Beruflich Dokumente
[…] See Hamm v. Latessa, No. 91-10667-WJS,
slip op. at 14 (D.Mass. May 18, 1994) (Hamm III ). The court also decreed that
if, despite the serial parole hearings, the petitioner remained in custody beyond
2001, then in such event, the 1977 policy should be applied to him as written
from that date forward. See id.
II. ANALYSIS
26
The district court found that section 133A applied to the petitioner and afforded
him a liberty interest in the convening of a parole hearing in 1983 (as he neared
the fifteen-year mark of his life sentences). The court based this finding on its
interpretation of section 133A, emphasizing that the statute is written in
mandatory and unequivocal terms--"Every prisoner who is serving a sentence
for life ... shall be eligible for parole, and the parole board shall, within sixty
days before the expiration of fifteen years of such sentence, conduct a public
hearing...." (emphasis supplied)--and makes no exception on its face for life
prisoners who also have from-and-after sentences in prospect. To buttress this
view, the court noted that the aggregation policy expressed in section 133A