Sie sind auf Seite 1von 81
[…] United States,
_______
_____________
(5th

Cir. 1982),

cert.
____

proposition that the


Wetland

denied, 461
______

Corps cannot

E is a minor part

the Stop River

U.S.

rely on

690 F.2d 1170

927 (1983)

for

its conclusion

the

that

of the total drainage area supporting

wetlands.

In Buttrey, a
_______

land developer

argued

that his project proposal to fill about 40 acres of wetland was a


"mere flyspeck"

in relation to

the

The

property.

review

of

the river watershed

Fifth Circuit

the proposed

project is

noted that
prohibited

adjacent to

such "piecemeal"
by 33

C.F.R.

320.4(b)(3), which provides:


Although a particular alteration of a
wetland may constitute a minor change,
the
cumulative
effect
of
numerous
piecemeal changes can result in a major
impairment of wetland resources.
Thus,
the particular wetland site for which an
-23-

application is made will be evaluated


with the recognition that it may be part
of a complete and interrelated wetland
area.
Simply

stated, 33 C.F.R.

320.4(b)(3) --

which authorizes the

Corps

to consider

changes in

its "public

apply here.

Corps'

interest

numerous piecemeal

review" analysis

-- does

not

filled

a complete and interrelated wetland area"; it is