Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between
or among such organizations, * * * if he determines that such distribution,
apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or
clearly to reflect the income of any such organizations, * * *."

20

In Likins-Foster Honolulu Corp. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 10 Cir.,


417 F.2d 285, 292, cert. denied 397 U.S. 987, 90 S.Ct. 1117, 25 L.Ed.2d 395,
we recognized the purpose and effect of 482, and the regulations thereunder,
Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954), 26 C.F.R. 1.482-1(b) and (c),
provide that the standard to be applied in every case of a 482 allocation "is
that of an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm's length with another
uncontrolled taxpayer" and that:

21

"The authority to determine the true taxable income extends to any case in
which either by inadvertence or design the taxable income, in whole or in part,
of a controlled taxpayer, is other than it would have been had the taxpayer in
the conduct of his affairs been an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm's length
with another uncontrolled taxpayer."

22

During the tax years in question Utah Bank, Idaho Bank, Management
Company, and Security Life were all wholly owned subsidiaries of Holding
Company and under its control. We are concerned with allocation of income
from Security Life to the two banks.