You are on page 1of 2

GROUP 4

GESTOPA, ELLEN
GONZALES, FRANCINE
INGKAL, LEO

3FPH
JEBULAN, VANESSA
JORE, PENNINA
PLANT MATERIAL

I.

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
Gynura nepalensis
Gynura procumbens
Gynura acutifolia
Angelica keiskei

II.

COMMON NAME:
Philippine Ashitaba
Tomorrow Leaf

III.

TAXONOMICAL CLASSIFICATION:
Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Gynura
Species: Gynura nepalensis

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Angelica
Species: Angelica keiskei

IV.

FOLKLORIC USES:
In Japan, the yellow sap from stems and stalks once used for external treatment of
smallpox.
Roots traditionally used as diuretic, laxative, analeptic, and galactagogue.
Used as remedy for bowel disturbances, arthritis, and immune diseases.
In Chinese medicine, believed to activate Qi and Xue. Use in the treatment of
menstrual problems. Also believed to increase kidney yin and yang qi.
Used as lactagogue, to increase mother's milk.
The juice of the plant is applied to boils, cysts, and pustules to speed healing. It is
used to clear athletes foot fungal infections. It is applied to repel insects and to
speed healing and prevent infection in insect bites.
Applying the juice of the plant is said to cure most skin conditions and to prevent
infection in wounds. It is used both in chronic and acute skin complaints.
It has been used to improve digestion, speed elimination of waste and generally act
as a digestive tonic.

V.

INDUSTRIAL/PHARMACOLOGICAL/PHARMACEUTICAL USES:
Anit-oxidant, anti-cancer, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, anti-hypertensive and antidiabetic
Aiding in dialysis, treating pharyngitis and goiter