Sie sind auf Seite 1von 97
[…] POINT VI ‘THIS COURT LACKS SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION TO CONSIDER, AND PETITIONERS LACK STANDING TO CHALLENGE, THE TOWN BOARD'S AND VILLAGE BOARD'S DETERMINATIONS OF THE OVERALL PUBLIC INTEREST |A. This Court Lacks Subject Matter Jurisdiction to Consider Challenges to the Town Board’s and Village Board’s Determinations of the Overall Public Interest. The Annexation Law specifically limits the scope of this Court’s subject matter jurisdiotion when reviewing challenges to annexation determinations reached by the affected local governments, Particularly, GML § 711(8) provides that “fa determination of a governing board of an affected local government conceming a matter described in paragraphs a, b, or d of subdivision one of section [705] of this article shall be subject to judicial review as provided in anticle [78] of the [CPLR].” This provision, therefore, expressly limits this Court's consideration of the Town Board’s and Village Board’s annexation determinations to the following issues: ‘a, __ Thata person signing the petition is not qualified therefor, or b.