Sie sind auf Seite 1von 29
[…] G.L., Chapter 54, § 92, requires thatthe “official absent voting ballot” be marked privately “in the presence of no other person” and that the ballot be sealed in an envelope. None of the alleged absentee ballots in the election complied with this, provision of the law. ‘The provisions of G. L. ¢. 54, § 91, require that prior to receiving an absentee ballot, a signed application for a “official absent voting ballot” be delivered prior to the issuance of a ballot. The provisions of this law were not followed in this instance. Under G. Lc. 4, § 93 it is required that “all absent voting ballots..shall be received by the city or town clerk before the hour fixed for closing the pols.” ‘The provisions of G. Lc. 54, § 95 require that all “official absent voting ballots” be “processed” immediately “after the hour of the closing of the polls". That es that all ‘official absent voting ballots” be received prior to the election, The ballots allegedly gathered and counted in