Sie sind auf Seite 1von 176
[…] NORTH CAROLINA
STUDENT LEGISLATURE

12

House of Representatives
Bills
SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE ----------------------Helen
Helms
SPEAKER PRO-TEMPORE-----------------------Matthew
Ellis

IN THE NORTH CAROLINA STUDENT LEGISLATURE

79TH ANNUAL SESSION

13

NCSL HB 001

Short Title: The United We Stand Act


House Sponsor: Matthew Ellis & Brandon Hendricks
Senate Sponsor: _
Referred To: Justice

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT TO IMPROVE THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LAW ENFORCEMENT
AND THE REPRESENTED NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY

The North Carolina Student Legislature Enacts:


Section 1. G.S. 14-223 reads as rewritten:
14-223. Resisting officers.
If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in
discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2
misdemeanor. A person resisting his or her own personal arrest shall not carry any
penalty so long as there is no other charge being brought against the individual at the time
of the arrest. It shall be illegal to arrest someone solely for resisting their own personal
arrest.