Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Corporation.
Sec. 1403. Annual reports on transactions in which Federal financial assistance
provided.
Sec. 1404. Studies of relationship between public debt and activities of Governmentsponsored enterprises.
TITLE IPURPOSES
SEC. 101. PURPOSES.
12 USC 1811
12 use 1812.
"(1) CHAIRPERSON.1 of the appointed members shall be designated by the President, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, to serve as (Chairperson of the Board of Directors for
a term of 5 years.
"(2) VICE CHAIRPERSON.1 of the appointed members shall be
12 u s e 1812
Section 3(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(b))
is amended to read as follows:
"(b) DEFINITION OF SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS AND RELATED TERMS.
"(1) SAVINGS ASSOCIATION.The term 'savings association'
means
"(A) any Federal savings association;
"(B) any State savings association; and
"(C) any corporation (other than a bank) that the Board
of Directors and the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision jointly determine to be operating in substantially the
same manner as a savings association.
"(2) FEDERAL SAVINGS ASSOCIATION.The term 'Federal savings association' means any Federal savings association or Federal savings bank which is chartered under section 5 of the
Home Owners' Loan Act.
"(3) STATE SAVINGS ASSOCIATION.The term 'State savings
association' means
member