Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 25
Id. at 6.
__
26
circumstances
that
were unknown
or
unsettled when the MWRA conducted its
site selection process and federal and
state
regulators
carried out
their
environmental reviews from 1986 to 1990.
More significantly,
the
Commission itself
recognized that
was an
open question.27
Finally,
the
sites it had
the Commission's
of adverse impacts on
the aquatic
sum,
genuine
determination
that
alternative analysis
the Commission's
issue
the
of
report
material
Walpole
site
was arbitrary,
is
insufficient to
fact
that
the
meets
the
practicable
capricious
or contrary
law.
III
Section 230.10(b)
Section 230.10(b)
_________________
Section 230.10(b) provides in pertinent part:
No discharge of dredged or fill material
shall be permitted if it:
* * *
(3) Jeopardizes the continued existence
of species listed
as endangered
or
threatened under the Endangered Species
____________________
Corps'
to
27
Id. at 20.
("Certainties about environmental acceptability
__
will only become available, however, after further planning and
permitting activities with respect to any of the alternatives").
-31-
Towns
assert
that
the
Corps
the
west.29
that
ROD at
to
give