You are on page 1of 18

CompTIA Security + SY0-401

Pass4sureusa

Welcome TO Pass4sureusa
Pass4sureusa providing the top quality real certified pdf
dumps of all IT certification exams.
Now passing any CopmpTIA certification exam is not a hard
task. Just buy your pdf dump of SY0-401 from us to get
successful marks in you final security + exam.

SY0-401 Sample Questions 1


Sara, the security administrator, must configure the
corporate firewall to allow all public IP addresses on the
internal interface of the firewall to be translated to one
public IP address on the external interface of the same
firewall. Which of the following should Sara configure?
A. PAT
B. NAP
C. DNAT
D. NAC
Correct Answer: A

SY0-401 Sample Questions 2


Which of the following devices is MOST likely being used
when processing the following?
1 PERMIT IP ANY ANY EQ 80
2 DENY IP ANY ANY
A. Firewall
B. NIPS
C. Load balancer
D. URL filter

Correct Answer: A
Explanation:
Firewalls, routers, and even switches can use ACLs as a method
of security management. An access control list has a deny ip any
any implicitly at the end of any access control list. ACLs deny by
default and allow by exception.

SY0-401 Sample Questions 3


The security administrator at ABC company received the
following log information from an external party:
10:45:01 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3056, DST 8.4.2.1:80,
ALERT, Directory traversal
10:45:02 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3057, DST 8.4.2.1:80,
ALERT, Account brute force
10:45:03 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3058, DST 8.4.2.1:80,
ALERT, Port scan
The external party is reporting attacks coming from abccompany.com. Which of the following is the reason the
ABC company's security administrator is unable to
determine the origin of the attack?
A. A NIDS was used in place of a NIPS.
B. The log is not in UTC.
C. The external party uses a firewall.
D. ABC company uses PAT.

Correct Answer: D

SY0-401 Sample Questions 4


Which of the following firewall types inspects Ethernet
traffic at the MOST levels of the OSI model?
A. Packet Filter Firewall
B. Stateful Firewall
C. Proxy Firewall
D. Application Firewall
Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Stateful inspections occur at all levels of the network.

SY0-401 Sample Questions 5


unauthorized access and that access to the IT systems
should be logged. Which of the following would BEST
meet the CISO's requirements?
A. Sniffers
B. NIDS
C. Firewalls
D. Web proxies
E. Layer 2 switches
Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
The basic purpose of a firewall is to isolate one network from
another.

SY0-401 Sample Questions 6


Which of the following network design elements allows for
many internal devices to share one
public IP address?
A. DNAT
B. PAT
C. DNS
D. DMZ
Correct Answer: B
Explanation:
Port Address Translation (PAT), is an extension to network address translation (NAT) that permits
multiple devices on a local area network (LAN) to be mapped to a
single public IP address. The goal of PAT is to conserve IP addresses.
Most home networks use PAT. In such a scenario, the Internet Service Provider (ISP) assigns a
single IP address to the home network's router. When Computer X
logs on the Internet, the router assigns the client a port number, which is appended to the internal IP
address. This, in effect, gives Computer X a unique address. If
Computer Z logs on the Internet at the same time, the router assigns it the same local IP address
with a different port number. Although both computers are sharing
the same public IP address and accessing the Internet at the same time, the router knows exactly
which computer to send specific packets to because each
computer has a unique internal address.

SY0-401 Sample Questions 7


Which of the following is a best practice when securing a
switch from physical access?
A. Disable unnecessary accounts
B. Print baseline configuration
C. Enable access lists
D. Disable unused ports
Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
Disabling unused switch ports a simple method many network
administrators use to help secure their network from unauthorized access.
All ports not in use should be disabled. Otherwise, they present an open
door for an attacker to enter.

SY0-401 Sample Questions 8


Which of the following devices would be MOST useful to
ensure availability when there are a large number of
requests to a certain website?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Load balancer
C. VPN concentrator
D. Web security gateway
Correct Answer: B
Explanation:

Load balancing refers to shifting a load from one device to another.


A load balancer can be implemented as a software or hardware
solution, and it is usually associated with a device--a router, a
firewall, NAT appliance, and so on. In its most common
implementation, a load balancer splits the traffic intended for a
website into individual requests that are then rotated to redundant
servers as they become available.

SY0-401 Sample Questions 9


Pete, the system administrator, wishes to monitor and
limit users' access to external websites.
Which of the following would BEST address this?
A. Block all traffic on port 80.
B. Implement NIDS.
C. Use server load balancers.
D. Install a proxy server.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation:
A proxy is a device that acts on behalf of other(s). In the interest of
security, all internal user interaction with the Internet should be
controlled through a proxy server.
The proxy server should automatically block known malicious
sites. The proxy server should cache often-accessed sites to
improve performance.

SY0-401 Sample Questions 10


Pete, the system administrator, wants to restrict access to
advertisements, games, and gambling web sites. Which of
the following devices would BEST achieve
this goal?
A. Firewall
B. Switch
C. URL content filter
D. Spam filter
Correct Answer: C
Explanation:
URL filtering, also known as web filtering, is the act of blocking access to a
site based on all or part of the URL used to request access. URL filtering
can focus on all or part of a fully qualified domain name (FQDN), specific
path names, specific filenames, specific fi le extensions, or entire specific
URLs. Many URL-filtering tools can obtain updated master URL block lists
from vendors as well as allow administrators to add or remove URLs from a
custom list.

SY0-401 Verified
Exam Questions

Pass4saureusa

www.pass4sureusa.com

Full Exam Passing


guarantee

Pass4sureusa SY0-401 Braindumps

Providing valid PDF dumps to students is our first


priority

www.pass4sureusa.com

What our customer says