Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] clear

and

omitted)).

gross

injustice

for

reversal"

(internal

quotations

He has made neither showing, however.


Reduced to its essentials, 2260A makes it a felony for

a person required to register as a sex offender to commit certain


sex crimes "involving a minor," including crimes under 2241,
2422, and 2423 remember, the jury convicted Jones of violating
2241(c), 2422(b), and 2423(b).14 Jones reads "involving a minor"
to mean involving a real minor.

We have not spoken on the issue.

But the Eleventh Circuit has, the government is quick to point out,

14

Section 2260A provides:


Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to
register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense
involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591,
2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421,
2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment
imposed for the offense under that provision.
The
sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive
to any sentence imposed for the offense under that
provision.
Section 2260A is part of chapter 110, which defines "minor" as
anyone under 18. See 18 U.S.C. 2256(1).
-17-

citing United States v. Slaughter, 708 F.3d 1208, 1214-16 (11th


Cir. 2013).15
Relying on its circuit's law, Slaughter noted that a