Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Plaintiffs complaint is so vague and ambiguous that it precludes Defendant Henley from
framing a responsive pleading or raising additional legal issues that might subject this lawsuit to
dismissal.
As a result, Defendant Henley moves for dismissal, or alternatively for a more definite
statement in the event that the Eighth Claim for Relief in Plaintiffs First Amended Complaint is
not dismissed.
10
11
12
13
she did not timely comply with the California Government Claims Act. See Pl. FAC 191-207
14
15
One of the starting points for the Government Claims Act is California Government Code
16
section 911.2. It provides: A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person
17
shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six
18
months after the accrual of the cause of action. Cal. Gov. Code 911.2.
19
According to precedent concerning the Government Claims Act, no suit for money or
20
damages may be brought until a written claim has been presented to the public entity and the
21
claim either has been acted upon or is deemed to have been rejected; a suit for money or
22