Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] recognized if stock or securities in a corporation are, in pursuance of the plan of
reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in another corporation
which is a party to the reorganization.9 This exception does not grant a
complete tax exemption for reorganizations, but rather defers the recognition of
gain or loss until some later event such as a sale of stock acquired in the
exchange.10 Section 354(a)(1) does not apply to an exchange unless the
exchange falls within one of the six categories of "reorganization" defined in
Section 368(a)(1).11 The category relevant to the transactions involved in this
case is defined in Section 368(a)(1)(B):

"(T)he term 'reorganization' means


11
12 the acquisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its
(B)
voting stock . . . of stock of another corporation if, immediately after the acquisition,
the acquiring corporation has control of such other corporation (whether or not such
acquiring corporation had control immediately before the acquisition). " 12
13

The concept of "control" is defined in Section 368(c) as "the ownership of stock


possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes
of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of
all other classes of stock of the corporation."13 Subsection (B) thus establishes
two basic requirements for a valid, tax-free stock-for-stock reorganization.
First, "the acquisition" of another's stock must be "solely for . . . voting stock."
Second, the acquiring corporation must have control over the other corporation