Sie sind auf Seite 1von 81
[…] direct

Towns argue

impact

of the

the

299

landfill.

language of

that the level


the

project's

sites

that the

"inconsequential," it

initially

Appellants' Brief at

rigid interpretation
plain

was

Corps found

was

exhaustive feasibility evaluation of each

alternatives
See
___

once the

landfill

required to conduct an
of

that

of the

404 regulatory

of review depends on
on

We hold

guidelines is not

the Section

impact

21.

screened

the

the

that such a

warranted.

The

scheme indicates

the nature and


environment.

for

severity of
The

general

introduction for Section 230.10 states:


Although all requirements in
230.10
must be met, the compliance evaluation
procedures will vary to
reflect the
seriousness of the potential for adverse
impacts on the aquatic ecosystems posed
by specific dredged or fill material
discharge activities.
40 C.F.R.

230.10.

In Section 230.6,

the Guidelines

provide:
(a)
. .
. These
Guidelines allow
evaluation
and
documentation for
a
variety of actives, ranging from those
with large, complex
impacts on
the
aquatic environment to those for which
the impact is likely to be innocuous. It