Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] to meet the costs of necessary medical services . . . ." 42 U.S.C. 1396 (2000).
Congress expressly intended that the provision of medical services be
administered by the state "in a manner consistent with simplicity of
administration and the best interests of the recipients." Id. 1396a(a)(19).
24

We perceive no conflict between the Maine Act and Medicaid's structure and
purpose. Neither the letter nor the intent of the Medicaid statute prevents states
from imposing prior authorization requirements; indeed, they are explicitly
permitted. 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(d)(1)(A) (states may "subject to prior
authorization any covered outpatient drug"). The statute sets forth only two
limitations on a state's use of prior authorization: the state must provide
"response by telephone or other telecommunication device within 24 hours of a
request for prior authorization;" and, with respect to most drugs, provide for
"the dispensing of at least 72-hour [sic] supply of a covered outpatient
prescription drug in an emergency situation (as defined by the Secretary)." Id.
1396r-8(d)(5)(A) and (B).

25