Sie sind auf Seite 1von 97
[…] therefore, lack standing to challenge the Town Board’s and Village Board's determinations of the overall public interest and sufficiency of the annexation petitions, POINT VII PETITIONERS ARE NOT AGGRIEVED BY THE DISAPPROVAL OF THE 507-ACRE ANNEXATION Petitioners also improperly assert claims challenging the 507-aere annexation, which was not approved by both the Town and the Village, Because Petitioners are not aggrieved by the 82 disapproval of the 507-acre annexation petition, and their claims challenging the 507-acre annexation are premature, those claims should be dismissed. CPLR 7801 specifically provides that “a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination ... which is not final or ean be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court.” CPLR 7801(1). Further, “[fJor a determination to be final and binding upon the petitioner [for purposes of Article 78 review], it must be clear that the petitioner seeking review is aggrieved by the determination, and this generally occurs when the challenged action has its impact.”