Sie sind auf Seite 1von 176
[…] Commission, established by Chapter 18C of the 37 General Statutes, must

52

deduct and withhold State income taxes from the payment of 38 winnings
that are reportable to the Internal Revenue Service under section 3406 of the
39 Code. The amount of taxes to be withheld is seven percent (7%) of the
winnings. The 40 Commission must file a return and pay the withheld taxes in
the time and manner 41 required under G.S. 105-163.6 as if the winnings
were wages. The taxes the 42 Commission withholds are held in trust for the
Secretary." 43 SECTION 10.2(b) G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new
subdivision 44 to read: General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2005
Page 26 House Bill 1023 H1023-CSLB-94 [v.10] 1 "(b) Disclosure Prohibited.
An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State 2 who has access to tax
information in the course of service to or employment by the State 3 may not
disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for
4 one of the following purposes: 5 6 (33) To provide to the North Carolina
State Lottery Commission the 7 information required under G.S. 18C-141." 8
SECTION 10.3. G.S. 105-134 reads as rewritten: 9 " 105-134. Purpose. 10