Sie sind auf Seite 1von 176
[…] University of North Carolina and its constituent 2 institutions deposited with
the State Treasurer pursuant to 3 G.S. 116-36.1, 4 (17a) North Carolina
Veterans Home Trust Fund, 5 (17b) North Carolina National Guard Pension
Fund, 6 (17c) Retiree Health Premium Reserve Account, and 7 (17d) The
Election Fund.Fund, 8 (17e) The North Carolina State Lottery Fund, and 9 (18)
Any other special fund created by or pursuant to law for purposes 10 other
than meeting appropriations made pursuant to the Executive 11 Budget Act."
12 SECTION 10.1(a) G.S. 18B-101 is amended by adding a new subdivision to
13 read: 14 "(8a) 'Lottery law' or 'lottery laws' means any provision of
Chapter 18C of 15 the General Statutes and the rules issued by the Lottery
Commission 16 under the authority of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes."
17 SECTION 10.1(b) G.S. 18B-500(b) reads as rewritten: 18 "(b) Subject
Matter Jurisdiction. After taking the oath prescribed for a peace 19 officer,
an alcohol law-enforcement agent shall have authority to arrest and take
other 20 investigatory and enforcement actions for any criminal offense.