Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] meet certain criteria. Two interrelated regulations produce this result. First,
Section 110.13 delineates the requirements for debate staging organizations,
debate structure, and criteria for candidate selection necessary to qualify for
exemption from the contribution and expenditure restrictions. Debate staging
organizations must either be nonprofit organizations that "do not endorse,
support, or oppose political candidates or political parties," or broadcasters that
are "not owned or controlled by a political party, political committee or
candidate." 11 C.F.R. 110.13(a). The candidate debate must include at least two
candidates and not be structured "to promote or advance one candidate over
another." 11 C.F.R. 110.13(b). Finally, debate staging organizations are
required to use "pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates
may participate in the debate" and may not rely solely on nomination by
particular parties. 11 C.F.R. 110.13(c). Second, Section 114.4(f) allows
nonprofit debate staging organizations to accept funds donated by corporations
to defray costs incurred in staging candidate debates and, on the flipside,