Sie sind auf Seite 1von 28
[…] testified that a claim for this loss was pending in the Dominican courts, he later
claimed that no recovery for such items was possible through the courts, in part
because judgment could not be had against the government absent its consent,
and that the only hope was, as the district court found, through diplomatic
proceedings, which have now allegedly been pending without result for ten
years.

56

The law on point is clear. A theft loss "shall be treated as sustained during the

taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss", 26 U.S.C. Sec. 165(e),
not the year in which the theft actually occurs, unless the two years are the
same. 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.165-8(a)(2). However, "if in the year of discovery there
exists a claim for reimbursement with respect to which there is a reasonable
prospect of recovery", the loss is not deductible until the year in which the
possibility of recovery "can be ascertained with reasonable certainty". 26 C.F.R.
Sec. 1.165-1(d)(3). The amount deductible is the lesser of either the "fair
market value of the property immediately before" the theft or "the adjusted