Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was
prohibited by the statute." Id. at 133, 108 S.Ct. 1677. Finding no legislative
history to support a contrary conclusion, we agree that Richland Shoe 's test of a
willful violation, which arose in the non-punitive context of the FLSA's statute
of limitations, must also be applicable in the punitive context of 16(e)'s civil
penalty provision. See Atlantic Cleaners & Dyers v. United States, 286 U.S.
427, 433, 52 S.Ct. 607, 76 L.Ed. 1204 (1932)

15

29 C.F.R. 578.3(c) provides in pertinent part:


(c) Willful violations.
(1) An employer's violation of section 6 or section 7 of the Act shall be deemed
to be "willful" for the purposes of this section where the employer knew that its
conduct was prohibited by the Act or showed reckless disregard for the
requirements of the Act....
(2) For the purposes of this section, an employer's conduct shall be deemed