Sie sind auf Seite 1von 256
[…] would be destructive of civilization is
decisive that the right does not exist.
Has it become a constitutional light,
under the provisions of the Fourteenth
and Fifteenth amendments of the Con
stitution, which provide as follows:
Fourteenth Amendment, section J.
"All persons, born or naturalized in the
Cuited States, and subject to the juris
diction thereof, are citizens of the United
States, and of the State wherein they re
side. No State shall make or enforce
any law which shall abridge the privil
eges or immunities of citizens of the
United States."
Fifteenth Amendment, Section 1.
"The right of citizens of the United
States to vote shall not be denied or
abridged by the United States, or by any
State, on account of race, color, or pre
vious condition of servitude."
Section 2."The Congress shall have
power to enforce this article by appro
priate legislation."
It will be seen by the first clause of
the Fourteenth Amendment, that the
plaintiffs, in common with all other per
sons born in the United States, are citizens