Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52
[…] Complainants a wedding cake based on their sexval orientation, by aiding and abeting that refusal, and by communicating their intent to discriminate based on sexual orientation, Although Respondents’ affimative defenses apply to the forum's timate lispostion of each alleged statutory voltion, the forum is able to draw several legal conclusions from the undisputed materia facts relevant to the Agency's allegations that are unaffected by those affirmative defenses. 7 18 19 20 Ey 2 23 24 25 First, at all times material, A. Kisin and M, Klein owned and operated ‘Sweetcakes as a partnership. ORS 67.055 provides, in pertinent part “(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8) of this section, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit ‘creates a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to create a partnership. “(@ tis a rebuttable presumption that a person who recelves a share of the profits of a business is a partner in the business *** In affidavits dated October 23, 2014, signed by M. Klein and A. Klein and submited in support of Respondent's motion for summary judgment, they both aver: “Together wo have operated Sweetcakes by Melissa as a business since we opened in 2007. * * * Until recent months, we both worked actively