
(e) None of these
Direction: Which of the following is mot nearly SAME in meaning as word printed in Bold letters
as used in context of the passage
7. Proposed
(a) Offering
(b) Nominated
(c) Suggested
(d) Imposed
(e) Told
8. Regulations
(a) Laws
(b) Restrictions
(c) Ruling
(d) Rules
(e) Bills
9. Incensed
(a) Scented
(b) Angry
(c) Joyous
(d) Irritated
(e) Enjoying

355 SBI PO Exam Study Package

10. Tough
(a) Difficult
(b) Smooth
(c) Stringent
(d) Partial
(e) Lenient
Answer:-
Passage (1)
1. (e)
2. (a)
3. (d)
4. (e)
5. (a)
6. (e)
7. (b)
8. (b)
9. (c)
10. (d)
Passage (2)
1. (e)
2. (c)
3. (c)
4. (d)
5. (e)
6. (c)
7. (e)
8. (d)
9. (c)
10. (b)
11. (d)
12. (b)
Passage (3)
1. (a)
2. (c)
3. (d)
4. (e)
5. (a)
6. (e)
7. (c)
8. (d)
9. (b)
10. (c)









356 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Sentence Reconstruction (Para Jumbled)
Introduction: In the SBI PO exam, there can be questions on Para Jumbled Tests to assess the
candidates knowledge of English grammar and composition. The exam can consist of five to
seven questions on the Para Jumbled Tests.
From the exams point of view it is very important to solve these questions and these questions
are relatively easy if you have a good English reading habit. In such kind of questions you have
to make a relation with the previous sentence and the next sentence then only you will be able
to solve these questions with better accuracy and speed.
What type of questions are asked in Sentence Reconstruction?
A distinctive question on Sentence arrangement consists of an opening and a closing sentence
with four other sentences in between which have to be sensibly arranged. The student needs to
pick up a grammatically correct sentence arrangement from a set of 4-5 choices. There will be
only one way of rearranging them to acquire coherence, connection and development. You
should choose the correct arrangement from the given answers.
Points to Remember while soving questions based on Sentence Reconstruction
- Two sentences cannot be connected without punctuation.
- If a transition word is used to join two sentences, Student should precede it with a
semicolon and follow it with a comma.
- When two sentences are connected by a conjunction, in that case each sentence must
be complete Comma splice
- Two sentences are never sconnected by a comma alone.
Tips to Students for solving Sentence Reconstruction part effectively
- Students should develop their credibility by paying attention to intricacies of the
grammar.
- Should have a clear idea about the various parts of speech and how they function
together.
- They should practice to form a right sentence structure and make sure that their
verb matches their subject.
- Students are highly advised to read to sentences loud to hear pace and rhythm,
which directly helps in getting the punctuation in the right place.

357 SBI PO Exam Study Package

- They should also Study the rules for the apostrophe and ensure they are placed
correctly.
Here we are giving some examples. Students are advised to go through it carefully.
1. There is a fashion now-a-days
P. as an evil
Q. who is born with a silver spoon
R. to bewail poverty
S. and to pity the Youngman
6. in his mouth
(a) PSRQ
(b) RPSQ
(c) RSQP
(d) SPRQ
Ans. (b)
Explanation:
There is a fashion now-a-days to bewail poverty as an evil and to pity the young man who is
born with silver spoon in his mouth.
2. Even though he had prepared well
P. in the examination hall
Q. and could not do
R. for the examination
S. he got nervous
6. as well as he have hoped to do
(a) QRSP
(b) RSPQ
(c) PQRS

358 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(d) PRSQ
Ans.(b)
Explanation:
Even though he had prepared well for the examination, he got nervous in the examination
hall and could not do as well as he have hoped to do.
3. Though the government claims
P. it has failed to arrest
Q. the rate of inflation is down
R. or the decrease
S. the rise in prices
6. in the per capita income
(a) PQRS
(b) PQSR
(c) PSQR
(d) QPSR
Ans. (d)
Explanation:
Though the government claims the rate of inflation is down, it has failed to arrest the rise in
prices or the decrease in per capita income.
4. The main purpose
P. how much
Q. is to find out
R. of this test
S. of English
T. he knows
(a) PQSR

359 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(b) PRQS
(c) RQPS
(d) SPQR
Ans. (c)
Explanation:
The main purpose of this test is to find out how much of English he knows.
5. They would gather information
P. and then report the findings
Q. of the lands
R. through which they travelled
S. about the wealth and military strength
6. to the king
(a) PQSR
(b) PSQR
(c) QRSP
(d) SQRP
Ans. (d)
Explanation:
They would gather information about the wealth and military strength of the lands through
which they travelled and then report the findings to the king.
6. The two men who were following
P. and who were separated from the tigress by the rock,
Q. when they saw me stop
R. a few yards behind me
S. stood still
6. and turn my head.

360 SBI PO Exam Study Package

(a) PSQR
(b) QSPR
(c) RPSQ
(d) SQRP
Ans. (c)
Explanation:
The two men who were following a few yards behind me and who were separated from the
tigress by the rock, stood still when they saw me stop and turn my head.
PRACTICE QUESTIONS
Para Jumbled Test (1):
Direction: Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence so as to make a meaningful
paragraph and answer the questions given below it.
A. Fancy lights in shops and markets are switched on to attract the customers.
B. The festive atmosphere starts even before Dussehra.
C. Diwali is called the festival of light and is most eagerly awaited.
D. Everybody seems to be doing nothing bust shopping.
E. Months before it the shopkeepers are very busy in stocking up their shops
F. The shops and goods are beautifully decorated and displayed.
1. Which of the above should be Fourth sentence?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) A
2. Which of the above should be the Second sentence?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E


361 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3. Which of the above should be Last sentence?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F
4. Which of the above should be first sentence?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B
5. Which of the above should be the Third sentence?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) B
(e) D
Para Jumbled Test (2)
Direction: Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence so as to make a meaning
paragraph and answer the questions given below it.
A. He noticed a very old man coming towards him.
B. He was leaning against the wall.
C. Abraham sat by the door observing all.
D. He looked very tired and hungry.
E. He was followed by an equality hungry boy.
1. Which of the above should be the fourth sentence?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) A


362 SBI PO Exam Study Package

2. Which of the above should be the second sentence?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E
3. Which of the above should be the last sentence?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A
4. Which of the above should be the first sentence?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B
5. Which of the above should be the third sentence?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) B
(e) D
Para Jumbled Test (3)
Direction: Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence so as to make a meaningful
paragraph and answer the questions given below it.
A. I have gone through all the formalities and will be leaving India on 25
th
June
B. My sister has sponsored me to go to Australia for higher studies.
C. Could you meet us at the station, too?
D. Could you arrange for a good hotel for us for three days?
E. Ill be arriving in Bombay on 23
rd
by Konark Express along with my parents.

363 SBI PO Exam Study Package

1. Which of the above should be the fourth sentence?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) A
2. Which of the above sentence should be the second sentence?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E
3. Which of the above sentence should be the last sentence?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A
4. Which of the above should be the first sentence?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B
5. Which of the above should be the third sentence?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) B
(e) D

364 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Para Jumbled Test (4)
Direction: Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence so as to make a meaningful
paragraph and answer the questions given below it.
A. To magnetize a screwdriver place it inside a direct current.
B. It becomes magnetized.
C. Remove it from the coil.
D. Place it just over iron fillings.
E. It attracts the iron fillings.
1. Which of the above should be the Second Sentence?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) A
2. Which of the above should be the first sentence?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E
3. Which of the above should be the last sentence?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A
4. Which of the above should be the fourth sentence?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B

365 SBI PO Exam Study Package

5. Which of the above should be the third sentence?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) B
(e) D
Para Jumbled Test (5)
Direction: Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence so as to make a meaningful
paragraph and answer the questions given below it.
A. However the marketing reports are not good.
B. It is one kind of its kind in India
C. The company, now may bring down the price.
D. The product was launched six months back.
E. One of the reasons is that is that it is costly.
1. Which sentence should come first in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
2. Which sentence should come second in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
3. Which sentence should come third in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

366 SBI PO Exam Study Package

4. Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
5. Which sentence should come the Last in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Para Jumbled Test (6)
Direction: Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence so as to make a meaning
paragraph and answer the questions given below it.
A. I called out his name.
B. It was indeed by old friends.
C. He looked around but did not see me.
D. I stopped to have a closer look at the person.
E. I saw a familiar.
1. Which of the following sentence should come second in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
2. Which of the following sentence should be third in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

367 SBI PO Exam Study Package

3. Which of the following sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
4. Which of the following sentence should be last in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
5. Which of the following sentence should be first in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Answers
Para Jumbled Test (1)
1. (d) 2. (e) 3. (b) 4. (b) 5. (d)
Para Jumbled Test (2)
1. (a) 2. (a) 3. (d) 4. (b) 5. (a)
Para Jumbled Test (3)
1. (a) 2. (b) 3. (c) 4. (e) 5. (b)
Para Jumbled Test (4)
1. (b) 2. (b) 3. (d) 4. (c) 5. (b)
Para Jumbled Test (5)
1. (a) 2. (b) 3. (a) 4. (e) 5. (c)
Para Jumbled Test (6)
1. (a)
2. (c)
3. (d)
4. (b)
5. (e)

368 SBI PO Exam Study Package

Feedback



Disclaimer
Readers are requested to verify/cross-check up to their satisfaction themselves about the advertisements, advertorials, and
external contents. If any miss-happening, ill result, mass depletion or any similar incident occurs due to any information cited or
referenced in this e-book, Editor, Director/s, employees of Jagranjosh.com cant be held liable/responsible in any matter
whatsoever. No responsibilities lie as well in case of the advertisements, advertorials, and external contents.