Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] Gonzales,
412 F.3d 257, 262 (1st Cir.2005) (quoting INS v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478,
481, 112 S.Ct. 812, 117 L.Ed.2d 38 (1992)). This court will not reverse a
determination that a witness was not credible unless "any reasonable
adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary." 8 U.S.C.
1252(b)(4)(B); Chen v. Gonzales, 418 F.3d 110, 113 (1st Cir.2005).

III.
A.
27

An individual applying for asylum must "demonstrate[ ] by clear and


convincing evidence that the application has been filed within 1 year after the
date of the [individual's] arrival in the United States." 8 U.S.C. 1158(a)(2)
(B). There is, however, an exception to the one-year filing requirement that
applies if the applicant "demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Attorney
General either the existence of changed circumstances which materially affect
the applicant's eligibility for asylum or extraordinary circumstances relating to
the delay in filing an application." 8 U.S.C. 1158(a)(2)(D). Significantly, no
court shall have jurisdiction to review any determination of the Attorney
General concerning whether an applicant for asylum filed an untimely
application or qualifies for the exception to the filing requirement. 8 U.S.C.
1158(a)(3); see also Mehilli v.