Sie sind auf Seite 1von 97
[…] A challenge to a governing board's determination that annexation is not in the over-all public interest must be initiated in the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court by an affected governing board.” [emphasis added]). It is undisputed that PHY Petitioners do not own any property ot reside within the territory proposed to annexed to the Village. (PHV 15 ‘Amended Petition, dated Dec. 4, 2015 [“PHV Pet”], §¥ 12, 16, 19). They were not entitled, under the Annexation Law, to formal notice of the joint public hearing on the annexation petitions, See GML §704(1) (requiring formal notice to be mailed to “each person or corporation owning teal property in such territory ... and to all persons residing in such territory qualified to vote for officers of the city, town or village”). PHV Petitioners, thus, lack standing to challenge the Town and Village Boards’ annexation determinations, and the SEQRA findings underlying them, under this Cour’s decision in Commander Realty and the Second Department's decision in Farlow.