Sie sind auf Seite 1von 176
[…] Election Fund.Fund, 8 (17e) The North Carolina State Lottery Fund, and 9 (18)
Any other special fund created by or pursuant to law for purposes 10 other
than meeting appropriations made pursuant to the Executive 11 Budget Act."
12 SECTION 10.1(a) G.S. 18B-101 is amended by adding a new subdivision to
13 read: 14 "(8a) 'Lottery law' or 'lottery laws' means any provision of
Chapter 18C of 15 the General Statutes and the rules issued by the Lottery
Commission 16 under the authority of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes."
17 SECTION 10.1(b) G.S. 18B-500(b) reads as rewritten: 18 "(b) Subject
Matter Jurisdiction. After taking the oath prescribed for a peace 19 officer,
an alcohol law-enforcement agent shall have authority to arrest and take
other 20 investigatory and enforcement actions for any criminal offense. The
primary 21 responsibility of an agent shall be enforcement of the ABC laws
laws, lottery laws, and 22 Article 5 of Chapter 90 (The Controlled Substances
Act); however, an agent may 23 perform any law-enforcement duty assigned
by the Secretary of Crime Control and 24 Public Safety or the Governor." 25
SECTION 10.1(c) G.S. 18B-500(d) reads as rewritten: 26 "(d) Service of
Commission Orders. Alcohol law-enforcement agents may serve 27 and
execute notices, orders, or demands issued by the Alcoholic Beverage Control
28 Commission or the North Carolina State Lottery Commission for the
surrender of 29 permits or relating to any administrative proceeding. While
serving and executing such 30 notices, orders, or demands, alcohol lawenforcement agents shall have all the power 31 and authority possessed by
law-enforcement officers when executing an arrest warrant." 32 SECTION
10.2(a) Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 33 1, 2005,
Article 4A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a
new 34 section to read: 35 " 105-163.2B. North Carolina State Lottery