SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ONONDAGA
[…] limiting instruction; [2] hearsay; and [3] lack of foundation.
The legal standard for a vote of true bill on any count is whether the
Grand Jury record contains “(a) evidence legally sufficient to establish that such
person committed such offense......and (b) competent and admissible evidence before
it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.”
Here, the evidence was neither competent (since based upon inadmissible hearsay)
nor admissible (since irrelevant with no limiting instruction).
[1] Lack of Relevance
"See CPL 190.30(1).
P CPL 190.65(1): “Subject to the rules prescribing the kinds of offenses which may be
charged in an indictment, a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence
before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided,
however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required. as a
matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent, and (b) competent and
admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed
such offense.”
13The People agreed on the return date that the expert’s testimony was not
relevant to the charges to be considered against the defendant, saying “[iJt had
absolutely nothing to do with it.” The People argued that appropriate limiting