Sie sind auf Seite 1von 81
[…] recognized that

actual feasibility of the six potential alternative


identified

was an

open question.27

report contains no discussion


ecosystem.

Finally,

the

sites it had

the Commission's

of adverse impacts on

the aquatic

With respect to general environmental considerations,

the Commission's report provides a limited analysis.28


In
raise

sum,

genuine

determination

that

alternative analysis

the Commission's
issue
the

of

report

material

Walpole

site

was arbitrary,

is

insufficient to

fact

that

the

meets

the

practicable

capricious

or contrary

law.
III
Section 230.10(b)
Section 230.10(b)
_________________
Section 230.10(b) provides in pertinent part:
No discharge of dredged or fill material
shall be permitted if it:
* * *
(3) Jeopardizes the continued existence
of species listed
as endangered
or
threatened under the Endangered Species
____________________

Corps'

to

27

Id. at 2 ("[O]ur identification of several, possibly feasible


__
alternatives to the Walpole site does not mean that
all
uncertainties surrounding the feasibility of those alternatives
have been eliminated").
28

Id. at 20.