Sie sind auf Seite 1von 81
[…] the impact of the
under

Section

"[l]istings

of

the

clear

language

of

Section

that Section 230.30(a) requires that

landfill on the pied-billed grebe


230.10(b).
threatened and

Section

230.30(a)

endangered

species

be analyzed
states
as well

that

as

critical habitats are maintained by some individual States and by

the

U.S.

Interior."

Fish and

Wildlife Service

The district

of

the Department

court concluded that

of the

consideration of

impacts on wildlife, including species listed as endangered under


state law,

is properly

reviewed under Section

230.10(c), which

provides in pertinent part:


Except
as
provided
under
section
404(b)(2), no discharge of dredged or
fill material shall be permitted which
will cause or contribute to significant
degradation of the waters of the United
States.
Findings
of
significant
degradation
related to
the proposed
discharge shall be based upon appropriate
factual determinations, evaluations and
tests required by Subparts B and G, after
_____
consideration of Subparts C through F,
________________________________________
with special emphasis on the persistence
and permanence of the effects outlined in
those subparts.
40 C.F.R.

230.10(c)

indicates,

Section

(emphasis added).
230.10(c),

specifically refers to

unlike

As the

underlined part

Section

Subpart D of the Section

230.10(b),

404 Guidelines,

which includes Section 230.30(a).


Furthermore, the evidence
would not threaten
Stop River
the