Beruflich Dokumente
[…] member of a Bank, or hold shares, or any other financial
interest in, any member of a Bank,";
(2) by inserting after the first sentence of subsection (b) the
following: "No person who is an officer or director of a member
that fails to meet any applicable capital requirement is eligible
to hold the office of Federal Home Loan Bank director.";
(3) by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) VACANCIES.
The board of directors of each Bank shall determine the terms and
conditions under which such Bank may indemnify its directors,
officers, employees or agents.".
.^
Section 11 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1431) is
amended
(1) in subsection (eXl), by inserting "incidental to activities"
after "not";
(2) in subsection (f), by striking out "or whenever in the
judgment of at least 4 members of the board an emergency
exists requiring such action";
(3) by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:
,
to paragraph (3), the Federal Home Loan Banks may, upon the request of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation, make loans to such Corporation
for the use of the Savings Association Insurance Fund.