Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] Representative Carson said thia posed a problem of whether someone who overheard a crime being plotted should be permitted to divulge that information to the police. Chairman Yturri expressed the belief that there were some people who had the right to know of certain communications, the police be~ ing one of them. Mr. Clark said he though there wae on existing statute which extended this type of exemption when a person was acting in a situation where there was an immediate threat to life. Mr. Wallingford said that New York had a statute in point, section 250.35 entitled "Failure to report criminal communications", which read: "1, It shall be the duty of a telephone or telegraph corporation...employee...having knowledge that the facilities of such corporation are veing used to con- duct any criminal business...to furnish or attempt to furnish to an appropriate law enforcement officer or agency all pertinent information within his possession..." Page 45 Criminal lew Revision Commission Minutes, Januery 10, 1990 Mr. Wallingford commented that any conspiracy or illegal agreement would be covered by the New York section. Chairman Yturri expressed approval of including a similer provision in the proposed code. Nr.