Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4
[…] Sheriff Schendel is quoted as saying, “That’s what this is all about.” As a result, certain members of the BOC feel that Sheriff Schendel may have violated the OMA by disclosing what transpired in a closed session. Youy have referred that issue to me and have asked for my opinion as to whether or not the OMA has been violated and, if'so, what the BOC’s remedy is. a Section 8 of the OMA [MCL 15.268] sets forth the permissible purposes for which a public body such as the BOC may meet in a closed session. One of those purposes is found at subsection (h) which authorizes a closed session “To consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.” Pursuant to subsection (g) of section 13 of the FOIA [MCL 15.243(2)], “Information or records subject to the attomey-client privilege” is exempt from disclosure under FOLA. Therefore, pursuant to subsection (h) of section 8 of the OMA [MCL 15.268(h)], the BOC was authorized to meet in a closed