Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] Cleveland Bd. of


Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538-41, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 84 L.Ed.2d 494
(1985); Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 576-78, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 33
L.Ed.2d 548 (1972). If she did, the State could not deprive her of this property
without due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment. Loudermill, 470
U.S. at 538, 105 S.Ct. 1487.
22

Property interests are "created and their dimensions are defined by existing
rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state
law." Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. at 577, 92 S.Ct. 2701. Section 111F of
the Massachusetts statute creates such an interest for firefighters injured in a
work-related accident. See Gaffney v. Silk, 488 F.2d 1248, 1250 (1st Cir.1973).
Mard's status under state law as a firefighter who was found to be
"incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his
duty without fault of [her] own" gave her a property interest in the continued
receipt of injury leave benefits that was protected by constitutional due process
guarantees. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 41, 111F; see Loudermill, 470 U.S. at 53839, 105 S.Ct. 1487.

23