Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] During this incident, officers’ concerns that the situation would not resolve peacefully increased. Several officers stated that Mr. Norton pointed the gun at them, and all the officers believed that Mr. Norton’s actions put their lives, or the lives of others, at risk. After Mr. Norton retrieved the gun from the hat, several officers indicated that they would have fired upon him but for the concerns about injuring other officers in crossfire. LAW The pertinent section of law is Utah Code Section 76-2-404, Peace Officer's Use of Deadly Force. Section 76-2-404 states: “(1) A peace officer, or any person acting by his ‘command in his aid and assistance, is justified in using deadly force when: ... (c) the officer reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to the officer or another person.” Section 76-2-404(2) also states: “If feasible, a verbal warning should be given by the officer prior to any use of deadly force under Subsection (1)(b) or (o).” Ina somewhat different context (civil rights claims), the U.S. Supreme Court and other federal courts have provided guidance on when an officer is constitutionally permitted to shoot another person.