Sie sind auf Seite 1von 63
[…] Reg. 24718 (June 30, 1988). 35 discarded material not otherwise excluded, which is abandoned by certain methods, materials that are recycled under certain conditions, or inherently waste-like materials; and that none of these terms applies to stormwater which collects in a low spot on the property. As further support, respondent refers to 40 C.F.R. § 261.3 which contains definitions of hazardous wastes: One of these is set forth in subsection (c)(2)(i) which provides, in pertinent part, that “any solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of sludge, spill residue, ash, emission control dust, or leachate (but not including precipi- tation runoff) is a hazardous waste - . . -" It is argued, by the parenthetical language, that in EPA's own definition rain- water runoff from hazardous waste is not hazardous waste.