SUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ONONDAGA
[…] of Article 190 to such a degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to
*Memorandum in support of position.
Ithe defendant may result.” In this case, the Grand Jury proceedings failed to conform
to the requirements of two CPL Article 190 sections:
[1] CPL §190.25(6); “Where necessary or appropriate, the court ot
the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury
concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before
it, and such instructions must be recorded in the minutes.”
CPL §190.30(1): “Except as otherwise provided in this section,
the provisions of article sixty, governing rules of evidence and
related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general,
are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings.”
ip Prese1
When it comes to a “dual slip” presentation as occurred here, the Court
of Appeals has held that: “[AJIthough CPL 210,35 (5) does not require a showing of
actual prejudice, there must be an articulable “likelihood of” or at least “potential for”
prejudice.”