Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] in the history of the reorganization statutes. 42 We see no reason to believe a
difference in the treatment of "boot" in these transactions is impermissible or
irrational.

71

Accordingly, we vacate the judgment of the Tax Court insofar as it rests on a


holding that taxpayers were entitled to summary judgment irrespective of
whether the cash purchases in this case were related by purpose or timing to the
stock exchange offer of 1970. The case will be remanded to the Tax Court for
further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

72

Vacated and remanded.

Section 354(a)(1) provides:


"(a) General rule.
(1) In general. No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a
corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of

reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in such corporation or in


another corporation a party to the reorganization."
Section 368(a)(1) defines "reorganization":
"(a) Reorganization.
(1) In general. For purposes of parts I and II and this part, the term
'reorganization' means
(A) a statutory merger or consolidation;
(B) the acquisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its