Sie sind auf Seite 1von 81
[…] under
the

its

Corps

of

the

"significant

degradation"

concluded that although


the Section 230.10(c)
public
had

interest

the Corps

analysis, the

review

properly evaluated

analysis

groundwater

____________________
30

As

discussed ante, at 24-25, groundwater effects were not


____
considered under Section 230.10(a) because that section calls for
a determination of the "adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem."
Aquatic ecosystem is defined as a water of the United States
"that
serve as habitat
for interrelated
and interacting
communities and populations of plants and animals." 40 C.F.R.
230.3(c). It is clear that groundwater resources do not "serve
as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and
populations of plants and animals." See Norfolk & Walpole, 772
___ __________________
F. Supp. at 685.

31 The Corps did conclude in its "Short Form, Section 404(b)(1)


Guidelines Compliance Determination" that the landfill will not
cause significant adverse effects on municipal water supplies.