Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] Motion would have been to prevent Siena from building the Project on its Property. Id. Defendant
Councilmember Feinberg moved for the moratorium. Id., 60. The Mayor and Council voted to go into
closed session following the request of the Citys counsel, Debra Daniel, to go into closed session for the
purpose of giving legal advice. Id., 61. Ms. Daniel stated, I would appreciate an opportunity to give legal
advice to the Mayor and Council . . . in private. Id. Before going into the closed session, Ms. Daniel, stated,
on the record: And just to be clear, we would be doing it under Section 3-305(b)(7)3 of the General

The referenced section of the Maryland Open Meetings Act provides: (b) Subject to subsection
(d) of this section, a public body may meet in closed session or adjourn an open session to a closed session
only to: . . . (7) consult with counsel to obtain legal advice. Md. Code Ann., General Provisions Art.,
3-305.
8

Case 8:16-cv-00243-RWT Document 15-1 Filed 02/08/16 Page 12 of 53

Provisions Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland to go into closed session to obtain legal advice. Id.,