SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ONONDAGA
[…] answering memorandum and affidavit,
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Defective Grand Jury Proceeding under the CPL
The defendant bases his motion to dismiss on subdivision (5) of CPL
A.
§210.35. That provision reads, in relevant part, that: “A grand jury proceeding is
defective.....when (5) the proceeding otherwise failed to conform to the requirements
of Article 190 to such a degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to
*Memorandum in support of position.
Ithe defendant may result.” In this case, the Grand Jury proceedings failed to conform
to the requirements of two CPL Article 190 sections:
[1] CPL §190.25(6); “Where necessary or appropriate, the court ot
the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury
concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before
it, and such instructions must be recorded in the minutes.”
CPL §190.30(1): “Except as otherwise provided in this section,
the provisions of article sixty, governing rules of evidence and
related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general,
are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings.”
ip Prese1