Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Dunn & Crutcher LLP were on brief for appellee.
In this appeal, the Court is asked to decide whether certain employees of the
John Alden Life Insurance Company ("John Alden") are exempt from the
overtime pay provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 201-219
("FLSA" or the "Act"). The particular question before the Court concerns
whether the employees at issue, known as marketing representatives or
marketing specialists (collectively, the "marketing representatives"), fall within
the "administrative employee" exemption, 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(1), which
provides that "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative,
or professional capacity" is excluded from the Act's overtime pay and
recordkeeping provisions.
The United States Secretary of Labor ("the Secretary") filed this action against
John Alden on May 4, 1995, seeking to enjoin the company from violating the