Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] predicate and one is all we need is that unlike 2241(c),


2C14-2a(1) does not require proof that the defendant acted with
the intent to degrade, humiliate, arouse, etc.

See In re T.T., 907

A.2d 416, 424 (N.J. 2006) (explaining how 2C14-2a(1) lacks that
intent element).

Enough said on that.

Now on to count 2, which, the reader will remember,


charged Jones with infracting 2422(b) by using the internet to
entice a minor to engage in criminal sexual activity.

Unlike

2241(c), 2422(b) does not have a built-in life-in-prison


proviso.

But another statute 18 U.S.C. 3559(e) does.

And

the judge relied on that statute in imposing the life sentence on


count 2.
Section 3559(e)(1) pertinently provides that "[a] person
who is convicted of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the
victim shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if the person has a
prior sex conviction in which a minor was the victim."
3559(e)(2)(A)

lists

nine

crimes

that

qualify

as

Section

federal

sex

offenses, including 2241(c) the only one that matters here.


Also, 3559(e)(2)(B) and (C) say (among other things) that a
"prior sex conviction" includes a "State sex offense," which is an

-22-