Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7
[…] 193-94, 89 S.Ct. 1657, 1662-63, 23 L.Ed.2d 194 (1969).IV.

18

The district court's order dismissing the action is affirmed.

Board regulations delegate to the Federal Reserve Banks the authority to


approve initially bank holding company applications. See 12 C.F.R. Sec.
265.2(f) (1982)

The plaintiff's complaint also contained the allegation that an illegal


interlocking directorate existed between First National and a nearby bank. The
district court held that this allegation did not state a claim on which relief may
be granted. The plaintiff does not pursue this point on appeal

Section 215a(d) states in pertinent part that "[t]he shares of stock of the
receiving association which would have been delivered to ... dissenting
shareholders had they not requested payment [in exchange for their shares]
shall be sold by the receiving association at an advertised auction ...." Section
215b defines "receiving association" as "the national banking association into
which one or more national banking associations ... merge."

The terms of the merger agreement explicitly state that an application to the