Beruflich Dokumente
Kultur Dokumente
Scenario:
During an investigation into the mysterious disappearance of students smartphones inside the campus,
the following statements were made by the prime suspects:
Canebin:
Charles:
Me? Steal smartphones? Of course not! Im too honest for that. Besides, I can afford to
buy as many as I want!
Leroy:
Sean:
Given that exactly one of the four suspect is lying and exactly two of them were involved in the theft, who
are the thieves and who is lying?
Solution:
1. Symbolize the alternative propositions.
Let:
A
Canebins statemen =
-A v (A ^ C)
Charles statement =
-B
Leroys statement =
C --> (A v B)
Seans statement =
-(C v D)
A
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
B
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
C
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
D
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
-A
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
(A ^ C)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
-A v (A ^ C)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
-B
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
(A v B)
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
C --> (A v B)
1
1
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
(C v D)
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
-(C v D)
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
4. Look at the scenario again and understand. Understanding it is the key. Make a conclusion afterwards
and check if your conclusion makes logical sense.
From the fact that one is lying, therefore three of the equations must be true (1) and one must
be false (0).
That leads us to five options: rows 2, 5, 9, 11 and 12 have only one false (0) under the columns
of the four equations (orange).
From the fact that two them are thieves, therefore one of the five rows must have two trues (1)
and two false (0) under the columns of the four propositions (green).
That leaves us only row 11.