Sie sind auf Seite 1von 81
[…] First, the Towns'

own exhibit states that although herons


"tend to prefer more
remote, serene
habitats," they "are generally tolerant
of noise and other human disturbances,"
[Exh. "E" at 7], and that "the Heron is
generally more sensitive to noise and
other disturbances than the Grebe or Wood
Duck," id. at 8.
__
-35-

Id.
__

at 19.

Second, the district

specifically considered

court found that the Corps had

negative effects of the

grebe and the blue heron in its public


these findings, we

landfill on the

interest analysis.

Given

cannot say the permit decision was arbitrary.


IV
Section 230.10(c)
Section 230.10(c)
_________________

Under 40 C.F.R.
permit application

230.10(c), the

Corps must reject

which proposes a discharge

"which will cause

or contribute

to significant

degradation of

the waters

of the

United States."30
The Corps

did not specifically consider

the impact on

groundwaters as required pursuant to Section 230.10(c) because it

erroneously claimed that groundwaters effects on "municipal water


supplies"
test.31

The

had not
Corps'

were

not

part

district court

properly conducted
findings