Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] Massachusetts that are instead regulated under Massachusetts
General Laws Chapter 140D, 10(a). See In re Smith-Pena, 484 B.R.
512, 517 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2013); 12 C.F.R. 226.29.
-12-

Additionally, Sheedy argues that the Secured Creditors cannot avoid


liability under TILA by relying on disclosures given as part of the
loan obtained when she transferred the property to herself in 2003
because, being a refinancing transaction, the 2004 Transaction
required additional disclosures beyond the ones already received by
her in 2003.

See 12 C.F.R. 226.20(a) ("A refinancing is a new

transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.").


We conclude, however, that Sheedy's TILA claim is timebarred and there is no controversy as to the applicable statue of
limitations.8

Under TILA, a consumer's

right of rescission shall expire three years


after the date of consummation of the
transaction or upon the sale of the property,