Sie sind auf Seite 1von 176
[…] federal McKinney-Vento Homeless Education Assistance Improvements Act of 2001. A
local board of education shall not charge a homeless child or youth tuition for enrollment.
An unaccompanied youth or a homeless child's or youth's parent, guardian, or legal
custodian may apply to the State Board of Education for a determination of whether a
particular local board of education shall enroll the homeless child or youth, and this
determination shall be binding on the local board of education, subject to judicial review.

PART IV. HUMAN RESOURCE


Section 5. G.S. 126-3 reads as written:

28

126-3. Office of State Human Resources established and responsibilities outlined;


Administration and supervision; appointment, compensation and tenure of
Director.
(a) There is hereby established the Office of State Human Resources (hereinafter referred
to as "the Office") which shall be placed for organizational purposes within the Office of
the Governor. Notwithstanding the provisions of North Carolina State government
reorganization as of January 1, 1975, and specifically notwithstanding the provisions of