Beruflich Dokumente
[…] See
Fed.R.Crim.P. 32(c)(3)(D).
36
Crooker also made a FOIA request to the Parole Commission for medical
records that the Commission had obtained from the Elmcrest Psychiatric
Institute, where Crooker had taken part in a drug detoxification program. The
district court approved the Commission's decision to withhold these medical
reports under FOIA exemption 3, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 552(b)(3), in light of the
specific statutory exemption from disclosure contained in 18 U.S.C. Sec.
4208(c)(2), but ordered the Commission to provide Crooker with a summary of
the Elmcrest records. Section 4208(c)(2) states that the Parole Act requirement
that the Commission provide a prisoner with "reasonable access" to documents
used by the Commission in making parole determinations, 18 U.S.C. Sec.
4208(b)(2), "shall not apply to ... any document which reveals sources of
information obtained upon a promise of confidentiality". This confidentiality
provision in the Parole Act satisfies the FOIA exemption 3 requirement that the
statutory prohibition on disclosure "establishes particular criteria for
withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld".
37
38
39