Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] marks omitted).

71

We will not depart from the Secretary's guidance on this issue. As the Third
Circuit recently observed in a factually similar case, the Secretary's rule that
overtime payments must be made as soon as practicable provides a clear and
useful test for when wages become "unpaid" under the statute. See Brooks v.
Vill. of Ridgefield Park, 185 F.3d 130, 135-36 (3d Cir.1999) (concluding that
778.106 "embodies an important aspect of the FLSA" and requiring prompt
payment of overtime wages notwithstanding the parties' contractual agreement
to defer compensation). Section 778.106 is also consistent with the FLSA's
focus on the workweek as its basic unit, cf. 29 C.F.R. 776.4(a) ("The
workweek is to be taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the

act."); 778.104 ("The Act takes a single workweek as its standard ...."), as well
as with the FLSA's purpose to protect workers from "the evil of overwork as
well as underpay." Barrentine, 450 U.S. at 739, 101 S.Ct. 1437 (quoting
Overnight Motor Transp. Co. v.