Sie sind auf Seite 1von 176
[…] General Statutes and shall keep all information obtained 5 pursuant to this
section confidential. The Department of Justice shall charge a 6 reasonable
fee only for conducting the checks of the national criminal history records 7
authorized by this section. 8 SECTION 7. G.S. 116B-54 is amended by adding

50

a new subsection to read: 9 "(f) A lottery prize that remains unclaimed after
the period set by the North 10 Carolina State Lottery Commission for claiming
those prizes shall not constitute 11 abandoned property." 12 SECTION 8. G.S.
120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision at the 13 end to read: 14
"(78) The North Carolina State Lottery Commission, as established in 15
Chapter 18C of the General Statutes." 16 SECTION 9. G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as
rewritten: 17 "(c1) Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this
Chapter, the provisions 18 of this Chapter shall not apply to: 19 (1)
Constitutional officers of the State. 20 (2) Officers and employees of the