Sie sind auf Seite 1von 281
[…] unfair labor practice. Because the refusal on
the part of the respondent firm to permit all its
employees and workers to join the mass
demonstration against alleged police abuses
and the subsequent separation of the eight (8)
petitioners from the service constituted an
unconstitutional restraint on their freedom of
expression, freedom of assembly and
freedom to petition for redress of grievances,
the respondent firm committed an unfair labor
practice defined in Section 4(a-1) in relation to
Section 3 of Republic Act No. 875, otherwise
known as the Industrial Peace Act. Section 3 of
Republic Act No. 875 guarantees to the
employees the right "to engage in concerted
activities for . . . mutual aid or protection"; while
Section 4(a-1) regards as an unfair labor practice
for an employer "to interfere with, restrain or
coerce employees in the exercise of their rights
guaranteed in Section Three."
We repeat that the obvious purpose of the mass
demonstration staged by the workers of the
respondent firm on March 4, 1969, was for their
mutual aid and protection against alleged police
abuses, denial of which was interference with or