Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4
[…] would take the modern approach. Moreover, under Rhode Island positive law,
7 release by the injured person of one (1) joint tortfeasor, whether before or after
"A
judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release so provides; but
reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration
paid for the release ...." R.I.Gen.Laws Sec. 10-6-7.
8

Since both the defendant and Finck were liable for any injury caused to
plaintiff by the malpractice of defendant, the two are deemed joint tortfeasors
under section 10-6-2, which provides that,

9
"For
the purposes of this chapter the term 'joint tortfeasors' means two (2) or more
persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property,
whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them ...."
10

That this definition of joint tortfeasors, and the chapter as a whole, intentionally
changes the common law is made clear by Smith v. Raparot, R.I., 1967, 101
R.I. 565, 225 A.2d 666.

11

Rhode Island cases on releases in general support the view that a release of one