Sie sind auf Seite 1von 80

SLIDING

LADDER
RACK

Tools For The Professional

TM

MODEL 250
GB p. 1
DE p. 7
NL p. 13
IT p. 1 9
PT p. 25
SV p. 31
DA p. 3 7
FI p. 4 3
HR p. 4 9
RO p. 5 5
RU p. 6 1
TU p. 6 7

p. 7 3
SLV

RID 085-210-024.10

RIDGE TOOL COMPANY

cover_manual_SLR250.indd 3

30/04/2009 15:31:07

SLIDING LADDER RACK


Tools For The Professional

TM

SLIDING
LADDER RACK

GB

Operating Instructions

MODEL 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
NOTE: This product is only intended for use inside a van, enclosed trailer or truck with metal cap.

TOOLS REQUIRED
7/16 Wrench
7/16 Deep Well Socket
Ratchet Wrench
Lithium Grease

Electric Drill
5/16 Hex Driver Bit
Phillips Screw Driver
Ruler

PARTS LIST
(1) Cord guide

(24)1/4 Flat Washer

(1) Front cradle

(2) Connecting bracket

(4) Strut channel nut

(1) Pan head machine


screw, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) Inside side catch

(3) Mounting bracket

(2) Stop plate

(2) Shock cord

(1) Outside side catch

(1)Vinyl cap

(1) 1.25 OD Washer

(4) Lock washer

(1) Fixed catch

(8) 1/4 x 14 self drilling


screw

(4) Hex head cap screw,


1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Adjustable mount

(17)Carriage bolt,
1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Rear mounting bracket

(20) Nylon lock nut, 1/4 x 20

(1) Fixed mount

(1) Safety cable assy.

(2) Carriage bolt,


1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Adjustable arm

(3) Rail

WARNING

To reduce the risk of serious personal injury, read and follow all instructions and warnings before installing or using this
product.

ATTENTION
RIDGID recommends the Model 250 sliding ladder rack be installed in service or delivery vans equipped with a bulkhead.
A bulkhead divider between cargo and driver/passenger compartment reduces the likelihood material will come forward and
cause personal injury during a vehicle accident.

Ridge Tool Company

sliding_eng.indd 1

27/04/2009 11:04:01

SLIDING LADDER RACK


Tools For The Professional

TM

WARNING

To reduce the risk of serious personal injury from the ladder falling or becoming a projectile during hard braking or a vehicle
accident:
Read and follow all instructions and warnings before installing or using this product.
The sliding ladder rack should only be used for transporting ladders. Never modify or use the sliding ladder rack for any
other purpose.
Rack must be installed per instructions.
Only mount the sliding ladder rack in a van, enclosed trailer, or metal truck cap.
Maximum ladder weight should not exceed 36Kg

WARNING
When using power tools, follow tool manufacturers warnings and instructions.
Protect your eyes. Wear safety goggles.
Never install the sliding ladder rack system inside passenger compartments.
Check for electrical wiring in areas where holes are to be drilled. Consult the vehicles shop manual for wiring paths.

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Figure 1a

Figure 1

Rear
Mounting
Bracket

Step 1: RAIL ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION


Using connecting brackets (2), connect rail sections (3) using eight 1/4-20 x 3/4 carriage bolts, 1/4 flat washers and
1/4-20 nylon lock nuts.
NOTE: The installation instructions below are written for the
installation of this product to the roof ribs of a van or truck
cap. This rack can be mounted to the side wall of a trailer if
desired, using the same steps described below.
NOTE: Depending on the size and type of your vehicle, the
rail assembly may need to be cut to length for proper installation, Measure the distance inside the van, and cut the
assembled rail to the correct length.
Determine the rail mounting location inside vehicle (center,
offcenter, side). Measure the first three van rib locations
from the rear of the van, starting from the upper inside of
the rear door jamb, and measuring forward. Record those
dimensions.

CAUTION
Rail assembly must be attached to all three roof ribs for
proper installation.
Fasten the rear mounting bracket to the rear of the rail
assembly(end opposite cut end) using two 1/4-20 x 3/4
carriage bolts, 1/4 flat washers and 1/4-20 nylon lock nuts.
See Figure 1a.

sliding_eng.indd 2

From the rear of the rear mounting bracket, mark the rail
assembly at the recorded rib locations. Fasten a mounting
bracket just tight enough to be adjusted by hand, centered
at each mark, using one 1/4-20 x 3/4 carriage bolt, 1/4 flat
washer and 1/4-20 nylon lock nut each.
Place the rail assembly in the vehicle in position. Determine
whether the rear mounting bracket needs to be modified.
It may be offset to the rail assembly or have a portion of it
removed or the angle of the flange changed to meet the
door jamb flush, if necessary. Adjust the mounting bracket
locations on the rail assembly if necessary, to insure that
the mounting brackets can be properly fastened to the roof
ribs.
Remove the rail assembly from the roof ribs, and tighten the
mounting brackets securely.
Place the rail assembly back in position, and fasten it to the
roof ribs and rear door jamb with two 1/4-14 x 3/4 self drilling screws and 1/4 flat washers per bracket.
Fasten the cord guide approximately 30 in from the rear of
the rail assembly, using a 1/4-20 x 7/8 pan head machine
screw, 1-1/4 OD washer, 1/4 flat washer and 1/4-20 nylon
lock nut. Adjust the 30 dimension for obstructions if necessary.

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:04:03

SLIDING LADDER RACK


Tools For The Professional

TM

Figure 2

Strut
Channel
Nut

Figure 3

Adjustable Arm

Adjustable
mount
Fixed Mount

Front Cradle

1/4 Flat Washer


Lock Washer
1/4-20 x 1
Hex Head
Cap Screw

Step 2: INSTALLING FIXED MOUNT


Measure from the foot of the ladder to the bottom rung.
From the back of the rail assembly measure the same distance and mark the rail. This will be the approximate location of the fixed mount. Install the fixed mount with grooves
facing the front of the vehicle. Allow for position adjustment
using fasteners shown in Figure 2.

Step 3: INSTALLING SLIDING MOUNT


Insert the sliding mount into the rail assembly with the
grooved portion facing the rear of the vehicle. Install the
vinyl cap over the cut end of the rail assembly.

Step 4: FRONT CRADLE ASSEMBLY


INSTALLATION
NOTE: If installing this sliding ladder rack to the side wall of
a trailer, proceed to Step 10 for the side catch assembly.
Using two 1/4-20 x 7/8 carriage bolts, 1/4 flat washers,
and 1/4- 20 nylon lock nuts, affix front cradle to extension arm. Attach to sliding mount. With one 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
carriage bolt, 1/4 flat washer, and 1/4-20 nylon lock nut,
adjust the depth of the cradle to fit the height of your ladder.
Tighten carriage bolt completely (Figure 3).

CAUTION

Do not over tighten fasteners.

WARNING
Safety cable must be attached per instructions for ladder to be properly secured to rack and vehicle.
Do not over tighten fasteners.

Step 6: ADJUSTING MOUNTING POSITIONS

CAUTION

Fixed Catch assembly is not completely secured at this


point. When placing ladder into position it could fall.
Do not allow anyone directly underneath or to the side
of ladder during this installation step, except to help
with mounting.
Place ladder onto the front cradle and slide forward to the
stowed position. Place the bottom rung of the ladder onto
the fixed catch. This will be the final position of the fixed
catch assembly. Gently remove the ladder so as not to
move the fixed catch and finish securing the fixed catch assembly in place.

Step 7: SHOCK CORD INSTALLATION


Slide the shock cords through the adjustable mount shock
cord holes. Make sure the hog ring is at the back of the unit.
Next slide the cords through the shock cord guide holes,
and then through the fixed mount shock cord holes.

WARNING

Step 5: FIXED CATCH


Using one 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 carriage bolt, 1/4 flat washer, and
1/4- 20 nylon lock nut, affix the fixed catch and safety cable
to the fixed mount allowing for adjusting the depth to fit the
bottom rung of the ladder. Tighten carriage bolt completely
(Figure 4).

Elastic cords can snap back and strike your eye. Do not
over stretch. Keep your body and face clear.
Place ladder onto rack and slide forward while holding the
shock cord. When the ladder is in the stowed position, firmly
pull the shock cord and slide it into the holding slot on the
back of the fixed mount (see figure 5).

Figure 4
Figure 5

Fixed Catch

Safety Cable

Ridge Tool Company

sliding_eng.indd 3

27/04/2009 11:04:05

SLIDING LADDER RACK


Tools For The Professional

TM

WARNING

Elastic cords can snap back and strike your eye. Do Not overstretch. Keep your body and face clear.
Make sure to have enough tension on the shock cord to securely hold the ladder in place. Tie a double knot into the end of
the shock cord at this point, and insert the cords in the slots in the fixed mount. Tuck the excess into the back of the fixed
mount (see figure 5).

WARNING

Elastic cords must be properly adjusted. Failure to adjust cord tension for length of ladder may allow ladder to fall.

Step 8: INSTALL FORWARD AND REAR STOPS


Recommended position of the forward stop is approximately 1 in front of the sliding mount in the stowed position. The position of the stop should allow just enough travel to slide the ladder forward to place the bottom rung onto the adjustable catch
as well as ladder removal.

WARNING

Front Stop Plate must be installed to prevent the sliding catch from dislodging during hard braking or in a vehicle accident.
Rear stop should be placed far enough forward to limit travel of the sliding mount allowing you to pull the ladder easily off of the
front cradle assembly without hitting the fixed catch.

Step 9: RAIL LUBRICATION

Figure 6

Apply a generous amount of lithium grease to the inside of


the rail allowing for smooth travel of the sliding front cradle.

Optional Installation
Step 10: SIDE MOUNTING INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS (ONLY)
Install side catch brackets to adjustable mount with two 1/420 x 7/8 carriage bolts, 1/4 flat washers, and 1/4-20 nylon
lock nuts as shown in Figure 6. Install rail assembly to side
of enclosed trailer.

USAGE INSTRUCTIONS
Before loading ladder into rack:
1. RIDGID recommends the Model 250 sliding ladder rack be installed in service or delivery vans equipped with a bulk head.
A bulkhead divider between cargo and driver/passenger compartment reduces the likelihood material will come forward
and cause personal injury during a vehicle accident.
2. The sliding ladder rack is designed to be loaded from the back of a cargo van or pickup truck with a metal cap.
3. Before loading a ladder, make sure the elastic cords and the stop bracket are installed and positioned correctly. See
Installation steps 7 & 8 on pages 3 & 4. If a different size ladder is to be loaded then the stop bracket and the elastic cords
must be adjusted or the ladder will fall from the rack.
4. Inspect the parts of the ladder rack before using. If any part is broken, bent or damaged in any way do not use rack. See
Maintenance section for replacement parts.

WARNING
Inspect the sliding ladder rack before each use. Do not use rack if it is damaged or deteriorated in any way.
Do not place shorter ladder in rack adjusted for longer ladder. Always adjust stop plate and elastic cords for length of ladder being loaded.
Incorrect loading or unloading of the sliding ladder rack could allow ladder to fall and cause serious personal injury or property damage.
Never operate the rack with persons seated below or near the rack and ladder.
Be careful when loading ladder into the sliding ladder rack if standing on slick or icy ground.
Do not load or unload ladder when vehicle is moving.

sliding_eng.indd 4

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:04:05

SLIDING LADDER RACK


Tools For The Professional

TM

Figure 7

Loading ladder into rack:


1. Ensure the ladder is clean and dry.
2. Open vans rear doors or truck hatch to access rack.
3. Pull on elastic cords to move the sliding catch toward the
rear.
4. Position the ladder with the step side down (non-step
side up).
5. Lift the top of the ladder and place it in the front cradle.
See Figure 7.
6. Moving to the foot of the ladder, lift and push forward,
causing the sliding mount to move forward and the elastic
cords to become tight. Stop if elastic cords become tangled with the ladder. Straighten cords and continue.
7. With a firm two hand grip on the ladder, push and lift so
that the undersize of the bottom step is aligned with the
face of the fixed catch. Ease your forward pressure and

Figure 8

allow the elastic cords to push the step against the fixed
catch.
Note: The face of the fixed catch is designed to engage a
variety of step designs. If the bottom step on your
ladder does not engage securely with the fixed catch
try to reposition the step. If you need to adjust the
fixed catchs mounting position, refer to the installation instructions in Step 4 on page 3.
8. Ensure the ladder is properly engaged with the fixed
catch.
9. Loop the safety cable around the bottom step and clip
it back on itself as shown in Figure 8. Always attach the
safety cable around a step. Other parts of the ladder may
not be strong enough to hold the ladder in a vehicle accident.

WARNING
Always attach safety cable around ladder step. Safety cable reduces the risk of the ladder coming free during a vehicle
accident.
Inspect ladder before each use. Ladder can be damaged from road shock and vehicle vibration. Bouncing and side-to-side
motion may cause wear and weaken the ladder. Using a damaged ladder could lead to structural collapse and result in
serious injury or death.
Keep hands clear of area where ladder engages rack.

Un-Loading ladder from rack:


1. To un-load ladder from rack, reverse the loading process
above while following these steps.
2. Make sure you have secure footing and a clear path
behind your vehicle to walk the ladder out.
3. Check that the ladder has not shifted in the rack and is
still securely held by the fixed catch.
4. Remove the safety cable from around the step.

5. Push the ladder forward and then down to disengage the


step from the face of the fixed catch. Be prepared for the
push-back from the elastic cords.
6.Walk away from the vehicle until the top of the ladder has
slid to near the fixed catch.
7. For long or heavy ladders, set the bottom of the ladder
down to the ground and then move up the side of the ladder to a position and lift the top from the front cradle.

WARNING
Do Not operate vehicle without the safety cable in place. Safety cable reduces the risk of the ladder from ladder falling or
becoming a projectile during a vehicle accident.
Never allow persons to sit below or near the stowed ladder while vehicle is in motion.
If your vehicle is involved in an accident or you have applied your brakes excessively hard, STOP immediately and check
to make sure ladder has not moved out of position in rack.
Travel over rough terrain or a hard, jarring bump may cause the ladder to fall. Additional securing of the ladder may be
required to insure the ladder stays in place.

Ridge Tool Company

sliding_eng.indd 5

27/04/2009 11:04:06

SLIDING LADDER RACK


Tools For The Professional

TM

GENERAL MAINTENANCE
Conduct periodic inspection of your sliding ladder rack for wear and tear, damage or loose parts. Repair or replace as necessary.
Apply a generous amount of lithium grease to the inside of the rail allowing for smooth travel of the sliding front cradle.
Check the elastic cords for damage and wear. If cloth covering is frayed, cord could break unexpectedly. Replace the cords
before using the rack.
Check the safety cable for damage or breakage. Look for broken strands. If found replace cable before using the rack.

WARNING
To reduce the risk of personal injury:
Do Not use ladder rack with missing or damaged parts.
Inspect elastic cords for wear. If cloth covering is frayed, cord could break unexpectedly. Do not use rack.
Maintain grease on rail.

SERVICE PARTS
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS GO TO
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
ITEM NO.

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

34213

Safety Cable

34208

Shock Cord (1 pair)

34218

Bolt Kit (not shown)

NOTICE
Any modification or unintended use of this product shall immediately void all manufacturers warranties. Manufacturer disclaims all liability for injuries to persons or property resulting from any modification to, or unintended use of this product.

LIMITED WARRANTY
This LIMITED WARRANTY is made by RIDGID on-site storage equipment, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois to the original
retail purchaser of RIDGID products.
RIDGID on -site storage equipment WARRANTS THAT RIDGID PRODUCTS WILL BE FREE FROM DEFECTS IN MATERIAL AND
WORKMANSHIP FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS FROM DATE OF PURCHASE BY THE ORIGINAL RETAIL PURCHASER.
THIS WARRANTY IS SPECIFIC TO THIS STORAGE EQUIPMENT. WARRANTIES FOR OTHER RIDGID PRODUCTS MAY VARY
If, before the expiration of the Warranty period, purchaser discovers that the RIDGID product fails to fulfill the Warranty, purchaser
shall contact RIDGID on-site storage equipment to make arrangements for an inspection of the product. If RIDGID determines a defect
exists, RIDGID shall, at its option and expense, repair or replace any defective part. All Warranty repairs shall be made by an authorized
RIDGID product dealer or RIDGID approved service company.
This Warranty shall not apply if the RIDGID product has been subjected to misuse, abnormal service or handling, improper
maintenance, or alterations made by anyone other than RIDGID Product dealer or a RIDGID approved service company.
THE WARRANTY PRINTED ABOVE IS THE ONLY WARRANTY APPLICABLE TO THIS PURCHASE. ALL OTHER WARRANTIES,
EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS
FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED.
RIDGID on -site storage e quipment SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING
OUT OF ANY BREACH OF THIS WARRANTY NOR SHALL THE DAMAGES EXCEED THE RETURN AMOUNT OF THE PURCHASE
PRICE PAID BY THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER
This Warranty is in lieu of all Warranties express or implied. The terms of this Warranty shall not be modified by any party, their succors
and assigns. This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu

sliding_eng.indd 6

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:04:06

Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung
Tools For The Professional

TM

Bedienungsanleitung

FahrzeugLeiterbefestigung
MODELL 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
HINWEIS: Dieses Produkt ist nur fr den Gebrauch in Lieferwagen, geschlossenen
Anhngern oder Lastwagen mit Metalldach bestimmt.

ERFORDERLICHE WERKZEUGE
7/16 Zoll Schraubenschlssel
7/16 Zoll Steckschlsseleinsatz
Ratschenschlssel
Lithiumfett

Elektrischer Bohrer
5/16 Zoll Aufsatz fr Akkuschrauber
Philips-Schraubendreher
Lineal oder hnlich

TEILELISTE
(1) Seilfhrung

(24)1/4 Zoll
Unterlegscheibe, flach

(1) Fronttrger

(2) Verbindungswinkel

(4) Strebengangmutter

(1) Flachkopf
schraube, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) Innere
Seitenverriegelung

(3) Anbauwinkel

(2) Anschlagstck

(2) Spannseil

(1) uere
Seitenverriegelung

(1) Kunststoffkappe

(1) 1,25 Zoll


Unterlegscheibe

(4) Federring

(1) Verriegelung

(8) 1/4 x 14
Bohrschraube

(4) Inbusschraube,
1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Einstellbare
Halterung

(17)Flachrundschraube,
1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Hinterer
Anbauwinkel

(20) Nylon Kontermutter,


1/4 x 20

(1) Feste Halterung

(1) Sicherungskabel

(2) Schlossschraube,
1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Einstellbarer Arm

(3) Schiene

WARNUNG

Um Verletzungsgefahr zu vermeiden, mssen alle Anweisungen und Warnungen vor der Installation oder Verwendung dieses
Produkts gelesen und befolgt werden.

-BITTE BEACHTENRIDGID empfiehlt, dass die Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung (Modell 250) in Transportern und Lieferwagen mit einem Schott
installiert wird.
Ein Schott zwischen Ladung und Fahrgastzelle verringert die Wahrscheinlichkeit, dass Material bei einem Verkehrsunfall nach
vorne rutscht und es hierdurch zu Personenschden kommt.

Ridge Tool Company

02_sliding_DE.indd 7

27/04/2009 11:12:47

Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung
Tools For The Professional

TM

WARNUNG

Um Verletzungsgefahr zu vermeiden, die sich durch die herabfallende oder bei starkem Bremsen zum Geschoss werdende Halterung zu vermeiden:
Lesen und befolgen Sie vor der Installation oder Verwendung des Produkts smtliche Anweisungen und Warnhinweise durch.
Die Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung sollte nur fr Transportleitern verwendet werden. Die Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung darf niemals
verndert oder zu einem anderen Zweck verwendet werden.
Die Halterung muss entsprechend der Anweisungen installiert werden.
Die Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung darf ausschlielich in Lieferwagen, geschlossenen Anhngern oder Lastwagen mit Metalldach
montiert werden.
Das maximale Leitergewicht sollte nicht mehr als 36 kg betragen.

WARNUNG
Bei der Verwendung von Elektrowerkzeugen sollten die Warnhinweise und Anweisungen des jeweiligen Herstellers befolgt
werden.
Sorgen Sie fr den Schutz Ihrer Augen. Tragen Sie eine Schutzbrille.
Die Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung darf auf keinen Fall in Fahrgastzellen installiert werden.
Prfen Sie in Bereichen, in denen Lcher gebohrt werden mssen, den Verlauf elektrischer Leitungen. Informationen zum Verlauf der elektrischen Leitungen erhalten Sie im Fahrzeughandbuch des Herstellers.

INSTALLATIONSANWEISUNGEN
Abbildung 1a

Abbildung 1

Hinterer
Anbauwinkel

Schritt 1: INSTALLATION DER SCHIENENGRUPPE


Hierzu bentigen Sie Verbindungswinkel (2), Schienenverbindungsprofile (3) mit acht 1/4-20 x 3/4-Flachrundschrauben,
flache 1/4-Unterlegscheiben und 1/4-20-Nylon-Kontermutter.
HINWEIS: Die folgenden Installationsanweisungen sehen die
Installation des Produkts an den Dachstreben der Karosserie
eines Liefer- oder Lastwagens vor. Die Halterung kann bei
Bedarf unter Bercksichtigung der gleichen Schritte an die
Seitenwand eines Anhngers montiert werden.
HINWEIS: Je nach Fahrzeuggre und -typ ist zur ordnungsgemen Installation die Krzung der Schienengruppe erforderlich. Messen Sie das Fahrzeug innen aus und schneiden
Sie die zusammengebaute Schiene auf die korrekte Lnge
zu.
Bestimmen Sie die Montageposition im Fahrzeug (mittig, auermittig, seitlich). Messen Sie die Abstnde der ersten drei
Streben vom Heck aus; beginnen Sie hierbei am Rahmen der
Hintertr und messen Sie Richtung Fahrzeugfront. Notieren
Sie diese Mae.

ACHTUNG
Die Schienengruppe muss zur ordnungsgemen
Installation an allen drei Dachstreben befestigt werden.
Befestigen Sie den hinteren Anbauwinkel mit zwei 1/4-20 x
3/4-Flachrundschrauben, 1/4-Unterlegschreiben (flach) und
1/4-20-Nylon-Kontermutter an der Rckseite der Schienengruppe (gegenberliegendes Ende). Siehe Abbildung 1a.

02_sliding_DE.indd 8

Markieren Sie die Schienengruppe von der Rckseite des


hinteren Anbauwinkels an den notierten Strebenpunkten. Ziehen Sie einen Anbauwinkel zentriert an jeder Markierung so
an, dass dieser per Hand ausgerichtet werden kann. Verwenden Sie hierzu jeweils eine 1/4-20 x 3/4-Flachrundschraube,
eine 1/4-Unterlegscheibe (flach) und eine 1/4-20-NylonKontermutter.
Legen Sie die Schienengruppe an der Stelle im Fahrzeug,
an der sie montiert werden soll, an. berprfen Sie, ob die
Position des hinteren Anbauwinkels verndert werden muss.
Dieser muss unter Umstnden versetzt zur Schienengruppe
ausgerichtet oder verkleinert werden bzw. muss der Flanschwinkel wenn ntig verndert werden, damit der Winkel in den
Flansch des Trrahmens passt. Stellen Sie bei Bedarf die
Position der Anbauwinkel an der Schienengruppe ein, damit
die Winkel ordnungsgem an den Dachstreben festgezogen
werden knnen.
Entfernen Sie die Schienengruppe von den Dachstreben und
ziehen Sie die Anbauwinkel fest.
Bringen Sie die Schienengruppe wieder in die vorherige Position und befestigen Sie diese mit je zwei 1/4-14 x 3/4-Bohrschrauben und flachen 1/4-Unterlegscheiben pro Winkel an
den Dachstreben und am Rahmen der Hintertr.
Befestigen Sie die Seilfhrung mit ca. 30 Zoll Abstand zur
Rckseite der Schienengruppe mit einer 1/4-20 x 7/8-Flachkopfschraube, einer Unterlegscheibe mit 1-1/4 Auendurchmesser, einer flachen 1/4-Unterlegscheibe und einer
1/4-20-Nylon-Kontermutter. Stellen Sie den Abstand von 30
Zoll im Falle einer Blockierung neu ein.

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:12:47

Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung
Tools For The Professional

TM

Abbildung 3

Abbildung 2

Strebengangmutter

Einstellbarer Arm

Einstellbare
Halterung
Feste Halterung

Fronttrger

1/4 Zoll Unterlegscheibe, flach


Schraubensicherung
1/4-20 x 1
Imbusschrauben

Schritt 2: INSTALLATION DER FESTE HALTERUNG


Messen Sie den Abstand zwischen Leiterfu und unterster
Sprosse. Messen Sie den gleichen Abstand von der Rckseite der Schienengruppe aus und markieren Sie die Schiene.
Dies ist die ungefhre Position der feste Halterung. Installieren Sie die feste Halterung so, dass die Nuten in Richtung
Fahrzeugfront zeigen. Verwenden Sie die in Abbildung 2
gezeigten Verbindungen zur Einstellung der Position.

Schritt 3: INSTALLATION DER EINSTELLBAREN


HALTERUNG

Schieben Sie die einstellbare Halterung in die Schienengruppe; die Nuten sollten hierbei in Richtung Fahrzeugheck
zeigen. Stecken Sie die Kunststoffkappe auf das Ende der
Schienengruppe.

Schritt 4: INSTALLATION DER


FRONTTRGERVORRICHTUNG
HINWEIS: Wenn die Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung an die Seitenwand eines Anhngers installiert werden soll, gehen Sie zu
Schritt 10 zur Installation der Seitenverriegelungsvorrichtung.
Befestigen Sie den Fronttrger mit zwei 1/4-20 x 7/8 Zoll
Flachrundschrauben, runden 1/4 Zoll Unterlegscheiben und
1/4- 20 Nylon-Kontermutter am Auslegerarm. Bringen Sie
diese an die einstellbare Halterung an. Stellen Sie die Hhe
des Trgers mit einer 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 Zoll Flachrundschraube,
einer flachen 1/4 Zoll Unterlegscheibe und 1/4-20 NylonKontermutter auf die Hhe Ihrer Leiter ein. Ziehen Sie die
Flachrundschraube vollstndig fest (Abbildung 3).

ACHTUNG

WARNUNG
Das Sicherungskabel muss gem den Anweisungen
angebracht werden, damit die Leiter ordnungsgem an
Trger und Fahrzeug gesichert ist.
Ziehen Sie die Befestigungen nicht zu fest.

Schritt 6: EINSTELLEN DER MONTAGEPOSITIONEN

ACHTUNG

Die Verriegelungsvorrichtung ist zu diesem Zeitpunkt


noch nicht vollstndig gesichert. Beim Einhngen der
Leiter knnte sie herabfallen.
Whrend dieses Installationsschritts drfen sich keine
Personen unter oder seitlich neben der Leiter befinden,
es sei denn sie sind bei der Montage behilflich.
Stellen Sie die Leiter auf den Fronttrger und schieben Sie
sie nach vorne in die verstaute Position. Positionieren Sie die
unterste Sprosse der Leiter auf der Verriegelung. Dies ist die
Endposition der Verriegelungsvorrichtung. Nehmen Sie die
Leiter vorsichtig heraus, um die Einstellung der Verriegelung
nicht zu verndern, und ziehen Sie die Verriegelungsvorrichtung in dieser Position fest.

Schritt 7: INSTALLATION DES SPANNSEILS


Fhren Sie die Spannseile durch die dafr vorgesehenen
Lcher der festen Halterung. Achten Sie darauf, dass sich
der Krampen an der Rckseite der Einheit befindet. Fhren
Sie die Seile anschlieend durch die Lcher der Spannseilfhrung und dann durch die dafr vorgesehenen Lcher der
festen Halterung.

Ziehen Sie die Befestigungen nicht zu fest.

WARNUNG

Schritt 5: VERRIEGELUNG

Befestigen Sie die Verriegelung und das Sicherungskabel


mit einer 1/4-20 Zoll x 1-1/2 Zoll-Flachrundschraube, einer
flachen 1/4 Zoll-Unterlegscheibe und einer 1/4-20-Nylon-Kontermutter an der feste Halterung, so dass die Einstellung der
Tiefe zur Einpassung der untersten Leitersprosse weiterhin
mglich ist. Ziehen Sie die Flachrundschraube vollstndig fest
(Abbildung 4).

Abbildung 4

Die Gummiseile knnen zurckschnappen und dabei


Ihre Augen treffen. berspannen Sie die Seile nicht.
Achten Sie auf ausreichenden Abstand zwischen Seilen
und Ihrem Krper bzw. Gesicht.

Hngen Sie die Leiter in den Trger ein und schieben Sie
sie bei gleichzeitigem Halten des Spannseils nach vorne.
Wenn sich die Leiter in der verstauten Position befindet,
ziehen Sie das Spannseil fest und fhren Sie es durch die
Befestigungsnut auf der Rckseite der festen Halterung
(siehe Abbildung 5).
Abbildung 5

Verriegelung

Sicherungskabel

Ridge Tool Company

02_sliding_DE.indd 9

27/04/2009 11:12:48

Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung
Tools For The Professional

TM

WARNUNG

Die Gummiseile knnen zurckschnappen und dabei Ihre Augen treffen. berspannen Sie die Seile nicht. Achten Sie auf ausreichenden Abstand zwischen Seilen und Ihrem Krper bzw. Gesicht.
Stellen Sie sicher, dass das Spannseil ausreichend gespannt ist, damit die Leiter sicher in ihrer Position bleibt. Machen Sie an
dieser Stelle einen doppelten Knoten in das Ende des Spannseils und fhren Sie die Seile durch die Befestigungsnuten der
festen Halterung. Stecken Sie das berschssige Seil in die Rckseite der festen Halterung (siehe Abbildung 5).

WARNUNG

Gummiseile mssen ordnungsgem eingestellt werden. Die falsche Einstellung der Seilspannung auf die Lnge der Leiter
knnte zum Herausfallen der Leiter fhren.
Schritt 8: INSTALLATION DES VORDEREN UND HINTEREN ANSCHLAGSTCKS
Die empfohlene Position des vorderen Anschlagstcks ist ca. 3 cm vor der verstauten Position der einstellbaren Halterung. Die
Position des Anschlagstcks sollte nur gerade genug Spiel ermglichen, um die Leiter nach vorne zu schieben, damit die unterste
Sprosse auf der einstellbaren Verriegelung positioniert werden kann bzw. damit die Leiter herausgenommen werden kann.

WARNUNG

Das vordere Anschlagstck muss unbedingt installiert werden, um ein Entriegeln der Gleitverriegelung bei starkem Bremsen oder
bei einem Autounfall zu vermeiden.
Die Position des hinteren Anschlagstcks sollte weit genug vorne liegen, um das Spiel der einstellbaren Halterung zu verringern,
wodurch ein leichtes Herausziehen der Leiter aus der Fronttrgergruppe mglich ist, ohne dass diese gegen die Verriegelung
stt.

Schritt 9: SCHMIEREN DER SCHIENE

Abbildung 6

Fetten Sie die Innenseite der Schiene grozgig mit Lithiumfett


ein, um ein reibungsloses Gleiten des beweglichen Fronttrgers
zu ermglichen.

Optionale Installation
Schritt 10: INSTALLATIONSANWEISUNGEN ZUR
SEITLICHEN MONTAGE (AUSSCHLIESSLICH)

Installieren Sie wie in Abbildung 6 gezeigt die Seitenverriegelungssttzen mit zwei 1/4-20 x 7/8 Zoll Flachrundschrauben,
flachen 1/4 Zoll Unterlegscheiben und 1/4-20 Nylon-Kontermutter
an die einstellbare Halterung. Montieren Sie die Schienegruppe
an der Seitenwand des geschlossenen Anhngers.

BEDIENUNGSANWEISUNGEN
Vor dem Einsetzen der Leiter in den Trger:

1. RIDGID empfiehlt, dass die Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung (Modell 250) in Transportern und Lieferwagen mit einem Schott
installiert wird. Ein Schott zwischen Ladung und Fahrgastzelle verringert die Wahrscheinlichkeit, dass Material bei einem
Verkehrsunfall nach vorne rutscht und es hierdurch zu Personenschden kommt.
2. Die Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung ist dazu konzipiert, vom Heck eines Lieferwagens oder Kleinlasters mit Metalldach beladen
zu werden.
3. Vor dem Einsetzen einer Leiter sollten Sie sich vergewissern, dass Gummiseile und Abspannsttze installiert und richtig
positioniert sind. Siehe Installationschritt 7 und 8 auf Seite 3 und 4. Wenn eine Leiter einer anderen Gre eingesetzt werden
soll, mssen Abspannsttze und Gummiseile angepasst werden, da sonst die Leiter aus dem Trger fallen wrde.
4. Inspizieren Sie die Teile der Leiterbefestigung vor dem Gebrauch. Sind Teile gebrochen, verbogen oder in irgendeiner anderen Weise beschdigt, darf die Befestigung nicht verwendet werden. Informationen ber Ersatzteile finden Sie im Abschnitt
Wartung.

WARNUNG
berprfen Sie die Leiterbefestigung vor jeder Benutzung. Verwenden Sie die Befestigung nicht, wenn er beschdigt ist oder
Mngel jeglicher Art aufweist.
Hngen Sie keine Leiter in die Befestigung ein, wenn dieser auf eine lngere Leiter eingestellt ist. Passen Sie Anschlagstck
und Gummiseile immer der Lnge der der einzusetzenden Leiter an.
Unsachgemes Einsetzen oder Herausnehmen die Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung kann zum Herabfallen der Leiter fhren, was
ernsthafte Sach- und Personenschden nach sich ziehen knnte.
Bedienen Sie die Befestigung niemals, wenn sich Personen unter oder in der Nhe von Befestigung und Leiter befinden.
Lassen Sie beim Einsetzen der Leiter in die Leiterbefestigung uerste Vorsicht walten, wenn Sie auf rutschigem oder vereistem Untergrund stehen.
Unterlassen Sie das Einsetzen oder Herausnehmen der Leiter, wenn das Fahrzeug in Bewegung ist.

10

02_sliding_DE.indd 10

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:12:48

Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung
Tools For The Professional

TM

Abbildung 7

Abbildung 8

Einsetzen der Leiter in dei Befestigung:


1. Vergewissern Sie sich, dass die Leiter sauber und trocken
ist.
2. ffnen Sie fr den Zugang zur Befestigung die Hecktren
des Lieferwagens bzw. die Ladeklappe des Lastwagens.
3. Ziehen Sie an den Gummiseilen, um den Gleitfang zum
Heck zu ziehen.
4. Positionieren Sie die Leiter mit der Trittseite nach unten
(nicht nach oben).
5. Heben Sie die Oberseite der Leiter an und stellen Sie sie in
den Fronttrger. Siehe Abbildung 7.
6. Heben Sie nun die Unterseite der Leiter an und drcken
Sie diese nach vorne, wodurch die einstellbare Halterung
nach vorne gleitet und sich die Gummiseile spannen.
Drcken Sie nicht weiter, wenn die Seile sich in der Leiter
verfangen. Lsen Sie die Seile und fahren Sie fort.
7. Drcken Sie die Leiter mit beiden Hnden fest nach oben,
bis sich die Unterseite der untersten Leitersprosse auf

Hhe der Vorderseite der Verriegelung befindet. Mindern


Sie den Druck und lassen Sie die Gummiseile die Sprosse
gegen die Verriegelung drcken.
Hinweis:
Die Vorderseite der Verriegelung ist fr
eine Vielzahl verschiedener Sprossen ausgelegt.
Wenn die unterste Sprosse nicht richtig in die Verriegelung einrastet, ndern Sie die Position der Sprosse. Muss die Montageposition der Verriegelung neu
ausgerichtet werden, so gehen Sie zu Schritt 4 der
Installationsanweisungen auf Seite 3.
8. Stellen Sie sicher, dass die Leiter richtig in die Verriegelung
einrastet.
9. Fhren Sie das Sicherungskabel um die unterste Sprosse
und befestigen Sie es wie in Abbildung 8 gezeigt an sich
selbst. Fhren Sie das Sicherungskabel immer um eine
Sprosse herum. Andere Leiterteile knnten nicht stark genug sein, um die Leiter bei einem Verkehrsunfall zu halten.

WARNUNG
Befestigen Sie das Sicherungskabel immer an einer Leitersprosse. Das Sicherungskabel vermindert das Risiko, dass sich die
Leiter bei einem Verkehrsunfall lst.
Prfen Sie die Leiter vor jeder Verwendung. Die Leiter kann durch Erschtterungen whrend der Fahrt und die Vibration des
Fahrzeugs beschdigt werden. Springende und seitliche Bewegungen knnen zur Abnutzung und Schwchung des Leitermaterials fhren. Eine beschdigte Leiter kann bei Benutzung brechen und dadurch zu ernsthaften Verletzungen oder Todesfllen fhren.
Fassen Sie nicht in den Bereich, in dem die Leiter in den Trger einrastet.

Herausnehmen der Leiter aus der Befestigung:

1. Um die Leiter aus der Befestigung herauszunehmen, kehren Sie unter Einhaltung der Schritte den oben beschriebenen Einsetzvorgang um.
2. Achten Sie darauf, dass Sie stets einen festen Stand
haben und hinter dem Fahrzeug genug Platz zum Herausnehmen der Leiter ist.
3. Vergewissern Sie sich, dass sich die Leiter in der Befestigung nicht verschoben hat und immer noch sicher von der
Verriegelungsvorrichtung gehalten wird.
4. Entfernen Sie das um die Sprosse geschlungene Sicherheitskabel.

5. Drcken Sie die Leiter nach vorne und anschlieend nach


unten, um die Sprossen von der Vorderseite der Verriegelung zu lsen. Bedenken Sie, dass Sie die Spannung der
Gummiseile berwinden mssen.
6. Entfernen Sie sich vom Fahrzeug, bis die Oberseite der
Leiter bis in die Nhe der Verriegelung gelangt ist.
7. Bei langen oder schweren Leitern stellen Sie die Unterseite
der Leiter auf den Boden und bringen dann die Seite der
Leiter durch Anheben in eine Position, in der Sie die Oberseite vom Fronttrger abnehmen knnen.

WARNUNG
Bewegen Sie das Fahrzeug nie, ohne das Sicherheitskabel anzubringen. Das Sicherheitskabel reduziert das Risiko, dass die
Leiter herunterfllt oder bei einem Unfall wie ein Geschoss wirkt.
Erlauben Sie niemandem, whrend der Fahrt unter oder in der Nhe der verstauten Leiter zu sitzen.
Wenn Ihr Fahrzeug in einen Unfall verwickelt wird oder Sie stark bremsen mssen, HALTEN SIE sofort AN und vergewissern
Sie sich, dass die Leiter ihre Position im Trger beibehalten hat.
Bei Fahrten ber unebenes Gelnde oder Bodenschwellen kann die Leiter herunterfallen. Mglicherweise muss hierzu die
Leiter zustzlich gegen Verrutschen gesichert werden.

Ridge Tool Company

02_sliding_DE.indd 11

11

27/04/2009 11:12:49

Fahrzeug-Leiterbefestigung
Tools For The Professional

TM

ALLGEMEINE WARTUNGSHINWEISE
Fhren Sie regelmige berprfungen die Leiterbefestigung auf Abnutzungen, Risse, sonstige Beschdigungen und lose Teile
durch. Reparieren Sie Teile oder tauschen Sie diese bei Bedarf aus.
Fetten Sie die Innenseite der Schiene grozgig mit Lithiumfett ein, um ein reibungsloses Gleiten des beweglichen Fronttrgers zu
ermglichen.
berpfen Sie die Gummiseile auf Beschdigungen und Abnutzungen. Ist die Stoffummantelung eines Seiles ausgefranst, kann es
unerwartet reien. Ersetzen Sie defekte Seile vor der Benutzung die Befestigung.
berprfen Sie das Sicherheitskabel auf Beschdigungen und Bruchstellen. Achten Sie auf gebrochene Strnge. Werden Sie
fndig, ersetzen Sie das Kabel vor der Benutzung der Befestigung.

WARNUNG
So verringern Sie die Verletzungsgefahr:
Verwenden Sie die Leiterbefestigung nicht, wenn Teile fehlen oder beschdigt sind.
berprfen Sie die Gummiseile auf Abnutzung. Ist die Stoffummantelung eines Seiles ausgefranst, kann es unerwartet
reien. In diesem Fall drfen Sie die Befestigung nicht verwenden.
Fetten Sie regelmig die Schiene ein.

ERSATZTEILE
ERSATZTEILE FINDEN SIE UNTER
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
ARTIKELNR.

ERSATZTEILNR.

BESCHREIBUNG

34213

Sicherungskabel

34208

Spannseile (1 Paar)

34218

Schraubensatz (nicht abgebildet)

-HINWEISBei nderungen am Produkt oder durch die nicht dafr vorgesehene Verwendung dieses Produkts werden smtliche Herstellergarantien sofort nichtig. Der Hersteller lehnt jegliche Haftung fr Personenverletzungen oder Sachschden ab, die
durch nderungen am oder die nicht dafr vorgesehene Verwendung dieses Produkts entstehen.
EINGESCHRNKTE GARANTIE
Diese EINGESCHRNKTE GARANTIE wird von RIDGID, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois dem ursprnglichen Kufer von
RIDGID(r)-Produkten gegenber gewhrt.
RIDGID GARANTIERT, DASS DIE RIDGID-PRODUKTE FR EINEN ZEITRAUM VON DREI (3) JAHREN AB DEM DATUM DES
KAUFES DURCH DEN URSPRNGLICHEN KUFER FREI VON MATERIAL- UND VERARBEITUNGSFEHLERN SIND. DIESE
GARANTIE GILT SPEZIELL FR DIESEN LAGERBEHLTER. GARANTIEN FR ANDERE RIDGID-PRODUKTE KNNEN
ABWEICHEN
Wenn der Kufer vor Ablauf des Garantiezeitraums feststellt, dass das RIDGID-Produkt die Garantie nicht erfllt, muss der Kufer
RIDGID informieren, um einen Termin fr die berprfung des Produkts zu vereinbaren. Falls RIDGID feststellt, dass ein Defekt besteht,
werden fehlerhafte Teile durch RIDGID auf Kosten der Firma repariert oder ersetzt. Alle unter der Garantie anfallenden Reparaturen
mssen durch einen autorisierten Hndler fr RIDGID-Produkte oder ein von RIDGID genehmigtes Dienstleistungsunternehmen
durchgefhrt werden.
Diese Garantie ist nicht gltig, wenn das RIDGID-Produkt falsch angewendet oder gehandhabt, zweckentfremdet oder falsch gewartet
wurde, oder wenn nderungen am Produkt durch andere Personen als einen Hndler fr RIDGID-Produkte oder ein von RIDGID
genehmigtes Dienstleistungsunternehmen durchgefhrt wurden.
DIE OBEN GEDRUCKTE GARANTIE IST DIE EINZIGE FR DIESES GEKAUFTE PRODUKT GLTIGE GARANTIE. JEGLICHE
AUSDRCKLICHEN ODER GESETZLICHEN GEWHRLEISTUNGEN, EINSCHLIESSLICH ABER NICHT BESCHRNKT AUF
DIE GESETZLICHEN GEWHRLEISTUNGEN ZUR ALLGEMEINEN GEBRAUCHSTAUGLICHKEIT UND EIGNUNG FR EINEN
BESTIMMTEN ZWECK, WERDEN HIERMIT ABGELEHNT.
RIDGID BERNIMMT KEINERLEI HAFTUNG FR ANFALLENDE ODER FOLGESCHDEN, DIE SICH DURCH DIE VERLETZUNG
DIESER GARANTIE ERGEBEN. WEITERHIN DARF DER SCHADENSERSATZ NICHT DEN RCKGABEBETRAG FR DEN VOM
URSPRNGLICHEN KUFER GEZAHLTEN KAUFPREIS BERSTEIGEN.
Diese Garantie ersetzt alle ausdrcklichen oder gesetzlichen Gewhrleistungen. Die Bedingungen dieser Garantie drfen durch keinen
der Beteiligten, seine Beistnde und Bevollmchtigen gendert werden. Diese Garantie verleiht Ihnen bestimmte gesetzliche Rechte.
Sie haben darber hinaus mglicherweise weitere Rechte, die sich von Bundesstaat zu Bundesstaat unterscheiden knnen.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu

12

02_sliding_DE.indd 12

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:12:49

glijdend ladderrekysteem
Tools For The Professional

TM

NL

Gebruiksaanwijzing

glijdend ladderrekysteem
MODEL 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
Opmerking: Dit product is enkel bedoeld voor gebruik in een bestelwagen of gesloten aanhanger.

BENODIGD GEREEDSCHAP
7/16 steeksleutel
7/16 dopsleutel
Ratelsleutel
Lithiumvet

Elektrische boormachine
5/16 inbussleutel
Kruiskopschroevendraaier
Liniaal

ONDERDELENLIJST
(1) Koordgeleider

(24)1/4 platte vulring

(1) Voorste slede

(2) Verbindingssteun

(4) Steungootmoer

(1) Afgeknottekegelmachineschroef,
1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) Binnenzijpal

(3) Montagesteun

(2) Aanslagplaat

(2) Schokkoord

(1) Buitenzijpal

(1)Vinyl kap

(1) 1,25 OD vulring

(4) Borgring

(1) Vaste pal

(8) 1/4 x 14 zelfborende


schroef

(4) Inbusschroef,
1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Verstelbare houder

(17) Sledebout,
1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Montagesteun
achter

(20) Nylon borgmoer,


1/4 x 20

(1) Vaste houder

(1) Veiligheidskabel
met onderdelen .

(2) Sledebout,
1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Verstelbare arm

(3) Rail

WAARSCHUWING

Om het gevaar voor ernstig letsel te beperken, moet u voorafgaand aan het installeren of het gebruiken van dit product alle
instructies en waarschuwingen doorlezen en opvolgen.

-LET OPRIDGID raadt aan het Model 250 glijdend ladderrekysteem in bestelwagens met een schutwand te monteren.
Door een schutwandscheiding tussen de vracht- en de passagiersruimte neemt de kans af dat er bij een botsing materiaal
naar voren schiet en zo letsel veroorzaakt.

Ridge Tool Company

03_sliding_NL.indd 13

13

27/04/2009 11:15:31

glijdend ladderrekysteem
Tools For The Professional

TM

WAARSCHUWING

Ga als volgt te werk om bij een noodstop of een botsing letsel als gevolg van een vallende of losschietende ladder te voorkomen:
Zorg dat u alle instructies en waarschuwingen hebt gelezen en opvolgt voordat u dit product inbouwt of in gebruik neemt.
Gebruik het glijdend ladderrekysteem enkel voor het vervoeren van ladders. Wijzig het glijdend ladderrekysteem nooit of
gebruik het in geen geval voor andere doeleinden.
Monteer het rek volgens de instructies.
Monteer het glijdend ladderrekysteem enkel in een bestelwagen of gesloten aanhanger.
Het gewicht van de ladder mag maximaal 36 kg zijn

WAARSCHUWING
Volg bij het gebruik van elektrisch gereedschap de waarschuwingen en instructies van de betreffende fabrikant op.
Bescherm uw ogen. Draag een veiligheidsbril.
Monteer het glijdend ladderrekysteemsysteem nooit in passagiersruimtes.
Controleer dat u geen gaten boort op plaatsen waar bekabeling loopt. Raadpleeg de werkplaatsliteratuur van de wagen voor
kabeltrajecten.

MONTAGE-INSTRUCTIES
Figuur 1a

Figuur 1

Montagesteun
achter

Stap 1: RAIL MONTEREN


Verbind de railstukken (3) met verbindingssteunen (2), acht
1/4-20 x 3/4 sledebouten, 1/4 platte vulringen en 1/4-20
nylon borgmoeren.
OPMERKING: De onderstaande montage-instructies beschrijven het monteren van dit product op de dakribben van
een bestelwagen of een vrachtwagenkap. Zo nodig kan dit
rek volgens dezelfde onderstaande stappen op de zijwand
van een aanhangwagen worden gemonteerd.
OPMERKING: Afhankelijk van de afmetingen en het type
voertuig moet de rail wellicht worden afgekort om deze
goed te kunnen inbouwen. Meet de afstand in de bestelwagen en kort de rail met onderdelen op de gewenste lengte
af.
Bepaal de plaats waar de rail in het voertuig zal worden gemonteerd (in het midden, niet in het midden, aan de zijkant).
Meet de locaties van de eerste drie dakribben. Begin daarbij
achteraan vanaf de binnenkant van de achterdeurstijl boven
en werk naar voren toe. Noteer deze maten.

VOORZICHTIG
De rail met onderdelen is pas goed gemonteerd als deze
aan alle drie de dakribben wordt bevestigd.
Bevestig de montagesteun achter met twee 1/4-20 x 3/4
sledebouten, 1/4 platte vulringen en 1/4-20 nylon borgmoe-

14

03_sliding_NL.indd 14

ren op de achterkant van de rail met onderdelen (niet op het


afgekorte uiteinde). Zie figuur 1a.
Teken de rail op de genoteerde plekken van de ribben vanaf
de achterkant van de montagesteun achter af. Draai een
montagesteun met een 1/4-20 x 3/4 sledebout, 1/4 platte
vulring en een 1/4-20 nylon borgmoer, midden op elke markering, precies zodanig vast dat u deze nog met de hand
kunt bijstellen.
Breng de rail op zijn plaats in het voertuig aan. Bepaal of
de montagesteun achter nog moet worden gewijzigd. Zo
nodig moet deze ten opzichte van de rail worden verzet of
moet een stukje ervan worden verwijderd of moet de hoek
van de flens worden veranderd om met de deurstijl samen
te vallen. Verplaats zo nodig de montagesteunen op de rail
zodanig dat de montagesteunen goed aan de dakribben
kunnen worden bevestigd.
Haal de rail van de dakribben en draai de montagesteunen
stevig vast.
Breng de rail weer aan en bevestig deze met twee 1/4-14
x 3/4 zelfborende schroeven en 1/4 platte vulringen per
steun aan de dakribben en de achterdeurstijl.
Bevestig de koordgeleider met een 1/4-20 x 7/8 afgeknottekegelmachineschroef , 1-1/4 OD vulring, 1/4 platte vulring
en een 1/4-20 nylon borgmoer ongeveer 75cm van de
achterkant van de rail. Hanteer een andere maat dan 75cm
als dat fysiek nodig is.

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:15:31

glijdend ladderrekysteem
Tools For The Professional

TM

Figuur 2

Steungootmoer

Figuur 3

Verstelbare arm

Verstelbare
houder
Vaste houder

Voorste slede

1/4 platte vulring


Borgring
1/4-20 x 1
Inbusschroef

Stap 2: VASTE HOUDER MONTEREN


Meet de afstand van de voet van de ladder tot aan de onderste sport. Meet dezelfde afstand vanaf de achterkant van
de rail af en teken de rail af. Dit is ongeveer de plek waar
de vaste houder wordt bevestigd. Monteer de vaste houder
met de groeven richting de voorkant van het voertuig. Gebruik de bevestigingsmiddelen zoals getoond in figuur 2 en
laat iets ruimte voor verstellen vrij.

WAARSCHUWING
Bevestig de veiligheidskabel zoals beschreven in de
instructies, opdat de ladder goed aan het rek en het
voertuig bevestigd is.
Draai de bevestigingen niet te strak vast.

Stap 6: MONTAGEPOSITIES BIJSTELLEN

VOORZICHTIG

Stap 3: SCHUIFHOUDER MONTEREN


Steek de schuifhouder in de rail en zorg dat het deel met
de groeven naar de achterkant van het voertuig gericht is.
Breng de vinyl kap op het afgekorte uiteinde van de rail aan.

Stap 4: VOORSTE SLEDE MET ONDERDELEN


MONTEREN

OPMERKING: Als u dit glijdend ladderrekysteem op de zijwand van een aanhangwagen monteert, gaat u verder met
stap 10 voor de zijpal met onderdelen.
Bevestig de voorste slede met twee 1/4-20 x 7/8 sledebouten, 1/4 platte vulringen en 1/4- 20 nylon borgmoeren aan
de verlengarm. Bevestig deze aan de schuifhouder. Stel de
diepte van de slede met een 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 sledebout, 1/4
platte vulring en 1/4- -20 nylon borgmoer op de hoogte van
uw ladder af. Draai de sledebout helemaal vast (figuur 3).

VOORZICHTIG

Draai de bevestigingen niet te strak vast.

De vaste pal met onderdelen is nog niet geheel bevestigd. Als u de ladder plaatst, kan deze vallen.
Laat niemand tijdens deze montagestap direct onder of
in de buurt van de ladder komen, tenzij als hulp bij het
monteren.
Leg de ladder op de voorste slede en schuif deze naar
voren op zijn plaats. Plaats de onderste sport van de ladder
op de vaste pal. Dit is precies de plek waar de vaste pal met
onderdelen wordt bevestigd. Haal de ladder voorzichtig weg
zonder de vaste pal te verplaatsen en monteer de vaste pal
definitief op zijn plaats.

Stap 7: SCHOKKOORD MONTEREN


Schuif de schokkoorden door de schokkoordgaten in de
verstelbare houder. Hierbij moet de schotelring achterop de
module zitten. Schuif de koorden daarna door de schokkoordgeleidegaten en door de schokkoordgaten van de
vaste houder.

Stap 5: VASTE PAL


Bevestig de vaste pal en de veiligheidskabel met een
1/4-20 x 1-1/2 sledebout, 1/4 platte vulring en 1/4- 20
nylon borgmoer op de vaste houder en stel de diepte daarbij precies op de onderste sport van de ladder af. Draai de
sledebout helemaal vast (figuur 4).
Figuur 4

WAARSCHUWING
Elastische koorden kunnen terugschieten en in uw
ogen terechtkomen. Rek ze niet te ver uit. Houd een
gepaste afstand aan.
Leg de ladder op het rek en schuif deze naar voren. Houd
hierbij het schokkoord vast. Trek na het plaatsen van de
ladder stevig aan het schokkoord en schuif het in de spangleuf op de achterkant van de vaste houder (zie figuur 5).
Figuur 5

Vaste pal

Veiligheidskabel

Ridge Tool Company

03_sliding_NL.indd 15

15

27/04/2009 11:15:32

glijdend ladderrekysteem
Tools For The Professional

TM

WAARSCHUWING

Elastische koorden kunnen terugschieten en in uw ogen terechtkomen. Rek ze niet te ver uit. Houd een gepaste afstand aan.
Houd de schokkoord zodanig gespannen dat de ladder goed op zijn plaats blijft. Leg op dit punt een dubbele knoop in het uiteinde van de schokkoord en steek de koorden in de sleuven in de vaste houder. Stop het resterende deel in de achterkant van
de vaste houder (zie figuur 5).

WAARSCHUWING

Stel elastische koorden goed af. Bij niet afstellen van de koordspanning op de lengte van de ladder kan de ladder vallen.

Stap 8: VOORSTE EN ACHTERSTE AANSLAGEN MONTEREN


Wij raden aan de voorste aanslag op ongeveer 2,5cm voor de schuifhouder met geplaatste ladder aan te brengen. De aanslag moet zodanig worden geplaatst dat er precies voldoende ruimte is om de ladder naar voren te schuiven, met de onderste
sport op de verstelbare pal te plaatsen en om de ladder weer weg te halen.

WAARSCHUWING

Monteer de voorste aanslagplaat zodanig dat de schuifpal bij een noodstop of een botsing niet loskomt.
Monteer de achterste aanslag zodanig naar voren dat de schuifhouder precies genoeg ruimte biedt om de ladder moeiteloos
van de voorste slede te kunnen trekken zonder de vaste pal te raken.
Figuur 6

Stap 9: RAIL SMEREN


Breng ruim lithiumvet op de binnenkant van de rail aan,
opdat de schuivende voorste slede zich soepel kan verplaatsen.

Optionele montage
Stap 10: INSTRUCTIES VOOR MONTAGE OP
ZIJWAND (ENKEL)
Monteer de zijpalsteunen met twee 1/4-20 x 7/8 sledebouten, 1/4 platte vulringen en 1/4-20 nylon borgmoeren zoals
getoond in figuur 6 aan de verstelbare houder. Monteer de
rail aan de zijkant van de gesloten aanhangwagen.

GEBRUIKSINSTRUCTIES
Voordat u de ladder in het rek plaatst:
1. RIDGID raadt aan het Model 250 glijdend ladderrekysteem in bestelwagens met een schutwand te monteren. Door een
schutwandscheiding tussen de vracht- en de passagiersruimte neemt de kans af dat er bij een botsing materiaal naar
voren schiet en zo letsel veroorzaakt.
2. Het glijdend ladderrekysteem is zodanig ontworpen dat deze vanaf de achterkant van een vrachtwagen of een open
bestelwagen met een metalen kap kan worden geladen.
3. Controleer voor het plaatsen van een ladder of de elastische koorden en de aanslagsteun goed zijn gemonteerd en
geplaatst. Zie de montagestappen 7 & 8 op paginas 3 & 4. Voor het plaatsen van een ladder met andere afmetingen
moeten de aanslagsteun en de elastische koorden goed worden afgesteld om te voorkomen dat de ladder uit het rek valt.
4. Inspecteer de onderdelen van het ladderrek voordat u het gebruikt. Gebruik het rek niet als er een onderdeel gebroken,
verbogen of beschadigd is. Zie het hoofdstuk Onderhoud voor reserveonderdelen.

WAARSCHUWING
Inspecteer het glijdend ladderrekysteem elke keer voordat u het gebruikt. Gebruik het rek niet als het beschadigd of in een
slechte staat is.
Plaats geen kortere ladder in een rek dat op een ladder met een specifieke lengte afgesteld is. Stel de aanslagplaat en de
elastische koorden altijd af op de te plaatsen ladder.
Bij het onjuist laden of uitladen van het glijdend ladderrekysteem zou de ladder kunnen vallen en ernstig letsel of materile
schade kunnen veroorzaken.
Gebruik het rek nooit als er personen onder of in de buurt van het rek en de ladder zitten.
Ga voorzichtig te werk als u op een gladde of bevroren ondergrond de ladder in het glijdend ladderrekysteem plaatst.
Plaats of pak de ladder niet als het voertuig rijdt.

16

03_sliding_NL.indd 16

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:15:32

glijdend ladderrekysteem
Tools For The Professional

TM

Figuur 7

Ladder in het rek plaatsen:


1. Controleer of de ladder schoon en droog is.
2. Open de achterdeuren van de bestelwagen of het vrachtwagenluik om bij het rek te kunnen komen.
3. Trek aan de elastische koorden om de schuifpal naar
achteren te verplaatsen.
4. Plaats de ladder met de kant met de treden omlaag (kant
zonder treden omhoog).
5. Til de bovenkant van de ladder op en plaats deze in de
voorste slede. Zie figuur 7.
6. Ga naar de voet van de ladder, til deze op en duw deze
naar voren. Zo gaat de schuifhouder naar voren en gaan
de elastische koorden strak staan. Stop als de elastische
koorden in de ladder verstrikt raken. Ontwar in dat geval
de koorden en ga weer verder.
7. Pak de ladder stevig met twee handen vast en duw deze

Figuur 8

zodanig omhoog dat de onderkant van de onderste trede


met het vlak van de vaste pal samenvalt. Druk iets minder
hard naar voren en laat de elastische koorden de trede
tegen de vaste pal drukken.
Opmerking:
Het vlak van de vaste pal is geschikt voor
meerdere soorten treden. Als de onderste trede van
uw ladder niet stevig in de vaste pal grijpt, moet u
de ladder anders plaatsen. Als u de vaste pal alsnog
iets moet verplaatsen, gaat u te werk zoals beschreven in de montage-instructies in stap 4 op pagina 3.
8. Laat de ladder goed in de vaste pal grijpen.
9. Leg de veiligheidskabel in een lus rondom de onderste
trede en klik deze zoals getoond in figuur 8 aan zichzelf
vast. Leg de veiligheidskabel altijd rondom een trede. Bij
een botsing zijn andere onderdelen van de ladder wellicht
niet sterk genoeg om de ladder in toom te houden.

WAARSCHUWING
Leg de veiligheidskabel altijd rondom een trede van de ladder. Door de veiligheidskabel neemt de kans dat de ladder
tijdens een botsing losschiet af.
Inspecteer de ladder elke keer voordat u deze gebruikt. De ladder kan als gevolg van oneffenheden in het wegdek en trillen van het voertuig beschadigd raken. Door stuiterende en heen-en-weer slingerende bewegingen kan de ladder slijten
en als geheel zwakker worden. Als u een beschadigde ladder gebruikt, kan deze instorten met ernstig letsel of de dood als
gevolg.
Houd uw handen uit de buurt van de zone waar de ladder in het rek grijpt.

Ladder uit het rek halen:


1. U haalt de ladder uit het rek door de bovenstaande procedure in omgekeerde volgorde met inachtneming van de
volgende punten te doorlopen.
2. Zorg dat u bij het uitladen van de ladder op een stevige
ondergrond staat en dat er voldoende ruimte achter de
wagen is.
3. Controleer of de ladder niet in het rek verschoven is en
nog steeds stevig in de vaste pal zit.

4. Haal de veiligheidskabel weg van de trede.


5. Duw de ladder naar voren en omlaag om de trede van
het vlak van de vaste pal te halen. Wees voorbereid op
de terugveerkracht van de elastische koorden.
6. Loop van het voertuig weg totdat de bovenkant van de
ladder tot in de buurt van de vaste pal verschoven is.
7. Laat de onderkant van een lange of zware ladder op de
grond zakken, til de zijkant van de ladder iets op en til de
bovenkant uit de voorste slede.

WAARSCHUWING
Rijd niet weg zonder dat de veiligheidskabel aangebracht is. Door de veiligheidskabel neemt de kans dat de ladder tijdens
een botsing eruit valt of losschiet af.
Laad niemand onder of in de buurt van de ladder in het rek zitten als het voertuig rijdt.
Als uw voertuig bij een botsing betrokken is of als u een noodstop hebt gemaakt, moet u meteen STOPPEN en controleren
of de ladder in het rek niet van zijn plaats gekomen is.
Bij ritten op een ruw terrein of bij heftige schokken kan de ladder vallen. In dat geval moet de ladder wellicht nog eens
extra goed worden bevestigd, opdat deze op zijn plaats blijft.

Ridge Tool Company

03_sliding_NL.indd 17

17

27/04/2009 11:15:32

glijdend ladderrekysteem
Tools For The Professional

TM

ALGEMEEN ONDERHOUD
Inspecteer uw glijdend ladderrekysteem van tijd tot tijd op slijtage, schade of loszittende onderdelen. Repareer of vervang het
zo nodig.
Breng ruim lithiumvet op de binnenkant van de rail aan, opdat de schuivende voorste slede zich soepel kan verplaatsen.
Inspecteer de elastische koorden op schade en slijtage. Als het koordomhulsel gerafeld is, kan het koord onverwacht breken.
Vervang in dat geval de koorden voordat u het rek gebruikt.
Inspecteer de veiligheidskabel op schade of breuken. Kijk of er strengen gebroken zijn. Vervang in dat geval de kabel voordat u
het rek gebruikt.

WAARSCHUWING
Ga als volgt te werk om de kans op letsel terug te brengen:
Gebruik het ladderrek niet als er onderdelen ontbreken of beschadigd zijn.
Inspecteer de elastische koorden op slijtage. Als het koordomhulsel gerafeld is, kan het koord onverwacht breken. Gebruik
het rek niet.
Zorg dat de rail voldoende ingevet is.

RESERVEONDERDELEN
GA VOOR RESERVEONDERDELEN NAAR
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
ARTIKELNR.

ONDERDEELNR.

BESCHRIJVING

34213

Veiligheidskabel

34208

Schokkoord (1 paar)

34218

Boutenset (niet afgebeeld)

-OPGELETBij wijziging of onbedoeld gebruik van dit product vervallen terstond alle garanties van de fabrikant. De fabrikant wijst elke
aansprakelijkheid af voor persoonlijk letsel of eigendomsschade als gevolg van wijzigingen aan of onbedoeld gebruik van dit
product.
BEPERKTE GARANTIE
Deze BEPERKTE GARANTIE wordt verstrekt door RIDGID on-site storage equipment, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois,
aan de oorspronkelijke koper van RIDGID(r) -producten in de detailhandel.
RIDGID on -site storage equipment GARANDEERT DAT RIDGID-PRODUCTEN GEDURENDE EEN PERIODE VAN DRIE (3) JAAR
VANAF DE DATUM VAN AANKOOP DOOR DE OORSPRONKELIJKE KOPER IN DE DETAILHANDEL VRIJ ZULLEN BLIJVEN VAN
MATERIAAL- EN FABRICAGEFOUTEN. DEZE GARANTIE IS SPECIFIEK BEDOELD VOOR DIT OPBERGMATERIAAL. GARANTIES
VOOR ANDERE RIDGID-PRODUCTEN KUNNEN HIERVAN AFWIJKEN
Als de koper vr het verstrijken van de garantietermijn ontdekt dat het RIDGID-product niet aan de garantie voldoet, dient de koper
contact op te nemen met RIDGID on-site storage equipment om een afspraak te maken voor inspectie van het product. Indien RIDGID
vaststelt dat er inderdaad sprake is van een gebrek, zal RIDGID, naar eigen oordeel en voor eigen kosten, het gebrekkige onderdeel
repareren of vervangen. Alle reparaties onder garantie dienen te worden verricht door een erkende verkoper van RIDGID-producten of
een door RIDGID goedgekeurd reparatiebedrijf.
Deze garantie is niet geldig als het RIDGID-product het voorwerp is geweest van oneigenlijk gebruik, abnormale reparaties of
toepassingen, verkeerdelijk onderhoud, of wijzigingen aangebracht door iemand anders dan een erkende verkoper van RIDGIDproducten of een door RIDGID goedgekeurd reparatiebedrijf.
DE HIERBOVEN AFGEDRUKTE GARANTIE IS DE ENIGE GARANTIE DIE VAN TOEPASSING IS OP DEZE AANKOOP. ALLE
ANDERE GARANTIES, UITDRUKKELIJK DAN WEL IMPLICIET, WAARONDER, MAAR NIET BEPERKT TOT, DE IMPLICIETE
GARANTIES VAN VERKOOPBAARHEID EN GESCHIKTHEID VOOR EEN BEPAALD DOEL, WORDEN HIERBIJ AFGEWEZEN.
RIDGID on -site storage equipment IS NIET AANSPRAKELIJK VOOR EVENTUELE BIJKOMENDE OF GEVOLGSCHADE DIE
VOORTVLOEIT UIT EEN SCHENDING VAN DEZE GARANTIE EN EEN EVENTUELE VERGOEDING KAN NOOIT MEER BEDRAGEN
DAN DE AANKOOPPRIJS BETAALD DOOR DE OORSPRONKELIJKE KOPER.
Deze garantie vervangt alle andere garanties, uitdrukkelijk dan wel impliciet. De bepalingen van deze garantie mogen door geen enkele
partij, rechtsopvolger of gemachtigde worden gewijzigd. U kunt aan deze garantie specifieke rechten ontlenen, en mogelijk hebt u ook
andere rechten, die verschillen per rechtsgebied.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage

18

03_sliding_NL.indd 18

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:15:32

PORTASCALE TELESCOPICO
Tools For The Professional

TM

PORTASCALE
TELESCOPICO

IT

Istruzioni per luso

MODELLO 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
NOTA: questo prodotto ideato per un utilizzo interno relativamente ad un
furgone, ad un rimorchio chiuso oppure un autocarro con copertura metallica.

ATTREZZI RICHIESTI
Chiave per dadi da 7/16
Chiave a tubo lunga da 7/16
Chiave a cricchetto
Grasso al litio

Trapano elettrico
Cacciavite a croce con punta esagonale da 5/16
Cacciavite Phillips
Metro

ELENCO PARTI
(1) Guida corda

(24) Rondella piatta


da 1/4

(1) Culla anteriore

(2) Staffa di
collegamento

(4) Dado scanalatura


montante

(1) Vite a testa tonda


appiattita, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) Fermo lato interno

(3) Staffa di
montaggio

(2) Piastra di
arresto

(2) Corda elastica

(1) Fermo lato esterno

(1) Copertura vinilica

(1) Rondella OD
da 1,25

(4) Rondella di
bloccaggio

(1) Fermo fisso

(8) Vite autofilettante


1/4 x 14

(4) Vite a testa esagonale, 1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Supporto
regolabile

(17) Bullone a testa


tonda e quadro
sottotesta,1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Staffa di montaggio


posteriore

(20) Dado di sicurezza in nylon, 1/4 x 20

(1) Staffa di fissaggio

(1) Cavo di sicurezza.

(2) Dado per carrello


1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Braccio regolabile

(3) Barra guida

ammortizzatrice

AVVERTENZA

Per ridurre il rischio di infortunio personale grave, leggere e seguire attentamente tutte le istruzioni e le avvertenze prima di
installare o utilizzare questo prodotto.

-ATTENZIONE-

RIDGID raccomanda di installare il portascale telescopico modello 250 sui furgoni e su quelli per le consegne dotati di paratia
di separazione tra cabina e vano di carico.
La presenza di una paratia di separazione tra cabina e vano di carico riduce la probabilit che il materiale venga proiettato in
avanti e che possa essere causa di infortuni nel corso di un incidente che coinvolga il veicolo.

Ridge Tool Company

04_sliding_it.indd 19

19

27/04/2009 11:18:03

PORTASCALE TELESCOPICO
Tools For The Professional

TM

AVVERTENZA

Per ridurre il rischio di infortunio grave derivante dalla caduta della scala o dalla sua violenta proiezione in avanti nel corso di una
brusca frenata o di un incidente che coinvolga il veicolo:
Leggere e seguire attentamente tutte le istruzioni e le avvertenze prima di installare o utilizzare il prodotto.
Il portascale telescopico deve essere utilizzato solo per il trasporto delle scale. Non modificare o utilizzare mai portascale telescopico per altro scopo.
Il portascale deve essere installato seguendo le istruzioni.
Montare il portascale telescopico solo in un furgone, in un rimorchio chiuso oppure in un autocarro con copertura metallica.
Il peso massimo della scala non deve superare i 36 Kg

AVVERTENZA
Quando si utilizzano strumenti ad alimentazione elettrica, seguire le avvertenze e le istruzioni del produttore.
Proteggere gli occhi. Indossare occhiali protettivi.
Non installare mai il portascale telescopico nella cabina.
Verificare che non vi siano cavi elettrici nelle zone dove vengono praticati i fori. Consultare il manuale del veicolo fornito allatto
dellacquisto per controllare dove sono ubicati i cavi elettrici.

ISTRUZIONI PER LINSTALLAZIONE


Figura 1a

Figura 1

Staffa di
montaggio
posteriore

1 fase: INSTALLAZIONE ASSEMBLAGGIO DELLA


GUIDA
Utilizzando le staffe di collegamento (2), collegare le sezioni
della guida (3) utilizzando 8 bulloni a testa tonda e quadro sottotesta 1/4-20 x 3/4, rondelle piatte da 1/4 e dadi di sicurezza
in nylon 1/4-20.
NOTA: le seguenti istruzioni di installazione sono state redatte
per linstallazione del prodotto in questione in corrispondenza
delle nervature del tetto di un furgone o della copertura di un
autocarro. inoltre possibile montare questo portascale telescopico sulla parete laterale di un rimorchio, ripercorrendo le
stesse fasi descritte di seguito.
NOTA: in funzione del tipo e della dimensione del veicolo,
possibile che sia necessario tagliare lassemblaggio della guida
in lunghezza per una corretta installazione. Misurare la parte
interna del furgone e tagliare la guida assemblata in modo da
renderla della lunghezza corretta.
Determinare la posizione di montaggio della guida allinterno
del veicolo (al centro, decentrato, su un lato). Eseguire la
misurazione relativamente alle prime tre posizioni delle nervature del furgone, partendo dalla parte superiore interna del
portellone posteriore e procedendo nella misura verso la parte
anteriore. Annotare le misure ottenute.

ATTENZIONE
Per una corretta installazione, lassemblaggio della guida
deve essere fissato a tutte le tre nervature del tetto.
Fissare la staffa di montaggio posteriore alla parte posteriore
dellassemblaggio della guida (parte terminale opposta alla
estremit tagliata) utilizzando due bulloni a testa tonda con

20

04_sliding_it.indd 20

sottotesta quadra 1/4-20 x 3/4, rondelle piatte da 1/4 e dadi di


sicurezza in nylon 1/4-20. Vedere la figura 1a.
A partire dalla parte posteriore della staffa di montaggio posteriore, contrassegnare lassemblaggio della guida in corrispondenza delle posizioni delle nervature annotate. Fissare una
staffa di montaggio senza fissarla definitivamente, in modo che
possa essere regolata a mano, centrata in corrispondenza di
ogni segno, utilizzando un bullone a testa tonda con sottotesta
quadra 1/4-20 x 3/4, una rondella piatta da 1/4 e un dado di
sicurezza in nylon 1/4-20 per ogni staffa.
Posizionare lassemblaggio della guida nella corretta posizione
allinterno del veicolo. Verificare e se sia necessario modificare
la staffa di montaggio posteriore. Potrebbe essere disallineata
rispetto allassemblaggio della guida, o presentare una parte
rimossa oppure langolo della flangia potrebbe essere modificato in modo da adattarlo al vano del portellone, se necessario.
Regolare, se necessario, le posizioni della staffa di montaggio
sullassemblaggio della guida, allo scopo di garantire che le
staffe di montaggio possano essere fissate appropriatamente
alle nervature del tetto.
Rimuovere lassemblaggio della guida dalle nervature del tetto
e fissare in modo sicuro le staffe di montaggio.
Riposizionare lassemblaggio della guida e fissarlo alle nervature del tetto e al vano del portellone posteriore mediante due
viti autofilettanti 1/4-14 x 3/4 e rondelle piatte da 1/4 per ogni
staffa.
Fissare la guida della corda a circa 76,2 centimetri a partire
dalla parte posteriore dellassemblaggio della guida, utilizzando
una vite a testa tonda appiattita 1/4-20 x 7/8 , una rondella
OD 1-1/4, una rondella piatta da 1/4 e un dado di sicurezza
in nylon 1/4-20. Regolare i 76,2 centimetri, se necessario, in
modo da evitare problemi legati a eventuali ostruzioni.

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:18:03

PORTASCALE TELESCOPICO
Tools For The Professional

TM

Dado
scanalatura

Figura 2

montante

Figura 3
Supporto
regolabile

Braccio regolabile

Supporto fisso

Culla anteriore

Rondella piatta da 1/4


Rondella di bloccaggio
1/4-20 x 1
Vite a testa esagonale

2 fase: INSTALLAZIONE DEL SUPPORTO FISSO

Prendere la misura dai piedi della scala al piolo pi basso. A


partire dalla parte posteriore dellassemblaggio della guida
eseguire la medesima misurazione e contrassegnare la guida.
In questo modo possibile ottenere la posizione corretta del
supporto fisso. Installare il supporto fisso con le scanalature
poste in corrispondenza della parte anteriore del veicolo. Regolare la posizione utilizzando i dispositivi di fissaggio mostrati
nella Figura 2.

3 fase: INSTALLAZIONE DEL SUPPORTO


SCORREVOLE

Inserire il supporto scorrevole nellassemblaggio della guida


con la parte scanalata in corrispondenza della parte posteriore
del veicolo. Installare la copertura vinilica sulla parte tagliata
dellassemblaggio della guida.

4 fase: INSTALLAZIONE DELLASSEMBLAGGIO


DELLA CULLA ANTERIORE

NOTA: nel caso questo dispositivo scorrevole di trasporto scala venga installato sulla parete laterale di un rimorchio, andare
alla fase 10 per lassemblaggio del fermo laterale. Utilizzando
due bulloni a testa tonda e quadro sottotesta 1/4-20 x 7/8, rondelle piatte da 1/4 e dadi di sicurezza in nylon 1/4- 20, fissare
la culla anteriore al braccio estensibile. Fissare al supporto
scorrevole. Con un bullone a testa tonda e quadro sottotesta
1/4-20 x 1-1/2, una rondella piatta da 1/4 e dado di sicurezza
in nylon 1/4-20, regolare la profondit della culla in modo che
sia adeguata allaltezza della scala. Stringere il bullone a testa
tonda e quadro sottotesta completamente (Figura 3).

ATTENZIONE

Non stringere eccessivamente i dispositivi di fissaggio.

AVVERTENZA
Il cavo di sicurezza deve essere fissato seguendo le
istruzioni in modo tale che la scala venga assicurata in
maniera corretta al dispositivo di trasporto e al veicolo.
Non stringere eccessivamente i dispositivi di fissaggio.

6 fase: REGOLAZIONE DELLE POSIZIONI DI


MONTAGGIO

ATTENZIONE

A questo punto lassemblaggio del fermo fisso non


ancora completamente fissato. Quando si posiziona la
scala possibile che cada.
Non consentire a nessuno laccesso alla zona sotto la
scala o lateralmente rispetto ad essa durante questa fase
dellinstallazione, fatta eccezione per chi sta effettuando
la procedura di montaggio.
Posizionare la scala sulla culla anteriore e farla scorrere in
avanti fino alla posizione definitiva in cui verr trasportata.
Posizionare il piolo pi basso della scala sul fermo fisso. Questa sar la posizione finale dellassemblaggio del fermo fisso.
Rimuovere con cautela la scala in modo tale da non spostare il
fermo fisso e terminare il lavoro fissando in posizione lassemblaggio del fermo fisso.

7 fase: INSTALLAZIONE DELLA CORDA


ELASTICA AMMORTIZZATRICE

Far scorrere le corde elastiche ammortizzatrici attraverso i


relativi fori del supporto regolabile. Verificare che lanello elastico si trovi in corrispondenza della parte posteriore dellunit.
Successivamente far scorrere le corde attraverso i fori di guida
della corda elastica ammortizzatrice e quindi attraverso i fori
della corda elastica ammortizzatrice del supporto fisso.

5 fase: FERMO FISSO

Utilizzando un bullone a testa tonda e quadro sottotesta 1/4-20


x 1-1/2, una rondella piatta da 1/4 e un dado di sicurezza
in nylon 1/4- 20, fissare il fermo fisso e il cavo di sicurezza al
supporto fisso consentendo la regolazione della profondit in
modo che possa essere adattata al piolo pi basso della scala.
Stringere il bullone a testa tonda e quadro sottotesta completamente (Figura 4).

Figura 4

AVVERTENZA
possibile che le corde elastiche scattino improvvisamente allindietro colpendo gli occhi. Non tenderle in
modo eccessivo. Tenere riparati il corpo e il volto.
Posizionare la scala sul dispositivo di trasporto e farla scorrere in avanti tenendo allo stesso tempo con una mano la corda
elastica ammortizzatrice. Quando la scala nella posizione
definitiva di trasporto, tirare fermamente la corda elastica
ammortizzatrice e farla scorrere nella scanalatura di fissaggio
posta sulla parte posteriore del supporto fisso (vedere figura 5).

Figura 5

Fermo fisso

Cavo di
sicurezza

Ridge Tool Company

04_sliding_it.indd 21

21

27/04/2009 11:18:03

PORTASCALE TELESCOPICO
Tools For The Professional

TM

AVVERTENZA

possibile che le corde elastiche scattino improvvisamente allindietro colpendo gli occhi. Non tenderle in modo eccessivo. Tenere riparati il corpo e il volto.
Verificare che la corda elastica ammortizzatrice sia tesa abbastanza da mantenere la scala in posizione in modo sicuro. A questo
punto fare un nodo doppio allestremit della corda elastica ammortizzatrice e inserire le corde nelle scanalature del supporto
fisso. Ripiegare la parte in eccesso della corda nella parte posteriore del supporto fisso (vedere figura 5).

AVVERTENZA

Le corde elastiche devono essere regolate in modo corretto. Nel caso venga scelta in modo errato la tensione della corda
relativamente alla lunghezza della scala, possibile che la scala stessa cada.

8 fase: INSTALLAZIONE DEI BLOCCHI ANTERIORI E POSTERIORI

La posizione raccomandata per il blocco anteriore a circa 2,54 centimetri davanti al supporto scorrevole, in posizione di definitiva
di trasporto. La posizione del blocco deve consentire uno spostamento sufficiente a far scorrere la scala in avanti in modo da posizionare il piolo pi basso della scala sul fermo regolabile,e deve inoltre consentire la rimozione della scala.

AVVERTENZA

La piastra di arresto anteriore deve essere installata per impedire lo spostamento del fermo scorrevole durante una frenata
brusca oppure in caso di incidente.
Il blocco posteriore deve essere posizionato abbastanza distante in avanti per limitare lo spostamento del supporto scorrevole,
in modo da consentire di estrarre la scala con facilit dallassemblaggio della culla anteriore senza urtare il fermo fisso.

9 fase: LUBRIFICAZIONE DELLA GUIDA

Applicare una notevole quantit di grasso al litio alla parte interna della guida, in modo da consentire uno scorrimento dolce
della culla anteriore scorrevole.

Figura 6

Installazione opzionale
10 fase: ISTRUZIONI PER LINSTALLAZIONE IN
CASO DI MONTAGGIO LATERALE (SOLO)

Installare le staffe dei fermi laterali sul supporto regolabile


mediante due bulloni a testa tonda e quadro sottotesta 1/4-20 x
7/8, rondelle piatte da 1/4 e dadi di sicurezza in nylon 1/4-20
come mostrato nella Figura 6. Installare lassemblaggio della
guida su un lato del rimorchio chiuso.

ISTRUZIONI PER LUSO


Prima di caricare la scala nel dispositivo di trasporto:

1. RIDGID raccomanda di installare il portascale telescopico Modello 250 sui dotati di una paratia di separazione. La presenza
di una paratia di separazione tra cabina e vano di carico riduce la probabilit che il materiale venga proiettato in avanti e che
possa essere causa di infortuni nel corso di un incidente che coinvolga il veicolo.
2. Il portascale telescopico progettato per essere caricato dalla parte posteriore di un furgone da carico oppure di un autocarro
pick-up con copertura metallica.
3. Prima di caricare una scala, verificare che le corde elastiche e le staffe di arresto siano installate e posizionate in modo
corretto. Vedere le fasi di installazione 7 e 8 alle pagine 3 e 4. Nel caso si debba caricare una scala di dimensioni diverse,
necessario regolare la staffa di arresto e le corde elastiche. In caso contrario, la scala cadr dal portascale telescopico.
4. Ispezionare le parti del dispositivo di trasporto scala prima dellutilizzo. Nel caso qualche parte sia rotta, curvata o danneggiata in qualunque modo, non utilizzare il portascale telescopico. Vedere la sezione Manutenzione per quanto riguarda le parti di
ricambio.

AVVERTENZA
Ispezionare il portascale telescopico prima di ciascun utilizzo. Non utilizzare il portascale telescopico nel caso sia danneggiato
o deteriorato in qualunque modo.
Non posizionare scale di lunghezza minore in un portascale telescopico regolato per scale di lunghezza maggiore. Regolare
sempre la piastra di arresto e le corde elastiche in funzione della lunghezza della scala da caricare.
Il carico o lo scarico non corretto del portascale telescopico pu essere causa della caduta della scala stessa e di infortuni o di
danni alla propriet.
Non utilizzare mai il portascale telescopico con persone sedute sotto o in prossimit del portascale e della scala.
Prestare attenzione quando si carica la scala nel portascale telescopico nel caso si operi in piedi su un terreno scivoloso o
ghiacciato.
Non caricare o scaricare la scala quando il veicolo in movimento.

22

04_sliding_it.indd 22

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:18:04

PORTASCALE TELESCOPICO
Tools For The Professional

TM

Figura 7

Carico della scala nel portascale:

1. Verificare che la scala sia pulita e asciutta.


2. Aprire i portelloni posteriori del furgone oppure il portello
dellautocarro per accedere al portascale.
3. Infilare le corde elastiche per spostare il fermo scorrevole
verso la parte posteriore.
4. Posizionare la scala con il lato degli scalini verso il basso
(non con il lato degli scalini verso lalto).
5. Sollevare la parte superiore della scala e posizionarla nella
culla anteriore. Vedere la figura 7.
6. Sollevare e spingere in avanti la parte inferiore della scala,
provocando il movimento in avanti del supporto scorrevole
e mettendo in tensione le corde elastiche. Fermarsi nel
caso le corde elastiche si aggroviglino intorno alla scala.
Risolvere il problema e poi continuare.
7. Con una presa ferma della scala con due mani, spingere
e sollevare in modo che la parte inferiore del gradino pi
basso sia allineata con la faccia del fermo fisso. Alleviare

Figura 8

la pressione in avanti e consentire alle corde elastiche di


spingere lo scalino contro il fermo fisso.
Nota: la faccia del fermo fisso progettata in modo da
essere adeguata per una certa variet di scalini, con
disegno diverso. Nel caso lo scalino pi basso della
scala non si incastri in modo sicuro con il fermo fisso,
tentare di riposizionare lo scalino. Nel caso sia necessario regolare la posizione di montaggio del fermo
fisso, fare riferimento alle istruzioni di installazione
relative alla fase 4 a pagina 3.
8. Verificare che la scala sia incastrata in modo corretto con il
fermo fisso.
9. Allacciare il cavo di sicurezza attorno allo scalino pi in
basso e agganciarlo su se stesso come mostrato nella
figura 8. Attaccare sempre il cavo di sicurezza attorno a uno
scalino. Altre parti della scala potrebbero non essere abbastanza forti da trattenere la scala in caso di incidente.

AVVERTENZA

Attaccare sempre il cavo di sicurezza attorno attorno allo scalino della scala. Il cavo di sicurezza riduce il rischio che la scala
possa staccarsi dal dispositivo durante un incidente.
Ispezionare la scala prima di ogni utilizzo. La scala pu essere danneggiata da contraccolpi dovuti alle irregolarit della superficie stradale e dalle vibrazioni del veicolo. Lo sballottolamento e il movimento da un lato allaltro potrebbe essere causa di usura
e di indebolimento della scala. Lutilizzo di una scala danneggiata pu portare a un cedimento strutturale e comportare lesioni
gravi o la morte.
Tenere le mani lontane dalla zona nella quale la scala incastrata nel portascale.

Scarico della scala dal portascale:

1. Per scaricare la scala dal portascale, necessario invertire


il processo di carico riporato sopra, seguendo le fasi seguenti.
2. Verificare che vi sia spazio libero dietro il veicolo e che
sia possibile spostarsi in tale spazio in tutta sicurezza, allo
scopo di estrarre la scala dal veicolo.
3. Verificare che la scala non si sia spostata dalla posizione
originaria nel portascale e che sia ancora trattenuta in modo
sicuro dal fermo fisso.

4. Rimuovere il cavo di sicurezza dallo scalino.


5. Spingere in avanti la scala e quindi in basso per liberare lo
scalino dallincastro con la faccia del fermo fisso. Prevedere
la forza di richiamo esercitata dalle corde elastiche.
6.Allontanarsi dal veicolo fino a quando la parte superiore
della scala sia giunta, per scorrimento, in prossimit del
fermo fisso.
7. In caso di scale lunghe o pesanti, appoggiare la parte inferiore della scala a terra e quindi spostare il lato della scala
fino a una data posizione e sollevare la parte superiore
della scala dalla culla anteriore.

AVVERTENZA
Non mettere in moto il veicolo senza il cavo di sicurezza in posizione. Il cavo di sicurezza riduce il rischio che la scala possa
cadere o possa essere proiettata violentemente in avanti in caso di incidente che coinvolga il veicolo.
Non consentire mai alle persone di sedere al di sotto oppure in prossimit della scala in posizione definitiva di trasporto mentre
il veicolo in moto.
In caso il veicolo venga coinvolto in un incidente oppure in caso di una frenata molto brusca, FERMARSI immediatamente e
verificare che la scala non si sia spostata dalla sua posizione nel portascale telescopico.
Viaggiare su terreni dissestati o un forte, rilevante urto potrebbero causare la caduta della scala. Potrebbe essere necessario
assicurare ulteriormente la scala al portascale per garantire che essa resti nella posizione corretta.

Ridge Tool Company

04_sliding_it.indd 23

23

27/04/2009 11:18:04

PORTASCALE TELESCOPICO
Tools For The Professional

TM

MANUTENZIONE GENERALE
Condurre ispezioni periodiche relativamente al portascale telescopico, per verificare che non sia usurato, fessurato, danneggiato o
che non presenti parti mancanti. Eseguire le riparazioni e le sostituzioni eventualmente necessarie.
Applicare una notevole quantit di grasso al litio alla parte interna della guida, in modo da consentire uno scorrimento dolce della
culla anteriore scorrevole.
Controllare le corde elastiche per verificare che non siano usurate o danneggiate. Se il rivestimento in tessuto logoro, possibile
che la corda si rompa improvvisamente. Sostituire le corde prima di utilizzare il portascale.
Controllare il cavo di sicurezza per verificare che non presenti danni o rotture. Verificare che non vi siano filamenti rotti. Nel caso
vengano rilevati filamenti rotti, sostituire il cavo prima di utilizzare il dispositivo.

AVVERTENZA
Per ridurre il rischio di infortuni:
Non utilizzare il portascale telescopico nel caso presenti parti mancanti o danneggiate.
Ispezionare le corde elastiche per verificare lassenza di usura. Se il rivestimento in tessuto logoro, possibile che la
corda si rompa improvvisamente. Non utilizzare il portascale.
Verificare che sia sempre presente grasso sulla guida.

RICAMBI
PER LE PARTI DI RICAMBIO VISITARE IL SITO
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
N. ARTICOLO

N. DI CATALOGO

DESCRIZIONE

34213

Cavo di sicurezza

34208

Corda elastica ammortizzatrice (1 coppia)

34218

Kit bulloni (non mostrato)

-NOTAQualsiasi modifica non autorizzata o uso improprio di questo prodotto annulla immediatamente la validit delle garanzie del
produttore. Il produttore declina ogni responsabilit per lesioni personali o danni alla propriet derivanti da qualsivoglia modifica
o uso improprio del prodotto.
GARANZIA LIMITATA
La presente GARANZIA LIMITATA rilasciata da RIDGID, 420 E. Terra Cotta Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois allacquirente o al rivenditore di
prodotti RIDGID(r) .
RIDGID GARANTISCE CHE I PRODOTTI RIDGID NON PRESENTANO DIFETTI DI FABBRICAZIONE O VIZI DI MATERIALE PER
LA DURATA DI TRE (3) ANNI DALLA DATA DI ACQUISTO DA PARTE DELLACQUIRENTE ORIGINALE. LA PRESENTE GARANZIA
SPECIFICA PER QUESTA SOLUZIONE DI IMMAGAZZINAMENTO. LE GARANZIE DEGLI ALTRI PRODOTTI RIDGID POSSONO
QUINDI VARIARE DALLA PRESENTE.
Nel caso in cui, prima della scadenza del periodo di garanzia, lacquirente dovesse riscontrare che il prodotto RIDGID non soddisfa i
requisiti della garanzia, dovr mettersi in contatto con RIDGID per stabilire unispezione del prodotto. Se RIDGID stabilisce la presenza
di un difetto, RIDGID dovr, a propria discrezione e spese, riparare o sostituire qualsiasi pezzo difettoso. Tutte le riparazioni in garanzia
devono essere effettuate da un rivenditore RIDGID o da un centro di assistenza autorizzato da RIDGID.
La presente garanzia non si applica se il prodotto RIDGID stato danneggiato a causa di uso improprio, applicazioni o gestione errate,
manutenzione effettuata non correttamente o da modifiche eseguite da rivenditori o centri di assistenza non autorizzati da RIDGID.
LA STAMPA DELLA GARANZIA DI CUI SOPRA LA SOLA E UNICA GARANZIA APPLICABILE AL PRESENTE ACQUISTO. SONO
ESCLUSE TUTTE LE ALTRE GARANZIE, ESPRESSE O IMPLICITE, INCLUSE MA NON LIMITATE ALLE GARANZIE IMPLICITE DI
COMMERCIABILIT E DI CONFORMIT A UN PARTICOLARE SCOPO.
RIDGID DECLINA OGNI RESPONSABILIT PER EVENTUALI DANNI ACCIDENTALI O CONSEQUENZIALI DERIVANTI DA
QUALSIVOGLIA VIOLAZIONE DELLA PRESENTE GARANZIA E IN OGNI CASO I DANNI NON POTRANNO SUPERARE IL VALORE
RIMBORSABILE DEL PREZZO DI ACQUISTO PAGATO DALLACQUIRENTE ORIGINALE.
La presente garanzia si sostituisce a tutte le altre implicite o esplicite. I termini della presente garanzia non devono essere modificati da
nessuna parte, incluse le loro subentranti o aventi causa. La presente garanzia consente di avvalersi di specifici diritti legali e offre la
possibilit di usufruire di ulteriori diritti che possono variare da uno Stato allaltro.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu

24

04_sliding_it.indd 24

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:18:04

SUPORTE DE ESCADA DESLIZANTE


Tools For The Professional

TM

*SUPORTE DE

PT

Instrues de operao

ESCADA DESLIZANTE
MODELO 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
NOTA: Este produto destina-se apenas a ser utilizado dentro de uma carrinha,
reboque fechado ou vagoneta com cobertura metlica.

FERRAMENTAS NECESSRIAS
Chave inglesa de 7/16
Chave de caixa de 7/16
Chave com catraca
Massa lubrificante de ltio

Berbequim elctrico
Ponta Hex de 5/16
Chave de Parafusos Phillips
Rgua

LISTA DE PEAS
(1) Guia de cabo

(24) Arruela chata


de 1/4

(1) Suporte frontal

(2) Suporte de ligao

(4) Porca do canal


de escora

(1) Parafuso de cabea


arredondada, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) Trinco lateral


interior

(3) Suporte de
instalao

(2) Chapa de
encosto

(2) Cabo amortecedor

(1) Trinco lateral


exterior

(1)Tampa de vinilo

(1) Arruela 1.25 OD

(4) Arruela de presso

(1) Trinco fixo

(8) Parafuso
auto-roscante 1/4 x 14

(4) Parafuso de
cabea hexagonal,
1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Suporte ajustvel

(17)Parafuso de
presso,1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Suporte de
instalao traseiro

(20) Porca de bloqueio


em nylon, 1/4 x 20

(1) Suporte fixo

(1) Conjunto do cabo


de segurana.

(2) Parafuso de presso, 1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Brao ajustvel

(3) Calha

AVISO

Para reduzir o risco de ferimentos graves, leia e siga todas as instrues e avisos antes de instalar ou utilizar este produto.

-ATENOA A RIDGID recomenda que o suporte de escada deslizante Modelo 250 seja instalado em carrinhas de servio ou entregas
equipadas com uma antepara.
Uma antepara de diviso entre o compartimento de carga e do condutor/passageiros reduz a probabilidade de o material ser
projectado para a frente e causar ferimentos pessoais em caso de acidente com o veculo.

Ridge Tool Company

05_sliding_PT.indd 25

25

27/04/2009 11:21:12

SUPORTE DE ESCADA DESLIZANTE


Tools For The Professional

TM

AVISO

Para reduzir o risco de ferimentos graves causados pela queda da escada, ou por esta ser tornar um projctil em caso de
travagens bruscas ou acidente com o veculo:
Leia e siga todas as instrues e avisos antes de instalar ou utilizar este produto.
O suporte de escada deslizante s deve ser utilizado para transportar escadas. Nunca modifique nem utilize o suporte de
escada deslizante para qualquer outro fim.
O suporte deve ser instalado conforme as instrues.
O suporte s deve ser montado numa carrinha, reboque fechado ou vagonete com cobertura metlica.
O peso mximo da escada no deve exceder 36Kg

AVISO
Ao utilizar ferramentas elctricas, siga os avisos e instrues do fabricantes da ferramentas.
Proteja os olhos. Utilize culos de segurana.
Nunca instale o sistema de suporte de escada deslizante dentro de compartimentos de transporte de passageiros.
Verifique se no existem cabos elctricos nas reas onde devem ser feitos buracos. Consulte os percursos da cablagem no
manual de manuteno do veculo.

INSTRUES DE INSTALAO
Figura 1a

Figura 1

Suporte de
Instalao
Traseiro

Passo 1: INSTALAO DO CONJUNTO DE CALHAS


Utilizando os suportes de ligao (2), ligue as seces das
calhas (3) utilizando oito parafusos de presso de 1/4-20 x
3/4, arruelas chatas de 1/4 e porcas de bloqueio em nylon
de 1/4-20.
NOTA: As instrues de instalao abaixo foram escritas
para a instalao deste produto nas abas do tejadilho de
uma carrinha ou vagoneta. Este suporte pode ser montado
na parede lateral de um reboque, caso se pretenda, seguindo os mesmos passos descritos abaixo.
NOTA: Dependendo do tamanho e tipo de veculo, o conjunto de calhas pode ter de ser cortado para permitir uma
instalao correcta. Mea a distncia no interior da carrinha
e corte as calhas montadas com o comprimento correcto.
Determine a localizao de montagem das calhas no
interior do veculo (centrada, descentrada, lateral). Mea as
trs primeiras localizaes das abas na carrinha a partir da
traseira da carrinha, comeando a partir do lado superior
interior da ombreira da porta traseira para a frente. Marque
essas medies.

ATENO
O conjunto de calhas deve ser fixo s trs abas do tejadilho para ser instalado correctamente.
Fixe o suporte de instalao traseiro do conjunto de calhas
(extremidade oposta extremidade cortada) utilizando dois
parafusos de presso de 1/4-20 x 3/4, arruelas chatas de
1/4 e porcas de bloqueio em nylon de 1/4-20. Ver Figura 1a.

26

05_sliding_PT.indd 26

A partir da parte posterior do suporte de instalao traseiro,


marque o conjunto de calhas nas localizaes marcadas
nas abas. Fixe um suporte de instalao o suficiente para
que possa ser ajustado manualmente, centrado em cada
marca, utilizando um parafuso de presso de 1/4-20 x 3/4,
uma arruela chata de 1/4 e uma porca de bloqueio em
nylon de 1/4-20.
Coloque o conjunto de calhas em posio no veculo.
Determine se o suporte de instalao traseiro necessita
de ser modificado. Este pode ser desviado do conjunto de
calhas ou ter uma parte deslocada, ou o ngulo da flange
pode ser modificado para encostar ombreira da porta, se
necessrio. Ajuste as localizaes do suporte de instalao
na conjunto de calhas, se necessrio, para garantir que os
suporte de instalao podem ser fixados correctamente s
abas do tejadilho.
Remova o conjunto de calhas das abas do tejadilho e fixe
bem os suportes de instalao.
Coloque o conjunto de calhas de volta em posio e fixe-o
s abas do tejadilho e ombreira da porta traseira com dois
parafusos auto-roscantes de 1/4-14 x 3/4 e arruelas chatas
de 1/4 por suporte.
Fixe a guia de cabo aproximadamente 75 cm a partir
da parte posterior do conjunto de calhas, utilizando um
parafuso de cabea arredondada de 1/4-20 x 7/8, uma
arruela 1-1/4 OD, uma arruela chata de 1/4 e uma porca
de bloqueio em nylon de 1/4-20. Se necessrio, ajuste o
comprimento de 75 cm para evitar obstrues.

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:21:12

SUPORTE DE ESCADA DESLIZANTE


Tools For The Professional

TM

Figura 2

Porca do
canal de
escora

Figura 3

Brao ajustvel

Suporte
ajustvel
Suporte fixo

Suporte frontal

Arruela chata de 1/4


Arruela de presso
1/4-20 x 1
Parafuso de
Cabea hexagonal

Passo 2: INSTALAO DO SUPORTE FIXO

Mea a partir da base da escada at ao degrau inferior.


A partir da parte posterior do conjunto de calhas, mea a
mesma distncia e marque a calha. Esta ser a localizao
aproximada do suporte fixo. Instale o suporte fixo com as
ranhuras voltadas para a frente do veculo. Permita o ajuste
de posio com fixadores conforme ilustrado na Figura 2.

Passo 3: INSTALAO DO SUPORTE DESLIZANTE


Introduza o suporte deslizante no conjunto de calhas com
a parte com ranhuras voltada para a traseira do veculo.
Instale a tampa de vinilo sobre a extremidade cortada do
conjunto de calhas.

Passo 4: INSTALAO DO CONJUNTO DE


SUPORTE FRONTAL

NOTA: Se estiver a instalar este suporte de escada deslizante parede lateral de um reboque, siga para o Passo
10 para o conjunto de trinco lateral.
Com dois parafusos de presso de 1/4-20 x 7/8, arruelas
chatas de 1/4 e porcas de bloqueio em nylon de 1/4- 20,
fixe o suporte frontal ao brao extensvel. Fixe ao suporte
deslizante. Com um parafuso de presso de 1/4-20 x 1/-1,
uma arruela chata de 1/4 e uma porca de bloqueio em
nylon de 1/4-20, ajuste a profundidade do suporte para ficar
de acordo com a altura da sua escada. Aperte o parafuso
de presso completamente (Figura 3).

ATENO

No aperte demasiado os fixadores.

AVISO
O cabo de segurana deve ser fixado de acordo com
as instrues para que a escada fique correctamente
presa ao suporte e ao veculo.
No aperte demasiado os fixadores.

Passo 6: AJUSTAR AS POSIES DE MONTAGEM

ATENO

O conjunto do trinco fixo no est completamente fixo


neste momento. Ao colocar a escada em posio, esta
pode cair.
No deixe que ningum se posicione directamente
debaixo ou ao lado da escada durante este passo da
instalao, excepto para ajudar na montagem.
Coloque a escada no suporte frontal e faa-a deslizar para
a frente para a posio arrumada. Coloque o degrau inferior da escada no trinco fixo. Esta ser a posio final do
conjunto do trinco fixo. Remova cuidadosamente a escada
para no mover o trinco fixo e acabe de fixar o conjunto do
trinco fixo no local.

Passo 7: INSTALAO DO CABO AMORTECEDOR

Deslize os cabos amortecedores atravs dos orifcios para


os cabos amortecedores no suporte ajustvel. Certifiquese de que o aro se encontra na traseira da unidade. Em
seguida, deslize os cabos atravs dos orifcios de guia dos
cabos amortecedores e atravs dos orifcios dos cabos
amortecedores do suporte fixo.

AVISO

Passo 5: TRINCO FIXO

Com um parafuso de presso de 1/4-20 x 1/-2, uma


arruela chata de 1/4 e uma porca de bloqueio em nylon de
1/4- 20, fixe o trinco fixo e o cabo de segurana ao suporte
fixo para ajustar profundidade do suporte para encaixar no
degrau inferior da escada. Aperte o parafuso de presso
completamente (Figura 4).
Figura 4

Os cabos elsticos podem soltar-se e atingi-lo nos


olhos. No estique demasiado. Mantenha o corpo e a
cara afastados.
Coloque a escada no suporte e deslize-a para a frente
segurando no cabo amortecedor. Quando a escada estiver
na posio de arrumada, puxe o cabo amortecedor com firmeza e faa-o deslizar para a ranhura de bloqueio na parte
traseira do suporte fixo (veja a figura 5).
Figura 5

Trinco fixo

Cabo de
segurana

Ridge Tool Company

05_sliding_PT.indd 27

27

27/04/2009 11:21:13

SUPORTE DE ESCADA DESLIZANTE


Tools For The Professional

TM

AVISO

Os cabos elsticos podem soltar-se e atingi-lo nos olhos. No estique demasiado. Mantenha o corpo e a cara afastados.
Certifique-se de que tem tenso suficiente no cabo amortecedor para manter a escada no lugar. Faa um n duplo na ponta
do cabo amortecedor e introduza os cabos nas ranhuras no suporte fixo. Coloque o excesso na parte de trs do suporte
fixo (veja a figura 5).

AVISO

Os cabos elsticos devem ser ajustados correctamente. Se a tenso dos cabos no for a correcta para o comprimento da
escada, esta pode cair.

Passo 8: INSTALAR AS CHAPAS DE ENCOSTO FRENTE E ATRS


A posio recomendada para a chapa de encosto frente aproximadamente 2,5 cm frente do suporte deslizante na posio arrumada. A posio da chapa de encosto deve dar folga suficiente para que a escada deslize para a frente de modo a
que o degrau inferior fique no trinco ajustvel e para permitir a remoo da escada.

AVISO

A Chapa de Encosto Frontal deve ser instalada para evitar que o trinco deslizante se solte durante uma travagem brusca ou
em caso de acidente com o veculo.
A chapa de encosto traseira deve ser colocada suficientemente para a frente para limitar o deslocamento do suporte deslizante, permitindo que seja fcil remover a escada do conjunto de suporte frontal sem bater no trinco fixo.

Passo 9: LUBRIFICAO DA CALHA


Aplique uma quantidade generosa de massa lubrificante de
ltio no interior da calha para permitir uma deslocao suave do
suporte frontal deslizante.

Figura 6

Instalao Opcional
Passo 10: INSTRUES DE INSTALAO PARA
MONTAGEM LATERAL (APENAS)
Instale os suportes de trinco lateral no suporte ajustvel com dois
parafusos de presso de 1/4-20 x 7/8, arruelas chatas de 1/4 e
porcas de bloqueio em nylon 1/4-20 conforme ilustrado na Figura
6. Instale o conjunto de calhas no lado do reboque fechado.

INSTRUES DE UTILIZAO
Antes de carregar a escada no suporte:
1. A RIDGID recomenda que o suporte de escada deslizante Modelo 250 seja instalado em carrinhas de servio ou entregas equipadas com uma antepara. Uma antepara de divisria entre o compartimento de carga e do condutor/passageiros
reduz a probabilidade de o material ser projectado para a frente e causar ferimentos pessoais em caso de acidente com
o veculo.
2. O suporte de escada deslizante foi concebido para ser carregado a partir da traseira de uma carrinha de carga ou de
uma vagonete com cobertura metlica.
3. Antes de carregar uma escada, certifique-se de que os cabos elsticos e o suporte de encosto esto instalados e posicionados correctamente. Veja os passos de instalao 7 e 8 nas pginas 3 e 4. Para carregar uma escada de tamanho
diferente, o suporte de encosto e os cabos elsticos tm de ser ajustados, ou a escada pode cair do suporte.
4. Inspeccione as peas do suporte de escada antes da utilizao. Se qualquer pea estiver partida, dobrada ou danificada
de qualquer forma, no utilize o suporte. Consulte a seco Manuteno para obter informaes sobre as peas sobresselentes.

AVISO

Inspeccione o suporte de escada deslizante antes de cada utilizao. No utilize o suporte se este estiver danificado ou
deteriorado de qualquer forma.
No coloque uma escada mais curta num suporte ajustado para uma escada mais comprida. Ajuste sempre a chapa de
encosto e os cabos elsticos para o comprimento da escada a colocar no suporte.
Colocar ou retirar a escada no suporte de escada deslizante de forma incorrecta incorrecto pode levar queda da escada
e a causar ferimentos pessoais graves ou danos materiais.
Nunca opere o suporte com pessoas sentadas por baixo ou perto do suporte e da escada.
Tenha cuidado ao colocar a escada no suporte de escada deslizante se estiver sobre uma superfcie escorregadia ou
gelada.
No coloque nem retire a escada com o veculo em movimento.

28

05_sliding_PT.indd 28

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:21:13

SUPORTE DE ESCADA DESLIZANTE


Tools For The Professional

TM

Figura 7

Carregar a escada no suporte:


1. Assegure-se de que a escada est limpa e seca.
2. Abra as portas traseiras da carrinha para aceder ao
suporte.
3. Puxe os cabos elsticos para mover o trinco deslizante
para trs.
4. Posicione a escada com o lado dos degraus para baixo
(lado sem degraus para cima).
5. Levante o cimo da escada e coloque-o no suporte frontal.
Vide figura 7.
6. Passando para a base da escada, levante e empurre
para a frente, fazendo com que o suporte deslizante se
mova para a frente e com que os cabos elsticos fiquem
esticados. Pare se os cabos elsticos ficarem enrolados
na escada. Endireite os cabos e continue.
7. Pegando na escada com as duas mos, empurre-a e
levante-a de modo a que a parte de baixo do degrau

Figura 8

inferior fique alinhada com a face do trinco fixo. Alivie


a presso para a frente e deixe que os cabos elsticos
empurrem o degrau contra o trinco fixo.
Nota: A face do trinco fixo foi concebida para encaixar
em diversos tipos de degraus. Se o degrau inferior
da escada no encaixar bem no trinco fixo, tente
reposicionar o degrau. Se necessitar de ajustar a
posio de montagem do trinco fixo, consulte as
instrues de instalao no Passo4 na pgina 3.
8. Assegure-se de que a escada est bem encaixada no
trinco fixo.
9. Passe o cabo de segurana em volta do degrau inferior
e prenda-o como ilustrado na Figura 8. Prenda sempre
o cabo de segurana em volta de um degrau. As outras
partes da escada podem no ter fora suficiente para
segurar a escada em caso de acidente do veculo.

AVISO
Fixe sempre o cabo de segurana em redor do degrau da escada. O cabo de segurana reduz o risco da escada se soltar
em caso de acidente do veculo.
Inspeccione a escada antes de cada utilizao. A escada pode ser danificada atravs de choques e vibraes do veculo.
Os ressaltos e os movimentos laterais podem causar desgaste e enfraquecer a escada. Utilizar uma escada danificada
pode causar o respectivo colapso da estrutura e ferimentos graves ou mesmo a morte.
Mantenha as mos afastadas da rea onde a escada encaixa no suporte.

Retirar a escada do suporte:


1. Para retirar a escada do suporte, siga o processo inverso
da colocao, seguindo estes passos.
2. Certifique-se de que tem os ps bem fixos e o caminho
atrs do veculo desimpedido para sair com a escada.
3. Verifique se a escada no se deslocou no suporte e
continua bem fixa no trinco fixo.
4. Remova o cabo de segurana do degrau.

5. Empurre a escada para a frente e para baixo para a desencaixar o degrau da face do trinco fixo. Esteja preparado para a presso dos cabos elsticos.
6. Afaste-se do veculo at que o cimo da escada tenha
deslizado para junto do trinco fixo.
7. Para escadas compridas ou pesadas, coloque a parte
inferior da escada no cho, coloque-se ao lado da escada
e levante o topo do suporte frontal.

AVISO
No opere o veculo sem que o cabo de segurana esteja colocado. O cabo de segurana reduz o risco da escada se
soltar ou se transformar num projctil em caso de acidente do veculo.
Nunca permita que pessoas se sentem debaixo ou perto da escada montada no suporte quando o veculo estiver em
movimento.
Se o veculo for envolvido num acidente ou tiver de fazer uma travagem brusca, PARE imediatamente e certifique-se de
que a escada no saiu do stio no suporte.
A passagem por terrenos desnivelados ou por lombas pode causar a queda da escada. Pode ser necessrio fixar melhor
a escada para garantir que esta se mantm no stio.

Ridge Tool Company

05_sliding_PT.indd 29

29

27/04/2009 11:21:13

SUPORTE DE ESCADA DESLIZANTE


Tools For The Professional

TM

MANUTENO GERAL
Efectue uma inspeco peridica do suporte de escada deslizante e verifique o desgaste, se existem danos ou peas soltas.
Repare ou substitua, conforme necessrio.
Aplique uma quantidade generosa de massa lubrificante de ltio no interior da calha para permitir uma deslocao suave do
suporte frontal deslizante.
Verifique se os cabos elsticos esto danificados ou gastos. Se a cobertura de tecido estiver desfiada, o cabo pode partir-se
inesperadamente. Substitua os cabos antes de utilizar o suporte.
Verifique se o cabo de segurana est danificado ou gasto. Verifique se h fios partidos. Se houver, substitua o cabo antes de
utilizar o suporte.

AVISO
Para reduzir o risco de ferimentos pessoais:
No utilize o suporte de escada com peas em falta ou danificadas.
Verifique o desgaste dos cabos elsticos. Se a cobertura de tecido estiver desfiada, o cabo pode partir-se inesperadamente. No utilize o suporte.
Mantenha a calha lubrificada.

PEAS SOBRESSELENTES
PARA OBTER PEAS SOBRESSELENTES, VISITE
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
N. DE ITEM N. DE PEA DESCRIO
1

34213

Cabo de segurana

34208

Cabo amortecedor (1 par)

34218

Conjunto de fixao
(no ilustrado)

-NOTAQualquer modificao ou utilizao no prevista deste produto invalida imediatamente todas as garantias do fabricante.
O fabricante no assume a responsabilidade por ferimentos ou danos materiais resultantes de qualquer modificao ou
utilizao no prevista deste produto.
GARANTIA LIMITADA
A presente GARANTIA LIMITADA dada pela RIDGID on-site storage equipment, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois ao
comprador original dos produtos RIDGID(r).
A RIDGID on-site storage equipment GARANTE QUE OS PRODUTOS RIGID NO APRESENTAM DEFEITOS DE MATERIAL OU DE
MO-DE-OBRA POR UM PERODO DE TRS (3) ANOS A PARTIR DA DATA DE AQUISIO PELO COMPRADOR ORIGINAL. ESTA
GARANTIA ESPECFICA E ESTE EQUIPAMENTO DE ARMAZENAMENTO. AS GARANTIAS DE OUTROS PRODUTOS RIDGID
PODEM VARIAR
Se, antes da expirao do perodo de garantia, o comprador detectar que o produto da RIGID no cumpre a Garantia, o comprador
deve contactar a RIGID on-site storage equipment para combinar uma inspeco do produto. Caso a RIGID determine que existe
um defeito, a RIDGID, sua discrio e custos, reparar ou substituir qualquer pea defeituosa. Todas as reparaes ao abrigo da
garantia sero realizadas por um representante autorizado da RIDGID ou por uma empresa de servio aprovada pela RIDGID.
Esta Garantia no se aplica se o produto da RIDGID tiver sido sujeito a abuso, servio ou manuseamento anormais, manuteno
desadequada ou alteraes feitas por qualquer outra pessoa alm de um representante da RIDGID ou de uma empresa de servios
aprovada pela RIDGID.
A GARANTIA IMPRESSA ACIMA A NICA GARANTIA APLICVEL A ESTA COMPRA. TODAS AS OUTRAS GARANTIAS,
EXPRESSAS OU IMPLCITAS, INCLUINDO, MAS NO LIMITADO A, GARANTIAS IMPLCITAS DE EXPLORABILIDADE E
ADEQUAO PARA DETERMINADO OBJECTIVO SO POR ESTE MEIO NEGADAS.
A RIDGID on-site storage equipment NO RESPONSVEL POR QUAISQUER DANOS INCIDENTAIS OU INDIRECTOS
DERIVADOS DE QUALQUER VIOLAO DESTA GARANTIA, NEM ESSES DANOS DEVERO EXCEDER O VALOR DE RETORNO
DO PREO DE COMPRA PAGO PELO COMPRADOR ORIGINAL
Esta Garantia substitui todas as garantias expressas ou implcitas. Os termos desta Garantia no devero ser alterados por qualquer
parte, seus assistentes e cessionrios. Esta Garantia concede direitos legais especficos e tambm poder implicar outros direitos, que
variam conforme o estado.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu

30

05_sliding_PT.indd 30

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:21:13

SKJUTBAR STEGHLLARE
Tools For The Professional

TM

SKJUTBAR
STEGHLLARE

SE

Bruksanvisning

MODELL 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
OBS! Denna produkt r endast avsedd fr anvndning inuti en skpbil,
vertckt slpvagn eller lastbil med metallkpa.

VERKTYG SOM KRVS


7/16 skruvnyckel
7/16 djupbrunnshylsa
sprrnyckel
litiumfett

Elektrisk borrmaskin
5/16 sexkantindrivningsbit
Phillips-skruvmejsel
linjal

INGENDE DELAR
(1) Linstyrning

(24)1/4 planbricka

(1) Frmre vagga

(2) Anslutningsfste

(4) Stagkanalmutter

(1) Maskinskruv med runt


huvud, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) Invndig sidosprr

(3) Monteringsfste

(2) Stopplatta

(2) Elastisk lina

(1) Utvndig sidosprr

(1) Vinylkpa

(1) 1-1/4 YD bricka

(4) Lsbricka

(1) Fast sprr

(8) 1/4 x 14
sjlvborrande skruv

(4) Bult med sexkantigt


huvud,1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Justerbart fste

(17) Vagnsbult,
1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Bakre
monteringsfste

(20) Lsmutter i nylon,


1/4 x 20

(1) Fast montering

(1) Skerhetskabel
mont.

(2) Brbult,
1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Justerbar arm

(3) Skena

VARNING!

Ls och flj alla anvisningar och varningar innan du monterar eller anvnder denna produkt fr att minska risken fr allvarliga
personskador.

- OBSERVERA RIDGID rekommenderar att den skjutbara steghllaren, modell 250, endast installeras i service- eller transportbilar frsedda
med mellanvgg. En mellanvgg som delar av mellan last- och frar-/passagerarutrymme minskar risken fr att material
glider framt och orsakar personskador om en olycka sker.

Ridge Tool Company

07_sliding_SW.indd 31

31

27/04/2009 11:36:32

SKJUTBAR STEGHLLARE
Tools For The Professional

TM

VARNING!

Fr att minska risken fr allvarliga personskador p grund av att stegen faller ned eller blir en projektil vid hrd inbromsning
eller en olycka:
Ls och flj alla anvisningar och varningar innan du monterar eller anvnder produkten.
Den skjutbara hllaren ska endast anvndas fr att transportera stegar. ndra inte hllaren och anvnd den aldrig fr
ngot annat ndaml.
Hllaren mste monteras enligt anvisningarna.
Montera endast steghllaren i en skpbil, vertckt slpvagn eller en lastbils metallkpa.
Stegens vikt fr inte verstiga 36 kg.

VARNING!
Flj verktygstillverkarens varningar och anvisningar vid anvndning av elverktyg.
Skydda gonen. Br skyddsglasgon.
Montera aldrig steghllarsystemet i passagerarutrymmen.
Kontrollera att det inte finns ngra elledningar dr hlen ska borras. Kontrollera ledningsdragningen i fordonets verkstadshandbok.

MONTERINGSANVISNINGAR
Figur 1a

Figur 1

Bakre
monteringsfste

Steg 1: MONTERA SKENENHETEN


Anvnd anslutningsfstena (2) och stt ihop skensektionerna (3) med tta 1/4-20 x 3/4 vagnsbultar, 1/4 planbrickor
och 1/4-20 nylonlsmuttrar.
OBS! Monteringsanvisningarna nedan r skrivna fr montering av produkten i takbalkarna i en skpbil eller ett lastbilstak. Hllaren kan monteras p en sidovgg i en slpvagn
om s nskas. Flj i s fall samma anvisningar nedan.
OBS! Beroende p fordonets storlek och typ mste kanske
skenenheten kapas p lngden fr att den ska kunna
monteras riktigt. Mt lngden inuti skpbilen och kapa den
ihopmonterade skenan till rtt lngd.
Bestm var i fordonet skenan ska monteras (i mitten, vid
sidan). Mt de frsta tre balkarna bakifrn i skpbilen. Brja
frn insidan p den bakre drrkarmen och mt framt.
Notera mtten.

VAR FRSIKTIG!
Skenenheten mste fstas i alla tre takbalkarna fr att
den ska vara riktigt monterad.
Montera det bakre monteringsfstet baktill p skenenheten
(i motsatt nde mot den kapade nden) med tv

32

07_sliding_SW.indd 32

1/4-20 x 3/4 vagnsbultar, 1/4 planbrickor och 1/4-20 nylonlsmuttrar. Se figur 1a.
Mrk ut de noterade balkmtten p skenan, mtt frn det
bakre monteringsfstet. Stt fast ett monteringsfste vid
varje markering med en 1/4-20 x 3/4 vagnsbult, 1/4 planbricka och 1/4-20 nylonlsmutter. Dra inte t hrdare n att
du kan justera fstena fr hand.
Placera skenenheten p rtt plats i fordonet. Kontrollera om
det bakre monteringsfstet behver ndras. Om s behvs
kan det frskjutas i frhllande till skenan. En del kan ocks
behva tas bort och flnsens vinkel kan behva ndras fr
att passa mot drrkarmen. Justera vid behov monteringsfstenas placering p skenan s att de kan fstas i takbalkarna.
Ta ned skenan frn takbalkarna igen och dra t monteringsfstena ordentligt.
Stt tillbaka skenan p plats och stt fast den i takbalkarna
och den bakre drrkarmen med tv 1/4-14 x 3/4 sjlvborrande skruvar och 1/4 planbrickor per fste.
Stt fast linstyrningen ungefr 75 cm frn skenans baknde med en 1/4-20 x 7/8 maskinskruv med runt huvud,
1-1/4 YD-bricka, 1/4 planbricka och 1/4-20 nylonlsmutter.
Justera vid behov mttet 75 cm om det finns ngra hinder i
vgen.

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:36:32

SKJUTBAR STEGHLLARE
Tools For The Professional

TM

Figur 2

Stagkanalsmutter

Figur 3

Justerbar arm

Justerbart
fste
Fast fste

Frmre vagga

1/4 planbricka
Lsbricka
1/4-20 x 1 Bult
med sexkantigt huvud

Steg 2: MONTERA FAST FSTE


Mt frn stegens nedre nde till den nedersta stegpinnen.
Mt ut samma mtt frn skenans bakkant och markera det
p skenan. Detta r det fasta fstets ungefrliga placering.
Montera det fasta fstet med spren mot fordonets framnde. Anvnd fstelement enligt figur 2 och dra inte t hrdare
n att placeringen kan justeras.

Steg 3: MONTERA SKJUTBART FSTE


Stt in det skjutbara fstet i skenenheten med den sprade
delen mot fordonets baknde. Montera vinylkpan ver
skenans kapade nde.

Steg 4: MONTERA DEN FRMRE VAGGAN


OBS! Fortstt till steg 10 fr montering av sidosprren om
steghllaren ska monteras p en slpvagns sidovgg.
Stt fast den frmre vaggan p frlngningsarmen med tv
1/4-20 x 7/8 vagnsbultar, 1/4 planbrickor och 1/4-20 nylonlsmuttrar. Stt fast den p det skjutbara fstet. Justera
vaggans djup s att den passar stegens hjd. Fst den med
en 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 vagnsbult, 1/4 planbricka och 1/4-20
nylonlsmutter. Dra t vagnsbulten helt (figur 3).

VARNING!
Skerhetsvajern mste fstas enligt anvisningarna
fr att stegen ska sitta ordentligt fast i hllaren och
fordonet.
Dra inte t fstelementen fr hrt.

Steg 6: JUSTERA FSTENAS PLACERING

VAR FRSIKTIG!
Den fasta sprrenheten r nnu inte helt fastsatt. Om
en stege stts p plats kan den falla.
Lt inte ngon st direkt under eller vid sidan av stegen
under detta monteringssteg, frutom som hjlp vid
monteringen.
Placera stegen p den frmre vaggan och skjut den framt
till frvaringslget. Placera stegens nedre stegpinne p den
fasta sprren. Detta blir den fasta sprrens slutliga lge. Ta
frsiktigt bort stegen s att den fasta sprren inte flyttas och
fst slutligen den fasta sprren p dess plats.

Steg 7: MONTERA DEN ELASTISKA LINAN


Fr in linorna genom hlen i det justerbara fstet. Se till att
dragringen r vid enhetens bakre nde. Skjut sedan linorna
genom linstyrningens hl och slutligen genom hlen i det
fasta fstet.

VAR FRSIKTIG!

Dra inte t fstelementen fr hrt.

Steg 5: FAST SPRR


Anvnd en 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 vagnsbult, 1/4 planbricka och
1/4-20 nylonlsmutter och stt fast den fasta sprren och
skerhetsvajern i det fasta fstet. Justera djupet s att det
passar stegens nedre stegpinne. Dra t vagnsbulten helt
(figur 4).
Figur 4

VARNING!
Elastiska linor kan sl tillbaka och trffa gonen. Strck
dem inte fr mycket. Akta kropp och ansikte.
Placera stegen p hllaren och skjut den framt medan
du hller i linan. Nr stegen r i inskjutet lge drar du hrt
i linan och skjuter in den i hllarspret p det fasta fstets
baksida (se figur 5).
Figur 5

Fast sprr

Skerhetsvajer

Ridge Tool Company

07_sliding_SW.indd 33

33

27/04/2009 11:36:33

SKJUTBAR STEGHLLARE
Tools For The Professional

TM

VARNING!

Elastiska linor kan sl tillbaka och trffa gonen. Strck dem inte fr mycket. Akta kropp och ansikte.
Se till att linan r tillrckligt spnd fr att kunna hlla stegen p plats. Knyt en dubbelknut i nden p linan och stt in linorna
i spren i det fasta fstet. Tryck in verfldig lina baktill i det fasta fstet (se figur 5).

VARNING!

De elastiska linorna mste justeras till rtt lngd. Om linornas spnning inte justeras enligt stegens lngd kan stegen falla.

Steg 8: MONTERA FRMRE OCH BAKRE STOPPAR


Rekommenderad placering fr det frmre stoppet r ungefr 2,5 cm framfr det glidande fstet i frvaringslget. Stoppets
placering ska bara tillta att stegen skjuts fram s mycket att den nedersta stegpinnen kan placeras p den justerbara sprren
och att stegen kan tas bort.

VARNING!

Den frmre stopplattan mste monteras fr att frhindra att den skjutbara sprren lossnar vid en kraftig inbromsning eller en
olycka.
Det bakre stoppet ska placeras tillrckligt lngt fram fr att begrnsa det skjutbara fstets frflyttning s att du enkelt kan dra
bort stegen frn den frmre vaggan utan att den slr i den fasta sprren.
Figur 6

Steg 9: SMRJA SKENAN


Stryk p en riklig mngd litiumfett p insidan av skenan s
att den skjutbara frmre vaggan kan glida mjukt.

Alternativ montering
Steg 10: ANVISNINGAR FR SIDOMONTERING
(ENBART) Montera sidosprrfsten p det justerbara fstet
med tv 1/4-20 x 7/8 vagnsbultar, 1/4 planbrickor och 1/420 nylonlsmuttrar enligt figur 6.
Montera skenenheten p sidan i en inbyggd slpvagn.

ANVNDNINGSANVISNINGAR
Innan stegen lastas upp p hllaren:
1. RIDGID rekommenderar att den skjutbara steghllaren, modell 250, endast installeras i service- eller transportbilar
frsedda med mellanvgg. En mellanvgg som delar av mellan last- och frar-/passagerarutrymme minskar risken fr att
material glider framt och orsakar personskador om en olycka sker.
2. Den skjutbara steghllaren r avsedd att lastas frn baknden av en lastvagn eller lastbil med metallkpa.
3. Se till att de elastiska linorna och stoppfstet r rtt monterade och placerade innan du lastar en stege. Se steg 7 och 8 i
monteringsanvisningen p sidorna 3 och 4.
Om en stege med annan lngd ska lastas mste stoppfstet och de elastiska linorna justeras fr att stegen inte ska falla
ned frn hllaren.
4. Kontrollera steghllarens delar innan den anvnds. Om ngon del r trasig, bjd eller skadad p ngot stt ska du inte
anvnda hllaren. Se avsnittet Underhll betrffande reservdelar.

VARNING!
Inspektera steghllaren fre varje anvndning. Anvnd inte hllaren om den r skadad eller sliten p ngot stt.
Placera inte en kortare stege i en hllare som r instlld fr en lngre stege. Justera alltid stopplattan och de elastiska
linorna efter lngden p den stege som anvnds.
Felaktig p- eller avlastning av steghllaren kan gra att stegen faller och orsakar allvarliga personskador eller skador p
egendom.
Anvnd aldrig hllaren om ngon person sitter nedanfr eller i nrheten av hllaren och stegen.
Var frsiktig nr du lastar upp stegen p hllaren om du str p hal eller isig mark.
Lasta inte p eller av stegen medan fordonet rr sig.

34

07_sliding_SW.indd 34

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:36:33

SKJUTBAR STEGHLLARE
Tools For The Professional

TM

Figur 7

Lasta upp stegen p hllaren:


1. Se till att stegen r ren och torr.
2. ppna bilens bakdrrar eller lucka s att du kommer t
hllaren.
3. Dra i de elastiska linorna s att den skjutbara sprren
dras bakt.
4. Placera stegen med stegsidan nedt (den sida du inte
kliver p riktad uppt).
5. Lyft stegens vre nde och placera den i den frmre vaggan. Se figur 7.
6. Flytta dig till stegens nedernde, lyft och skjut den framt
s att det skjutbara fstet flyttas framt och de elastiska
linorna spnns. Stanna om de elastiska linorna trasslar in
sig i stegen. Rtta till linorna och fortstt.
7. Hll stadigt i stegen med bda hnderna, skjut och lyft s
att nederkanten av den nedersta stegpinnen r i jmnhjd

Figur 8

med den fasta sprrens kant. Minska trycket framt och


lt de elastiska linorna skjuta stegen bakt mot den fasta
sprren.
OBS! Ytan p den fasta sprren r utformad s att den
hakar i mnga olika typer av stegpinnar. Om stegpinnen p din stege inte hakar i sprren ordentligt kan
du frska placera stegpinnen p ett annat stt. Se
monteringsanvisningarna i steg 4 p sidan 3 om du
behver justera den fasta sprrens lge.
8. Se till att stegen sitter ordentligt fast mot den fasta sprren.
9. Lgg skerhetsvajern runt den nedre stegpinnen och
haka fast vajern i sig sjlv enligt figur 8. Fst alltid skerhetsvajern runt en stegpinne. De andra delarna av stegen
r kanske inte tillrckligt starka fr att hlla fast stegen om
en olycka sker.

VARNING!
Fst alltid skerhetsvajern runt en stegpinne. Skerhetsvajern minskar risken fr att stegen lossnar om en olycka sker.
Inspektera stegen fre varje anvndning. Stegen kan skadas av sttar frn gropig vg eller fordonets vibrationer. Studsande och rrelser i sidled kan gra att stegen slits och frsvagas. Om en skadad stege anvnds kan den kollapsa och
resultera i allvarliga skador eller ddsfall.
Hll hnderna borta frn det omrde dr stegen hakar i hllaren.

Lasta av stegen frn hllaren:


1. Fr att lasta av stegen frn hllaren utfr du lastningsprocessen i omvnd ordning och fljer nedanstende steg.
2. Se till att du str stadigt och att du har gott om utrymme
bakom fordonet fr att kunna g ut med stegen.
3. Kontrollera att stegen inte har rrt sig i hllaren och att
den fortfarande sitter fast ordentligt i den fasta sprren.
4. Ta bort skerhetsvajern frn stegpinnen.

5. Skjut stegen framt och sedan nedt fr att lossa


stegpinnen frn den fasta sprren. Var beredd p att de
elastiska linorna skjuter stegen bakt.
6. G bakt frn fordonet tills stegens vre nde r nra
den fasta sprren.
7. Om stegen r lng eller tung stter du ned nedernden
p marken och gr bredvid stegen till en plats dr du kan
lyfta bort den vre nden frn den frmre vaggan.

VARNING!
Kr inte fordonet om inte skerhetsvajern sitter p plats. Skerhetsvajern minskar risken fr att stegen faller eller blir en
projektil om en olycka sker.
Lt aldrig personer sitta nedanfr eller nra stegen medan fordonet r i rrelse.
Om fordonet har varit inblandat i en olycka eller har bromsats in kraftigt ska du stanna omedelbart och kontrollera att stegen inte har flyttat sig frn sitt lge i hllaren.
Krning i ojmn terrng eller ett kraftigt gupp kan gra att stegen faller. Ytterligare faststtning av stegen kan krvas fr att
den ska sitta p plats.

Ridge Tool Company

07_sliding_SW.indd 35

35

27/04/2009 11:36:33

SKJUTBAR STEGHLLARE
Tools For The Professional

TM

ALLMNT UNDERHLL
Undersk regelbundet steghllaren betrffande slitage, skador eller lsa delar. Reparera eller byt ut vid behov.
Stryk p en riklig mngd litiumfett p insidan av skenan s att den skjutbara frmre vaggan kan glida mjukt.
Kontrollera att de elastiska linorna inte r skadade eller slitna. Om textilverdraget r fransigt kan linan g av utan frvarning.
Byt ut linorna innan du anvnder hllaren.
Kontrollera att skerhetsvajern inte r skadad eller av. Leta efter trasiga delar. Byt i s fall ut vajern innan du anvnder hllaren.

VARNING!
Fr att minska risken fr personskador:
Anvnd inte steghllaren om den saknar delar eller r skadad.
Kontrollera om de elastiska linorna r slitna. Om textilverdraget r fransigt kan linan g av utan frvarning.
Anvnd inte hllaren.
Se till att skenan r infettad.

RESERVDELAR
BETRFFANDE RESERVDELAR, SE
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
PUNKT

ARTIKELNR

BESKRIVNING

34213

Skerhetsvajer

34208

Elastisk lina (1 par)

34218

Skruvsats (ej p bild)

OBS!
Eventuell modifiering eller felaktig anvndning av den hr produkten innebr att samtliga garantier frn tillverkaren upphr
omedelbart. Tillverkaren avsger sig allt ansvar fr personskador eller skador p egendom som orsakats av modifieringar
eller felaktig anvndning av produkten.
BEGRNSAD GARANTI
Den hr BEGRNSADE GARANTIN utfrdas av RIDGID on-site storage equipment, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois,
USA, till den ursprungliga kparen av RIDGID(r) -produkten.
RIDGID on-site storage equipment GARANTERAR ATT RIDGID-PRODUKTERNA R FRIA FRN MATERIALFEL OCH
TILLVERKNINGSFEL UNDER TRE (3) R FRN DET DATUM D DEN URSPRUNGLIGA KPAREN INHANDLADE PRODUKTEN.
GARANTIN GLLER SPECIFIKT FR DENNA FRVARINGSUTRUSTNING. GARANTIER FR ANDRA RIDGID-PRODUKTER KAN
VARA ANNORLUNDA.
Om kparen upptcker att RIDGID-produkten inte uppfyller garantivillkoren och garantitiden inte har gtt ut, ska kparen kontakta
RIDGID on-site storage equipment s att produkten kan inspekteras. Om RIDGID faststller att det finns ett fel ska RIDGID, enligt eget
gottfinnande och p egen bekostnad, reparera eller byta ut defekta delar. Alla garantireparationer ska gras av en behrig RIDGIDterfrsljare eller av ett servicefretag som har godknts av RIDGID.
Den hr garantin gller inte om RIDGID-produkten har utsatts fr felaktig anvndning, onormal hantering eller felaktigt underhll, och
inte heller om produkten har ndrats av ngon annan n en RIDGID-terfrsljare eller ett servicefretag som har godknts av RIDGID
eller om produkten har anvnts fr olmpliga arbetsuppgifter.
OVANSTENDE GARANTI R DEN ENDA GARANTI SOM GES I SAMBAND MED INKPET. TILLVERKAREN FRISKRIVER SIG
HRMED FRN ALLA ANDRA GARANTIER, BDE UTTRYCKLIGA OCH UNDERFRSTDDA, INKLUSIVE, MEN INTE BEGRNSAT
TILL, UNDERFRSTDDA GARANTIER OM SLJBARHET OCH LMPLIGHET FR ETT VISST SYFTE.
RIDGID on-site storage equipment SKA INTE HLLAS ANSVARIGT FR NGRA INDIREKTA SKADOR ELLER FLJDSKADOR
SOM KAN ORSAKAS AV BROTT MOT DEN HR GARANTIN, OCH EVENTUELLA ERSTTNINGAR SKA INTE VERSTIGA
PRODUKTENS URSPRUNGLIGA INKPSPRIS.
Den hr garantin erstter alla andra uttryckliga eller underfrstdda garantier. Villkoren i den hr garantin fr inte ndras av ngon part,
deras eftertrdare eller nya innehavare. Den hr garantin ger dig specifika juridiska rttigheter, och du kan ocks ha andra rttigheter
som kan variera mellan olika stater.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu

36

07_sliding_SW.indd 36

Ridge Tool Company

27/04/2009 11:36:33

GLIDENDE STIGEHOLDER
Tools For The Professional

TM

GLIDENDE
STIGEHOLDER

DK

Brugsvejledning

MODEL 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
BEMRK: Dette produkt er kun tiltnkt anvendelse i en varevogn, en lukket trailer eller en lastbil med metaltag.

PKRVET VRKTJ
7/16 skruengle
7/16 lang top
Skraldengle
Lithiumfedt

Elektrisk boremaskine
5/16 sekskantdrevet bor
Stjerneskruetrkker
Lineal

RESERVEDELSLISTE
(1) Ledningsholder

(24) 1/4 flad


spndeskive

(1) Forreste slde

(2) Samlebeslag

(4) Afstivningsmtrik

(1) Panhovedet maskin-

(1) Indvendig
sideholder

(3) Monteringsbeslag

skrue 1/4 x 20 x 7/8


(2) Stopplade

(2) Elastisk kabel

(1) Udvendig
sideholder

(1) Vinylmuffe

(1) 1,25
spndeskive

(4) Lseskive

(1) Fast holder

(8) 1/4 x 14
selvskruende skrue

(4) sekskantet cylinderskrue 1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Justerbart beslag

(17) Brddebolt,
1/4 x 20 x 3

(1) Monteringsbeslag
til bagside

(20) Lsemtrik med


nylonindlg x 20

(1) Fastgjort beslag

(1) Tester af
sikkerhedskabel.

(2) Sldebolt
1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Justerbar arm

(3) Stang

ADVARSEL

Reducer risikoen for alvorlig personskade ved at lse og flge alle vejledninger og advarsler, fr du installerer eller bruger
dette produkt.

-PAS P!RIDGID anbefaler, at den glidende stigeholder, Model 250, monteres i service- eller varevogne, som er udstyret med en
kantplade. En kantpladeadskiller mellem lad og frer-/passagerkabinen reducerer sandsynligheden for, at materialet skubbes
forud og derved forrsager personskade i et eventuelt biluheld.

Ridge Tool Company

07_sliding_DA.indd 37

37

30/04/2009 12:00:49

GLIDENDE STIGEHOLDER
Tools For The Professional

TM

ADVARSEL

For at reducere risikoen for alvorlig personskade ved at stigen falder ned eller bliver til et flyvende projektil under en hrd
opbremsning eller i et trafikuheld:
Ls og flg alle vejledninger og advarsler, fr du monterer eller bruger dette produkt.
Den glidende stigeholder br kun anvendes ved transport af stiger. Du m aldrig ndre eller bruge den glidende stigeholder til andre forml.
Holderen skal monteres i overensstemmelse med vejledningen.
Den glidende stigeholder m kun monteres p en varevogn, en lukket trailer eller en lastbil med metaltag.
Den maksimale stigevgt br ikke overstige 36 kg.

ADVARSEL
Ved anvendelse af maskinvrktj skal producentens advarsler og vejledning flges.
Beskyt dine jne. Brug sikkerhedsbriller.
Det glidende stigeholdersystem m under ingen omstndigheder monteres inde i passagerkabinen.
Kontroller, om der findes elektriske ledninger i de omrder, hvor der skal bores huller. Se manualen for motorkretjet for at
afdkke ledningsnettet.

MONTERINGSVEJLEDNINGEN
Figur 1a

Figur 1

Bageste
monteringsbeslag

Trin 1: SAMLING OG MONTERING AF SKINNER


Brug samlebeslag (2), og monter skinnesektionerne (3) med
otte 1/4-20 x 3/4 brddebolte, 1/4 flade spndeskiver og
1/4-20 nylonlsemtrikker.
BEMRK: Monteringsvejledningen nedenfor glder for
montering af dette produkt p tagskinnerne p en varevogn
eller p et metaltag p en lastbil. Holderen kan monteres
p sidevggen af en trailer, hvis dette nskes, ved at flge
anvisningerne beskrevet nedenfor.
BEMRK: Afhngigt af motorkretjets strrelse og type
kan det vre ndvendigt at tilskre lngden af den samlede skinne for at kunne justere den korrekt; ml afstanden
inde i varevognen, og skr den samlede skinne ned til
korrekt lngde.
Fastsl, hvor i varevognen skinnen skal monteres (midt
i, til siden for midten, i siden). Ml de tre frste steder p
varevognens ribber, begynd indvendigt verst oppe ved
bagdrsrammen, og ml derfra og fremefter. Noter mlene.
Noter mlene.

FORSIGTIG
Skinnesamlingen skal fastgres til alle tre tagribber for
at vre korrekt monteret.
Fastgr det bageste monteringsbeslag p bagsiden af skinnesamlingen (i enden modsat den afskrne ende) med to

38

07_sliding_DA.indd 38

1/4-20 x 3/4 brddebolte, 1/4 flad spndeskive og 1/4-20


nylonlsemtrik. Se Fig. 1a.
Fra bagsiden af det bageste monteringsbeslag markeres
skinnesamlingen ved den noterede ribplacering. Fastgr et
monteringsbeslag sledes, at det lige netop sidder s fast,
at det kan justeres med hndkraft, med en 1/4-20 x 3/4
brddeboltmtrik, 1/4 flad spndeskive og 1/4-20 nylonlsemtrik midt for hvert mrke.
Placer skinnesamlingen i motorkretjet i position. Fastsl, hvorvidt det bageste monteringsbeslag skal justeres.
Det kan vre forskudt i forhold til skinnesamlingen, og en
del af det skal fjernes, eller flangen skal evt. ndres for at
passe med drrammen. Hvis det er ndvendigt, justeres
placeringerne til monteringsbeslaget p skinnesamlingen
for at sikre, at monteringsbeslagene kan fastgres korrekt til
tagribbene.
Fjern skinnesamlingen fra tagribbene, og fastgr monteringsbeslagene.
Placer skinnesamlingen i positionen igen, og fastgr det til
tagribbene og til den bageste drramme med to 1/4-14 x 3/4
selvskruende skruer og 1/4 flade spndeskiver pr. beslag.
Fastgr ledningsholderen ca. 30 fra den bageste del af
skinnesamlingen med en 1/4-20 x 7/8 panhovedet maskinskrue, 1-1/4 spndeskive, 1/4 flad spndeskive og 1/4-20
nylonlsemtrik. Juster evt. 30-dimensionen for at undg
blokeringer.

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:00:49

GLIDENDE STIGEHOLDER
Tools For The Professional

TM

Figur 2

Afstivningsmtrik

Figur 3

Justerbar arm

Justerbar
beslag
Fast ophng

Forreste slde

1/4 flad spndeskive


Lseskive
1/4-20 x 1
Sekskantet
cylinderskrue

Trin 2: MONTERING AF FAST OPHNG


Ml fra foden af stigen til nederste trin. Ml den samme
afstand fra bagsiden af skinnesamlingen, og marker skinnen. Dette vil vre den omtrentlige placering af det faste
ophng. Monter det faste ophng med riller, der vender
ud mod forenden af motorkretjet. Giv plads til justering af
placeringen ved at bruge beslag som vist i Figur 2.

ADVARSEL
Sikkerhedskablet skal fastgres i henhold til vejledningen for at sikre, at stigen er sikkert fastgjort til stativet
og motorkretjet.
Du m ikke overspnde beslagene.

Trin 6: JUSTER MONTERINGSPOSITIONERNE

Trin 3: MONTERING AF GLIDEBESLAG


Indst glidebeslaget i skinnesamlingen sledes, at den
rillede del vender ud mod motorkretjets bagende. Monter
vinylmuffen over den afskrne ende af skinnesamlingen.

Trin 4: MONTERING AF FORRESTE


SLDESAMLING
BEMRK: G direkte til trin 10 om samling af sideholder,
hvis den glidende stigeholder skal monteres p siden af en
trailer.
Fastgr den forreste slde til forlngerarmen med to
1/4-20 x 7/8 brddebolte, 1/4 flade spndeskiver og
1/4- 20 nylonlsemtrikker. Fastgr til glidebeslaget. Juster
sldedybden med en 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 brddebolt, 1/4 flad
spndeskive og en 1/4-20 nylonlsemtrik for at tilpasse
den til stigens hjde. Spnd brddebolten helt (Figur 3).

FORSIGTIG

Overspnd ikke beslagene.

Trin 5: FAST HOLDER


Fastgr den faste holder og sikkerhedskablet til det faste
beslag med en 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 brddebolt, 1/4 flad spndeskive og 1/4-20 nylonlsemtrik p en sdan mde, at
der bliver plads til at justere dybden, som skal passe med
det nederste stigetrin. Spnd brddebolten helt (Figur 4).
Figur 4

FORSIGTIG

Den faste holdemekanisme er ikke helt fastgjort p


nuvrende tidspunkt. Stigen kan falde ned, nr den
sttes p plads.
Lad kun personer, der hjlper med monteringen,
frdes direkte nedenfor eller ved siden af stigen under
monteringen.
Placer stigen p den forreste slde, og lad den glide
fremad, indtil den er i opbevaringsposition. Placer stigen
med det nederste stigetrin p den faste holder. Dette er den
endelige placering af den faste holdemekanisme. Fjern forsigtigt stigen for ikke at flytte den faste holder, og frdiggr
derefter sikringen af den faste holdemekanisme.

Trin 7: MONTERING AF ELASTISK KABEL


Trk de elastiske kabler igennem de dertil indrettede
huller i det justerbare beslag. Srg for, at krogen er placeret
p bagsiden af enheden. Trk herefter de elastiske kabler
gennem de dertil indrettede styrehuller og derefter igennem
ledningshullerne i det faste ophng.

ADVARSEL
De elastiske kabler kan sl tilbage og ramme dig i jet.
Strk det ikke for meget. Beskyt din krop og dit ansigt.
Placer stigen p holderen, og lad den glide fremad samtidig med, at du holder det elastiske kabel. Nr stigen er i
holdeposition, skal du trkke forsigtigt i det elastiske kabel
og lade det glide ind i holdepostionen p bagsiden af det
faste ophng (se Figur 5).
Figur 5

Fast holder

Sikkerhedskabel

Ridge Tool Company

07_sliding_DA.indd 39

39

30/04/2009 12:00:49

GLIDENDE STIGEHOLDER
Tools For The Professional

TM

ADVARSEL

De elastiske kabler kan sl tilbage og ramme dig i jet. Overstrk ikke. Beskyt din krop og dit ansigt.
Srg for, at der er nok spnding p det elastiske kabel til at holde stigen sikkert p plads. Bind herefter en dobbeltknude p
enden af det elastiske kabel, og indst kablerne i rillerne i det faste ophng. Stop den overskydende del af kablet ind p
bagsiden af det faste ophng (se figur 5).

ADVARSEL

De elastiske kabler skal vre justeret korrekt. Manglende justering af kablernes spnding i forhold til stigens lngde kan
medfre, at stigen falder ned.

Trin 8: INSTALLER FORRESTE OG BAGESTE STOP.


Den anbefalede placering af det forreste stop ligger ca. 1 foran p den glidende montering i opbevaringspositionen. Placeringen af stoppet br give akkurat nok plads til, at stigen kan skubbes fremad, og det nederste stigetrin kan placeres p den
justerbare holder, og stigen br lige s nemt kunne fjernes fra holderen igen.

ADVARSEL

Forreste stopplade skal monteres for at undg, at den glidende holder river sig ls under en hrd opbremsning eller i et trafikuheld.
Bagstopperen br vre placeret langt nok fremme til at forhindre, at glidemonteringen flytter sig, og til at gre det nemt at
fjerne stigen fra den forreste sldesamling uden at ramme den faste holder.

Trin 9: SMRING AF SKINNER


Pfr en geners mngde lithiumfedt p indersiden af
skinnerne for at muliggre nem indfrsel af den glidende
forreste slde.

Figur 6

Valgfri montering
Trin 10: VEJLEDNING TIL SIDEMONTERING
(ONLY)
Monter sideholderbeslagene p det justerbare beslag med
to 1/4-20 x 7/8 brddebolte, 1/4 flade spndeskiver og
1/4-20 nylonlsemtrikker som vist i figur 6. Monter skinnesamlingen p siden af den lukkede trailer.

BRUGSANVISNING
Fr stigen placeres i holderen:
1. RIDGID anbefaler, at stigeglidestativet Model 250 monteres i service- eller varevogne, som er udstyret med en forplade.
En forplade, som adskiller ladet fra frer-/passagerkabinen, reducerer sandsynligheden for, at materialet vil forskubbe sig
fremad og dermed forrsage personskade i et eventuelt biluheld.
2. Den glidende stigeholder er konstrueret til pstning fra bagenden af en fragtbil eller en pickup med metaltag.
3. Fr stigen psttes, sikres det, at de elastiske kabler og stopbeslaget er korrekt monteret og placeret. Se installationsvejledningens trin 7 og 8 p side 3 og 4. Hvis en stige af en anden strrelse skal psttes, skal stopbeslaget og de elastiske
kabler justeres, ellers vil stigen falde ned af holderen.
4. Efterse delene p stigeholderen fr brug. Hvis en del er beskadiget, bjet eller skadet p nogen mde, m holderen ikke
anvendes. Se afsnittet om Vedligeholdelse for at f oplysninger om reservedele.

ADVARSEL
Efterse den glidende stigeholder fr hvert brug. Brug ikke holderen, hvis den er beskadiget eller forringet p nogen mde.
Placer ikke kortere stiger p en holder, der er justeret efter lngere stiger. Juster altid stop stoppladen og de elastiske
kabler efter lngde p den stige, der skal lastes.
Ukorrekt pstning og nedtagning af den glidende stigeholder kan medfre, at stigen falder af og forrsage alvorlig person- eller tingskade.
Betjen aldrig holderen, hvis der befinder sig personer under eller nr holderen og stigen.
Vr forsigtig, nr du stter stigen p holderen, hvis du str p et glat eller isglat underlag.
Undlad at pstte eller nedtage stigen, mens motorkretjet er i bevgelse.

40

07_sliding_DA.indd 40

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:00:50

GLIDENDE STIGEHOLDER
Tools For The Professional

TM

Figur 7

St stigen p holderen:
1. Srg for, at stigen er ren og tr.
2. ben varevognens bagdr eller lastbilens bagklap for at
komme til holderen.
3. St de elastiske kabler p for at skubbe den glidende
holder bagud.
4. Placer stigen med trdesiden nedad (ikke-trde siden
op).
5. Lft verste del af stigen, og placer den i den forreste
slde. Se figur 7.
6. Bevg dig mod nederste del af stigen ved at lfte og
skubbe stigen fremad, hvorved glidebeslaget skubbes
fremad, og de elastiske kabler strammes. Stop, hvis de
elastiske kabler bliver viklet ind i stigen. Stram kablerne,
og fortst.
7. Hold et fast greb om stigen med begge hnder, skub og

Figur 8

lft sledes, at understrrelsen af det nederste trin str


p linje med den fastgjorte holder. Mindsk det fremadrettede pres, og lad de elastiske kabler skubbe trinnet op
mod den fastgjorte holder.
Bemrk:Forsiden p den fastgjorte holder er konstrueret,
s den passer til en rkke forskellige trinudformninger. Hvis det nederste trin p stigen ikke passer
sikkert ind i den fastgjorte holder, kan du forsge at
flytte trinnet. Hvis det er ndvendigt at justere monteringsplaceringen af den fastgjorte holder henvises
til installationsvejledningen p side 3, trin 4.
8. Srg for, at stigen er korrekt sat p den fastgjorte holder.
9. Fastgr sikkerhedskablet omkring det nederste trin i en
lkke som vist i figur 8. Fastgr altid sikkerhedskablet
rundt om et trin. Andre dele af stigen er eventuelt ikke
strke nok til at holde stigen i tilflde af et trafikuheld.

ADVARSEL
Fastgr altid et sikkerhedskabel omkring et trin p stigen. Sikkerhedskablet reducerer risikoen for, at stigen river sig ls i
tilflde af et trafikuheld.
Efterse stigen fr hver brug. Stigen kan beskadiges af rystelser p vejen og motorkretjets vibration. Hop og bevgelse
fra side til side kan forrsage slid og svkke stigen. Brug af en beskadiget stige kan fre til strukturel kollaps, der kan
medfre alvorlig legemsbeskadigelse eller dd.
Placer ikke hnderne p det sted, hvor stigen er fastgjort til holderen.

Nedtagning af stigen fra holder:


1. Stigen tages ned af holderen ved at gentage ovenstende fremgangsmde for pstning samtidig med, at du
flger disse trin.
2. Srg for, at du str sikkert, og at der er plads nok bag dit
kretj til, at du kan trkke stigen ud.
3. Kontroller, at stigen ikke har flyttet sig rundt i holderen,
men stadig sidder fast p den faste holder.
4. Fjern sikkerhedskablet, som sidder fast omkring trinnet.

5. Skub stigen fremad og derefter nedad for at lsne trinnet


fra forsiden af den faste holder. Vr forberedt p tilbageslag fra de elastiske kabler.
6.G vk fra motorkretjet, indtil den verste del af stigen
er gledet nrmere den fastgjorte holder.
7. Drejer det sig om lange eller tunge stiger, placeres det
nederste af stigen p jorden, og du bevger dig derefter
hen langs siden af stigen og lfter den verste del ud fra
den forreste slde.

ADVARSEL
Betjen ikke motorkretjet uden, at sikkerhedskablet er p plads. Sikkerhedskablet reducerer risikoen for, at stigen falder
ned eller bliver til et projektil i tilflde af et trafikuheld.
Srg for, at der aldrig befinder sig personer under eller tt p stigen, nr motorkretjet er i bevgelse.
Hvis dit motorkretj bliver involveret i et uheld, eller du har lavet en meget hrd opbremsning, skal du straks STOPPE for
at sikre dig, at stigen ikke har flyttet sig.
Krsel over ujvnt terrn eller et hrdt, rystende bump kan muligvis f stigen til at falde ned. Det kan vre ndvendigt at
sikre stigen yderligere for at vre sikker p, at stigen bliver p plads.

Ridge Tool Company

07_sliding_DA.indd 41

41

30/04/2009 12:00:50

GLIDENDE STIGEHOLDER
Tools For The Professional

TM

ALMINDELIG VEDLIGEHOLDELSE
Foretag periodiske eftersyn af din glidende stigeholder for at kontrollere, om der er opstet slitage eller skade eller, om der er
nogle lse dele. Reparer, eller udskift om ndvendigt.
Pfr en geners mngde lithiumfedt p indersiden af skinnerne for at muliggre nem indfrsel af den glidende forreste slde.
Efterse de elastiske kabler for skader og slid. Hvis det dkkende materiale er flosset, kan kablet knkke pludseligt. Udskift
kablerne fr brug af holderen.
Efterse sikkerhedskablet for skader og brud. Se efter knkkede trde. I tilflde heraf skal kablet udskiftes, fr holderen tages i
brug.

ADVARSEL
For at reducere risikoen for personskade:
Anvend ikke stigeholderen, sfremt dele er mangelfulde eller beskadigede.
Efterse de elastiske kabler for slitage. Hvis det dkkende materiale er flosset, kan kablet knkke pludseligt. Anvend ikke
holderen.
Srg for, at skinnen er smurt.

RESERVEDELE
DER KAN FIDNES FLERE OPLYSNINGER OM
RESERVEDELE P
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
VARENR.

DELNR.

BESKRIVELSE:

34213

Sikkerhedskabel

34208

Elastisk kabel (1 par)

34218

Boltst (ikke vist)

-BEMRKEnhver ndring eller uhensigtsmssig anvendelse af dette produkt vil jeblikkeligt gre alle producentens garantier ugyldige. Producenten fralgger sig ethvert ansvar for personskader eller skader p ejendom, der skyldes ndringer ved eller
uhensigtsmssig anvendelse af dette produkt.
BEGRNSET GARANTI
Denne BEGRNSEDE GARANTI fremsttes af RIDGID on-site storage equipment, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois,
USA, til den oprindelige detailkber af RIDGID(r) produkter.
RIDGID on-site storage equipment GARANTERER, AT RIDGID-PRODUKTER ER FRI FOR DEFEKTER I MATERIALER OG
UDFRELSE I EN PERIODE P 3 (TRE) R FRA DATOEN, HVOR DEN OPRINDELIGE DETAILKBER FORETOG KBET. DENNE
GARANTI GLDER SRSKILT FOR DETTE OPBEVARINGSUDSTYR. GARANTIER FOR ANDRE RIDGID-PRODUKTER KAN
VARIERE
Hvis Kber inden garantiperiodens udlb opdager, at RIDGID-produktet ikke opfylder garantien, skal Kber kontakte RIDGID on-site
storage equipment og arrangere et eftersyn af produktet. Hvis RIDGID mener, at der er tale om en defekt, skal RIDGID efter eget
valg og for egen regning reparere eller udskifte alle defekte dele. Alle garantireparationer skal udfres af en autoriseret RIDGIDproduktforhandler eller af en af RIDGID godkendt servicevirksomhed.
Denne garanti kan ikke gres gldende, dersom RIDGID-produktet er blevet udsat for misbrug, unormal service eller hndtering,
forkert vedligeholdelse eller ndringer foretaget af enhver anden end en RIDGID-produktforhandler eller en servicevirksomhed, der er
godkendt af RIDGID.
DEN OVENFOR TRYKTE GARANTI ER DEN ENESTE GARANTI, DER ER GLDENDE FOR DETTE KB. ALLE ANDRE
GARANTIER, UDTRYKKELIGE ELLER INDFORSTEDE, HERUNDER MEN IKKE BEGRNSET TIL UNDERFORSTEDE
GARANTIER FOR SALGBARHED OG EGNETHED TIL ET BESTEMT FORML, FRASKRIVES HERMED.
RIDGID on-site storage equipment KAN IKKE HOLDES ERSTATNINGSANSVARLIG FOR NOGEN TILFLDIGE SKADER ELLER
FLGESKADER, DER MTTE OPST VED ETHVERT BRUD P DENNE GARANTI, OG ERSTATNINGEN KAN IKKE OVERSTIGE
RETURBELBET AF DEN KBSPRIS, SOM DEN OPRINDELIGE KBER HAR BETALT
Denne garanti gives i stedet for alle garantier, udtrykkelige eller underforstede. Denne garantis betingelser m ikke ndres af nogen
part, dennes efterflgere og delegerede. Denne garanti giver dig specifikke lovmssige rettigheder, og du kan ogs have andre
rettigheder, der kan variere fra land til land.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu

42

07_sliding_DA.indd 42

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:00:50

LIUKUVA TIKASTELINE
Tools For The Professional

TM

LIUKUVA
TIKASTELINE

FI

Kyttohje

MALLI 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
HUOM: Tm tuote on tarkoitettu kytettvksi ainoastaan pakettiauton, suljetun pervaunun
tai kuorma-auton sisll, jonka kuomu on metallia.

TARVITTAVAT TYKALUT
7/16 kiintoavain
7/16 hylsyavain
rikkavain
litiumvoiteluainetta

Shkpora
5/16 ruuvinvntimen kuusioter
ristipruuviavain
viivain

OSALUETTELO
(1) Johto-ohjain

(24) 1/4 tasainen


aluslevy

(1) Etukelkka

(2) Ulokeliitin

(4) Tukikanavan
mutteri

(1) Kartiopinen koneruuvi, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) Sispuolen
sivusalpa

(3) Asennusliitin

(2) Vastelevy

(2) Iskunvaimennusjnne

(1) Ulkopuolen
sivusalpa

(1) Vinyylisuojus

(1) 1,25 ulkohalk.


aluslevy

(4) Lukkolevy

(1) Kiinte salpa

(8) 1/4 x 14
itseporautuva ruuvi

(4) Kuusiokantaruuvi,
1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Sdettv pidike

(17) Lukkopultti,
1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Takaosan
asennusliitin

(20) Nailonlukkomutteri, 1/4 x 20

(1) Kiinte teline

(1) Turvakaapelikokoonpano.

(2) Lukkopultti,
1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Sdettv varsi

(3) Kisko

VAROITUS

Lue vakavan loukkaantumisen riskin pienentmiseksi kaikki ohjeet ja varoitukset ennen tmn tuotteen asennusta tai kytt
ja noudata niit.

-HUOMAARIDGID suosittelee mallin 250 liukuvaa tikastelinett asennettavaksi huolto- tai kuljetuskytss oleviin pakettiautoihin, joissa
on vliseinm. Tavaraosaston ja kuljettajalle ja matkustajalle tarkoitetun tilan vlinen vliseinm pienent vaaraa, ett
tavarat liikkuisivat eteenpin ja aiheuttaisivat loukkaantumisen onnettomuustilanteessa.

Ridge Tool Company

08_sliding_FI.indd 43

43

30/04/2009 12:18:42

LIUKUVA TIKASTELINE
Tools For The Professional

TM

VAROITUS

Tikkaiden putoamisesta tai lentmisest voimakkaan jarrutuksen tai onnettomuuden yhteydess johtuvan vakavan
loukkaantumisen riskin pienentmiseksi:
Lue kaikki ohjeet ja varoitukset ennen tmn tuotteen asennusta tai kytt ja noudata niit.
Liukuvaa tikastelinett tulee kytt ainoastaan tikkaiden kuljetukseen. Liukuvaa tikastelinett ei saa koskaan muokata
tai kytt mihinkn muuhun tarkoitukseen.
Teline on asennettava ohjeiden mukaan.
Liukuvan tikastelineen saa asentaa ainoastaan pakettiautoon, kuomulliseen pervaunuun tai metallikuomuiseen kuormaautoon.
Tikkaiden paino ei saa ylitt 36 kg.

VAROITUS
Shktykaluja kytettess on aina noudatettava tykalun valmistajan varoituksia ja ohjeita.
Suojaa silmsi. Kyt suojalaseja.
l koskaan asenna liukuvaa tikastelinejrjestelm matkustajaosaston sislle.
Tarkista ennen reikien poraamista, ettei porattavassa kohdassa ole shkjohtoja. Katso ohjeet johtojen kuljettamiseen ajoneuvon korjausksikirjasta.

ASENNUSOHJEET
Kuva 1a

Kuva 1

Takaosan
asennusliitin

1. vaihe: KISKOJEN ASENNUSOHJE


Kytke ulokeliittimill (2) kiskojen osat (3) toisiinsa kahdeksalla 1/4-20 x 3/4 lukkopultilla, 1/4 tasaisella aluslevyll ja
1/4-20 nailonlukkomutterilla.
HUOM: Seuraavissa asennusohjeissa neuvotaan tmn
tuotteen asentaminen pakettiauton tai kuorma-auton kuomun kattotukiin. Tmn telineen voi halutessaan asentaa
pervaunun sivuseinn samojen ohjeiden mukaan.
HUOM: Ajoneuvon koosta ja tyypist riippuen kiskot
voidaan leikata sopivan pituisiksi asennusta varten. Mittaa
etisyys pakettiauton sisll ja leikkaa asennettukisko oiken
pituiseksi.
Mrit kiskon asennuskohta ajoneuvon sisll (keskell,
epkeskinen, sivulla). Mittaa pakettiauton ensimmisten
kolmen tuen paikat pakettiauton takaa, alkaen takaoven pielest ylhlt ja jatkaen eteenpin. Merkitse mitat muistiin.

VARO
Kiskot on kiinnitettv kaikkiin kolmeen kattotukeen,
jotta asennus olisi asianmukainen.
Kiinnit takaosan asennuskiinnike kiskojen etuosaan
(leikatun pn vastakkaisen phn) kahdella 1/4-20 x 3/4

44

08_sliding_FI.indd 44

lukkopultilla, 1/4 tasaisella aluslevyll ja 1/4-20 nailonlukkomutterilla. Ks. kuva 1a.


Merkitse takaosan asennusliittimen takaosasta kiskot
merkittyihin kohtiin tuissa. Kiinnit asennusliitin juuri niin tiukalle, ett sit saa sdetty ksin, keskelle kutakin merkki
kukin yhdell 1/4-20 x 3/4 ankkuripultilla, 1/4 tasaisella
aluslevyll ja 1/4-20 nailonlukkomutterilla.
Aseta kiskot paikalleen ajoneuvoon. Tarkista, onko takaosan asennusliitint muokattava. Sit voi tarvittaessa siirt
sivuun kiskoihin tai osan siit voi irrottaa tai laipan kulmaa
muuttaa oviaukon upotusta vastaavaksi. Siirr asennusliitint kiskoilla tarpeen mukaan varmistaaksesi, ett asennusliittimet saa kiinnitetty kunnolla kattotukiin.
Irrota kiskot kattotuista ja kirist asennusliittimet kunnolla.
Aseta kiskot takaisin paikoilleen ja kiinnit ne kattotukiin ja
takaoven aukkoon kahdella 1/4-14 x 3/4 itseporautuvalla
ruuvilla ja 1/4 tasaisella aluslevyll liitint kohti.
Kiinnit johto-ohjain noin 30 sisemms kuin kiskojen
takaosa kytten 1/4-20 x 7/8 kartiopist koneruuvia,
ulkohalkaisijaltaan 1-1/4 aluslevy, 1/4 tasaista aluslevy
ja 1/4-20 nailonlukkomutteria. Sd 30 mittaa tarvittaessa
esteiden mukaan.

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:18:42

LIUKUVA TIKASTELINE
Tools For The Professional

TM

Kuva 2

Tukikanavan

Kuva 3

mutteri
Sdettv varsi

Sdettv
teline
Kiinte teline

Etukelkka

1/4 tasainen aluslevy


Lukkolevy
1/4-20 x 1
Kuusiokantainen
ruuvi

2. vaihe: KIINTEN TELINEEN ASENNUS


Mittaa matka tikkaiden juuresta alimpaan puolaan. Mittaa
sama matka kiskojen takaosasta ja tee kiskoon merkint.
Tm on kiinten telineen summittainen paikka. Asenna
kiinte teline siten, ett urat osoittavat ajoneuvon etuosaan
pin. Varaa mahdollisuus paikan stmiseen kuvassa 2
nkyvill kiinnikkeill.

VAROITUS
Turvakaapeli on kiinnitettv tikkaiden ohjeiden mukaisesti, jotta se olisi asianmukaisesti kiinnitetty telineeseen ja ajoneuvoon.
l kirist kiinnikkeit liikaa.

6. vaihe: ASENNUSKOHTIEN STMINEN

VARO

3. vaihe: LIUKUVAN TELINEEN ASENNUS


Vie liukuva teline kiskojen sisn siten, ett urallinen osa
osoittaa kohti ajoneuvon takaosaa. Asenna vinyylisuojus
kiskojen leikatun pn plle.

4. vaihe: ETUKELKKAKOKOONPANON ASENNUS


HUOM: Jos asennat tt liukuvaa tikastelinett pervaunun
sivuseinn, siirry vaiheeseen 10 jatkaaksesi sivusalvan
asennuksella.
Kiinnit etukelkka jatkovarteen kahdella 1/4-20 x 7/8
lukkopultilla, 1/4 tasaisella aluslevyll ja 1/4- 20 nailonlukkomutterilla. Kiinnit liukuvaan telineeseen. Sd kelkan
syvyys tikkaiden korkeuden mukaan yhdell 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
lukkopultilla, 1/4 tasaisella aluslevyll ja 1/4-20 nailonlukkomutterilla. Kirist lukkopultti tiukalle (kuva 3).

VARO

l kirist kiinnikkeit liikaa.

Kiinte salpakokoonpano ei ole tysin varmistettu tss


kohdassa. Tikkaat voisivat kaatua, kun niit asetetaan
paikalleen.
l pst ketn suoraan tikkaiden alle tai viereen
tmn asennuksen vaiheen aikana muutoin kuin auttamaan asennuksessa.
Aseta tikkaat etukelkkaan ja tynn eteenpin silytysasentoon. Aseta tikkaiden alin puola kiinten salpaan. Tm
on kiinten salpakokoonpanon loppuasento. Irrota tikkaat
varovasti, jotta et siirtisi kiinte salpaa, ja lopeta kiinnittmll kiinte salpakokoonpano paikalleen.

7. vaihe: ISKUNVAIMENNUSJNTEEN ASENNUS


Liuuta iskunvaimennusjnteet sdettvn telineen iskunvaimennusjnteiden reikien lpi. Varmista, ett pohjarengas
on laitteen takaosassa. Vie jnteet seuraavaksi iskunvaimennusjnteen ohjausreikien lpi ja sitten kiinten telineen
iskunvaimennusjnteelle varattujen reikien lpi.

5. vaihe: KIINTE SALPA


Kiinnit kiinte salpa ja turvakaapeli kiinten telineeseen
yhdell 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 lukkopultilla, 1/4 tasaisella aluslevyll ja 1/4- 20 nailonlukkomutterilla varaten mahdollisuuden
syvyyden stmiseen tikkaiden alimman puolan mukaan.
Kirist lukkopultti tiukalle (kuva 4).
Kuva 4

VAROITUS
Joustavat jnteet voivat napsahtaa takaisin ja osua silmsi. l venyt niit liikaa. Pid vartalosi ja kasvosi
suojassa.
Aseta tikkaat telineeseen ja liuuta niit eteenpin piten
kiinni iskunvaimennusjnteest. Kun tikkaat ovat silytysasennossa, ved lujasti iskunvaimennusjnteest ja liuuta
se pitoaukkoon kiinten telineen takaosassa (ks. kuva 5).
Kuva 5

Kiinte salpa

Turvakaapeli

Ridge Tool Company

08_sliding_FI.indd 45

45

30/04/2009 12:18:42

LIUKUVA TIKASTELINE
Tools For The Professional

TM

VAROITUS

Joustavat jnteet voivat napsahtaa takaisin ja osua silmsi. l venyt liikaa. Pid vartalosi ja kasvosi suojassa.
Varmista, ett iskunvaimennusjnne on tarpeeksi tiukalla pitkseen tikkaat tukevasti paikallaan. Tee tss vaiheessa iskunvaimennusjnteen phn kaksinkertainen solmu ja vie jnteet kiintess telineess oleviin uriin. Laite ylimriset kiinten
telineen taakse (ks. kuva 5).

VAROITUS

Joustavat jnteet on sdettv sopiviksi. Jos jnteen kireytt ei sdet tikkaiden pituutta vastaavaksi, tikkaat voivat pudota.

8. vaihe: ASENNA ETU- JA TAKAPIDKKEET


Etupidkkeen suositeltava paikka on 1 liukuvan telineen edess silytysasennossa. Pidkkeen asennon pitisi jtt tikkaille
juuri tarpeeksi liikkumavaraa niiden liuuttamiseksi eteenpin alimman puolan asettamiseksi sdettvn salpaan ja tikkaiden
poistamiseksi.

VAROITUS

Etuvastelevy on asennettava, jotta liukuva salpa ei psisi liikkumaan voimakkaan jarrutuksen tai onnettomuuden yhteydess.
Takapidke tulee asettaa tarpeeksi pitklle eteen liukuvan telineen liikkumisen rajoittamiseksi siten, ett saat vedetty tikkaat
helposti pois etukelkkakokoonpanosta osumatta kiinten salpaan.

9. vaihe: KISKOJEN VOITELU

Kuva 6

Levit kiskon sispuolelle runsaasti litiumvoiteluainetta, jotta


liukuva etukelkka psisi liikkumaan sujuvasti.

Valinnainen asennus
10. vaihe: ASENNUSOHJEET ASENNUKSEEN
SIVULLE (VAIN)
Asenna sivusalvan kiinnikkeet sdettvn telineeseen
kahdella 1/4-20 x 7/8 lukkopultilla, 1/4 tasaisella aluslevyll ja 1/4-20 nailonlukkomutterilla kuten kuvassa 6. Asenna
kiskokokoonpano kuomullisen pervaunun sivulle.

KYTTOHJEET
Ennen tikkaiden asettamista telineeseen:
1. RIDGID suosittelee mallin 250 liukuvaa tikastelinett asennettavaksi huolto- tai kuljetuskytss oleviin pakettiautoihin,
joissa on vliseinm. Tavaraosaston ja kuljettajalle ja matkustajalle tarkoitetun tilan vlinen vliseinm pienent vaaraa, ett tavarat liikkuisivat eteenpin ja aiheuttaisivat loukkaantumisen onnettomuustilanteessa.
2. Liukuva tikasteline on suunniteltu lastattavaksi kuljetus- tai avolava-auton takaa pin metallisuojuksen avulla.
3. Varmista ennen tikkaiden asettamista telineeseen, ett joustavat jnteet ja rajoituskiinnike on asennettu ja asetettu
oikealle kohdalle. Katso asennuksen vaiheet 7 ja 8 sivuilta 3 ja 4. Jos telineeseen on tarkoitus asettaa erikokoiset tikkaat,
rajoituskiinnikett ja joustavia jnteit on sdettv, etteivt tikkaat putoa telineest.
4. Tarkista tikastelineen osat ennen kytt. Jos jokin osa on rikki, vntynyt tai vaurioitunut, l kyt telinett. Katso tietoja
varaosista huoltoa ksittelevst jaksosta.

VAROITUS
Tarkasta liukuva tikasteline aina ennen kytt. l kyt telinett, jos se on vaurioitunut tai heikentynyt jollain tavalla.
l aseta lyhyempi tikkaita telineeseen, joka on sdetty sopivaksi pidemmille tikkaille. Sd pysytyslevy ja joustavat
jnteet aina telineeseen asetettavien tikkaiden pituuden mukaan.
Jos liukuva tikasteline lastataan tai puretaan vrin, tikkaat voivat pudota ja aiheuttaa vakavan loukkaantumisen tai omaisuusvahinkoja.
l koskaan kyt telinett, jos telineen tai tikkaiden alla tai lhell istuu ihmisi.
Ole varovainen asettaessasi tikkaita liukuvaan tikastelineeseen, jos seisot ljyisell tai jisell alustalla.
l aseta tikkaita telineeseen tai ota niit pois siit ajoneuvon liikkuessa.

46

08_sliding_FI.indd 46

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:18:42

LIUKUVA TIKASTELINE
Tools For The Professional

TM

Kuva 7

Tikkaiden asettaminen telineeseen:


1. Varmista, ett tikkaat ovat puhtaat ja kuivat.
2. Avaa pakettiauton takaovet tai kuorma-auton takaluukku
saadaksesi telineen esiin.
3. Ved joustavista jnteist liikuttaaksesi liukuvaa salpaa
taakse pin.
4. Aseta tikkaat askelmapuoli alaspin (askelmaton puoli
yls).
5. Nosta tikkaiden ylosa ja aseta se etukelkkaan. Ks. kuva
7.
6. Siirry tikkaiden juurelle, nosta ja tynn eteenpin, jolloin
liukuva teline liikkuu eteenpin ja joustavat jnteet kiristyvt. Pyshdy, jos joustavat jnteet tarttuvat tikkaisiin.
Suorista jnteet ja jatka.
7. Ota tukeva ote tikkaista kahdella kdell, tynn ja nosta
siten, ett alimman askelman alapuoli tulee kiinten sal-

Kuva 8

van etupuolen kohdalle. Lakkaa painamasta eteenpin ja


anna joustavien jnteiden painaa askelma kiinte salpaa
vasten.
Huom: Kiinten salvan etupuoli on suunniteltu lukittumaan erilaisiin askelmamalleihin. Jos tikkaidesi alin
askelma ei lukitu turvallisesti kiinten salpaan, yrit
siirt askelmaa. Jos kiinten salvan asennuskohtaa
on muutettava, katso asennusohjeita vaiheesta 4
sivulta 3.
8. Varmista, ett tikkaat lukittuvat kunnolla kiinni kiinten
salpaan.
9. Kierr turvakaapeli alimman askelman ymprille ja kiinnit se itseens kuten kuvassa 8. Kiinnit aina turvakaapeli askelman ymprille. Tikkaiden muut osat eivt ole
vlttmtt tarpeeksi lujia tikkaiden pitmiseksi paikallaan
kolaritilanteessa.

VAROITUS
Kiinnit aina turvakaapeli tikkaiden askelman ymprille. Turvakaapeli pienent tikkaiden irtoamisriski kolaritilanteessa.
Tarkasta tikkaat aina ennen kytt. Tikkaat voivat vaurioitua tien eptasaisuuden ja ajoneuvon trinn vuoksi. Pomppiminen ja sivuttaisliike voivat aiheuttaa kulumista ja heikent tikkaita. Vaurioituneiden tikkaiden kytt voi johtaa rakenteen
romahtamiseen ja aiheuttaa vakavan loukkaantumisen tai kuoleman.
Pid ktesi poissa alueelta, jolla tikkaat kiinnittyvt telineeseen.

Tikkaiden ottaminen pois telineest:


1. Ota tikkaat pois telineest pinvastaisessa jrjestyksess telineeseen asettamiseen nhden, ja noudata lisksi
seuraavia ohjeita:
2. Varmista tukeva jalansija ja riittvsti vapaata tilaa ajoneuvon taakse, jotta saat tikkaat turvallisesti ulos.
3. Varmista, etteivt tikkaat ole siirtyneet telineess ja ett
ne kiinte salpa pit niit yh turvallisesti paikallaan.

4. Irrota turvakaapeli askelman ymprilt.


5. Paina tikkaita eteen ja sitten alas irrottaaksesi askelman
kiinten salvan etuosasta. Varaudu niiden vapautumiseen
joustavista jnteist.
6. Kvele poispin ajoneuvosta, kunnes tikkaiden ylosa on
liukunut lhelle kiinte salpaa.
7. Jos tikkaat ovat pitkt tai painavat, aseta tikkaiden alap
maata vasten ja siirr tikkaiden sivua ylspin johonkin
kohtaan ja nosta ylosa etukelkasta.

VAROITUS
l kyt ajoneuvoa, jos turvakaapeli ei ole paikallaan. Turvakaapeli pienent riski, ett tikkaat putoaisivat tai lhtisivt
lentmn kolaritilanteessa.
l anna kenenkn istua silytyksess olevien tikkaiden alla tai lhell ajoneuvon liikkuessa.
Jos ajoneuvollesi sattuu kolari tai painat jarruja liian kovaa, PYSHDY vlittmsti ja tarkista, etteivt tikkaat ole siirtyneet
paikaltaan telineess.
Ajaminen eptasaisessa maastossa tai kova trisev tyssy voi aiheuttaa tikkaiden putoamisen. Tikkaiden ylimrinen
varmistus voi olla tarpeen sen varmistamiseksi, ett ne pysyvt paikallaan.

Ridge Tool Company

08_sliding_FI.indd 47

47

30/04/2009 12:18:43

LIUKUVA TIKASTELINE
Tools For The Professional

TM

YLEINEN KUNNOSSAPITO
Tarkasta ajoittain liukuva tikasteline kulumisen, vaurioiden tai irrallisten osien varalta. Korjaa tai vaihda tarvittaessa.
Levit kiskon sispuolelle runsaasti litiumvoiteluainetta, jotta liukuva etukelkka psisi liikkumaan sujuvasti.
Tarkista joustavat jnteet vaurioiden ja kulumisen varalta. Jos kangaspinta on kulunut, jnne voi odottamatta rikkoutua. Vaihda
jnteet ennen telineen kytt.
Tarkasta turvakaapeli vaurioiden tai rikkoutumisen varalta. Varmista, ettei siin ole rikkoutuneita sikeit. Jos niit lytyy, vaihda
kaapeli ennen telineen kytt.

VAROITUS
Loukkaantumisriskin pienentmiseksi:
l kyt tikastelinett, jos osia puuttuu tai on vaurioitunut.
Tarkasta joustavat jnteet kulumisen varalta. Jos kangaspinta on kulunut, jnne voi odottamatta rikkoutua. l kyt telinett.
Pid kiskot voideltuina.

HUOLTO-OSAT
KATSO VARAOSAT OSOITTEESTA
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
TUOTENRO

OSANRO KUVAUS

34213

Turvakaapeli

34208

Iskunvaimennusjnne (1 pari)

34218

Pulttisarja (ei kuvassa)

-HUOMAUTUSTmn tuotteen muuttamisesta tai ohjeiden vastaisesta kytst seuraa vlittmsti kaikkien valmistajan takuiden raukeaminen. Valmistaja ei vastaa milln tavalla loukkaantumisista tai omaisuuden vaurioitumisesta, jos se on seurausta tmn
tuotteen muuttamisesta tai ohjeiden vastaisesta kytst.

RAJOITETTU TAKUU
Tmn RAJOITETUN TAKUUN mynt RIDGID on-site storage equipment, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois RIDGID(r)
-tuotteiden alkuperiselle vhittisostajalle.
RIDGID on-site storage equipment TAKAA KOLMEN (3) VUODEN AJAN ALKUPERISEN VHITTISOSTAJAN OSTOPIVST,
ETT RIDGID-TUOTTEISSA EI OLE MATERIAALI- TAI VALMISTUSVIKOJA. TM TAKUU KOSKEE AINOASTAAN TT
VARASTOINTILAITETTA. MUIDEN RIDGID-TUOTTEIDEN TAKUUT VOIVAT VAIHDELLA
Jos ostaja havaitsee ennen takuuajan pttymist, ett RIDGID-tuote ei vastaa takuuta, ostajan tulee ottaa yhteytt RIDGIDiin tuotteen
tarkistamisesta sopimiseksi. Jos RIDGID toteaa tuotteen vialliseksi, RIDGID korjaa tai vaihtaa viallisen osan oman harkintansa
mukaan ja omalla kustannuksellaan. Kaikki takuukorjaukset tekee valtuutettu RIDGID-tuotteiden jlleenmyyj tai RIDGIDin hyvksym
huoltoliike.
Tm takuu ei kata tilanteita, joissa RIDGID-tuotetta on kytetty vrin tai sit on huollettu tai ksitelty vrin, kunnossapito-ohjeita ei
ole noudatettu tai siihen on tehnyt muutoksia joku muu kuin RIDGID-tuotteiden jlleenmyyj tai RIDGIDin hyvksym huoltoliike.
YLL OLEVA TAKUU ON AINOA THN OSTOON SOVELLETTAVA TAKUU. TTEN KIELTYDYMME MYNTMST MITN
MUUTA NIMENOMAISTA TAI VLILLIST TAKUUTA, MUKAAN LUKIEN VLILLISET TAKUUT KAUPAKSI KYMISEST TAI
SOVELTUVUUDESTA TIETTYYN TARKOITUKSEEN MUTTA NIIHIN RAJOITTUMATTA.
RIDGID on-site storage equipment EI VASTAA SATUNNAISISTA TAI VLILLISIST VAHINGOISTA, JOITA AIHEUTUU SIIT, ETTEI
TUOTE TYT TMN TAKUUN VAATIMUKSIA, EIVTK VAHINGONKORVAUKSET SAA YLITT ALKUPERISEN OSTAJAN
MAKSAMAA OSTOHINTAA
Tm takuu korvaa kaikki muut nimenomaiset tai vlilliset takuut. Yksikn osapuolista, heidn avustajansa tai toimeksisaaja ei saa
muuttaa tmn takuun ehtoja. Tm takuu antaa ostajalle tiettyj juridisia oikeuksia, joiden lisksi hnell voi olla muita oikeuksia, jotka
voivat vaihdella maasta riippuen.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu

48

08_sliding_FI.indd 48

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:18:43

KLIZNI NOSA ZA LJESTVE


Tools For The Professional

TM

KLIZNI
NOSA ZA LJESTVE

HR

Upute za uporabu

MODEL 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
NAPOMENA: Ovaj proizvod predvien je samo za koritenje unutar kombija,
zatvorene prikolice ili kamiona s metalnim zatvaraem.

POTREBAN ALAT
Klju 7/16
Duboki nasadni nastavak 7/16
Ruica zapornog kljua
Litijeva mast

Elektrina builica
estbridni nasadni nastavak od 5/16
Izvija s krinim zavretkom
Ravnalo

POPIS DIJELOVA
(1) Vodilica ueta

(24)Ravna
podloka 1/4

(1) Prednje postolje

(2) Nosa za
povezivanje

(4) Matica za
profilni nosa

(1) Vijak sa zaobljenom


glavom, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) Zapor s unutarnje


strane

(3) Nosa za
montau

(2) Ploasti
graninik

(2) Opleteno ue

(1) Zapor s vanjske


strane

(1)Vinilni ep

(1) Podloka
1,25 VP

(4) Sigurnosna
podloka

(1) Fiksni zapor

(8) Samobuei
vijak 1/4 x 14

(4) Vijak sa estbridnom


glavom,1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Podesivi nosa

(17) Torband vijak,


1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Stranji nosa za montau

(20) Sintetika
protumatica, 1/4 x 20

(1) Fiksno postolje

(1) Sklop zatitnih


kabela.

(2) Glavni vijak,


1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Podesiva ruica

(3) Rampa

UPOZORENJE

Proitajte i pridravajte se sljedeih uputa i upozorenja prije montae ili koritenja ovog proizvoda, kako biste smanjili
opasnost od ozbiljne ozljede.

-POZORRIDGID preporuuje da klizni nosa za ljestve Model 250 montirate u servisnom ili dostavnom kombiju koji je opremljen pregradnom stijenom.
Pregradna stijena izmeu tovarnoga i putnikog prostora smanjuje vjerojatnost prodora materijala u prednji dio vozila i izazivanja tjelesne ozljede prilikom sudara.

Ridge Tool Company

09_sliding_CROA.indd 49

49

30/04/2009 12:25:24

KLIZNI NOSA ZA LJESTVE


Tools For The Professional

TM

UPOZORENJE

Kako biste smanjili opasnost od tjelesne ozljede koju mogu izazvati ljestve koje mogu pasti ili postati projektilom za vrijeme
naglog koenja ili pri nezgodi vozila:
Prije montae ili koritenja ovog proizvoda sa razumijevanjem proitajte sve upute i upozorenja.
Klizni nosa za ljestve smije se koristiti samo za prijevoz ljestvi. Nikad nemojte preinaivati ili koristiti nosa za ljestve za
bilo koju drugu svrhu.
Nosa se mora montirati u skladu s uputama.
Klizni nosa za ljestve montirajte samo u kombiju, zatvorenoj prikolici ili na kamionu s metalnim zatvaraem.
Maksimalna teina ljestvi je 36 kg i ne smije se prekoraiti

UPOZORENJE
Prilikom koritenja elektrinog alata slijedite upozorenja i upute koje je dao proizvoa alata.
Zatitite svoje oi. Nosite sigurnosne naoale.
Nikad nemojte montirati klizni nosivi sustav za ljestve unutar putnikog prostora.
Provjerite da na mjestima gdje ete izbuiti rupe nema elektrinih vodova. U priruniku vozila provjerite da na tim mjestima
nema oienja.

UPUTE ZA MONTAU
Slika 1a

Slika 1

Stranji
nosa za
montau

Korak 1: MONTAA SKLOPA TRANICA


Nosaima za povezivanje (2), poveite odsjeke tranica (3)
pomou osam torband vijaka 1/4-20 x 3/4, ravnih podloki
1/4 i 1/4-20 plastinih sigurnosnih matica.
NAPOMENA: Donje upute za montau napisane su za
montau ovog proizvoda na rebra krovnog zatvaraa kombija ili kamiona. Ovaj nosa moe se po potrebi montirati na
bonu stranu prikolice, pomou istih koraka koji su opisani
dolje.
NAPOMENA: Ovisno o veliini i vrsti vaeg vozila, sklop
tranica e se moda morati odrezati u duljinu koja je
prikladna za montau. Izmjerite razmak unutar kombija, i
odreite sastavljane tranice na tonu duljinu.
Odredite mjesto montae tranica unutar vozila (sredina,
izvan sredine, sa strane). Izmjerite lokaciju prva tri rebra
kombija, poevi od gornje unutarnje strane stranjeg
dovratnika, mjerite prema naprijed. Zabiljeite izmjerene
vrijednosti.

OPREZ
Sklop tranica mora se radi pravilne montae prvo
postaviti na sva tri krovna rebra.
Privrstite stranji nosa za montau na stranji dio sklopa
tranica (zavretak nasuprot odrezanom kraju)pomou dva
torband vijka 1/4-20 x 3/4, ravnih podloki 1/4 i plastinih
sigurnosnih matica 1/4-20 . Pogledajte sliku 1a.

50

09_sliding_CROA.indd 50

Na stranjoj strani stranjeg nosaa za montau oznaite


sklop tranica na zabiljeenim mjestima rebara. Privrstite
nosa za montau toliko vrsto da se jo uvijek moe vriti
runo podeavanje, centrirajte ga na svakoj oznaci, uz
pomo jednoga torband vijka 1/4-20 x 3/4, ravnih podloke
1/4 i plastine sigurnosne matice 1/4-20.
Postavite sklop tranica na svoje mjesto u vozilu. Odredite
da li su potrebne preinake na stranjem nosau za montau. Moda e ga prema potrebi, trebati pomaknuti prema
sklopu tranica ili odstraniti jedan njegov dio ili promijeniti
kut prirubnice kako bi ravno prisjedao uz dovratnik vrata.
Prema potrebi podesite poloaje nosaa za montau na
sklopu tranica kako biste osigurali pravilno privrenje
nosaa za montau na krovna rebra.
Skinite sklop tranica s krovnih rebara i vrsto stegnite
nosae za montau.
Vratite sklop tranica natrag na svoje mjesto i privrstite ga
na krovna rebra i dovratnik stranjih vrata s dva samobuea vijka 1/4-14 x 3/4 i ravnim podloaka 1/4 po jednom
nosau.
Privrstite vodilicu ueta na priblino 30 ina od stranje
strane sklopa tranica uz pomo vijka sa zaobljenom
glavom 1/4-20 x 7/8, podloke vanjskog promjera 1-1/4,
ravne podloke 1/4 i plastine sigurnosne matice 1/4-20.
Prilagodite mjeru od 30 ako vam neto smeta.

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:25:24

KLIZNI NOSA ZA LJESTVE


Tools For The Professional

TM

Slika 2

Matica za
profilni
nosa

Slika 3

Prilagodljivi krak

Prilagodljivi
nosa
Nepomini nosa

Prednje postolje

Ravna podloka 1/4


Sigurnosna podloka
1/4-20 x 1
Vijak sa estbridnom
glavom

Korak 2: MONTAA NEPOMINOG NOSAA


Izmjerite udaljenost od baze ljestvi do donje preke. Izmjerite
istu udaljenost od stranjeg dijela sklopa tranice i oznaite
je na tranici. Ovo e predstavljati priblinu lokaciju nepominog nosaa. Montirajte nepomini nosa sa ljebovima
okrenutima prema prednjoj strani vozila. Omoguite podeavanje poloaja pomou stezaa koji su prikazani na sl. 2.

UPOZORENJE
Sigurnosno ue mora se postaviti prema uputama za
pravilno privrenje ljestvi na sklop i vozilo.
Nemojte prejako stezati stezae.

Korak 6: PRILAGOIVANJE POLOAJA ZA


MONTAU

OPREZ

Korak 3: MONTAA KLIZNOG NOSAA


Umetnite klizni nosa u sklop tranice s olijebljenim dijelom
okrenutim prema stranjoj strani vozila. Montirajte plastini
ep na odrezani kraj sklopa tranice.

Korak 4: MONTAA PREDNJEG SKLOPA


POSTOLJA
NAPOMENA: Ako montirate ovaj klizni nosa za ljestve na
bonu stranu prikolice, prijeite na korak 10 radi montae
sklopa bonog zapora.
Pomou dva torband vijka 1/4-20 x 7/8, ravnih podloki 1/4
i plastinih sigurnosnih matica and 1/4- 20, privrstite prednje postolje na produni krak. Privrstite na klizni nosa.
Jednim torband vijkom 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, ravnom podlokom
1/4 i plastinom sigurnosnom maticom 1/4-20, prilagodite
dubinu postolja da odgovara visini vaih ljestvi. Stegnite do
kraja torband vijak (slika 3).

OPREZ

Nemojte prejako stezati stezae.

Sklop nepominog zapora nije jo u ovom trenutku


do kraja stegnut. Ako stavite ljestve na svoje mjesto,
mogle bi pasti.
Ne dozvolite nikome pristup neposredno ispod ljestvi
ili pokraj njih za vrijeme ovoga koraka montae, osim
osobe koja vam pomae u montai.
Postavite ljestve na prednje postolje i povucite ga prema tovarnom poloaju. Postavite donju preku ljestvi na
nepomini zapor. Ovo e predstavljati konanu lokaciju
sklopa nepominog zapora. Paljivo skinite ljestve tako da
ne pomaknete nepomini zapor i dovrite stezanje sklopa
nepomine brave na svom mjestu.

Korak 7: MONTAA UDARNOG UETA


Provucite udarna ueta kroz rupe na podesivom nosau
udarnog ueta. Provjerite da stezni prsten na stranjoj
strani jedinice. Zatim provucite uad kroz rupe za voenje
udarnog ueta i zatim kroz rupe za udarno ue na nepominom nosau.

UPOZORENJE

Korak 5: NEPOMINI ZAPOR


Jednim torband vijkom 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, ravnom podlokom
1/4 i plastinom sigurnosnom maticom 1/4-20, privrstite
nepomini zapor i sigurnosno ue na nepomini nosa omoguavajui podeavanje dubine kako ona odgovarala donjoj
preki ljestvi. Stegnite do kraja torband vijak (slika 4).
Slika 4

Elastini konopci mogu odskoiti i udariti vas po oima.


Nemojte ih prejako rastezati. Tijelo i lice drite dalje.
Ljestve postavite na nosa i povucite ih prema naprijed i
pritom drite udarno ue. Kad ljestve budu u zaglavljenom
poloaju, vrsto povucite udarno ue i uvucite ga u utor za
dranje na stranjoj strani nepominog nosaa (pogledajte
sliku 5).
Slika 5

Nepomini
zapor

Sigurnosno ue

Ridge Tool Company

09_sliding_CROA.indd 51

51

30/04/2009 12:25:24

KLIZNI NOSA ZA LJESTVE


Tools For The Professional

TM

UPOZORENJE

Elastini konopci mogu odskoiti i udariti vas po oima. Nemojte ih prejako rastezati. Tijelo i lice drite dalje.
Provjerite da li je napetost udarnog ueta dovoljno visoka da moe zadrati ljestve na svom mjestu. Zaveite dvostruki vor
na zavretku udarnog ueta i umetnite uad u utore na nepominom nosau. Presavijte viak u stranji dio nepominog
nosaa (pogledajte sliku 5).

UPOZORENJE

Elastina uad mora se podesiti kako treba. Ako ue podesite neprikladno duljini ljestava, to moe dovesti do pada ljestava.

Korak 8: MONTIRAJTE PREDNJE I STRANJE GRANINIKE


Preporueni poloaj prednjeg graninika nalazi se priblino 1 ispred kliznog nosaa u zaglavljenom poloaju. Poloaj graninika mora omoguiti dovoljni hod za povlaenje ljestvi u prema naprijed kako bi donja preka mogla sjesti na podesiti zapor
kao i za skidanje ljestvi.

UPOZORENJE

Prednja granina ploa mora se postaviti kako bi onemoguila izlazak iz zahvata zapornog nosaa prilikom naglog koenja ili
pri nezgodi vozila.
Stranji graninik mora se postaviti dovoljno daleko kako bi ograniio hod kliznog nosaa i omoguio vam lako skidanje ljestvi s
prednjeg postolja tako da njima ne udarite u nepomini nosa.

Korak 9: PODMAZIVANJE TRANICE

Slika 6

Nanesite dovoljnu koliinu litijeve masti s unutarnje strane


tranice kako biste osigurali glatko pomicanje prednjega
kliznog postolja.

Montaa prema elji


Korak 10: UPUTE ZA MONTAU NA BONOJ
STRANI (SAMO)
Montirajte bone zaporne nosae na prilagodljivi nosa
s dva torband vijka 1/4-20 x 7/8, ravne podloke 1/4 i
plastine sigurnosne matice 1/4-20, prema prikazu na slici
6. Montirajte sklop tranice na bonu stranu zatvorene
prikolice.

UPUTE ZA KORITENJE
Prije postavljanja ljestava na nosa:
1. RIDGID preporuuje da klizni nosa za ljestve Model 250 montirate u servisnom ili dostavnom kombiju koji je opremljen
pregradnom stijenom. Pregradna stijena izmeu tovarnoga i putnikog prostora smanjuje vjerojatnost prodora materijala u
prednji dio vozila i izazivanja tjelesne ozljede prilikom sudara.
2. Klizni nosa za ljestve predvien je za postavljanje ljestvi sa stranje strane teretnog kombija ili dostavnog vozila s metalnim krovom.
3. Prije postavljanja ljestava, provjerite da li su elastini konopci i nosa graninika postavljeni na rono mjesto. Pogledajte
korake za montau 7 i 8 na stranicama 3 i 4. Ako e se postaviti ljestve druge veliine, mora se izvriti prilagoavanje
graninog nosaa i elastinih konopaca ili e ljestve pasti s nosaa.
4. Pregledajte dijelove ljestvi prije njihove upotrebe. Ako je ikoji dio slomljen, savijen ili na koji drugi nain oteen, nemojte
koristiti nosa. U odjeljku Odravanje potraite zamjenske dijelove.

UPOZORENJE
Pregledajte klizni nosa za ljestve prije svake upotrebe. Nemojte koristiti nosa ako je oteen ili propao na bilo koji drugi
nain.
Nemojte stavljati krae ljestve na nosa koji je prilagoen za due ljestve. Uvijek prilagodite plou graninika i elastine
konopce duljini ljestava koje ete postaviti na nosa.
Nepravilno postavljanje ili skidanje s kliznog nosaa za ljestve moe dovesti do pada ljestvi, ozbiljne tjelesne ozljede i
oteenja imovine.
Nikad ne koristite nosa za ljestve ako ispod ili u blizini nosaa ili ljestvi sjede osobe.
Pazite prilikom postavljanja ljestvi u klizni nosa ako stojite na skliskom ili zaleenom podu.
Nemojte postavljati ili skidati ljestve dok je vozilo u kretanju.

52

09_sliding_CROA.indd 52

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:25:25

KLIZNI NOSA ZA LJESTVE


Tools For The Professional

TM

Slika 7

Postavljanje ljestava na nosa:


1. Provjerite da li su ljestve iste i suhe.
2. Otvorite stranja vrata kombija ili stranji poklopac vozila
radi pristupa do nosaa.
3. Povucite elastine konopce kako biste povukli klizni
zapor prema stranjoj strani.
4. Postavite ljestve s nogostupom okrenutim prema dolje
(strana na koju se ne staje okrenuta je gore).
5. Podignite gornji dio ljestvi i stavite ga u prednje postolje.
Pogledajte sliku 7.
6. Pomicanjem do baze ljestvi, podignite ih i gurnite prema
naprijed, tako da se klizni nosa kree prema naprijed i
elastini konopci zateu. Stanite ako ljestve priklijete elastine konopce. Izravnajte elastine konopce i nastavite.
7. Uhvatite ljestve s dvije ruke, gurnite ih i dignite tako da se
donja strana donjeg nogostupa poravna s licem nepominog zapora. Popustite pritisak prema naprijed i omoguite

Slika 8

elastinim konopcima da privuku ljestve uz nepomini


zapor.
Napomena: Prednja strana nepominog zapora je predviena da ue u zahvat s raznim izvedbama preki na
ljestvama. Ako donja preka na vaim ljestvama nije
u vrstom zahvatu s nepominim zaporom, pokuajte promijeniti poloaj preke. Ako morate prilagoditi
poloaj montae nepominog zapora, pogledajte
upute za ugradnju u koraku 4 na stranici 3.
8. Provjerite da li su ljestve u pravilnom zahvatu s nepominim zaporom.
9. Napravite omu sigurnosnim uetom oko donje preke i
zakvaite ga kako je prikazano na slici 8. Uvijek privrstite
sigurnosno ue oko preke. Drugi dijelovi ljestvi ne mogu
biti dovoljno vrsti kako bi u sluaju premetne nezgode
zadrali ljestve na svom mjestu.

UPOZORENJE
Uvijek privrstite sigurnosno ue oko preke. Sigurnosno ue e smanjiti opasnost oslobaanja ljestvi u prometnoj nezgodi
vozila.
Pregledajte ljestve prije svake upotrebe. Ljestve mogu biti oteene od udaraca na cesti i od vibracija na vozilu. Poskakivanje i kretnje u bonim smjerovima mogu dovesti do istroenosti i slabljenja ljestvi. Koritenje oteenih ljestvi moe dovesti
do uruavanja njihove konstrukcije i ozbiljnih tjelesnih ozljeda.
Ruke drite dalje od zone u kojoj ljestve ulaze u zahvat s nosaem.

Skidanje ljestava s nosaa:


1. Skidanje ljestava s nosaa obavite obrnutim redom i
slijedite sljedee korake.
2. Provjerite da li vam je iza vozila podloga vrsta i put
slobodan prilikom skidanja i vaenja ljestvi iz vozila.
3. Provjerite da se ljestve nisu pomakle u nosau i da su jo
uvijek u vrstom zahvatu s nepominim zaporom.
4. Skinite sigurnosno ue s preke.

5. Gurnite ljestve naprijed i zatim prema dolje kako bi se


preka oslobodila zahvata s prednjom stranom nepominog zapora. Pripremite se na povratno djelovanje
elastinih konopaca.
6. Udaljavajte se od vozila sve dok gornji dio ljestvi ne sklizne do najbliega nepominog zapora.
7. Kod dugih i tekih ljestava postavite donji dio ljestava na
tlo i zatim podignite jednu stranu ljestava kako biste postavili i podigli gornju stranu ljestava s prednjeg postolja.

UPOZORENJE
Ne koristite vozilo dok sigurnosno ue nije na svom mjestu. Sigurnosno ue e smanjiti opasnost od pada ljestvi ili njihova
pretvaranja u projektilu prometnoj nezgodi vozila.
Nikad ne dozvolite osobama sjedenje ispod ili u blizini zaglavljenih ljestava dok je vozilo u pokretu.
Ako je vae vozilo sudjelovalo u prometnoj nezgodi ili ste prejako pritisnuli konicu, smjesta se ZAUSTAVITE i uvjerite se
da nije dolo do pomicanja ljestava iz njihova poloaja u nosau.
Vonja neravnim terenom ili jako, poskakivanje moe dovesti do ispadanja ljestava. Bit e potrebno dodatno privrstiti
ljestve kako biste osigurali da ostanu na svom mjestu.

Ridge Tool Company

09_sliding_CROA.indd 53

53

30/04/2009 12:25:25

KLIZNI NOSA ZA LJESTVE


Tools For The Professional

TM

OPENITO ODRAVANJE
Provedite periodiki pregled kliznog nosaa za ljestve kako biste utvrdili da nema istroenosti, poderotina, oteenja ili olabavljenih dijelova. Prema potrebi popravite ili zamijenite.
Nanesite dovoljnu koliinu litijeve masti s unutarnje strane tranice kako biste osigurali glatko pomicanje prednjega kliznog
postolja.
Provjerite da na elastinim konopcima nema oteenja ili istroenosti. Ako je platno opleta raupano, konopac bi se mogao
neoekivano prekinuti. Zamijenite konopce prije koritenja nosaa.
Provjerite da na sigurnosnoj uadi nema oteenja ili prekida. Pregledajte da nema pokidanih niti. Ako ima, zamijenite ue prije
koritenja nosaa.

UPOZORENJE
Smanjivanje opasnosti od tjelesne ozljede:
Nemojte koristiti nosa za ljestve na kojemu nedostaju dijelovi ili su oteeni.
Pregledajte da na elastinim konopcima nema istroenosti. Ako je platno opleta raupano, konopac bi se mogao neoekivano prekinuti. Nemojte koristiti nosa.
Odravajte koliinu masti na tranici.

SERVISNI DIJELOVI
RADI REZERVNIH DIJELOVA POITE NA
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
STAVKA BR. BROJ DIJELA OPIS
1

34213

Sigurnosno ue

34208

Udarno ue (1 par)

34218

Komplet vijaka
(nije prikazan)

-OBAVIJESTBilo koja izmjena ili nenamjenska uporaba ovog proizvoda e odmah ponititi sva jamstva proizvoaa. Proizvoa se
ograuje od odgovornosti za ozljede osoba ili oteenja imovine do kojih doe uslijed izmjena ili nenamjenske uporabe ovog
proizvoda.
OGRANIENO JAMSTVO
Ovo OGRANIENO JAMSTVO daje RIDGID on-site storage equipment, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois izvornom kupcu
RIDGID proizvoda u maloprodaji.
RIDGID on -site storage equipment JAMI DA NA RIDGID PROIZVODIMA NEE BITI KVAROVA U MATERIJALU ILI IZRADI U
PERIODU OD TRI (3) GODINE OD DANA KUPNJE KOD PRODAVAA ORIGINALNOG PROIZVODA. OVO JAMSTVO ODNOSI SE
SAMO NA OVU OPREMU ZA SKLADITENJE. JAMSTVA ZA OSTALE RIDGID PROIZVODE MOGU SE RAZLIKOVATI
Ako prije isteka perioda valjanosti jamstva kupac otkrije da RIDGID proizvod ne ispunjava Jamstvo, kupac mora kontaktirati RIDGID
opremu za skladitenje na lokaciji kako bi dogovorio pregled proizvoda. Ako RIDGID utvrdi da postoji kvar, RIDGID e, po vlastitom
izboru i troku, popraviti ili zamijeniti neispravan dio. Sve popravke u jamstvenom roku mora izvriti ovlateni prodava RIDGID
proizvoda ili servisno poduzee koje je dobilo odobrenje od RIDGIDA.
Ovo jamstvo nee vrijediti ako je RIDGID proizvod neispravno koriten, ako se njime neispravno rukovalo ili je servisiran na
neodgovarajui nain, u sluaju neprimjerenog odravanja ili ako je izmjene izvrio itko drugi osim prodavaa RIDGID proizvoda ili
servisnog poduzea koje je odobrio RIDGID.
GORE ISPISANO JAMSTVO JEDINO JE JAMSTVO KOJE VRIJEDI ZA OVU KUPOVINU. SVA OSTALA JAMSTVA, IZRIITA ILI
PODRAZUMIJEVANA, UKLJUUJUI ALI NE OGRANIAVAJUI SE NA PODRAZUMIJEVANA JAMSTVA, KOJA SE ODNOSE NA
PRIKLADNOST ZA PRODAJU I PODOBNOST ZA ODREENU NAMJENU NE PRIZNAJU SE.
RIDGID on -site storage equipment NEE SE SMATRATI ODGOVORNIM ZA BILO KAKVA SLUAJNA ILI POSLJEDINA
OTEENJA DO KOJIH MOE DOI USLIJED NEPOTIVANJA OVOG JAMSTVA NITI ZA OTEENJA IJA CIJENA PRELAZI
IZNOS KOJI JE KUPAC PLATIO
Ovo jamstvo vrijedi umjesto svih izriitih ili podrazumijevanih jamstava. Uvjete ovog jamstva ne smije mijenjati nijedna strana, njeni
nasljednici ili pravni nasljednici. Jamstvo vam prua posebna zakonska prava, tako da moete imati i druga prava koja se razlikuju u
razliitim zemljama.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, 3001 Leuven - Belgium www.ridgid.eu

54

09_sliding_CROA.indd 54

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:25:25

RASTEL CULISANT PENTRU SCRI


Tools For The Professional

TM

RASTEL CULISANT
PENTRU SCRI

RO

Instruciuni de utilizare

MODEL 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
NOT: Acest produs este destinat doar utilizrii n interiorul unei camionete, al unei
remorci acoperite sau al unui camion cu acoperi metalic.

UNELTELE NECESARE
Cheie fix de 7/16
Racorduri adnci pentru aibe 7/16
Cheie cu clichet
Lubrifiant cu litiu

Burghiu electric
urubelni electric hexagonal de 5/16
urubelni Phillips
Lineal

LISTA DE PIESE
(1) Ghidaj de
cablu

(24) aib plat de 1/4

(1) Cadru frontal

(2) Brachet
de conexiune

(4) Piuli cu filet

(1) urub cu cap


bombat, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) Clem lateral


intern

(3) Brachet
de montare

(2) Plac de
nchidere

(2) Cablu

(1) Clem lateral


extern

(1) Capac de vinil

(1) aib D.E. 1,25

(4) aib de siguran

(1) Clem fix

(8) urub
autoperforant, 1/4 x 14

(4) urub cu cap


hexagonal,1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Suport ajustabil

(17)Bulon de nchidere,
1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Brachet de
montare posterior

(20) Contrapiuli cu inserii


de nailon, 1/4 x 20

(1) Suport fix

(1) Ansamblu cablu


de siguran

(2) Bulon de nchidere,


1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Bra ajustabil

(3) in

de amortizare

AVERTISMENT

Pentru a reduce riscul de rnire personal grav, citii i respectai toate instruciunile i avertismentele nainte de a instala
sau de a utiliza acest produs.

-ATENIERIDGID recomand instalarea modelului 250 de rastel culisant pentru scri n camionete utilitare sau de livrare compartimentate. Un compartiment despritor ntre marf i compartimentul oferului/pasagerilor reduce riscul ca materialele s se
prbueasc, rnind persoanele n timpul unui accident auto.

Ridge Tool Company

10_sliding_RO.indd 55

55

30/04/2009 12:33:54

RASTEL CULISANT PENTRU SCRI


Tools For The Professional

TM

AVERTISMENT

Pentru a reduce riscul de rnire personal grav prin cderea scrii sau prin transformarea acesteia n proiectil n timpul
frnrii brute sau al unui accident auto:
Citii i respectai toate instruciunile i avertismentele nainte de a instala sau de a utiliza acest produs.
Rastelul culisant pentru scri trebuie utilizat doar pentru transportul scrilor. Nu modificai i nu utilizai niciodat rastelul
culisant pentru scri n alt scop.
Rastelul trebuie instalat conform instruciunilor.
Montai rastelul culisant doar pe o camionet, pe o remorc acoperit sau pe un acoperi metalic de camion.
Greutatea maxim a scrii nu trebuie s depeasc 36 Kg

AVERTISMENT
Cnd utilizai unelte electrice, respectai avertismentele i instruciunile fabricantului uneltei.
Protejai-v ochii. Purtai ochelari de protecie.
Nu instalai niciodat sistemul de rastel culisant n interiorul compartimentelor pentru pasageri.
Verificai existena cablajelor electrice n zonele n care urmeaz a fi perforate orificii. Consultai manualul de reparaii al
vehiculului referitor la cile de cablare.

INSTRUCIUNI DE INSTALARE
Figura 1a

Figura 1

Brachet de
montare
posterior

Pasul 1: INSTALAREA ANSAMBLULUI DE INE


Utiliznd brachetele de conexiune (2), conectai seciunile
de in (3), utiliznd cele opt buloane de nchidere de
1/4-20 x 3/4, aibele plate de 1/4 i contrapiuliele cu
inserie de nailon, de 1/4-20.
NOT: Instruciunile de instalare de mai jos au fost scrise
pentru instalarea acestui produs pe nervurile acoperiului
unei camionete sau al unui camion. Acest rastel poate fi
montat pe peretele lateral al unei remorci, dac este necesar, parcurgndu-se aceiai pai, descrii mai jos.
NOT: n funcie de dimensiunea i de tipul vehiculului,
poate fi necesar secionarea ansamblului inelor, pentru o
instalare adecvat. Msurai distana din interiorul camionetei i tiai ina asamblat pe lungimea corect.
Stabilii locul de montare a inei n interiorul vehiculului (n
centru, excentric, n lateral). Msurai primele trei locaii ale
nervurilor din partea posterioar a camionetei, pornind din
partea intern superioar a glafului uii posterioare i msurnd spre partea frontal. Notai dimensiunile.

ATENIE
Ansamblul inelor trebuie ataat la toate cele trei nervuri
ale acoperiului, pentru o instalare corect.
Fixai brachetul de montare posterior de partea posterioar a ansamblului inelor (captul opus captului tiat),
utiliznd dou buloane de nchidere de 1/4-20 x 3/4, aibe
plate de 1/4 i contrapiulie cu inserie de nailon de 1/4-20.
Consultai Figura 1a.

56

10_sliding_RO.indd 56

Pornind din partea posterioar a brachetului de montare


posterior, marcai ansamblul inelor n locaiile notate ale
nervurilor. Fixai cte un brachet de montare, strngndu-l
exact att ct s poat fi ajustat manual, centrat n fiecare
marcaj, utiliznd un bulon de nchidere de 1/4-20 x 3/4, o
aib plat de 1/4 i o contrapiuli cu inserie de nailon de
1/4-20 pentru fiecare.
Plasai ansamblul inelor din vehicul n poziie. Verificai
dac este necesar ca brachetul de montare posterior s fie
modificat. Dac este necesar, acesta poate fi deviat fa
de ansamblul inelor, o poriune a acestuia poate fi eliminat sau se poate modifica unghiul flanei, astfel nct s
fie plasat la acelai nivel cu glaful uii. Dac este necesar,
ajustai locaiile brachetelor de montare pe ansamblul inei,
pentru a asigura fixarea adecvat a acestora pe nervurile
acoperiului.
Detaai ansamblul inelor de pe nervurile acoperiului i
strngei bine brachetele de montare.
Reamplasai ansamblul inelor n poziie i fixai-l de nervurile acoperiului i de glaful uii posterioare, utiliznd dou
uruburi autoperforante de 1/4-14 x 3/4 cu aibe plate de
1/4 pentru fiecare brachet.
Fixai ghidajul de cablu la aproximativ 30 de la captul
posterior al ansamblului inelor, utiliznd un urub cu cap
bombat de 1/4-20 x 7/8, o aib D.E. 1-1/4, o aib plat
de 1/4 i o contrapiuli cu inserii de nailon de 1/4-20.
Dac este necesar, ajustai dimensiunea de 30 n funcie
de obstrucii.

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:33:55

RASTEL CULISANT PENTRU SCRI


Tools For The Professional

TM

Figura 2

Piuli cu
filet

Figura 3

Bra ajustabil

Suport
ajustabil
Suport fix

Cadru frontal

aib plat de 1/4


aib de siguran
urub cu cap
hexagonal de 1/4-20 x 1

Pasul 2: INSTALAREA SUPORTULUI FIX


Msurai distana de la piciorul scrii la treapta inferioar. Din
partea posterioar a ansamblului inelor, msurai aceeai
distan i marcai ina. Aceasta va fi locaia aproximativ
a suportului fix. Instalai suportul fix cu canelurile ndreptate
spre partea frontal a vehiculului. Avei n vedere ajustarea
poziiei, utiliznd elementele de fixare ilustrate n Figura 2.

Pasul 3: INSTALAREA SUPORTULUI CULISANT


Introducei suportul culisant n ansamblul inelor, cu seciunea canelat ndreptat spre partea posterioar a vehiculului.
Instalai capacul din vinil peste captul tiat al ansamblului
inelor.

Pasul 4: INSTALAREA ANSAMBLULUI CADRULUI


FRONTAL

NOT: Dac instalai acest rastel culisant pe peretele lateral


al unei remorci, continuai cu Pasul 10 pentru asamblarea
clemei laterale.
Utiliznd dou buloane de nchidere de 1/4-20 x 7/8, aibe
plate de 1/4 i contrapiulie de 1/4- 20 cu inserii de nailon, fixai cadrul frontal de braul de extensie. Ataai-le la
suportul culisant. Utiliznd un bulon de nchidere de 1/4-20
x 1-1/2, o aib plat de 1/4 i o contrapiuli de 1/4-20 cu
inserii de nailon, ajustai adncimea cadrului, astfel nct s
corespund cu nlimea scrii. Strngei complet buloanele
de nchidere (Figura 3).

ATENIE

Nu strngei excesiv elementele de fixare.

Pasul 6: AJUSTAREA POZIIILOR DE MONTARE

ATENIE

n acest moment, ansamblul clemei fixe nu este complet fixat. Scara poate s cad cnd o amplasai n
poziie.
Nu permitei nimnui s stea direct sub scar sau n
lateral n timpul acestei faze de instalare, cu excepia
cazului n care persoana v ajut la montaj.
Amplasai scara pe cadrul frontal i glisai-o n fa, n poziia
de depozitare. Amplasai treapta inferioar a scrii pe clema
fix. Aceasta va fi poziia final a ansamblului clemei fixe.
Scoatei uor scara, astfel nct s nu micai clema fix, i
terminai de fixat ansamblul clemei fixe n poziie.

Pasul 7: INSTALAREA CABLULUI DE AMORTIZARE


Glisai cablurile de amortizare prin orificiile corespunztoare
din suportul ajustabil. Verificai amplasarea capsei n spatele
unitii. n continuare, glisai cablurile prin orificiile ghidajului
cablului de amortizare, apoi prin orificiile corespondente din
suportul fix.

AVERTISMENT

Pasul 5: CLEMA FIX


Utiliznd un bulon de nchidere de 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, o aib
plat de 1/4 i o contrapiuli de 1/4-20 cu inserii de nailon,
ataai clema fix i cablul de siguran pe suportul fix, avnd
n vedere ajustarea adncimii pentru a corespunde cu treapta inferioar a scrii. Strngei complet bulonul de nchidere
(Figura 4).
Figura 4

Clem fix

AVERTISMENT
Cablul de siguran trebuie ataat conform instruciunilor, pentru ca scara s fie bine fixat pe rastel i pe
vehicul
Nu strngei excesiv elementele de fixare.

Cablurile elastice se pot detensiona brusc, lovindu-v


n ochi. Nu le ntindei excesiv. Ferii-v corpul i faa.
Aezai scara pe rastel i glisai-o n fa, innd fix de
cablul de amortizare. Cnd scara este n poziia de depozitare, tragei ferm de cablul de amortizare i glisai-l n fanta de
fixare de pe spatele suportului fix (consultai Figura 5).

Figura 5

Cablu de
siguran

Ridge Tool Company

10_sliding_RO.indd 57

57

30/04/2009 12:33:55

RASTEL CULISANT PENTRU SCRI


Tools For The Professional

TM

AVERTISMENT

Cablurile elastice se pot detensiona brusc, lovindu-v n ochi. Nu le ntindei excesiv. Ferii-v corpul i faa.
Asigurai-v c ai ntins suficient cablul de amortizare pentru a fixa bine scara n poziie. n acest moment, facei un nod
dublu la captul cablului de amortizarea i introducei cablurile n fantele din suportul fix. Pliai excesul n spatele suportului
fix (consultai Figura 5).

AVERTISMENT

Cablurile elastice trebuie ajustate corect. Dac nu se ajusteaz ntinderea cablurilor n funcie de lungimea scrii, scara poate
cdea.

Pasul 8: INSTALAREA OPRITOARELOR FRONTALE I POSTERIOARE


Poziia recomandat a opritorului frontal este la aproximativ 1 n faa suportului culisant, n poziie de depozitare. Poziia
opritorului trebuie s permit suficient curs pentru culisarea n fa a scrii n vederea amplasrii treptei inferioare pe clema
ajustabil, precum i pentru detaarea scrii.

AVERTISMENT

Trebuie instalat placa de nchidere frontal pentru a se preveni dislocarea clemei culisante n timpul frnrii brute sau al
unui accident auto.
Opritorul posterior trebuie amplasat suficient de n fa pentru a limita cursa suportului culisant, permindu-v s tragei cu
uurin scara de pe ansamblul cadrului frontal, fr a lovi clema fix.

Pasul 9: LUBRIFIEREA INELOR

Figura 6

Aplicai o cantitate generoas de lubrifiant cu litiu pe partea


interioar a inei, permind culisarea lin a cadrului frontal.

Instalarea opional
Pasul 10: (DOAR)INSTRUCIUNI DE INSTALARE
PENTRU MONTAREA LATERAL
Instalai brachetele clemei laterale pe suportul ajustabil cu
dou buloane de nchidere de 1/4-20 x 7/8, cu aibe plate
de 1/4 i cu contrapiulie de 1/4-20 cu inserii de nailon, aa
cum este ilustrat n Figura 6. Instalai ansamblul inelor pe
partea lateral a rulotei acoperite.

INSTRUCIUNI DE UTILIZARE
nainte de ncrcarea scrii n rastel:
1. RIDGID recomand instalarea modelului 250 de rastel culisant pentru scri n camionete utilitare sau de livrare compartimentate. Un compartiment despritor ntre marf i compartimentul oferului/pasagerilor reduce riscul ca materialele s
se prbueasc, rnind persoanele n timpul unui accident auto.
2. Rastelul culisant pentru scri este proiectat pentru a fi ncrcat din spatele unei camionete de marf sau al unei autofurgonete cu acoperi metalic.
3. nainte de ncrcarea unei scri, asigurai-v c brachetul opritor i cablurile elastice sunt instalate i poziionate corect.
Consultai paii de instalare 7 i 8 de la paginile 3 i 4. Dac urmeaz a fi ncrcat o scar cu dimensiuni diferite, brachetul opritor i cablurile elastice trebuie ajustate. n caz contrar, scara va cdea de pe rastel.
4. Inspectai componentele rastelului pentru scri nainte de utilizare. Nu utilizai rastelul, dac vreuna din componente este
rupt, ndoit sau deteriorat n orice fel. Consultai seciunea ntreinerea pentru piesele de schimb.

AVERTISMENT
Inspectai rastelul culisant pentru scri nainte de fiecare utilizare. Nu utilizai rastelul, dac este deteriorat n orice fel.
Nu amplasai scri mai scurte n rasteluri ajustate pentru scri mai lungi. Ajustai ntotdeauna placa opritoare i cablurile
elastice n funcie de lungimea scrii ncrcate.
ncrcarea sau descrcarea incorecte ale rastelului culisant pot cauza cderea scrii, ducnd la rniri grave sau la deteriorarea proprietii.
Nu operai niciodat rastelul, dac sub ansamblul rastel-scar sau n apropierea acestuia se afl persoane.
ncrcai scara n rastelul culisant cu grij, dac stai pe sol alunecos sau ngheat.
Nu ncrcai i nu descrcai scara cnd vehiculul este n micare.

58

10_sliding_RO.indd 58

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:33:55

RASTEL CULISANT PENTRU SCRI


Tools For The Professional

TM

Figura 7

ncrcarea scrii n rastel:


1. Asigurai-v c scara este curat i uscat.
2. Deschidei uile posterioare ale camionetei sau trapa
camionului pentru a accesa rastelul.
3. Tragei de cablurile elastice pentru a deplasa clema culisant spre partea posterioar.
4. Poziionai scara cu partea cu trepte n jos (cu partea fr
trepte n sus).
5. Ridicai partea superioar a scrii i aezai-o n cadrul
frontal. Consultai Figura 7.
6. Deplasndu-v spre piciorul scrii, ridicai i mpingei
nainte, fcnd suportul culisant s se deplaseze nainte,
ntinznd cablurile elastice. Oprii-v, dac acestea se
ncurc n scar. ndreptai cablurile i continuai.
7. Apucnd ferm scara cu ambele mini, mpingei i ridicai,
astfel nct seciunea mai mic a treptei inferioare s se

Figura 8

alinieze cu faa clemei fixe. mpingnd mai uor n fa,


permitei cablurilor elastice s mping treapta pe clema
fix.
Not: Faa clemei fixe este proiectat pentru a se angrena
pe o varietate de trepte. Dac treapta inferioar a
scrii nu se angreneaz sigur pe clema fix, ncercai s repoziionai treapta. Dac este necesar s
ajustai poziia de montare a clemei fixe, consultai
instruciunile de instalare de la Pasul 4, pagina 3.
8. Asigurai-v c scara este corect angrenat n clema fix.
9. nfurai cablul de siguran pe treapta inferioar i prindei-l de el nsui, conform ilustrrii din Figura 8. Ataai
ntotdeauna cablul de siguran n jurul unei trepte. Este
posibil ca alte componente ale scrii s nu fie suficient de
rezistente pentru a fixa scara n cazul unui accident auto.

AVERTISMENT
Ataai ntotdeauna cablul de siguran n jurul unei trepte a scrii. Cablul de siguran reduce riscul dezlegrii scrii n
timpul unui accident auto.
Inspectai scara nainte de fiecare utilizare. Scara se poate deteriora din cauza ocurilor rutiere i a vibraiilor vehiculului.
Salturile i deplasarea n lateral pot cauza uzarea i slbirea scrii. Utilizarea unei scri deteriorate poate duce la prbuirea structural i poate avea ca rezultat rnirea grav sau decesul.
Ferii minile din zona n care scara se angreneaz pe rastel.

Descrcarea scrii de pe rastel:


1. Pentru a descrca scara de pe rastel, inversai procesul
de ncrcare descris mai sus, parcurgnd aceti pai.
2. Asigurai-v c avei o poziie stabil i acces liber n spatele vehiculului pentru a scoate scara.
3. Asigurai-v c scara nu s-a deplasat n rastel i c este
nc bine fixat cu clema fix.
4. Desfurai cablul de siguran din jurul treptei.

5. mpingei scara n fa i n jos pentru a dezangrena


treapta din clema fix. Fii pregtit pentru reculul cauzat
de cablurile elastice.
6.ndeprtai-v de vehicul, pn cnd partea superioar a
scrii a alunecat, apropiindu-se de clema fix.
7. n cazul scrilor lungi sau grele, aezai partea inferioar a scrii pe sol, apoi deplasai-v n lungul scrii, pe
lateral, pn ntr-o poziie convenabil i ridicai partea
superioar din cadrul frontal.

AVERTISMENT
Nu operai vehiculul fr a avea cablul de siguran la locul su. Cablul de siguran reduce riscul cderii scrii sau al
transformrii acesteia n proiectil n timpul unui accident auto.
Nu permitei niciodat persoanelor s stea sub sau lng scara depozitat, cnd vehiculul se afl n micare.
Dac vehiculul este implicat ntr-un accident sau dac ai frnat excesiv, OPRII imediat i asigurai-v c scara nu s-a
deplasat din poziia sa din rastel.
Transportul pe teren accidentat sau ciocnirile dure, brute, pot duce la cderea scrii. Poate fi necesar o legare suplimentar a scrii, pentru a se asigura fixarea ei n poziie.

Ridge Tool Company

10_sliding_RO.indd 59

59

30/04/2009 12:33:55

RASTEL CULISANT PENTRU SCRI


Tools For The Professional

TM

NTREINEREA GENERAL
Efectuai inspecii periodice ale rastelului culisant pentru scri, verificnd uzura i deteriorarea acestuia sau existena componentelor slbite. Reparai sau nlocuii, dup cum este necesar.
Aplicai o cantitate generoas de lubrifiant cu litiu pe partea interioar a inei, permind culisarea lin a cadrului frontal.
Verificai existena deteriorrii sau a uzurii cablurilor elastice. Dac nveliul textil este sfiat, cablul se poate rupe subit. nlocuii cablurile nainte de a utiliza rastelul.
Verificai existena deteriorrii sau a rupturilor cablului de siguran. Cutai firele rupte. Dac le gsii, nlocuii cablul nainte de
a utiliza rastelul.

AVERTISMENT
Pentru a reduce riscul de rnire personal:
Nu utilizai rastelul cu componente lips sau deteriorate.
Inspectai existena uzurii la cablurile elastice. Dac nveliul textil este sfiat, cablul se poate rupe subit. Nu utilizai
rastelul.
Meninei ina lubrifiat.

COMPONENTE PENTRU DEPANARE


PENTRU PIESE DE SCHIMB, ACCESAI
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
NR. ELEMENT NR. PIES DESCRIERE
1

34213

Cablu de siguran

34208

Cablu de amortizare (1 pereche)

34218

Trus de boluri (neilustrat)

-NOTIFICAREOrice modificare sau utilizare neintenionat a acestui produs va anula imediat toate garaniile productorului. Productorul
nu i asum nicio responsabilitate pentru rnirea persoanelor sau deteriorarea proprietii, rezultate din orice modificare
sau utilizare neintenionat a acestui produs.

GARANIE LIMITAT
Aceast GARANIE LIMITAT este oferit de RIDGID privitor la sistemele de depozitare pentru antiere, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave.,
Crystal Lake, Illinois pentru cumprtorul original cu amnuntul al produselor RIDGID(r) .
RIDGID - sisteme de depozitare pentru antiere - GARANTEAZ C PRODUSELE RIDGID NU VOR AVEA DEFECTE DE MATERIAL
I FABRICAIE PE O PERIOAD DE TREI (3) ANI DE LA DATA ACHIZIIONRII DE CTRE CUPRTORUL ORIGINAL CU
AMNUNTUL. ACEAST GARANIE ESTE SPECIFIC ACESTUI ECHIPAMENT DE DEPOZITARE. GARANIILE PENTRU ALTE
PRODUSE RIDGID POT VARIA.
Dac, nainte de expirarea perioadei de garanie, cumprtorul descoper faptul c produsul RIDGID nu respect garania,
cumprtorul va contacta RIDGID - sisteme de depozitare pentru antiere - pentru a stabili o inspecie a produsului. Dac RIDGID
determin faptul c exist un defect, RIDGID va repara sau va nlocui, prin alegere proprie i pe propria cheltuial, orice component
defect. Toate reparaiile efectuate conform garaniei vor fi executate de un distribuitor autorizat RIDGID sau de o companie de service
aprobat de RIDGID.
Aceast garanie nu se va aplica dac produsul RIDGID a fost supus utilizrii sau manevrrii greite, anormale, ntreinerii incorecte sau
modificrilor efectuate de orice alt persoan dect distribuitorul RIDGID sau dect o companie de service aprobat de RIDGID.
GARANIA IMPRIMAT MAI SUS ESTE SINGURA GARANIE APLICABIL ACESTEI ACHIZIII. TOATE CELELALTE GARANII,
EXPRESE SAU IMPLICITE, INCLUSIV, DAR FR A SE LIMITA LA GARANIILE IMPLICITE DE VANDABILITATE SI ADECVARE LA
UN ANUMIT SCOP, SUNT, PRIN PREZENTA, REVOCATE.
RIDGID - sisteme de depozitare pentru antiere - NU VA FI RSPUNZTOARE PENTRU NICIO DEFECIUNE INCIDENT SAU
SUBSECVENT REZULTAT DIN ORICE NCLCARE A ACESTEI GARANII, IAR DAUNELE NU VOR DEPI SUMA DE
RESTITUIRE A PREULUI DE ACHIZIIE PLTIT DE CUMPRTORUL ORIGINAL
Aceast garanie ine locul tuturor garaniilor exprese sau implicite. Termenii acestei garanii nu vor fi modificai de niciuna dintre pri,
de asistenii sau de reprezentanii lor. Aceast garanie v d drepturi legale specifice i putei avea, de asemenea, alte drepturi, care
difer de la stat la stat.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu

60

10_sliding_RO.indd 60

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 12:33:56


Tools For The Professional

TM

RU

250

www.ridgid.ru/jobsitestorage
.
, .



5/16
Phillips

7/16
7/16


(1)

(24)
1/4

(1)

(2)

(4)

(1)

, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1)

(3)

(2)

(1)
(2)

(1)

(1) OD
1,25

(4)

(1)

(8)
1/4 x 14

(4)

,1/4 x 20 x 1

(1)

(17)
,1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1)

(20)
,
1/4 x 20

(1)

(1)

(2) ,
1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1)

(3)

,
.

-RIDGID 250
, . /
- .

Ridge Tool

11_sliding_RU.indd 61

61

30/04/2009 12:38:45


Tools For The Professional

TM


- :
.
.

.
.
,
.
36


.
. .
.
.
.


1a

1:
(2),
(3)
1/4-20 x 3/4,
1/4 1/4-20.
.
.

, , .
.
.
.
( , ).
,

. .


.
( ), 1/4-20 x 3/4,
1/4
1/4-20. . 1.

62

11_sliding_RU.indd 62


.
(
) ,

1/4-20 x 3/4, 1/4
1/4-20.

.

. ,

,
. ,


.

.

1/4-14 x 3/4
1/4 .

30 ,

1/4-20 x 7/8, OD 1-1/4,
1/4 1/4-20.
30
.

Ridge Tool

30/04/2009 12:38:45


Tools For The Professional

TM

1/4


1/4-20 x 1
2:

. . .
,
.
,
2.


. .
.

6:

3:

, .
.
4:
10
.

1/4-20 x 7/8, 1/4 1/4- 20, .
.
1/4-20 x 1-1/2,
1/4 1/4-20
.
( 3).


.
.
,

.
.
.
.
.
,
. .

7:
. ,
.


.

.
5:
1/4-20 x
1-1/2, 1/4
1/4- 20,
.
( 4).
4

. .
.
, .
,
(. 5).

Ridge Tool

11_sliding_RU.indd 63

63

30/04/2009 12:38:45


Tools For The Professional

TM

. . .
, .
.
(. 5).

, . .

8:
1 . ,

.


- .
,
.
6

9:


10:
()
1/4-20 x 7/8,
1/4 1/4-20,
6. .


:
1. RIDGID 250 , . / - .
2.
.
3. , , . . 7 8 . 3 4. ,
. .
4. . - , ,
. . .

. , - .
, .
.

, .
, ( ) .
,
.
.

64

11_sliding_RU.indd 64

Ridge Tool

30/04/2009 12:38:46


Tools For The Professional

TM

1. , .
2.
, .
3. .
4. ,
.
5.
. . 7.
6. . , . , .
.
7. , ,
.

.
.
.
.
,
.

, . . 3
( 4).
8. , .
9. , 8.
.
.

.
- .
.
.
.
.
.

:
1.
,
.
2. ,
.
3. , ,

.
4. .

5.
.
, .
6. ,

.
7.
,
.

.
- .
,
.
- , .
.
.

Ridge Tool

11_sliding_RU.indd 65

65

30/04/2009 12:38:46


Tools For The Professional

TM



. .

.
.
. .
. .
.

:
.
. .
.
.



-
www.ridgid.ru/jobsitestorage

34213

34208

(1 )

34218

( )

-
. - .

RIDGID on-site storage equipment, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave.,
Crystal Lake, Illinois RIDGID(r).
RIDGID on-site storage equipment , (3)
RIDGID
. .
, ,
, RIDGID ,
RIDGID on-site storage equipment, .
RIDGID , .
RIDGID
, RIDGID.
, RIDGID ,
, -,
RIDGID , RIDGID.
.
, , ,

.
RIDGID on-site storage equipment -
, ,
,
.
- , .
. , .

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.ru

66

11_sliding_RU.indd 66

Ridge Tool

30/04/2009 12:38:46

SRGL MERDVEN ASKISI


Tools For The Professional

TM

SRGL
MERDVEN RAFI

TR

altrma Talimatlar

MODEL 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
DKKAT: Bu rn yalnzca minibs, kapal rmork veya metal kapakl kamyonet ierisinde kullanlmak zere tasarlanmtr.

GEREKL ALETLER
7/16 Anahtar
7/16 Uzun Lokma
Crcr Anahtar
Lityumlu Gres

Elektrikli Matkap
5/16 Altgen Matkap Ucu
Yldz Tornavida
Cetvel

PARA LSTES
(1) Kablo
klavuzu

(24)1/4 Dz Rondela

(1) n kzak

(2) Balant dirsei

(4) Kanal destek


somunu

(1) Yass bal makine


vidas, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) kenar
kavraycs

(3) Montaj dirsei

(2) Tespit plakas

(2) Darbe teli

(1) D kenar
kavraycs

(1)Vinil kapak

(1) 1,25 (D ap)


Rondela

(4) Tespit rondelas

(1) Sabit kavrayc

(8) 1/4 x 14 matkap


ulu vida

(4) Altgen kapak


vidas,1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Ayarlanabilir
tutucu

(17) Aa cvatas,
1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Arka montaj


dirsei

(20) Naylon kilit


somunu, 1/4 x 20

(1) Sabit tutucu

(1) Gvenlik kablosu


tertibat

(2) Aa cvatas,
1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Ayarlanabilir Kol

(3) Ray

UYARI

Ciddi kiisel yaralanma riskini azaltmak iin bu rn kurmadan veya kullanmadan nce tm talimat ve uyarlar okuyun ve
uygulayn.

-DKKATRIDGID, Model 250 srgl merdiven asksnn blmeli servis ve datm minibslerine kurulmasn tavsiye eder.
Kargo blm ile src/yolcu blm arasnda yer alan bir blme ayrcs, kaza esnasnda malzemelerin ne doru gelip
kiisel yaralanmalara sebep olmas olasln azaltr.

Ridge Tool Company

12_sliding_TU.indd 67

67

30/04/2009 14:26:19

SRGL MERDVEN ASKISI


Tools For The Professional

TM

UYARI

Sert fren nedeniyle veya kazadan dolay merdivenin dmesi ya da ileriye doru frlamasn nlemek iin unlar yapn:
rn kurmadan veya kullanmadan nce tm talimatlar ve uyarlar dikkatlice okuyun.
Srgl merdiven asks sadece merdivenleri tamak iin kullanlmaldr. Srgl merdiven asksn baka bir amala
kullanmayn veya zerinde deiiklik yapmayn.
Ask, talimatlara gre kurulmaldr.
Srgl merdiven asksn sadece minibs, kapal rmork veya metal kapakl kamyonete takn.
Merdivenin maksimum arl 36 kg. gememelidir.

UYARI
Elektrikli aletleri kullanrken, reticinin uyarlarna ve talimatlarna uyun.
Gzlerinizi koruyun. Koruyucu gzlkler kullann.
Srgl merdiven asks sistemini asla yolcu blmlerine kurmayn.
Delik deleceiniz blgelerdeki elektrik kablolarn kontrol edin. Kablolarn getii yerleri tespit etmek iin aracn servis el
kitabna bakn.

KURULUM TALMATLARI
ekil 1a

ekil 1

Arka Montaj
Destei

1. Adm: RAY TERTBATININ KURULUMU


Balant dirseklerini (2), sekiz adet 1/4-20 x 3/4 aa cvatasn, 1/4 dz rondelalar ve 1/4-20 naylon kilit somunlarn
kullanarak ray blmesini birletirin.
DKKAT: Aadaki kurulum talimatlar, bu rnn minibsn tavan iskeletine veya kamyonet kapana kurulumunu anlatmak iin yazlmtr. stenirse aada aklanan
admlar uygulayarak bu ask bir rmorkun yan duvarlarna
taklabilir.
DKKAT: Aracnzn byklne ve trne bal olarak, ray
tertibatnn uygun uzunlukta kesilmesi gerekebilir. Minibsn
iindeki uzunluu ln ve ray tertibatn uygun uzunlukta
kesin.
Aracn iinde rayn taklaca yeri tespit edin (merkez, merkezin d, yan). Arka kapnn st i pervazndan balayp
ileri doru giderek, minibsn arkasndan itibaren ilk
iskeletin yerini ln. Bu uzunluklar kaydedin.

DKKAT
Uygun kurulum iin ray tertibat her iskelete de taklmaldr.
ki adet 1/4-20 x 3/4 aa cvatasn, 1/4 dz rondelalar
ve 1/4-20 naylon kilit somunlarn kullanarak, arka montaj
direini ray tertibatnn arka ksmna (kesilmi ucun karsndaki uca) balayn. Bkz. ekil 1a.

68

12_sliding_TU.indd 68

Ray tertibatn, arka montaj dirseinin arkasndan kaydettiiniz iskelet blgesine iaretleyin. Tm iaretleri ortalayarak
ve bir adet 1/4-20 x 3/4 aa cvatas, 1/4 dz rondela ve
her biri iin bir adet 1/4-20 naylon kilit somunu kullanarak
montaj dirseini elle ayarlanabilecek kadar skn.
Ray tertibatn aracn ierisindeki yerine yerletirin. Arka
montaj desteinin deitirilmesinin gerekip gerekmediini
tespit edin. Kap pervazyla ayn seviyeye gelmek iin ray
tertibatndan kaymas veya bir ksmnn kmas ya da balant asnn deimesi gerekebilir. Gerekiyorsa, montaj
dirseklerinin tavan iskeletine uygun ekilde balandndan
emin olmak iin montaj dirseklerinin ray tertibat zerindeki
yerlerini ayarlayn.
Ray tertibatn tavan iskeletlerinden karn ve montaj dirseklerini iyice skn.
Ray tertibatn tekrar yerine yerletirin ve dirsek bana iki
adet 1/4-14 x 3/4 matkap ulu vida ve 1/4 dz rondela
kullanarak tavan iskeletlerine ve arka kapnn pervazna
sabitleyin.
Kablo klavuzunu bir adet 1/4-20 x 7/8 yass bal makine
vidas, 1-1/4 (d ap) rondela, 1/4 dz rondela ve 1/4-20
naylon kilit somunu kullanarak, arka ksmndan yaklak
30 olacak ekilde ray tertibatna sabitleyin. Herhangi bir
aksakla sebep olmamas iin gerekiyorsa 30 uzunluu
deitirin.

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 14:26:19

SRGL MERDVEN ASKISI


Tools For The Professional

TM

ekil 2

Kanal
Destek
Somunu

ekil 3

Ayarlanabilir Kol

Ayarlanabilir
tutucu
Sabit Tutucu

n Kzak

1/4 Dz Rondela
Tespit Rondelas
1/4-20 x 1
Altgen Kapak Vidas

2. Adm: SABT TUTUCUNUN KURULUMU


Merdivenin ayandan en st basamana kadar ln. Ray
tertibatnn arka ksmndan ayn uzunluu ln ve rayn
zerine iaretleyin. Bu, sabit tutucunun yaklak olarak yerine gsterecektir. Sabit tutucuyu, delikleri aracn n ksmn
gsterecek ekilde yerletirin. ekil 2de gsterilen ekilde
konumunun ayarlanmas iin balant elemanlarn kullann.

UYARI
Merdivenin askya ve araca uygun ekilde sabitlenmesi
iin, gvenlik kablosu, talimatlara gre taklmaldr.
Balant elemanlarn ar sklamayn.

6. Adm: YERLETRME KONUMLARININ


AYARLANMASI

3. Adm: SRGL TUTUCUNUN KURULUMU


Srgl tutucuyu, delikli ksm aracn arka ksmn gsterecek ekilde ray tertibatna yerletirin. Vinil kapa, ray
tertibatnn kesilmi ucuna yerletirin.

4. Adm: N KIZAK TERTBATININ KURULUMU


DKKAT: Srgl merdiven asksn bir rmorkun yan duvarna yerletiriyorsanz, kenar kavraycs tertibatndaki 10.
Adma gein.
n kza iki adet 1/4-20 x 7/8 aa cvatas, 1/4 dz
rondelalar ve 1/4- 20 naylon kilit somunlar kullanarak genileme koluna sabitleyin. Srgl tutucuyu takn. Bir adet
1/4-20 x 1-1/2 aa cvatas, 1/4 dz rondela ve 1/4-20
naylon kilit somunu ile kzan derinliini merdiveninize
uyacak ekilde ayarlayn. Aa cvatasn tamamen skn.
(ekil 3).

DKKAT

Balant elemanlarn ar sklamayn.

DKKAT

Bu noktada, Sabit Kavrayc tertibat tamamen sabitlenmi deildir. Merdiven yerine yerletirilirken debilir.
Kurulum aamasnda yerletirmeye yardmc olmas
dnda, kimsenin merdivenin altnda veya yannda
durmasna izin vermeyin.
Merdiveni kzan nne yerletirin ve yerleecei yere
kaydrn. Merdivenin alt basaman sabit kavraycya yerletirin. Bu, sabit kavrayc tertibatnn son konumu olacaktr.
Merdiveni, sabit kavrayc yerinden oynatmayacak ekilde
kenara aln ve sabit kavrayc tertibatn yerine sabitlemeyi
bitirin.

7. Adm: DARBE KABLOSUNUN YERLETRLMES


Darbe kablolarn, ayarlanabilir tutucunun darbe kablosu
deliklerine kaydrn. Halkann nitenin arkasnda olduundan emin olun. Daha sonra kablolar darbe kablosu deliklerine ve sabit tutucunun darbe kablosu deliklerine itin.

UYARI

5. Adm: SABT KAVRAYICI


Bir adet 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 aa cvatas, 1/4 dz rondela ve
1/4- 20 naylon kilit somunu ile sabit kavraycy ve gvenlik
kablosunu merdivenin alt basamana uygun uzunlukta
ayarlanmasn salayacak ekilde sabit tutucuya balayn.
Aa cvatasn tamamen skn. (ekil 4).
ekil 4

Elastik kablolar geri esneyip gznze arpabilir. Ar


germeyin. Vcudunuzu ve yznz uzak tutun.
Darbe kablosunu tutarken merdiveni askya yerletirin ve
ileriye doru kaydrn. Merdiven, yerleecei konumdaysa,
darbe kablosunu skca ekin ve sabit tutucunun arka ksmndaki tutma boluuna kaydrn (bkz. ekil 5).
ekil 5

Sabit Kavrayc

Gvenlik
Kablosu

Ridge Tool Company

12_sliding_TU.indd 69

69

30/04/2009 14:26:20

SRGL MERDVEN ASKISI


Tools For The Professional

TM

UYARI

Elastik kablolar geri esneyip gznze arpabilir. Ar germeyin. Vcudunuzu ve yznz uzak tutun.
Darbe kablosunda, merdiveni gvenli ekilde yerinde tutacak kadar gerginlik olduundan emin olun. Bu noktada, darbe
kablosunun ucuna ift dm atn ve kablolar sabit tutucudaki yarklara sokun. Fazlalklar, sabit tutucunun arkasna sokun
(bkz. ekil 5).

UYARI

Elastik kablolar uygun ekilde ayarlanmaldr. Kablo gerginliinin merdivenin boyuna gre ayarlanmamas merdivenin dmesine sebep olabilir.

8. Adm: LER VE GER DURDURUCULARIN YERLETRLMES


leri durdurucu iin tavsiye edilen yer, merdivenin yerleecei konumdayken srgl tutucunun 1 ndr. Durdurucu, merdivenin alt basaman ayarlanabilir kavraycnn zerine yerletirmek ve geri almak zere kaydrmaya izin verecek konumda
olmaldr.

UYARI

Srgl kavraycnn sert fren veya kaza esnasnda srklenmesini nlemek iin n tespit plakas taklmaldr.
Arka durdurucu, srgl tutucunun hareketini snrlayacak ve merdiveni sabit kavraycya arpmadan n kzak tertibatndan
kolaylkla alabileceiniz kadar yeterli bir uzakla yerletirilmelidir.

9. Adm: RAYIN YALANMASI

ekil 6

Kayan n srgnn kolayca hareket etmesini salamak iin


bol miktarda lityumlu gresi rayn ierisine srn.

stee Bal Kurulum


10. Adm: YANA MONTAJ KURULUM
TALMATLARI (SADECE)
D kenar kavraycs dirseklerini 1/4-20 x 7/8 aa cvatalar, 1/4 dz rondelalar ve 1/4-20 naylon kilit somunlar
ile ekil 6. Ray tertibatnn kapal bir rmorkun yan ksmna
yerletirilmesinde gsterilen ekilde ayarlanabilir tutucuya
yerletirin.

KULLANIM TALMATLARI
Merdiveni askya yerletirmeden nce:
1. RIDGID Model 250 srgl merdiven asksnn blmeli servis ve datm minibslerine kurulmasn tavsiye eder. Kargo
blm ile src/yolcu blmnn arasnda bulunan bir blme ayrcs bir kaza esnasnda malzemelerin ne doru
gelip kiisel yaralanmalara sebep olmas olasln azaltr.
2. Srgl merdiven asks, kargo minibsnn veya metal kapakl bir kamyonetin arka ksmndan kullanlmak zere tasarlanmtr.
3. Merdiveni yerletirmeden nce, elastik kablolarn ve durdurucu kelepenin takl ve doru yerde olduundan emin olun.
Sayfa 3 ve 4teki 7. ve 8. kurulum admlarna bakn. Farkl boydaki bir merdiven yerletirilecekse, durdurucu dirsek ve
elastik kablo ayarlanmaldr, yoksa merdiven askdan der.
4. Kullanmadan nce merdiven asksnn paralarn inceleyin. Herhangi bir paras bozuksa, bklm veya hasar grmse asky kullanmayn. Yedek paralar iin Bakm blmne bakn.

UYARI
Her kullanmdan nce srgl merdiven asksn inceleyin. Herhangi bir ekilde bozulmusa veya hasar grmse, asky
kullanmayn.
Uzun merdiven iin ayarlanm askya ksa merdiven yerletirmeyin. Tespit plakas ve elastik kablolar her zaman yerletirilecek merdivenin uzunluuna gre ayarlayn.
Srgl merdiven asksnn yanl ekilde yklenmesi ve boaltlmas merdivenin dmesine, nemli yaralanmalara ve
hasarlara yol aabilir.
Asky, ask ve merdivenin altnda veya yannda birileri otururken asla kullanmayn.
Kaygan ve buzlu zeminde merdiveni srgl merdiven asksna yerletirirken dikkatli olun.
Ara hareket ederken asla merdiveni askdan almayn ve askya yerletirmeyin.

70

12_sliding_TU.indd 70

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 14:26:20

SRGL MERDVEN ASKISI


Tools For The Professional

TM

ekil 7

ekil 8

Merdiveni askya yerletirme:


1. Merdivenin temiz ve kuru olduundan emin olun.
2. Askya ulamak iin minibsn arka kaplarn ve kamyonetin arka ksmn an.
3. Srgl kavraycy geriye doru hareket ettirebilmek iin
elastik kablolar ekin.
4. Merdiveni yukarya doru ayarlayn (aaya doru deil).
5. Merdivenin st ksmn kaldrn ve n kzaa yerletirin.
Bkz. ekil 7.
6. Merdivenin ayaklarn hareket ettirerek, srgl tutucunun
ileri doru hareket etmesine ve elastik kablolarn gerilmesine sebep olacak ekilde kaldrn ve ileri itin. Elastik
kablolar merdivene taklrsa durun. Kablolar gerginletirin
ve devam edin.
7. Merdiveni iki elinizle skca tutup itin ve alt basaman alt
sabit kavrayc ile ayn hizaya gelecek ekilde kaldrn.

leriye doru uyguladnz basnc azaltn ve elastik kablolarn sabit kavraycya doru itmesini salayn.
Dikkat: Sabit kavraycnn yz, birok farkl basamak tasarmna uygun olarak tasarlanmtr. Merdiveninizin
alt basama, sabit kavraycya salam bir ekilde
oturmuyorsa, basaman konumunu deitirmeyi
deneyin. Sabit kavraycnn tutma konumunu deitirmeniz gerekiyorsa, sayfa 3te bulunan 4. Admdaki
kurulum talimatlarna bakn.
8. Merdivenin sabit kavraycya uygun ekilde balandndan emin olun.
9. Gvenlik kablosunu alt basaman etrafnda dndrn ve
ekil 8de gsterildii gibi tekrar yerine yerletirin. Gvenlik kablosu daima bir basamaa sarlm olsun. Merdivenin dier paralar, bir kaza esnasnda merdiveni yerinde
tutabilecek kadar salam olmayabilir.

UYARI
Gvenlik kablosu daima bir basamaa takl olsun. Gvenlik kablosu, merdivenin bir kaza esnasnda serbest kalmas
riskini azaltr.
Her kullanmdan nce merdiveni inceleyin. Merdiven yol sarsntsndan veya aracn titreiminden zarar grebilir. Merdivenin sekmesi ve bir yandan dier yana hareket etmesi anmasna ve zayflamasna sebep olabilir. Hasarl bir merdiven
kullanmak, merdivenin aa kmesine, ciddi yaralanmalara ve lme sebep olabilir.
Ellerinizi merdivenin askya baland yerlerden uzakta tutun.

Merdiveni askdan almak:


1. Merdiveni askdan almak iin, bu admlar takip ederken
yerletirme ileminin tersini yapn.
2. Merdiveni karmak iin aracnzn arkasnn ak olduundan ve yere salam bastnzdan emin olun.
3. Merdivenin askdan kayp kaymadn ve hala sabit kavrayc tarafndan salam bir ekilde tutulup tutulmadn
kontrol edin.

4. Gvenlik kablosunun basaman etrafndan karn.


5. Merdiveni sabit kavraycnn yznden ayrmak iin nce
ileri sonra da geriye doru itin. Elastik kablolar nedeniyle
geriye sekmesine kar hazrlkl olun.
6. Merdivenin st ksmn sabit kavraycnn yanna kaydrarak aratan uzaklan.
7. Uzun veya ar merdivenler iin, merdivenin alt ksmn
yere koyun ve merdivenin yann havaya kaldrn ve st
ksmn n kzaktan kaldrn.

UYARI
Gvenlik kablosunu yerine yerletirmeden arac altrmayn. Gvenlik kablosu kazadan dolay merdivenin dmesi ya da
ileriye doru frlamas riskini azaltr.
Ara hareket halindeyken, hi kimsenin askya yerletirilmi merdivenin altnda veya yannda oturmasna izin vermeyin.
Aracnz bir kazaya kartysa veya ok sert fren yaptysanz, derhal DURUN ve askdaki konumundan hareket etmemi
olduundan emin olmak iin merdiveni kontrol edin.
Engebeli arazilerden, sert ve sarsc tmseklerden gemek, merdivenin dmesine sebep olabilir. Merdivenin yerinde durmasn salamak iin ilave sabitleme gerekebilir.

Ridge Tool Company

12_sliding_TU.indd 71

71

30/04/2009 14:26:20

SRGL MERDVEN ASKISI


Tools For The Professional

TM

GENEL BAKIM
Srgl merdiven asknz anma, yrtlma, hasar ve eksik paralara kar periyodik olarak inceleyin. Gerekiyorsa tamir edin
veya deitirin.
Kayan n srgnn kolayca hareket etmesini salamak iin bol miktarda lityumlu gresi rayn ierisine srn.
Elastik kablolar hasar ve anmaya kar kontrol edin. zerindeki koruyucu anmsa, kablo beklenmedik bir anda kopabilir.
Asky kullanmadan nce kablolar deitirin.
Gvenlik kablosunu hasar veya kopmaya kar kontrol edin. Kopmu telleri kontrol edin. Bulursanz, asky kullanmadan nce
kabloyu deitirin.

UYARI
Kiisel yaralanma riskini azaltmak iin:
Merdiven asksn eksik veya hasarl paralarla kullanmayn.
Elastik kablolar anmaya kar inceleyin. zerindeki koruyucu anmsa, kablo beklenmedik bir anda kopabilir. Asky
kullanmayn.
Rayn zerine gres srn.

SERVS PARALARI
YEDEK PARALAR N U ADRES ZYARET EDN
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
PARA NO.

PARA NO.

AIKLAMA

34213

Gvenlik Kablosu

34208

Darbe Kablosu (1 ift)

34218

Cvata Seti (gsterilmiyor)

-BLDRMBu rnn zerinde deiiklik yaplmas veya amac dnda kullanlmas reticinin salad tm garantileri geersiz klacaktr. retici, rn zerinde deiiklik yaplmas veya rnn amac dnda kullanmndan kaynaklanan yaralanmalar ve
mal kayplar ile ilgili sorumluluk kabul etmez.
SINIRLI GARANT
Bu SINIRLI GARANT, RIDGID antiye depolama ekipman, 420 E. Terra. Cotta Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois tarafndan RIDGID(r)
rnlerinin asl perakende mterilerine salanr.
RIDGID antiye depolama ekipmanlar, RIDGID RNNN ASIL PERAKENDE MTERS TARAFINDAN SATIN ALINDII
TARHTEN TBAREN (3) YIL BOYUNCA MALZEME VE LKTEN KAYNAKLANAN HATALARA KARI GARANT SALAR. BU
GARANT, BU DEPOLAMA EKPMANINA ZELDR. DER RIDGID RNLERNN GARANTLER FARKLILIK GSTEREBLR
Garanti sresinin sona ermesinden nce mterinin RIDGID rn ile ilgili Garanti kapsamnda olan bir hata belirlemesi durumunda,
mteri rnn incelenmesi iin gereken ilemlerin yaplmas iin RIDGID antiye depolama ekipmanlar ile iletiim kuracaktr.
RIDGIDin bir hata belirlemesi durumunda, RIDGID masraflar kendine ait olacak ekilde ve kendi tercihi dorultusunda arzal paray
onaracak veya deitirecektir. Garanti kapsamndaki tm onarmlar yetkili bir RIDGID rnleri bayisi veya RIDGIDin onaylad bir
servis tarafndan yaplacaktr.
RIDGID rnlerinin amac dnda kullanm, olaand servisi veya nakli, yanl bakm veya bir RIDGID rn bayisi ya da RIDGID
onayl servis irketinden baka biri tarafndan deitirilmesi durumunda bu Garanti geerliliini yitirir.
YUKARIDA YAZILI OLAN GARANT BU RN N GEERL OLAN TEK GARANTDR. TCARETE ELVERLLK VE BELRL
BR AMACA UYGUNLUK LE LGL RTL GARANTLER EREN ANCAK BUNLARLA SINIRLI OLMAYAN AIK VEYA RTL
DER TM GARANTLERDEN BYLELKLE FERAGAT EDLM OLUR.
RIDGID antiye depolama ekipmanlar, BU GARANTNN HLALNDEN KAYNAKLANAN ARIZA VEYA BR FLN SONUCU OLARAK
MEYDANA GELEN ZARARLARDAN VE ASIL MTER TARAFINDAN DENEN SATIN ALMA FYATININ ADE MKTARINI AAN
ZARARLARDAN SORUMLU OLMAYACAKTIR.
Bu Garanti, ak veya rtl tm Garantilerin yerine geer. Bu Garantinin artlar herhangi bir ahs, yardmclar veya vekilleri
tarafndan deitirilemez. Bu garanti size belirli haklar verir ve bu haklar lkeden lkeye deiiklik gsterebilir.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu

72

12_sliding_TU.indd 72

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 14:26:20

DRSNO STOJALO ZA LESTEV


Tools For The Professional

TM

DRSNO STOJALO
ZA LESTEV

SLO

Navodila za uporabo

MODEL 250

www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
OPOMBA: Ta izdelek je namenjen samo za uporabo znotraj dostavnega
vozila, pokrite prikolice ali tovornjaka s kovinskim tovornim prostorom.

POTREBNO ORODJE
7/16 palni klju
7/16 palni globinski okov
Zobati klju
Mast na osnovi litija

Elektrini vrtalnik
5/16 palni sveder s estrobno glavo
Izvija Phillips
Ravnilo

SEZNAM DELOV
(1) Vodilo vrvi

(24)1/4 palna
podloka

(1) Sprednja opora

(2) Vezni opornik

(4) Matica kanala


na oporniku

(1) Vijak z leasto glavo


, 1/4 x 20 x 7/8

(1) Notranja stranska


kljuka

(3) Opornik za
montao

(2) Zapora

(2) Vrv proti udarcem

(1) Zunanja stranska


kljuka

(1)Pokrovek iz
vinila

(1) 1.25 podloka


OD

(4) Varovalna podloka

(1) Pritrjena kljuka

(8) 1/4 x 14
samovrezni vijak

(4) Vijak s estrobo


glavo,1/4 x 20 x 1

(1) Prilagodljiv nosilec

(17)Vijak z nizko
polokroglo glavo,
1/4 x 20 x 3/4

(1) Zadnji opornik


za montao

(20) Varovalna matica


iz najlona, 1/4 x 20

(1) Pritrjen nosilec

(1) Mon. varnostnega


kabla

(2) Vijak z nizko


polokroglo glavo,
1/4 x 20 x 1-1/2

(1) Prilagodljiva roica

(3) Drog

OPOZORILO

Pred namestitvijo ali uporabo tega izdelka preberite in upotevajte vsa navodila in opozorila, da s tem prepreite resne
telesne pokodbe.

-POZORRIDGID priporoa, da drsno stojalo za lestev, model 250, namestite v servisnih ali dostavnih vozilih, ki so opremljeni s pregrado.
Pregrada med tovornim in voznikovim/potnikim prostorom zmanjuje monost, da material povzroi telesne pokodbe v
primeru nesree z vozilom.

Ridge Tool Company

13_sliding_slv.indd 73

73

30/04/2009 14:28:59

DRSNO STOJALO ZA LESTEV


Tools For The Professional

TM

OPOZORILO
e elite prepreiti telesno pokodbo zaradi padca lestve ali snetje lestve med monim zaviranjem ali nesreo vozila:
Pred nameanjem ali uporabo tega izdelka preberite in upotevajte navodila in opozorila.
Drsno stojalo za lestev se lahko uporablja samo za prevoz lestev. Nikoli ne modificirajte ali uporabljajte drsnega stojala za
lestve za kateri koli drugi namen.
Stojalo mora biti nameeno v skladu z navodili.
Drsno stojalo za lestve namestite samo v dostavno vozilo, pokrito prikolico ali kovinski tovorni prostor tovornjaka.
Najveja dovoljena tea lestve ne sme presegati 36 kg.

OPOZORILO
Pri uporabi elektrinega orodja sledite opozorilom in navodilom proizvajalca orodja.
Zaitite oi. Nosite varnostna oala.
Nikoli ne nameajte drsnega stojala za lestev znotraj potnike kabine.
Preverite ali se na mestih za vrtanje lukenj nahaja elektrina napeljava. Za ve o elektrini napeljavi znotraj vozila glejte
prironik vozila.

NAVODILA ZA NAMESTITEV
Skica 1a

Skica 1

Zadnji
opornik za
montao

Korak 1: NAMESTITEV SKLOPA DROGA


Z uporabo veznih opornikov (2) poveite odseke droga (3)
z osmimi 1/4-20 x 3/4 palnimi vijaki, z nizko polokroglo glavo, 1/4 palnimi podlokami in 1/4-20 varovalnimi maticami
iz najlona.
OPOMBA: Spodaj so zapisana navodila za montao tega
izdelka na preke vozila ali tovorni prostor tovornjaka. e
elite lahko to stojalo namestite na stransko steno prikolice
po enakem postopku, ki je naveden spodaj.
OPOMBA: Odvisno od velikosti in tipa vozila bo morda
potrebno sklop droga odrezati na dolino, ki je primerna za
montao. Izmerite razdaljo v notranjosti vozila in nato razreite sestavljen drog na ustrezno dolino.
Doloite mesto montae droga znotraj vozila (sredina,
zunaj sredia, na strani). Izmerite prva tri mesta prek od
zadnjega dela vozila; zanite od zgornjega notranjega roba
zadnjih vrat in nadaljujte proti sprednjemu delu. Zabeleite
te dimenzije.

SVARILO
Za pravilno namestitev mora biti sklop droga pritrjen na
vse tri strene preke.
Z uporabo veznih opornikov (2) poveite odseke droga (3)
z osmimi 1/4-20 x 3/4 palnimi vijaki, z nizko polokroglo glavo, 1/4 palnimi podlokami in 1/4-20 varovalnimi maticami
iz najlona. Glejte skico 1a.

74

13_sliding_slv.indd 74

Od zadka zadnjega dela sklopa oznaite sklop droga na


zabeleenih lokacijah prek. +Zategnite opornik za montao
tako, da ga lahko prilagodite z roko - poravnajte ga z vsako
od oznak - z uporabo 1/4-20 x 3/4 palnega vijaka z nizko
polokroglo glavo, 1/4 palno podloko in 1/4-20 varovalno
matico iz najlona.
Namestite sklop droga na ustrezen poloaj v vozilu. Preverite ali je potrebno zadnji opornik za montao prilagoditi.
Po potrebi lahko sklop droga odmaknete ali odstranite del
le-tega ali spremenite kot prirobnice, da bo le-ta ustrezala
viini okvirja vrat. Po potrebi prilagodite lokacije opornikov
za montao na sklopi droga, da s tem zagotovite pravilno
pritrditev opornikov na strene preke.
Odstranite sklop droga s strenih prek in varno zategnite
opornike za montao.
Postavite sklop droga nazaj na poloaj in ga pritrdite na
strene preke in okvir zadnjih vrat s pomojo dveh 1/4-14 x
3/4 palnimi samovreznih vijakih in 1/4 palnimi podlokami
na opornik.
Pritrdite vodilo vrvi priblino 30 palcev od zadnjega konca
sklopa za drog z uporabo 1/4-20 x 7/8 palnega vijaka z
leasto glavo, 1/4 palne podloke OD, 1/4 palne podloke
in 1/4-20 varovalne matice iz najlona. V primeru ovir, po
potrebi prilagodite dimenzijo za 30 palcev.

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 14:29:00

DRSNO STOJALO ZA LESTEV


Tools For The Professional

TM

Skica 2

Matica
kanala na
oporniku

Skica 3

Prilagodljiva
roica

Prilagodljiv
nosilec
Pritrjen nosilec

Sprednja opora

1/4 palna podloka


Varovalna podloka
1/4-20 x 1
Vijak s estrobo glavo

Korak 2: NAMESTITEV PRITRJENEGA NOSILCA


Izmerite razdaljo od spodnjega dela lestve do spodnje
stopnice. Od zadnjega dela sklopa droga izmerite enako
razdaljo in jo oznaite na drogu. To bo priblino mesto pritrjenega nosilca. Namestite pritrjen nosilec tako, da so brazde
obrnjene proti sprednjemu delu vozila. Omogoite prilagoditev poloaja s pritrdilnimi elementi, kot to prikazuje skica 2.

OPOZORILO
e elite, da je lestev varno nameena na stojalo in vozilo, mora varnostni kabel biti pritrjen v skladu z navodili.
Pritrdilnih elementov ne zategujte premono.

Korak 6: PRILAGODITEV POLOAJEV


NAMESTITVE

POZOR

Korak 3: NAMESTITEV DRSNEGA NOSILCA


Vstavite drsni nosilec v sklop droga, z brazdastim delom
obrnjenim proti zadnjemu delu vozila. Namestite pokrovek
iz vinila preko izrezanega dela na sklopu droga.

Korak 4: NAMESTITEV SKLOPA SPREDNJE OPORE


OPOMBA: Pri nameanju drsnega stojala za lestev na stran
prikolice, nadaljujte z montao stranske kljuke - korak 10.
Z uporabo dveh 1/4-20 x 7/8 palnih vijakov, z nizko polokroglo glavo, 1/4 palnimi podlokami in 1/4-20 varovalnimi
maticami iz najlona, pritrdite sprednjo oporo na raztegljivo
roico. Pritrdite na drsni nosilec. Z enim 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 palnim vijakom, z nizko polokroglo glavo, 1/4 palno podloko
in 1/4-20 varovalno matico iz najlona, prilagodite globino
opore za nastavitev viine vae lestve. V celoti zategnite
vijak z nizko polokroglo glavo (skica 3).

POZOR

Pritrdilnih elementov ne zategujte premono.

Sklop pritrjene kljuke na tej toki ni v celoti zavarovan.


Pri nameanju lestve lahko le-ta pade.
Pri tem koraku nameanja ne dovolite zadrevanje
neposredno pod ali na strani lestve, razen v primeru
pomoi.
Lestev postavite na sprednjo oporo in jo potisnite naprej v
poloaj za shranjevanje. Namestite spodnjo stopnico lestve
na pritrjeno kljuko. To bo konni poloaj sklopa pritrjene kljuke. Pazljivo snemite lestev in pri tem pazite, da ne premaknete pritrjeno kljuko, ter do konca pritrdite sklop pritrjene
kljuke na mesto.

Korak 7: NAMESTITEV VRVI PROTI UDARCEM


Potisnite vrvi proti udarcem skozi luknje na prilagodljivem
nosilcu. Sponka mora biti na zadnjem delu enote. Nato
potisnite vrvi skozi vodila za vrvi in nato skozi luknje na pritrjenem nosilcu.

OPOZORILO

Korak 5: PRITRJENA KLJUKA


Z uporabo enega 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 palnega vijaka z nizko
polokroglo glavo, 1/4 palno podloko in 1/4-20 varovalno
matico iz najlona pritrdite pritrjeno kljuko in varnostni kabel
na pritrjen nosilec, to bo omogoilo prilagoditev globine za
namestitev spodnje stopnice na lestvi. V celoti zategnite
vijake z nizko polokroglo glavo (skica 4).

Elastine vrvi se lahko odtrgajo in vas udarijo po oeh.


Le-teh ne prenapenjajte. Zaitite telo in obraz.
Namestite lestev na stojalo in med dranjem vrvi proti udarcem potiskajte naprej. Ko je lestev v shranjenem
poloaju, vrsto povlecite vrv proti udarcem in jo potisnite v
dralo na zadnjem delu pritrjenega nosilca (glejte skico 5).

Skica 4
Skica 5

Pritrjena kljuka

Varnostni kabel

Ridge Tool Company

13_sliding_slv.indd 75

75

30/04/2009 14:29:00

DRSNO STOJALO ZA LESTEV


Tools For The Professional

TM

OPOZORILO

Elastine vrvi se lahko odtrgajo in vas udarijo po oeh. Vrvi ne prenapenjajte. Zaitite telo in obraz.
Vrv proti udarcem mora biti dovolj napeta, da zadri lestev na mestu. Na tej toki, na koncu vrvi proti udarcem, zaveite
dvojni vozel in vstavite vrvi v ree na pritrjenem nosilcu. Preseek potlaite v zadnji del pritrjenega nosilca (glejte skico 5).

OPOZORILO

Elastine vrvi morajo biti pravilno prilagojene. e ne prilagodite napetost vrvi vzdol celotne lestve, lahko s tem povzroite
padec lestve.

Korak 8: NAMESTITE SPREDNJE IN ZADNJE ZAPORE


Priporoen poloaj sprednje zapore je priblino 1 pred drsnim nosilcem v shranjenem poloaju. Poloaj zapore mora omogoati isto malo hoda za premik lestve naprej, na poloaj za namestitev spodnje stopnice na prilagodljivo kljuko, kot tudi za
raztovarjanje lestve.

OPOZORILO

Namestitev sprednje zapore prepreuje snetje drsne kljuke med monim zaviranjem ali nesreo vozila.
Zadnja zapora mora biti nameena dovolj naprej, da preprei premik drsnega nosilca in s tem omogoi preprosto snetje lestve
s sklopa sprednje opore, brez stika s pritrjeno kljuko.

Korak 9: MAZANJE TRANICE

Skica 6

Nanesite ustrezno koliino masti, na osnovi litija, na notranjost droga, kar bo zagotovilo gladek premik sprednjega
drsnega leaja.

Opcijska namestitev
Korak 10: NAVODILA ZA NAMESTIEV
STRANSKEGA NOSILCA (ONLY)
Namestite stranske opornike na prilagodljiv nosilec z dvema
1/4-20 x 7/8 palnima vijakoma, z nizko polokroglo glavo,
in 1/4 palnima varovalnima maticama iz najlona, kot to
prikazuje skica 6. Namestite sklop droga na stran zaprte
prikolice.

NAVODILA ZA UPORABO
Pred nameanjem lestve v stojalo:
1. RIDGID priporoa, da drsno stojalo za lestev, model 250, namestite v servisna ali dostavna vozila, ki so opremljena s
pregrado. Pregrada med tovornim in voznikovim/potnikim prostorom zmanjuje monost, da material povzroi telesne
pokodbe v primeru nesree z vozilom.
2. Drsno stojalo za lestev je zasnovan tako, da je natovarjanje mono z zadnjega dela dostavnega vozila ali poltovornjaka s
kovinskim pokrovom.
3. Pred nameanjem lestve preverite ali so elastine vrvi in zapora ustrezno nameeni in na pravilnem mestu. Glejte
namestitvena koraka 7 in 8, na straneh 3 in 4. e boste namestili lestev, ki je drugane velikosti, morate prilagoditi zaporo
in elastine vrvi, v nasprotnem primeru bo lestev padla s stojala.
4. Pred uporabo preglejte dele stojala za lestev. e je kateri koli del zlomljen, zvit ali na kakren koli nain pokodovan, ne
uporabljajte stojala. Za ve o nadomestnih delih glejte odsek vzdrevanja.

OPOZORILO
Pred vsako uporabo preglejte lestev. e je podstavek na kakren koli nain pokodovan ali obrabljen, ga ne uporabljajte.
Na stojalo, ki je namenjeno za dolgo lestev, ne nameajte kratke lestve. Vedno prilagodite zaporo in elastine vrvi v skladu z dolino lestve, ki jo boste natovorili.
Nepravilno nameanje ali snetje drsnega stojala za lestev lahko omogoi padec lestve in s tem povzroi resne telesne
pokodbe ali pokodbo lastnine.
Nikoli ne upravljajte stojala, ko pod njim sedijo osebe ali pa se le-te nahajajo v bliini stojala in lestve.
e stojite na ledenih ali spolzkih tleh, bodite pozorni pri nameanju lestve v drsno stojalo.
Lestve ne nameajte ali raztovarjajte, ko se vozilo premika.

76

13_sliding_slv.indd 76

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 14:29:00

DRSNO STOJALO ZA LESTEV


Tools For The Professional

TM

Skica 7

Nameanje lestve v stojalo:


1. Lestev mora biti ista in suha.
2. Za dostop do stojala odprite zadnja vrata dostavnega
vozila ali loputo tovornjaka.
3. Povlecite elastine vrvi, da s tem pomaknete drsno kljuko
proti zadnjemu koncu.
4. Lestev namestite tako, da bo stran stopnice, na katero
lahko stopite, obrnjena navzdol (stran, na katero ne morete stopiti, je obrnjena navzgor).
5. Dvignite zgornji del lestve in jo namestite v sprednjo
oporo. Glejte skico 7.
6. Pri premiku konca lestve, dvignite in potisnite naprej, da
se s tem drsni nosilec pomakne naprej in elastini vrvi napnejo. Prenehajte, e se elastine vrvi zavozlajo z lestvijo.
Zravnajte vrvi in nadaljujete.
7. S vrstim oprijemom, z obema rokama, potisnite in

Skica 8

dvignite lestev tako, da je spodnja stran spodnje stopnice


poravnana s sprednjo stranjo pritrjene kljuke. Postopoma prenehajte s potiskanjem in pustite, da elastine vrvi
potisnejo stopnico proti pritrjeni kljuki.
Opomba: Sprednji del pritrjene kljuke je zasnovan tako, da
omogoa pritrditev lestev razlinih oblik. e spodnje
stopnice vae lestve ni mono varno namestiti na
pritrjeno kljuko, pomaknite stopnico na nov poloaj.
e morate prilagoditi mesto pritrjene kljuke, glejte 4.
korak navodil za namestitev, na 3. strani.
8. Zagotovite ustrezno pritrditev lestve na pritrjeno kljuko.
9. Ovijte varnostni kabel okoli spodnje stopnice in ga pripnite nazaj na preostali del kot to prikazuje skica 8. Varnostni
kabel vedno namestite okoli stopnice. Drugi deli lestve
morda niso dovolj moni, da zadrijo lestev v primeru
nesree z vozilom.

OPOZORILO
Vedno pritrdite varnostni kabel okoli stopnice lestve. Varnostni kabel zmanja nevarnost snetja lestve med nesreo vozila.
Pred vsako uporabo preglejte lestev. Udarci s cestia in vibracije vozila lahko pokodujejo lestev. Odbijanje in stranski
premiki lahko povzroijo obrabo in oslabijo lestev. Uporaba pokodovane lestve lahko vodi do strukturnega zloma in povzroi resno telesno pokodbo ali smrt.
Drite roke pro od obmoja, kjer se lestev pritrdi na stojalo.

Kako sneti lestev s stojala:


1. e elite sneti lestev s stojala, sledite napotkom za pritrditev lestve v obratnem vrstnem redu in hkrati upotevajte
te korake.
2. Pri raztovarjanju lestve poskrbite za ustrezno oporo in
neoviran prostor za vozilom.
3. Preverite ali je lestev ustrezno nameena na stojalo in
e vedno varno pritrjena s kljuko.

4. Odstranite varnostni kabel iz okolice stopnice.


5. Potisnite lestev naprej in nato navzdol, da jo s tem snamete z zunanjega dela pritrjene kljuke. Bodite pripravljeni
na sunek, ki ga bodo povzroile elastine vrvi.
6. Hodite vstran od vozila vse dokler zgornji del lestve ni v
bliini pritrjene kljuke.
7. Za dolge ali teke lestve, postavite spodnji del lestve na
tla in nato pomaknite stranico lestve na poloaj ter dvignite zgornji del iz sprednje opore.

OPOZORILO
Ne uporabljajte vozila brez varnostnega kabla na svojem mestu. Varnostni kabel zmanja nevarnost padca lestve ali izstrelitev lestve s podstavka med nesreo z vozilom.
Nikoli ne dovolite osebam sedeti pod ali v bliini shranjene lestve, ko se vozilo premika.
e je vae vozilo vpleteno v nesreo ali ste zelo mono zavirali, se nemudoma ZAUSTAVITE in preverite ali je lestev e
vedno varno pritrjena na stojalu.
Potovanje preko neravnega terena ali preko trde ovire lahko povzroi padec lestve. e elite, da v tem primeru lestev ostane na svojem mestu, jo boste morda morali dodatno zavarovati.

Ridge Tool Company

13_sliding_slv.indd 77

77

30/04/2009 14:29:00

DRSNO STOJALO ZA LESTEV


Tools For The Professional

TM

SPLONO VZDREVANJE
Redno opravljajte preglede drsnega stojala za lestev in preverite ali je le-ta obrabljen, pokodovan ali vsebuje odvite dele. Po
potrebi popravite ali zamenjajte dele.
Nanesite ustrezno koliino masti, na osnovi litija, na notranjost droga, kar bo zagotovilo gladek premik sprednjega drsnega
leaja.
Preverite ali so elastine vrvi pokodovane ali obrabljene. e je prevleka iz tkanine razcefrana, se lahko vrv nepriakovano
strga. Pred uporabo stojala zamenjajte vrvi.
Preverite ali je varnostni kabel pokodovan ali pretrgan. Bodite pozorni na pretrgane konce. e jih najdete, pred uporabo stojala zamenjajte kabel.

OPOZORILO
Za prepreitev nevarnosti telesnih pokodb:
Stojalo za lestev ne uporabljajte v nepopolnem stanju ali s pokodovanimi deli.
Preverite ali so elastine vrvi obrabljene. e je prevleka iz tkanine razcefrana, se lahko vrv nepriakovano strga.
Ne uporabljajte stojala.
Drog mora biti vedno namazan.

NADOMESTNI DELI
ZA NADOMESTNE DELE OBIITE SPLETNO MESTO
www.ridgid.eu/jobsitestorage
PREDMET T.

T. DELA

OPIS

34213

Varnostni kabel

34208

Vrv proti udarcem (1 par)

34218

Set sornikov (ni prikazano)

-OPOMINV primeru sprememb ali nepravilne uporabe tega izdelka garancija takoj preneha veljati. Proizvajalec ne prevzema nobene
odgovornosti za pokodbe oseb ali materialno kodo, nastalo kot posledica sprememb na izdelku ali njegove nepravilne
uporabe.
OMEJENA GARANCIJA
To OMEJENO GARANCIJO je pripravilo podjetje RIDGID, proizvajalec opreme za shranjevanje na kraju uporabe, 420 E. Terra. Cotta
Ave., Crystal Lake, Illinois, za originalnega maloprodajnega kupca izdelkov RIDGID(r) .
RIDGID, proizvajalec opreme za shranjevanje na kraju uporabe, JAMI, DA IZDELKI RIDGID V OBDOBJU TREH (3) LET OD DATUMA
PRVEGA NAKUPA, S STRANI ORIGINALNEGA MALOPRODAJNEGA KUPCA, NE BODO IMELI MATERIALNIH ALI PROIZVODNIH
NAPAK. PRIUJOA GARANCIJA VELJA ZA TO OPREMO ZA SHRANJEVANJE IN SE LAHKO RAZLIKUJE OD GARANCIJ ZA
DRUGE IZDELKE RIDGID.
e kupec pred iztekom garancijskega obdobja odkrije, da izdelek RIDGID ne izpolnjuje garancijskih pogojev, se naj obrne na podjetje
RIDGID in se dogovori za pregled izdelka. e podjetje RIDGID odkrije, da napaka obstaja, bo po lastni presoji in na lastne stroke
popravilo ali nadomestilo pokvarjen del. Vsa popravila v sklopu garancije mora izvajati pooblaen prodajalec izdelkov RIDGID ali
odobren serviser za RIDGID.
Ta garancija ne velja, e je bil izdelek RIDGID izpostavljen zlorabi, nenormalni uporabi ali ravnanju, nepravilnemu vzdrevanju ali pa ga
je spreminjal kdo drug in ne pooblaeni prodajalec opreme RIDGID ali odobreni serviser.
ZGORAJ NATISNJENA GARANCIJA JE EDINA GARANCIJA, KI VELJA ZA TA NAKUP. VSE OSTALE GARANCIJE, IZRECNE ALI
IMPLICIRANE, VKLJUNO - VENDAR BREZ OMEJITVE NA - IMPLICIRANA JAMSTVA GLEDE PRIMERNOSTI ZA PRODAJO IN ZA
DOLOEN NAMEN, SO IZKLJUENE.
RIDGID, proizvajalec opreme za shranjevanje na kraju uporabe, NE ODGOVARJA ZA NOBENO KODO, POSLEDINO ALI
NEZGODNO, NASTALO ZARADI KRITVE TE GARANCIJE. PRAV TAKO V SKLOPU GARANCIJE KRIJE SAMO KODO, KI NE SME
PRESEGATI NAKUPNE CENE IZDELKA.
Ta garancija velja namesto vseh ostalih garancij, eksplicitnih ali implicitnih. Doloil te garancije ne sme spreminjati nobena stranka,
njeni nasledniki ali predstavniki. Ta garancija vam dodeljuje posebne zakonske pravice, imate pa lahko tudi druge pravice, ki se po
posameznih dravah razlikujejo.

Ridge Tool Europe, Interleuvenlaan 50, B-3001 Leuven www.ridgid.eu

78

13_sliding_slv.indd 78

Ridge Tool Company

30/04/2009 14:29:01

Tools For The Professional

TM

cover_manual_SLR250.indd 2

Ridge Tool Europe


Research Park Haasrode, Interleuvenlaan 50, 3001 Leuven
Belgium
Phone.: + 32 (0)16 380 280
Fax: + 32 (0)16 380 381
www.ridgid.eu

RID 085-210-024.10

30/04/2009 15:31:06