Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] (1999). But the FECA contains no such language.

14

In a footnote in his appellate brief, Nader argues that even if Congress did leave
the FEC discretion to create exceptions to the general prohibition on corporate
funding, such a grant of discretion would violate the nondelegation doctrine as
recently applied by the D.C. Circuit. See American Trucking Ass'ns, Inc. v.
EPA, 175 F.3d 1027 (D.C. Cir. 1999), cert. granted, Browner v. American
Trucking Ass'ns, Inc., 120 S. Ct. 2003 (2000). Such summary treatment does
not permit a reasoned analysis and we disregard the argument.

15

5 U.S.C. 801(g) states: "If Congress does not enact a joint resolution of
disapproval under section 802 respecting a rule, no court or agency may infer
any intent of the Congress from any action or inaction of the Congress with

regard to such rule, related statute, or joint resolution of disapproval."


16

Nader suggests in his brief that the FEC has conceded in a prior proceeding that
donations to debate staging organizations would constitute prohibited
"contributions" absent the "safe harbor" created by the debate regulations.