Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] St.
Clair deposition at 38. Again, however, St. Clair reconsidered his position, this
time after discussing the Duffy proposal with other Girard officers,13 and at the
scheduled Monday meeting he told the New York bankers that Girard would
not participate.

46

The foregoing representing what we perceive to have been appellants' best case
scenario, we now turn to familiar legal precepts which govern the law of trade
restraints.

IV.
47

Section 1 of the Sherman Act outlaws "(e)very contract, combination , or


conspiracy, in restraint of trade " Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15,
provides a treble damage remedy, plus "the cost of suit, including a reasonable
attorney's fee," to "(a)ny person who shall be injured in his business or property
by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws." The question of injury is
not before us. 14 We consider only whether the district court erred in
determining that appellants failed to establish a prima facie case of a 1
violation by proving the elements of conspiracy and restraint of trade.

48