Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] in a

federal

campaign

of obstructive

criminal

Violations

of

statutes,

these

statutes

constitute predicate acts of "racketeering activity" under

See 18
___

U.S.C.A.

alleged that

Further,

Camelio has

RICO.

sufficiently

defendants' obstructive conduct caused his injuries

to satisfy RICO's

attempt to

1961(1).

18

proximate cause requirement.

salvage his RICO

Camelio's final

claims fails, however,

because the

conduct of which he complains does not violate either obstruction

statute.

The two statutes on which Camelio relies are similar in

focus and

effect.

Section

1510(a) makes

it a

crime for

any

person to "willfully endeavor[] by means

delay,

or prevent the communication of information relating to a

violation

of

investigator."

punishes

and

of bribery to obstruct,

any

criminal

statute

18 U.S.C.A.

any person who

1510(a).

to

Similarly,

"intentionally harasses

thereby hinders, delays,

criminal

1512(a)(2)

another person

prevents, or dissuades

any person

____________________