Sie sind auf Seite 1von 63
[…] Op. Br. at 30-31). Bruni stated clearly that respondent's operations were a land disposal facility because it had land disposal units. Respondent with iron insistence argues that, assuming arguendo, that respondent had waste piles and a surface impoundment the black and white of the statute defeats complainant's conclusion for the reason that the LOIS provision refers unequivocably to land 42 disposal facilities and not to storage facilities; that com- plainant's basis for its broad definition of "land disposal," which includes surface impoundments is limited by its own terms to RCRA Section 3004, 42 U.S.C. § 6924, and does not apply to the LOIS provision. RCRA Section 3004(k), 42 U.S.C. § 6924(k) states: For the purpose of this section, the term ‘land disposal,’ when used with respect to a specified hazardous waste, shall be deemed to include, but’not be limited to, any placement of such hazardous waste in a landfill, surface impoundment, waste pile, .... Respondent reasons that since the LOIS provision is part of 42 U.S.C. § 6925, and not Section 6924, where the "land disposal" definition is cited, it has no application to the LOIS provision in 42 U.S.C. § 6925. Therefore, respondent concludes that even if respondent operated storage waste