Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] make one tractor. This vehicle, which was the one defendant was driving when
he was arrested, was registered in Massachusetts by using the motor vehicle
identification number of the wreck.

58

Defendant was indicted for violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2314, the knowing
transportation of stolen "goods, wares, merchandise" in interstate commerce
(Count I) and for violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2315, concealment of such
"goods, wares, merchandise," (Count II).3 He claims that the indictment should
have been brought under the Dyer Act, 18 U.S.C. Secs. 2312 and 2313, which
prohibits the knowing interstate transportation and concealment of a stolen
motor vehicle.4

59

We turn first to the words of the statute. Motor vehicle is defined in 18 U.S.C.
Sec. 2311 as including "an automobile, automobile truck, automobile wagon,
motorcycle, or any other self-propelled vehicle designed for running on land
but not on rails." There is no definition of goods, wares or merchandise. The
statutory definition of motor vehicle does not advance us very far. The tractor
which was made by combining the stolen Canadian tractor parts with the parts
from the wreck clearly comes within the statutory definition of motor vehicle.