Sie sind auf Seite 1von 97
[…] GML § 705. Notably absent from the jurisdiction that the Legislature has expressly conferred upon this Court in this matter is the affected local governments’ determinations on the issue of overall public interest of the annexations. Indeed, the Legislature expressly omitted reference to subdivision (1)(e) of section 705, which specifically requires the municipal boards to consider and determine whether the proposed annexation is in the over-all public interest of the annexation territory, the Town, the Village, and affected municipal and educational services providers. See GML § 705(1)(e). As GML § 711(4) specifically provides, “[iJf the governing boards of all the affected local governments shall determine either that it is or that itis not in the over-all public interest to approve the proposed annexation, such determination shall be final and conclusive” (emphasis added). Therefore, the Legislature's intent to exclude review of the local affected governments’ overall public interest determinations from this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction could not be clearer. See e.g. Easley v.