Beruflich Dokumente
[…] hereby repealed.
Section 23 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1443) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 23. FORMS OF BANK STOCK AND OBLIGATIONS.
Section 8a of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1428a) is
hereby repealed.
SEC. 719. EXAMINATION OF MEMBERS.
Section 22 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1442) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 22. MEMBER FINANCIAL INFORMATION.
Classified
information.
Reports.
Section 5A of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1425a)
is hereby repealed.
SEC. 721. AFFORDABLE HOUSING.
Section 10 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430) (as
amended by section 710 and section 714 of this Act) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(i) COMMUNITY INVESTMENT PROGRAM.
of this subsection, the term 'community-oriented mortggige lending' means providing loans
"(A) to finance home purchases by families whose income
does not exceed 115 percent of the median income for the
area,
"(B) to finance purchase or rehabilitation of housing for
occupancy by families whose income does not exceed 115
percent of median income for the area,
"(C) to finance commercial and economic development
activities that benefit low- and moderate-income families or