Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52
[…] Accordingly, the forum concides that M. Klein and A. Klein were joint owners of Sweetcakes and operated its a partnership and unregistered assumed business name in January 2013, and as a registered assumed business name since February 1, 2013. [As such, they are jointly and severally liable for any violations of ORS chapter 659A related to Sweetcakes. Second, ORS 659A403, 659A, 406, and 659A.409 all requir that ciserimination must be made by a "person" acting on behalf of a “place of “public accommodation.” “Person” includes “Tone or more individuals.” ORS 659A.001(8)(a). The unaisputed facts establish that A, Klein and M. Klein are individuals] and "person{s}” A ‘place of Public accommodation” is defined in ORS 659A.400 as "(a) Any place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise." The 10 " 2 13 4 15 16 7 18 19 20 at 2 a 2 25 Undisputed facts show that, at all material times, Sweetcakes was a place or service offering goods and services ~ wedding cakes and the design of those cakes ~ to the public.