Sie sind auf Seite 1von 81
[…] groundwater

practicable alternatives analysis, the


resources from

consideration.

Towns allege that groundwater resources are part

The

of the "aquatic

ecosystem" for purposes of the practicable alternatives analysis.


The district court held that:
The plain language of the Guidelines
clearly
constrains
the
alternative
analysis, in the first
instance, to
effects
on
the
aquatic
ecosystem.
"Aquatic ecosystem," in turn, is defined
as
"waters
of
the United
States,
including wetlands, that serve as habitat
for
interrelated
and
interacting
communities and populations of plants and
animals."
40 C.F.R.
230.3(c).
The
Corps' determination that
groundwater
sources are not aquatic ecosystems was
clearly a reasonable interpretation of
230.10(a),
as
[groundwater
sources]
cannot be said to "serve as habitat for
interrelated and interacting communities
and populations of plants and animals."
While the impact
on groundwater
is
certainly an "environmental consequence,"
the alternatives analysis is limited to
comparison of effects on the aquatic
ecosystem.
Norfolk & Walpole,
__________________
argue

that

States."

772 F. Supp.

groundwater
40 C.F.R.

resources

at 685.

The