Sie sind auf Seite 1von 176
[…] takes action on the contract.

Section 2. This Act is effective January 1st, 2017 and applies to contributions made on or
after that date.

IN THE NORTH CAROLINA STUDENT LEGISLATURE

79TH ANNUAL SESSION

23

NCSL HB 005

Short Title: Policies That Encourage High School to Work Partnerships


House Sponsor: Emma Frantz
Senate Sponsor:
Referred To: Education

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT DIRECTING LOCAL BOARDS OF EDUCATION TO ADOPT AND IMPLEMENT
POLICIES THAT ENCOURAGE HIGH SCHOOL TO WORK PARTNERSHIPS.

The North Carolina Student Legislature Enacts:


Section 1. G.S. 115C-47 reads as rewritten:
115C-47. In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of
education shall have the power or duty:
(a) To Encourage High School to Work Partnerships. Each local board of education
shall encourage high schools and local businesses to partner, specifically target students who may
not seek higher education targeting all students without exception to race, gender, or other
discriminatory categories to ensure overall adequate awareness, understanding, and sufficiency,
and facilitate high school to work partnerships. Local businesses shall be encouraged to work
with local high schools to create opportunities for students to complete a job shadow, internship,
or apprenticeship, or service learning opportunity. Students may also be encouraged to tour the
local business or clinic, meet with employees, and participate in career and technical student
organizations. Waiver forms may be developed in collaboration with participating businesses for
the protection of both the students and the businesses.
(b) Each local board of education shall encourage high schools to designate multiple the
Career Development Coordinators or other designees of the local Career and Technical Education
administrators to be the point persons for local businesses to contact. If the persons selected is a